1.Outcomes of the modified Devine + Shiraki approach in the treatment of severe concealed penis
Xuejun HUANGFU ; Zhiqiang FAN ; Jia ZHENG ; Zhonghua LIU ; Xinglei HONG ; Yifan WANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(11):1152-1158
Objective:To study the outcomes of the modified Devine + Shiraki surgical approach in the treatment of severe concealed penis.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of initially treated patients with severe concealed penis admitted to the Department of Urology, Henan Provincial People’s Hospital from March 2020 to September 2022. The therapeutic effects of three surgical approaches (Devine, Shiraki, and modified Devine + Shiraki) were analyzed and compared. The Devine approach mainly focuses on eliminating the pathological morphology of the concealed penis, thoroughly releasing the penile shaft, and correcting the concealed state; the Shiraki approach emphasizes the rational distribution of skin flaps; the key of the modified Devine + Shiraki approach lies in combining the advantages of the two approaches, achieving both complete correction of the concealed state and rational distribution of skin flaps. Improvements were made to the conventional surgical sequence: skin flap distribution was pre-designed before correcting the concealed penis to avoid difficulties in skin flap arrangement caused by degloving, thereby preventing postoperative complications such as stricture rings, lymphedema, or erectile pain. Three months after the operation, follow-up was performed to assess incision healing, presence of lymphedema or stricture rings, satisfaction with penile exposure, recurrence of the concealed state, urination patency, presence of urethral injury, and normal erectile function. A patient satisfaction survey was conducted 6 months after the operation. Measurement data with normal distribution were expressed as Mean± SD, and one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison among the three groups; categorical variables were expressed as case numbers and percentages, and chi-square test was used for comparison among the three groups. Results:Eighty, fifty, and forty-five male children were enrolled in the Devine + Shiraki group, Devine group, and Shiraki group, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in age and body mass index (BMI) among the three groups [age: (7.6±4.5) years vs. (7.2±4.4) years vs. (6.7±4.2) years, F=0.61, P=0.546; BMI: (17.4±3.1) kg/m 2 vs. (17.7±3.2) kg/m 2 vs. (18.0±3.3) kg/m 2,F=0.57, P=0.565]. During surgery, all concealed penile shafts were completely released, and the penile skin was rationally distributed. The postoperative follow-up period ranged from 3 months to 18 months, with an average follow-up time of 13.6 months. At the 3-month postoperative follow-up, all three groups showed satisfactory wound healing with no signs of infection or skin flap necrosis; penile skin coverage was adequate, and all children demonstrated unobstructed urination without evidence of urethral injury; normal erectile function was preserved in all cases, with no reports of erectile dysfunction or pain. The recurrence rate of the concealed penis in the Devine + Shiraki group was significantly lower than that in the Devine group and Shiraki group, with a statistically significant difference [0 (0/80) vs. 6.0% (3/50) vs. 31.1% (14/45), χ2=32.88, P<0.001]; the proportion of patients without postoperative lymphedema and stricture rings in the Devine + Shiraki group was higher than that in the Devine group and Shiraki group, with a statistically significant difference [97.5% (78/80) vs. 70.0% (35/50) vs. 86.7% (39/45), χ2=20.39, P<0.001]. The Devine+ Shiraki, Devine, and Shiraki groups reported postoperative satisfaction in 76 (95.0%), 35 (70.0%), and 31 (68.9%) cases, respectively. Conclusion:The modified Devine + Shiraki surgical approach has definite efficacy, good safety, and a low incidence of complications, and can be used as an option for the treatment of severe concealed penis.
2.Correlation between plasma Dickkopf-1 and cognitive impairment after acute ischemic stroke
Jian SUN ; Liqin LUAN ; Wenbin WANG ; Xuejun WANG ; Hong SUN ; Kejin YIN
International Journal of Cerebrovascular Diseases 2025;33(2):87-92
Objective:To investigate the correlation between plasma Dickkopf-1 (DKK1) and post-stroke cognitive impairment (PSCI) in patients with acute ischemic stroke.Methods:Consecutive patients with first-ever acute ischemic stroke admitted to the Department of Neurology, Nanjing Jiangbei Hospital from March 2023 to February 2024 were included prospectively. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was used to detect plasma DKK1 within 24 hours of onset. The Montreal Cognitive Assessment Scale was used to evaluate cognitive function at 3 months after onset. A score ≤22 was defined as PSCI. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to determine the correlation between DKK1 and PSCI. The relationship between DKK1 and PSCI risks was evaluated through restrictive cubic spline analysis. Results:A total of 205 patients with acute ischemic stroke were enrolled, including 106 males (51.7%), aged 67.0±9.4 years; 61 patients (29.8%) experienced PSCI. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that after adjusting for age, gender, education level, and other confounding factors, there was a significant independent correlation between higher plasma DKK1 and PSCI (odds ratio 1.778, 95% confidence interval 1.313-2.408; P=0.001). Subgroup analysis showed that age, gender, etiological classification of stroke, and education level had no significant effect on the above correlation. Restrictive cubic spline analysis showed plasma DKK1 had a linear relationship with the risk of PSCI ( P=0.003). Conclusion:Higher plasma DKK1 level is significantly correlated with PSCI in patients with acute ischemic stroke at 90 days after onset.
3.Clinical characteristics of gout patients with shoulder joints involved from 24 cases
Yibo WANG ; Yingdong HAN ; Tiange XIE ; Juan WU ; Hong DI ; Yun ZHANG ; Xuejun ZENG
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2025;45(11):1485-1490
Objective To characterize the clinical features of the group of gout patients to facilitate earlier identifi-cation,and optimize the diagnosis and treatment of the condition.Methods The retrospective study analyzed 24 gout patients with shoulder joint(s)involved and consulted by physicians of Peking Union Medical College Hospital from March 2021 to April 2025,while 70 outpatient gout patients matched by clinical course duration and sex were enrolled as control group.Clinical data including medical history,laboratory tests,therapeutic interventions.Prog-nosis was systematically collected to delineate the distinctive clinical manifestations of the patients.Results All 24 gout patients with shoulder joints involved were male,aged(43.16±13.13)years and had an average BMI of 27.70±4.63.The duration of gout was 8(5,12)years while of those patients had an early onset before 30 years old.The maximal serum uric acid concentration was(754.15±175.79)μmol/L.It was shown by case review that 16.67%of the patients were asymptomatic,and 79.17%suffered from shoulder pain.A quarter of the patients developed subcutaneous tophi.All the patients affected(P<0.05).The affected joints ascended from lower extremities to the upper averagely took 4.72±2.80 years and had heavier burden of hyperuricemia(P<0.05),while no significant difference was found in renal function and inflammation level.Conclusions Gout patients with shoulder joints involvement are older and have atypical manifestation.The diagnosis needs support of imaging or ar-throcentesis.
4.Interleukin-17A promotes osteoclastogenesis in chronic gouty arthritis
Yibo WANG ; Hong DI ; Xiaohan ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Xuejun ZENG
Basic & Clinical Medicine 2025;45(12):1608-1613
Objective Chronic gouty arthritis(CGA)can lead to severe bone erosion resulting in joint destruction,which significantly decreases the life quality and prognosis of CGA patients.Osteoclasts play an important role in this course.We aim to investigate the effect of interleukin-17A(IL-17A)on osteoclast formation in vitro in patients with chronic gouty arthritis(CGA)and its potential mechanism.Methods Osteoclasts induced in vitro from pe-ripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMC)of healthy controls(HC)and CGA patients were studied.CGA-derived osteoclasts were divided into four groups:untreated group,IL-17A-treated group,carbonyl cyanide 3-chlorophenyl-hydrazone(CCCP)group,and mitochondrial division inhibitor-1(Mdivi-1)group.Tartrate-resistant acid phospha-tase(TRAP)staining was used to observe and compare osteoclastogenesis between HC and the untreated group.Western blot was performed to detect mitophagy levels and the expression of key osteoclast differentiation factors.Results Compared with healthy controls,CGA patients showed higher osteoclastogenesis(P<0.01).Compared with the untreated group,the IL-17A-treated group showed up-regulated expression of key osteoclast transcription factors and decreased mitophagy levels(P<0.05).Intervention with 10 nmol/L and 15 nmol/L Mdivi-1 significantly promoted the expression of key osteoclast transcription factors(P<0.01).Conclusions IL-17A promotes osteoclast formation in vitro in CGA patients,and its mechanism may be related to decreased mitophagy levels.
5.Outcomes of the modified Devine + Shiraki approach in the treatment of severe concealed penis
Xuejun HUANGFU ; Zhiqiang FAN ; Jia ZHENG ; Zhonghua LIU ; Xinglei HONG ; Yifan WANG
Chinese Journal of Plastic Surgery 2025;41(11):1152-1158
Objective:To study the outcomes of the modified Devine + Shiraki surgical approach in the treatment of severe concealed penis.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of initially treated patients with severe concealed penis admitted to the Department of Urology, Henan Provincial People’s Hospital from March 2020 to September 2022. The therapeutic effects of three surgical approaches (Devine, Shiraki, and modified Devine + Shiraki) were analyzed and compared. The Devine approach mainly focuses on eliminating the pathological morphology of the concealed penis, thoroughly releasing the penile shaft, and correcting the concealed state; the Shiraki approach emphasizes the rational distribution of skin flaps; the key of the modified Devine + Shiraki approach lies in combining the advantages of the two approaches, achieving both complete correction of the concealed state and rational distribution of skin flaps. Improvements were made to the conventional surgical sequence: skin flap distribution was pre-designed before correcting the concealed penis to avoid difficulties in skin flap arrangement caused by degloving, thereby preventing postoperative complications such as stricture rings, lymphedema, or erectile pain. Three months after the operation, follow-up was performed to assess incision healing, presence of lymphedema or stricture rings, satisfaction with penile exposure, recurrence of the concealed state, urination patency, presence of urethral injury, and normal erectile function. A patient satisfaction survey was conducted 6 months after the operation. Measurement data with normal distribution were expressed as Mean± SD, and one-way analysis of variance was used for comparison among the three groups; categorical variables were expressed as case numbers and percentages, and chi-square test was used for comparison among the three groups. Results:Eighty, fifty, and forty-five male children were enrolled in the Devine + Shiraki group, Devine group, and Shiraki group, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in age and body mass index (BMI) among the three groups [age: (7.6±4.5) years vs. (7.2±4.4) years vs. (6.7±4.2) years, F=0.61, P=0.546; BMI: (17.4±3.1) kg/m 2 vs. (17.7±3.2) kg/m 2 vs. (18.0±3.3) kg/m 2,F=0.57, P=0.565]. During surgery, all concealed penile shafts were completely released, and the penile skin was rationally distributed. The postoperative follow-up period ranged from 3 months to 18 months, with an average follow-up time of 13.6 months. At the 3-month postoperative follow-up, all three groups showed satisfactory wound healing with no signs of infection or skin flap necrosis; penile skin coverage was adequate, and all children demonstrated unobstructed urination without evidence of urethral injury; normal erectile function was preserved in all cases, with no reports of erectile dysfunction or pain. The recurrence rate of the concealed penis in the Devine + Shiraki group was significantly lower than that in the Devine group and Shiraki group, with a statistically significant difference [0 (0/80) vs. 6.0% (3/50) vs. 31.1% (14/45), χ2=32.88, P<0.001]; the proportion of patients without postoperative lymphedema and stricture rings in the Devine + Shiraki group was higher than that in the Devine group and Shiraki group, with a statistically significant difference [97.5% (78/80) vs. 70.0% (35/50) vs. 86.7% (39/45), χ2=20.39, P<0.001]. The Devine+ Shiraki, Devine, and Shiraki groups reported postoperative satisfaction in 76 (95.0%), 35 (70.0%), and 31 (68.9%) cases, respectively. Conclusion:The modified Devine + Shiraki surgical approach has definite efficacy, good safety, and a low incidence of complications, and can be used as an option for the treatment of severe concealed penis.
6.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
7.Clinical features of idiopathic systemic capillary leakage syndrome: an analysis of 10 cases
Juan WU ; Xinxin HAN ; Hong DI ; Yue YIN ; Yingdong HAN ; Yun ZHANG ; Xuejun ZENG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2024;23(11):1195-1201
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics of idiopathic systemic capillary leak syndrome (ISCLS).Methods:This retrospective case series analysis included 10 patients with confirmed ISCLS who were hospitalized at Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 1983 to August 2023. Data collected encompassed general information, symptoms, laboratory results, treatment, and prognosis.Results:Among 10 ISCLS patients, 8 were males and 2 were females. The age of onset ranged from 29 to 63 years, and it was ≥40 years in 6 cases. Nine patients had nonspecific prodromal symptoms. All 10 experienced hypotension, hemoconcentration, hypoalbuminemia, and acute kidney injury during the leakage phase, with hemodynamic recovery in the subsequent phase. Neurological abnormalities were observed in 6 patients. Three patients had coagulation disorders, and 4 showed elevated levels of IL-6, IL-8, and TNF-α. M protein was found in all patients, with 8 showing IgGκ and 2 IgGλ. Acute-phase treatment primarily involved fluid resuscitation and vasopressors. In the stable phase, 4 patients had fewer episodes with anti-plasma cell therapy; 2 continued to have episodes despite intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG); 2 had poor outcomes with theophylline; 1 improved without treatment; and 1 was lost to follow-up.Conclusions:ISCLS is a rare disease with adult-onset, presenting nonspecific prodromal symptoms and marked hypotension during episodes. All patients had monoclonal gammopathy. Effective treatment for the stable phase is lacking, though anti-plasma cell therapy may offer some benefit.
8.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
9.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
10.Clinical features of non-cirrhotic portal hypertension in patients with common variable immunodeficiency
Juan WU ; Xinxin HAN ; Hong DI ; Yue YIN ; Yingdong HAN ; Yu WANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Xuejun ZENG
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(8):1007-1011
We wished to summarize the clinical features of common variable immunodeficiency (CVID) complicated by non-cirrhotic portal hypertension (NCPH) and to deepen our understanding of it. The case data of CVID complicated with NCPH admitted to Peking Union Medical College Hospital from January 1983 to May 2021 were analyzed retrospectively to summarize their clinical characteristics. Six patients with CVID combined with NCPH (three of each sex; 16-45 years) were assessed. Four patients had portal hypertension. All patients had anemia, splenomegaly, a normal serum level of albumin and transaminases, and possibly increased levels of alkaline phosphatase and gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase. Two patients were diagnosed with esophagogastric fundic varices by gastroscopy. Two patients underwent splenectomy (which improved hematologic abnormalities partially). Four patients had autoimmune disease. Two cases were diagnosed with nodular regenerative hyperplasia (NRH) upon liver biopsy. Six patients were administered intravenous immunoglobulin-G (0.4-0.6 g/kg bodyweight) once every 3-4 weeks as basic therapy. Often, CVID complicated with NCPH has: (1) The manifestations of portal hypertension as the primary symptom. (2) Autoimmune-related manifestations. Imaging can provide important diagnostic clues. The etiology may be related to hepatic NRH and splenomegaly due to recurrent infections.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail