1.Current status of diagnosis and treatment in patients with high myopia combined with glaucoma
International Eye Science 2026;26(5):800-804
High myopia combined with glaucoma(HMG), as a refractory subtype of glaucoma, poses significant challenges due to overlapping structural alterations of both conditions,leading to difficulties in differential diagnosis and a notably high missed diagnosis rate. Optical coherence tomography(OCT)revealed that rapid thinning of the temporal retinal nerve fiber layer is a key biomarker for the early diagnosis of HMG, and reference values for physiological thinning have been established. In addition, artificial intelligence(AI)-assisted diagnostic systems have demonstrated considerable potential in scenarios such as fundus image analysis and data interpretation. Global collaborative initiatives on HMG are currently constructing multicenter databases to support the training and validation of AI models.In terms of treatment, the strategy for intraocular pressure control needs to be further optimized,including setting lower target intraocular pressure, paying attention to medication specificity, while emphasizing neuroprotection and lifestyle interventions. Innovative treatments, including stem cell therapy, have progressed to phase II clinical trials, with some patients exhibiting measurable improvements in visual acuity. Furthermore, individualized management based on disease stratificationis is still required. Future developments are expected to focus on precision medicine, early screening programs, and interdisciplinary collaboration, with the goal of improving visual outcomes in patients with HMG.
2.Impact of DRG payment on length of stay and medical costs in COPD patients from Kashgar region
Jiale YANG ; Ningning WANG ; Aierken AIZEZIJIANG ; Lingkai LIAN ; Xinyi LYU ; Pengcheng LIU ; Wenbing YAO
China Pharmacy 2026;37(8):991-997
OBJECTIVE To analyze the impact of the diagnosis-related groups (DRG) payment reform on the length of stay and medical costs in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) in Kashgar region, aiming to provide localized empirical evidence for the optimization of regional medical insurance payment methods. METHODS Based on the inpatient settlement database of the Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region Healthcare Security Administration, settlement data of COPD inpatients from 17 medical institutions in Kashgar region between January 1, 2022, and December 31, 2024, were extracted. The overall changes in patients’ length of stay and costs were compared before and after the reform. Subsequently, interrupted time series analysis (ITSA) was employed to explore the impact of the DRG payment reform on these variables. RESULTS Following the reform, both the average length of stay and various cost decreased significantly compared to the pre-reform period ( P <0.001). At the overall sample level, the average length of stay, average total cost, average drug cost, average medical service cost, and average examination cost per admission all demonstrated significant long-term downward trends after the reform ( P <0.05). However, the decrease in average out-of-pocket costs and the increase in average consumable costs per admission were not statistically significant ( P >0.05). In tertiary medical institutions, the average length of stay and all categories of costs (except average consumable costs per admission) exhibited significant long-term upward trends after the reform ( P <0.05); conversely, in secondary and lower-level medical institutions, the average length of stay, average total cost, average drug cost, average medical service cost, and average examination cost per admission showed significant long-term downward trends ( P <0.05). CONCLUSIONS The DRG payment reform has achieved an overall effect of reducing the length of stay and controlling costs in COPD patients from Kashgar region. However, the effects vary across different levels of medical institutions: secondary and lower-level institutions show a long-term downward trend in length of stay and costs, whereas tertiary institutions exhibit a long-term upward trend. Furthermore, patients’ out-of-pocket financial burden does not show significant improvement.
3.Altered Lymphocyte Subsets in Perioperative Cancer Patients Before and After Septic Shock: Characteristics and Prognostic Implications
Miao WEI ; Lili YANG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Huifang LYU ; Yan DUAN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2026;17(1):86-97
To investigate the changes in peripheral blood immune cells before and after the onset of septic shock in patients with malignant tumors, and to analyze the relationship between these immune cells and patient prognosis. A retrospective study was conducted, enrolling perioperative tumor patients who were transferred to the intensive care unit (ICU) due to septic shock at Shanxi Provincial Cancer Hospital between October 2018 and December 2019.Changes in lymphocyte counts and subsets were compared before and after septic shock (measured prior to septic shock onset and within 72 hours after onset).A multivariate Logistic regression model was used to analyze the relationship between these immune indicators and the 28-day mortality risk in tumor patients following septic shock. A total of 47 tumor patients transferred to the ICU due to septic shock were included.There were 32 males and 15 females, with a mean age of (63.9±11.2) years.Gastrointestinal tumors were the most common tumor type (76.60%, 36/47), and abdominal/pelvic infection (65.96%, 31/47) was the primary source of infection.Within 28 days after ICU transfer, 12 patients died and 35 survived. Compared to pre-septic shock levels, lymphocyte counts significantly decreased after septic shock[530(300, 830) cells/μL Perioperative tumor patients experience acute depletion of peripheral blood lymphocyte subsets following septic shock.Among various immune indicators, regulatory T cell count serves as an independent predictor of short-term mortality risk.Evaluating baseline immune function in such patients may help optimize treatment strategies and improve overall prognosis.
4.Current Research Status,Challenges,Differentiation and Treatment Strategies of Traditional Chinese Medicine for Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease
Fengyun WANG ; Mi LYU ; Bingduo ZHOU ; Beihua ZHANG ; Yi WANG ; Tingting XU ; Cong HE ; Xiaokang WANG ; Xin LIU ; Yang WANG ; Kaiyue HUANG ; Lusi XU ; Xudong TANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(4):392-396
This article systematically reviews the current research status as well as diagnosis and treatment strategies of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) for gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Studies demonstrate that TCM, based on the "disease-syndrome combination" approach, exhibits multi-target advantages in alleviating symptoms of various GERD subtypes, promoting mucosal repair, regulating emotions, and facilitating the reduction of western medication. To address clinical challenges such as symptom overlap and limited therapeutic efficacy, strategies have been proposed including "treating different diseases with the same method" and integrated regulation based on viscera correlation. Future efforts should focus on elucidating the mechanisms of compound prescriptions, promoting TCM drug development under the "three-combination" evaluation framework that integrates TCM theory, human experience and clinical trial evidence, and optimizing integrated traditional and western medicine models to enhance GERD management.
5.Key Information Research and Modern Clinical Application of Xiaofengsan
Weilu NIU ; Mengjie YANG ; Chengqi LYU ; Cuicui SHEN ; Ningli WANG ; Huangchao JIA ; Liyun WANG ; Xuewei LIU ; Mingsan MIAO ; Xiaomeng WANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(1):238-249
Employing bibliometric methods and adhering to principles of textual research, this study systematically investigated prescription source, formula name, composition evolution, dose evolution, origin, processing, ancient and modern applications of Xiaofengsan. Xiaofengsan, also known as Renshen Xiaofengsan and Chantui Xiaofengsan, was first recorded in the Taiping Huimin Hejijufang(hereafter referred to as Jufang) of the Southern Song dynasty. The formula composition included Schizonepetae Spica, Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma, Chuanxiong Rhizoma, Notoptery Rhizoma et Radix, Bombyx Batryticatus, Saposhnikoviae Radix, Poria, Cicadae Periostracum, Pogostemonis Herba, Ginseng Radix et Rhizoma, Magnoliae Officinalis Cortex and Citri Reticulatae Pericarpium, a total of 12 medicinal materials. In terms of the evolution of formula composition, formulas across dynasties largely aligned with those recorded in Jufang, with only minor variations in application. The results of the formula dosage research indicated that one dose of medication in Jufang corresponded to the following modern dosages:Schizonepetae Spica of 82.6 g, Glycyrrhizae Radix et Rhizoma of 82.6 g, Chuanxiong Rhizoma of 82.6 g, Notoptery Rhizoma et Radix of 82.6 g, Bombyx Batryticatus of 82.6 g, Saposhnikoviae Radix of 82.6 g, Poria of 82.6 g, Cicadae Periostracum of 82.6 g, Pogostemonis Herba of 82.6 g, Ginseng Radix et Rhizoma of 82.6 g, Magnoliae Officinalis Cortex of 20.65 g and Citri Reticulatae Pericarpium of 20.65 g, the origins of all the constituent drugs were consistent with the 2020 edition of Pharmacopoeia of the People's Republic of China. The results of the investigation into the decoction method indicated that the aforementioned drugs should be finely ground into powder(pass through the No.5 sieve), and 8.26 g was taken for each dose, which was taken with the clear liquid obtained by steeping tea leaves in boiling water for several minutes. This mixture was administered three times daily, 30 min after meals. The ancient functional indications of this formula mainly involved dispelling wind-heat, eliminating pathogenic factors and regulating the middle Jiao. It primarily treated all wind-heat syndromes manifesting as skin diseases, predominantly affecting the upper body, especially the head and face. The diseases involved in modern applications were mostly dermatological diseases, including urticaria, eczema, atopic dermatitis and others. In this paper, by combing the relevant ancient literature, the key information of Xiaofengsan was textual researched, in order to provide reference for the modern application and development of this formula.
6.Influenza surveillance results in Ordos City in 2017 - 2023
Xiaomin ZHANG ; Hongtao XIAO ; Sheng WANG ; Rong SUN ; Shangwu JIN ; Di ZHANG ; Jiming HAO ; Jialin LYU ; Chunyan YANG
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2026;37(2):54-58
Objective To analyze the influenza-like illness (ILI) data in Ordos City from 2017 to 2023 and conduct nucleic acid detection of the virus to understand the local influenza epidemic situation, and to provide a reliable basis for influenza prevention and control in the city. Methods Real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) was used to identify virus subtypes in ILI throat swab samples. Comparisons of positive rates were conducted using the chi-square test, with a significance level of α=0.05. Results From 2017 to 2023, a total of 3,283,434 outpatient and emergency visits were recorded at the Ordos City Central Hospital, including 74,159 ILI cases, with an ILI proportion of 2.26%. The majority of ILI cases (74.43%) occurred in children aged 0~14 years old. The overall positive rate of influenza virus nucleic acid detection was 10.87%, with the highest proportion being subtype A (seasonal H3) at 43.03%. The highest detection rate was observed in the 5~14 years age group, with statistically significant differences in positive rates across age groups (χ2=155.638, P<0.001). Influenza peaks occurred mainly from November to March of the following year. From January to April, three types of influenza were prevalent alternately or mixed, while from October to December, subtype A (seasonal H3) predominated. Positive rates varied significantly across months (χ2=250.923, P<0.001). The temporal trends of ILI proportions and PCR-positive rates were consistent. Conclusion Influenza in Ordos City exhibits distinct seasonal and age distribution characteristics, with alternating or mixed circulation of three virus types. Continued efforts are needed to strengthen influenza surveillance, especially the prevention and control of influenza in infants and adolescents.
7.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
8.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
9.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
10.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail