1.Dislocations deteriorate postoperative functional outcomes in supination-external rotation ankle fractures.
Sheng-Ye HU ; Mu-Min CAO ; Yuan-Wei ZHANG ; Liu SHI ; Guang-Chun DAI ; Ya-Kuan ZHAO ; Tian XIE ; Hui CHEN ; Yun-Feng RUI
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(2):124-129
PURPOSE:
To assess the relationship between dislocation and functional outcomes in supination-external rotation (SER) ankle fractures.
METHODS:
A retrospective case series study was performed on patients with ankle fractures treated surgically at a large trauma center from January 2015 to December 2021. The inclusion criteria were young and middle-aged patients of 18 - 65 years with SER ankle fractures that can be classified by Lauge-Hansen classification and underwent surgery at our trauma center. Exclusion criteria were serious life-threatening diseases, open fractures, fractures delayed for more than 3 weeks, fracture sites ≥ 2, etc. Then patients were divided into dislocation and no-dislocation groups. Patient demographics, injury characteristics, surgery-related outcomes, and postoperative functional outcomes were collected and analyzed. The functional outcomes of SER ankle fractures were assessed postoperatively at 1-year face-to-face follow-up using the foot and ankle outcome score (FAOS) and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot score and by 2 experienced orthopedic physicians. Relevant data were analyzed using SPSS version 22.0 by Chi-square or t-test.
RESULTS:
During the study period, there were 371 ankle fractures. Among them, 190 (51.2%) were SER patterns with 69 (36.3%) combined with dislocations. Compared with the no-dislocation group, the dislocation group showed no statistically significant differences in gender, age composition, fracture type, diabetes, or smoking history, preoperative waiting time, operation time, and length of hospital stay (all p > 0.05), but a significantly higher Lauge-Hansen injury grade (p < 0.001) and syndesmotic screw fixation rate (p = 0.033). Moreover, the functional recovery was poorer, revealing a significantly lower FAOS in the sport/rec scale (p < 0.001). Subgroup analysis showed that among SER IV ankle fracture patients, FAOS was much lower in pain (p = 0.042) and sport/rec scales (p < 0.001) for those with dislocations. American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot score revealed no significant difference between dislocation and no-dislocation patients.
CONCLUSION
Dislocation in SER ankle fractures suggests more severe injury and negatively affects functional recovery, mainly manifested as more pain and poorer motor function, especially in SER IV ankle cases.
Humans
;
Ankle Fractures/physiopathology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Middle Aged
;
Supination
;
Aged
;
Young Adult
;
Rotation
;
Joint Dislocations/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Internal/methods*
;
Adolescent
;
Recovery of Function
;
Treatment Outcome
2.RNA Sequencing Reveals Molecular Alternations of Splenocytes Associated with Anti-FⅧ Immune Response in Hemophilia A Murine Model.
Chen-Chen WANG ; Ya-Li WANG ; Yuan-Hua CAI ; Qiao-Yun ZHENG ; Zhen-Xing LIN ; Ying-Yu CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(5):1476-1485
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the molecular alterations of splenocytes associated with anti-factor Ⅷ (FⅧ) immune response and the underlying mechanisms based on hemophilia A (HA) murine model via RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) technology.
METHODS:
Severe HA mice were immunized with recombinant human factor Ⅷ (rhF8) weekly for 4 weeks to establish an FⅧ inhibitor model. High quality raw data were obtained by using bulk RNA-seq and CASAVA base identification technology, and the differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were identified. The DEGs were statistically classified by gene ontology (GO) annotation to obtain information on the major signaling pathways and biological processes involved in anti-FⅧ immune response in HA mouse splenocytes. The cell clusters, genes, and signaling pathway datasets were comprehensively analyzed by GO, Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analysis and single cell RNA-seq (ScRNA-seq) analysis, respectively. Flow cytometry analysis was used to verify the changes in T follicular helper cells (Tfh) and regulatory T cells (Treg).
RESULTS:
A total of 3731 DEGs was identified, including 2275 genes with up-regulated expression and 1456 genes with down-regulated expression. The DEGs were enriched in helper T cell differentiation, cytokine receptor, T cell receptor signaling pathway, ferroptosis, etc. Uniform Manifold Approximation and Project (UMAP) downscaling and visualization analysis yielded a total number of 11 T/NK cell subsets, visualizing the overall expression distribution of C-X-C chemokine-specific receptor gene cxcr5 among these T/NK cell subsets. Higher expression of cxcr5 was found in activated Tfh from FⅧ inhibitor mice, in comparison to the control group. The visualization using Upset plot R language showed a close interaction between Tfh and Treg. Moreover, the increased frequencies of Tfh and the decreased frequencies of Treg in inhibitor mouse splenocytes were further verified by flow cytometry analysis.
CONCLUSION
Multiple immune cell subsets, signaling pathways, and characteristic genes may be involved in the process of anti-FⅧ immune response in HA mouse splenocytes. The molecules involved in the regulation of Tfh/Treg may play key roles, which provide potential biological targets and therapeutic strategies for HA patients with inhibitors in the future.
Animals
;
Hemophilia A/genetics*
;
Mice
;
Sequence Analysis, RNA
;
Disease Models, Animal
;
Spleen/cytology*
;
T-Lymphocytes, Regulatory/immunology*
;
Humans
;
Signal Transduction
;
Factor VIII/immunology*
;
T-Lymphocytes, Helper-Inducer/immunology*
3.AuNPs-FeCDs Dual Nanozyme Cascade System Integrated with A Smartphone Platform for Sensitive Detection of Glucose
Qing-Jing YE ; Xue-Ying ZHOU ; Yan-Ying ZHENG ; Yun ZHANG ; Wen-Ying JIN ; Ya-Li YUAN
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(9):1457-1466
A centrifugation-free,single-reaction colorimetric method for detection of glucose,utilizing a dual nanozyme cascade system based on gold nanoparticles(AuNPs)and iron-doped carbon dots(FeCDs),was developed in this work.The AuNPs exhibited glucose oxidase-like activity to catalyze glucose oxidation for generation of H2O2,while the FeCDs demonstrated peroxidase-like activity to subsequently catalyze the H2O2-mediated oxidation of 3,3',5,5'-tetramethylbenzidine(TMB).To prevent interference from the blue signal generated by self-aggregation of AuNPs in subsequent quantitative detection,the reaction system was terminated with HCl,converting oxTMB into a stable yellow product.Based on changes in the absorbance at 450 nm of this yellow solution,a quantitative relationship was established between glucose concentration and absorbance at 450 nm(A450).Experimental results demonstrated that this sensor achieved a linear detection range of 44 μmol/L to 11.11 mmol/L(R2=0.993)with a detection limit of 30.68 μmol/L and spiked recoveries of 97.9%-104.7%.By integrating smartphone-based color recognition capabilities,a rapid visual detection platform was established for quantification of glucose through RGB analysis.The validation experimental results using commercial glucose injection samples further confirmed the practical application potential of this methodology.
4.Waist Circumference Status and Distribution in Chinese Adults: China Nutrition and Health Surveillance (2015-2017).
Jing NAN ; Mu Lei CHEN ; Hong Tao YUAN ; Qiu Ye CAO ; Dong Mei YU ; Wei PIAO ; Fu Sheng LI ; Yu Xiang YANG ; Li Yun ZHAO ; Shu Ya CAI
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(6):757-762
5.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
6.Prognostic Value of Dynamic Monitoring of WT1 Expression Levels for Relapse and Overall Survival in AML Patients Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation During First Complete Remission
Xiao-Ya HE ; Han-Yun REN ; Yu-Jun DONG ; Li JI ; Qing-Yun WANG ; Yuan LI ; Yue YIN ; Ze-Yin LIANG ; Qian WANG ; Wei-Lin XU ; Jin-Ping OU ; Bing-Jie WANG ; Wei LIU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1790-1796
Objective:To analyze the predictive role of WT1 expression levels pre-and early post-transplantation on relapse and overall survival(OS)in patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)undergoing allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(allo-HSCT)during their first complete remission(CR1).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 107 adult AML patients who underwent allo-HSCT during their CR1 at our center between May 2012 and December 2021.The predictive role of bone marrow WT1 expression levels before transplantation and at 3 and 6 months post-transplantation on relapse and OS was explored in combination with relevant clinical factors.Results:The median follow-up time for the 107 patients was 70(range:11-117)months.Among the patients,15 cases died.Kaplan-Meier survial analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival(OS)rate was 85.0%.20 patients experienced relapse,with a median time to relapse of 8(range:0.5-44)months and a l-year cumulative relapse rate of 13.1%.The overall median value of WT1 before transplantation,3 months after transplantation,and 6 months after transplantation was 0.26%(range:0%-23.64%),with an upper quartile value of 0.74%.No statistically significant differences in WT1 expression levels were observed among the pre-transplantation,3-month post-transplantation,and 6-month post-transplantation time points(P=0.227).Univariate analysis showed that patients with WT1 levels>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a higher 1-year relapse rate(P=0.029)and lower 3-year OS rate(P<0.001)compared to patients with WT1 levels ≤0.74%.Other significant factors affecting 1-year relapse included stem cell source(P=0.041)and chronic graft-versus-host disease(cGVHD)(P=0.013).For 3-year OS,additional influencing factors were genetic high risk(P=0.048)and stem cell source(P=0.016).Multivariate analysis revealed that WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation had a trend to affect 1-year relapse rate(HR=3.309,95%CI:0.958-11.431,P=0.058),while the absence of cGVHD was an independent risk factor for 1-year relapse(HR=3.473,95%CI:0.749-16.100,P=0.037).Only WT1 level>0.74%at 3 months post-transplantation was an independent risk factor for 3-year OS(HR=6.886,95%CI:2.402-19.738,P<0.001).Conclusion:High WT1 expression level at 3 months post-transplantation in AML patients undergoing allo-HSCT during CR1 affects the 1-year relapse rate and 3-year OS,and is an independent risk factor affecting 3-year OS.These findings suggest that dynamic monitoring of WT1 expression levels has certain value in prognostic assessment of AML patients who received allo-HSCT during CR1.
7.Risk factors for bronchopulmonary dysplasia in twin preterm infants:a multicenter study
Yu-Wei FAN ; Yi-Jia ZHANG ; He-Mei WEN ; Hong YAN ; Wei SHEN ; Yue-Qin DING ; Yun-Feng LONG ; Zhi-Gang ZHANG ; Gui-Fang LI ; Hong JIANG ; Hong-Ping RAO ; Jian-Wu QIU ; Xian WEI ; Ya-Yu ZHANG ; Ji-Bin ZENG ; Chang-Liang ZHAO ; Wei-Peng XU ; Fan WANG ; Li YUAN ; Xiu-Fang YANG ; Wei LI ; Ni-Yang LIN ; Qian CHEN ; Chang-Shun XIA ; Xin-Qi ZHONG ; Qi-Liang CUI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(6):611-618
Objective To investigate the risk factors for bronchopulmonary dysplasia(BPD)in twin preterm infants with a gestational age of<34 weeks,and to provide a basis for early identification of BPD in twin preterm infants in clinical practice.Methods A retrospective analysis was performed for the twin preterm infants with a gestational age of<34 weeks who were admitted to 22 hospitals nationwide from January 2018 to December 2020.According to their conditions,they were divided into group A(both twins had BPD),group B(only one twin had BPD),and group C(neither twin had BPD).The risk factors for BPD in twin preterm infants were analyzed.Further analysis was conducted on group B to investigate the postnatal risk factors for BPD within twins.Results A total of 904 pairs of twins with a gestational age of<34 weeks were included in this study.The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that compared with group C,birth weight discordance of>25%between the twins was an independent risk factor for BPD in one of the twins(OR=3.370,95%CI:1.500-7.568,P<0.05),and high gestational age at birth was a protective factor against BPD(P<0.05).The conditional logistic regression analysis of group B showed that small-for-gestational-age(SGA)birth was an independent risk factor for BPD in individual twins(OR=5.017,95%CI:1.040-24.190,P<0.05).Conclusions The development of BPD in twin preterm infants is associated with gestational age,birth weight discordance between the twins,and SGA birth.
8.Cardiovascular protective effects of SGLT-2 inhibitors on patients with type 2 diabetic nephropathy
Ya-Fei SANG ; Jing-Ya YUAN ; Qian ZHAO ; Jia-Lin WANG ; Yu-Jin MA ; Hong-Yun WANG
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2024;33(4):449-455
Objective:To explore the clinical efficacy and cardiovascular protective effect of sodium-glucose co-transporter 2 inhibitor(SGLT-2i)on patients with type 2 diabetic nephropathy(T2DN).Methods:A total of 376 T2DN patients admitted in our Department of Endocrinology and Department of Cardiology from January 2018 to December 2021 were selected.According to therapeutic program,they were divided into control group(n=177,re-ceived routine treatment program)and SGLT-2i group(n=199,received SGLT-2i based on routine treatment program),both groups were continuously treated for 1 year.Blood glucose,blood pressure,blood lipids,uric acid,body mass index,renal function-related indexes and the occurrence of major adverse cardiovascular events were compared between the two groups after 12 months,as well as the adverse drug reactions.Results:After 12-month treatment,compared with control group,there were significant reductions in levels of blood pressure,fasting blood glucose(FBG),glycosylated hemoglobin A1e(HbA1c),urinary albumin/creatinine ratio(UACR),creatinine(Cr),blood urea nitrogen(BUN),total cholesterol(TC),triglyceride(TG),low density lipoprotein cholesterol(LDL-C)and uric acid(UA),and significant rise in estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR),levels of high density lipoprotein cholesterol(HDL-C),albumin(Alb)and alanine aminotransferase(ALT)in SGLT-2i group(P<0.05 or<0.01).Incidence rates of acute myocardial infarction(1.51%vs.6.21%)and heart failure caused-readmission(2.51%vs.6.78%)in SGLT-2i group were significantly lower than those of control group,and inci-dence rate of urinary system infection(8.54%vs.1.69%)was significantly higher than that of control group(P<0.05 all).Conclusion:SGLT-2i can not only effectively control blood glucose,but also reduce body weight and blood pressure,improve blood lipids,reduce uric acid,improve renal hyperfiltration,reduce urinary protein and possess unique cardiovascular benefits,but risk of urinary system infection calls for attention.
9.Value of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography in microwave ablation treatment of symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis
Xiao-Long LI ; Jia-Xin LI ; Song-Yuan YU ; Pei-Li FAN ; Yun-Jie JIN ; Er-Jiao XU ; Sai-Nan GUAN ; Er-Ya DENG ; Qiu-Yan LI ; Zheng-Biao JI ; Jiu-Ling QI ; Hui-Xiong XU ;
Ultrasonography 2024;43(1):68-77
Purpose:
This study evaluated the value of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) in the ultrasound-guided microwave ablation (MWA) treatment of symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis.
Methods:
This retrospective study was conducted between March 2020 and January 2023, enrolling 52 patients with symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis who had undergone MWA. All patients were examined with CEUS before and after MWA. The non-perfused volume (NPV) was compared between CEUS and dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (DCEMRI) following ablation. Therapeutic efficacy and safety were evaluated at 3-, 6-, and 12-month follow-ups. Additionally, this study explored the correlations between pre-treatment CEUS features and a volume reduction ratio indicating sufficient ablation, defined as 50% or more at the 3-month follow-up.
Results:
No significant differences in NPV were noted between CEUS and DCE-MRI immediately after MWA and during follow-up (all P>0.05). At the 3-month follow-up, the median VRRs for the uterus and adenomyosis were 33.2% and 63.9%, respectively. Sufficient ablation was achieved in 69.2% (36/52) of adenomyosis cases, while partial ablation was observed in the remaining 30.8% (16/52). The identification of non-enhancing areas on pre-treatment CEUS was associated with sufficient ablation (P=0.016). At the 12-month follow-up, significant decreases were observed in both the uterine and adenomyosis volumes (all P<0.001). Dysmenorrhea and menorrhagia were significantly alleviated at 12 months, and no major complications were encountered.
Conclusion
CEUS can be used to evaluate the ablation zone of focal adenomyosis that has been treated with MWA, similarly to DCE-MRI. The identification of non-enhancing areas on pretreatment CEUS indicates satisfactory treatment outcomes.
10.Value of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography in microwave ablation treatment of symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis
Xiao-Long LI ; Jia-Xin LI ; Song-Yuan YU ; Pei-Li FAN ; Yun-Jie JIN ; Er-Jiao XU ; Sai-Nan GUAN ; Er-Ya DENG ; Qiu-Yan LI ; Zheng-Biao JI ; Jiu-Ling QI ; Hui-Xiong XU ;
Ultrasonography 2024;43(1):68-77
Purpose:
This study evaluated the value of contrast-enhanced ultrasonography (CEUS) in the ultrasound-guided microwave ablation (MWA) treatment of symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis.
Methods:
This retrospective study was conducted between March 2020 and January 2023, enrolling 52 patients with symptomatic focal uterine adenomyosis who had undergone MWA. All patients were examined with CEUS before and after MWA. The non-perfused volume (NPV) was compared between CEUS and dynamic contrast-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (DCEMRI) following ablation. Therapeutic efficacy and safety were evaluated at 3-, 6-, and 12-month follow-ups. Additionally, this study explored the correlations between pre-treatment CEUS features and a volume reduction ratio indicating sufficient ablation, defined as 50% or more at the 3-month follow-up.
Results:
No significant differences in NPV were noted between CEUS and DCE-MRI immediately after MWA and during follow-up (all P>0.05). At the 3-month follow-up, the median VRRs for the uterus and adenomyosis were 33.2% and 63.9%, respectively. Sufficient ablation was achieved in 69.2% (36/52) of adenomyosis cases, while partial ablation was observed in the remaining 30.8% (16/52). The identification of non-enhancing areas on pre-treatment CEUS was associated with sufficient ablation (P=0.016). At the 12-month follow-up, significant decreases were observed in both the uterine and adenomyosis volumes (all P<0.001). Dysmenorrhea and menorrhagia were significantly alleviated at 12 months, and no major complications were encountered.
Conclusion
CEUS can be used to evaluate the ablation zone of focal adenomyosis that has been treated with MWA, similarly to DCE-MRI. The identification of non-enhancing areas on pretreatment CEUS indicates satisfactory treatment outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail