1.Pathogenetic Evolution of Deficiency,Dampness,and Blood Stasis in Rheumatoid Arthritis and Its Staged Treatment
Chibin LIU ; Yihong YANG ; Shudian XIONG ; Haifang DU ; Maojie WANG ; Xiumin CHEN ; Runyue HUANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(4):461-464
It is proposed that the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is centered on deficiency, dampness, and blood stasis, which interact with and evolve into one another during the onset and progression of the disease. The development of RA is closely associated with insufficiency of healthy qi and the interbinding of dampness and blood stasis. Accordingly, treatment emphasizes an integrated approach that combines tonifying deficiency, eliminating dampness, and resolving blood stasis, and is implemented in three main stages. In the initial stage, therapy focuses on supporting healthy qi, dispelling dampness, and relieving impediment, with modified Huangqi Guizhi Wuwu Decoction (黄芪桂枝五物汤) combined with Yiyiren Decoction (薏苡仁汤). In the active stage, treatment aims to eliminate dampness, resolve blood stasis, and unblock the collaterals, using modified Wutou Decoction (乌头汤) or Guizhi Shaoyao Zhimu Decoction (桂枝芍药知母汤). In the remission stage, therapy emphasizes strengthening the spleen and reple-nishing qi to prevent recurrence, with modified Shenling Baizhu Powder (参苓白术散) combined with Guipi Decoction (归脾汤).
2.Retrospective study on the Jianpi Bushen Prescription for the treatment of acute gouty arthritis with spleen-kidney deficiency syndrome based on propensity score matching study
Xiumin WANG ; Zhimei CUI ; Hengliang LIU
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;47(6):772-777
Objective:To evaluate the clinical efficacy of Jianpi Bushen Prescription in treating acute gouty arthritis with spleen-kidney deficiency syndrome using propensity score matching method.Methods:A retrospective analysis method was used to select 156 patients with acute gouty arthritis with spleen kidney deficiency type admitted from March 2022 to March 2024. They were divided into an observation group of 89 cases and a control group of 67 cases according to the treatment method. Propensity score matching (PSM) was further adopted to balance the confounding factors before treatment in a 1:1 ratio. Finally, 42 patients in each group were successfully matched. The control group received conventional Western medicine, the observation group received additional treatment with Jianpi Bushen Prescription on the basis of the control group. The treatment for both groups lasted for 1 month. TCM syndrome scores were performed before and after treatment, and the levels of serum uric acid (UA), ESR, and pH were measured using an automatic dry biochemical analyzer. The VAS scale was used to assess the degree of pain, the Oswestry Disability Index (ODI) was used to evaluate the degree of joint function improvement, and the Quality of Life Scale-36 (SF-36) was used to evaluate the quality of life of patients. Adverse reactions during treatment were observed and recorded to evaluate clinical efficacy.Results:The total effective rate of the observation group 92.86% (39/42) was higher than that of the control group 73.81% (31/42), with statistical significance ( χ2=5.49, P<0.05). After treatment, the joint pain, soreness and weakness of the waist and knees, poor flexion and extension, and pale and greasy tongue coating, were lower than those in the control group ( t values were 3.38, 4.26, 3.96, 3.97, 4.41, respectively, P<0.01). After treatment, the serum uric acid (UA) [(351.84±36.46) μmol/L vs. (380.19±39.42) μmol/L, t=3.42] and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) [(17.91±3.71) mm/h vs. (21.43±3.90) mm/h, t=4.24] of the observation group were lower than those in the control group, and the pH value (7.24±0.49 vs. 6.98±0.57, t=2.24) was higher than that of the control group ( P<0.05). After treatment, the VAS and ODI of the observation group were lower than those of the control group ( t values were 5.80, 6.25, respectively, P<0.01), and the SF-36 score was higher than that of the control group ( t=3.23, P<0.05). During the treatment, the incidence of adverse reactions was 14.29% (6/42) in the observation group and 9.52% (4/42) in the control group. There was no statistical significance in the incidence of adverse reactions between the two groups ( χ2=0.45, P>0.05). Conclusions:Jianpi Bushen Prescription has good efficacy on the treatment of acute gouty arthritis with spleen-kidney deficiency syndrome. It can reduce the levels of uric acid, improve the life quality of patients, and enhance efficacy, with good treatment safety.
3.Multivariate analysis and construction and validation of a nomogram model from data of 1610 patients with non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery
Kemao QIU ; Wei JIAN ; Jixiang ZHENG ; Mingyuan FENG ; Xiumin LIU ; Dingshan LU ; Jun YAN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(6):600-607
Objective:To assess the risk factors affecting development of non-tumor- related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer and to construct a nomogram prediction model.Methods:This was a retrospective study of data of patients who had undergone excision with one-stage intestinal anastomosis for rectal cancer between January 2003 and September 2018 in Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University. The exclusion criteria were as follows: (1) pathological examination of the operative specimen revealed residual tumor on the incision margin of the anastomosis; (2) pathological examination of postoperative colonoscopy specimens revealed tumor recurrence at the anastomotic stenosis, or postoperative imaging evaluation and tumor marker monitoring indicated tumor recurrence; (3) follow-up time <3 months; and (4) simultaneous multiple primary cancers. Univariate analysis using the χ 2 or Fisher's exact test was performed to assess the study patients' baseline characteristics and variables such as tumor-related factors and surgical approach ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis using binary logistic regression was then performed to identify independent risk factors for development of non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer. Finally, a nomogram model for predicting non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery was constructed using R software. The reliability and accuracy of this prediction model was evaluated using internal validation and calculation of the area under the curve of the model's receiver characteristic curve (ROC). Results:The study cohort comprised 1,610 patients, including 1,008 men and 602 women of median age 59 (50, 67) years and median body mass index 22.4 (20.2, 24.5) kg/m2. Non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis developed in 121 (7.5%) of these patients. The incidence of non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis in patients who had undergone neoadjuvant chemotherapy, neoadjuvant radiotherapy, and surgery alone was 11.2% (10/89), 26.4% (47/178), and 4.8% (64/1,343), respectively. Neoadjuvant treatment (neoadjuvant chemotherapy: OR=2.455, 95%CI: 1.148–5.253, P=0.021; neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, OR=3.882, 95%CI: 2.425–6.216, P<0.001), anastomotic leakage (OR=7.960, 95%CI: 4.550–13.926, P<0.001), open laparotomy (OR=3.412, 95%CI: 1.772–6.571, P<0.001), and tumor location (distance of tumor from the anal verge 5–10 cm: OR=2.381, 95%CI:1.227–4.691, P<0.001; distance of tumor from the anal verge <5 cm: OR=5.985,95% CI: 3.039–11.787, P<0.001) were identified as independent risk factors for non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis. Thereafter, a nomogram prediction model incorporating the four identified risk factors for development of anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer was developed. The area under the curve of the model ROC was 0.815 (0.773–0.857, P<0.001), and the C-index of the predictive model was 0.815, indicating that the model's calibration curve fitted well with the ideal curve. Conclusion:Non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery is significantly associated with neoadjuvant treatment, anastomotic leakage, surgical procedure, and tumor location. A nomogram based on these four factors demonstrated good discrimination and calibration, and would therefore be useful for screening individuals at risk of anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery.
4.Multivariate analysis and construction and validation of a nomogram model from data of 1610 patients with non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery
Kemao QIU ; Wei JIAN ; Jixiang ZHENG ; Mingyuan FENG ; Xiumin LIU ; Dingshan LU ; Jun YAN
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(6):600-607
Objective:To assess the risk factors affecting development of non-tumor- related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer and to construct a nomogram prediction model.Methods:This was a retrospective study of data of patients who had undergone excision with one-stage intestinal anastomosis for rectal cancer between January 2003 and September 2018 in Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University. The exclusion criteria were as follows: (1) pathological examination of the operative specimen revealed residual tumor on the incision margin of the anastomosis; (2) pathological examination of postoperative colonoscopy specimens revealed tumor recurrence at the anastomotic stenosis, or postoperative imaging evaluation and tumor marker monitoring indicated tumor recurrence; (3) follow-up time <3 months; and (4) simultaneous multiple primary cancers. Univariate analysis using the χ 2 or Fisher's exact test was performed to assess the study patients' baseline characteristics and variables such as tumor-related factors and surgical approach ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis using binary logistic regression was then performed to identify independent risk factors for development of non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer. Finally, a nomogram model for predicting non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery was constructed using R software. The reliability and accuracy of this prediction model was evaluated using internal validation and calculation of the area under the curve of the model's receiver characteristic curve (ROC). Results:The study cohort comprised 1,610 patients, including 1,008 men and 602 women of median age 59 (50, 67) years and median body mass index 22.4 (20.2, 24.5) kg/m2. Non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis developed in 121 (7.5%) of these patients. The incidence of non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis in patients who had undergone neoadjuvant chemotherapy, neoadjuvant radiotherapy, and surgery alone was 11.2% (10/89), 26.4% (47/178), and 4.8% (64/1,343), respectively. Neoadjuvant treatment (neoadjuvant chemotherapy: OR=2.455, 95%CI: 1.148–5.253, P=0.021; neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, OR=3.882, 95%CI: 2.425–6.216, P<0.001), anastomotic leakage (OR=7.960, 95%CI: 4.550–13.926, P<0.001), open laparotomy (OR=3.412, 95%CI: 1.772–6.571, P<0.001), and tumor location (distance of tumor from the anal verge 5–10 cm: OR=2.381, 95%CI:1.227–4.691, P<0.001; distance of tumor from the anal verge <5 cm: OR=5.985,95% CI: 3.039–11.787, P<0.001) were identified as independent risk factors for non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis. Thereafter, a nomogram prediction model incorporating the four identified risk factors for development of anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer was developed. The area under the curve of the model ROC was 0.815 (0.773–0.857, P<0.001), and the C-index of the predictive model was 0.815, indicating that the model's calibration curve fitted well with the ideal curve. Conclusion:Non-tumor-related anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery is significantly associated with neoadjuvant treatment, anastomotic leakage, surgical procedure, and tumor location. A nomogram based on these four factors demonstrated good discrimination and calibration, and would therefore be useful for screening individuals at risk of anastomotic stenosis after rectal cancer surgery.
5.QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/ carboplatin in patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer:an open-label, single-arm, phase II trial
Cheng FANG ; Yun ZHOU ; Yanling FENG ; Liping HE ; Jinjin YU ; Yuzhi LI ; Mei FENG ; Mei PAN ; Lina ZHAO ; Dihong TANG ; Xiumin LI ; Buzhen TAN ; Ruifang AN ; Xiaohui ZHENG ; Meimei SI ; Baihui ZHANG ; Lingyan LI ; Xiaoyan KANG ; Qi ZHOU ; Jihong LIU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e77-
Objective:
QL1604 is a highly selective, humanized monoclonal antibody against programmed death protein 1. We assessed the efficacy and safety of QL1604 plus chemotherapy as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer.
Methods:
This was a multicenter, open-label, single-arm, phase II study. Patients with advanced cervical cancer and not previously treated with systemic chemotherapy were enrolled to receive QL1604 plus paclitaxel and cisplatin/carboplatin on day 1 of each 21-day cycle for up to 6 cycles, followed by QL1604 maintenance treatment.
Results:
Forty-six patients were enrolled and the median follow-up duration was 16.5 months. An 84.8% of patients had recurrent disease and 13.0% had stage IVB disease. The objective response rate (ORR) per Response Evaluation Criteria in Advanced Solid Tumors (RECIST) v1.1 was 58.7% (27/46). The immune ORR per immune RECIST was 60.9% (28/46).The median duration of response was 9.6 months (95% confidence interval [CI]=5.5–not estimable). The median progression-free survival was 8.1 months (95% CI=5.7–14.0). Fortyfive (97.8%) patients experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). The most common grade≥3 TRAEs (>30%) were neutrophil count decrease (50.0%), anemia (32.6%), and white blood cell count decrease (30.4%).
Conclusion
QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/carboplatin showed promising antitumor activity and manageable safety profile as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer. Programmed cell death protein 1 inhibitor plus chemotherapy may be a potential treatment option for the patient population who have contraindications or can’t tolerate bevacizumab, which needs to be further verified in phase III confirmatory study.
6.QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/ carboplatin in patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer:an open-label, single-arm, phase II trial
Cheng FANG ; Yun ZHOU ; Yanling FENG ; Liping HE ; Jinjin YU ; Yuzhi LI ; Mei FENG ; Mei PAN ; Lina ZHAO ; Dihong TANG ; Xiumin LI ; Buzhen TAN ; Ruifang AN ; Xiaohui ZHENG ; Meimei SI ; Baihui ZHANG ; Lingyan LI ; Xiaoyan KANG ; Qi ZHOU ; Jihong LIU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e77-
Objective:
QL1604 is a highly selective, humanized monoclonal antibody against programmed death protein 1. We assessed the efficacy and safety of QL1604 plus chemotherapy as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer.
Methods:
This was a multicenter, open-label, single-arm, phase II study. Patients with advanced cervical cancer and not previously treated with systemic chemotherapy were enrolled to receive QL1604 plus paclitaxel and cisplatin/carboplatin on day 1 of each 21-day cycle for up to 6 cycles, followed by QL1604 maintenance treatment.
Results:
Forty-six patients were enrolled and the median follow-up duration was 16.5 months. An 84.8% of patients had recurrent disease and 13.0% had stage IVB disease. The objective response rate (ORR) per Response Evaluation Criteria in Advanced Solid Tumors (RECIST) v1.1 was 58.7% (27/46). The immune ORR per immune RECIST was 60.9% (28/46).The median duration of response was 9.6 months (95% confidence interval [CI]=5.5–not estimable). The median progression-free survival was 8.1 months (95% CI=5.7–14.0). Fortyfive (97.8%) patients experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). The most common grade≥3 TRAEs (>30%) were neutrophil count decrease (50.0%), anemia (32.6%), and white blood cell count decrease (30.4%).
Conclusion
QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/carboplatin showed promising antitumor activity and manageable safety profile as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer. Programmed cell death protein 1 inhibitor plus chemotherapy may be a potential treatment option for the patient population who have contraindications or can’t tolerate bevacizumab, which needs to be further verified in phase III confirmatory study.
7.QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/ carboplatin in patients with recurrent or metastatic cervical cancer:an open-label, single-arm, phase II trial
Cheng FANG ; Yun ZHOU ; Yanling FENG ; Liping HE ; Jinjin YU ; Yuzhi LI ; Mei FENG ; Mei PAN ; Lina ZHAO ; Dihong TANG ; Xiumin LI ; Buzhen TAN ; Ruifang AN ; Xiaohui ZHENG ; Meimei SI ; Baihui ZHANG ; Lingyan LI ; Xiaoyan KANG ; Qi ZHOU ; Jihong LIU
Journal of Gynecologic Oncology 2024;35(6):e77-
Objective:
QL1604 is a highly selective, humanized monoclonal antibody against programmed death protein 1. We assessed the efficacy and safety of QL1604 plus chemotherapy as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer.
Methods:
This was a multicenter, open-label, single-arm, phase II study. Patients with advanced cervical cancer and not previously treated with systemic chemotherapy were enrolled to receive QL1604 plus paclitaxel and cisplatin/carboplatin on day 1 of each 21-day cycle for up to 6 cycles, followed by QL1604 maintenance treatment.
Results:
Forty-six patients were enrolled and the median follow-up duration was 16.5 months. An 84.8% of patients had recurrent disease and 13.0% had stage IVB disease. The objective response rate (ORR) per Response Evaluation Criteria in Advanced Solid Tumors (RECIST) v1.1 was 58.7% (27/46). The immune ORR per immune RECIST was 60.9% (28/46).The median duration of response was 9.6 months (95% confidence interval [CI]=5.5–not estimable). The median progression-free survival was 8.1 months (95% CI=5.7–14.0). Fortyfive (97.8%) patients experienced treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs). The most common grade≥3 TRAEs (>30%) were neutrophil count decrease (50.0%), anemia (32.6%), and white blood cell count decrease (30.4%).
Conclusion
QL1604 plus paclitaxel-cisplatin/carboplatin showed promising antitumor activity and manageable safety profile as first-line treatment in patients with advanced cervical cancer. Programmed cell death protein 1 inhibitor plus chemotherapy may be a potential treatment option for the patient population who have contraindications or can’t tolerate bevacizumab, which needs to be further verified in phase III confirmatory study.
8.Clinical characteristics of 272 437 patients with different histopathological subtypes of primary esophageal malignant tumors
Lidong WANG ; Liuyu LI ; Xin SONG ; Xueke ZHAO ; Fuyou ZHOU ; Ruihua XU ; Zhicai LIU ; Aili LI ; Jilin LI ; Xianzeng WANG ; Liguo ZHANG ; Fangheng ZHU ; Xuemin LI ; Weixing ZHAO ; Guizhou GUO ; Wenjun GAO ; Xiumin LI ; Lixin WAN ; Jianwei KU ; Quanxiao XU ; Fuguo ZHU ; Aifang JI ; Huixiang LI ; Jingli REN ; Shengli ZHOU ; Peinan CHEN ; Qide BAO ; Shegan GAO ; Haijun YANG ; Jinchang WEI ; Weimin MAO ; Zhanqiang HAN ; Zhiwei CHANG ; Yingfa ZHOU ; Xuena HAN ; Wenli HAN ; Lingling LEI ; Zongmin FAN ; Ran WANG ; Yuanze YANG ; Jiajia JI ; Yao CHEN ; Zhiqiang LI ; Jingfeng HU ; Lin SUN ; Yajie CHEN ; Helin BAI ; Duo YOU
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2022;61(9):1023-1030
Objective:To characterize the histopathological subtypes and their clinicopathological parameters of gender and onset age by common, rare and sparse primary esophageal malignant tumors (PEMT).Methods:A total of 272 437 patients with PEMT were enrolled in this study, and all of the patients were received radical surgery. The clinicopathological information of the patients was obtained from the database established by the State Key Laboratory of Esophageal Cancer Prevention & Treatment from September 1973 to December 2020, which included the clinical treatment, pathological diagnosis and follow-up information of esophagus and gastric cardia cancers. All patients were diagnosed and classified by the criteria of esophageal tumor histopathological diagnosis and classification (2019) of the World Health Organization (WHO). The esophageal tumors, which were not included in the WHO classification, were analyzed separately according to the postoperative pathological diagnosis. The χ 2 test was performed by the SPSS 25.0 software on count data, and the test standard α=0.05. Results:A total of 32 histopathological types were identified in the enrolled PEMT patients, of which 10 subtypes were not included in the WHO classification. According to the frequency, PEMT were divided into common (esophageal squamous cell carcinoma, ESCC, accounting for 97.1%), rare (esophageal adenocarcinoma, EAC, accounting for 2.3%) and sparse (mainly esophageal small cell carcinoma, malignant melanoma, etc., accounting for 0.6%). All the common, rare, and sparse types occurred predominantly in male patients, and the gender difference of rare type was most significant (EAC, male∶ female, 2.67∶1), followed with common type (ESCC, male∶ female, 1.78∶1) and sparse type (male∶ female, 1.71∶1). The common type (ESCC) mainly occurred in the middle thoracic segment (65.2%), while the rare type (EAC) mainly occurred in the lower thoracic segment (56.8%). Among the sparse type, malignant melanoma and malignant fibrous histiocytoma were both predominantly located in the lower thoracic segment (51.7%, 66.7%), and the others were mainly in the middle thoracic segment.Conclusion:ESCC is the most common type among the 32 histopathological types of PEMT, followed by EAC as the rare type, and esophageal small cell carcinoma and malignant melanoma as the major sparse type, and all of which are mainly occur in male patients. The common type of ESCC mainly occur in the middle thoracic segment, while the rare type of EAC mainly in the lower thoracic segment. The mainly sparse type of malignant melanoma and malignant fibrous histiocytoma predominately occur in the lower thoracic segment, and the remaining sparse types mainly occur in the middle thoracic segment.
9.Associations of negative life events and coping styles with sleep quality among Chinese adolescents: a cross-sectional study.
Zheng REN ; Xiumin ZHANG ; Yue SHEN ; Xiangrong LI ; Minfu HE ; Hong SHI ; Hanfang ZHAO ; Shuang ZHA ; Shuyin QIAO ; Yuyu LI ; Yajiao PU ; Xinwen FAN ; Xia GUO ; Hongjian LIU
Environmental Health and Preventive Medicine 2021;26(1):85-85
BACKGROUND:
Limited published research has examined the relationships of negative life events and coping styles with sleep quality in Chinese junior high school students. We aimed to investigate the prevalence of poor sleep quality and to clarify the role of coping styles between negative life events and sleep quality.
METHODS:
A cross-sectional study of 3081 students was conducted in Ganzhou City, Jiangxi Province, Southeastern China. Adolescent Self-Rating Life Events Checklist, Simplified Coping Style Questionnaire, and Pittsburg Sleep Quality Index were applied to assess negative life events, coping styles, and sleep quality, respectively. Descriptive analyses, independent-samples t tests, one-way analyses of variance, Pearson correlation analyses, and structural equation modeling (SEM) were applied to analyze the data.
RESULTS:
The prevalence of poor sleep quality was 26.7%. Negative life events (B = 0.038, P < 0.001) and negative coping style (B = 0.049, P < 0.001) demonstrated a positive association with poor sleep quality, while positive coping style indicated a negative association with poor sleep quality (B = -0.029, P < 0.001). Interactions of negative life events and coping styles with sleep quality were not found (all P > 0.05). The association between negative life events and sleep quality was mediated by negative coping styles.
CONCLUSIONS
Our results indicated that poor sleep quality was common in these Chinese adolescents. Negative life events and negative coping style were associated with an increased prevalence of poor sleep quality, while the positive coping style was related to a decreased prevalence of poor sleep quality. A negative coping style mediated the association between negative life events and sleep quality.
Adaptation, Psychological
;
Adolescent
;
Child
;
China
;
Cross-Sectional Studies
;
Humans
;
Life Change Events
;
Psychology, Adolescent
;
Psychology, Child
;
Sleep
10.Left Ventricular Remodeling in Patients with Primary Aldosteronism: A Prospective Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging Study
Tao WU ; Yan REN ; Wei WANG ; Wei CHENG ; Fangli ZHOU ; Shuai HE ; Xiumin LIU ; Lei LI ; Lu TANG ; Qiao DENG ; Xiaoyue ZHOU ; Yucheng CHEN ; Jiayu SUN
Korean Journal of Radiology 2021;22(10):1619-1627
Objective:
This study used cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to compare the characteristics of left ventricular remodeling in patients with primary aldosteronism (PA) with those of patients with essential hypertension (EH) and healthy controls (HCs).
Materials and Methods:
This prospective study enrolled 35 patients with PA, in addition to 35 age- and sex-matched patients with EH, and 35 age- and sex-matched HCs, all of whom underwent comprehensive clinical and cardiac MRI examinations. The analysis of variance was used to detect the differences in the characteristics of left ventricular remodeling among the three groups. Univariable and multivariable linear regression analyses were used to determine the relationships between left ventricular remodeling and the physiological variables.
Results:
The left ventricular end-diastolic volume index (EDVi) (mean ± standard deviation [SD]: 85.1 ± 13.0 mL/m2 for PA, 75.9 ± 14.3 mL/m2 for EH, and 77.3 ± 12.8 mL/m2 for HC; p = 0.010), left ventricular end-systolic volume index (ESVi) (mean ± SD: 35.2 ± 9.8 mL/m2 for PA, 30.7 ± 8.1 mL/m2 for EH, and 29.5 ± 7.0 mL/m2 for HC; p = 0.013), left ventricular mass index (mean ± SD: 65.8 ± 16.5 g/m2 for PA, 56.9 ± 12.1 g/m2 for EH, and 44.1 ± 8.9 g/m2 for HC; p < 0.001), and native T1 (mean ± SD: 1224 ± 39 ms for PA, 1201 ± 47 ms for EH, and 1200 ± 44 ms for HC; p = 0.041) values were higher in the PA group compared to the EH and HC groups. Multivariable linear regression demonstrated that log (plasma aldosteroneto-renin ratio) was independently correlated with EDVi and ESVi. Plasma aldosterone was independently correlated with native T1.
Conclusion
Patients with PA showed a greater degree of ventricular hypertrophy and enlargement, as well as myocardial fibrosis, compared to those with EH. Cardiac MRI T1 mapping can detect left ventricular myocardial fibrosis in patients with PA.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail