1.Serum HCV-RNA detection rate and logistic regression analysis in patients with positive hepatitis C virus IgG antibody
Youli HE ; Yuxin FAN ; Zhihong ZHANG ; Yanhong GU
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(3):118-122
Objective To investigate serum HCV-RNA detection rate in patients with positive hepatitis C virus (HCV) immunoglobulin G (IgG) antibody, and to analyze the related factors of HCV-RNA detection in patients with positive HCV IgG antibody by logistic regression analysis. Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 500 patients with positive HCV IgG antibody. The positive rate of HCV-RNA was counted. Logistic regression analysis was adopted to analyze the related factors of HCV-RNA detection in HCV IgG antibody positive population. Results A total of 317 patients with positive HCV-RNA detection were included in serum HCV-RNA positive group (n=317), and 183 patients with negative HCV-RNA detection were enrolled as serum HCV-RNA negative group (n=183). The diagnosis rate of HCV infection was 63.40% (317/500). Logistic regression analysis showed that abnormal levels of serum ALT, AST, GGT, TBIL, HCV IgG antibody, prothrombin time, and the presence of clinical symptoms were independently correlated with the detection of HCV-RNA in HCV IgG antibody positive individuals (P<0.05). Established 7-factor prediction models and created a nomogram. The chi-square value was 0.586, and P = 0.89 > 0.05. The ROC curve was plotted using pROC, and the area under the ROC curve was 0.912. Conclusion Among the population positive for HCV IgG antibody, the detection rate of serum HCV-RNA is high. Abnormal levels of ALT, AST, GGT, TBIL, IgG antibody, prothrombin time and clinical symptoms are the related factors for the detection of HCV-RNA. These indicators provide a reference for the clinical judgment of the real infection risk of HCV IgG positive individuals.
2.Peripheral Immune Response Patterns Under Vital Qi-Strengthening and Toxin-Eliminating Therapy and Their Value in Assessing Vital Qi Deficiency in Lung Cancer Metastasis: A Group-Based Trajectory Modeling
Fan XU ; Jianhui TIAN ; Yuan YAO ; Zhenyang CHENG ; Yanhong WANG ; Bin LUO ; Jialiang YAO ; Wang YAO ; Xinyi LU ; Yuchen BAO ; Xiaoyu YANG ; Youjun LIU ; Yiyang ZHOU ; Jianchun WU ; Minghua LI ; Wenfei SHI ; Yajing CUI ; Qingzhong LIU ; Yan LI ; Yun YANG
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(9):711-717
Objective On the basis of the theory of the tumor metastatic state, this work aims to explore the metastasis trajectories and peripheral immune response patterns in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) receiving vital qi-strengthening and toxin-eliminating therapy (Fuzheng Juandu) and reveal the value of peripheral immunity in assessing vital qi deficiency during metastasis. Methods A retrospective study design was adopted. Patients with NSCLC admitted from January 1, 2018, to October 31, 2025 were enrolled. Data on metastasis status and peripheral immune indices were collected at the follow-up time points of one, two, three, and five years. Group-based trajectory modeling was used to fit metastasis trajectories, and the independent predictors of trajectory grouping were analyzed through multifactor and multiclassification logistic regression. Results A total of 184 patients with NSCLC were included, and three different groups of metastasis trajectories were identified, namely, the low-risk stable (46.74%, n=86), low-risk rising (13.59%, n=25), and high-risk stable (39.67%, n=73) groups. Univariate analysis revealed substantial differences in peripheral immune indices among the three trajectory groups. Multivariate analysis showed that TNM stage, absolute neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, absolute monocyte count, platelet volume, SAA:CRP ratio, and NLR were independent predictors of the low-risk rising group, whereas TNM stage, absolute monocyte count, basophil count, SII, and NLR were independent predictors of the high-risk stable group. Conclusion Under Fuzheng Juandu therapy, patients with NSCLC exhibit three distinct metastasis trajectories, each
3.Study on the Mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction in Preventing and Treating Atherosclerosis Based on Network Pharmacology,Molecular Docking and Animal Experiment
Jingxuan HU ; Yanhong LIU ; Jinhao ZHOU ; Ye YUAN ; Zengguang FAN
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(2):30-38
Objective To explore the targets and mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction in preventing and treating atherosclerosis through network pharmacology,molecular docking and animal experiment.Methods The main active components and related targets of Buyang Huanwu Decoction were obtained and screened through databases such as TCMSP,HERB,UniProt,PubChem,SwissADME and SwissTargetPrediction.Six disease databases such as DrugBank,GeneCards,DisGeNET,OMIM,PharmGKB and TTD were used to obtain AS related targets.R language was used to obtain common targets for the drug and disease.STRING 11.5 database was used for protein interaction network analysis,and Cytoscape 3.9.1 software was used to conduct network topology parameters and obtain core targets.GO and KEGG enrichment analysis were performed on the common targets using DAVID platform.Molecular docking of core genes with the main active components of Buyang Huanwu Decoction was conducted using AutoDock Vina 1.5.6 software.An AS mouse model was established and intervened with Buyang Huanwu Decoction.The lipid content of the mouse aortic sinus was observed using Oil Red O staining.Western blot was used to detect the expression of PI3K/AKT/p38 signaling pathway,and ELISA was used to detect the contents of TNF-α and IL-17 in mouse serum.Results A total of 104 main active components and 283 action targets of Buyang Huanwu Decoction were obtained,as well as 5 347 AS related targets and 218 common targets for drugs and disease.Buyang Huanwu Decoction may use key active components such as quercetin,kaempferol and baicalin as core targets for TP53,MAPK1,AKT1,and exert its therapeutic effect on AS through PI3K-Akt signaling pathway,TNF signaling pathway and IL-17 signaling pathway,etc.Molecular docking indicated that quercetin,luteolin,kaempferol and baicalin had good affinity with TP53,HSP90AA1,MAPK1,AKT1 and RELA targets.MAPK1 had strong binding activity with baicalin and luteolin.The experimental results showed that Buyang Huanwu Decoction could reduce the lipid content in aortic sinus of AS mice,reduce the contents of TNF-α and IL-17 in serum(P<0.01)and significantly down-regulate the expression levels of PI3K,p-AKT and p-p38 proteins(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion The mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction for preventing and treating AS may be related to regulating the expression of the PI3K/AKT/p38 signaling pathway,thereby reducing inflammatory response.
4.Study on the Mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction in Preventing and Treating Atherosclerosis Based on Network Pharmacology,Molecular Docking and Animal Experiment
Jingxuan HU ; Yanhong LIU ; Jinhao ZHOU ; Ye YUAN ; Zengguang FAN
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;32(2):30-38
Objective To explore the targets and mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction in preventing and treating atherosclerosis through network pharmacology,molecular docking and animal experiment.Methods The main active components and related targets of Buyang Huanwu Decoction were obtained and screened through databases such as TCMSP,HERB,UniProt,PubChem,SwissADME and SwissTargetPrediction.Six disease databases such as DrugBank,GeneCards,DisGeNET,OMIM,PharmGKB and TTD were used to obtain AS related targets.R language was used to obtain common targets for the drug and disease.STRING 11.5 database was used for protein interaction network analysis,and Cytoscape 3.9.1 software was used to conduct network topology parameters and obtain core targets.GO and KEGG enrichment analysis were performed on the common targets using DAVID platform.Molecular docking of core genes with the main active components of Buyang Huanwu Decoction was conducted using AutoDock Vina 1.5.6 software.An AS mouse model was established and intervened with Buyang Huanwu Decoction.The lipid content of the mouse aortic sinus was observed using Oil Red O staining.Western blot was used to detect the expression of PI3K/AKT/p38 signaling pathway,and ELISA was used to detect the contents of TNF-α and IL-17 in mouse serum.Results A total of 104 main active components and 283 action targets of Buyang Huanwu Decoction were obtained,as well as 5 347 AS related targets and 218 common targets for drugs and disease.Buyang Huanwu Decoction may use key active components such as quercetin,kaempferol and baicalin as core targets for TP53,MAPK1,AKT1,and exert its therapeutic effect on AS through PI3K-Akt signaling pathway,TNF signaling pathway and IL-17 signaling pathway,etc.Molecular docking indicated that quercetin,luteolin,kaempferol and baicalin had good affinity with TP53,HSP90AA1,MAPK1,AKT1 and RELA targets.MAPK1 had strong binding activity with baicalin and luteolin.The experimental results showed that Buyang Huanwu Decoction could reduce the lipid content in aortic sinus of AS mice,reduce the contents of TNF-α and IL-17 in serum(P<0.01)and significantly down-regulate the expression levels of PI3K,p-AKT and p-p38 proteins(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion The mechanism of Buyang Huanwu Decoction for preventing and treating AS may be related to regulating the expression of the PI3K/AKT/p38 signaling pathway,thereby reducing inflammatory response.
5.Influencing factors of arsenic metabolism pattern of population in drinking-water-borne endemic arsenic poisoning areas
Mengxin LI ; Xinye LI ; Fan ZHAO ; Cong LIU ; Danyu DENG ; Zhen DI ; Na CUI ; Yijun LIU ; Chang KONG ; Binggan WEI ; Yanhong LI ; Yajuan XIA ; Zhiwei GUO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(3):184-189
Objective:To investigate the arsenic metabolism pattern and possible influencing factors in the population in drinking-water-borne endemic arsenic poisoning (drinking-water-borne arsenic poisoning for short) areas.Methods:In December 2004, a cluster sampling method was used to select arsenic poisoning population (arsenic poisoning group) and healthy population (control group) in drinking-water-borne arsenic poisoning area of Bayannur City, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region as the survey subjects. A questionnaire survey was conducted. Arsenic content in drinking water at home of survey subjects, the levels of urinary arsenic and its metabolites, including [trivalent arsenic (As Ⅲ), inorganic arsenic (iAs), monomethylarsenic acid (pentavalent, MMA V), dimethylarsenic acid (pentavalent, DMA V), total arsenic (tAs), percentage of inorganic arsenic (iAs%), percentage of monomethylarsenic acid (MMA%), percentage of dimethylarsenic acid (DMA%), primary methylation index (PMI), secondary methylation index (SMI)] were tested using high performance liquid chromatography-inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry; nail arsenic and nail selenium levels were tested using atomic fluorescence spectrometer. The influencing factors of arsenic metabolism pattern were analyzed by multiple linear regression. Results:A total of 536 survey subjects were included, including 155 individuals in the arsenic poisoning group and 381 in the control group. The water arsenic level ranged from 0.0 to 825.7 μg/L. Compared with the control group, there was no significant difference in the distribution of gender, education level and dental fluorosis in the arsenic poisoning group ( P > 0.05), but there were significant differences in the distribution of age, marital status, smoking, drinking and water arsenic ( P < 0.05). Compared with the control group, the levels of urinary As Ⅲ, iAs, MMA V, DMA V, tAs, MMA%, MMA/DMA and nail arsenic in the arsenic poisoning group were higher ( P < 0.05), while the levels of urinary DMA%, SMI and nail selenium were lower ( P < 0.05); but there was no statistically significant difference in the levels of urinary iAs% and PMI ( P > 0.05). Gender, education level, depth of wells, water arsenic, total number of wells and nail arsenic were the influencing factors of urinary As Ⅲ (β = - 19.82, - 23.83, 0.61, 0.21, 7.26, 2.98, P < 0.05). Age, depth of wells, water arsenic and nail arsenic were the influencing factors of urinary tAs (β = 3.18, 3.25, 1.31, 15.59, P < 0.05). Gender, education level, depth of wells, water arsenic, total number of wells and nail arsenic were the influencing factors of urinary iAs (β = - 20.47, - 25.90, 0.64, 0.25, 7.87, 3.11, P < 0.05). Age, gender, education level, water arsenic and nail arsenic were the influencing factors of urinary MMA V (β = 0.52, - 17.07, - 21.84, 0.22, 2.77, P < 0.05). Age, depth of wells, water arsenic and nail arsenic were the influencing factors of urinary DMA V (β = 2.35, 2.47, 0.85, 9.22, P < 0.05). Conclusions:Compared with healthy individuals, there are differences in arsenic metabolism pattern among individuals with drinking-water-borne arsenic poisoning. Age, gender, education level, depth of wells, water arsenic, total number of wells and nail arsenic may be influencing factors of different arsenic metabolism patterns.
6.Relationship between skin injury outcome and urinary arsenic methylation metabolites levels in people exposed to arsenic through drinking water
Xinye LI ; Danyu DENG ; Fan ZHAO ; Cong LIU ; Mengxin LI ; Zhen DI ; Na CUI ; Yijun LIU ; Chang KONG ; Binggan WEI ; Yanhong LI ; Yajuan XIA ; Zhiwei GUO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(6):446-451
Objective:To investigate the relationship between the outcome of skin injury and urinary arsenic methylation metabolism levels in people exposed to arsenic through drinking water.Methods:Using cluster sampling method, permanent residents from drinking-water-borne endemic arsenic poisoning areas in Bayannur City, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region were selected as survey subjects in 2004 (before water improvement). In 2017 (after water improvement), 74 survey subjects from 2004 were tracked and followed up. Urine samples were collected from survey subjects and high-performance liquid chromatography inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry was used to detect the levels of arsenic methylation metabolites in urine. According to the "Diagnosis of Endemic Arsenic Poisoning" (WS/T 211-2015), the clinical grading (normal, suspicious, mild, moderate and severe) of skin injury of the survey subjects and the outcome of 2017 (improved, unchanged, aggravated) were assessed. A database was established and SPSS 25.0 software was used for statistical analysis.Results:The clinical grading ratios of skin injuries among survey subjects in 2004 and 2017 were compared, the differences were statistically significant (normal, suspicious, mild, moderate and severe: 38, 18, 4, 14 cases in 2004 and 27, 31, 3, 13 cases in 2017, χ 2 = 53.02, P < 0.001). Compared with 2004, in 2017, the levels of total arsenic (tAs), inorganic arsenic (iAs), monomethylarsenic (MMA), dimethylarsenic (DMA), percentage of inorganic arsenic (iAs%), and ratio of monomethylarsenic to dimethylarsenic (MMA/DMA) in the urine of survey subjects were low, and the differences were statistically significant ( Z = - 8.24, - 9.07, - 7.81, - 8.04, - 8.24, - 3.56, P < 0.001). The levels of dimethylarsenic percentage (DMA%), monomethylation rate (PMI) and dimethylation rate (SMI) were higher, and the differences were statistically significant ( Z = - 6.39, - 8.24, - 3.52, P < 0.001). In 2004, patients with different clinical grading of skin injuries had different outcomes in 2017 (χ 2 = 30.80, P < 0.001). There were statistically significant differences in tAs, iAs, MMA and DMA variation in urine among skin injury patients with different outcomes ( H = 10.62, 9.35, 8.80, 9.13, P < 0.05). Conclusions:Improving water can significantly reduce the levels of tAs, iAs, MMA, and DMA in the urine of arsenic exposed individuals. The outcome of skin injury in individuals exposed to arsenic through drinking water is related to the variation of urinary arsenic methylation metabolites tAs, iAs, MMA, and DMA.
7.Interpretation of the APSIC guideline for prevention of catheter associated urinary tract infections (CAUTIs)
Yanhong FAN ; Jiayun LU ; Hua DAI ; Xiaoying QIN ; Yongfang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(19):2521-2525
Catheter associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI) refer to urinary system infections that occur after the insertion of a urinary catheter or within 48 hours after its removal. CAUTI exacerbate patient conditions, prolong hospital stays, increase medical costs and economic burdens on patients, and can be life-threatening in severe cases. The Asia Pacific Society of Infection Control (APSIC) convened a working group of infection prevention and control experts from the Asia-Pacific region to publish the APSIC guideline for prevention of catheter associated urinary tract infections (CAUTIs) (referred to as the "APSIC Guideline"). This guideline encompasses the prevention and management of CAUTI in patients with indwelling catheters, covering the entire process from catheter insertion, maintenance, to removal, and are characterized by their practicability and directive nature. This article interprets the APSIC Guideline from aspects such as risk factors of CAUTI, diagnosis, development of prevention strategies, monitoring, and implementation of prevention plans, aiming to provide scientific guidance for clinical healthcare professionals in preventing CAUTI.
8.Clinical and genetic analysis of neurodevelopmental disorders characterized by thickened corpus callosum caused by MAST1 gene mutation
Yanhong WANG ; Lei LIU ; Xiaoge FAN ; Xuan ZHENG ; Zhi LEI ; Linfei LI ; Lixin SONG ; Yongtao DUAN ; Shiyue MEI
Chinese Journal of Neurology 2024;57(5):460-466
Objective:To investigate the clinical and genetic features of the patient with neurodevelopmental disorders characterized by thickened corpus callosum caused by MAST1 gene mutation. Methods:Clinical data and auxiliary examination of a child with neurodevelopmental disorders caused by MAST1 gene mutation who was admitted to Henan Children′s Hospital in September 2022 were collected, and whole exome sequencing technology was applied to analyze the genetics of the child. Results:The patient was a 2 years and 8 months old male, with a clinical phenotype including intellectual, motor, and speech development disorders. Brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) showed thickened corpus callosum, nodular heterotopia of the left ventricle body.Whole exome sequencing showed the MAST1 gene with c.578T>G(p.Met193Arg) heterozygous missense variant, which was a unreported de novo pathogenic variant and both of his parents were wild-type. Conclusions:Diseases caused by MAST1 gene mutations are relatively rare, the main clinical features are neurodevelopmental disorders and brain structural abnormalities, and MRI shows an enlarged corpus callosum.The heterozygous missense variant c.578T>G(p.Met193Arg) of the MAST1 gene is the genetic cause of this case.
9.Correlation of psychomotor retardation with plasma G-CSF and M-CSF levels in patients with major depressive disorder
Yanhong GENG ; Meiti WANG ; Fengju LIU ; Yi XU ; Chongze WANG ; Xiaohe FAN ; Lyv QINYU ; Weiliang MA ; Wu HONG
Sichuan Mental Health 2023;36(6):485-490
BackgroundThe etiopathogenesis of major depressive disorder (MDD) is strongly associated with neuroinflammation. MDD is a highly heterogeneous psychiatric disorder, and the disease subtyping is an essential step for the identification of biological markers. The presence of psychomotor retardation seriously affects the prognosis of MDD, whereas the underlying mechanism is not yet completely clear. A potential involvement of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) and macrophage colony-stimulating factor (M-CSF) in the pathogenesis of MDD with psychomotor retardation has been suggested in previous studies, but little detailed research has been completed. ObjectiveTo analyze the correlation of plasma G-CSF and M-CSF levels with psychomotor retardation in patients with MDD, and to explore the potential biological underpinnings of psychomotor retardation in MDD. MethodsA total of 50 MDD patients who met the diagnostic criteria of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, fifth edition (DSM-5) and attended the outpatient clinics of Shanghai Mental Health Center from April 2018 to April 2019 were included. The severity of symptoms was assessed using the Hamilton Depression Scale-17 item (HAMD-17). According to the retardation factor in HAMD-17, patients with a score of ≥8 were included in retardation group (n=22), and those with a score below 8 were included in non-retardation group (n=28). Another 22 age- and sex-matched healthy controls were concurrently recruited. Plasma G-CSF and M-CSF levels were measured in all subjects using Luminex liquid suspension chip technology. Spearman correlation analysis was adopted to verify the correlation of retardation factor score in HAMD-17 with plasma G-CSF and M-CSF levels in MDD patients. ResultsPlasma G-CSF levels were decreased in MDD patients compared with healthy controls [57.34(39.24, 83.15)pg/mL vs. 71.47(61.20, 79.99)pg/mL, Z=-2.098, P<0.05]. A statistical difference was found in plasma G-CSF level [63.92(54.60, 89.43)pg/mL vs. 47.80(33.41, 74.66)pg/mL vs. 71.47(61.20, 79.99)pg/mL, H=8.247, P=0.016] and plasma M-CSF level [20.05(16.05, 22.23)pg/mL vs. 13.05(11.43, 17.50)pg/mL vs. 18.95(14.59, 22.88)pg/mL, H=7.620, P=0.022] among retardation group, non-retardation group and healthy control group. The post hoc pairwise comparisons using Bonferroni correction indicated that plasma G-CSF level was lower in non-retardation group compared with healthy control group (adjusted P<0.05), and plasma M-CSF level was higher in retardation group compared with non-retardation group (adjusted P<0.05). The retardation factor score in HAMD-17 was positively correlated with plasma M-CSF level in MDD patients (r=0.348, P<0.05). ConclusionThe prevalence of psychomotor retardation in MDD patients may be related to abnormally elevated plasma M-CSF level. [Funded by Shanghai "Science and Technology Innovation Action Plan" Project in Medical Innovation Research Field (number, 21Y11905600); Shanghai "Science and Technology Innovation Action Plan" Project in Natural Science Field (number, 21ZR1455100); Shanghai Mental Health Center Scientific Research Project (number, 2021-YJ02)]
10.Enthesitis in patients with psoriatic arthritis: A nationwide data from the Chinese Registry of Psoriatic Arthritis (CREPAR).
Fan YANG ; Chaofan LU ; Huilan LIU ; Lei DOU ; Yanhong WANG ; Hongbin LI ; Xinwang DUAN ; Lijun WU ; Yongfu WANG ; Xiuying ZHANG ; Jian XU ; Jinmei SU ; Dong XU ; Jiuliang ZHAO ; Qingjun WU ; Mengtao LI ; Xiaomei LENG ; Xiaofeng ZENG
Chinese Medical Journal 2023;136(8):951-958
BACKGROUND:
The clinical features of enthesitis in patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA) have been reported in some Western countries, but data in China are very limited. This study aimed to describe the characteristics of enthesitis in Chinese patients with PsA and compared them with those in other cohorts.
METHODS:
Patients with PsA enrolled in the Chinese Registry of Psoriatic Arthritis (CREPAR) (December 2018 to June 2021) were included. Data including demographics, clinical characteristics, disease activity measures, and treatment were collected at enrollment. Enthesitis was assessed by the Spondyloarthritis Research Consortium of Canada (SPARCC), Maastricht ankylosing spondylitis enthesitis score (MASES), and Leeds enthesitis index (LEI) indices. A multivariable logistic model was used to identify factors related to enthesitis. We also compared our results with those of other cohorts.
RESULTS:
In total, 1074 PsA patients were included, 308 (28.7%) of whom had enthesitis. The average number of enthesitis was 3.3 ± 2.8 (range: 1.0-18.0). More than half of the patients (165, 53.6%) had one or two tender entheseal sites. Patients with enthesitis had an earlier age of onset for both psoriasis and arthritis, reported a higher proportion of PsA duration over 5 years, and had a higher percentage of axial involvement and greater disease activity. Multivariable logistic regression showed that axial involvement (odds ratio [OR] 2.21, 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.59-3.08; P <0.001), psoriasis area and severity index (PASI) (OR: 1.03, 95% CI: 1.01-1.04; P = 0.002), and disease activity score 28-C reactive protein (DAS28-CRP) (OR: 1.25, 95% CI: 1.01-1.55; P = 0.037) were associated with enthesitis. Compared with the results of other studies, Chinese patients with enthesitis had a younger age, lower body mass index (BMI), a higher rate of positive human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-B27, more frequent dactylitis, and a higher proportion of conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs' (csDMARDs) use.
CONCLUSIONS
Enthesitis is a common condition among Chinese patients with PsA. It is important to evaluate entheses in both peripheral and axial sites.
Humans
;
Arthritis, Psoriatic/drug therapy*
;
East Asian People
;
Enthesopathy/complications*
;
Registries
;
Severity of Illness Index
;
Spondylarthritis/epidemiology*


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail