1.Application of virtual reality technology in managing negative emotions and postoperative rehabilitation in perioperative patients from 2015 to 2025: a bibliometric analysis
Lijun DONG ; Shihao XU ; Qiuhua CHEN ; Lu ZHANG ; Xiaobing YIN
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2026;32(1):69-82
ObjectiveTo analyze the research status, hotspots and development trends in the application of virtual reality (VR) technology in managing negative emotions and postoperative rehabilitation of perioperative patients over the past decade. MethodsLiteratures related to the application of VR technology in managing negative emotions and postoperative rehabilitation of perioperative patients were retrieved from Web of Science Core Collection database and CNKI, covering the period from January, 2015 to August, 2025, and CiteSpace 6.3.R1 was used for bibliometric analysis. ResultsA total of 267 English literatures and 130 Chinese literatures were included, with the annual number of publications showing an upward trend. The United States was the country with the largest number of publications in English literatures, and Erasmus University Rotterdam was the institution with the largest number of publications. High-frequency keywords included virtual reality, pain, surgery, anxiety and distraction. Research hotspots mainly focused on functional exercise, negative emotions, pain management and multimodal intervention strategies. English researches were deepening towards virtual reality exposure therapy, mechanism exploration and personalized schemes, while Chinese researches focused more on the verification of rehabilitation effects. ConclusionResearches on the application of VR technology in the management of perioperative patients are rapidly developing, with research hotspots shifting from single technology application to multimodal and personalized integrated intervention. Future research should focus on exploring its intervention mechanisms, personalized schemes and the breadth of cross-departmental applications.
2.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
3.Long-term survival outcomes and prognostic factors following radical resection of pancreatic body and tail cancer:a retrospective analysis of 992 patients
Dong XU ; Yang WU ; Kai ZHANG ; Nan LYU ; Qianqian WANG ; Pengfei WU ; Jie YIN ; Baobao CAI ; Guodong SHI ; Jianzhen LIN ; Yazhou WANG ; Lingdi YIN ; Zipeng LU ; Min TU ; Jianmin CHEN ; Feng GUO ; Jishu WEI ; Junli WU ; Wentao GAO ; Cuncai DAI ; Yi MIAO ; Kuirong JIANG
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2026;64(1):46-54
Objective:To investigate the survival outcomes and prognostic factors in patients undergoing radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted on 992 patients who underwent radical resection for pancreatic body and tail cancer at the Pancreatic Center of the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from January 2016 to June 2024. In this study, 577 (58.2%) were male and 415 (41.8%) were female,with an age of (65±9) years (range: 26 to 86 years). Follow-up continued until June 2024. Survival rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method,and prognostic factors were identified using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards models.Results:Among 992 patients,open surgery was the predominant approach (89.1%, 884/992), and radical antegrade modular pancreatosplenectomy (RAMPS) was performed in 317 patients (32.0%). Combined organ resection,venous resection,and arterial resection were performed in 23.5%, 9.3%,and 11.2% of patients,respectively. The rates of R0, R1-1 mm, and R1-direct resections were 49.8% (494/992),41.5% (412/992), and 8.7% (86/992),respectively. Stage ⅡB was the most common TNM stage (32.2%,319/992). A total of 801 patients (80.8%) received adjuvant chemotherapy. The median follow-up period was 32.0(8.8) months(range:3.2 to 105.3 months),during which 508 patients (51.2%) died. The overall median survival (OS) was 26.4 months,with 1-,3-, and 5-year survival rates of 79.0%,40.0%, and 29.0%, respectively. In the recent five years (from 2020 to 2024), the median OS improved significantly to 34.1 months compared to 20.0 months from 2016 to 2019 ( P<0.01). Histological subtype analysis showed that the median OS time was 26.7 months for pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC, n=855),58.9 months for invasive intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma (IPMC, n=32),and 15.7 months for adenosquamous carcinoma of pancreas (ASCP, n=73) ( P=0.001). Among PDAC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy significantly improved survival (29.1 months vs. 14.4 months, P<0.01);in IPMC patients, adjuvant chemotherapy also extended survival (65.7 months vs. 58.9 months, P=0.047). Although ASCP patients receiving chemotherapy had a longer median OS time than those without (18.8 months vs. 8.9 months),the difference was not statistically significant ( P=0.151). Multivariate Cox regression analysis in PDAC patients indicated that adjuvant chemotherapy, R0 resection, T stage,N stage,and tumor differentiation were independent prognostic factors ( P<0.01). The median OS time by TNM stage was:not reached for stage ⅠA, 51.6 months for ⅠB, 25.5 months for ⅡA, 23.7 months for ⅡB, 23.0 months for Ⅲ, and 14.4 months for Ⅳ. The median OS time for R0,R1-1 mm,and R1-direct resections was 34.1,24.7,and 15.7 months,respectively ( P<0.01). Conclusion:Adjuvant chemotherapy,R0 resection,tumor stage,and differentiation are independent prognostic factors for pancreatic body and tail cancer.
4.Association of different blood lipid components with the severity of hepatic steatosis in metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease
Jinjin LIU ; Xinyu ZHAO ; Yibin CHEN ; Dong XU ; Tingting XIAO ; Ying WANG ; Yuqing ZHAO ; Zhengzhao LU ; Cheng HUANG ; Xiaofei TONG ; Hong YOU ; Jingjie ZHAO
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(9):2059-2066
ObjectiveTo clarify the independent and synergistic effects of dyslipidemia in the progression of hepatic steatosis in metabolic dysfunction-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD). MethodsA total of 7 697 participants who underwent physical examination in Beijing Friendship Hospital, Capital Medical University, from January 2022 to December 2024 were enrolled, and finally 2 177 patients with MAFLD were enrolled as subjects. Transient elastography was used to quantify the severity of hepatic steatosis (grades S1-S3). The multivariable ordinal Logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the independent and synergistic associations of serum triglyceride (TG), high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) with the severity of hepatic steatosis, and their interactions and potential nonlinear relationships with metabolic factors were also examined. One-way analysis of variance or Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data between groups, and chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. ResultsAn increase in TG (odds ratio [OR]=1.77, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.48 — 2.10, P<0.001) and a reduction in HDL-C (OR=1.35, 95%CI: 1.11 — 1.65, P=0.003) were independently associated with a greater severity of hepatic steatosis, with the strongest association when both abnormalities coexisted (OR=2.40, 95%CI: 1.87 — 3.07, P<0.001). The dose-response relationship analysis further revealed a nonlinear threshold effect of TG on hepatic steatosis at the threshold of 1.51 mmol/L (Pnonlinearity=0.001), below which the severity of steatosis increased more rapidly with the increase in TG concentration (P=0.001). The subgroup analysis showed that the association between the reduction in HDL-C and the severity of steatosis was observed only in males, young adults (aged <45 years), and metabolically healthier subgroups (without diabetes, obesity, hyperuricemia or hypertension). Significant interactions were observed between the presence or absence of obesity and the abnormal levels of TG and HDL‑C (both Pinteraction<0.05). The association of the increase in LDL-C with steatosis was confined to specific subgroups (without obesity or hyperuricemia). ConclusionThe increase in TG and the reduction in HDL-C are independently associated with the severity of hepatic steatosis in MAFLD. The synergistic effect of blood lipids and their interactions with metabolic factors may further refine risk stratification, so as to provide a basis for precise management of MAFLD.
5.Anti-frostbite effect of miglitol on cold-exposed mice through UCP1-mediated thermogenic activation
Xiang LI ; Hongyuan LU ; Mingyu ZHANG ; Huan GAO ; Dong YAO ; Zihua XU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Practice and Service 2025;43(1):1-5
Objective To investigate the effect and mechanism of miglitol on regulating the energy metabolism of brown adipocytes by activating UCP1 and preventing cold injury in mice after cold exposure. Methods Primary brown adipocytes were induced into mature adipocytes, the effect of miglitol on the viability of brown adipocytes was investigated by MTT method, the lipid droplet consumption level of cells after drug administration was investigated by Oil Red O staining technology, and the level of UCP1, a key protein of thermogenesis in brown adipocytes, was detected by Western blotting. The activity of anti-frostbite was investigated in cold exposure at 4 ℃ and −20 ℃. KM mice, which were randomly divided into control group, cold exposure group, miglitol group and all-trans retinoic acid group, and after 7 days of repeated administration, the body surface temperature of mice was detected by infrared thermal imaging system, the anal temperature change was detected by anal thermometer, and the expression levels of UCP1 and PGC1-α in adipose tissue were detected by immunoblotting. Results Compared with the control group, the lipid droplet consumption and UCP1 expression levels in brown adipocytes in the miglitol group were significantly increased. The levels of body surface temperature and rectal temperature increased significantly after cold exposure, and the levels of UCP1 and PGC1α in the brown adipose tissue of mice increased significantly, which indicated that the miglitol could activate the critical proteins UCP1 and PGC1α of the thermogenesis pathway, increase the thermogenesis of mice after cold exposure, and thus improve the effect of cold injury for toe swelling. Conclusion Miglitol could play a role in improving cold injury and body temperature in mice by increasing the level of UCP1 and PGC1α, which are key targets of the thermogenesis pathway to promote the thermogenesis of brown fat.
6.Construction and validation of a risk prediction model for 28-day mortality in patients with sepsis-associated acute kidney injury
Jiang-Ming ZHANG ; Ze-Qian WANG ; Cun-Lian XU ; Pai DENG ; Yang WU ; Min-Jun QI ; Lu-Mei MA ; Wei-Qing YAO ; Dong LIU ; Dong-Mei LIU
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(8):935-942
Objective To explore the risk factors for 28-day mortality of sepsis-associated acute kidney injury(SA-AKI)patients and to develop a nomogram risk prediction model.Methods A retrospective cohort study was conducted,involving 184 patients with SA-AKI admitted to the intensive care unit(ICU)of the 940th Hospital of Joint Logistic Support Force of PLA between January 2017 and December 2022.Patients were categorized into survival(n=135)and non-survival(n=49)groups based on 28-day mortality.Clinical data were collected,and statistically significant risk factors were preliminarily screened.Multivariate stepwise logistic regression analysis was performed to identify independent risk factors for 28-day mortality of SA-AKI patients.A nomogram predictive model was constructed using these factors,and internally validated with the Bootstrap method.The receiver operating characteristic curve(ROC curve)was drawn,and the area under the ROC curve(AUC)was calculated to verify the predictive value and accuracy of the model.Results The 28-day mortality rate among 184 SA-AKI patients was 26.6%(49/184).Multivariate stepwise logistic regression analysis identified multiple organ dysfunction syndrome(MODS)(OR=16.393,95%CI 4.317-62.254,P<0.001),high acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ(APACHE Ⅱ)score(OR=1.097,95%CI 1.036-1.161,P=0.002),low oxygenation index(OR=0.992,95%CI 0.986-0.998,P=0.015),low neutrophil count(OR=0.912,95%CI 0.860-0.968,P=0.002)and low fibrinogen concentration(OR=0.733,95%CI 0.549-0.978,P=0.034)as independent risk factors.The prediction model equation was P=1/1+e-logit(P),logit(P)=-1.626+2.797×MODS+0.092×AP ACHE Ⅱ+(-0.311)×fibrinogen+(-0.092)×neutrophil count+(-0.008)×oxygenation index.Internal validation with 1000 Bootstrap resamples showed high consistency between predicted and actual values.ROC analysis showed an AUC of 0.911(95%CI 0.868-0.955,P<0.05)for the model,with 93.9%sensitivity and 78.5%specificity at a cut-off of 0.194.The Hosmer-Lemeshow test confirmed good calibration(P=0.62),and decision-making curve analysis demonstrated clinical utility within the high-risk threshold range(0.1-0.9).Conclusions MODS,high APACHE Ⅱ score,low oxygenation index,low neutrophil count,and low fibrinogen concentration are independent risk factors for 28-day mortality in SA-AKI patients.The developed nomogram risk prediction model may provide important guidance for predicting 28-day mortality in SA-AKI patients.
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
9.Effect and mechanism of BCG immunotherapy in mice melanoma model
Mingze XU ; Huanhuan NING ; Yanzhi LU ; Jian KANG ; Yujun PENG ; Jingyao ZHANG ; Jiahao HU ; Ting DAI ; Mengjuan DONG ; Sa XUE ; Yinlan BAI
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(6):1420-1426
Objective:To investigate immunotherapy effects and mechanism of BCG and recombinant BCG(rBCG)with c-di-AMP as adjuvant on melanoma in mice model.Methods:Melanoma mice model was established by B16F10 cell subcutaneous injec-tion in groin,and treated with 1×106 CFU of BCG and rBCG by adjacent injection of subcutaneous tumor for 3 times,respectively.Survival of melanotic mice,tumor growth and metastasis were observed.Tumor tissues of mice were isolated to prepare cell suspen-sion,and proportion of immune cells were detected by flow cytometry.Transcriptional levels of immune-related genes in tumor tissues were detected by qRT-PCR.Results:Both BCG and rBCG immunotherapy could significantly inhibit growth in melanoma mice and prolong survival time of mice.rBCG showed better inhibition on metastasis than BCG.Both strains significantly reduced proportion of M2-type macrophages and myeloid-derived suppressor cell associated with tumor growth and metastasis.Both two strains promoted infiltration of lymphocytes in tumor tissues,and rBCG significantly increased proportion of B cells in tumor.BCG immunotherapy upregulated transcription levels of metastasis-related cytokines,while rBCG therapy had no effects on transcriptions of these genes.Conclusion:Both BCG and rBCG have immunotherapeutic effects on melanotic mice,and rBCG with c-di-AMP as adjuvant shows better inhibition on tumor metastasis than BCG,which mechanism was related to regulation of immune response in tumor tissues.
10.Impact of human papillomavirus and coinfection with other sexually transmitted pathogens on male infertility.
Xin FAN ; Ya XU ; Li-Feng XIANG ; Lu-Ping LIU ; Jin-Xiu WAN ; Qiu-Ting DUAN ; Zi-Qin DIAN ; Yi SUN ; Ze WU ; Yun-Hua DONG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(1):84-89
This study primarily aimed to investigate the prevalence of human papillomavirus (HPV) and other common pathogens of sexually transmitted infections (STIs) in spermatozoa of infertile men and their effects on semen parameters. These pathogens included Ureaplasma urealyticum, Ureaplasma parvum, Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma genitalium , herpes simplex virus 2, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Enterococcus faecalis, Streptococcus agalactiae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa , and Staphylococcus aureus . A total of 1951 men of infertile couples were recruited between 23 March 2023, and 17 May 2023, at the Department of Reproductive Medicine of The First People's Hospital of Yunnan Province (Kunming, China). Multiplex polymerase chain reaction and capillary electrophoresis were used for HPV genotyping. Polymerase chain reaction and electrophoresis were also used to detect the presence of other STIs. The overall prevalence of HPV infection was 12.4%. The top five prevalent HPV subtypes were types 56, 52, 43, 16, and 53 among those tested positive for HPV. Other common infections with high prevalence rates were Ureaplasma urealyticum (28.3%), Ureaplasma parvum (20.4%), and Enterococcus faecalis (9.5%). The prevalence rates of HPV coinfection with Ureaplasma urealyticum, Ureaplasma parvum, Chlamydia trachomatis, Mycoplasma genitalium , herpes simplex virus 2, Neisseria gonorrhoeae, Enterococcus faecalis, Streptococcus agalactiae , and Staphylococcus aureus were 24.8%, 25.4%, 10.6%, 6.4%, 2.4%, 7.9%, 5.9%, 0.9%, and 1.3%, respectively. The semen volume and total sperm count were greatly decreased by HPV infection alone. Coinfection with HPV and Ureaplasma urealyticum significantly reduced sperm motility and viability. Our study shows that coinfection with STIs is highly prevalent in the semen of infertile men and that coinfection with pathogens can seriously affect semen parameters, emphasizing the necessity of semen screening for STIs.
Humans
;
Male
;
Infertility, Male/epidemiology*
;
Coinfection/microbiology*
;
Papillomavirus Infections/virology*
;
Adult
;
Sexually Transmitted Diseases/complications*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Staphylococcus aureus/isolation & purification*
;
Chlamydia trachomatis/isolation & purification*
;
Prevalence
;
Mycoplasma genitalium/isolation & purification*
;
Ureaplasma urealyticum/isolation & purification*
;
Neisseria gonorrhoeae/isolation & purification*
;
Enterococcus faecalis/isolation & purification*
;
Streptococcus agalactiae/isolation & purification*
;
Herpesvirus 2, Human/genetics*
;
Pseudomonas aeruginosa/isolation & purification*
;
Semen/virology*
;
Sperm Motility
;
Spermatozoa/microbiology*
;
Human Papillomavirus Viruses

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail