1.Analysis of diagnosis and treatment of Epstein-Barr virus-negative diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (GCB type) after kidney transplantation
Yan LI ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Xiang REN ; Tong XU ; Guohui WANG ; Ruochen QI ; Dongjuan WU ; Kepu LIU ; Weijun QIN ; Shuaijun MA
Organ Transplantation 2026;17(2):257-265
Objective To analyze the clinical and therapeutic characteristics of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-negative posttransplant lymphoproliferative disease (PTLD) with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) in the context of specific cases and literature. Methods A case of EBV-negative DLBCL (GCB type) after kidney transplantation is reported. The patient was a 45-year-old male who underwent living-related kidney transplantation in 2016 and has been receiving triple immunosuppressive therapy with tacrolimus, mycophenolate mofetil and methylprednisolone since then. In 2024, the patient presented with intermittent fever, night sweats and gastrointestinal symptoms. The diagnosis was confirmed by endoscopic pathology, immunohistochemical staining and positron emission tomography/computed tomography. The R-CDOP regimen (rituximab + cyclophosphamide + liposomal doxorubicin + vincristine + dexamethasone) was used for treatment. Results The patient was diagnosed with EBV-negative DLBCL (GCB type, Ann Arbor stage Ⅳ B). After 4 cycles of R-CDOP chemotherapy, the efficacy assessment was partial remission, and the transplant kidney function remained stable. Conclusions For EBV-negative PTLD after kidney transplantation, it is necessary to break through the "virus-dependent" diagnostic thinking. In clinical practice, the focus should be on protecting the transplant kidney, and individualized treatment plans should be developed for patients.
2.Pathological changes and macrophage polarization in the liver and spleen of mice infected with Angiostrongylus cantonensis
Xiaoyu QIN ; Yuchun CAI ; Yang HONG ; Fanna WEI ; Yahong HU ; Yumeng CAI ; Yuan HU ; Ting ZHANG ; Xiaojin MO ; Bin XU ; Yan LU ; Jiahui SUN ; Yan ZHOU ; Zelin ZHU ; Muxin CHEN
Chinese Journal of Schistosomiasis Control 2026;38(2):169-183
Objective To investigate the temporal changes in pathological damage and macrophage polarization in liver and spleen tissues of mice infected with Angiostrongylus cantonensis, and to preliminarily unravel the peripheral immune responses during the early stage of A. cantonensis infection. Methods Forty female BALB/c mice at ages of 6 to 8 weeks were randomly divided into four groups, including the control group and 7-, 14-, and 21-day infection groups, with 10 mice in each group. Each mouse in the infection groups was inoculated with 30 third-stage (L3) larvae of A. cantonensis by oral gavage, and five mice were randomly selected from each infection group on days 7, 14, and 21 post-infection, while mice in the control group were given the same volume of physiological saline and five mice were randomly selected from the control group on the day of oral gavage. Mouse liver and spleen tissues were sampled. The histopathological changes of mouse liver and spleen tissues were observed using hematoxylin and eosin (HE) staining, and the percentage of positive staining area and the co-localization positive rates of the macrophage surface antigens F4/80, CD86, and CD206 were quantified in mouse liver and spleen tissues using immunohistochemical and immunofluorescence staining. In addition, five mice were collected from each infection group on days 7, 14, and 21 post-infection, and five mice were collected from the control group on the day of oral gavage. Mouse liver and spleen tissues were sampled for detection of macrophage markers CD86 and CD206 and macrophage phenotyping using flow cytometry, and the expression of M1 macrophage markers, including inducible nitric oxide synthase (Nos2), tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), interleukin-1β (IL-1β) and M2 markers, including arginase 1 (Arg1), mannose receptor C-type 1 (Mrc1) and chitinase-like protein 3 (Chil3) was quantified in mouse liver and spleen tissues using real-time quantitative PCR (RT-qPCR) assay. Results Proliferative lesions of the hepatocyte were observed in mouse liver tissues and the follicular structures of the mouse spleen white pulp were disrupted 21 days post-infection with A. cantonensis. Immunohistochemical staining showed that there were significant differences in the percentages of F4/80, CD86 and CD206 positive staining areas in the liver and spleen tissues among the four groups of mice (F = 242.40, 197.14, 183.19, 157.65, 242.35 and 146.24; all P values < 0.001), and the percentages of positive staining in the liver and spleen tissues of mice in the 14-day infection group [(4.45 ± 0.51)%, (3.74 ± 0.67)%, (8.32 ± 0.72)%, (16.56 ± 1.14)%, (11.62 ± 0.52)%, and (8.29 ± 0.72)%, respectively] and the 21-day infection group [(3.70 ± 0.11)%, (3.22 ± 0.43)%, (11.53 ± 1.03)%, (12.59 ± 1.05)%, (9.02 ± 0.83)%, and (11.67 ± 1.10)%, respectively] were higher than in the control group [(0.35 ± 0.16)%, (0.40 ± 0.02)%, (0.93 ± 0.05)%, (2.78 ± 0.26)%, (2.33 ± 0.20)%, and (1.85 ± 0.20)%, respectively] (all P values < 0.05). Immunofluorescence staining showed significant differences in the positive rates of F4/80 co-localization with CD86 and CD206 in mouse liver and spleen tissues among the four groups (F = 24.42, 25.28, 54.51 and 130.55; all P values < 0.001). Flow cytometry detected significant differences in the proportions of CD86+ and CD206+ macrophages in mouse liver and spleen tissues among the four groups (F = 67.98, 18.41, 29.77, 172.80; all P values < 0.001), and the proportions of CD206+ macrophages in the liver and spleen of the 21-day infection group were significantly higher than those in the control group [(9.25 ± 2.55)% vs (3.83 ± 0.72)%, and (4.22 ± 0.56)% vs (0.47 ± 0.18)%, respectively] (both P values < 0.05). In addition, RT-qPCR assay quantified significant differences in the relative mRNA expression of M1 macrophage markers (IL-1β, TNF-α and Nos2) and M2 macrophage markers (Arg1, Chil3 and Mrc1) in mouse liver and spleen tissues among the four groups (F = 41.30, 31.82, 199.33, 19.96, 62.01, 119.76, 23.67, 95.90, 72.27, 82.59, 123.41 and 29.75; all P values < 0.05). Conclusions A. cantonensis infection may cause progressive pathological damage in mouse liver and spleen tissues, accompanied by dynamic temporal changes in macrophage polarization. M1 macrophage polarization predominates at the early stage of A. cantonensis infection and shifts towards M2 polarization at the later stages, suggesting that M2 polarization may participate in immune regulation at late stages of A. cantonensis infection by suppressing excessive inflammatory responses and promoting tissue repair.
3.Study of Single-cell Adhesion Kinetics by Fluidic Force Microscopy
Si-Ying QIN ; Tian-Qi YOU ; Tao XU ; Yan LUO ; Xi HU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(7):2000-2014
ObjectiveCell adhesion is a critical process that regulates cellular physiological functions. Quantitative characterization of adhesion dynamics is essential for elucidating the intrinsic mechanical mechanisms underlying cellular activities. Although atomic force microscopy-based single-cell force spectroscopy is widely used for single-cell adhesion measurements, it requires complex chemical modifications for preparation of live-cell probes, leading to limitations such as cumbersome operation, low throughput, and potential impacts on cell viability. Fluidic force microscopy, which combines atomic force microscopy with microfluidic probes, is a technique allowing the operation of force-controlled nanopipettes in aqueous environments. By applying negative or positive pressure via a pressure controller, a single living cell can be captured onto or released from the cantilever under physiological conditions. This procedure offers a simple workflow and high assay throughput for single-cell adhesion measurements without the need for chemical functionalization. In this study, fluidic force microscopy-based single-cell force spectroscopy was adopted to achieve long-term quantitative characterization of single-cell adhesion dynamics in a simpler and more efficient manner, comparing the dynamic differences in adhesion establishment between two cell lines with different differentiation levels. MethodsHEK 293T and hTERT RPE-1 cells were non-invasively captured on the cantilever of a fluidic force microscope via its integrated microfluidic system during 40 h of adhesion culture. Cell-substrate detachment assays were performed, and force-distance curves were recorded to extract key mechanical adhesion parameters, including adhesion force, adhesion energy, and maximum detachment distance. These measurements were combined with real-time monitoring of cell spreading area to systematically characterize the dynamic evolution of single-cell adhesion. ResultshTERT RPE-1 cells rapidly entered a stable adhesion phase within 1 h after seeding, with both area-normalized adhesion force and area-normalized adhesion energy reaching peak values. In contrast, HEK 293T cells required 4 h to achieve stable adhesion. Subsequently, the adhesion force, adhesion energy and maximum detachment distance of hTERT RPE-1 and HEK 293T cells stabilized at approximately 240 nN vs. 30 nN, 2.2 pJ vs. 0.12 pJ and 6 μm vs. 4 μm, respectively. hTERT RPE-1 cells reached the peak of area-normalized adhesion parameters earlier than HEK 293T cells, with their peak area-normalized adhesion force and area-normalized adhesion energy being substantially elevated relative to HEK 293T cells. HEK 293T cells presented stronger linear correlations among adhesion energy, maximum detachment distance and adhesion force compared with hTERT RPE-1 cells. For both cell lines, cell spreading area exhibited a weak correlation with adhesion force. Whereas the area-normalized adhesion parameters of HEK 293T cells remained relatively constant throughout the adhesion process, hTERT RPE-1 cells exhibited elevated values in the early phase, followed by a gradual decline. These results indicated distinct dynamic adhesion patterns between the two cell types, with hTERT RPE-1 cells exhibiting stronger adhesion strength and higher adhesion efficiency. ConclusionIn this study, fluidic force microscopy-based single-cell force spectroscopy was successfully applied to perform long-term in situ quantitative measurement of the adhesion dynamics in single adherent cells. The approach revealed divergent adhesion patterns between HEK 293T and hTERT RPE-1 cells, suggesting a close association between cell differentiation and adhesion behaviors. These findings provide quantitative mechanical evidence for further understanding the underlying mechanisms of cell adhesion.
4.Mechanisms of Tongmai Yangxin Pills and Tongxinluo Capsules in Treating Myocardial No-reflow Based on Treating Same Disease with Different Methods
Siqi LIU ; Wenqing YANG ; Ting CHEN ; Yan TANG ; Ju WANG ; Yaxuan PENG ; Haoxue QIN ; Lanyue DENG ; Jialu GONG ; Ning XU ; Shuying ZHANG ; Wei ZHANG ; Ting CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(17):125-133
ObjectiveTo investigate the mechanisms of Tongmai Yangxin pills (TMYX) and Tongxinluo capsules (TXL) in treating no-reflow (NR) after myocardial ischemia and reperfusion following the concept of treating the same disease with different methods, based on integrative pharmacology and experimental validation. MethodsEighty 8-week-old SPF-grade SD rats were randomly assigned into four groups (n=20): sham operation, NR, TMYX (4 g·kg-1), and TXL (2 mg·kg-1). A rat model of myocardial ischemia-reperfusion no-reflow was established by in-situ ligation of the left anterior descending coronary artery. Gastric gavage was first performed 4 h after the operation, and samples were collected on day 7. Thioflavin S staining was used to observe the NR area in rat myocardium. Echocardiography was performed to examine the cardiac function. Hematoxylin-eosin (HE) staining was conducted to observe the pathological changes of the myocardial tissue. An automatic biochemical analyzer was adopted to measure myocardial enzyme activity. Then, integrated pharmacology was applied for Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analysis. Finally, Western blot was employed to quantify the protein levels of key targets in the myocardial tissue, including soluble guanylyl cyclase (sGC), cyclic guanosine monophosphate (cGMP)/dependent protein kinase (PKG), phosphorylated phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (p-PI3K), phosphorylated protein kinase B (p-Akt), and hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α). ResultsCompared with the sham operation group, the NR group showed increased NR area of myocardium, decreased left ventricular ejection fraction (EF), left ventricular fractional shortening (FS), left ventricular outflow tract peak velocity (LVOT Peak), and left ventricular stroke volume (LVSV) (P<0.01), fractured and disordered myocardial fibers as well as inflammatory cell infiltration in the myocardial tissue, enhanced activities of creatine kinase (CK), creatine kinase isoenzyme (CK-MB), and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) in the myocardial tissue (P<0.01), and downregulated protein levels of sGC, PKG, phosphorylated (p)-PI3K (Tyr458), and p-Akt (Tyr315) in the myocardial tissue (P<0.05, P<0.01). The expression level of HIF-1α protein showed a downward trend. Compared with the NR group, the TMYX group and TXL group exhibited a decreasing trend in myocardial NR area, EF, FS, and LVOT Peak significantly increased (P<0.05, P<0.01), LVSV showed an upward trend, ameliorated myocardial pathological morphology and inflammatory infiltration, reductions in CK, CK-MB, and LDH activities (P<0.05, P<0.01), and upregulated protein levels of sGC, PKG, p-PI3K (Tyr458) in myocardial tissue (P<0.05, P<0.01), the protein expressions of p-Akt (Tyr315) and HIF-1α showed an upward trend. A comparison of the therapeutic effects between the two compound prescriptions showed that TMYX tended to exert a better effect in restoring cardiac function and protecting cardiac structure in NR rats, whereas TXL was more effective in reducing myocardial NR area and lowering myocardial enzyme activities in NR rats. Integrative pharmacology analysis combined with experimental verification demonstrated that both TMYX and TXL could alleviate NR through the following mechanisms: activating the cyclic cGMP/PKG signaling pathway to regulate vascular tone, activating the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway to dilate blood vessels, and activating the HIF-1 signaling pathway to inhibit oxidative stress. However, TMYX had an advantage in activating the cGMP/PKG pathway, while TXL was superior in activating the PI3K/Akt pathway. The two compound prescriptions exerted comparable effects on the HIF-1 signaling pathway, which might serve as their common therapeutic pathway. ConclusionBoth TMYX and TXL could alleviate NR damage. TMYX exerts its protective effect against NR mainly by activating the cGMP/PKG signaling pathway, while TXL exerts its effect mainly through the PI3K/Akt pathway. The HIF-1α signaling pathway may be a common pathway for the two compound prescriptions to exert their protective effects against NR. This study reveals the similarities and differences between TMYX and TXL in the treatment effect and mechanism for NR, providing an experimental basis and a theoretical basis for better clinical application of the two compound prescriptions.
5.Mechanistic study of regulatory T cells resisting ferroptosis under hypoxic stress in oral squamous cell carcinoma
GUO Ruiyu ; ZHANG Fangyu ; XU Qin ; CHEN Wantao ; YAN Ming
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2026;34(10):953-969
Objective:
To explore the metabolic molecular mechanism of regulatory T cells (Tregs) resisting ferroptosis under a hypoxic stress microenvironment, and to provide scientific support for finding intervention targets to improve the immune microenvironment of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).
Methods:
This study was approved by the Institutional Medical Ethics Committee. Multiplex immunofluorescence was used to detect the distribution of Tregs and the localization of hypoxic regions in clinical pathological specimens from patients with OSCC tissues. Animal experiments were approved by the Laboratory Animal Ethics Committee. A tumor-bearing model was established in C57BL/6 mice. The submandibular, subscapular, inguinal, and popliteal lymph nodes were collected along with the spleen, and were homogenized to prepare single cell suspensions. C57BL/6 mouse naive CD4⁺ T cells were induced to differentiate into Tregs in vitro, and a 1% hypoxic culture model was established. Normoxia and hypoxia groups were established, and Treg viability under hypoxic conditions was assessed by flow cytometry. Transcriptomics and metabolomics were applied to analyze differentially expressed genes, metabolic pathways, and changes in cholesterol metabolites. Western blot was performed to detect the expression of emopamil-binding protein (EBP), glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4), ferroptosis suppressor protein 1 (FSP1), and acyl-CoA synthetase long-chain family member 4 (ACSL4). The safe concentration of the EBP inhibitor TASIN-30 was determined by the CCK-8 assay. On this basis, four groups were established: normoxia control, hypoxia, hypoxia+TASIN-30, and hypoxia+TASIN-30+7-dehydrocholesterol (7-DHC). Treg viability in each group was measured by flow cytometry; intracellular Fe2+ content, lipid peroxidation level, and reactive oxygen species (ROS) accumulation were detected by cellular immunofluorescence and flow cytometry; the reduced/oxidized glutathione (GSH/GSSG) ratio was measured using a microplate reader; and mitochondrial morphology was observed by transmission electron microscopy. In vivo tumor-inhibition experiments in C3H/HeJ mice were performed to validate the in vivo effects of EBP inhibition, and clinical prognostic survival analysis based on the TCGA-HNSC cohort was performed to evaluate the clinical prognostic value of ferroptosis resistance in Tregs.
Results:
Tregs were highly enriched in OSCC tissue, preferentially accumulated in hypoxic areas, and could maintain cell survival under hypoxia. The cholesterol metabolism pathway was upregulated in the hypoxic group, with increased EBP mRNA expression (P < 0.001) and 7-DHC accumulation. Compared with the hypoxic group alone, the hypoxic + TASIN-30 group showed decreased GPX4 and FSP1 expression (P < 0.001, P = 0.003); increased ACSL4 expression (P < 0.001); a decreased viable cell ratio (P < 0.001); increased Fe2+, lipid peroxidation, and ROS levels (P < 0.001); a decreased GSH/GSSG ratio (P < 0.001); and mitochondrial shrinkage. Exogenous supplementation of 7-DHC reversed the effects of EBP inhibition. In vivo inhibition of EBP significantly inhibited tumor growth (P < 0.001).
Conclusion
Tregs upregulate EBP and promote 7-DHC accumulation in hypoxic microenvironments, thereby inhibiting Treg ferroptosis and maintaining their survival and immunosuppressive function. Inhibition of EBP can weaken the resistance of Tregs to ferroptosis under hypoxia.
6.Predicting Postoperative Progression of Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament in the Cervical Spine Using Interpretable Radiomics Models
Siyuan QIN ; Ruomu QU ; Ke LIU ; Ruixin YAN ; Weili ZHAO ; Jun XU ; Enlong ZHANG ; Feifei ZHOU ; Ning LANG
Neurospine 2025;22(1):144-156
Objective:
This study investigates the potential of radiomics to predict postoperative progression of ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) after posterior cervical spine surgery.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 473 patients diagnosed with OPLL at Peking University Third Hospital between October 2006 and September 2022. Patients underwent posterior spinal surgery and had at least 2 computed tomography (CT) examinations spaced at least 1 year apart. OPLL progression was defined as an annual growth rate exceeding 7.5%. Radiomic features were extracted from preoperative CT images of the OPLL lesions, followed by feature selection using correlation coefficient analysis and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator, and dimensionality reduction using principal component analysis. Univariable analysis identified significant clinical variables for constructing the clinical model. Logistic regression models, including the Rad-score model, clinical model, and combined model, were developed to predict OPLL progression.
Results:
Of the 473 patients, 191 (40.4%) experienced OPLL progression. On the testing set, the combined model, which incorporated the Rad-score and clinical variables (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve [AUC] = 0.751), outperformed both the radiomics-only model (AUC = 0.693) and the clinical model (AUC = 0.620). Calibration curves demonstrated good agreement between predicted probabilities and observed outcomes, and decision curve analysis confirmed the clinical utility of the combined model. SHAP (SHapley Additive exPlanations) analysis indicated that the Rad-score and age were key contributors to the model’s predictions, enhancing clinical interpretability.
Conclusion
Radiomics, combined with clinical variables, provides a valuable predictive tool for assessing the risk of postoperative progression in cervical OPLL, supporting more personalized treatment strategies. Prospective, multicenter validation is needed to confirm the utility of the model in broader clinical settings.
7.Predicting Postoperative Progression of Ossification of the Posterior Longitudinal Ligament in the Cervical Spine Using Interpretable Radiomics Models
Siyuan QIN ; Ruomu QU ; Ke LIU ; Ruixin YAN ; Weili ZHAO ; Jun XU ; Enlong ZHANG ; Feifei ZHOU ; Ning LANG
Neurospine 2025;22(1):144-156
Objective:
This study investigates the potential of radiomics to predict postoperative progression of ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) after posterior cervical spine surgery.
Methods:
This retrospective study included 473 patients diagnosed with OPLL at Peking University Third Hospital between October 2006 and September 2022. Patients underwent posterior spinal surgery and had at least 2 computed tomography (CT) examinations spaced at least 1 year apart. OPLL progression was defined as an annual growth rate exceeding 7.5%. Radiomic features were extracted from preoperative CT images of the OPLL lesions, followed by feature selection using correlation coefficient analysis and least absolute shrinkage and selection operator, and dimensionality reduction using principal component analysis. Univariable analysis identified significant clinical variables for constructing the clinical model. Logistic regression models, including the Rad-score model, clinical model, and combined model, were developed to predict OPLL progression.
Results:
Of the 473 patients, 191 (40.4%) experienced OPLL progression. On the testing set, the combined model, which incorporated the Rad-score and clinical variables (area under the receiver operating characteristic curve [AUC] = 0.751), outperformed both the radiomics-only model (AUC = 0.693) and the clinical model (AUC = 0.620). Calibration curves demonstrated good agreement between predicted probabilities and observed outcomes, and decision curve analysis confirmed the clinical utility of the combined model. SHAP (SHapley Additive exPlanations) analysis indicated that the Rad-score and age were key contributors to the model’s predictions, enhancing clinical interpretability.
Conclusion
Radiomics, combined with clinical variables, provides a valuable predictive tool for assessing the risk of postoperative progression in cervical OPLL, supporting more personalized treatment strategies. Prospective, multicenter validation is needed to confirm the utility of the model in broader clinical settings.
8.Multidimensional Analysis of Mechanisms of Nuciferine Against Cerebral Ischemia Based on Transcriptomic Data
Yingying QIN ; Peng LI ; Sha CHEN ; Yan LIU ; Jintang CHENG ; Qingxia XU ; Guohua WANG ; Jing ZHOU ; An LIU ; Chang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(9):184-191
ObjectiveStudies have shown that nuciferine has anti-cerebral ischemia effect, but the specific mechanism of action has not been elaborated. Based on the transcriptome results, the pharmacological mechanism of nuciferine against cerebral ischemia was analyzed from multiple dimensions including tissue, cell, pathological process, biological process and signaling pathway. MethodsThirty SD rats were randomly divided into the sham group, model group and nuciferine group(40 mg·kg-1) according to weight. Except for the sham group, the model of middle cerebral artery occlusion(MCAO) was established by thread embolization method after 30 min of administration in the other two groups. Twenty-four hours after surgery, transcriptome sequencing was used to detect the gene expression profiles in the cortex penumbra of rat cerebral tissue, and gene ontology(GO) and kyoto encyclopedia of genes and genomes(KEGG) pathway enrichment analysis were performed for differentially expressed genes. The mechanismof nuciferine against cerebral ischemia was analyzed from 5 dimensions of tissue, cell, pathological process, biological process and signaling pathway by the transcriptome-based multi-scale network pharmacology platform(TMNP). ResultsTranscriptome sequencing and gene quantitative analysis showed that 667 genes were significantly reversed by nuciferine. Further enrichment analysis of KEGG and GO suggested that the pathways of nuciferine involved regulating stress response, ion transport, cell proliferation and differentiation, and synaptic function. TMNP research found that at the tissue level, nuciferine could significantly improve the cerebral tissue injury caused by ischemia. At the cellular and pathological levels, nuciferine could play an anti-cerebral ischemia role by improving the state of various nerve cells, mobilizing immune cells, regulating inflammation. And at the level of biological processes and signaling pathways, nuciferine mainly acted on the processes such as vascular remodeling, inflammation-related signaling pathways, and synaptic signaling. ConclusionCombined with the results of transcriptome sequencing, gene quantitative analysis and TMNP, the mechanism of nuciferine against cerebral ischemia may be related to processes such as intervening in stress response and inflammation, affecting vascular remodeling and regulating synaptic function. These results can provide a basis and reference for further study of the pharmacological mechanism of nuciferine against cerebral ischemia.
9.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.
10.Effect of Different Fermentation Conditions on Fungal Community and Chemical Composition of Aurantii Fructus
Zhihong YAN ; Xiumei LIU ; Qiuyan GUAN ; Yonggui SONG ; Zhifu AI ; Genhua ZHU ; Yuhui PING ; Ming YANG ; Qin ZHENG ; Huanhua XU ; Dan SU
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(11):254-262
ObjectiveTo investigate the effects of different fermentation methods and times on the fungal flora and chemical composition of Aurantii Fructus, in order to obtain the optimal fermentation conditions and flora structure, and to ensure the stability and controllability of the fermented varieties. MethodsScanning electron microscopy was used to observe and analyze the colony characteristics on the surface of Aurantii Fructus under different fermentation conditions. Internal transcribed spacer 2(ITS2) high-throughput sequencing, combined with fungal community diversity analysis and fungal community structure analysis, were used to obtain the fungal flora microbial categories of Aurantii Fructus under the conditions of traditional pressure-shelf fermentation and non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation for 7, 14, 21 d(numbered Y1-Y3 for the former, and numbered F1-F3 for the latter), respectively. At the same time, the chemical components in the fermentation process were detected by ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time-of-flight mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS/MS), combined with principal component analysis(PCA), partial least squares-discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) and compound retention time, parent ions, characteristic fragment ions and other information, the differential compounds between the different fermentation samples were screened and identified. ResultsThe analysis of fungal community diversity showed that the dominant flora did not change at different fermentation time points in the traditional pressure-shelf fermentation method, while in the non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation method, there was a significant difference with the fermentation process, and at the genus level, the dominant genus of samples Y1, Y2, Y3 and F2 was Aspergillus, while the dominant genera of samples F1 and F3 were both Rhizopus. This indicated that the microbial growth environment provided by the traditional fermentation method was more stable, and the microbial community structure was more stable, which was more conducive to the stable and controllable fermentation process and fermented products. A total of 155 compounds were identified by compositional analysis, including 70 flavonoids, 38 coumarins, 10 alkaloids, 34 organic acids and 3 other compounds. After fermentation, two new components of ribalinine and pranferin were produced. Different fermentation conditions also brought about differences in chemical composition, multivariate statistical analysis obtained 26 differential compounds under two different fermentation methods, mainly including flavonoids, organic acids and coumarins. Comprehensively, the microbial community structure of samples fermented by the traditional pressure-shelf method of Aurantii Fructus for 14 d was stable, the species richness was high and the overall content of differential compounds was high, which was the optimal processing condition. ConclusionCompared with non-pressure-shelf natural fermentation, the traditional method has obvious advantages in terms of the stability of the microbial community structure and the content of chemical compounds, and the optimal condition is 14 days of fermentation. This study is helpful to promote the quality stability and fermentation bioavailability of fermented products of Aurantii Fructus, as well as to provide an experimental basis for the further improvement of the quality control methods of this variety.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail