1.Expression of GPRC5D in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma detected by flow cytometry and its prognostic value
Congqian JIN ; Fen YAN ; Ai MA ; Kailin XU ; Jieyun XIA
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):321-327
Objective:To investigate GPRC5D expression on myeloma cells in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients and evaluate its prognostic significance.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 65 patients with NDMM treated at the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from April 2023 to April 2024. The expression of GPRC5D on the surface of myeloma cells in all patients was detected with flow cytometry before induction therapy, and patients were stratified into high and low GPRC5D expression groups based on the median GPRC5D positivity rate. Clinical characteristics, immune status, treatment response after induction therapy, and prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:The median positive rate of GPRC5D in the plasma cells of 65 patients with NDMM was 32.68%. Based on this threshold, patients were categorized into the high (33 cases, GPRC5D positive rate ≥ 32.68%) and low (32 cases, GPRC5D positive rate <32.68%) GPRC5D expression groups. Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, the high GPRC5D expression group demonstrated a higher proportion of 1q21 gain (78.8% vs 43.8%, P=0.004), a higher incidence of immunoparesis involving ≥2 uninvolved immunoglobulins (87.9% vs 62.5%, P=0.018), and severe immunoparesis (59.4% vs 33.3%, P=0.046). Further, CD16 +CD56 + cell levels were lower in the high GPRC5D expression group [ (16.60±8.70) % vs (27.78±15.78) %, P=0.005]. No significant difference was observed in the overall response rate between the high and low GPRC5D expression groups (78.8% vs 93.8%, P=0.165). However, the high GPRC5D expression group exhibited a significantly lower rate of achieving very good partial remission or better (42.4% vs 78.2%, P=0.003) and a lower MRD negativity rate (30.0% vs 68.8%, P=0.002). Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, patients with high expression demonstrated a significantly shorter median progression-free survival (11.2 months vs not reached, P=0.002), whereas the median overall survival was not reached in either group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.069) . Conclusions:The GPRC5D positivity rate in the plasma cells of patients with NDMM is associated with 1q21 gain and immune status. High GPRC5D expression at diagnosis may predict poor response to induction therapy and an unfavorable prognosis.
2.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
3.Effect and mechanism of LINC00839 on the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells
Yuan-yuan SHI ; Fen TIAN ; Wei-yue ZHOU ; Mei-yan LI ; Jian-cai MA ; Ju-rong WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(1):21-27
Objective To investigate the effect of LINC00839 on the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells by regulating the miR-625-5p/cytoplasmic polyadenylation element binding protein 4 (CPEB4) axis. Methods The cancer tissues and adjacent tissues of 46 patients with endometrial cancer were obtained,endometrial cancer cells of HEC-1B,Ishikawa and RL95-2 and human endometrial epithelial cells (HEEC) were cultured in vitro,and the expression levels of LINC00839,miR-625-5p and CPEB4 in tissues and cells were detected. HEC-1B cells were divided into the HEC-1B group (conventional culture),sh-Ctrl group (transfected with sh-Ctrl),sh-LINC00839 group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839),anti-miR-625-5p group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839 and miR-625-5p inhibitor),and anti-NC group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839 and inhibitor-NC). The proliferation,apoptosis,migration and invasion abilities of HEC-1B cells in each group were compared,and the expressions of CPEB4 and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related proteins were determined. The targeting relationships between LINC00839 and miR-625-5p,and miR-625-5p and CPEB4 were analyzed. Results The mRNA expression of LINC00839 and CPEB4,as well as the positive expression rate of CPEB4 protein in endometrial cancer tissues were higher than those in adjacent tissues,and the expression of miR-625-5p was lower than that in adjacent tissues (P<0.05). Compared with HEEC cells,the expression of LINC00839 and the mRNA and protein expression of CPEB4 in Ishikawa,RL95-2 and HEC-1B cells increased (P<0.05),and the expression of miR-625-5p decreased (P<0.05). Compared with the sh-LINC00839 group and anti-NC group,the protein expression of N-cadherin,Vimentin,and CPEB4,24-hour absorbance,and migration and invasion cell numbers of HEC-1B cells in the HEC-1B group,sh-Ctrl group and anti-miR-625-5p group increased (P<0.05),while the expression of E-cadherin protein and cell apoptosis rate decreased (P<0.05). There were binding sites between LINC00839 and miR-625-5p,miR-625-5p and CPEB4,with targeting regulatory relationships. Conclusion LINC00839 is related to the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells,interference with LINC00839 expression can inhibit the proliferation,invasion and migration,and promote apoptosis of HEC-1B cells,and its mechanism may be achieved by regulating the miR-625-5p/CPEB4 axis.
4.Effect and mechanism of LINC00839 on the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells
Yuan-yuan SHI ; Fen TIAN ; Wei-yue ZHOU ; Mei-yan LI ; Jian-cai MA ; Ju-rong WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(1):21-27
Objective To investigate the effect of LINC00839 on the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells by regulating the miR-625-5p/cytoplasmic polyadenylation element binding protein 4 (CPEB4) axis. Methods The cancer tissues and adjacent tissues of 46 patients with endometrial cancer were obtained,endometrial cancer cells of HEC-1B,Ishikawa and RL95-2 and human endometrial epithelial cells (HEEC) were cultured in vitro,and the expression levels of LINC00839,miR-625-5p and CPEB4 in tissues and cells were detected. HEC-1B cells were divided into the HEC-1B group (conventional culture),sh-Ctrl group (transfected with sh-Ctrl),sh-LINC00839 group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839),anti-miR-625-5p group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839 and miR-625-5p inhibitor),and anti-NC group (transfected with shRNA-LINC00839 and inhibitor-NC). The proliferation,apoptosis,migration and invasion abilities of HEC-1B cells in each group were compared,and the expressions of CPEB4 and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) related proteins were determined. The targeting relationships between LINC00839 and miR-625-5p,and miR-625-5p and CPEB4 were analyzed. Results The mRNA expression of LINC00839 and CPEB4,as well as the positive expression rate of CPEB4 protein in endometrial cancer tissues were higher than those in adjacent tissues,and the expression of miR-625-5p was lower than that in adjacent tissues (P<0.05). Compared with HEEC cells,the expression of LINC00839 and the mRNA and protein expression of CPEB4 in Ishikawa,RL95-2 and HEC-1B cells increased (P<0.05),and the expression of miR-625-5p decreased (P<0.05). Compared with the sh-LINC00839 group and anti-NC group,the protein expression of N-cadherin,Vimentin,and CPEB4,24-hour absorbance,and migration and invasion cell numbers of HEC-1B cells in the HEC-1B group,sh-Ctrl group and anti-miR-625-5p group increased (P<0.05),while the expression of E-cadherin protein and cell apoptosis rate decreased (P<0.05). There were binding sites between LINC00839 and miR-625-5p,miR-625-5p and CPEB4,with targeting regulatory relationships. Conclusion LINC00839 is related to the malignant biological behavior of endometrial cancer cells,interference with LINC00839 expression can inhibit the proliferation,invasion and migration,and promote apoptosis of HEC-1B cells,and its mechanism may be achieved by regulating the miR-625-5p/CPEB4 axis.
5.Expression of GPRC5D in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma detected by flow cytometry and its prognostic value
Congqian JIN ; Fen YAN ; Ai MA ; Kailin XU ; Jieyun XIA
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(4):321-327
Objective:To investigate GPRC5D expression on myeloma cells in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (NDMM) patients and evaluate its prognostic significance.Methods:This study retrospectively analyzed the clinical data of 65 patients with NDMM treated at the Affiliated Hospital of Xuzhou Medical University from April 2023 to April 2024. The expression of GPRC5D on the surface of myeloma cells in all patients was detected with flow cytometry before induction therapy, and patients were stratified into high and low GPRC5D expression groups based on the median GPRC5D positivity rate. Clinical characteristics, immune status, treatment response after induction therapy, and prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results:The median positive rate of GPRC5D in the plasma cells of 65 patients with NDMM was 32.68%. Based on this threshold, patients were categorized into the high (33 cases, GPRC5D positive rate ≥ 32.68%) and low (32 cases, GPRC5D positive rate <32.68%) GPRC5D expression groups. Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, the high GPRC5D expression group demonstrated a higher proportion of 1q21 gain (78.8% vs 43.8%, P=0.004), a higher incidence of immunoparesis involving ≥2 uninvolved immunoglobulins (87.9% vs 62.5%, P=0.018), and severe immunoparesis (59.4% vs 33.3%, P=0.046). Further, CD16 +CD56 + cell levels were lower in the high GPRC5D expression group [ (16.60±8.70) % vs (27.78±15.78) %, P=0.005]. No significant difference was observed in the overall response rate between the high and low GPRC5D expression groups (78.8% vs 93.8%, P=0.165). However, the high GPRC5D expression group exhibited a significantly lower rate of achieving very good partial remission or better (42.4% vs 78.2%, P=0.003) and a lower MRD negativity rate (30.0% vs 68.8%, P=0.002). Compared with the low GPRC5D expression group, patients with high expression demonstrated a significantly shorter median progression-free survival (11.2 months vs not reached, P=0.002), whereas the median overall survival was not reached in either group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.069) . Conclusions:The GPRC5D positivity rate in the plasma cells of patients with NDMM is associated with 1q21 gain and immune status. High GPRC5D expression at diagnosis may predict poor response to induction therapy and an unfavorable prognosis.
6.The influence of two-way referral model on treatment and prognosis of patients with chronic heart failure
Yijun SUN ; Xinyu ZHANG ; Yue HU ; Zongwei LIN ; Jie XIAO ; Peng LI ; Xin ZHAO ; Huafang ZHANG ; Bo QIN ; Dequan JIA ; Tao ZHANG ; Jian MA ; Hongping CHEN ; Chunju ZHANG ; Xinwei GENG ; Kaiyan ZHANG ; Man ZHENG ; Fenglei ZHANG ; Yan LANG ; Hegong HOU ; Peng LIU ; Haifeng JIA ; Jianjun LU ; Kai ZHAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Jiechang XU ; Mi ZHANG ; Xiuxin LI ; Dongxia ZHANG ; Lin ZHONG ; Hui ZHAO ; Fangfang LIU ; Yan LIU ; Dongxia MIAO ; Chengwei WANG ; Hui ZHANG ; Chen WANG ; Fen WANG ; Xuejuan ZHANG ; Huixia LYU ; Xiaoping JI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2025;53(11):1244-1253
Objective:To explore the impact of the two-way referral model on compliance and prognosis in patients with heart failure.Methods:This bidirectional cohort study enrolled chronic heart failure (CHF) patients treated at Qilu Hospital of Shandong University or designated primary hospitals between March 2018 and March 2022. Patients were categorized into two groups based on referral status: two-way referral group (participating in the referral model with≥1 follow-up visit at primary hospitals) and the core hospital group (receiving treatment and follow-up exclusively at Qilu Hospital). Baseline clinical characteristics were collected and compared between groups. Patients underwent followed-up, with primary endpoints including follow-up rate, drug (β-blockers, angiotension converting enzyme inhibitor (ACEI)/angiotensin Ⅱ receptor blockers (ARB)/angiotensin receptor-neprilysin inhibitor (ARNI), sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists) utilization rate and target dose achievement rate. Secondary endpoints encompassed changes from baseline in left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end-diastolic diameter (LVEDd), and N-terminal pro-brain natriuretic peptide (NT-proBNP), plus cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization. Generalized linear mixed models analyzed longitudinal trends in LVEF, LVEDd, and NT-proBNP levels. Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox regression evaluated LVEF recovery rates, supplemented by subgroup analyses. Multivariate logistic regression was used to identify factors influencing target dose achievement rate for β-blockers and ACEI/ARB/ARNI therapies in CHF patients.Results:A total of 357 patients were enrolled, aged 53 (41, 63) years, including 256 males (71.7%). 157 patients were in the two-way referral group and 200 patients in the core hospital-treated group. Compared with the core hospital-treated group, the two-way referral group had lower baseline LVEF (28 (22, 34)% vs. 31 (23, 36)%, P=0.021) and systolic blood pressure (116 (104, 125) mmHg vs. 121 (109, 134) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), P=0.010). The 12-month follow-up rate of the two-way referral group was higher than the core hospital-treated group (73.8% vs. 56.0%, P=0.004). No significant between-group differences were observed in drug utilization rate of β-blockers, ACEI/ARB/ARNI, or sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 inhibitors during follow-up (all P>0.05), while mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists use showed a declining trend in both groups. Although the core hospital-treated group had higher target dose achievement rates for β-blockers (65.4% vs. 49.3%, P=0.042) and ACEI/ARB/ARNI (79.8% vs. 65.8%, P=0.046) than the two-way referral group, multivariate logistic regression indicated that the two-way referral model was not a negative predictor for these outcomes (all P>0.05). Both groups showed improved NT-proBNP, LVEDd, and LVEF from baseline (all P<0.001) with no significant difference in trends between groups (all P>0.05). There was no significant difference in the composite incidence (7.6% vs. 6.5%, P=0.674) and cumulative incidence (log-rank P=0.684) of cardiovascular death and heart failure rehospitalization at 12 months between two groups. Conclusion:The two-way referral model demonstrates advantages in improving medication adherence, drug utilization rates, and targetdoseachievement rates among CHF patients. This model not only promotes cardiac functional recovery but also reduces risks of cardiovascular mortality and heart failure rehospitalization, achieving comparable therapeutic and management outcomes to those observed in core hospital-treated patients.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Epidemiological and clinical characteristics of healthcare-associated infec-tion in neonates with different gestational ages and birth weights
Yan-Min LI ; Li-Li PING ; Xiao-Lei MA ; Yu-Qiao DIAO ; Shu-Fen ZHAI ; Rui-Min ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(9):1119-1125
Objective To understand the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of healthcare-associated infec-tion(HAI)in neonates with different gestational ages and birth weights,and provide guidance for personalized cli-nical diagnosis and treatment.Methods According to the inclusion and exclusion criteria,240 neonates with HAI in the neonatal intensive care unit(NICU)of a hospital in Handan City from January 2018 to December 2022 were selected as the study group,720 neonates without HAI were selected as the control group based on systematic sam-pling method with a ratio of 1∶3.The incidence of HAI,distribution characteristics of infection site,pathogenic features of HAI,as well as the effect of different delivery modes on HAI in neonates with different gestational ages and birth weights were analyzed.Results Neonates with gestational age<28 weeks and birth weight<1 000 g had the highest incidence of HAI,which were 19.48%and 20.41%,respectively.Among neonates with gestational age<28 weeks,unidentified site infection were the most(37.50%),while in all gestational age groups within 28-36+6 weeks,bloodstream infection(BSI)and respiratory system infection were predominant.For neonates with gestational age ≥37 weeks,BSI and unidentified site infection occurred frequently.Among neonates in all weight groups,BSI was the most frequent,followed by respiratory system infection.Pathogens from different sites of in-fections in neonates with different gestational ages and birth weights varied.Among neonates with gestational age of 28-31+6 weeks and birth weight of 1 000-1 499 g,the constituent of birth modes showed statistically significant difference between neonates with and without HAI(both P<0.05).Conclusion Epidemiological and clinical chara-cteristics of HAI in neonates with different gestational ages and birth weights are different.For the prevention and control of HAI,individualized diagnosis and treatment plans should be developed to achieve precise prevention and control,reduce the incidence of HAI,and improve the overall treatment level of neonates.
9.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
10.Surveillance of antifungal resistance in clinical isolates of Candida spp.in East China Invasive Fungal Infection Group from 2018 to 2022
Dongjiang WANG ; Wenjuan WU ; Jian GUO ; Min ZHANG ; Huiping LIN ; Feifei WAN ; Xiaobo MA ; Yueting LI ; Jia LI ; Huiqiong JIA ; Lingbing ZENG ; Xiuhai LU ; Yan JIN ; Jinfeng CAI ; Wei LI ; Zhimin BAI ; Yongqin WU ; Hui DING ; Zhongxian LIAO ; Gen LI ; Hui ZHANG ; Hongwei MENG ; Changzi DENG ; Feng CHEN ; Na JIANG ; Jie QIN ; Guoping DONG ; Jinghua ZHANG ; Wei XI ; Haomin ZHANG ; Rong TANG ; Li LI ; Suzhen WANG ; Fen PAN ; Jing GAO ; Lu JIANG ; Hua FANG ; Zhilan LI ; Yiqun YUAN ; Guoqing WANG ; Yuanxia WANG ; Liping WANG
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(4):402-409
Objective To monitor the antifungal resistance of clinical isolates of Candida spp.in the East China region.Methods MALDI-TOF MS or molecular methods were used to re-identify the strains collected from January 2018 to December 2022.Antifungal susceptibility testing was performed using the broth microdilution method.The susceptibility test results were interpreted according to the breakpoints of 2022 Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)documents M27 M44s-Ed3 and M57s-Ed4.Results A total of 3 026 strains of Candida were collected,65.33%of which were isolated from sterile body sites,mainly from blood(38.86%)and pleural effusion/ascites(10.21%).The predominant species of Candida were Candida albicans(44.51%),followed by Candida parapsilosis complex(19.46%),Candida tropicalis(13.98%),Candida glabrata(10.34%),and other Candida species(0.79%).Candida albicans showed overall high susceptibility rates to the 10 antifungal drugs tested(the lowest rate being 93.62%).Only 2.97%of the strains showed dose-dependent susceptibility(SDD)to fluconazole.Candida parapsilosis complex had a SDD rate of 2.61%and a resistance rate of 9.42%to fluconazole,and susceptibility rates above 90%to other drugs.Candida glabrata had a SDD rate of 92.01%and a resistance rate of 7.99%to fluconazole,resistance rates of 32.27%and 48.24%to posaconazole and voriconazole non-wild-type strains(NWT),respectively,and susceptibility rates above 90%to other drugs.Candida tropicalis had resistance rates of 29.55%and 26.24%to fluconazole and voriconazole,respectively,resistance rates of 76.60%and 21.99%to posaconazole and echinocandins non-wild-type strains(NWT),and a resistance rate of 2.36%to echinocandins.Conclusions The prevalence and species distribution of Candida spp.in the East China region are consistent with previous domestic and international reports.Candida glabrata exhibits certain degree of resistance to fluconazole,while Candida tropicalis demonstrates higher resistance to triazole drugs.Additionally,echinocandins resistance has emerged in Candida albicans,Candida glabrata,Candida tropicalis,and Candida parapsilosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail