1.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
2.Research progress on long-term complications after pancreaticoduodenectomy
Kuan HU ; Yujie YAN ; Jiong WU ; Xiaohui WANG ; Xiaohui DUAN ; Botao CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(5):650-656
Pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) is a primary surgical approach for treating mali-gnant tumors of the pancreatic head and the periampullary region. With the advance in medical technology in recent years, the long-term survival rate of patients undergoing PD has significantly improved, and the incidence of early perioperative complications has markedly decreased. However, current researches predominantly focuse on early postoperative complications, while, limited studies addressing long-term complications. Long-term complications after PD have a significant impact on patients′ quality of life and long-term survival. This authors systematically summarize the common long-term complications following PD, and explore their mechanisms, clinical manifestations, dia-gnostic methods, and treatment strategies, aiming to provide a reference for clinical practice.
3.Research progress on long-term complications after pancreaticoduodenectomy
Kuan HU ; Yujie YAN ; Jiong WU ; Xiaohui WANG ; Xiaohui DUAN ; Botao CHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(5):650-656
Pancreaticoduodenectomy (PD) is a primary surgical approach for treating mali-gnant tumors of the pancreatic head and the periampullary region. With the advance in medical technology in recent years, the long-term survival rate of patients undergoing PD has significantly improved, and the incidence of early perioperative complications has markedly decreased. However, current researches predominantly focuse on early postoperative complications, while, limited studies addressing long-term complications. Long-term complications after PD have a significant impact on patients′ quality of life and long-term survival. This authors systematically summarize the common long-term complications following PD, and explore their mechanisms, clinical manifestations, dia-gnostic methods, and treatment strategies, aiming to provide a reference for clinical practice.
4.Epidemiological analysis of bloodstream isolates in hematology departments across Guangdong, 2020-2024
Yexin LIN ; Ximing CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Jiong WANG ; Wenwen LIANG ; Qinhong XIE ; Hualiang CHEN ; Qiuxue DENG ; Xu YANG ; Ningjing LIU ; Yijing WANG ; Mingxin LI ; Yangjin CHEN ; Yating ZHAO ; Nanhao HE ; Jiakang CHEN ; Shunian XIAO ; Chao ZHUO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(6):521-529
Objective:To investigate the pathogen distribution, temporal trends in the rates of antimicrobial resistance, and susceptibility of bloodstream isolates and comparatively explore the epidemiological characteristics of bloodstream infections in hematology departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province from 2020 to 2024.Methods:A multicenter analysis was conducted to evaluate the constituent ratio of different pathogens isolated from clinical isolate data from bloodstream specimens in hematology, respiratory, and intensive care unit (ICU) departments across 56 healthcare facilities in Guangdong Province (2020-2024), and antimicrobial resistance trends in pathogens with high-detection rate over 5 years were assessed. Carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative organisms (CRO) were randomly sampled for carbapenemase gene detection and in vitro antimicrobial susceptibility tests with novel antimicrobial agents.Results:From 2020 to 2024, a total of 8 968, 6 440, and 25 511 bloodstream isolates were identified in the hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments, respectively, across 56 participating facilities in Guangdong Province, with significant differences in the pathogen constituent ratio among departments ( P<0.001). Notably, the hematology department demonstrated a predominance of Escherichia coli (24.1%), Klebsiella pneumoniae (17.5%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (11.7%), coagulase-negative Staphylococci (15.2%), and Staphylococcus aureus (5.1%). In the resistance analysis, the rates of meropenem resistance of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumonia increased from 6.7% and 5.8% (2020) to 14.0% and 15.8% (2024), respectively. Conversely, Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a declining trend in the rate of meropenem resistance (6.2% to 1.9%) and imipenem (10.2% to 6.1%) during the same period. Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated a biphasic resistance pattern to common antimicrobial agents, characterized by an initial decline, followed by a rebound. In this study, the susceptibility rates to conventional antimicrobial agents were significantly higher in Staphylococcus aureus versus coagulase-negative Staphylococci, with no glycopeptide- or linezolid-resistant strains detected. Notably, the prevalence of vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus faecium increased from 0 in 2020 to 23.1% in 2024. CRO carbapenemase phenotypes through active surveillance revealed that 80% Escherichia coli isolates were carrying blaNDM, 90% Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates were carrying blaKPC, 10% Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolates were carrying blaVIM, and 100% Acinetobacter baumannii were carrying blaOXA-23. The results of the antimicrobial susceptibility test in CRO revealed that carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli (CRECO) demonstrated a 0 resistance rate to tigecycline, polymyxin B, and aztreonam/avibactam, whereas carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae exhibited a 0 resistance rate to aztreonam/avibactam, ceftazidime/avibactam, and imipenem/relebactam. Carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa exhibited a 95.0% susceptibility rate to amikacin and polymyxin B, with a 45.0% resistance rate to ceftazidime/avibactam. In contrast, carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii demonstrated complete susceptibility (100.0%) to sulbactam/durlobactam (MIC90=2 μg/ml), whereas eravacycline showed MIC50 and MIC90 values of 1 and 2 μg/ml, respectively. Conclusion:The pathogen constituent ratio of bloodstream isolates differed significantly among hematology, respiratory, and ICU departments. Notably, although CRO exhibited an escalating prevalence, it sustained high susceptibility to novel antimicrobial agents.
5.Emerging role of Jumonji domain-containing protein D3 in inflammatory diseases
Li XIANG ; Chen RU-YI ; Shi JIN-JIN ; Li CHANG-YUN ; Liu YAN-JUN ; Gao CHANG ; Gao MING-RONG ; Zhang SHUN ; Lu JIAN-FEI ; Cao JIA-FENG ; Yang GUAN-JUN ; Chen JIONG
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2024;14(9):1282-1300
Jumonji domain-containing protein D3(JMJD3)is a 2-oxoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase that specif-ically removes transcriptional repression marks di-and tri-methylated groups from lysine 27 on histone 3(H3K27me2/3).The erasure of these marks leads to the activation of some associated genes,thereby influencing various biological processes,such as development,differentiation,and immune response.However,comprehensive descriptions regarding the relationship between JMJD3 and inflammation are lacking.Here,we provide a comprehensive overview of JMJD3,including its structure,functions,and involvement in inflammatory pathways.In addition,we summarize the evidence supporting JMJD3's role in several inflammatory diseases,as well as the potential therapeutic applications of JMJD3 inhibitors.Additionally,we also discuss the challenges and opportunities associated with investigating the functions of JMJD3 and developing targeted inhibitors and propose feasible solutions to provide valuable insights into the functional exploration and discovery of potential drugs targeting JMJD3 for inflammatory diseases.
6.The management mode of hereditary angioedema: intra-hospital multi-diciplinary treatment, linkage of cooperation network, online and offline whole process management
Wo YAO ; Dingqian WU ; Ying SHEN ; Lei SHEN ; Yan LI ; Liuya GE ; Songzhao ZHANG ; Jiong CHEN ; Huiying WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(3):406-413
Hereditary angioedema (HAE) is an autosomal dominant inherited disease characterized by recurrent and unpredictable episodes of subcutaneous or submucosal edema. These attacks could induce fatal risk when larynx is involved. The estimated prevalence of HAE is about 1 in 50 000. Due to its rarity and the diversity of clinical manifestations, HAE is known little by related physicians and misdiagnosis and mistreatment happens very often. Therefore, it is crucial to improve physicians′ understanding of HAE. To address this, a comprehensive management approach for the diagnosis and treatment of HAE have developed in our hospital. This approach includes intra-hospital multi-disciplinary treatment (MDT), collaboration with provincial network hospitals, patient education online and offline interacting with media propaganda. By implementing this approach, the diagnostic precision was significantly improved, the diagnostic time was significantly shortened, and the frequency of emergency interventions for severe laryngeal edema was significantly reduced. Additionally, the collection of data from HAE patients has provided valuable clinical insights for the diagnosis and treatment of HAE in China.
7.The management mode of hereditary angioedema: intra-hospital multi-diciplinary treatment, linkage of cooperation network, online and offline whole process management
Wo YAO ; Dingqian WU ; Ying SHEN ; Lei SHEN ; Yan LI ; Liuya GE ; Songzhao ZHANG ; Jiong CHEN ; Huiying WANG
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2024;58(3):406-413
Hereditary angioedema (HAE) is an autosomal dominant inherited disease characterized by recurrent and unpredictable episodes of subcutaneous or submucosal edema. These attacks could induce fatal risk when larynx is involved. The estimated prevalence of HAE is about 1 in 50 000. Due to its rarity and the diversity of clinical manifestations, HAE is known little by related physicians and misdiagnosis and mistreatment happens very often. Therefore, it is crucial to improve physicians′ understanding of HAE. To address this, a comprehensive management approach for the diagnosis and treatment of HAE have developed in our hospital. This approach includes intra-hospital multi-disciplinary treatment (MDT), collaboration with provincial network hospitals, patient education online and offline interacting with media propaganda. By implementing this approach, the diagnostic precision was significantly improved, the diagnostic time was significantly shortened, and the frequency of emergency interventions for severe laryngeal edema was significantly reduced. Additionally, the collection of data from HAE patients has provided valuable clinical insights for the diagnosis and treatment of HAE in China.
8.A quantitative study on the outcome of patients with breast cancer after autologous breast reconstruction and implant breast reconstruction based on multi-scaleon
Qiu-Ping WU ; Jiong WU ; Ke-Da YU ; A-Yong CAO ; Xiao-Yan HUANG ; Sheng CHEN ; Lei WANG ; Jia-Qin GUAN
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2024;51(1):81-88,127
Objective To evaluate the patient-reported outcome(PRO)of patients with breast cancer who underwent autologous breast reconstruction and implant breast reconstruction.Methods Patients who underwent breast reconstruction in Shanghai Cancer Center,Fudan University from Jan 2020 to Jun 2021 were selected,including 111 patients who underwent autologous breast reconstruction and 108 patients who underwent implant breast reconstruction.Chinese version Breast-Q2.0 scale,breast cancer specificity scale QLQ-BR23 and EORTC quality of life scale QLQ-C30 were used to investigate the PRO of the two groups 18 months after operation.Results The rate of stage Ⅲ breast cancer in the self-weight construction group was higher than that in the implant reconstruction group(64.9%vs.44.4%,P<0.001).The preoperative neoadjuvant therapy and postoperative radiotherapy in the autologous reconstruction group were higher than those in the implant reconstruction group(P<0.001).Postoperative chemotherapy and endocrine therapy in the autologous reconstruction group were lower than those in the implant reconstruction group(P<0.001).The study based on Breast-Q scale showed that the breast satisfaction of autologous reconstruction group was higher than that of implant reconstruction(59.28±17.20 vs.54.94±14.48,P<0.05).The study based on QLQ-BR23 showed that the self-weight construction group was higher than the implant reconstruction group in the field of arm symptoms(20.02±20.80 vs.12.65±16.18,P<0.05).The study based on QLQ-C30 scale showed that there was no significant difference in all functional areas and symptom areas of patients.There was no significant difference in the number and time of social regression between the two groups.Conclusion Breast reconstruction can improve the PRO of breast cancer patients,and oncology factors will affect the choice of breast reconstruction.Patients with autologous breast reconstruction are more satisfied with breast appearance,but upper limb symptoms such as swelling and pain are more obvious than implant reconstruction,which is related to the higher proportion of axillary lymph node dissection in patients with autologous reconstruction.There is no significant difference in quality of life and social regression between the two groups.
9.Ketogenic diet improves low temperature tolerance in mice by up-regulating PPARα in the liver and brown adipose tissue.
Chen-Han LI ; Wei ZHANG ; Pan-Pan WANG ; Peng-Fei ZHANG ; Jiong AN ; Hong-Yan YANG ; Feng GAO ; Gui-Ling WU ; Xing ZHANG
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2023;75(2):171-178
The aim of the present study was to investigate the effects of short-term ketogenic diet on the low temperature tolerance of mice and the involvement of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor α (PPARα). C57BL/6J mice were divided into two groups: normal diet (WT+ND) group and ketogenic diet (WT+KD) group. After being fed with normal or ketogenic diet at room temperature for 2 d, the mice were exposed to 4 °C low temperature for 12 h. The changes in core temperature, blood glucose, blood pressure of mice under low temperature condition were detected, and the protein expression levels of PPARα and mitochondrial uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) were detected by Western blot. PPARα knockout mice were divided into normal diet (PPARα-/-+ND) group and ketogenic diet (PPARα-/-+KD) group. After being fed with the normal or ketogenic diet at room temperature for 2 d, the mice were exposed to 4 °C low temperature for 12 h. The above indicators were also detected. The results showed that, at room temperature, the protein expression levels of PPARα and UCP1 in liver and brown adipose tissue of WT+KD group were significantly up-regulated, compared with those of WT+ND group. Under low temperature condition, compared with WT+ND, the core temperature and blood glucose of WT+KD group were increased, while mean arterial pressure was decreased; The ketogenic diet up-regulated PPARα protein expression in brown adipose tissue, as well as UCP1 protein expression in liver and brown adipose tissue of WT+KD group. Under low temperature condition, compared to WT+ND group, PPARα-/-+ND group exhibited decreased core temperature and down-regulated PPARα and UCP1 protein expression levels in liver, skeletal muscle, white and brown adipose tissue. Compared to the PPARα-/-+ND group, the PPARα-/-+KD group exhibited decreased core temperature and did not show any difference in the protein expression of UCP1 in liver, skeletal muscle, white and brown adipose tissue. These results suggest that the ketogenic diet promotes UCP1 expression by up-regulating PPARα, thus improving low temperature tolerance of mice. Therefore, short-term ketogenic diet can be used as a potential intervention to improve the low temperature tolerance.
Animals
;
Mice
;
Adipose Tissue, Brown/metabolism*
;
PPAR alpha/pharmacology*
;
Diet, Ketogenic
;
Uncoupling Protein 1/metabolism*
;
Blood Glucose/metabolism*
;
Temperature
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Liver
;
Adipose Tissue/metabolism*
10.Expression of GPNMB in renal eosinophilic tumors and its value in differential diagnosis.
Ya WANG ; Meng Yue HOU ; Yao FU ; Kui MENG ; Hong Yan WU ; Jin CHEN ; Yue Mei XU ; Jiong SHI ; Xiang Shan FAN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2023;52(4):358-363
Objective: To investigate the expression of glycoprotein non metastatic melanoma protein B (GPNMB) in renal eosinophilic tumors and to compare the value of GPNMB with CK20, CK7 and CD117 in the differential diagnosis of renal eosinophilic tumors. Methods: Traditional renal tumor eosinophil subtypes, including 22 cases of renal clear cell carcinoma eosinophil subtype (e-ccRCC), 19 cases of renal papillary cell carcinoma eosinophil subtype (e-papRCC), 17 cases of renal chromophobe cell carcinoma eosinophil subtype (e-chRCC), 12 cases of renal oncocytoma (RO) and emerging renal tumor types with eosinophil characteristics [3 cases of eosinophilic solid cystic renal cell carcinoma (ESC RCC), 3 cases of renal low-grade eosinophil tumor (LOT), 4 cases of fumarate hydratase-deficient renal cell carcinoma (FH-dRCC) and 5 cases of renal epithelioid angiomyolipoma (E-AML)], were collected at the Affiliated Drum Tower Hospital of Nanjing University Medical School from January 2017 to March 2022. The expression of GPNMB, CK20, CK7 and CD117 was detected by immunohistochemistry and statistically analyzed. Results: GPNMB was expressed in all emerging renal tumor types with eosinophil characteristics (ESC RCC, LOT, FH-dRCC) and E-AML, while the expression rates in traditional renal eosinophil subtypes e-papRCC, e-chRCC, e-ccRCC and RO were very low or zero (1/19, 1/17, 0/22 and 0/12, respectively); the expression rate of CK7 in LOT (3/3), e-chRCC (15/17), e-ccRCC (4/22), e-papRCC (2/19), ESC RCC (0/3), RO (4/12), E-AML(1/5), and FH-dRCC (2/4) variedly; the expression of CK20 was different in ESC RCC (3/3), LOT(3/3), e-chRCC(1/17), RO(9/12), e-papRCC(4/19), FH-dRCC(1/4), e-ccRCC(0/22) and E-AML(0/5), and so did that of CD117 in e-ccRCC(2/22), e-papRCC(1/19), e-chRCC(16/17), RO(10/12), ESC RCC(0/3), LOT(1/3), E-AML(2/5) and FH-dRCC(1/4). GPNMB had 100% sensitivity and 97.1% specificity in distinguishing E-AML and emerging renal tumor types (such as ESC RCC, LOT, FH-dRCC) from traditional renal tumor types (such as e-ccRCC, e-papRCC, e-chRCC, RO),respectively. Compared with CK7, CK20 and CD117 antibodies, GPNMB was more effective in the differential diagnosis (P<0.05). Conclusion: As a new renal tumor marker, GPNMB can effectively distinguish E-AML and emerging renal tumor types with eosinophil characteristics such as ESC RCC, LOT, FH-dRCC from traditional renal tumor eosinophil subtypes such as e-ccRCC, e-papRCC, e-chRCC and RO, which is helpful for the differential diagnosis of renal eosinophilic tumors.
Humans
;
Kidney Neoplasms/pathology*
;
Carcinoma, Renal Cell/pathology*
;
Diagnosis, Differential
;
Angiomyolipoma/diagnosis*
;
Biomarkers, Tumor/metabolism*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Acute/diagnosis*
;
Membrane Glycoproteins

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail