1.Contamination status and dietary exposure risk assessment of arsenic, cadmium, lead and mercury in commercially available aquatic products in Shanghai
Rong SHI ; Dandan MAO ; Limei CHEN ; Yan ZHANG ; Huimin ZHANG ; Yu GAO ; Ying TIAN
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(8):598-603
ObjectiveTo investigate the contamination status of arsenic (As), cadmium (Cd), lead (Pb), and mercury (Hg) in commercially available aquatic products in Shanghai and their distribution characteristics among different categories of aquatic products, and to assess the dietary exposure levels and non‑carcinogenic health risks of As, Cd, Pb, and Hg through aquatic product consumption among different age groups, so as to provide a scientific basis for food safety surveillance of aquatic products and dietary risk management for residents in Shanghai. MethodsFrom October to November 2021, a total of 90 aquatic product samples, including marine fish, freshwater fish, freshwater shrimp, marine crab, freshwater crab, and mollusks, were randomly collected from 16 districts of Shanghai. Sample pretreatment was performed according to GB 5009.268‒2016 (National Food Safety Standard—Determination of Multi‑elements in Foods). The concentrations of As, Cd, and Pb in aquatic products were determined by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP‑MS), and Hg was determined by direct mercury analyzer. Inorganic arsenic (iAs) was estimated as 3.5% of total As according to the method recommended by the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA). The contamination levels of As, Cd, Pb, and Hg in aquatic products were evaluated according to GB 2762‒2017 (National Food Safety Standard—Maximum Levels of Contaminants in Foods). A combined approach of point assessment and probabilistic assessment was applied to estimate the estimated daily intake (EDI) and non‑carcinogenic risk indicators—hazard quotient (HQ) and hazard index (HI)—for different age groups. ResultsThe detection rates of As and Hg were both 100.00% in all samples, while those of Cd and Pb were 74.44% and 25.56%, respectively. The arithmetic means (wet weight) of the four elements and estimated iAs were: As (1.432 9±3.736 5) mg·kg-1, iAs (0.050 2±0.130 8) mg·kg-1, Cd (0.082 5±0.197 8) mg·kg-1, Pb (0.006 1±0.005 5) mg·kg-1, and Hg (0.021 9±0.016 7) mg·kg-1. According to the relevant maximum residue limits, 2 out of 7 mollusk samples (28.57%) and 3 out of 20 marine fish samples (15.00%) exceeded the limit for iAs, and 2 out of 8 marine crab samples (25.00%) exceeded the limit for Cd. The estimated daily intake (EDI, μg·kg-1·d-1, by body weight) of iAs, Cd, Pb, and Hg via aquatic product consumption varied among different age groups, with the highest levels observed in children aged 3‒4 years, decreasing gradually with age to the lowest level at 12 ‒ <15 years, with a slight rebound thereafter. The point assessment results showed that the HQs of iAs, Cd, Pb, and Hg ranged from 0 to 0.25, and the cumulative HI ranged from 0.27 to 0.48, all below 1, indicating a relatively low overall risk. The probabilistic assessment results revealed that under the high‑exposure scenario (P97.5), the HQs of iAs (1.101‒1.281) and Cd (1.175‒1.366) exceeded 1 in children aged 3‒9 years, suggesting potential health risks, while the HQs of Pb and Hg were all below 1, indicating relatively lower risks. ConclusionHg and As are ubiquitously detected in commercially available aquatic products in Shanghai, while the detection rates of Cd and Pb are relatively low. The overall non-carcinogenic risk is at an acceptable level, but children aged 3‒9 years may have potential health risks from iAs and Cd under high-percentile exposure levels. It is recommended to strengthen the monitoring of toxic elements in key aquatic products such as marine fish, mollusks, and marine crabs, and to implement targeted dietary risk management measures for sensitive populations, including children.
2.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
3.Value of serum free light chain in the prognosis evaluation of patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Hui WANG ; Rong WANG ; Erfu XIE ; Xiaojiao SHI ; Lei FAN ; Chun QIAO ; Hairong QIU ; Yan WANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(1):142-148
Objective:To explore the prognostic value of serum free light chain in chronic lymphocytic leukemia patients.Methods:Retrospective cohort study was conducted. One hundred and fifty-six newly diagnosed chronic lymphocytic leukemia(CLL) patients in the first affiliated hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to December 2020 were included in the retrospective analysis. Among them, there were 106 males and 50 females, with a median age of 60.7 (53.4, 66.0) years old.Serum sample was collected, serum free light chains were detected, and patients were divided into a treatment group (106 cases) and a follow-up group (50 cases) based on the presence of treatment indications.The threshold of serum free light chain(sFLC) was defined by the reference range of the instruction manual and ROC curve. Three indicators were used, including sFLCR, sFLC(κ+λ) and sFLC(κ-λ). Patients were divided into normal sFLCR group ( n=61)and abnormal group( n=95), as well as sFLC (κ+λ) low value group ( n=88) and high value group ( n=68), and sFLC (κ-λ) low value group ( n=64) and high value group ( n=92).The abnormal group and high value group were enrolled as the experimental group, while the normal group and low value group were enrolled as control group. Chi-square test and Fisher′s exact test were used to compare the clinical data, cytogenetics, and molecular biology characteristics of patients in two groups, Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the median treatment-free survival (TFS) of the patients, and Cox regression was used to screen the prognostic factors of the patients. Results:The proportion of Rai stage Ⅰ-Ⅳ ( χ2=8.16, P<0.05 and χ2=7.63, P<0.05 and χ2=5.45, P<0.05), Binet stage B-C( χ2=4.11, P<0.05 and χ2=9.43, P<0.05 and χ2=7.34, P<0.05), β 2-microglobulin>3.5 mg/L( χ2=5.13, P<0.05 and χ2=18.3, P<0.05 and χ2=12, P<0.05), ATM gene mutation rate( χ2=6.21, P<0.05 and χ2=4.88, P<0.05 and χ2=5.19, P<0.05), and immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region (IGHV) mutation free rate ( χ2=18.9, P<0.05 and χ2=24.6, P<0.05 and χ2=10.4, P<0.05)in the experimental group were significantly higher than that in control group 1 ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis indicated that sFLC(κ+λ) ( HR=1.615,95% CI 1.012-2.576, P=0.044), β 2-microglobulin>3.5 mg/L( HR=2.103,95% CI 1.356-3.262, P=0.001) and TP53 deletion and/or mutation( HR=1.892,95% CI 1.082-3.308, P=0.025) were independent prognostic factors affecting the patients time to first treatment(TFT). Conclusions:Serum free light chains can predict the risk of early treatment and have good prognostic significance in newly diagnosed CLL patients.
4.Development of multifunctional vision examination device
Dong-chen YIN ; Yan ZHANG ; Yang WANG ; Li-hua YU ; Wei-ru SHI ; Rong-jia ZHANG
Chinese Medical Equipment Journal 2025;46(5):21-26
Objective To develop a multifunctional vision examination device for confined cabin environments to meet the requirements for detecting and collecting visual function parameters in military training and scientific research.Methods A multifunctional vision examination device was designed with a segmented mode and composed of an exmaination terminal and a control terminal.The examination terminal was composed of a sealed box,a high-definition display,an isolation baffle and a rubber eye mask.The sealed box had a fully closed structure,and the space design in the box was carried out in the form of integrating sphere;the high-definition display had a floating structure not rigidly connected with the surrounding components,and adopted a non-standard screen as the main display;the edges of the isolation baffle were sealed,and a spring washer for mechanical positioning was placed between the baffle and the sealed box.The control terminal software was programmed with C language,and there were several funcational modules involved in the software part for basic information management,function testing and summary report.Results Trials in the low-pressure chamber showed the device developed could be used for testing near vision,stereoscopic vision,contrast sensitivity,rapid dark adaptation and dark vision under the simulated altitude of 5 000 m when the examinee wore an oxygen mask,with remote operation enabled during the testing.Conclusion The multifunctional vision examination device gains advantages in light weight,high portability and compatibility with confined cabin environments,and meets the requirements for visual function testing in military training and scientific research.[Chinese Medical Equipment Journal,2025,46(5):21-26]
5.The study of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET-CT dual-modality habitat imaging in predicting epidermal growth factor receptor mutation status of lung adenocarcinoma
Rong NIU ; Jinbao FENG ; Jianxiong GAO ; Xinyu GE ; Yan SUN ; Yunmei SHI ; Yuetao WANG ; Xiaonan SHAO
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2025;59(4):409-417
Objective:To explore the value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose ( 18F-FDG) PET-CT dual-modality habitat imaging technology in predicting the epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation status in lung adenocarcinoma. Methods:This study was designed as a cross-sectional study. Clinical and imaging data of 403 patients with lung adenocarcinoma who underwent 18F-FDG PET-CT imaging with definitive EGFR results from January 2018 to April 2022 at the Third Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University were retrospectively analyzed.The patients were divided into a development set (282 cases) and a validation set (121 cases) using a stratified random sampling method at a 7∶3 ratio. An adaptive clustering algorithm was used to segment the regions of interest, forming different habitats and obtaining derived parameters. Independent samples t-test or Mann-Whitney U test were used to compare clinical, imaging indicators, and habitat-derived parameters between EGFR mutant and wild-type patient. The clinical, imaging indicators, and habitat-derived parameters that showed statistically significant differences in univariate analysis were included in multivariate logistic regression to construct clinical and clinical-habitat combined models, respectively. The receiver operating characteristic curve and area under the curve (AUC) were used to evaluate the model′s ability to predict EGFR mutations in lung adenocarcinoma. Additionally, the net reclassification index (NRI) was employed to assess the model′s classification improvement capability. Results:There were 249 cases of EGFR mutation and 154 cases of wild type. The optimal number of habitats was two, namely Habitat 1 and Habitat 2. The parameters included in the clinical model were smoking history, bronchial sign, pleural indentation sign, and tumor diameter. The parameters incorporated into the clinical-habitat combined model were smoking history, bronchial sign, pleural indentation sign, Habitat 2, and Habitat 1 voxel count. In the development set, the AUCs for predicting EGFR mutations in lung adenocarcinoma using the clinical model and the clinical-habitat combined model were 0.723 and 0.733, respectively, with no statistically significant difference ( Z=0.60, P=0.549); In the validation set, the AUCs were 0.684 and 0.715, respectively, with no statistically significant difference ( Z=1.32, P=0.186). The accuracy (0.694) and specificity (0.609) of the clinical-habitat combined model in the validation set were slightly higher than those of the clinical model (0.686 and 0.565, respectively). NRI analysis confirmed that the clinical-habitat combined model improved the correct classification of EGFR wild-type lung adenocarcinoma by 10.9% compared to the clinical model ( P=0.018). Conclusion:18F-FDG PET-CT dual-modality habitat imaging technology can be used to analyze the microenvironment of lung adenocarcinoma and has the potential in non-invasively predicting EGFR mutation status, providing an important basis for personalized and accurate treatment of patients with lung adenocarcinoma.
6.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
7.Efficacy and safety of different daily doses of aspirin in prevention of preeclampsia:a meta-analysis
Xiaoxia SHI ; Yan BAI ; Liting RONG ; Yuanjie DU ; Lijuan YUAN
China Pharmacy 2025;36(21):2733-2737
OBJECTIVE To compare the efficacy and safety of different daily doses of aspirin in the prevention of preeclampsia (PE). METHODS The case-control studies and prospective randomized controlled trials on aspirin with daily dose ≥ 100 mg (trial group) vs. <100 mg (control group) in the prevention of PE were retrieved from PubMed, Medline, Embase, the Cochrane Library, CNKI, China Biomedical Literatue Database and Wanfang Data from base-building to January 2025. After literature screening, data extraction and quality evaluation, meta-analysis was performed by using RevMan 5.3 software. RESULTS A total of 11 literatures were included, involving 3 052 pregnant women. Meta-analysis showed the incidence of PE [RR=0.63, 95%CI (0.53,0.76), P<0.000 01], gestational hypertension [RR=0.69, 95%CI (0.50,0.94),P=0.02], preterm birth [RR=0.56, 95%CI (0.47,0.66), P<0.000 01], and intrauterine growth retardation [RR=0.73,95%CI (0.61,0.87),P=0.000 5] in trial groups were significantly lower than control group. The incidence of postpartum hemorrhage between the two groups had no statistically significant difference [RR=1.17, 95%CI (0.90,1.53),P=0.25]. Subgroup analysis showed that the incidence of PE in Chinese pregnant women taking 150 mg of aspirin was significantly higher than taking 100 mg of aspirin [RR=3.40, 95%CI (1.29, 8.93), P=0.01]; but there was no significant difference between the two groups in the incidences of postpartum hemorrhage, preterm birth (P>0.05). CONCLUSIONS Aspirin with daily dose ≥100 mg is more effective in preventing PE than daily dose <100 mg, with lower rates of gestational hypertension, preterm birth, and intrauterine growth retardation. It does not increase the risk of postpartum hemorrhage. For pregnant women in China, daily dose 100 mg of aspirin may be more effective in preventing PE than 150 mg.
8.Residual Inflammatory Risk and Intracranial Atherosclerosis Plaque Vulnerability: Insights From High-Resolution Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Ying YU ; Rongrong CUI ; Xin HE ; Xinxin SHI ; Zhikai HOU ; Yuesong PAN ; Mingyao LI ; Jiabao YANG ; Zhongrong MIAO ; Yongjun WANG ; Rong WANG ; Xin LOU ; Long YAN ; Ning MA
Journal of Stroke 2025;27(2):207-216
Background:
and Purpose This study aimed to investigate the association between residual inflammatory risk (RIR) and vulnerable plaques using high-resolution magnetic resonance imaging (HRMRI) in symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis (ICAS).
Methods:
This retrospective study included 70%–99% symptomatic ICAS patients hospitalized from January 2016 to December 2022. Patients were classified into four groups based on high-sensitivity C-reactive protein (hs-CRP) and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C): residual cholesterol inflammatory risk (RCIR, hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), RIR (hs-CRP ≥3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L), residual cholesterol risk (RCR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C ≥2.6 mmol/L), and no residual risk (NRR, hs-CRP <3 mg/L and LDL-C <2.6 mmol/L). Vulnerable plaque features on HRMRI included positive remodeling, diffuse distribution, intraplaque hemorrhage, and strong enhancement.
Results:
Among 336 included patients, 21, 60, 58, and 197 were assigned to the RCIR, RIR, RCR, and NRR groups, respectively. Patients with RCIR (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 3.606; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.346–9.662; P=0.011) and RIR (aOR, 3.361; 95% CI, 1.774–6.368, P<0.001) had higher risks of strong enhancement than those with NRR. Additionally, patients with RCIR (aOR, 2.965; 95% CI, 1.060–8.297; P=0.038) were more likely to have intraplaque hemorrhage compared with those with NRR. In the sensitivity analysis, RCR (aOR, 2.595; 95% CI, 1.201–5.608; P=0.015) exhibited an additional correlation with an increased risk of intraplaque hemorrhage.
Conclusion
In patients with symptomatic ICAS, RIR is associated with a higher risk of intraplaque hemorrhage and strong enhancement, indicating an increased vulnerability to atherosclerotic plaques.
9.Tanreqing Capsules protect lung and gut of mice infected with influenza virus via "lung-gut axis".
Nai-Fan DUAN ; Yuan-Yuan YU ; Yu-Rong HE ; Feng CHEN ; Lin-Qiong ZHOU ; Ya-Lan LI ; Shi-Qi SUN ; Yan XUE ; Xing ZHANG ; Gui-Hua XU ; Yue-Juan ZHENG ; Wei ZHANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(8):2270-2281
This study aims to explore the mechanism of lung and gut protection by Tanreqing Capsules on the mice infected with influenza virus based on "the lung-gut axis". A total of 110 C57BL/6J mice were randomized into control group, model group, oseltamivir group, and low-and high-dose Tanreqing Capsules groups. Ten mice in each group underwent body weight protection experiments, and the remaining 12 mice underwent experiments for mechanism exploration. Mice were infected with influenza virus A/Puerto Rico/08/1934(PR8) via nasal inhalation for the modeling. The lung tissue was collected on day 3 after gavage, and the lung tissue, colon tissue, and feces were collected on day 7 after gavage for subsequent testing. The results showed that Tanreqing Capsules alleviated the body weight reduction and increased the survival rate caused by PR8 infection. Compared with model group, Tanreqing Capsules can alleviate the lung injury by reducing the lung index, alleviating inflammation and edema in the lung tissue, down-regulating viral gene expression at the late stage of infection, reducing the percentage of neutrophils, and increasing the percentage of T cells. Tanreqing Capsules relieved the gut injury by restoring the colon length, increasing intestinal lumen mucin secretion, alleviating intestinal inflammation, and reducing goblet cell destruction. The gut microbiota analysis showed that Tanreqing Capsules increased species diversity compared with model group. At the phylum level, Tanreqing Capsules significantly increased the abundance of Firmicutes and Actinobacteria, while reducing the abundance of Bacteroidota and Proteobacteria to maintain gut microbiota balance. At the genus level, Tanreqing Capsules significantly increased the abundance of unclassified_f_Lachnospiraceae while reducing the abundance of Bacteroides, Eubacterium, and Phocaeicola to maintain gut microbiota balance. In conclusion, Tanreqing Capsules can alleviate mouse lung and gut injury caused by influenza virus infection and restore the balance of gut microbiota. Treating influenza from the lung and gut can provide new ideas for clinical practice.
Animals
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Mice
;
Lung/metabolism*
;
Mice, Inbred C57BL
;
Capsules
;
Orthomyxoviridae Infections/virology*
;
Gastrointestinal Microbiome/drug effects*
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Female
;
Influenza A virus/physiology*
;
Influenza, Human/virology*
10.Glycyrrhetinic acid combined with doxorubicin induces apoptosis of human hepatocellular carcinoma HepG2 cells by regulating ERMMDs.
Ming-Shi PANG ; Xiu-Yun BAI ; Jue YANG ; Rong-Jun DENG ; Xue-Qin YANG ; Yuan-Yan LIU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(11):3088-3096
This study investigates the effect of glycyrrhetinic acid(GA) combined with doxorubicin(DOX) on apoptosis in HepG2 cells and its possible mechanisms. HepG2 cells were cultured in vitro, and cell viability was assessed using the cell counting kit-8(CCK-8) method. Flow cytometry was used to measure apoptosis levels in HepG2 cells. The cells were divided into the following groups: control group(0 μmol·L~(-1)), DOX group(2 μmol·L~(-1)), GA group(150 μmol·L~(-1)), and DOX + GA combination group(2 μmol·L~(-1) DOX + 150 μmol·L~(-1) GA), with treatments given for 24 hours. The colocalization level between the endoplasmic reticulum(ER) and mitochondria was assessed by colocalization fluorescence imaging. Fluorescence probes were used to measure the Ca~(2+) content in the ER and mitochondria. The qRT-PCR and Western blot were used to determine the mRNA and protein expression of sirtuin-3(SIRT3). Co-immunoprecipitation(CO-IP) was applied to investigate the interactions between voltage-dependent anion channel 1(VDAC1) and SIRT3, as well as between VDAC1, glucose-regulated protein 75(GRP75), and inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor(IP3R). The results showed that the combination of DOX and GA promoted apoptosis in HepG2 liver cancer cells. The colocalization level between the ER and mitochondria was significantly reduced, the Ca~(2+) content in the ER was significantly increased, and the Ca~(2+) content in the mitochondria was significantly decreased. The relative expression of VDAC1, GRP75, and IP3R was significantly reduced, and interactions between VDAC1, GRP75, and IP3R were observed. SIRT3 mRNA and protein expression levels were significantly increased, and an interaction between SIRT3 and VDAC1 was detected. The acetylation level of VDAC1 was significantly decreased. In conclusion, GA combined with DOX induces apoptosis in HepG2 cells by mediating the deacetylation of VDAC1 through SIRT3, weakening the interactions among VDAC1, GRP75, and IP3R. This regulates the formation of endoplasmic reticulum-mitochondrial membrane domains(ERMMDs), affects Ca~(2+) transport between the ER and mitochondria, and ultimately triggers cell apoptosis.
Humans
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Hep G2 Cells
;
Glycyrrhetinic Acid/pharmacology*
;
Doxorubicin/pharmacology*
;
Liver Neoplasms/genetics*
;
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular/physiopathology*
;
Mitochondria/metabolism*
;
Endoplasmic Reticulum/metabolism*
;
Cell Survival/drug effects*
;
Membrane Proteins/genetics*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail