1.Risk factors and their predictive efficacy for early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture
Deen WAN ; Yongzhou YAN ; Feng SHUANG ; Hao LI ; Zhi ZENG ; Mudan HUANG ; Lu HAN ; Xiang PENG ; Di YANG ; Ming CHEN ; Qixin LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(3):274-281
Objective:To investigate the risk factors and their predictive efficacy for early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted on the clinical data of 203 elderly patients with hip fracture admitted to the 908th Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of the PLA and the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from January 2022 to December 2023, including 54 males and 149 females, aged 65-100 years [(80.5±7.7)years]. There were 96 patients with femoral neck fracture and 107 patients with intertrochanteric fracture. According to the AO/OTA classification, the fracture was classified as type 31A in 107 patients and type 31B in 96. Among them, 81 patients were treated with proximal femoral nail antirotation (PFNA), 65 with semi-hip arthroplasty, 52 with total hip arthroplasty (THA), and 5 with closed reduction and cannulated nail internal fixation. The patients were divided into complication group ( n=65) and non-complication group ( n=138) according to whether complications (mainly including delirium, lung infection, stress ulcer, and deep vein thrombosis of the lower limbs) occurred within 15 days after surgery. The gender, age, age stage, educational level, cause of injury, associated underlying diseases before surgery, AO/OTA classification, American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) classification, 5-factor modified frailty index (mFI-5) score, prognostic nutritional index (PNI), anesthesia method, operation method, operation time, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay, etc., were recorded in the two groups. Univariate analysis and multivariate binary logistic regression analysis were used to evaluate the correlation between the above indexes and the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture and to determine their independent risk factors. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was plotted and the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated to evaluate the predictive efficacy of each risk factor for the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture. Results:Univariate analysis showed a certain correlation between age, age stage, associated underlying diseases before surgery, AO/OTA classification, ASA classification, mFI-5 score, PNI, operation method, and length of hospital stay and the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture ( P<0.05), while gender, educational level, cause of injury, anesthesia method, operation time, and intraoperative blood loss were not correlated with the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture ( P>0.05). The results of multivariate binary logistic regression analysis showed that the associated underlying diseases before surgery ( OR=5.46, 95% CI 1.33, 22.39, P<0.05), mFI-5 score ( OR=15.90, 95% CI 5.36, 47.15, P<0.01), and PNI ( OR=0.70, 95% CI 0.60, 0.81, P<0.01) were significantly correlated with the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture. The results of ROC curve analysis showed that mFI-5 score (AUC=0.85, 95% CI 0.80, 0.91) and PNI (AUC=0.87, 95% CI 0.82, 0.93) had moderate predictive efficacy, while the early warning efficacy of associated underlying diseases was low (AUC=0.54, 95% CI 0.45, 0.62). The combination of the above risk factors was more effective in predicting early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture (AUC=0.95, 95% CI 0.92, 0.98). Conclusions:The mFI-5 score, PNI, and associated underlying diseases before surgery are independent risk factors for early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture. The mFI-5 score and PNI have a higher predictive efficacy than associated diseases before surgery on the occurrence of early postoperative complications in elderly patients with hip fracture, while the combination of the above risk factors provides a significantly better predictive performance.
2.Renal response and prognosis of newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma with renal impairment applying VRD and autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Xingyue WU ; Yue HUANG ; Hongmiao SHEN ; Hongying YOU ; Zhi YAN ; Yan XIE ; Weiqin YAO ; Shuang YAN ; Jing WANG ; Yingying ZHAI ; Xiaolan SHI ; Jingjing SHANG ; Song JIN ; Lingzhi YAN ; Depei WU ; Chengcheng FU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):839-847
Objective:To investigate the feasibility of the bortezomib, lenalidomide, and dexamethasone (VRD) regimen combined with autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (auto-HSCT) in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and renal impairment, analyze treatment efficacy and renal responses stratified based on renal dysfunction severity, and explore the prognostic significance of early renal response and its affecting factors.Methods:This retrospective study, conducted at the First Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, categorized 316 patients with newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) from August 2018 to October 2022 based on renal function for analysis of clinical characteristics, treatment response, and prognosis. Continuous variables were compared using t-tests or Mann-Whitney U tests, categorical variables utilizing Chi-square tests, survival outcomes employing Kaplan-Meier and Log-rank tests, and renal response predictors with logistic regression.Results:Patients were stratified based on baseline estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) : normal [≥90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=160], mild [≥60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <90 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=55], moderate [≥30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1 to <60 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=39], and severe impairment [<30 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1, n=62]. Moderate and severe renal impairment correlated with advanced International Staging System/Revised International Staging System classification, lower hemoglobin levels, frailty, and higher light-chain/IgD subtype prevalence ( P<0.05). Despite younger age ( P=0.001) and higher transplant rates ( P=0.041) in severe cases, overall response rates ( ORR: 93.7% ; ≥VGPR: 82.9% ) were comparable across groups ( P>0.05). Among 24 dialysis-dependent patients at diagnosis, 11 (45.8% ) achieved dialysis independence after induction [median: 3.0 (0.5–4.0) months], including 10 undergoing auto-HSCT. In 89 evaluable patients [baseline eGFR <50 ml·min -1· (1.73 m 2) -1], renal ORR (RORR) was 70.8% [rapid complete response: 31.5% ; rapid partial response: 11.2% ; rapid minimal response (RMR) : 28.1% ]. Renal response predicted better survival (overall survival: HR=0.36, 95% CI: 0.13–0.99, P=0.049). Moderate-to-severe renal impairment was associated with increased transplant-related adverse events and delayed engraftment ( P<0.05) ; however, auto-HSCT significantly improved outcomes after 33.5-month median follow-up (range: 2–65 months). Multivariate analysis identified 1q21+ ( OR=3.58, 95% CI: 1.17–11.02, P=0.026) and light-chain subtype ( OR=2.86, 95% CI: 1.08–7.69, P=0.036) as independent predictors of poor renal response. Conclusion:VRD regimen plus auto-HSCT demonstrates robust efficacy in NDMM, including patients with renal impairment, with a 70.8% RORR and manageable toxicity. Achieving ≥RMR correlates with superior prognosis, whereas 1q21+ and light-chain subtype independently predict inferior renal response.
3.Characteristics and risk factors of postoperative lower extremity deep vein thrombosis in patients with lumbar degenerative diseases
Bo-Lin SUN ; Xu XIONG ; Yan-Xin ZHONG ; Yu LIU ; Liu-Xue DU ; Teng-Hui TAO ; Shan-Hu HUANG ; Zhi-Li LIU ; Jia-Ming LIU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(9):1117-1121
Objective To analyze the characteristics and risk factors associated with postoperative deep vein thrombosis(DVT)of the lower extremities in patients undergoing surgery for lumbar degenerative diseases.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from 298 patients who were hospitalized for lumbar degenerative diseases and underwent lumbar spine surgery treatment in the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University from October 1,2022 to April 15,2023.Patients were divided into DVT group(n=71)and non-DVT group(n=227)according to whether DVT of the lower limbs occurred within 1 week postoperatively.The incidence and distribution characteristics of postoperative DVT were analyzed.Univariate and binary logistic regression analyses were performed to identify risk factors for DVT,and receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were used to determine cut-off values for relevant risk factors.Results A total of 298 patients were included,among whom 159 were males(53.4%)and 139 were females(46.6%),with an average age of(64.5±9.8)years.DVT occurred in 71 patients,and the incidence of lower extremity DVT was 23.8%.In the DVT group,there were 49 cases(69.0%)of intermuscular vein thrombosis,and 22 cases of other types of thrombosis(7 cases of peroneal vein thrombosis,4 cases of posterior tibial vein thrombosis,3 cases of common femoral vein thrombosis,1 case of anterior tibial vein thrombosis,and 7 cases of multiple thrombosis);58 cases(81.7%)had DVT in one lower extremity,and 13 cases(18.3%)had DVT in both lower extremities.Univariate analysis results showed that age,body mass index(BMI),length of hospital stay,history of hypertension,operative time,and intraoperative blood loss were associated with the occurrence of lower extremity DVT after surgery for lumbar degenerative diseases(P<0.05).Binary logistic regression analysis results indicated that older age(OR=1.079,P<0.01),higher BMI(OR=1.130,P=0.01),history of hypertension(OR=2.992,P<0.01),and larger intraoperative blood loss(OR=1.002,P=0.03)were independent risk factors for the occurrence of lower extremity DVT.ROC curve analysis demonstrated that patients with age>58.5 years,BMI>24.01 kg/m2,history of hypertension,and intraoperative blood loss>550 ml had a significantly increased risk of postoperative lower limb DVT.Conclusions The incidence of lower extremity DVT after surgery for lumbar degenerative disease is high,and intermuscular venous thrombosis is more common.Older age,higher BMI,history of hypertension,and larger intraoperative blood loss are independent risk factors for the occurrence of lower extremity DVT after surgery.
4.Regulatory effect of neutrophils in microglial polarization after permanent ischemic stroke
Min-Hua HUANG ; Xin-Yan YE ; Si-Yu WU ; Shao-Tong LUO ; Zhi-Shan WU ; Yuan CHEN ; Su-Ning PING
Acta Anatomica Sinica 2025;56(2):136-142
Objective To investigate the effects of peripheral blood neutrophil infiltration on the polarization regulation of cerebral resident microglia under a permanent ischemic stroke model.Methods Fifty-eight C57BL/6 mice were divided into two groups.One group was sham group,and the other group of mice was subjected to permanent middle cerebral artery occlusion surgery.Mice were euthanized 48 hours,7 days,14 days,and 30 days after surgery for tissue collection.Western blotting was used to detect expression levels of M1 microglia markers CD 16,M2 microglia marker arginase 1(Arg1),inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1 β(IL-1β),and neutrophil marker myeloperoxidase(MPO)in brain tissue.Immunofluorescence histochemical staining was used to assess neutrophil infiltration and M2 microglial distribution around the infarct area in brain sections.In vitro,purified neutrophils were co-cultured with BV2 microglial cells.After lipopolysaccharide stimulation,the phagocytosis of neutrophils by BV2 cells was observed,and the expression levels of CD16 and Arg1 proteins in BV2 cells were detected.Results Western blotting showed that the levels of CD16(P<0.05),IL-1β(P<0.001),and MPO(P<0.05)in brain tissue increased significantly 48 hours and 7 days after surgery,then decreased,with MPO expression returning to normal levels 30 days after surgery.Immunofluorescence showed a significant increase of MPO-positive cells around the infarct area of the mouse cerebral cortex 48 hours after surgery(P<0.001),followed by a decrease(P<0.05).The number of ionized calcium binding adapter molecule 1(Iba1)and MPO double-positive cells gradually increased after surgery,and reached their peak at 14 days(P<0.05).Iba1 and Arg1 double-positive cells also increased significantly 7 days(P<0.05)and 14 days(P<0.01)after surgery.In vitro,co-culture experiments showed that after BV2 phagocytosing neutrophils,CD 16(P<0.05)significantly decreased and Arg1 significantly upregulated(P<0.05).Conclusion In a permanent ischemic stroke model,microglia transition from M1 to M2 type after phagocytosing neutrophils,and the injured brain area changes from pro-inflammatory state to anti-inflammatory state.
5.The mechanism of GPR120 gene inhibiting NLRP3 inflammasome activation in protection of septic lung injury
Kai ZHANG ; Yi-qin HUANG ; Zi-yan ZHANG ; Lin MI ; Na YU ; Zhi-jun BAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(1):44-54
Objective To investigate the role of the GPR120 gene in the progression of sepsis,explore the molecular mechanisms through which GPR120 gene regulates NOD-,LRR-and pyrin domain-containing protein 3(NLRP3)inflammasome activation and macrophage polarization.Methods The blood and pleural fluid samples were collected from the sepsis patients and the control group.The expression of inflammatory factors and the associated proteins were detected by flow cytometry and ELISA.C57BL/6 mice and monocyte-macrophage cell line(Raw264.7)were treated with lipopolysaccharide(LPS)to construct the sepsis models.After the intervention of GPR120 agonist TUG891,the expression of GPR120 gene,NLRP3 inflammasome protein and macrophage polarization protein were detected between the control group and the sepsis group.Results The expression of inflammatory factors,such as IL-1β in the serum of septic patients,significantly increased compared with the control(P<0.001).And the expression of inflammasome proteins such as NLRP3,Caspase-1 and IL-1β in the pleural fluid also increased(all P<0.05).In vivo,LPS could induce severe inflammation in lung tissue,the GPR120 gene expression decreased in lung tissue,and inflammatory factors were up-regulated in mouse serum(P<0.01).The inflammasome-associated protein and M1 type polarization of macrophages were enhanced,the TUG891 could reduce the inflammatory response,inhibit the NLRP3 inflammasome activating,and promote the M2 polarization of macrophages(P<0.01).In vitro,LPS could inhibit the intracellular GPR120 expression.The inflammatory factors secreted more in LPS-induced sepsis cells.TUG891 could promote the up-regulation of GPR120 protein and alleviate the secretion of inflammatory factors(P<0.05).Conclusion In sepsis,GPR120 gene activation could inhibit the NLRP3 inflammasome activation,promote macrophage polarization,and reduce the inflammatory damage,thereby delay the rapid progression of sepsis.
6.FRMD4A promotes autophagy in placental trophoblast cells in preeclampsia
Wen-xia LI ; Xiao-ye WANG ; Zhi-hui LI ; Li-juan HUANG ; Ke-ping QIANG ; Qi-peng ZHAO ; Yan-hua WANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(12):2268-2274
Aim To investigate the role of FRMD4A in autophagy of placental trophoblast cells in preeclampsia(PE).Methods The placental tissues and clinical data of normal pregnancy and PE were obtained,and the histopathological changes were observed by HE staining.An in vitro model of hypoxia-induced HTR-8/SVneo trophoblast cells was established.The expres-sions of LC3B Ⅱ/Ⅰ and p62 in placental tissues and hypoxic cell models were analyzed by Western blot.The expression of FRMD4A was detected by qRT-PCR,Western blot and immunofluorescence,and the correlation between the expression level of FRMD4A and the clinical characteristics of the subjects was ana-lyzed by Pearson correlation analysis.Hypoxia induced trophoblast cells were transfected with si-FRMD4A,and the expression of LC3 B Ⅱ/Ⅰ and p62 was analyzed by Western blot.Results Compared with the normal group,the expression of LC3B Ⅱ/Ⅰ in PE placental tissues and hypoxia-induced trophoblast models was significantly upregulated,while the expression of p62 was significantly downregulated.Meanwhile,the ex-pression of FRMD4A increased significantly.Moreo-ver,its expression was positively correlated with the maternal systolic blood pressure,diastolic blood pres-sure,and platelet count,but negatively correlated with the neonatal weight(P<0.01).In addition,hypoxia-induced trophoblast cells transfected with si-FRMD4A showed a significant decrease in LC3B Ⅱ/Ⅰ and an increase in p62 expression.Conclusions The expres-sion of FRMD4A is upregulated in PE placenta and hy-poxia-induced trophoblast cell model.Interfering with it can significantly hinder the autophagy process of trophoblast cells,suggesting that it may serve as a po-tential molecular target to participate in the pathologi-cal process of PE.
7.Evaluation of the reliability and validity of the Chinese listening self-efficacy questionnaire
Wenling JIANG ; Junyan ZHU ; Qian ZHOU ; Yuqi JIN ; Yan REN ; Haifeng LI ; Zhi-wu HUANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(2):134-139
Objective To develop and translate the Chinese listening self-efficacy questionnaire(C-LSEQ)and to test its reliability and validity.Methods A total of 172 subjects aged≥60 years with age-related hearing loss completed the C-LSEQ questionnaire via direct interviews.Pure tone hearing threshold test,Mandarin hearing in noise test,and the hearing handicap inventory for elderly-screening(HHIE-S)were evaluated.Twenty subjects were randomly selected from the original group to complete the C-LSEQ questionnaire in 2 weeks after the initial evaluation.Results ① Reliability:The Cronbach's a coefficients of the three sub-dimensions and the overall ques-tionnaire were all>0.8,and the test-retest reliability coefficients of the three sub-dimensions and the overall ques-tionnaire were all>0.9(P<0.001).② Validity:The experts collectively evaluated the representativeness of the statements with good content validity.The convergent validity test showed that the composite reliability(CR)of the 2 sub-dimensions and the overall questionnaire were all>0.7,and the average variance extracted(AVE)were all>0.5.The CR value of the complex listening dimension was 0.655,and the AVE value was 0.937.The criterion validity test showed that the overall questionnaire and the three sub-dimensions of the C-LSEQ were significantly correlated with the pure-tone average,speech recognition thresholds in noise,and HHIE-S(P<0.001).Conclusion The C-LSEQ exhibits stable structure,with good reliability and validity.It can be used to assess listen-ing self-efficacy in adults with hearing loss,especially in the elderly with age-related hearing loss.
8.Comparison of double-pulley suture-bridge and traditional suture bridge in arthroscopic repair of small and medium-sized supraspinatu tendon tears: clinical outcomes and costs
Peiguan HUANG ; Xiaoxu WANG ; Bei WANG ; Guanghua TAN ; Liang HONG ; Fang WANG ; Zhi ZENG ; Saiyun LEI ; Mingjun QIU ; Huyong YAN ; Chunrong HE ; Haoqiang SONG
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedic Trauma 2025;27(11):960-967
Objective:To compare the clinical outcomes and costs in arthroscopic repair of small and medium-sized supraspinatu tendon tears between double-pulley suture-bridge (DPSB) and traditional suture bridge (SB).Methods:A retrospective study was conducted at Department of Joint Surgery, The Second Hospital Affiliated to Hengyang Medical School to analyze the data of 26 patients with small and medium-sized supraspinatus tendon tears who had been treated by SB repair from May 2018 to December 2020 (SB group) and those of 35 patients with small and medium-sized supraspinatus tendon tears who had been treated by DPSB repair from January 2021 to December 2022 (DPSB group). There were 61 patients in the 2 groups, including 44 males and 17 females, with an age of (59.1±7.5) years. The left shoulder was affected in 26 patients and the right shoulder in 35 patients. The tear size was small in 25 cases and medium in 36 ones. The total number of anchors used, total anchoring costs, and surgical time were recorded and compared between the 2 groups. Visual analogue scale (VAS), American Shoulder and Elbow Surgeons (ASES) score, University of California Los Angeles (UCLA) score and shoulder range of motion were used to evaluate the clinical outcomes of the 2 groups before surgery and at the last follow-up. Comparisons were made within and between the 2 groups. Tendon integrity was assessed using MRI or ultrasound at 3, 6, 12 months or at the last follow-up.Results:There was no statistically significant difference in the preoperative general data between the 2 groups, indicating comparability ( P>0.05). DPSB and SB groups were followed up for (28.1±3.5) and (27.1±1.8) months, respectively. There was no statistically significant difference between DPSB group and SB group in surgical time or total number of anchors ( P>0.05). The total costs of anchoring in DPSB group [(6,028.6±173.4) yuan] were significantly lower than those in SB group [(13,257.1±554.2) yuan] ( P<0.05). At the last follow-up, the anterior flexion, abduction, external rotation and internal rotation of the shoulder, as well as VAS pain score, ASES score and UCLA score, were significantly better in both DPSB group and SB group than their preoperative values ( P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences between DPSB group and SB group ( P>0.05). There was no significant difference either in tendon retear between DPSB group (2 cases) and SB group (1 case) ( P>0.05). No such complication as wound infection or nerve damage was found in either group. Conclusions:In arthroscopic repair of small and medium-sized supraspinatu tendon tears, both DPSB and SB techniques can achieve satisfactory and comparable clinical outcomes. However, DPSB leads to lower total costs of anchoring.
9.Quality consistency evaluation of Tongmai preparations
Jia-hui XU ; Yu-hong LIU ; Zhi-fang HUANG ; Yun-hua LIU ; Yan CHEN ; Ting-ting XU ; Jin-hai YI
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(3):709-716
AIM To evaluate the quality consistency of Tongmai Granules,Tongmai Tablets,Tongmai Capsules and Tongmai Oral Liquid.METHODS The HPLC fingerprints were established,after which the contents of danshensu,protocatechuic aldehyde,3'-hydroxy puerarin,puerarin,puerarin apioside,daidzin,ferulic acid,salvianolic acid B and salvianolic acid A were determined,and cluster analysis and principal component analysis were adopted in the quality analysis from the perspective of daily intake.RESULTS There were 21 common peaks in the fingerprints for 39 batches of samples with the similarities of 0.765-0.997.Various batches of samples were clustered into 5 categories,2 principal components demonstrated the accumulative variance contribution rate of 83.53% .The daily intakes of various constituents in different dosage forms exhibited obvious differences,especially for that of salvianolic acid B,which were low in tablets and capsules,and their heterogeneities existed among the same dosage forms.CONCLUSION This simple and accurate method can provide a reference for the quality evaluation of Tongmai preparations from different manufacturers.
10.Evaluation of the reliability and validity of the Chinese listening self-efficacy questionnaire
Wenling JIANG ; Junyan ZHU ; Qian ZHOU ; Yuqi JIN ; Yan REN ; Haifeng LI ; Zhi-wu HUANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(2):134-139
Objective To develop and translate the Chinese listening self-efficacy questionnaire(C-LSEQ)and to test its reliability and validity.Methods A total of 172 subjects aged≥60 years with age-related hearing loss completed the C-LSEQ questionnaire via direct interviews.Pure tone hearing threshold test,Mandarin hearing in noise test,and the hearing handicap inventory for elderly-screening(HHIE-S)were evaluated.Twenty subjects were randomly selected from the original group to complete the C-LSEQ questionnaire in 2 weeks after the initial evaluation.Results ① Reliability:The Cronbach's a coefficients of the three sub-dimensions and the overall ques-tionnaire were all>0.8,and the test-retest reliability coefficients of the three sub-dimensions and the overall ques-tionnaire were all>0.9(P<0.001).② Validity:The experts collectively evaluated the representativeness of the statements with good content validity.The convergent validity test showed that the composite reliability(CR)of the 2 sub-dimensions and the overall questionnaire were all>0.7,and the average variance extracted(AVE)were all>0.5.The CR value of the complex listening dimension was 0.655,and the AVE value was 0.937.The criterion validity test showed that the overall questionnaire and the three sub-dimensions of the C-LSEQ were significantly correlated with the pure-tone average,speech recognition thresholds in noise,and HHIE-S(P<0.001).Conclusion The C-LSEQ exhibits stable structure,with good reliability and validity.It can be used to assess listen-ing self-efficacy in adults with hearing loss,especially in the elderly with age-related hearing loss.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail