1.Observation of clinical efficacy of cassava RS3 resistant starch in treating patients with atherosclerotic cerebral infarction during recovery
Yuanhua WU ; Xianhui HUANG ; Xueyong WANG ; Bingjie CHEN ; Yu PENG ; Lulu LI
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(32):58-61
Objective To investigate effect of cassava RS3 resistant starch(Ce-RS3)on serum homocysteine(Hcy)level in patients with atherosclerotic cerebral infarction(ACI)during the recovery period.Methods A total of 55 patients with ACI at the First Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine from October 2023 to October 2024 were selected as subjects.They were devieded into observation group(n=28)and control group(n=27)using a random number table.The control group received atorvastatin calcium,phospholipids,and aspirin,while the observation group received atorvastatin calcium,phospholipids,aspirin,and Ce-RS3.After 12 weeks of treatment,homocysteine(Hcy)levels,carotid plaque diameter,National Institutes of Health stroke scale(NIHSS)scores,Barthel index(BI)scores,and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome scores were compared between two groups.Results After treatment,the serum Hcy levels decreased and carotid plaque size reduced in both groups,with the NIHSS scores and TCM syndrome scores also decreased,and observation group was lower than control group(P<0.05).After treatment,the BI score increased,with observation group higher than control group(P<0.05).Conclusion The use of Ce-RS3 in the recovery phase of patients with ACI can effectively improve neurological function and enhance treatment efficacy.
2.Changes of Macrophages and Hemophagocytes in Bone Marrow of Patients with Multiple Myeloma before and after Chemotherapy and Their Correlation with Clinical Prognostic Value
Ting WANG ; Bingyun ZHANG ; Xiuhui CHEN ; Hongyue XU ; Mingli SUN ; Yingchao LIU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):150-157,163
Objective To investigate the changes of macrophages and hemophagocytes in bone marrow smears of patients with multiple myeloma(MM)before and after chemotherapy and their correlation with clinical prognostic value.Methods A total of 300 MM patients treated in Liaocheng Second People's Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University from June 2018 to June 2023 were selected as the study objects.All patients received at least 3 courses of chemotherapy and were divided into the remission group(n=214)and the non-remission group(n=86)according to the clinical effect.Immunoglobulin(Ig)A,IgG,CD3+,CD4+,CD8+,interleukin(IL-2),IL-4,IL-6,IL-17,tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α,transforming growth factor(TGF)-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were detected in the two groups and compared between the two groups.COX regression was used to analyze the relationship between immunological indexes and non-remission of chemotherapy.The relationship between macrophages and hemophagocytes and non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed by restricted cubic spline.The multiplicative interaction of macrophages and hemophagocytes on non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed using an unconditioned Logistic regression model,and the additive interaction was analyzed using the interaction calculation table.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of macrophages and hemophagocytes alone or in combination to determine the value of chemotherapy non-remission.Results The overall response rate(ORR)and non-response rate(NRR)of MM patients were 71.33%and 28.67%respectively.Compared with before treatment,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were significantly decreased in both groups after treatment(tslow=9.252~61.177,tnot slow=4.057~35.797).CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly increased(tslow=9.706~33.940,tnot slow=4.227~16.167),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After treatment,compared with the remission group,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission group were significantly higher than those in remission group(t=3.362~30.028),CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly lower than those in remission group(t=3.736~13.998).and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After adjusting the influence of other factors by COX regression,the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant(P<0.05).Patients with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemophagocytes/tablet had a significantly increased risk of non-remission from chemotherapy(P<0.05).There were additive(OR=6.157,95%CI:3.768~12.978)and multiplicative(OR=5.648,95%CI:1.035~17.492)interactions between macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission of chemotherapy.Compared with the single judgment of macrophages and hemophagocytes,the combination of the two has the highest accuracy in determining chemotherapy non-remission(P<0.05).Conclusion Macrophages and hemophagocytic cells in MM patients after chemotherapy are significantly lower than those before chemotherapy,with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemocyte phages/tablet,indicating that the risk of non-remission in patients with chemotherapy increased significantly,and the combination of the two can accurately judge the clinical efficacy.
3.Observation on the effect of atomization fumigation of self-formulated Zhibai Dihuang Decoction on dry eyes after diabetic cataract surgery
Jingjing XIA ; Xueyong LI ; Rui LIU ; Zhuya WANG ; Qiuzi LIU ; Ying ZHOU
International Eye Science 2025;25(10):1708-1712
AIM: To explore the clinical effect of atomization fumigation of self-formulated Zhibai Dihuang Decoction in the treatment of dry eye syndrome after diabetic cataract(DC)surgery with Yin deficiency and dry heat pattern.METHODS: This study is a prospective controlled study. From February 2022 to June 2024, 80 patients(97 eyes)with Yin deficiency and dry heat type DC postoperative dry eye who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria in our hospital were selected. They were randomly divided into an observation group of 40 cases(49 eyes)and a control group of 40 cases(48 eyes)using a random number table method. The control group was treated with sodium hyaluronate eye drops, while the observation group was treated with a combination of atomization fumigation of self-formulated Zhibai Dihuang Decoction on the basis of the control group. The clinical efficacy, subjective symptom scores, visual indicators [tear film break-up time(BUT), Schirmer's test(SIt), corneal fluorescein staining(FL)], tear inflammatory factors [interleukin-1 β(IL-1β), macrophage chemoattractant protein-1(MCP-1), lipid peroxidation(LPO)], and safety between the two groups.RESULTS: The improvement rate of the observation group was 96%, which was higher than that of the control group(79%, P<0.05). After treatment, the 4 subjective symptom scores in both groups were lower than those before treatment, and the subjective symptom scores of ocular dryness, foreign body sensation, burning sensation, and photophobia in the observation group were lower than those in the control group(all P<0.05). After treatment, BUT and SIt in both groups were higher than those before treatment, and FL was lower than that before treatment, with the observation group having higher BUT and SIt and lower FL than the control group(all P<0.05). After treatment, IL-1β, MCP-1, and LPO in both groups were lower than those before treatment, and the observation group had lower levels of IL-1β, MCP-1, and LPO than the control group(all P<0.05). No adverse reactions were observed in either group.CONCLUSION: The atomization and fumigation of self-formulated Zhibai Dihuang Decoction is significantly effective in treating dry eye syndrome after DC surgery with Yin deficiency and dry heat pattern. It can effectively reduce subjective symptom scores, improve visual indicators and tear inflammatory factors, and has a high level of safety.
4.Experimental Study on the Mechanism of LncRNA NEAT1 Promoting Proliferation and Metastasis of Myeloma Cells Through miR-195-5p/CEBPA Axis
Ting WANG ; Bin BAI ; Hongyue XU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(1):24-31
Objective To explore the effect and mechanism of long non-coding RNA (LncRNA) nuclear enriched abundant transcript 1 (NEAT1) on proliferation and metastasis of myeloma through miR-195-5p/CCAAT enhancer binding protein α (CEBPA) axis. Methods ① From March 2021 to February 2023,bone marrow mononuclear cells (BMNC) from 40 patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and 10 healthy bone marrow donors who were hospitalized in the Department of Hematology the Second People's Hospital of Liaocheng City,Shandong First Medical University and MM cell lines U266,RPMI 8226,NCI-H929 and MM.1S were collected. RT-qPCR and Western blot were used to detect NEAT1,miR-195-5p,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells. ② U266 cells were divided into overexpressing NEAT1 group (NEAT1 group) and its control group (NC group),knockdown NEAT1 expression group (sh-NEAT1 group) and its control group (sh-NC group),overexpressing NEAT1 and miR-195-5p group (NEAT1+miR-195-5p group) and its control group (NEAT1+miR-NC group),and overexpressing miR-195-5p and CEBPA group (miR-195-5p+CEBPA group) and its control group (miR-195-5p+NC group). CCK-8 and EdU staining were used to detect cell proliferation ability. Transwell assay was used to detect cell migration and invasion ability. RT-qPCR was used to detect NEAT1,miR-195-5p,and CEBPA mRNA levels in cells. Western blot was used to detect CEBPA,Ki67,proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA),matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2,MMP-9,phosphoinositide 3 kinase (PI3K),p-PI3K,protein kinase B (AKT),p-AKT,mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR),and p-mTOR protein levels. ③ Twenty nude mice were divided into knockdown NEAT1 expression group (sh-NEAT1 group) and its control group (sh-NC group),with ten mice in each group. Nude mice were subcutaneously injected with corresponding transfected U266 cell suspension,and the differences in various indicators of transplanted tumor were measured after 4 weeks. Results ① Compared with normal BMNC,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in MM patients and MM cell lines were increased,while miR-195-5p level was decreased,and the differences were significant (t=11.697,9.272,4.352,11.639,all P<0.05). ② After overexpression of NEAT1,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells were increased (t=12.825,5.874,13.893),while miR-195-5p level was decreased (t=4.797),the A value and EdU positive rate after 72 hours of cell culture were increased (t=9.425,5.632),the number of migration/invasion cells were increased (t=8.841,5.364),and Ki67,PCNA,MMP-2,MMP-9,p-PI3K/PI3K,p-AKT/AKT and p-mTOR/mTOR protein levels were increased (t=14.227,7.743,7.348,7.803,8.714,8.629,7.359),with significant differences (all P<0.05). After knockdown the expression of NEAT1,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells were decreased (t=5.776,5.001,4.503),while miR-195-5p level was increased (t=4.456),the ability of cell proliferation,invasion and metastasis was decreased (t=6.204,8.792),with significant differences (all P<0.05). Overexpression of miR-195-5p could partially reverse the effects of overexpression of NEAT1 on the aforementioned cellular indicators,and the differences were significant (t=4.356~10.809,all P<0.05). Meanwhile,overexpression of CEBPA could partially reverse the effects of overexpression of miR-195-5p on the aforementioned cellular indicators,and the differences were significant (t=4.329~14.452,all P<0.05). ③ Knockdown NEAT1 expression could inhibit the growth of transplanted tumors in nude mice,and the differences were significant (t=5.175~18.190,all P<0.05). Conclusion LncRNA NEAT1 promotes proliferation,invasion and metastasis of MM cells by targeting miR-195-5p/CEBPA expression,which may act by activating the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway.
5.Guideline for Adult Weight Management in China
Weiqing WANG ; Qin WAN ; Jianhua MA ; Guang WANG ; Yufan WANG ; Guixia WANG ; Yongquan SHI ; Tingjun YE ; Xiaoguang SHI ; Jian KUANG ; Bo FENG ; Xiuyan FENG ; Guang NING ; Yiming MU ; Hongyu KUANG ; Xiaoping XING ; Chunli PIAO ; Xingbo CHENG ; Zhifeng CHENG ; Yufang BI ; Yan BI ; Wenshan LYU ; Dalong ZHU ; Cuiyan ZHU ; Wei ZHU ; Fei HUA ; Fei XIANG ; Shuang YAN ; Zilin SUN ; Yadong SUN ; Liqin SUN ; Luying SUN ; Li YAN ; Yanbing LI ; Hong LI ; Shu LI ; Ling LI ; Yiming LI ; Chenzhong LI ; Hua YANG ; Jinkui YANG ; Ling YANG ; Ying YANG ; Tao YANG ; Xiao YANG ; Xinhua XIAO ; Dan WU ; Jinsong KUANG ; Lanjie HE ; Wei GU ; Jie SHEN ; Yongfeng SONG ; Qiao ZHANG ; Hong ZHANG ; Yuwei ZHANG ; Junqing ZHANG ; Xianfeng ZHANG ; Miao ZHANG ; Yifei ZHANG ; Yingli LU ; Hong CHEN ; Li CHEN ; Bing CHEN ; Shihong CHEN ; Guiyan CHEN ; Haibing CHEN ; Lei CHEN ; Yanyan CHEN ; Genben CHEN ; Yikun ZHOU ; Xianghai ZHOU ; Qiang ZHOU ; Jiaqiang ZHOU ; Hongting ZHENG ; Zhongyan SHAN ; Jiajun ZHAO ; Dong ZHAO ; Ji HU ; Jiang HU ; Xinguo HOU ; Bimin SHI ; Tianpei HONG ; Mingxia YUAN ; Weibo XIA ; Xuejiang GU ; Yong XU ; Shuguang PANG ; Tianshu GAO ; Zuhua GAO ; Xiaohui GUO ; Hongyi CAO ; Mingfeng CAO ; Xiaopei CAO ; Jing MA ; Bin LU ; Zhen LIANG ; Jun LIANG ; Min LONG ; Yongde PENG ; Jin LU ; Hongyun LU ; Yan LU ; Chunping ZENG ; Binhong WEN ; Xueyong LOU ; Qingbo GUAN ; Lin LIAO ; Xin LIAO ; Ping XIONG ; Yaoming XUE
Chinese Journal of Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;41(11):891-907
Body weight abnormalities, including overweight, obesity, and underweight, have become a dual public health challenge in Chinese adults: overweight and obesity lead to a variety of chronic complications, while underweight increases the risks of malnutrition, sarcopenia, and organ dysfunction. To systematically address these issues, multidisciplinary experts in endocrinology, sports science, nutrition, and psychiatry from various regions have held multiple weight management seminars. Based on the latest epidemiological data and clinical evidence, they expanded the guideline to include assessment and intervention strategies for underweight, in addition to the core content of obesity management. This guideline outlines the etiological mechanisms, evaluation methods, and multidimensional management strategies for overweight and obesity, covering key areas such as diagnosis and assessment, medical nutrition therapy, exercise prescription, pharmacological intervention, and psychological support. It is intended to provide a scientific and standardized approach to weight management across the adult population, aiming to curb the rising prevalence of obesity, mitigate complications associated with abnormal body weight, and improve nutritional status and overall quality of life.
6.Pathogenetic characteristics of human isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023
Xue LUO ; Baifan ZHANG ; Yujiao MU ; Yafei LI ; Hongxia MA ; Haifeng WANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):989-996
Objective:To investigate the pathogenetic characteristics of clinical isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023. Methods:Eight clinical isolates of S. suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023 were identified using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and real-time fluorescence polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Serotype and virulence genes were detected by the serum agglutination test and PCR, and antibiotic susceptibility was evaluated using the microbroth dilution method. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST), minimum core genome (MCG), identification of antibiotic resistance genes, and core genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were conducted using whole genome sequencing. Results:The results showed that eight S. suis strains isolated from humans were mainly serotype 2 (75.0%), while the rest were serotype 14 (25.0%). ST353 (62.5%) was the predominant genotype, followed by ST1 (25.0%) and ST7 (12.5%). All isolates belonged to the MCG1 group. The virulence genotypes of these isolates were primarily mrp(NA2)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(75.0%), while the remaining were mrp(EU)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(25.0%). These isolates carried tetracycline, macrolide, lincosamide and aminoglycoside resistance genes, and their resistance rates to tetracycline, erythromycin and clindamycin were 100.0%, 87.5% and 87.5%, respectively, and 62.5% strains were intermediate-resistant to penicillin. The cgSNP analysis indicated that these isolates were closer to the isolates from Guangdong, Zhejiang and Guangxi Provinces, with five ST353 strains and one ST7 strain belonging to Clade Ⅰ, and two ST1 strains belonging to Clade Ⅱ. Conclusion:The human isolates of S. suis in Henan Province are mainly ST353, harboring multiple virulence and antibiotic resistance genes.
7.Changes of Macrophages and Hemophagocytes in Bone Marrow of Patients with Multiple Myeloma before and after Chemotherapy and Their Correlation with Clinical Prognostic Value
Ting WANG ; Bingyun ZHANG ; Xiuhui CHEN ; Hongyue XU ; Mingli SUN ; Yingchao LIU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):150-157,163
Objective To investigate the changes of macrophages and hemophagocytes in bone marrow smears of patients with multiple myeloma(MM)before and after chemotherapy and their correlation with clinical prognostic value.Methods A total of 300 MM patients treated in Liaocheng Second People's Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University from June 2018 to June 2023 were selected as the study objects.All patients received at least 3 courses of chemotherapy and were divided into the remission group(n=214)and the non-remission group(n=86)according to the clinical effect.Immunoglobulin(Ig)A,IgG,CD3+,CD4+,CD8+,interleukin(IL-2),IL-4,IL-6,IL-17,tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α,transforming growth factor(TGF)-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were detected in the two groups and compared between the two groups.COX regression was used to analyze the relationship between immunological indexes and non-remission of chemotherapy.The relationship between macrophages and hemophagocytes and non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed by restricted cubic spline.The multiplicative interaction of macrophages and hemophagocytes on non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed using an unconditioned Logistic regression model,and the additive interaction was analyzed using the interaction calculation table.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of macrophages and hemophagocytes alone or in combination to determine the value of chemotherapy non-remission.Results The overall response rate(ORR)and non-response rate(NRR)of MM patients were 71.33%and 28.67%respectively.Compared with before treatment,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were significantly decreased in both groups after treatment(tslow=9.252~61.177,tnot slow=4.057~35.797).CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly increased(tslow=9.706~33.940,tnot slow=4.227~16.167),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After treatment,compared with the remission group,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission group were significantly higher than those in remission group(t=3.362~30.028),CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly lower than those in remission group(t=3.736~13.998).and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After adjusting the influence of other factors by COX regression,the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant(P<0.05).Patients with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemophagocytes/tablet had a significantly increased risk of non-remission from chemotherapy(P<0.05).There were additive(OR=6.157,95%CI:3.768~12.978)and multiplicative(OR=5.648,95%CI:1.035~17.492)interactions between macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission of chemotherapy.Compared with the single judgment of macrophages and hemophagocytes,the combination of the two has the highest accuracy in determining chemotherapy non-remission(P<0.05).Conclusion Macrophages and hemophagocytic cells in MM patients after chemotherapy are significantly lower than those before chemotherapy,with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemocyte phages/tablet,indicating that the risk of non-remission in patients with chemotherapy increased significantly,and the combination of the two can accurately judge the clinical efficacy.
8.Pathogenetic characteristics of human isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023
Xue LUO ; Baifan ZHANG ; Yujiao MU ; Yafei LI ; Hongxia MA ; Haifeng WANG ; Ying YE ; Xueyong HUANG ; Wanshen GUO
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):989-996
Objective:To investigate the pathogenetic characteristics of clinical isolates of Streptococcus suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023. Methods:Eight clinical isolates of S. suis in Henan Province from 2020 to 2023 were identified using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) and real-time fluorescence polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Serotype and virulence genes were detected by the serum agglutination test and PCR, and antibiotic susceptibility was evaluated using the microbroth dilution method. Multilocus sequence typing (MLST), minimum core genome (MCG), identification of antibiotic resistance genes, and core genome single nucleotide polymorphism (cgSNP) analysis were conducted using whole genome sequencing. Results:The results showed that eight S. suis strains isolated from humans were mainly serotype 2 (75.0%), while the rest were serotype 14 (25.0%). ST353 (62.5%) was the predominant genotype, followed by ST1 (25.0%) and ST7 (12.5%). All isolates belonged to the MCG1 group. The virulence genotypes of these isolates were primarily mrp(NA2)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(75.0%), while the remaining were mrp(EU)/ sly+/ ef+/ gapdh+(25.0%). These isolates carried tetracycline, macrolide, lincosamide and aminoglycoside resistance genes, and their resistance rates to tetracycline, erythromycin and clindamycin were 100.0%, 87.5% and 87.5%, respectively, and 62.5% strains were intermediate-resistant to penicillin. The cgSNP analysis indicated that these isolates were closer to the isolates from Guangdong, Zhejiang and Guangxi Provinces, with five ST353 strains and one ST7 strain belonging to Clade Ⅰ, and two ST1 strains belonging to Clade Ⅱ. Conclusion:The human isolates of S. suis in Henan Province are mainly ST353, harboring multiple virulence and antibiotic resistance genes.
9.Experimental Study on the Mechanism of LncRNA NEAT1 Promoting Proliferation and Metastasis of Myeloma Cells Through miR-195-5p/CEBPA Axis
Ting WANG ; Bin BAI ; Hongyue XU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(1):24-31
Objective To explore the effect and mechanism of long non-coding RNA (LncRNA) nuclear enriched abundant transcript 1 (NEAT1) on proliferation and metastasis of myeloma through miR-195-5p/CCAAT enhancer binding protein α (CEBPA) axis. Methods ① From March 2021 to February 2023,bone marrow mononuclear cells (BMNC) from 40 patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and 10 healthy bone marrow donors who were hospitalized in the Department of Hematology the Second People's Hospital of Liaocheng City,Shandong First Medical University and MM cell lines U266,RPMI 8226,NCI-H929 and MM.1S were collected. RT-qPCR and Western blot were used to detect NEAT1,miR-195-5p,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells. ② U266 cells were divided into overexpressing NEAT1 group (NEAT1 group) and its control group (NC group),knockdown NEAT1 expression group (sh-NEAT1 group) and its control group (sh-NC group),overexpressing NEAT1 and miR-195-5p group (NEAT1+miR-195-5p group) and its control group (NEAT1+miR-NC group),and overexpressing miR-195-5p and CEBPA group (miR-195-5p+CEBPA group) and its control group (miR-195-5p+NC group). CCK-8 and EdU staining were used to detect cell proliferation ability. Transwell assay was used to detect cell migration and invasion ability. RT-qPCR was used to detect NEAT1,miR-195-5p,and CEBPA mRNA levels in cells. Western blot was used to detect CEBPA,Ki67,proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA),matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2,MMP-9,phosphoinositide 3 kinase (PI3K),p-PI3K,protein kinase B (AKT),p-AKT,mechanistic target of rapamycin (mTOR),and p-mTOR protein levels. ③ Twenty nude mice were divided into knockdown NEAT1 expression group (sh-NEAT1 group) and its control group (sh-NC group),with ten mice in each group. Nude mice were subcutaneously injected with corresponding transfected U266 cell suspension,and the differences in various indicators of transplanted tumor were measured after 4 weeks. Results ① Compared with normal BMNC,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in MM patients and MM cell lines were increased,while miR-195-5p level was decreased,and the differences were significant (t=11.697,9.272,4.352,11.639,all P<0.05). ② After overexpression of NEAT1,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells were increased (t=12.825,5.874,13.893),while miR-195-5p level was decreased (t=4.797),the A value and EdU positive rate after 72 hours of cell culture were increased (t=9.425,5.632),the number of migration/invasion cells were increased (t=8.841,5.364),and Ki67,PCNA,MMP-2,MMP-9,p-PI3K/PI3K,p-AKT/AKT and p-mTOR/mTOR protein levels were increased (t=14.227,7.743,7.348,7.803,8.714,8.629,7.359),with significant differences (all P<0.05). After knockdown the expression of NEAT1,NEAT1,CEBPA mRNA and protein levels in cells were decreased (t=5.776,5.001,4.503),while miR-195-5p level was increased (t=4.456),the ability of cell proliferation,invasion and metastasis was decreased (t=6.204,8.792),with significant differences (all P<0.05). Overexpression of miR-195-5p could partially reverse the effects of overexpression of NEAT1 on the aforementioned cellular indicators,and the differences were significant (t=4.356~10.809,all P<0.05). Meanwhile,overexpression of CEBPA could partially reverse the effects of overexpression of miR-195-5p on the aforementioned cellular indicators,and the differences were significant (t=4.329~14.452,all P<0.05). ③ Knockdown NEAT1 expression could inhibit the growth of transplanted tumors in nude mice,and the differences were significant (t=5.175~18.190,all P<0.05). Conclusion LncRNA NEAT1 promotes proliferation,invasion and metastasis of MM cells by targeting miR-195-5p/CEBPA expression,which may act by activating the PI3K/AKT/mTOR pathway.
10.Observation of clinical efficacy of cassava RS3 resistant starch in treating patients with atherosclerotic cerebral infarction during recovery
Yuanhua WU ; Xianhui HUANG ; Xueyong WANG ; Bingjie CHEN ; Yu PENG ; Lulu LI
China Modern Doctor 2025;63(32):58-61
Objective To investigate effect of cassava RS3 resistant starch(Ce-RS3)on serum homocysteine(Hcy)level in patients with atherosclerotic cerebral infarction(ACI)during the recovery period.Methods A total of 55 patients with ACI at the First Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou University of Traditional Chinese Medicine from October 2023 to October 2024 were selected as subjects.They were devieded into observation group(n=28)and control group(n=27)using a random number table.The control group received atorvastatin calcium,phospholipids,and aspirin,while the observation group received atorvastatin calcium,phospholipids,aspirin,and Ce-RS3.After 12 weeks of treatment,homocysteine(Hcy)levels,carotid plaque diameter,National Institutes of Health stroke scale(NIHSS)scores,Barthel index(BI)scores,and traditional Chinese medicine(TCM)syndrome scores were compared between two groups.Results After treatment,the serum Hcy levels decreased and carotid plaque size reduced in both groups,with the NIHSS scores and TCM syndrome scores also decreased,and observation group was lower than control group(P<0.05).After treatment,the BI score increased,with observation group higher than control group(P<0.05).Conclusion The use of Ce-RS3 in the recovery phase of patients with ACI can effectively improve neurological function and enhance treatment efficacy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail