1.Real-world efficacy and safety of azvudine in hospitalized older patients with COVID-19 during the omicron wave in China: A retrospective cohort study.
Yuanchao ZHU ; Fei ZHAO ; Yubing ZHU ; Xingang LI ; Deshi DONG ; Bolin ZHU ; Jianchun LI ; Xin HU ; Zinan ZHAO ; Wenfeng XU ; Yang JV ; Dandan WANG ; Yingming ZHENG ; Yiwen DONG ; Lu LI ; Shilei YANG ; Zhiyuan TENG ; Ling LU ; Jingwei ZHU ; Linzhe DU ; Yunxin LIU ; Lechuan JIA ; Qiujv ZHANG ; Hui MA ; Ana ZHAO ; Hongliu JIANG ; Xin XU ; Jinli WANG ; Xuping QIAN ; Wei ZHANG ; Tingting ZHENG ; Chunxia YANG ; Xuguang CHEN ; Kun LIU ; Huanhuan JIANG ; Dongxiang QU ; Jia SONG ; Hua CHENG ; Wenfang SUN ; Hanqiu ZHAN ; Xiao LI ; Yafeng WANG ; Aixia WANG ; Li LIU ; Lihua YANG ; Nan ZHANG ; Shumin CHEN ; Jingjing MA ; Wei LIU ; Xiaoxiang DU ; Meiqin ZHENG ; Liyan WAN ; Guangqing DU ; Hangmei LIU ; Pengfei JIN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):123-132
Debates persist regarding the efficacy and safety of azvudine, particularly its real-world outcomes. This study involved patients aged ≥60 years who were admitted to 25 hospitals in mainland China with confirmed SARS-CoV-2 infection between December 1, 2022, and February 28, 2023. Efficacy outcomes were all-cause mortality during hospitalization, the proportion of patients discharged with recovery, time to nucleic acid-negative conversion (T NANC), time to symptom improvement (T SI), and time of hospital stay (T HS). Safety was also assessed. Among the 5884 participants identified, 1999 received azvudine, and 1999 matched controls were included after exclusion and propensity score matching. Azvudine recipients exhibited lower all-cause mortality compared with controls in the overall population (13.3% vs. 17.1%, RR, 0.78; 95% CI, 0.67-0.90; P = 0.001) and in the severe subgroup (25.7% vs. 33.7%; RR, 0.76; 95% CI, 0.66-0.88; P < 0.001). A higher proportion of patients discharged with recovery, and a shorter T NANC were associated with azvudine recipients, especially in the severe subgroup. The incidence of adverse events in azvudine recipients was comparable to that in the control group (2.3% vs. 1.7%, P = 0.170). In conclusion, azvudine showed efficacy and safety in older patients hospitalized with COVID-19 during the SARS-CoV-2 omicron wave in China.
2.Enhancing Disciplinary Development Through Journal Columns: Taking the "Clinical Practice Guidelines"Column in Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital as an Example
Meihua WU ; Hui LIU ; Qi ZHOU ; Qianling SHI ; Na LI ; Yule LI ; Xiaoqing LIU ; Kehu YANG ; Jinhui TIAN ; Long GE ; Bin MA ; Xiuxia LI ; Xuping SONG ; Xiaohui WANG ; Yaolong CHEN
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(5):1315-1324
To explore the role of the "Clinical Practice Guidelines" column and others in the We collected papers published by the Lanzhou University Evidence-Based Medicine Center team in the "Clinical Practice Guidelines" column and others from 2018 to 2025. These publications were analyzed across multiple dimensions, including authorship and institutional affiliations, citation metrics, and research themes and content. A total of 59 papers were included in the analysis, with authors representing 70 domestie and international research institutions. The cumulative citation count was 639, with the highest single-paper citation frequency reaching 101. The average citation per paper was 10.8, and total downloads exceeded 30 000. The content focused on key themes such as guideline terminology, development methodology, guideline evaluation, and dissemination and implementation. The evolution of research topics progressed from critiques of common misconceptions and hot topies in the field to multidimensional evaluations of thecurrent state of Chinese guidelines, culminating in the fommulation of industry standards for guidelines. These contributions have provided critical references for translating guideline theory into practice in China and have garnered widespread attention and discussion among scholars in the field. The "Clinical Practice Guidelines" column and others in the
3.Clinical outcomes of low temperature plasma radiofrequency ablation combined with nasal irrigation in treatment of allergic rhinitis with nasal septal deviation
Peipei YANG ; Haiqing ZHANG ; Silin CHEN ; Xuping WANG
Journal of Navy Medicine 2025;46(8):782-786
Objective To analyze the clinical efficacy of low temperature plasma radiofrequency ablation(RFA)combined with nasal irrigation in the treatment of allergic rhinitis(AR)with nasal septal deviation.Methods A total of 120 AR patients with nasal septal deviation who were diagnosed and treated in Taikang Xianlin Drum Tower Hospital from August 2018 to December 2022 were selected as research objects.They were assigned to observation group or control group according to random number table method,with 60 cases in each group.The control group received nasal irrigation,and the observation group received low temperature plasma RFA and nasal irrigation.The efficacy,immunity,inflammation,quality of life,safety and prognosis were compared between the two groups.Results The observation group had better curative effect than the control group(P<0.05).The natural killer(NK)cells were increased,and the levels of immunoglobulin G(IgE),thymic stromal lymphopoietin(TSLP),hypoxia-inducible factor-1(HIF-1)and fractional exhaled nitric oxide(FeNO)were decreased in both groups after treatment.The level of NK cells in the observation group was higher than that in the control group after treatment,and the levels of IgE,TSLP,HIF-1,and FeNO in the observation group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).After treatment,the rhinoconjunctivitis quality of life questionnaire(RQLQ)scores decreased in both groups,and the scores in the observation group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).There was no significant difference in safety between the two groups(P>0.05).The control group had higher recurrence rate than the observation group(P<0.05).Conclusion Low temperature plasma RFA combined with nasal irrigation can effectively improve the immune function and inflammation of AR patients with nasal septal deviation,thereby improving the efficacy and quality of life,and reducing the recurrence rate,with high safety.
4.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
5.Elizabethkingia anopheles-associated sepsis or meningitis:a case report and literature review
Changjing XU ; Guojun WANG ; Shurong WANG ; Hui TANG ; Xuping YANG ; Yi-lan HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(4):557-562
Objective To report a case of Elizabethkingia anopheles(E.anopheles)-associated sepsis and menin-gitis,review the relevant literatures,and provide reference for the diagnosis and treatment of this infection.Methods Treatment process of a pediatric patient aged 11-year-7-month old who developed post-neurosurgery E.anophe-les-associated sepsis and meningitis was analyzed retrospectively.Relevant literature was reviewed to summarize clinical characteristics of patients with E.anopheles-associated sepsis or meningitis.Results The main clinical manifestations of this pediatric patient were fever and abnormal cerebrospinal fluid routine.The cerebrospinal fluid and blood cultures showed E.anopheles.Patient recovered after vancomycin treatment.Including this case,a total of 33 cases were analyzed,with 16 males and 1 unreported gender.The median age of patients was 49 years old(range:1 day-84 years).Most cases were healthcare-associated infections(62.5%,n=20)with underlying disea-ses,and 24 cases were cured.Conclusion E.anopheles-associated infections are rare in clinic,but can cause severe infections such as sepsis and meningitis,warranting clinical attention.
6.Visual analysis of research hotspots in-hospital stroke from Chinese and English literature by CiteSpace
Nan YANG ; Guoyong ZENG ; Hong QIU ; Shuiying ZENG ; Jun LIU ; Qing HUANG ; Xuping JIANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(5):616-622
Objective:To conduct a visual analysis of the research hotspots and development frontiers in-hospital stroke from both Chinese and English literature.Methods:Relevant literature on in-hospital stroke was retrieved from the Web of Science Core Collection, China National Knowledge Infrastructure, and Wanfang Database, with the search period extending from the inception of each database to June 2024. CiteSpace 6.2R3 was used to analyze the cooperation networks of authors, countries/regions, and institutions, and to conduct co-occurrence, clustering, and emerging keyword analyses.Results:A total of 465 English papers and 72 Chinese papers were included, showing a year-on-year increase in the overall number of publications. The research in English literature was concentrated in United States, with close cooperation between European and American countries, and comprehensive universities as the main research institutions. In Chinese literature, major research institutions were located in teaching hospitals, with limited collaboration between institutions. The research hotspots and frontiers can be categorized into three themes: risk factors, reperfusion therapy, and quality improvement.Conclusions:Research in in-hospital stroke in both Chinese and English literature is at a stable development stage, with both commonalities and differences in research directions. Future studies should focus on enhancing cooperation between authors, disciplines, institutions, and countries, further exploring the risk factors and mechanisms of in-hospital stroke, implementing precision treatment, building prevention and treatment systems, and expanding the breadth and depth of research in this field.
7.Visual analysis of research hotspots in-hospital stroke from Chinese and English literature by CiteSpace
Nan YANG ; Guoyong ZENG ; Hong QIU ; Shuiying ZENG ; Jun LIU ; Qing HUANG ; Xuping JIANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(5):616-622
Objective:To conduct a visual analysis of the research hotspots and development frontiers in-hospital stroke from both Chinese and English literature.Methods:Relevant literature on in-hospital stroke was retrieved from the Web of Science Core Collection, China National Knowledge Infrastructure, and Wanfang Database, with the search period extending from the inception of each database to June 2024. CiteSpace 6.2R3 was used to analyze the cooperation networks of authors, countries/regions, and institutions, and to conduct co-occurrence, clustering, and emerging keyword analyses.Results:A total of 465 English papers and 72 Chinese papers were included, showing a year-on-year increase in the overall number of publications. The research in English literature was concentrated in United States, with close cooperation between European and American countries, and comprehensive universities as the main research institutions. In Chinese literature, major research institutions were located in teaching hospitals, with limited collaboration between institutions. The research hotspots and frontiers can be categorized into three themes: risk factors, reperfusion therapy, and quality improvement.Conclusions:Research in in-hospital stroke in both Chinese and English literature is at a stable development stage, with both commonalities and differences in research directions. Future studies should focus on enhancing cooperation between authors, disciplines, institutions, and countries, further exploring the risk factors and mechanisms of in-hospital stroke, implementing precision treatment, building prevention and treatment systems, and expanding the breadth and depth of research in this field.
8.Elizabethkingia anopheles-associated sepsis or meningitis:a case report and literature review
Changjing XU ; Guojun WANG ; Shurong WANG ; Hui TANG ; Xuping YANG ; Yi-lan HUANG
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(4):557-562
Objective To report a case of Elizabethkingia anopheles(E.anopheles)-associated sepsis and menin-gitis,review the relevant literatures,and provide reference for the diagnosis and treatment of this infection.Methods Treatment process of a pediatric patient aged 11-year-7-month old who developed post-neurosurgery E.anophe-les-associated sepsis and meningitis was analyzed retrospectively.Relevant literature was reviewed to summarize clinical characteristics of patients with E.anopheles-associated sepsis or meningitis.Results The main clinical manifestations of this pediatric patient were fever and abnormal cerebrospinal fluid routine.The cerebrospinal fluid and blood cultures showed E.anopheles.Patient recovered after vancomycin treatment.Including this case,a total of 33 cases were analyzed,with 16 males and 1 unreported gender.The median age of patients was 49 years old(range:1 day-84 years).Most cases were healthcare-associated infections(62.5%,n=20)with underlying disea-ses,and 24 cases were cured.Conclusion E.anopheles-associated infections are rare in clinic,but can cause severe infections such as sepsis and meningitis,warranting clinical attention.
9.Diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system in bladder urothelial carcinoma with variant histology
Linjing JIANG ; Xiao YANG ; Lingkai CAI ; Qiang CAO ; Wei TIAN ; Xiaotong LIU ; Bo LIANG ; Meihua JIANG ; Gongcheng WANG ; Qiang SHAO ; Hongliang QUE ; Xuping JIANG ; Qiang LYU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(10):751-758
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the vesical imaging-reporting and data system(VI-RADS)for determining muscle invasion in variant histology urothelial carcinoma(VUC)of the bladder.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed on the pathological and imaging data of 518 bladder cancer patients admitted to Jiangsu Province Hospital between January 2013 and January 2023. Patients were stratified into pure urothelial carcinoma(PUC)group( n = 457)and variant urothelial carcinoma(VUC)group( n = 61)based on the presence of histological variants. In the PUC group,there were 390 males(85.3%)and 67 females(14.7%),with a mean age of(66.9 ± 11.2)years. Tumor characteristics included maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 149(32.6%),< 30 mm in 308(67.4%),multiple tumors in 147(32.2%),solitary in 310(67.8%),pedunculated morphology in 143(31.3%)and non-pedunculated in 314(68.7%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 319 patients(69.8%)and low-grade tumors in 138(30.2%). Pathological stage distribution included 191 of T a(41.8%),127 of T 1(27.8%),76 of T 2(16.6%),47 of T 3(10.3%),and 16 of T 4(3.5%)patients. The VUC group included 61 patients,comprising 51 males(83.6%)and 10 females(16.4%),with a mean age of(65.8 ± 11.4)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 38(62.3%),< 30 mm in 23(37.7%),multiple tumors in 16(26.2%),solitary in 45(73.8%),pedunculated morphology in 11(18.0%)and non-pedunculated in 50(82.0%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 59 patients(96.7%)and low-grade tumors in 2(3.3%). Pathological stage distribution included 3 of T a(4.9%),15 of T 1(24.6%),15 of T 2(24.6%),20 of T 3(32.8%),and 8 of T 4(13.1%)patients. No statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in gender,age,or tumor multiplicity( P > 0.05). Statistically significant differences were found in pathological grade,pathological stage,maximum tumor diameter,and pedunculated morphology( P < 0.05). Furthermore,an external validation cohort of 278 bladder cancer patients treated between February 2023 and February 2024 from multiple centers(Jiangsu Provincial People’s Hospital,The First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University,Union Hospital Tongji Medical College Huazhong University of Science and Technology,Jiangsu Provincial Hospital of Traditional Chinese Medicine,Suzhou Municipal Hospital,Huaian First People’s Hospital,Yixing People’s Hospital)was retrospectively analyzed to externally validate the performance of VI-RADS scoring in predicting muscle invasion of VUC. This cohort included a PUC subgroup of 241 patients,comprising 196 males(81.3%)and 45 females(18.7%),with a mean age of(68.0 ± 10.7)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 85(35.3%),< 30 mm in 156(64.7%),multiple tumors in 65(27.0%),solitary in 176(73.0%),pedunculated morphology in 76(31.5%)and non-pedunculated in 165(68.5%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 175 patients(72.6%)and low-grade tumors in 66(27.4%). Pathological staging comprised 107 patients of T a(44.4%),78 of T 1(32.4%),22 of T 2(9.1%),22 of T 3(9.1%),and 12 of T 4(5.0%). The VUC subgroup consisted of 37 patients,comprising 29 males(78.4%)and 8 females(21.6%),with a mean age of(70.5 ± 9.5)years. Tumor characteristics were maximum diameter ≥ 30 mm in 23(62.2%),< 30 mm in 14(37.8%),multiple tumors in 9(24.3%),solitary in 28(75.7%),pedunculated morphology in 7(18.9%)and non-pedunculated in 30(81.1%). Histological grading identified high-grade tumors in 36 patients(97.3%)and low-grade tumors in 1(2.7%). Pathological staging comprised 1 patient of T a(2.7%),9 of T 1(24.3%),7 of T 2(18.9%),19 of T 3(51.4%),and 1 of T 4(2.7%). In this validation cohort,no significant differences were found in gender,age,tumor multiplicity,or pedunculated morphology between the PUC and VUC subgroups( P > 0.05). Significant differences were observed in pathological grade,pathological stage,and maximum tumor diameter( P < 0.05). Three radiologists independently reviewed and scored the multiparametric MRI(mp-MRI)in a blinded manner. Inter-reader agreement was assessed using the weighted kappa statistic. Differences in variables between the two groups were compared using t-tests,chi-square tests,or Fisher’s exact test. The diagnostic performance of VI-RADS for muscle invasion in VUC and PUC was comprehensively evaluated using receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves,the area under the curve(AUC),and cut-off values determined by the Youden’s index. The DeLong test was used to assess whether the diagnostic performance of VI-RADS differed between VUC and PUC. Results:In the retrospective single-center cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.895(95% CI 0.864?0.922)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3,and the AUC was 0.896(95% CI 0.791-0.960)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.986). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value(PPV),and negative predictive value(NPV)for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.8%(392/457),70.5%(98/139),92.5%(294/318),80.3%(98/122),and 87.8%(294/335),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 82.0%(50/61),76.7%(33/43),94.4%(17/18),97.1%(33/34),and 63.0%(17/27).In the retrospective multicenter cohort,the AUC of VI-RADS for assessing muscle invasion was 0.891(95% CI 0.845?0.927)in the PUC group,with a cut-off value of > 2,and the AUC was 0.898(95% CI 0.754?0.973)in the VUC group,with a cut-off value of > 3. The difference between the two groups was not statistically significant( P = 0.897). Using a VI-RADS score > 3 as the cut-off value,the accuracy,sensitivity,specificity,PPV,and NPV for diagnosing muscle invasion status in the PUC group were 85.9%(207/241),58.9%(33/56),94.1%(174/185),75.0%(33/44),and 88.3%(174/197),respectively. The corresponding values for the VUC group were 81.1%(30/37),77.8%(21/27),90.0%(9/10),95.5%(21/22),and 60.0%(9/15).In the single-center cohort,the Kappa values for inter-reader agreement in assessing muscle invasion status using VI-RADS were 0.881( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.941( P < 0.01)for the VUC group among the three readers. In the multicenter cohort,the Kappa values were 0.858( P < 0.01)for the PUC group and 0.838( P < 0.01)for the VUC group. Conclusions:VI-RADS demonstrates similarly high diagnostic performance for assessing muscle invasion in both PUC and VUC,which is applicable for diagnosing muscle invasion status in VUC,and shows good inter-reader agreement.
10.SPRED1 involved in a key node pathogenesis of psoriasis
Xuyan YANG ; Junqin LI ; Xuping NIU ; Yanrong CHENG ; Xinhua LI
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2024;40(6):1320-1323
Psoriasis is a common immune-mediated inflammatory skin disease with multiple genetic and environmental risk factors.Abnormal vascular hyperplasia,excessive proliferation of keratinocytes and infiltration of various immune cells are the main pathological features.MAPK signaling pathway is involved in the pathogenesis of psoriasis,and SPRED1 has been proved to be a ma-jor negative regulator of MAPK signaling pathway in many diseases.This article reviews the possible role of SPRED1 in the pathogene-sis of psoriasis,in order to provide new insights into the pathogenesis of psoriasis and new directions for the treatment.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail