1.Comparison of Morphological Characteristics, Phenological Stages, and Fruit Quality Between Traditional Chaenomeles speciosa Cultivars "Luohanqi" and "Pingguohong"
Letian ZHENG ; Yan FANG ; Qizhi JIANG ; Liangping ZHA ; Yong YAO ; Daiyin PENG ; Qingying FANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(21):210-217
ObjectiveTo compare the morphological characteristics, phenological stages, and chemical components of two traditional Chaenomeles speciosa cultivars—"Luohanqi" and "Pingguohong", thus providing a basis for new cultivar breeding, standardized cultivation, and quality evaluation of authentic medicinal materials. MethodsThe morphological indices of leaves, floral organs, and fruits of the two cultivars were measured, and the phenological sequences were recorded. Microplate assays and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) were employed to determine the levels of total flavonoids, total phenols, polysaccharides, amino acids, oleanolic acid, and ursolic acid. Finally, comprehensive comparative analysis was conducted. ResultsThe two cultivars exhibited generally similar tree vigor but showed significant differences in internode length, leaf morphology, floral organs, fruit development, and phenological stages. "Luohanqi" had significantly larger leaves [length: (124.7±11.97) mm vs. (105.06±9.16) mm; width: (47.81±4.68) mm vs. (41.98±5.15) mm], a wider ovary diameter [(10.76±1.25) mm vs. (8.28±1.18) mm], a higher fruit shape index (1.6 vs. 1.2), and a much higher calyx persistence rate (78.28% vs. 8.02%) than "Pingguohong". Its phenological stages were 7-18 days later than those of "Pingguohong". No significant differences were found in the levels of total flavonoids, total phenols, total polysaccharides, total amino acids, or oleanolic acid, while "Pingguohong" had significantly higher ursolic acid content than "Luohanqi". ConclusionThe two main cultivars of C. speciosa in Xuancheng city, Anhui province exhibit marked differences in leaf morphology, floral organ structure, fruit traits, calyx persistence, phenological stages, and chemical composition. These findings provide a scientific basis for subsequent breeding of new cultivars, targeted cultivation, and studies on quality formation of authentic medicinal materials.
2.Comparison of Morphological Characteristics, Phenological Stages, and Fruit Quality Between Traditional Chaenomeles speciosa Cultivars "Luohanqi" and "Pingguohong"
Letian ZHENG ; Yan FANG ; Qizhi JIANG ; Liangping ZHA ; Yong YAO ; Daiyin PENG ; Qingying FANG
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(21):210-217
ObjectiveTo compare the morphological characteristics, phenological stages, and chemical components of two traditional Chaenomeles speciosa cultivars—"Luohanqi" and "Pingguohong", thus providing a basis for new cultivar breeding, standardized cultivation, and quality evaluation of authentic medicinal materials. MethodsThe morphological indices of leaves, floral organs, and fruits of the two cultivars were measured, and the phenological sequences were recorded. Microplate assays and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) were employed to determine the levels of total flavonoids, total phenols, polysaccharides, amino acids, oleanolic acid, and ursolic acid. Finally, comprehensive comparative analysis was conducted. ResultsThe two cultivars exhibited generally similar tree vigor but showed significant differences in internode length, leaf morphology, floral organs, fruit development, and phenological stages. "Luohanqi" had significantly larger leaves [length: (124.7±11.97) mm vs. (105.06±9.16) mm; width: (47.81±4.68) mm vs. (41.98±5.15) mm], a wider ovary diameter [(10.76±1.25) mm vs. (8.28±1.18) mm], a higher fruit shape index (1.6 vs. 1.2), and a much higher calyx persistence rate (78.28% vs. 8.02%) than "Pingguohong". Its phenological stages were 7-18 days later than those of "Pingguohong". No significant differences were found in the levels of total flavonoids, total phenols, total polysaccharides, total amino acids, or oleanolic acid, while "Pingguohong" had significantly higher ursolic acid content than "Luohanqi". ConclusionThe two main cultivars of C. speciosa in Xuancheng city, Anhui province exhibit marked differences in leaf morphology, floral organ structure, fruit traits, calyx persistence, phenological stages, and chemical composition. These findings provide a scientific basis for subsequent breeding of new cultivars, targeted cultivation, and studies on quality formation of authentic medicinal materials.
3.Effect of cryopreservation on the stability of ELISA and NAT results of donor plasma
Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Feifan WANG ; Ziyue ZHAO ; Fei GUO ; Yan ZANG ; Haihui GU ; Zhanshan ZHA
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2026;39(9):1218-1222
Objective: To investigate the stability of plasma from blood donors cryopreserved at-80℃for two months in ELISA and NAT detection (HBV, HCV, and HIV), and to provide a reference for the preservation, transportation, and retrospective testing of samples collected in remote areas or during emergency blood collection. Methods: Three sets of experimental designs were adopted, each including ELISA (HBsAg, anti-HCV, HIV Ag-Ab) and NAT (HBV DNA, HCV RNA, HIV-1 RNA) testing. Stability validation test: 136 positive and 150 negative donor samples were selected, retested with the original reagents after cryopreservation at-80℃for two months, and the ELISA S/CO values, NAT Ct values, and result concordance rates before and after freezing were compared. Limit of detection validation test: Standard substances with known concentrations were diluted into three gradients of weakly reactive samples (ELISA S/CO values of 0.8-5, NAT Ct values of 35-42). Each was tested six times before and after freezing, the mean values were calculated, and the ELISA S/CO values and NAT Ct values were compared. Real-world validation test: 300 randomly selected donor samples were subjected to plasma separation after initial testing and cryopreserved for two months. The reactive detection rates of ELISA and NAT before and after freezing were compared. Results: Stability validation test: In ELISA testing, 3 samples converted from weak-positive to negative, and 3 samples converted from weak-positive to gray zone, yielding a concordance rate of 97.9%. In NAT testing, 2 samples converted from weak-positive to gray zone, yielding a concordance rate of 99.30%. Significant differences were observed in both ELISA S/CO values and NAT Ct values after freezing (P<0.05). Limit of detection validation test: No significant differences were found in ELISA S/CO values or NAT Ct values for the three concentrations of weakly reactive samples before and after freezing (P>0.05); only the anti-HCV ELISA result for the 0.5 NCU/mL sample converted from positive to the gray zone. Real-world validation test: The ELISA reactive detection rates before and after freezing were 1.67% vs 1.00%, and the NAT reactive detection rates were 0.33% vs 0.33%, with no significant differences (P≥0.05). Conclusion: After cryopreservation of donor plasma at-80℃for two months, the overall concordance rates for ELISA and NAT testing are extremely high. Although weak-positive samples are susceptible to freezing effects, the overall qualitative results remain stable, demonstrating that deep-low temperature cryopreservation can effectively maintain the stability of viral marker detection.
4.Investigation on the gross α and gross β activity levels of drinking water around Zhangzhou Nuclear Power Plant
Mengmeng LIU ; Jianxi ZHA ; Jia LIU ; Qishan ZHENG ; Senxing ZHENG ; Dan LIN ; Yunhua QING ; Yan ZHANG ; Jianbo CHEN ; Lihua HUANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Health 2025;34(5):648-653
Objective To investigate the levels of gross α and gross β activities in different water types within a 40-kilometer radius around the Zhangzhou Nuclear Power Plant prior to its operation. Methods In 2018, drinking water samples were collected from the area surrounding the nuclear power plant during both the wet and dry seasons, including source water, treated water, tap water, and well water. The gross α and gross β activity concentrations were measured using a low-background α/β counter, followed by statistical analysis. Results A total of 80 water samples from different sources around the Zhangzhou Nuclear Power Plant were collected. The average gross α and gross β activity concentrations during the wet season were (0.110 ± 0.036) Bq/L and (0.643 ± 0.028) Bq/L, respectively, while those during the dry season were (0.124 ± 0.032) Bq/L and (0.624 ± 0.026) Bq/L, respectively. There were no significant differences in the gross α and gross β activity concentrations between the wet and dry seasons for the overall sample set (P > 0.05). However, there were statistically significant differences in the gross α and gross β activity concentrations between the wet and dry seasons for source water and well water (Zwet = −2.005, −2.123; Zdry = −1.943, −3.090; P < 0.05). Conclusion The radioactivity levels in different water types within various ranges around the Zhangzhou Nuclear Power Plant before its operation were determined. The measured activity concentrations were at the same level as those from previous investigations in other regions of Fujian Province.
5.Effect of different leukocyte filters on filtration of erythrocyte suspensions
Heshan TANG ; Yan ZANG ; Zhanshan ZHA ; Weihua HUANG ; Jinqi LI ; Baohua QIAN ; Fei GUO
Journal of Navy Medicine 2025;46(9):911-917
Objective To compare the filtration effects of different models of leukocyte filters on erythrocyte suspensions,so as to provide a reference for the selection of leukocyte filters in clinic.Methods The erythrocyte suspensions prepared by Department of Blood Transfusion of The First Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University were used for filtration.The test was categorized into three groups based on the model of leukocyte filters,namely,AKTT-type(group Ⅰ),STTB-type(group Ⅱ),and STTA-type(groupⅢ).Each group was randomly assigned 8 bags of erythrocyte suspensions(specification 2U)with hematocrit≤55%and 10 bags of erythrocyte suspensions(specification 2U)with hematocrit>55%,and leukapheresis was applied.The quality indexes of the blood were detected before and after filtration,and the experimental data were comprehensively analyzed to evaluate the leukocyte filtration effect of various filters.Results When the hematocrit of the filtered erythrocyte suspensions was≤55%,there were significant differences in the platelet count after filtration(F=49.94,P<0.001)and filtration time(F=73.45,P<0.001)between groups,and the two indexes in group Ⅰ were superior to those in groups Ⅱ and Ⅲ.When the hematocrit of the filtered erythrocyte suspensions was>55%,there were significant differences in the platelet count after filtration(F=160.69,P<0.000 1),filtration time(F=366.09,P<0.000 1),residual leukocytes(F=4.28,P<0.05),and hemolytic rate(F=8.16,P<0.01)between groups.The platelet count after filtration and filtration time in group I were superior to those in group II and III.The indexes of residual leukocyte and hemolytic rate in groups I and II were superior to those in group III.Conclusion In order to ensure the safety and effectiveness of erythrocyte suspension transfusion,AKTT-type filter can be chosen to perform leukocyte filtration,which can further lower the blood transfusion complications.
6.Emergency medical response strategy for the 2025 Dingri, Tibet Earthquake
Chenggong HU ; Xiaoyang DONG ; Hai HU ; Hui YAN ; Yaowen JIANG ; Qian HE ; Chang ZOU ; Si ZHANG ; Wei DONG ; Yan LIU ; Huanhuan ZHONG ; Ji DE ; Duoji MIMA ; Jin YANG ; Qiongda DAWA ; Lü ; JI ; La ZHA ; Qiongda JIBA ; Lunxu LIU ; Lei CHEN ; Dong WU
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(04):421-426
This paper systematically summarizes the practical experience of the 2025 Dingri earthquake emergency medical rescue in Tibet. It analyzes the requirements for earthquake medical rescue under conditions of high-altitude hypoxia, low temperature, and low air pressure. The paper provides a detailed discussion on the strategic layout of earthquake medical rescue at the national level, local government level, and through social participation. It covers the construction of rescue organizational systems, technical systems, material support systems, and information systems. The importance of building rescue teams is emphasized. In high-altitude and cold conditions, rapid response, scientific decision-making, and multi-party collaboration are identified as key elements to enhance rescue efficiency. By optimizing rescue organizational structures, strengthening the development of new equipment, and promoting telemedicine technologies, the precision and effectiveness of medical rescue can be significantly improved, providing important references for future similar disaster rescues.
7.Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults (version 2025)
Bobin MI ; Faqi CAO ; Weixian HU ; Wu ZHOU ; Chenchen YAN ; Hui LI ; Yun SUN ; Yuan XIONG ; Jinmi ZHAO ; Qikai HUA ; Xinbao WU ; Xieyuan JIANG ; Dianying ZHANG ; Zhongguo FU ; Dankai WU ; Guangyao LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Tengbo YU ; Jinhai TAN ; Xi CHEN ; Fengfei LIN ; Zhangyuan LIN ; Dongfa LIAO ; Aiguo WANG ; Shiwu DONG ; Gaoxing LUO ; Zhao XIE ; Dong SUN ; Dehao FU ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Changqing ZHANG ; Kun LIU ; Deye SONG ; Yongjun RUI ; Fei WU ; Ximing LIU ; Junwen WANG ; Meng ZHAO ; Biao CHE ; Bing HU ; Chengjian HE ; Guanglin WANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Guandong DAI ; Shiyuan FANG ; Wenchao SONG ; Ming CHEN ; Guanghua GUO ; Yongqing XU ; Lei YANG ; Wenqian ZHANG ; Kun ZHANG ; Xin TANG ; Hua CHEN ; Weiguo XU ; Shuquan GUO ; Yong LIU ; Xiaodong GUO ; Zhewei YE ; Liming XIONG ; Tian XIA ; Hongbin WU ; Qisheng ZHOU ; Mengfei LIU ; Yiqiang HU ; Yanjiu HAN ; Hang XUE ; Kangkang ZHA ; Wei CHEN ; Zhiyong HOU ; Bin YU ; Jiacan SU ; Peifu TANG ; Baoguo JIANG ; Guohui LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):421-432
Postoperative infection of internal fixation of closed fractures the lower limbs in adults represents a devastating complication, characterized by diagnostic challenges, prolonged treatment duration and high disability rates. Current management of these infections faces multiple challenges, such as difficulties in early accurate diagnosis, and various controversies about the treatment plan, leading to poor overall diagnosis and treatment results. To address these issues, based on evidence-based medicine and principles with emphasis on scientific rigor, clinical applicability and innovation, the Trauma Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, Orthopedic Branch of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association, Orthopedics Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, and Trauma Orthopedics and Polytrauma Group of the Resuscitation and Emergency Committee of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association have collaboratively organized a panel of relevant experts to develop the Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults ( version 2025). The guideline proposed 10 recommendations, aiming to provide a foundation for standardized diagnosis and treatment of postoperative infection in adults with closed lower limb fractures.
8.Risk factors of wet ear and its impact on surgical outcomes of endoscopic type Ⅰ tympanoplasty.
Zhengru ZHU ; Yangyang PAN ; Ruonan YI ; Yan QIAO ; Yang CHEN ; Dingjun ZHA ; Yongli SONG
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(12):1126-1131
Objective:To investigate the risk factors of wet ear status and its impact on the efficacy of endoscopic type Ⅰ tympanoplasty. Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted at the Department of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, the First Affiliated Hospital of Chinese People's Liberation Army(PLA)Air Force Medical University, on 160 ears that underwent endoscopic type Ⅰ tympanoplasty; these were assigned to a dry-ear group (n= 118) and a wet-ear group (n= 42).Univariate analysis and binary logistic regression were used to identify risk factors for wet ear status. Postoperative outcomes, including tympanic meoombrane healing rate and hearing improvement across frequencies, were compared between groups. Results:①Significant intergroup differences were observed in age, residual tympanic membrane status, external auditory canal condition, mastoid pneumatization(MC0), and middle ear ventilation dysfunction(P<0.05); ②The degree of mastoid pneumatization being MC0 is an independent risk factor for wet ear(P<0.05); ③No significant difference in tympanic membrane healing rates was found(P>0.05); ④The wet ear group showed significantly higher pre-and postoperative air-conduction(AC) and bone-conduction(BC) thresholds at 2 kHz and 4 kHz compared to the dry ear group(P<0.05), though the postoperative air-bone gap(ABG) improvement was comparable. Conclusion:Poor mastoid pneumatization is a risk factor for wet ears. The wet ear state has no effect on tympanic membrane healing and air-bone conduction gap, but patients in the wet ear group may have more severe inner ear or auditory nerve pathway damage.
Humans
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Tympanoplasty/methods*
;
Adult
;
Risk Factors
;
Male
;
Female
;
Young Adult
;
Endoscopy
;
Adolescent
;
Middle Aged
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Child
;
Logistic Models
;
Tympanic Membrane/surgery*
9.Dual-ferroptosis induction-based microneedle patches for enhanced chemodynamic/photothermal combination therapy against triple-negative breast cancer.
Yujie WANG ; Zhaoyou CHU ; Peisan WANG ; Tao LI ; Yu JIN ; Silong WU ; Xiaowei SONG ; Weinan ZHANG ; Miaomiao YANG ; Zhengbao ZHA ; Haisheng QIAN ; Yan MA
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(8):4210-4224
Triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) remains a refractory subtype of breast cancer due to its resistance to various therapeutic strategies. In this study, we introduce a "brake-release and accelerator-pressing" approach to engineer a microneedle patch embedded with copper-doped Prussian blue nanoparticles (Cu-PB) and the ferroptosis inducer sorafenib (SRF) for raised chemodynamic (CDT)/photothermal (PTT) combination therapy against TNBC. Upon transdermal insertion, the dissolving microneedles swiftly disintegrate and facilitate the release of SRF. Under gentle external light exposure, copper ions (Cu2+) and iron ions (Fe3+) were liberated from Cu-PB. The direct chelation of Cu2+ and the indirect suppression by SRF, collectively attenuate glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) enzymatic function, destabilizing the cellular redox equilibrium (referred to as the "brake-release" strategy). The release of Cu2+ and Fe3+ ions instigates a Fenton/Fenton-like reaction within tumor cells, further yielding hydroxyl radicals and elevating reactive oxygen species (ROS) concentrations (referred to as the "accelerator-pressing" strategy). This overwhelming ROS accumulation, coupled with the impaired clearance of resultant lipid peroxides (LPO), ultimately triggers a robust ferroptosis cell death response. In summary, this study presents an innovative combinatorial therapeutic strategy based on dual-ferroptosis induction for TNBC, implying a promising therapeutic platform for developing ferroptosis-centered treatments for this aggressive breast cancer subtype.
10.Analysis of the Interactive Effects between Diagnosis-Intervention Packet and Pre-Hospitalization Mode
Songsong TAN ; Yun SHU ; Jingjing WU ; Yuanzheng WANG ; Lisha SU ; Song HE ; Changhui LI ; Yan ZHA ; Daishun LIU ; Jianguo ZHU
Chinese Hospital Management 2025;45(7):25-29
Objective Under the operation background of Diagnosis-Intervention Packet(DIP),whether there is interaction between reducing medical cost and average length of stay combined with pre-hospitalization mode,and whether there is difference between different departments and diseases in interaction.Methods Based on real-world data from 71 453 patients admitted to Guizhou Provincial People's Hospital from July to December 2021,a two-way analysis of variance was employed.When the interaction effect was statistically significant,parameter estimation was used to determine the magnitude and direction of the interaction effect,followed by subgroup analyses by department and disease.Results Without adjustment,both total medical costs and average length of stay exhibited a negative interaction effect(P<0.05).Subgroup analyses revealed that in terms of total medical costs,the effect size for the surgical system was 0.18%,lower than that for the internal medicine system(0.70%);for core diseases,it was 6.62%,lower than that for comprehensive diseases(7.71%).Regarding average length of stay,the effect size for the surgical system was 0.55%,better than that for the internal medicine system(0.22%);for core diseases,it was 8.70%,higher than that for comprehensive diseases(2.90%).Conclusion The combination of DIP payment reform and pre-admission management model demonstrates a synergistic effect,effectively reducing patients' medical costs and length of stay.This effect is influenced by disease complexity and the standardization of diagnostic and treatment processes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail