1.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
2.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
3.Therapeutic Effect and Mechanism of Geraniin on Experimental Osteoporotic Fracture in Rabbits
Ning AN ; Guang LIU ; AiYun WANG ; YangJin PAN ; Ming ZHANG ; Zhuo YU ; Peng CHEN
Journal of Kunming Medical University 2024;45(12):10-18
Objective To study the therapeutic effect and mechanism of geraniin on experimental osteoporotic fracture(OPF)in rabbits.Methods Rabbits were randomly divided into sham operation group,model group,different doses of geraniin groups(20,10,5 mg/kg)and simvastatin group(5 mg/kg).OPF model of rabbits was constructed by ovariectomy and bone defect in the middle radius.The changes of bone mineral density in rabbits were detected by bone densitometer.X-ray imaging and Micro CT were used to detect the healing of osteoporotic fractures in rabbits.Bone biomechanical changes were detected by bone strength instrument.The pathological changes of bone tissue were detected by HE staining.Automatic biochemical analyzer and Elisa were used to detect the changes of serum bone turnover biochemical markers and calcium salt and phosphorus salt content in ash composition.Results Geraniin significantly increased the bone mineral density of femur,spine and the whole body of OPF rabbits(P<0.01),improved the patency of bone marrow cavity and the continuity of bone cortex,increased the bone volume/total volume of OPF rabbits,reduced the bone surface area/bone volume,improved the integrity of trabecular structure,increased the number of trabecular bone and the thickness of trabecular bone,and reduced the spacing of trabecular bone.In addition,geraniin improved biomechanical indexes such as maximum load,structural stiffness and maximum displacement of OPF rabbits,and improved bone microstructure.In addition,geraniin significantly increased the levels of calcium(Ca2+)and phosphorus(P)in serum of OPF rabbits,decreased the levels of alkaline phosphatase(ALP),tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase(TRACP),type I collagen cross-linked carboxyl terminal peptide(CTX-1)and urinary deoxypyridinoline(DPD)(P<0.01),and increased the contents of calcium and phosphorus in bone ash(P<0.01).Conclusion Geraniin can effectively promote the healing of osteoporotic fractures and improve bone microstructure and biomechanical properties.The mechanism may be related to the increase of bone mineral content and the regulation of bone metabolism.
4.Hematological phenotype analysis of fetuses and patients with hemoglobin H disease
Li LIN ; Yangjin ZUO ; Biyan CHEN ; Chaofan ZHOU ; Liang WANG ; Qiuli CHEN ; Jingsi LUO ; Sheng HE
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2023;42(6):459-466
Objective:To analyze the relationship between hematological and genotype characteristics of fetuses and patients with hemoglobin (Hb) H disease and their natural disease progression.Methods:From 2010 to 2022, a total of 1 252 blood samples from fetuses and patients with Hb H disease who visited the Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Regional Maternal and Child Health Hospital were collected (including 174 umbilical cord blood samples, 1 062 peripheral blood samples from patients over 2 years old, and 16 peripheral blood samples from patients with rare cases of genotype Hb H). Additionally, 278 peripheral blood samples were collected from patients aged 0 - 2 years old with Hb H 3.7, Hb H 4.2, Hb H CS, and Hb H WS disease for the study of trends in red blood cell development. Multiple probe hybridization and microarray comparative genomic hybridization technology combined with first-generation Sanger sequencing were used for rare mutation detection.Results:Among the 1 062 Hb H disease patients over 2 years old, 62.34% (662/1 062) had gene deletion (--/-α), of which Hb H 3.7 (-- SEA/-α 3.7) and Hb H 4.2 (-- SEA/-α 4.2) were the most common, accounting for 42.28% (449/1 062) and 19.11% (203/1 062) of the total, respectively. Among the non-deletion genotypes (--/αα T or α Tα/αα T), Hb H CS (-- SEA/α CS), Hb H WS (-- SEA/α WS) and α CSα/α CSα accounted for 16.85% (179/1 062), 16.48% (175/1 062) and 1.98% (21/1 062), respectively. The 81.12% (537/662) of patients with deletional Hb H disease showed mild to moderate anemia, with Hb H detection rates ranging from 75% to 80%. Among non-deletional Hb H disease, Hb H WS disease showed the mild (blood Hb concentration > 95 g/L in 90% of patients) phenotype while Hb H CS and Hb H QS (-- SEA/αα QS) patients had moderate to severe anemia, with Hb H detected in peripheral blood at higher levels than in other types of Hb H disease patients. Except for Hb H CS and Hb H QS, which did not show a significant increase in Hb A2 levels when complicated with β-thalassemia, Hb A2 levels were increased (> 3.5%) in all other types of Hb H disease patients. When Hb H disease was complicated with β-thalassemia, Hb H peaks were not detected in either type of Hb H disease. The results of red blood cell development trend detection showed that erythrocyte counts were elevated in patients with Hb H disease compared to their normal counterparts; whereas, blood Hb, mean erythrocyte volume (MCV) and mean erythrocyte hemoglobin content (MCH) were lower than in their normal counterparts ( P < 0.05) and decreased to the minimum at 6 months to 1 year of age. Patients with Hb H CS disease, as the most severe form of anemia, had the highest MCV values ( P < 0.001). The results of fetal cord blood with Hb H disease showed that α CSα/α CSα caused severe intrauterine anemia, followed by Hb H QS and Hb H CS. The content of Hb Bart's in umbilical cord blood was negatively correlated with the severity of anemia ( rs = - 0.58, P < 0.001). When Hb H disease was complicated with β-thalassemia, there was no significant improvement in fetal anemia, and the Hb Bart's content did not change significantly ( P > 0.05). In addition, Hb H 21.9 (-α 21.9kb/-- SEA) and Hb H 2.4 (-α 2.4/-- SEA) were common in patients with deletion rare Hb H. In patients with non-deletion rare Hb H, αα Amsterdam-A1/-- SEA and αα Hb G-Georgia/-- SEA were both first reported. Conclusions:There is heterogeneity in clinical manifestations of patients with different types of Hb H disease or same type of Hb H disease at different developmental stages. When patients with Hb H are complicated with β-thalassemia, the phenotype of patients with the deletion type is improved, while that of patients with the non-deletion type is not. Compared to normal individuals, patients with Hb H disease have lower blood Hb concentration, MCV and MCH, and more rapid physiological changes in red blood cells.
5. Study on the characteristics of major birth defects in 1.69 million cases of fetus in Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region
Baiqing DONG ; Biyan CHEN ; Qiuyu LIANG ; Sheng HE ; Wei LYU ; Botong LIU ; Yangjin ZUO ; Li LIN ; Hui WEI ; Jie WEI ; Xiuning HANG ; Xiaoxia QIU
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2019;40(12):1554-1559
Objective:
Tracking the information on 1.69 million fetal cases across Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region (Guangxi) so as to study the occurrences of total and major birth defects in order to evaluate the ability on related prevention and control programs in Guangxi.
Methods:
Using the self-developed "Gui Women’s System" to establish a database of 1.69 million fetal cases in Guangxi and to analyze the distribution of time, space and population, as well as the outcomes of pregnancy, using the big data.
Results:
During the 29 months of observation, the overall live birth rate was 99.25
6. HCV genotypes distribution of 107 HIV/HCV co-infection individuals in Hunan province
Jinyu PENG ; Jianmei HE ; Jun ZHENG ; Yangjin AWANG ; Yang JIANG ; Xi CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2017;31(2):127-130
Objective:
To investigate the HCV genotypes distribution of 107 HIV/HCV co-infection individuals in Hunan province.
Methods:
HCV antibodies positive plasma samples were collected from HIV-1 antibodies positive plasma bank in Hunan Provincial Center for Disease Control and Prevention and carried out the nucleic acid amplification, the PCR products were used for the HCV genotypes analysis.
Results:
For 107 samples, 77.5%(83/107) were from intravenous drug users and 25.2%(27/107) were underwent spontaneous clearance of HCV. The HCV genotypes distribution varied greatly in different routes of HIV infection. The non-1/non-2 types exceeded 70% in intravenous drug use and unknown route of transmitted infection populations, while the types 1 and 2 mainly occurred in blood transfusion or aphaeresis plasma populations, accounted for 83.3%. There was no statistical significant differences of immune and liver function among the three groups.
Conclusions
Among 107 HIV/HCV co-infection individuals in Hunan province, most of them were intravenous drug users and the distribution of HCV genotypes varied greatly in different routes of HIV infection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail