1.The mechanism of SAP overexpression in alleviating periodontitis in mice
HUANG Yinyin ; LIANG Dongliang ; ZOU Yaokun ; HAN Jingru ; GE Qing ; LIU Xueyan ; GUO Yadong ; HUANG Xinli ; YANG Lan
Journal of Prevention and Treatment for Stomatological Diseases 2025;33(8):619-630
Objective:
To investigate the mechanism by which serum amyloid P component (SAP) alleviates periodontitis in mice, providing an experimental basis to establish SAP as a novel therapeutic agent for periodontitis.
Methods:
Ethical approval was obtained from the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee. Periodontitis models were established in wild-type (WT) mice and SAP-transgenic (SAP-Tg) mice, divided into four groups: WT control (WT group), WT periodontitis (WT+P group), SAP-Tg control (Tg group), and SAP-Tg periodontitis (Tg+P group). On day 7, the mice were euthanized, and periodontal tissues, teeth, and alveolar bone were collected. SAP protein expression was detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Micro-CT and HE staining were used to measure alveolar bone resorption (distance from the cementoenamel junction to the alveolar bone crest). Tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining was performed to assess osteoclast number, and immunohistochemistry (IHC) was employed to evaluate macrophage infiltration. The expression levels of inflammatory cytokines including interleukin-1β (IL-1β), interleukin-6 (IL-6), and tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) were measured by qRT-PCR. Oral microorganism composition was analyzed using 16S ribosomal RNA (16S rRNA) gene sequencing. Additionally, macrophages from WT and SAP-Tg mice were isolated to establish an in vitro inflammation model, divided into WT+LPS and Tg+LPS groups. The expression of macrophage polarization-related genes including inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), CD86, CD163, and CD206) were assessed by qRT-PCR. After the induction of osteoclast differentiation, TRAP staining was performed.
Results:
ELISA results demonstrated that periodontal tissues from Tg+P group mice exhibited higher levels of SAP expression compared to the WT+P group. Micro-CT and HE staining analyses revealed that the Tg+P group showed reduced alveolar bone resorption, indicated by a shorter distance between the cementoenamel junction and alveolar bone crest, compared to the WT+P group. Furthermore, TRAP staining results indicated a decrease in osteoclast numbers in the Tg+P group compared to the WT+P group. IHC and qRT-PCR results indicated reduced macrophage infiltration and decreased expression of IL-1β, IL-6, and TNF-α in the Tg+P group. Oral microorganism sequencing showed no significant difference in periodontitis-associated pathogenic bacteria between WT+P and Tg+P groups. In vitro experiments demonstrated that compared to the WT+LPS group, the Tg+LPS group exhibited downregulated M1 macrophage markers (iNOS and CD86) and upregulated M2 macrophage markers (CD163 and CD206). TRAP staining confirmed fewer osteoclasts in the Tg+LPS group.
Conclusion
SAP overexpression effectively alleviates periodontitis severity in mice by inhibiting M1 macrophage polarization, reducing pro-inflammatory cytokine expression, and suppressing osteoclast differentiation, thereby attenuating alveolar bone resorption.
2.Differences in prognosis between patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma of different primary sites before and after the approval of ICIs:a cohort study based on the SEER database
Fei WANG ; Jiankang XU ; Yadong GE ; Qingfeng MENG ; Feng HE ; Jianpo ZHAI
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):833-841
Objective To compare the impact of different primary tumor sites on the survival of patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma(mUC)before and after the approval of immune checkpoints inhibitors(ICIs)based on data from Surveillance,Epidemiology,and End Results(SEER).Methods The mUC cases during 2013 and 2017 in the SEER database were enrolled.Cohorts were defined by primary tumor sites(renal pelvis,ureter,bladder)and then stratified by ICIs availability into non-ICIs era(2013)and ICIs era(2017).The survival differences in each cohort between the two eras were compared,and stratified analysis was performed.The 2-year overall survival(OS)was assessed using Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariable Cox proportional hazards analysis.Results A total of 1750 mUC cases were enrolled,with 785 cases in the non-ICIs era and 965 in the ICIs era.No significant differences existed across different anatomical sites in the non-ICIs era,whether in the whole urinary system or inside bladder.The 2-year survival rates were 23.5%for ureteral cancer,18.0%for renal pelvic cancer,and 15.9%for bladder cancer.Significant prognostic disparities emerged among patients based on primary tumor sites in ICIs era(P<0.05).The 2-year survival rates were 37.7%for ureteral cancer,25.5%for renal pelvic cancer,and 25.7%for bladder cancer.Further analysis revealed that the OS of the lesions originating from the bladder dome was significantly longer than that of the other bladder subgroups(P<0.05),while the OS of the lesions in bladder bottom was the shortest.The 2-year survival rates were 52.0%for the bladder dome,13.0%for the bladder body,and 10.7%for the bladder bottom.Conclusion Our study indicates that in the non-ICIs era,there was no significant difference in the prognosis among mUC patients with lesions from different primary sites.In the ICIs era,the OS of ureteral cancer was significantly longer than that of bladder cancer and renal pelvis cancer.As for patients with metastatic bladder cancer,those with tumor located at the top of the bladder had a significantly better prognosis than those with tumors at other sites.
3.Differences in prognosis between patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma of different primary sites before and after the approval of ICIs:a cohort study based on the SEER database
Fei WANG ; Jiankang XU ; Yadong GE ; Qingfeng MENG ; Feng HE ; Jianpo ZHAI
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(10):833-841
Objective To compare the impact of different primary tumor sites on the survival of patients with metastatic urothelial carcinoma(mUC)before and after the approval of immune checkpoints inhibitors(ICIs)based on data from Surveillance,Epidemiology,and End Results(SEER).Methods The mUC cases during 2013 and 2017 in the SEER database were enrolled.Cohorts were defined by primary tumor sites(renal pelvis,ureter,bladder)and then stratified by ICIs availability into non-ICIs era(2013)and ICIs era(2017).The survival differences in each cohort between the two eras were compared,and stratified analysis was performed.The 2-year overall survival(OS)was assessed using Kaplan-Meier analysis and multivariable Cox proportional hazards analysis.Results A total of 1750 mUC cases were enrolled,with 785 cases in the non-ICIs era and 965 in the ICIs era.No significant differences existed across different anatomical sites in the non-ICIs era,whether in the whole urinary system or inside bladder.The 2-year survival rates were 23.5%for ureteral cancer,18.0%for renal pelvic cancer,and 15.9%for bladder cancer.Significant prognostic disparities emerged among patients based on primary tumor sites in ICIs era(P<0.05).The 2-year survival rates were 37.7%for ureteral cancer,25.5%for renal pelvic cancer,and 25.7%for bladder cancer.Further analysis revealed that the OS of the lesions originating from the bladder dome was significantly longer than that of the other bladder subgroups(P<0.05),while the OS of the lesions in bladder bottom was the shortest.The 2-year survival rates were 52.0%for the bladder dome,13.0%for the bladder body,and 10.7%for the bladder bottom.Conclusion Our study indicates that in the non-ICIs era,there was no significant difference in the prognosis among mUC patients with lesions from different primary sites.In the ICIs era,the OS of ureteral cancer was significantly longer than that of bladder cancer and renal pelvis cancer.As for patients with metastatic bladder cancer,those with tumor located at the top of the bladder had a significantly better prognosis than those with tumors at other sites.
4.Effects of tibial second toe free flap bridged with blood flow and nerve in the treatment of severe flexion contracture of the proximal interphalangeal joint
Kai WANG ; Guangzhe JIN ; Zhicheng TENG ; Chengwei GE ; Zhijin LIU ; Jihui JU ; Shuai DONG ; Qiang WANG ; Yadong LI
Chinese Journal of Burns 2023;39(8):765-770
Objective:To investigate the effects of tibial second toe free flap bridged with blood flow and nerve in the treatment of severe flexion contracture of the proximal interphalangeal joint.Methods:A retrospective observational study was conducted. From March 2013 to October 2019, 9 patients with severe flexion contracture (type Ⅲ) of the proximal interphalangeal joint after trauma operation, conforming to the inclusion criteria, were hospitalized in Suzhou Ruihua Orthopaedic Hospital, including 5 males and 4 females, aged from 17 to 62 years. After the contracture tissue affecting the extension of the proximal interphalangeal joint was cut off, and the scar tissue was resected, the size of the volar wound near the proximal interphalangeal joint in extended position was 2.0 cm×1.0 cm-2.5 cm×1.5 cm, with the length of proper digital artery and nerve defect being 1.0-1.5 cm. A free flap of the same size as the wound was cut from the tibial side of the second toe and transplanted to repair the wound, and the defective proper digital artery and nerve was repaired by bridging with the tibial proper plantar digital artery and nerve of about 1.5 cm in length. The full-thickness skin graft was taken from the proximal tibial side of the lower leg to repair the wound at flap donor site. The wound at skin graft donor site was sutured directly. The survival of flap and skin graft was observed after operation. The patients were followed up, and at the last follow-up, the recovery of the affected finger and the second toe, including the donor and recipient areas were observed, the two-point discrimination distances of the flap repaired site and the pulp of the affected finger were observed and measured at the same time, the blood flow patency of bridged vessel of the affected finger was examined by Allen test, and the function of the proximal interphalangeal joint of the affected finger was evaluated according to Chinese Medical Association's standard for the range of motion of proximal interphalangeal joint.Results:The flaps and skin grafts survived smoothly after operation. The follow-up after operation lasted for 5 to 22 months, with a mean of 10 months. At the last follow-up, the flap repaired site had good shape, good color and texture, with the two-point discrimination distance being 9-12 mm, and the two-point discrimination distance of the pulp of the affected finger was 6-10 mm; the Allen test results of the affected fingers were all negative (i.e., the bridged vessels had good blood flow patency), with no recurrence of flexion contracture, and the function of the proximal interphalangeal joint was evaluated as excellent; the skin graft area of the second toe was not ruptured but was a little pigmented, and the flexion and extension activities of toe were good.Conclusions:The tibial second toe free flap bridged with blood flow and nerve has reliable therapeutic effect in the treatment of severe flexion contracture of the proximal interphalangeal joint, and the color and texture of the flap repaired area are good. Bridging to repair the severely contracted proper digital artery and nerve is beneficial to improve the blood supply of the finger body and rebuild the sensation.
5.Preventive and therapeutic effects of resveratrol on lens opacification in diabetic rats and its mechanism
Xiaofang GE ; Daqiang ZHU ; Yadong LIU ; Nali LUO
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2023;41(6):545-553
Objective:To investigate the preventive and therapeutic effects of resveratrol on lens opacification in diabetic rats and its biological mechanism.Methods:Fifty 8-week-old healthy male SPF grade SD rats were selected and randomly divided into blank control group, model group, gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group and high-dose resveratrol group according to their body weight, with 10 rats in each group.The diabetes model was established by intraperitoneal injection of streptozotocin in model group, gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group and high-dose resveratrol group.On the third day after modeling, rats in gliclazide group was gavaged with 2 mg/(kg·d) gliclazide suspension, and rats in low-dose and high-dose resveratrol groups were gavaged with 20 and 40 mg/(kg·d) resveratrol, respectively, for four weeks.Rats in blank control group and model group were gavaged with the same volume of normal saline once a day, also for four weeks.After the diabetes model was established, there were 10 rats in blank control group and 9 rats in the other four groups.The fasting blood glucose concentration of the rats was measured with a blood glucose meter.The concentrations of fasting insulin, superoxide dismutase (SOD) 1, SOD2, SOD3, and glutathione peroxidase (GPX1) were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Lens opacification after treatment was observed by slit lamp microscopy.Morphologic changes in lens cells were examined by hematoxylin-eosin staining.Apoptosis of lens epithelial cells (LECs) was detected using TUNEL.The relative expressions of nuclear factor E2-related factor 2 (Nrf2) and heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) proteins in lens tissues were determined by Western blot.The study protocol was approved by the Welfare Ethics Committee of Experimental Animal of Zhengzhou University (No.IACYC2019-02).Results:Fasting blood glucose concentration, fasting insulin level, and apoptosis rate of LECs were increased and the concentrations of SOD1, SOD2, SOD3, and GPX1 were decreased in model group in comparison with blank control group, and the differences were statistically significant (all at P<0.05). Fasting blood glucose concentration, fasting insulin level, and apoptosis rate of LECs were decreased and the concentrations of SOD1, SOD2, SOD3, and GPX1 were increased in gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group, and high-dose resveratrol group compared with model group, and the differences were statistically significant (all at P<0.05). Fasting blood glucose concentration, fasting insulin level, and apoptosis rate of LECs were decreased and the concentrations of SOD1, SOD2, SOD3, and GPX1 were increased in gliclazide group and high-dose resveratrol group compared with low-dose resveratrol group, and the differences were statistically significant (all at P<0.05). The proportions of grade 0, 1 and 2 lens opacities after treatment were 100.00%, 0.00% and 0.00% in blank control group, 0.00%, 66.67% and 33.33% in model group, 77.78%, 22.22% and 0.00% in gliclazide group, 22.22%, 44.44% and 33.33% in low-dose resveratrol group, and 66.67%, 33.33% and 0.00% in high-dose resveratrol group, respectively, with a statistically significant difference ( H=7.514, P<0.001). Compared with model group, lens opacification was less severe in blank control group, gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group, and high-dose resveratrol group, with statistically significant differences (all at P<0.05). Lens opacification was less severe in gliclazide group and high-dose resveratrol group compared with low-dose resveratrol group, showing statistically significant differences (both at P<0.05). Compared with model group, there were fewer abnormal changes of lens cells and sub-organelles in gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group and high-dose resveratrol group, and the abnormalities in gliclazide group and high-dose resveratrol group were slighter.Compared with model group, the relative expression levels of Nrf2 and HO-1 were higher in blank control group, gliclazide group, low-dose resveratrol group, and high-dose resveratrol group, with statistically significant differences (all at P<0.05). The relative expression levels of Nrf2 and HO-1 were higher in gliclazide group and high-dose resveratrol group compared with low-dose resveratrol group, showing statistically significant differences (both at P<0.05). Conclusions:Resveratrol can reduce lens opacification in diabetic rats and its mechanism may be related to the regulation of the Nrf2/HO-1 signaling pathway by exerting antioxidative stress effects.
6.Efficacy of peroral endoscopic myotomy for esophageal diverticulum
Lihua REN ; Ye ZHU ; Min GE ; Hui YE ; Lin YANG ; Yan LIANG ; Yang LIU ; Yadong FENG ; Ruihua SHI
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2022;39(12):988-991
Objective:To investigate the medium- and long-term efficacy of peroral endoscopic myotomy (POEM) for esophageal diverticulum and the risk factors for postoperative recurrence.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on 31 cases of esophageal diverticulum who were treated by POEM in Zhongda Hospital, Southeast University from May 1st 2016 to August 1st 2019. The Eckardt score, the operative success rate, and the recurrence rate after the operation were observed and recorded. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore the risk factors for postoperative recurrence.Results:POEM was successfully completed in all 31 patients, who were followed up for 30.6±11.1 months (20-63 months). The Eckardt score before the operation was 8.2±2.4, and was 1.4±0.7, 1.4±1.1, 1.3±1.1, and 1.3±0.9 at 1, 6, 12 and 24 months, respectively after the operation, which significantly decreased at all follow-up time points ( P<0.001). The success rates at 1, 6, 12, and 24 months after the operation were 96.8% (30/31), 90.3% (28/31), 90.3% (28/31) and 90.3% (28/31), respectively. Three patients suffered symptom relapse, with an overall recurrence rate of 9.7% (3/31). Logistic regression analysis showed that the disease duration ( P=0.038, OR=1.041, 95% CI: 1.002-1.080) and preoperative Eckardt score ( P=0.024, OR=2.299, 95% CI: 1.117-4.728) were risk factors for postoperative recurrence of POEM. Conclusion:POEM is safe and effective for esophageal diverticulum. Patients with long disease duration and high preoperative Eckardt score are associated with recurrence.
7.Expression and function of store-operated calcium channels in human circulating fibrocytes
Jinnan ZHONG ; Lan LAN ; Guangzhen HE ; Ge HUANG ; Jiong YANG ; Yadong GAO
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2016;32(4):733-737,744
AIM:To investigate the expression and function of store-operated calcium channels ( SOCC) in human circulating fibrocytes.METHODS:Peripheral blood mononuclear cells ( PBMCs) were isolated and cultured in ser-um-free media.After 7 d, the PBMCs differentiated into fibrocytes.RT-PCR and real-time PCR were performed to deter-mine the mRNA expression of ORAI1-3 and STIM1-2 in the fibrocytes.SOCC inhibitor SKF-96365 was used to elucidate the role of SOCC in the differentiation of fibrocytes.RESULTS:The results of real-time PCR showed that the mRNA ex-pression of ORAI1-3 and STIM1-2 was positive in cultured fibrocytes.SKF-96365 (10μmol/L) significantly inhibited the differentiation of fibrocytes.CONCLUSION:SOCC-related proteins ORAI1-3 and STIM1-2 are abundantly expressed in the fibrocytes, and may play an important role in the differentiation of these cells.
8.Optimization of Extraction Technology of Cistanche tubulosa by Orthogonal Test
Jihong GE ; Yadong WU ; Bo YAN
China Pharmacy 2007;0(30):-
OBJECTIVE:To optimize the extraction technology of Cistanche tubulosa.METHODS:The extract technology of C.tubulosa was optimized by orthogonal test with solid-liquid ratio,extraction time and extraction times as factors and with the yield of phenylethanoid glycosides as index.RESULTS:The optimal extraction condition for C.tubulosa was as follows:the solid-liquid ratio was 1∶15;the reflux extraction was conducted for 3 times(1 hour each time).CONCLUSION:The optimized technology is characterized by lowcost,good safety,short production cycle and high yield,and it serves as guidance for the macro-production of preparations of C.tubulosa.
9.Preparation of Rifampicin Suppositories and Solubility Determination
Yan TIAN ; Ge TIAN ; Qian YANG ; Yadong CHU
China Pharmacy 1991;0(01):-
OBJECTIVE: To prepare rifampicin suppositories and to determine its dissolution in vitro. METHODS: Rifampicin suppositories were prepared with gelatin and glycerine as base material, the dissolution of rifampicin suppositories was determined by UV spectrophotometry and which were compared with rifampicin capsules sold in the market. RESULTS: The linear range of rifampicin was 10.0~60.0?g?mL-1(r=0.9 999), and the average recovery was 99.87%(RSD=0.42%, n=6). The dissolutions of rifampicin suppositories and rifampicin capsules in vitro at 45min were(89.9?0.97)% and(79.8?1.14)%, respectively. CONCLUSION: Rifampicin suppositories were simple in preparative method, well-formed, low in cost, and with high dissolution in vitro.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail