1.Mechanisms of Gut Microbiota Influencing Reproductive Function via The Gut-Gonadal Axis
Ya-Qi ZHAO ; Li-Li QI ; Jin-Bo WANG ; Xu-Qi HU ; Meng-Ting WANG ; Hai-Guang MAO ; Qiu-Zhen SUN
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(5):1152-1164
Reproductive system diseases are among the primary contributors to the decline in social fertility rates and the intensification of aging, posing significant threats to both physical and mental health, as well as quality of life. Recent research has revealed the substantial potential of the gut microbiota in improving reproductive system diseases. Under healthy conditions, the gut microbiota maintains a dynamic balance, whereas dysfunction can trigger immune-inflammatory responses, metabolic disorders, and other issues, subsequently leading to reproductive system diseases through the gut-gonadal axis. Reproductive diseases, in turn, can exacerbate gut microbiota imbalance. This article reviews the impact of the gut microbiota and its metabolites on both male and female reproductive systems, analyzing changes in typical gut microorganisms and their metabolites related to reproductive function. The composition, diversity, and metabolites of gut bacteria, such as Bacteroides, Prevotella, and Firmicutes, including short-chain fatty acids, 5-hydroxytryptamine, γ-aminobutyric acid, and bile acids, are closely linked to reproductive function. As reproductive diseases develop, intestinal immune function typically undergoes changes, and the expression levels of immune-related factors, such as Toll-like receptors and inflammatory cytokines (including IL-6, TNF-α, and TGF-β), also vary. The gut microbiota and its metabolites influence reproductive hormones such as estrogen, luteinizing hormone, and testosterone, thereby affecting folliculogenesis and spermatogenesis. Additionally, the metabolism and absorption of vitamins can also impact spermatogenesis through the gut-testis axis. As the relationship between the gut microbiota and reproductive diseases becomes clearer, targeted regulation of the gut microbiota can be employed to address reproductive system issues in both humans and animals. This article discusses the regulation of the gut microbiota and intestinal immune function through microecological preparations, fecal microbiota transplantation, and drug therapy to treat reproductive diseases. Microbial preparations and drug therapy can help maintain the intestinal barrier and reduce chronic inflammation. Fecal microbiota transplantation involves transferring feces from healthy individuals into the recipient’s intestine, enhancing mucosal integrity and increasing microbial diversity. This article also delves into the underlying mechanisms by which the gut microbiota influences reproductive capacity through the gut-gonadal axis and explores the latest research in diagnosing and treating reproductive diseases using gut microbiota. The goal is to restore reproductive capacity by targeting the regulation of the gut microbiota. While the gut microbiota holds promise as a therapeutic target for reproductive diseases, several challenges remain. First, research on the association between gut microbiota and reproductive diseases is insufficient to establish a clear causal relationship, which is essential for proposing effective therapeutic methods targeting the gut microbiota. Second, although gut microbiota metabolites can influence lipid, glucose, and hormone synthesis and metabolism via various signaling pathways—thereby indirectly affecting ovarian and testicular function—more in-depth research is required to understand the direct effects of these metabolites on germ cells or granulosa cells. Lastly, the specific efficacy of gut microbiota in treating reproductive diseases is influenced by multiple factors, necessitating further mechanistic research and clinical studies to validate and optimize treatment regimens.
2.To construct a nomogram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfection with other pathogens in children
Wenbei XU ; Chenzi WANG ; Juan LONG ; Xiaohan LIU ; Lingjian MENG ; He ZHANG ; Xiaonan SUN ; Haiquan KANG ; Yiping MAO ; Yankai MENG ; Chunfeng HU ; Kai XU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):828-832
Objective To construct a clinical-radiological nomo-gram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfec-tion with other pathogens(Co-SMPP)in children.Methods The clinical and radiological data of children with severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(SMPP)who underwent nucleic acid testing or bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL)were analyzed retrospectively.The data analysis were performed by using SPSS 27.0 software.The group comparison between simple SMPP and Co-SMPP children was conducted by using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,or chi-square tests.Nomogram analysis was performed by using R software and rms packages.The predictive performance of the model was evaluated by using the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 194 SMPP children were included in the study,including 136 cases(70.1%)with simple SMPP,58 cases(29.9%)with Co-SMPP.The fibrinogen and albumin levels were lower in Co-SMPP children[(3.53±0.85)g/L,41.00(39.03,43.68)g/L]than in simple SMPP children[(3.79±0.80)g/L,42.80(41.00,44.40)g/L],with P values of 0.047 and 0.036,respec-tively.The probability of bronchial stenosis and grid shadow were higher in Co-SMPP children than in simple SMPP children,and there were significant differences between the two groups(P<0.001,P=0.010).The odds ratio of bronchial stenosis in predicting Co-SMPP children was 14.085.The clinical-radiological nomogram model had an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.840,with sensi-tivity and specificity of 0.756 and 0.848,respectively.Conclusion The nomogram model based on clinical-radiological features can effectively predict Co-SMPP.
3.Effect of interleukin-8 regulation on monocyte chemotactic protein-1 secretion and expression through the NF-kappaB/p65 signaling pathway on the migration of residual epithelial cells in the lens capsule
Wei SI ; Su XU ; Yuhang ZHANG ; Yi MAO ; Keyu GUO ; Yanzhong HU ; Fengyan ZHANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(4):537-543
AIM: To investigate the effect of interleukin-8(IL-8)on the regulation of monocyte chemotactic protein-1(MCP-1)secreted by lens epithelial cells(LEC)during cell migration in the development of posterior capsule opacification(PCO).METHODS: A rat lens capsule model was established and cultured in medium supplemented with 10% fetal bovine serum. Upon migration of LEC to 30%-50% of the posterior capsule, serum was removed. The capsule was subsequently divided into two groups: a control group and an IL-8(15 ng/mL)treatment group. LEC migration was captured at multiple time points. The secretion and mRNA expression of MCP-1 were quantified using ELISA and RT-qPCR, respectively. Immunofluorescence was used to assess MCP-1 expression in the different experimental groups. SRA01/04 cells were divided into three groups: control, IL-8(15 ng/mL), and IL-8(15 ng/mL)+200 μmol/L Bindarit(BND)groups, with migration measured by the Transwell assay. Additionally, SRA01/04 cells were divided into negative control(NC), NC+15 ng/mL IL-8, and 15 ng/mL IL-8+p65 siRNA groups, and MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression were further analyzed by ELISA and RT-qPCR.RESULTS:LEC migration in the rat lens capsule cultured in vitro showed that the cells migration of the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group significantly increased at 48, 72 and 96 h(all P<0.05). ELISA results revealed that MCP-1 levels in SRA01/04 cells from the 15 ng/mL IL-8-treated group were markedly higher than those in the control group at both 12 and 24 h(all P<0.05). RT-qPCR analysis also demonstrated a significant increase in MCP-1 mRNA expression in the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both time points(all P<0.05). Immunofluorescence staining indicated greater MCP-1 expression in capsular epithelial cells of the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group at 24 h(P=0.007). Transwell assays further confirmed increased cell migration in the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group compared to the control group(P=0.001), while the migration reduced in the 15 ng/mL IL-8+200 μmol/L BND group compared to the 15 ng/mL IL-8 group(P=0.003). Moreover, ELISA and RT-qPCR results demonstrated a significant increase in MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression in the NC+15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both 12 and 24 h compared to the NC group(all P<0.01). In contrast, MCP-1 secretion and mRNA expression were reduced in the 15 ng/mL IL-8+p65 siRNA group compared to the NC+15 ng/mL IL-8 group at both time points(all P<0.01).CONCLUSION: IL-8 promotes the migration of residual epithelial cells and regulates the secretion and expression of MCP-1 in LEC. The mechanism underlying IL-8's effects appears to be mediated through the activation of the NF-κB/p65 signaling pathway.
4.Diagnostic value of blood lipids combined with blood routine parameters for pneumoconiosis and the construction of nomogram prediction model
Qu ZHOU ; Wei WANG ; Zimeng WANG ; Longchun MAO ; Juan HU ; Yuanyuan LI ; Junli YU ; Shangcheng XU ; Wenbing LIU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(8):965-970,975
Objective To analyze the situation of blood lipid and blood routine parameters in patients with pneumoconiosis,and construct a column chart diagnostic model to explore their diagnostic value for pneumo-coniosis.Methods A total of 456 patients with pneumoconiosis admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Chongqing Medical and Pharmaceutical College from January 2022 to January 2024 were selected as the pneu-moconiosis group,while 462 healthy subjects exposed to dust during the same period were chosen as the con-trol group.Serum lipids and blood routine parameters related to pneumoconiosis were measured and compared between two groups.Univariate and multivariate Logistic regression analyzes were conducted to examine ser-um lipids and blood routine parameters associated with pneumoconiosis.A risk prediction model was construc-ted using logistic regression in machine learning,and the diagnostic efficacy of the column chart diagnostic model was evaluated by calculating the C-index through receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve and plotting the model calibration curve based on Hosmer Lemeshow goodness of fit.Decision curve analysis(DCA)was used to assess the clinical practicality of the column chart diagnostic model.Results The levels of serum high-density ester protein cholesterol(HDL-C),cholesterol(TC),red blood cell(RBC),hematocrit(HCT),hemoglobin concentration(HGB),lymphocyte number(LYM),and lymphocyte percentage(LYM%)in the pneumoconiosis group were lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).The levels of neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio(PLR),and systemic immune inflammation index(SII)were higher than those in the control group(P<0.05).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis showed that HDL-C,LYM%,PLR,and SII were independent influencing factors for pneumoconiosis(P<0.05).A column chart diagnostic model for the occurrence of pneumoconiosis was constructed using HDL-C,TC,LYM%,PLR,and SII as diagnostic factors.The ROC curve C-index of the diagnostic model was 0.84(95%CI:0.81-0.86),with sensitivity for diagnosing pneumoconiosis of 75.29%,specificity of 77.51%,posi-tive predictive value of 83.25%,and negative predictive value of 67.88%.Internal validation was conducted on the constructed column chart diagnostic model,with a validation set ROC curve C-index of 0.84(95%CI:0.80-0.87),sensitivity of 80.91%,specificity of 72.62%,positive diagnostic value of 79.46%,and negative diagnostic value of 74.39%.The calibration positive curve slope of the diagnostic model was close to 1,and in the fit test P>0.05.DCA analysis showed that the diagnostic model had clinical practical value for risk diag-nosis of pneumoconiosis.Conclusion HDL-C,TC,LYM%,PLR and SII are independent influencing factors for pneumoconiosis.A column chart diagnostic model for the occurrence of pneumoconiosis is successfully constructed based on machine learning principles,and it has been verified to have high diagnostic efficiency.
5.Research progress on second-generation protein arginine methyltransferase 5 inhibitors
Zheqi HU ; Chunxiang YIN ; Huihuan MAO ; Yiqing CHANG ; Qihua ZHU ; Yungen XU ; Guoqing GONG ; Yi ZOU
Journal of China Pharmaceutical University 2025;56(5):548-556
Protein arginine methyltransferase 5 (PRMT5) exhibits elevated expression levels in a variety of cancers and has emerged as a critical target for cancer therapy in recent years. However, first-generation PRMT5 inhibitors have exhibited inadequate selectivity, leading to significant hematological toxicity, thus limiting their clinical utility. The second-generation PRMT5 inhibitors have shown marked improvement in safety and efficacy by selectively targeting MTAP-null tumor cells without impacting normal cells. This review systematically summarizes the biological and functional roles of PRMT5 in MTAP-deficient tumor cells, and comprehensively analyzes the research and development process, molecular binding mechanisms, and the latest advancements in clinical trials of the five second-generation PRMT5 inhibitors currently under investigation, aiming to provide valuable insights for further in-depth studies in this field.
6.Investigation on status quo of indwelling needle use in 77 hospitals of Chongqing city
Jingwen QIN ; Liping LIU ; Luanjiao HU ; Yongxiang MAO ; Xu ZHANG ; Ying NIE ; Jie YANG ; Guangwei LIU
Chongqing Medicine 2025;54(2):500-504
Objective To investigate the status quo of indwelling needles use in the hospitals at all lev-els in Chongqing city,and to evaluate the normalization and safety of indwelling needles use by referring to Nursing Practice Standards for Intravenous Therapy.Methods A self-designed questionnaire was used in July 2023 to conduct a cross-sectional survey on the use of indwelling needles in the hospitals at all levels in Chongqing city.Results A total of 30 807 patients in 77 hospitals were included,among them 62.67%used indwelling needles.The closed type indwelling needles accounted for 88.87%and the safety type indwelling needles accounted for 41.74%.Non-needle infusion connectors accounted for 37.78%,and steel needle con-nected with heparin caps accounted for 51.69%.95.66%of puncture site was in the upper limb,the non-cor-rosive drug infusion accounted for 87.57%,and the complications occurrence rate was 2.46%.Among the 6 419 surveyed nurses,75.51%removed indwelling needles based on clinical indications.There were statistically significant differences in the usage rates of closed type indwelling needles and non-needle infusion connectors among hospitals at different levels(P<0.05).There were also statistically significant differences in the inci-dence rates of complication and phlebitis(P<0.05).Conclusion The overall application of indwelling needles in the hospitals at all levels in Chongqing city is generally standardized,but the use of safety type indwelling needles and needle-free infusion connectors still needs to be improved.
7.DEB-BACE versus BACE for the treatment of advanced lung squamous cell carcinoma:a retrospective clinical study
Fenfen XU ; Linqiang LAI ; Dengke ZHANG ; Jie CHEN ; Daxia CAI ; Ruolan MAO ; Ruhai HU ; Yonghui WANG ; Jianfei TU
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(6):597-602
Objective To investigate the effectiveness and safety of drug-eluting beads bronchial arterial chemoembolization(DEB-BACE)versus BACE for the treatment of stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ lung squamous cell carcinoma.Methods A total of 104 patients with stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ lung squamous cell carcinoma,who were admitted to the Lishui Municipal Central Hospital of China between January 2013 and August 2021,were enrolled in this study.According to the therapeutic scheme,the patients were divided into DEB-BACE group(n=41)and BACE group(n=63).For patients of DEB-BACE group,Cisplatin at 75 mg/m2 dose and gemcitabine at 1 000 mg/m2 dose(400 mg was used as loaded-drug dose)were injected through a microcatheter,which was followed by embolization with CalliSpheres microspheres loaded with 400 mg of gemcitabine.For patients of BACE group,Cisplatin at 75 mg/m2 and gemcitabatin at 1 000 mg/m2 were injected through a microcatheter,which was followed by arterial embolization with blank microspheres.Three weeks after DEB-BACE or BACE,the patients of both groups were started on intravenous chemotherapy.The primary study endpoint was overall survival(OS).The secondary study endpoints included progression-free survival(PFS),objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),adverse reactions,and the remission rate of dyspnea.Results Of the 104 patients,63 received BACE sequential intravenous chemotherapy and 41 received DEB-BACE sequential intravenous chemotherapy.The median OS in DEB-BACE group was 23.0 moths,which was obviously longer than 12.0 months in BACE group(P=0.009).Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that DEB-BACE treatment was an independent risk factor for OS(HR=0.59,95% CI:0.38-0.91,Log-rank test P=0.018).Meanwhile,the remission rate of dyspnea in DEB-BACE group was significantly higher than that in BACE group(57.1% vs 30.6%,P<0.043).Conclusion Compared with BACE sequential intravenous chemotherapy,DEB-BACE sequential intravenous chemotherapy can significantly prolong the survival time of patients with stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ lung squamous cell carcinoma and significantly improve the symptoms of dyspnea,which has important applications in the treatment of patients with advanced lung squamous cell carcinoma.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.To construct a nomogram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfection with other pathogens in children
Wenbei XU ; Chenzi WANG ; Juan LONG ; Xiaohan LIU ; Lingjian MENG ; He ZHANG ; Xiaonan SUN ; Haiquan KANG ; Yiping MAO ; Yankai MENG ; Chunfeng HU ; Kai XU
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(5):828-832
Objective To construct a clinical-radiological nomo-gram model for severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia coinfec-tion with other pathogens(Co-SMPP)in children.Methods The clinical and radiological data of children with severe mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(SMPP)who underwent nucleic acid testing or bronchoalveolar lavage(BAL)were analyzed retrospectively.The data analysis were performed by using SPSS 27.0 software.The group comparison between simple SMPP and Co-SMPP children was conducted by using t-tests,Mann-Whitney U tests,or chi-square tests.Nomogram analysis was performed by using R software and rms packages.The predictive performance of the model was evaluated by using the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results A total of 194 SMPP children were included in the study,including 136 cases(70.1%)with simple SMPP,58 cases(29.9%)with Co-SMPP.The fibrinogen and albumin levels were lower in Co-SMPP children[(3.53±0.85)g/L,41.00(39.03,43.68)g/L]than in simple SMPP children[(3.79±0.80)g/L,42.80(41.00,44.40)g/L],with P values of 0.047 and 0.036,respec-tively.The probability of bronchial stenosis and grid shadow were higher in Co-SMPP children than in simple SMPP children,and there were significant differences between the two groups(P<0.001,P=0.010).The odds ratio of bronchial stenosis in predicting Co-SMPP children was 14.085.The clinical-radiological nomogram model had an area under the curve(AUC)of 0.840,with sensi-tivity and specificity of 0.756 and 0.848,respectively.Conclusion The nomogram model based on clinical-radiological features can effectively predict Co-SMPP.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail