1.Value of the new WHO pathological classification of pituitary tumors in diagnosis and treatment of clinically non-functioning pituitary adenomas
Tian SUN ; Xue-Dong ZHANG ; Er-Han ZHENG ; Hao SHEN ; Tao ZHOU ; Xiang-Hui MENG ; Qing-Hua GUO
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(4):387-392
Non-functioning pituitary adenomas(NFPAs)are relatively common.Apart from hyperprolactinemia caused by pituitary compression,they typically lack overt hormonal hypersecretion and usually present with clinical symptoms due to mass effects.Previously considered a uniform entity,NFPAs are actually a highly heterogeneous group of tumors,including aggressive subtypes like silent corticotroph adenomas(SCA)and null cell adenomas.The 2022 WHO new classification of pituitary tumors employs transcription factors[e.g.,pituitary-specific transcription factor 1(PIT-1),T-box transcription factor 19(TBX19,also known as TPIT),steroidogenic factor 1(SF-1)]for detailed categorization,allowing precise subclassification of NFPAs into multiple subtypes derived from distinct cell lineages,including silent gonadotroph adenomas,SCA,and plurihormonal PIT-1-positive adenomas.This helps identify highly invasive subtypes with high recurrence risk,guiding clinical diagnosis and treatment,prognostic assessment,and individualized management.The new classification also provides a theoretical basis for targeted therapies of NFPAs(e.g.,somatostatin analogs and temozolomide).This review comprehensively discusses the latest pathological classification of NFPAs and its clinical implications,aiming to enhance understanding of this disease and offer valuable insights for precise diagnosis,treatment,and prognostic assessment.
2.Application value of coronary CT angiography combined with serum KLF4 and HDAC4 detection in as-sessment of coronary artery stenosis severity in patients with coronary heart disease
Yi-yi CHEN ; Hui LIU ; Sha-sha BAI ; Xue-er SUN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(5):646-651
Objective:To explore the application value of coronary CT angiography(CCTA)combined with serum levels of Krueppel like factor 4(KLF4)and histone deacetylase 4(HDAC4)in assessment of coronary artery steno-sis severity in patients with coronary heart disease(CHD).Methods:A total of 152 CHD patients admitted to Suzhou High tech District People's Hospital between December 2021 and December 2023 were prospectively selected.According to coronary angiography(CAG)quantitative analysis method,patients with CHD were divided into mild stenosis group(n=57),moderate stenosis group(n=49)and severe stenosis group(n=46).Kappa consistency a-nalysis was used to determine the consistency between CCTA detection and CAG in determining the degree of coro-nary stenosis.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was applied to analyze the diagnostic value of CCTA combined with serum KLF4 and HDAC4 levels for the degree of coronary artery stenosis.Results:Compared to pa-tients in mild stenosis group,those in moderate stenosis group and severe stenosis group had significantly lower levels of KLF4 and HDAC4(P<0.01 all),and those in severe stenosis group had significantly lower levels of KLF4 and HDAC4 compared to those in moderate stenosis group(P<0.01 all).According to CCTA diagnosis,there were 53 cases with mild stenosis,53 cases with moderate stenosis and 46 cases with severe stenosis.The consistency rate with CAG diagnosis was 80.92%(123/152),which was relatively high(Kappa=0.713,P<0.001).The accuracy of CCTA in diagnosing mild,moderate and severe stenosis was 88.16%(134/152),85.53%(130/152)and 88.16%(134/152)respectively.ROC curve analysis indicated the area under the curve(AUC)of CCTA combined with ser-um KLF4 and HDAC4 in the diagnosis of moderate and severe coronary artery stenosis was 0.949(95%CI 0.901~0.978),which was significantly higher than those of CCTA(AUC=0.867,95%CI 0.802~0.916),serum KLF4(AUC=0.895,95%CI 0.825~0.939)and HDAC4(AUC=0.809,95%CI 0.738~0.869)alone(Z=2.806,P<0.001;Z=2.065,P=0.039;Z=3.552,P<0.001,respectively).Conclusion:In patients with coronary heart dis-ease,serum levels of KLF4 and HDAC4 are closely related to the degree of coronary artery stenosis.The combina-tion of CCTA,serum KLF4 and HDAC4 levels has good performance in predicting the degree of coronary artery stenosis.
3.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
4.Application value of coronary CT angiography combined with serum KLF4 and HDAC4 detection in as-sessment of coronary artery stenosis severity in patients with coronary heart disease
Yi-yi CHEN ; Hui LIU ; Sha-sha BAI ; Xue-er SUN
Chinese Journal of cardiovascular Rehabilitation Medicine 2025;34(5):646-651
Objective:To explore the application value of coronary CT angiography(CCTA)combined with serum levels of Krueppel like factor 4(KLF4)and histone deacetylase 4(HDAC4)in assessment of coronary artery steno-sis severity in patients with coronary heart disease(CHD).Methods:A total of 152 CHD patients admitted to Suzhou High tech District People's Hospital between December 2021 and December 2023 were prospectively selected.According to coronary angiography(CAG)quantitative analysis method,patients with CHD were divided into mild stenosis group(n=57),moderate stenosis group(n=49)and severe stenosis group(n=46).Kappa consistency a-nalysis was used to determine the consistency between CCTA detection and CAG in determining the degree of coro-nary stenosis.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was applied to analyze the diagnostic value of CCTA combined with serum KLF4 and HDAC4 levels for the degree of coronary artery stenosis.Results:Compared to pa-tients in mild stenosis group,those in moderate stenosis group and severe stenosis group had significantly lower levels of KLF4 and HDAC4(P<0.01 all),and those in severe stenosis group had significantly lower levels of KLF4 and HDAC4 compared to those in moderate stenosis group(P<0.01 all).According to CCTA diagnosis,there were 53 cases with mild stenosis,53 cases with moderate stenosis and 46 cases with severe stenosis.The consistency rate with CAG diagnosis was 80.92%(123/152),which was relatively high(Kappa=0.713,P<0.001).The accuracy of CCTA in diagnosing mild,moderate and severe stenosis was 88.16%(134/152),85.53%(130/152)and 88.16%(134/152)respectively.ROC curve analysis indicated the area under the curve(AUC)of CCTA combined with ser-um KLF4 and HDAC4 in the diagnosis of moderate and severe coronary artery stenosis was 0.949(95%CI 0.901~0.978),which was significantly higher than those of CCTA(AUC=0.867,95%CI 0.802~0.916),serum KLF4(AUC=0.895,95%CI 0.825~0.939)and HDAC4(AUC=0.809,95%CI 0.738~0.869)alone(Z=2.806,P<0.001;Z=2.065,P=0.039;Z=3.552,P<0.001,respectively).Conclusion:In patients with coronary heart dis-ease,serum levels of KLF4 and HDAC4 are closely related to the degree of coronary artery stenosis.The combina-tion of CCTA,serum KLF4 and HDAC4 levels has good performance in predicting the degree of coronary artery stenosis.
5.Analysis of completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer : a national multicenter real-world study
Kexuan LI ; Tixian XIAO ; Xiaodong WANG ; Bin WU ; Guole LIN ; Yuchen GUO ; Ming QU ; Si WU ; Xiaodong YANG ; Yinshengbo′er BAO ; Baohua WANG ; Fan ZHANG ; Xiangwang YU ; Beizhan NIU ; Junyang LU ; Lai XU ; Guannan ZHANG ; Zhen SUN ; Guoyou ZHANG ; Yan SHI ; Hong JIANG ; Yongjing TIAN ; Yongxiang LI ; Hongwei YAO ; Jun XUE ; Quan WANG ; Lie YANG ; Qian LIU ; Yi XIAO
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2025;24(1):113-119
Objective:To investigate the completion rate of tumor evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients in the national multicenter real-world database.Methods:The prospective real-world study was conducted. The clinicopathological data of 1 074 patients who underwent surgical treatment for mid and low rectal cancer in 47 national medical institutions, including Peking Union Medical College Hospital et al, from May 12,2023 to May 11,2024 were collected. Observation indicators: (1) clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (2) initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (3) initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer; (4) imaging evaluation after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Measurement data with normal distribution were represented as Mean± SD, and measurement data with skewed distribution were represented as M( Q1, Q3). Count data were described as absoluter numbers and/or percentages. Results:(1) Clinical characteristics of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 713 males and 361 females, aged 63(56,70)years. The body mass index of 1 074 patients was 24(21,26)kg/m 2.For American Society of Anesthesiologists classification, there were 147 cases of stage Ⅰ, 641 cases of stage Ⅱ, 157 cases of stage Ⅲ, 2 cases of stage Ⅳ, and there were 127 cases missing data. (2) Initial colonoscopy and pathologic evaluation of tumors in patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 787 cases (73.28%) undergoing complete colonoscopy, and there were only 197 cases (18.34%) undergoing immunohistochemical evaluation of all four mismatch repair proteins. (3) Initial imaging evaluation of patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 1 074 patients, there were 842(78.40%) patients completing magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 914(85.10%) patients completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced computed tomography (CT) evaluation. In the 149 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 122 cases (81.88%) comple-ting T staging evaluation, and there were 81 cases (54.36%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 808 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 708 cases (87.62%) completing T staging evaluation, and there were 590 cases (73.02%) completing N staging evaluation. (4) Imaging evalua-tion after neoadjuvant therapy for patients with mid and low rectal cancer. Of the 388 patients with neoadjuvant therapy, there were 332 patients (85.57%) completing MRI or ultrasound evaluation, and there were 327 patients (84.28%) completing chest, abdomen, and pelvis enhanced CT evalua-tion. In the 70 patients completing rectal ultrasound evaluation, there were 65 cases (92.86%) com-pleting T staging evaluation, and there were 49 cases (70.00%) completing N staging evaluation. In the 327 patients completing rectal MRI evaluation, there were 246 cases (75.23%) completing T staging, and there were 228 cases (69.72%) completing N staging evaluation. Conclusion:The com-pletion rate of tumor imaging evaluation at initial assessment and after neoadjuvant therapy for mid and low rectal cancer patients on a national scale is relatively good.
6.Analysis of Nosocomial Infection in a Cancer Hospital from 2019 to 2021
Li-hua HUANG ; Jiao LIU ; Xue-er PENG ; Chen-guang LI ; Hao-zhi ZHU ; Huan LI ; Chuang-zhong DENG
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2023;44(4):697-703
ObjectiveTo understand the situation of nosocomial infection in cancer hospitals and its changing trend, so as to provide a basis for adjusting the focus of nosocomial infection prevention and control in cancer hospitals. MethodsData of nosocomial infection quality control indices of Sun Yat-sen University Cancer Center from 2019 to 2021 were obtained through the nosocomial infection monitoring system, and the changes of these indices across the three years were analyzed by Chi-square test and Cochran-Armitage trend test. ResultsFrom 2019 to 2021, the incidence rates of nosocomial infection in this hospital were 0.80%, 0.78% and 0.57%, which decreased significantly year by year (P<0.001). Among them, surgical site and respiratory system infection were more common, accounting for 35.75% and 31.08%, respectively. Gram-negative bacteria and fungi were the main pathogens. The incidence rate of multidrug-resistant bacteria in hospital increased year by year, from 0.08‰ to 0.14‰ (P<0.001), among which methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus, carbapenem-resistant Enterobacter and bacteria producing ultra-broad spectrum β-lactamase (ESBLs) bacteria increased significantly. The incidence rates of three-tube associated infections were no different across 3 years (P>0.05), which were still at high levels. ConclusionFrom 2019 to 2021, the prevention and control of nonsocomial infection in the cancer hospital has been improved overall. Meanwhile, the infections of respiratory system and surgical sites, ESBLs related multidrug-resistant bacteria and three-tube are weak links in cancer specialized hospitals, which need to be emphasized and improved.
7.Content determination of ten flavonoids and alkaloids in Gleditsiae Sinensis Fructus, Gleditsiae Fructus Abnormalis, and Gleditsiae Spina.
Hu-Min XIE ; Yue-Guang MI ; Xiao-Yan XU ; Meng-Xiao SUN ; Er-Wei LIU ; Xiu-Mei GAO ; Xue LI ; Wen-Zhi YANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(7):1899-1907
To study the quality control of three traditional Chinese medicines derived from Gleditsia sinensis [Gleditsiae Sinensis Fructus(GSF), Gleditsiae Fructus Abnormalis(GFA), and Gleditsiae Spina(GS)], this paper established a multiple reaction monitoring(MRM) approach based on ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole-linear ion-trap mass spectrometry(UHPLC-Q-Trap-MS). Using an ACQUITY UPLC BEH C_(18) column(2.1 mm × 100 mm, 1.7 μm), gradient elution was performed at 40 ℃ with water containing 0.1% formic acid-acetonitrile as the mobile phase running at 0.3 mL·min~(-1), and the separation and content determination of ten chemical constituents(e.g., saikachinoside A, locustoside A, orientin, taxifolin, vitexin, isoquercitrin, luteolin, quercitrin, quercetin, and apigenin) in GSF, GFA, and GS were enabled within 31 min. The established method could quickly and efficiently determine the content of ten chemical constituents in GSF, GFA, and GS. All constituents showed good linearity(r>0.995), and the average recovery rate was 94.09%-110.9%. The results showed that, the content of two alkaloids in GSF(2.03-834.75 μg·g~(-1)) was higher than that in GFA(0.03-10.41 μg·g~(-1)) and GS(0.04-13.66 μg·g~(-1)), while the content of eight flavonoids in GS(0.54-2.38 mg·g~(-1)) was higher than that in GSF(0.08-0.29 mg·g~(-1)) and GFA(0.15-0.32 mg·g~(-1)). These results provide references for the quality control of G. sinensis-derived TCMs.
Flavonoids/analysis*
;
Alkaloids
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid/methods*
;
Mass Spectrometry
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
8.Regulation of β-mercuryl alcohol metabolic flow in Saccharomyces cerevisiae cells.
Er-Kun CHAO ; Guang-Tao QIAN ; Meng-Chu SUN ; Xin-Yao SU ; Zhi-Hui ZHU ; Wei SHENG ; Cai-Xia WANG ; Jian-Ping XUE
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2020;45(16):3819-3825
In this study, citrate synthase gene(CIT2), and malate synthase gene(MLS1) were successfully knocked out in β-amyrin-producing yeast cells by using CRISPR/CAS9. The promoter of phosphoglucose isomerase gene(PGI1) was replaced by that of cytochrome c oxidase subunit Ⅶa(Cox9)to weaken its expression, aiming to channel more carbon flux into the NADPH-producing pathway. The fermentation results showed that CIT2 deletion had no effect on the β-amyrin production. Compared with the control strain, the production of β-amyrin was increased by 1.85 times after deleting MLS1, reaching into 3.3 mg·L~(-1). By replacing the promoter of PGI1, the β-amyrin yield was 3.75 times higher than that of the control strain, reaching up to 6.7 mg·L~(-1). This study successfully knocked out the CITT2 and MLS1 genes and weakened the PGI1 gene by using CRISPR/CAS9, which directly influenced the production of β-amyrin and provided some reference for the the metabolic engineering of triterpernoid producing strain.
Ethanol
;
Fermentation
;
Metabolic Engineering
;
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
;
genetics
9.Analysis of Flavonoid Content and Key Gene Expressions in Sprout and Seedling of Tartary Buckwheat
Guang-tao QIAN ; Er-kun CHAO ; Wei SUN ; Wei YANG ; Gang-qiang DONG ; Wei DU ; Qing-fu CHEN ; Zhi-hui ZHU ; Wei SHENG ; Jian-ping XUE
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2020;26(13):174-180
Objective:To reveal the dynamic changes of flavonoids secondary metabolites and relevant genes expressions in the process of germination of tartary buckwheat seeds by investigating the content of catechins,epicatechins,rutin,and quercetin,and the expressions of their relevant genes in tartary buckwheat sprouts and seedlings,in order to provide scientific basis for the selection of high-quality, high-nutrition tartary buckwheat sprouts.Method:Contents of catechin,epicatechin,rutin,and quercetin in tartary buckwheat sprouts and seedlings were detected by UPLC-ESI-QQQ-MS,and the expression levels of genes relating to flavonoids synthesis in tartary buckwheat sprouts and seedlings were detected by real-time quantitative PCR.Result:There were differences between tartary buckwheat sprouts and seedlings in the relative contents of catechin,epicatechin,rutin and quercetin,as well as the expressions of relevant genes in the synthesis pathway, including
10.Study of heterologous efficient synthesis of β-amyrin and high-density fermentation.
Meng-Chu SUN ; Er-Kun CHAO ; Xin-Yao SU ; Min ZHU ; Yong SU ; Guang-Tao QIAN ; Shi-Lin CHEN ; Cai-Xia WANG ; Jian-Ping XUE
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2019;44(7):1341-1349
In this study, the synthetic pathway of β-amyrin was constructed in the pre-constructed Saccharomyces cerevisiae chassis strain Y0 by introducing β-amyrin synthase from Glycyrrhiza uralensis, resulting strain Y1-C20-6, which successfully produced β-amyrin up to 5.97 mg·L~(-1). Then, the mevalonate pyrophosphate decarboxylase gene(ERG19), mevalonate kinase gene(ERG12), 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase gene(ERG13), phosphomevalonate kinase gene(ERG8) and IPP isomerase gene(IDI1)were overexpressed to promoted the metabolic fluxto the direction of β-amyrin synthesis for further improving β-amyrin production, resulting the strain Y2-C2-4 which produced β-amyrin of 10.3 mg·L~(-1)under the shake flask fermentation condition. This is 100% higher than that of strain Y1-C20-6, illustrating the positive effect of the metabolic engineering strategy applied in this study. The titer of β-amyrin was further improved up to 157.4 mg·L~(-1) in the fed-batch fermentation, which was almost 26 fold of that produced by strain Y1-C20-6. This study not only laid the foundation for the biosynthesis of β-amyrin but also provided a favorable chassis strain for elucidation of cytochrome oxidases and glycosyltransferases of β-amyrin-based triterpenoids.
Fermentation
;
Glycyrrhiza uralensis
;
enzymology
;
genetics
;
Industrial Microbiology
;
Intramolecular Transferases
;
genetics
;
Metabolic Engineering
;
Oleanolic Acid
;
analogs & derivatives
;
biosynthesis
;
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
;
metabolism

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail