1.Relationship between AT1-AA levels in uterine fluid and the thickness of endometrium in infertile women with chronic endometritis
Jiahui ZHOU ; Guifang YANG ; De SONG ; Yinan ZHANG ; Yao CHEN ; Xuemin LI ; Yana YU ; Yuhui SHI ; Wenli ZHU ; Xiaoli YANG
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(7):520-527
Objective:To investigate the relationship between the level of angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibody (AT1-AA) in the uterine fluid and the thickness of endometrium in infertile women with chronic endometritis.Methods:A case-control study was conducted to select 122 patients who underwent hysteroscopy and endometrial tissue biopsy at Assisted Reproduction Center, Taiyuan Central Hospital due to infertility from March 2023 to January 2024 as the study subjects. According to the results of hysteroscopy and endometrial tissue biopsy, the patients were divided into 52 cases in the infertility group with normal endometrium (NE infertility group) and the chronic endometritis combined with infertility group (CE infertility group) with 70 cases. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to detect the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of the two groups. General clinical data, AT1-AA absorbance value of uterine fluid and uterine related indexes of the two groups were analyzed, and the correlations between AT1-AA level and the variation of indexes were analyzed.Results:Gravidity (median: 1 vs 1; Z=7.029, P=0.030) and parity (median: 0 vs 0; Z=12.258, P=0.002) in CE infertility group were higher than those in NE infertility group. There was AT1-AA in the uterine fluid, and the level of AT1-AA in CE infertility group was significantly higher than that in NE infertility group (median: 2.07 vs 1.44; Z=3.099, P=0.029). The endometrial thickness of CE infertility group was lower than that of NE infertility group (median: 6.0 vs 7.0 mm; Z=-2.179, P=0.029), and there were no statistical differences in other indexes between the two groups (all P>0.05). Further correlation analysis showed that there were no correlation between the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid and parity, endometrial thickness, gravidity in NE infertility group (all P>0.05). However, the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of CE infertility group was positively correlated with parity (Spearman′s r=0.339, P=0.004), and negatively correlated with endometrial thickness (Spearman′s r=-0.499, P<0.001), but not correlated with gravidity ( P>0.05). Conclusions:AT1-AA is present in the uterine fluid of infertile women. The elevated level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of infertile women with CE is related to the thinning of the endometrium.
2.Relationship between AT1-AA levels in uterine fluid and the thickness of endometrium in infertile women with chronic endometritis
Jiahui ZHOU ; Guifang YANG ; De SONG ; Yinan ZHANG ; Yao CHEN ; Xuemin LI ; Yana YU ; Yuhui SHI ; Wenli ZHU ; Xiaoli YANG
Chinese Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology 2025;60(7):520-527
Objective:To investigate the relationship between the level of angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibody (AT1-AA) in the uterine fluid and the thickness of endometrium in infertile women with chronic endometritis.Methods:A case-control study was conducted to select 122 patients who underwent hysteroscopy and endometrial tissue biopsy at Assisted Reproduction Center, Taiyuan Central Hospital due to infertility from March 2023 to January 2024 as the study subjects. According to the results of hysteroscopy and endometrial tissue biopsy, the patients were divided into 52 cases in the infertility group with normal endometrium (NE infertility group) and the chronic endometritis combined with infertility group (CE infertility group) with 70 cases. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to detect the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of the two groups. General clinical data, AT1-AA absorbance value of uterine fluid and uterine related indexes of the two groups were analyzed, and the correlations between AT1-AA level and the variation of indexes were analyzed.Results:Gravidity (median: 1 vs 1; Z=7.029, P=0.030) and parity (median: 0 vs 0; Z=12.258, P=0.002) in CE infertility group were higher than those in NE infertility group. There was AT1-AA in the uterine fluid, and the level of AT1-AA in CE infertility group was significantly higher than that in NE infertility group (median: 2.07 vs 1.44; Z=3.099, P=0.029). The endometrial thickness of CE infertility group was lower than that of NE infertility group (median: 6.0 vs 7.0 mm; Z=-2.179, P=0.029), and there were no statistical differences in other indexes between the two groups (all P>0.05). Further correlation analysis showed that there were no correlation between the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid and parity, endometrial thickness, gravidity in NE infertility group (all P>0.05). However, the level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of CE infertility group was positively correlated with parity (Spearman′s r=0.339, P=0.004), and negatively correlated with endometrial thickness (Spearman′s r=-0.499, P<0.001), but not correlated with gravidity ( P>0.05). Conclusions:AT1-AA is present in the uterine fluid of infertile women. The elevated level of AT1-AA in uterine fluid of infertile women with CE is related to the thinning of the endometrium.
3.Exploration of prognostic factors and nomogram construction for advanced non-small cell lung cancer treated with immunotherapy based on hematologic indexes
Weiwei SUN ; Xuemin YAO ; Pengjian WANG ; Jing WANG ; Jinghao JIA
Journal of International Oncology 2024;51(3):143-150
Objective:To explore influencing factors affecting the prognosis of patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) receiving immunotherapy based on hematologic indexes, thus to construct and evaluate a nomogram prediction model.Methods:The clinical data of 80 patients with advanced NSCLC treated with programmed death-1 inhibitor monotherapy or combination regimen from January 2018 to June 2020 at the Affiliated Hospital of North China University of Science and Technology and Tangshan People's Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. Hematologic indexes at the baseline, the optimal remission and the progressive disease (PD) were collected separately, and independent influencing factors for patient prognosis were analyzed using Cox proportional hazards regression model. A nomogram prediction model was constructed based on the results of the multifactorial analysis, and the predictive performance of the model was evaluated by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve, concordance index (C-index) and calibration curves.Results:As of the follow-up cut-off date, of the 80 patients, 63 had PD, with a median overall survival (OS) of 16.9 months. Univariate analysis showed that, age ( HR=2.09, 95% CI: 1.17-3.74, P=0.013) , number of treatment lines ( HR=2.23, 95% CI: 1.21-4.12, P=0.010) , lymphocyte to monocyte ratio (LMR) at the baseline ( HR=0.75, 95% CI: 0.57-0.97, P=0.028) , D-dimer ( HR=1.00, 95% CI: 1.00-1.00, P=0.002) and lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) ( HR=1.01, 95% CI: 1.00-1.01, P=0.006) at the optimal remission, haemoglobin ( HR=0.97, 95% CI: 0.96-0.99, P<0.001) , D-dimer ( HR=1.00, 95% CI: 1.00-1.00, P=0.002) , C-reactive protein ( HR=1.01, 95% CI: 1.00-1.01, P=0.011) , albumin (ALB) ( HR=0.91, 95% CI: 0.87-0.96, P=0.001) , neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) ( HR=1.16, 95% CI: 1.05-1.27, P=0.002) and LMR ( HR=0.62, 95% CI: 0.42-0.90, P=0.012) at the PD were all influencing factors for the prognosis of advanced NSCLC patients receiving immunotherapy. Least absolute shrinkage and selection operator regression were used to screen the variables for P<0.10 in the univariate analysis, and nine possible influencing factors were obtained, which were age, fibrinogen and LDH at the optimal remission, haemoglobin, D-dimer, C-reactive protein, LDH, ALB and LMR at the PD. Multivariate analysis of the above variables showed that, age ( HR=0.91, 95% CI: 0.86-0.97, P=0.004) , LDH ( HR=1.01, 95% CI: 1.00-1.01, P=0.013) and ALB ( HR=0.82, 95% CI: 0.67-0.99, P=0.041) at the PD were independent influencing factors for the prognosis of patients with advanced NSCLC who received immunotherapy. The area under curve of the nomogram predicting model based on the above indexes, 1- and 2-year OS rates of patients were 0.77 (95% CI: 0.65-0.89) and 0.75 (95% CI: 0.66-0.88) , respectively, and C-index was 0.71 (95% CI: 0.64-0.78) , the calibration curves showed good consistency between predicted and actual probability of occurrence. Patients in the low-risk group ( n=40) had a median OS of 29.9 months (95% CI: 22.5 months-NA) , which was significantly better than that of the high-risk group ( n=40) [13.4 months (95% CI: 11.4-23.5 months) , χ2=11.30, P<0.001]. Conclusion:Age, LDH and ALB at the PD are independent influencing factors affecting the prognosis of patients with advanced NSCLC receiving immunotherapy, and the nomogram model constructed based on the above indexes has good differentiation and calibration for predicting 1- and 2-year OS rates in advanced NSCLC patients receiving immunotherapy.
4.Relationship between angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibody levels in follicular fluid and follicular development in patients with PCOS
Yana YU ; De SONG ; Guifang YANG ; Yao CHEN ; Yinan ZHANG ; Xuemin LI ; Jiahui ZHOU ; Yuhui SHI ; Xiaoli YANG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(9):922-929
Objective:To investigate the presence of angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibodies (AT1-AA) in follicular fluid, and to investigate the correlation between AT1-AA levels and follicular development in follicular fluid of infertile patients with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS).Methods:A case-control study was conducted on 182 infertile patients who underwent in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET) at the Center for Reproductive Medicine of Taiyuan Central Hospital from June 2021 to October 2022. There were 80 cases in the fallopian tube factor group (tubal factor group) and 102 cases in PCOS infertility group (PCOS group). Univariate analysis was performed for the general data, ovulation induction indexes and embryonic laboratory indexes of the two groups. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to detect the level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid on the day of oocyte retrieval. Pearson or Spearman was used to analyze the correlation between AT1-AA level and follicle development indexes, and multiple linear regression was used to adjust for interfering factors to analyze the correlation between AT1-AA level and embryonic laboratory indicators. Results:Body mass index [BMI, (25.29±3.25) kg/m 2], antral follicle count [AFC, 24.00 (17.00, 24.00)], basal serum teststerone [0.50 (0.36, 0.79) μg/L] and anti-Müllerian hormone [AMH, 4.92 (2.57, 8.28) μg/L] in PCOS group were significantly higher than those in tubal factor group [(23.01±2.92) kg/m 2, P<0.001; 15.00 (10.25, 19.00), P<0.001; 0.38 (0.20, 0.59) μg/L, P=0.019; 3.06 (2.19, 4.89) μg/L, P=0.006]. Moreover, the AT1-AA P/N value in follicular fluid in PCOS group [4.24 (2.07, 8.89)] was significantly higher than that in tubal factor group [2.96 (1.86, 4.84), P=0.027]. In addition, the age of menarche in PCOS group [13.00 (12.00, 14.00) years] was earlier than that in tubal factor group [14.00 (13.00, 15.00) years, P=0.007]. Prolactin level [12.09 (9.65, 16.64) μg/L] was lower than that of tubal factor group [16.27 (12.86, 20.94) μg/L, P=0.002], and there were no statistical differences in other indexes between the two groups (all P>0.05). Correlation analysis showed that the level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid of PCOS patients was negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate ( r=-0.159, P=0.019). The results of multiple linear regression analysis showed that AT1-AA level in follicular fluid was negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate ( β=-0.598, P=0.028) and normal fertilization rate ( β=-0.527, P=0.022) after adjusting for confounding factors. Conclusion:The level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid in PCOS patients is significantly higher than that in patients with tubal infertility, and is negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate and normal fertilization rate.
5.Relationship between angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibody levels in follicular fluid and follicular development in patients with PCOS
Yana YU ; De SONG ; Guifang YANG ; Yao CHEN ; Yinan ZHANG ; Xuemin LI ; Jiahui ZHOU ; Yuhui SHI ; Xiaoli YANG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(9):922-929
Objective:To investigate the presence of angiotensin Ⅱ type 1 receptor autoantibodies (AT1-AA) in follicular fluid, and to investigate the correlation between AT1-AA levels and follicular development in follicular fluid of infertile patients with polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS).Methods:A case-control study was conducted on 182 infertile patients who underwent in vitro fertilization/intracytoplasmic sperm injection and embryo transfer (IVF/ICSI-ET) at the Center for Reproductive Medicine of Taiyuan Central Hospital from June 2021 to October 2022. There were 80 cases in the fallopian tube factor group (tubal factor group) and 102 cases in PCOS infertility group (PCOS group). Univariate analysis was performed for the general data, ovulation induction indexes and embryonic laboratory indexes of the two groups. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) was used to detect the level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid on the day of oocyte retrieval. Pearson or Spearman was used to analyze the correlation between AT1-AA level and follicle development indexes, and multiple linear regression was used to adjust for interfering factors to analyze the correlation between AT1-AA level and embryonic laboratory indicators. Results:Body mass index [BMI, (25.29±3.25) kg/m 2], antral follicle count [AFC, 24.00 (17.00, 24.00)], basal serum teststerone [0.50 (0.36, 0.79) μg/L] and anti-Müllerian hormone [AMH, 4.92 (2.57, 8.28) μg/L] in PCOS group were significantly higher than those in tubal factor group [(23.01±2.92) kg/m 2, P<0.001; 15.00 (10.25, 19.00), P<0.001; 0.38 (0.20, 0.59) μg/L, P=0.019; 3.06 (2.19, 4.89) μg/L, P=0.006]. Moreover, the AT1-AA P/N value in follicular fluid in PCOS group [4.24 (2.07, 8.89)] was significantly higher than that in tubal factor group [2.96 (1.86, 4.84), P=0.027]. In addition, the age of menarche in PCOS group [13.00 (12.00, 14.00) years] was earlier than that in tubal factor group [14.00 (13.00, 15.00) years, P=0.007]. Prolactin level [12.09 (9.65, 16.64) μg/L] was lower than that of tubal factor group [16.27 (12.86, 20.94) μg/L, P=0.002], and there were no statistical differences in other indexes between the two groups (all P>0.05). Correlation analysis showed that the level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid of PCOS patients was negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate ( r=-0.159, P=0.019). The results of multiple linear regression analysis showed that AT1-AA level in follicular fluid was negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate ( β=-0.598, P=0.028) and normal fertilization rate ( β=-0.527, P=0.022) after adjusting for confounding factors. Conclusion:The level of AT1-AA in follicular fluid in PCOS patients is significantly higher than that in patients with tubal infertility, and is negatively correlated with oocyte retrieval rate and normal fertilization rate.
6.Effect of mutations in the key amino acids of enterovirus 71 3D protein on virus replication
Xiaoying XU ; Hailu ZHANG ; Yulei ZHANG ; Yao WANG ; Xuemin WEI ; Haowen YUAN ; Hao LIANG ; Li ZHAO ; Zhiyu WANG ; Hongling WEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2022;36(1):29-33
Objective:To explore the effect of key amino acid mutations of 3D protein in enterovirus 71 on viral proliferation, and infer the mechanism of mutation affecting viral proliferation according to the tertiary structure model of 3D protein.Methods:The proliferation characteristics of the mutant strain that was constructed by site-directed mutagenesis and reverse genetics using the pMD19T-SDLY107-EGFP constructed from the fatal strain SDLY107 as a template were measured. Meanwhile the tertiary structure of the 3D protein was predicted, and then the possible mechanism of the mutation affecting the proliferation ability of the virus was speculated according to the functional characteristics of the domain of the 3D protein.Results:Two mutant viruses, eGFP-EV-A71 (S37N) and eGFP-EV-A71 (R142K), were successfully constructed by double enzyme digestion and viral gene sequencing. The proliferation rate of the two mutant strains in RD cells was significantly lower than that of the parent strains. The 3D protein tertiary structure prediction model showed that the 3D protein consisted of three domains: "Finger" , "thumb" and "Palm" , constituting a cupped right-handed structure. S37N and R142K are located in the "thumb" domain and " finger" domain, respectively. The "thumb" and "finger" domains have important effects on the activity of 3D polymerase and the stability of protein.Conclusions:Mutations at S37N and R142K sites of EV71 3D protein decrease the replication ability of EV71, and these two mutations may affect the proliferation of EV71 virus by changing the 3D protein polymerase activity and the interactions between multiple domains.
7.Analysis of factors influencing the recurrence in patients with condyloma acuminatum based on the survey in sentinel hospitals
Haowen YUAN ; Song MIAO ; Xihong SUN ; Yao WANG ; Xuemin WEI ; Xiaoying XU ; Aiqiang XU ; Zengqiang KOU ; Hongling WEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2022;36(1):34-39
Objective:To analyze the risk factors and human papillomavirus (HPV) genotypes distribution in patients with condyloma acuminatum (CA) in two regions of Shandong province.Methods:From August 2019 to December 2020, an anonymous questionnaire survey of CA patients was conducted in three hospitals in Jinan City and Jining City, Shandong Province, and samples were collected for HPV typing. Multivariate binary logistic regression was used to analyze the risk factors of CA recurrence. HPV typing was detected by PCR-reverse dot blot hybridization.Results:A total of 653 questionnaires were collected, and the valid questionnaires accounted for 98.77% (645/653). Recurrence of the disease occurred in 174 patients, with a recurrence rate of 26.98%. Univariate analysis showed that there were statistically significant differences in the distribution of CA recurrence among residence time at current address, sexual frequency, genitalia cleaning, and knowledge of preventing HPV infection ( P<0.05). Multivariate binary logistic regression showed that knowing how to prevent HPV infection was a significant factor that influences CA recurrence. A total of 428 patients underwent HPV typing, and the positive detection rate of HPV was 98.60% (422/428). The top three positive rates were HPV6 (57.58%), HPV11 (36.49%) and HPV16 (11.37%). The main type of infection was low-risk HPV, accounting for 51.42% (217/422). Conclusions:CA patients have the phenomenon of "separation of knowledge and action" , so it is necessary to strengthen health education and behavioral intervention, guide the population to correctly treat sexual behavior, and improve self-prevention awareness and risk awareness.
8.Analysis of clinical characteristics of patients with severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome
Xuemin WEI ; Lirui TU ; Hao LIANG ; Yao WANG ; Xiaoying XU ; Haowen YUAN ; Mengting CHEN ; Ling QIU ; Hongling WEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2022;36(4):455-459
Objective:We try to screen out predictive indicators with higher value by analyzing the differences in clinical and laboratory indicators between severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS) patients in the intensive care unit (ICU) group and non-ICU group.Methods:The clinical and laboratory index data of 69 SFTS patients diagnosed in the laboratory in a hospital from June to December 2019 were retrospectively collected. According to the clinical outcome of the patients, they were divided into ICU and non-ICU groups. The differences in clinical manifestations and laboratory indicators between the two groups were analyzed. The receiver operating characteristic curve (ROC) was used to screen the more valuable predictive indicators.Results:Compared with the non-ICU group, ICU group SFTS patients had significantly higher procalcitonin (PCT), C-reactive protein (CRP), alanine aminotransferase (ALT), aspartate aminotransferase (AST), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT), leucine aminopeptidase (LAP), glutamate dehydrogenase (GDH), adenosine deaminase (ADA), cystatin C (Cys C), α-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase (α-HBDH), creatine kinase (CK), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) levels ( W=530.0, P=0.003; W=496.5, P=0.015; W=496.0, P=0.015; W=535.5, P=0.002; W=545.5, P=0.001; W=498.5, P=0.013; W=537.0, P=0.002; W=523.0, P=0.004; W=512.0, P=0.007; W=502.0, P=0.012; W=486.0, P=0.023; W=509.0, P=0.008; W=541.0, P=0.002) and significantly lower platelet count (PLT), indirect bilirubin (IBIL), albumin/globulin ratio(A/G) and superoxide dismutase (SOD) levels ( W=199.0, P=0.024; W=175.5.5, P=0.009; t=-2.9, P=0.004; W=209.5, P=0.036; t=-3.0, P=0.004). ROC result showed that ALP [area under the curve (AUC)=0.804, 95% confidence interval ( CI) (0.679~0.929)] and LDH [AUC=0.805, 95% CI (0.680~ 0.930)] have a higher value for predicting the risk of severe illness. Conclusions:Abnormal liver function, heart function, and renal function indicators in SFTS patients indicate that patients are at risk of exacerbation. Among them, ALP and LDH levels have higher predictive value for risk of severe disease, suggesting that the monitoring of patients with the above symptoms should be strengthened in the clinical nursing process.
9.Application effect analysis of artificial intelligence automatic diagnosis system for diabetic retinopathy in elderly diabetic patients in community and hospital
Shuai MING ; Xi YAO ; Kunpeng XIE ; Yingrui YANG ; Xuemin JIN ; Bo LEI
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2022;38(2):120-125
Objective:To study the efficiency and difference of the artificial intelligence (AI) system based on fundus-reading in community and hospital scenarios in screening/diagnosing diabetic retinopathy (DR) among aged population, and further evaluate its application value.Methods:A combination of retrospective and prospective study. The clinical data of 1 608 elderly patients with diabetes were continuously treated in Henan Eye Hospital & Henan Eye Institute from July 2018 to March 2021, were collected. Among them, there were 659 males and 949 females; median age was 64 years old. From December 2018 to April 2019, 496 elderly diabetes patients were prospectively recruited in the community. Among them, there were 202 males and 294 female; median age was 62 years old. An ophthalmologist or a trained endocrinologist performed a non-mydriatic fundus color photographic examination in both eyes, and a 45° frontal radiograph was taken with the central fovea as the central posterior pole. The AI system was developed based on the deep learning YOLO source code, AI system based on the deep learning algorithm was applied in final diagnosis reporting by the"AI+manual-check" method. The diagnosis of DR were classified into 0-4 stage. The 2-4 stage patients were classified into referral DR group.Results:A total of 1 989 cases (94.5%, 1 989/2 104) were read by AI, of which 437 (88.1%, 437/496) and 1 552 (96.5%, 1 552/1 608) from the community and hospital, respectively. The reading rate of AI films from community sources was lower than that from hospital sources, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=51.612, P<0.001). The main reasons for poor image quality in the community were small pupil (47.1%, 24/51), cataract (19.6%, 10/51), and cataract combined with small pupil (21.6%, 11/51). The total negative rate of DR was 62.4% (1 241/1 989); among them, the community and hospital sources were 84.2% and 56.3%, respectively, and the AI diagnosis negative rate of community source was higher than that of hospital, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=113.108, P<0.001). AI diagnosis required referral to DR 20.2% (401/1 989). Among them, community and hospital sources were 6.4% and 24.0%, respectively. The rate of referral for DR for AI diagnosis from community sources was lower than that of hospitals, and the difference was statistically significant ( χ2=65.655, P<0.001). There was a statistically significant difference in the composition ratio of patients with different stages of DR diagnosed by AI from different sources ( χ2=13.435, P=0.001). Among them, community-derived patients were mainly DR without referral (52.2%, 36/69); hospital-derived patients were mainly DR requiring referral (54.9%, 373/679), and the detection rate of treated DR was higher (14.3%). The first rank of the order of the fundus lesions number automatically identified by AI was drusen (68.4%) and intraretinal hemorrhage (48.5%) in the communities and hospitals respectively. Conclusions:It is more suitable for early and negative DR screening for its high non-referral DR detection rate in the community. Whilst referral DR were mainly found in hospital scenario.
10. Influence of Ineffective Swallows on Esophageal Motility and Gastroesophageal Reflux
Xuemin YAO ; Bixing YE ; Meifeng WANG ; Lin UN ; Liuqin JIANG ; Xuemin YAO ; Ying JIN ; Liuqin JIANG
Chinese Journal of Gastroenterology 2022;27(1):9-16
Background : Studies showed that esophageal body dysmotility is associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), however, their interactions are still unclear. Aims: To explore the influence of proportion of ineffective swallows on esophageal motility and gastroesophageal reflux in esophageal high-resolution manometry (HRM). Methods: Patients who completed esophageal HRM and 24 h esophageal impedanee-pH monitoring and were identified as normal esophageal motility or mild dysmotility from March 2018 to December 2019 at the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University were recruited retrospectively. According to the times of ineffective swallows in 10 warm water swallows in HRM, these patients were allocated into four groups; Group A (0 times), Group B (1-4 times), Group C (5-7 times), Group D (8-10 times). The parameters of esophageal HRM and 24 h esophageal impedance-pH monitoring were analyzed, and the value of ineffective swallows for assistant diagnosis of pathological acid reflux was assessed. Results: A total of 142 patients were included. There were no significant differences in abnormal manometric parameters between the four groups (all P > 0. 05). In Group D, the number of weak and non-peristalsis were increased, while the mean and maximum value of distal contractile integral (DCI) were decreased as compared with those in Group A and Group B (all P < 0. 05). Between Group C and Group D, the differences in mean and maximum DCI value were significant (all P < 0. 05). As the times of ineffective swallows increased, the acid exposure time (AET) and DeMeester score gradually increased from Group A to Group D (all P < 0. 05). Times of ineffective swallows and weak peristalsis were moderately and positively correlated with AET, DeMeester score, and the total number of acid exposure (all P < 0. 05). ROC curve analysis revealed that the area under the curve (AUC) of ineffective swallows for assistant diagnosis of pathological acid reflux was 0. 625 (95 % CI; 0.523-0. 727, P = 0. 027); the optimal cut-off value was 4. 5, and the sensitivity and specificity were 62. 9% and 61. 7 %, respectively. The diagnostic performance of weak peristalsis was superior to that of non-peristalsis (AUC: 0. 625 vs. 0. 590). Conclusions: Different proportions of ineffective swallows suggest different clinical significance. The clinical relevance of ineffective swallows > 70 % might be most significant, and to a certain extent, can predicts pathological acid reflux.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail