1.Sperm tRNA-derived fragments expression is potentially linked to abstinence-related improvement of sperm quality.
Xi-Ren JI ; Rui-Jun WANG ; Zeng-Hui HUANG ; Hui-Lan WU ; Xiu-Hai HUANG ; Hao BO ; Ge LIN ; Wen-Bing ZHU ; Chuan HUANG
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(5):638-645
Recent studies have shown that shorter periods of ejaculatory abstinence may enhance certain sperm parameters, but the molecular mechanisms underlying these improvements are still unclear. This study explored whether reduced abstinence periods could improve semen quality, particularly for use in assisted reproductive technologies (ART). We analyzed semen samples from men with normal sperm counts ( n = 101) and those with low sperm motility or concentration ( n = 53) after 3-7 days of abstinence and then after 1-3 h of abstinence, obtained from the Reproductive & Genetic Hospital of CITIC-Xiangya (Changsha, China). Physiological and biochemical sperm parameters were evaluated, and the dynamics of transfer RNA (tRNA)-derived fragments (tRFs) were analyzed using deep RNA sequencing in five consecutive samples from men with normal sperm counts. Our results revealed significant improvement in sperm motility and a decrease in the DNA fragmentation index after the 1- to 3-h abstinence period. Additionally, we identified 245 differentially expressed tRFs, and the mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway was the most enriched. Further investigations showed significant changes in tRF-Lys-TTT and its target gene mitogen-activated protein kinase kinase 2 ( MAP2K2 ), which indicates a role of tRFs in improving sperm function. These findings provide new insights into how shorter abstinence periods influence sperm quality and suggest that tRFs may serve as biomarkers for male fertility. This research highlights the potential for optimizing ART protocols and improving reproductive outcomes through molecular approaches that target sperm function.
Male
;
Humans
;
Spermatozoa/metabolism*
;
RNA, Transfer/genetics*
;
Sperm Motility/genetics*
;
Adult
;
Semen Analysis
;
Sexual Abstinence/physiology*
;
Sperm Count
;
DNA Fragmentation
2.Glucocorticoid Discontinuation in Patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis under Background of Chinese Medicine: Challenges and Potentials Coexist.
Chuan-Hui YAO ; Chi ZHANG ; Meng-Ge SONG ; Cong-Min XIA ; Tian CHANG ; Xie-Li MA ; Wei-Xiang LIU ; Zi-Xia LIU ; Jia-Meng LIU ; Xiao-Po TANG ; Ying LIU ; Jian LIU ; Jiang-Yun PENG ; Dong-Yi HE ; Qing-Chun HUANG ; Ming-Li GAO ; Jian-Ping YU ; Wei LIU ; Jian-Yong ZHANG ; Yue-Lan ZHU ; Xiu-Juan HOU ; Hai-Dong WANG ; Yong-Fei FANG ; Yue WANG ; Yin SU ; Xin-Ping TIAN ; Ai-Ping LYU ; Xun GONG ; Quan JIANG
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2025;31(7):581-589
OBJECTIVE:
To evaluate the dynamic changes of glucocorticoid (GC) dose and the feasibility of GC discontinuation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients under the background of Chinese medicine (CM).
METHODS:
This multicenter retrospective cohort study included 1,196 RA patients enrolled in the China Rheumatoid Arthritis Registry of Patients with Chinese Medicine (CERTAIN) from September 1, 2019 to December 4, 2023, who initiated GC therapy. Participants were divided into the Western medicine (WM) and integrative medicine (IM, combination of CM and WM) groups based on medication regimen. Follow-up was performed at least every 3 months to assess dynamic changes in GC dose. Changes in GC dose were analyzed by generalized estimator equation, the probability of GC discontinuation was assessed using Kaplan-Meier curve, and predictors of GC discontinuation were analyzed by Cox regression. Patients with <12 months of follow-up were excluded for the sensitivity analysis.
RESULTS:
Among 1,196 patients (85.4% female; median age 56.4 years), 880 (73.6%) received IM. Over a median 12-month follow-up, 34.3% (410 cases) discontinued GC, with significantly higher rates in the IM group (40.8% vs. 16.1% in WM; P<0.05). GC dose declined progressively, with IM patients demonstrating faster reductions (median 3.75 mg vs. 5.00 mg in WM at 12 months; P<0.05). Multivariate Cox analysis identified age <60 years [P<0.001, hazard ratios (HR)=2.142, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.523-3.012], IM therapy (P=0.001, HR=2.175, 95% CI: 1.369-3.456), baseline GC dose ⩽7.5 mg (P=0.003, HR=1.637, 95% CI: 1.177-2.275), and absence of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs use (P=0.001, HR=2.546, 95% CI: 1.432-4.527) as significant predictors of GC discontinuation. Sensitivity analysis (545 cases) confirmed these findings.
CONCLUSIONS
RA patients receiving CM face difficulties in following guideline-recommended GC discontinuation protocols. IM can promote GC discontinuation and is a promising strategy to reduce GC dependency in RA management. (Trial registration: ClinicalTrials.gov, No. NCT05219214).
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Glucocorticoids/therapeutic use*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional
;
Retrospective Studies
3.Investigation on Risk Stratification of Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease and Target Achievement of Lipid and Blood Pressure in Community-Based Hypertensive Patients
Yun-li PENG ; Lu-qiang YIN ; Jie-tao LU ; Qin XIAO ; Xiu-lan ZHU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(14):2315-2321
Objective:This study aimed to investigate the atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease(ASCVD)risk stratification and target achievement of lipid and blood pressure control among community-based hypertensive patients,with the goal of optimizing integrated management strategies.Methods:A total of 2832 hypertensive patients registered in 2021 at the Bicheng Community Health Service Center in Bishan District of Chongqing,were included.Baseline data were collected through retrospective analysis of health records.Non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(non-HDL-C)levels and estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)were calculated.ASCVD risk stratification was performed,and target achievement for lipid and blood pressure control were analyzed,including comparisons among patients with different comorbidities.Results:Based on ASCVD risk stratification,patients were categorized as follows:ultra-high risk(22 cases,0.78%),very high risk(111 cases,3.92%),high risk(1324 cases,46.75%),moderate risk(997 cases,35.20%),and low risk(378 cases,13.35%).The LDL-C target achievement rate was 4.55%(1/22)in the ultra-high risk group and 15.32%(17/111)in the very high risk group,with blood pressure target achievement rate of 18.18%(4/22)and 11.71%(13/111),respectively.In the high-risk group,LDL-C and blood pressure target achievement rate were only 4.76%(63/1324)and 8.08%(107/1324),while moderate-risk groups showed 25.68%(256/997)and 26.18%(261/997),respectively.The low-risk group achieved 99.74%(377/378)LDL-C target achievement and 30.69%(116/378)blood pressure target achievement.Patients with ischemic stroke had a significantly higher lipid target achievement rate(13.73%,7/51)compared to non-ischemic stroke patients(6.40%,178/2781)(P<0.05).Similarly,those with coronary heart disease(12.65%,13/87)exhibited higher lipid target achievement than non-coronary heart disease patients(6.27%,172/2745)(P<0.05).However,no significant difference was observed between hypertensive patients with diabetes(8.04%,52/647)and non-diabetic patients(6.09%,133/2185)(P>0.05),or between those with chronic kidney disease(CKD)stages 3/4(6.72%,16/238)and non-CKD 3/4 patients(6.52%,169/2594)(P>0.05).Conclusion:Over half of the community-based hypertensive patients were classified as high-risk or above in ASCVD stratification,yet their lipid and blood pressure target achievement rates were markedly suboptimal.Hypertension patients with comorbidities,particularly diabetes or CKD stages 3/4,showed poor lipid target achievement.These findings underscore the necessity of incorporating ASCVD risk stratification into community management assessments for hypertensive patients,enhancing personalized management for high-risk populations,and prioritizing lipid target achievement in those with diabetes or CKD stages 3/4.
4.Investigation on Risk Stratification of Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease and Target Achievement of Lipid and Blood Pressure in Community-Based Hypertensive Patients
Yun-li PENG ; Lu-qiang YIN ; Jie-tao LU ; Qin XIAO ; Xiu-lan ZHU
Progress in Modern Biomedicine 2025;25(14):2315-2321
Objective:This study aimed to investigate the atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease(ASCVD)risk stratification and target achievement of lipid and blood pressure control among community-based hypertensive patients,with the goal of optimizing integrated management strategies.Methods:A total of 2832 hypertensive patients registered in 2021 at the Bicheng Community Health Service Center in Bishan District of Chongqing,were included.Baseline data were collected through retrospective analysis of health records.Non-high-density lipoprotein cholesterol(non-HDL-C)levels and estimated glomerular filtration rate(eGFR)were calculated.ASCVD risk stratification was performed,and target achievement for lipid and blood pressure control were analyzed,including comparisons among patients with different comorbidities.Results:Based on ASCVD risk stratification,patients were categorized as follows:ultra-high risk(22 cases,0.78%),very high risk(111 cases,3.92%),high risk(1324 cases,46.75%),moderate risk(997 cases,35.20%),and low risk(378 cases,13.35%).The LDL-C target achievement rate was 4.55%(1/22)in the ultra-high risk group and 15.32%(17/111)in the very high risk group,with blood pressure target achievement rate of 18.18%(4/22)and 11.71%(13/111),respectively.In the high-risk group,LDL-C and blood pressure target achievement rate were only 4.76%(63/1324)and 8.08%(107/1324),while moderate-risk groups showed 25.68%(256/997)and 26.18%(261/997),respectively.The low-risk group achieved 99.74%(377/378)LDL-C target achievement and 30.69%(116/378)blood pressure target achievement.Patients with ischemic stroke had a significantly higher lipid target achievement rate(13.73%,7/51)compared to non-ischemic stroke patients(6.40%,178/2781)(P<0.05).Similarly,those with coronary heart disease(12.65%,13/87)exhibited higher lipid target achievement than non-coronary heart disease patients(6.27%,172/2745)(P<0.05).However,no significant difference was observed between hypertensive patients with diabetes(8.04%,52/647)and non-diabetic patients(6.09%,133/2185)(P>0.05),or between those with chronic kidney disease(CKD)stages 3/4(6.72%,16/238)and non-CKD 3/4 patients(6.52%,169/2594)(P>0.05).Conclusion:Over half of the community-based hypertensive patients were classified as high-risk or above in ASCVD stratification,yet their lipid and blood pressure target achievement rates were markedly suboptimal.Hypertension patients with comorbidities,particularly diabetes or CKD stages 3/4,showed poor lipid target achievement.These findings underscore the necessity of incorporating ASCVD risk stratification into community management assessments for hypertensive patients,enhancing personalized management for high-risk populations,and prioritizing lipid target achievement in those with diabetes or CKD stages 3/4.
5.Epidemiological and clinical characteristics of 954 cases of infectious diseases of central nervous system in Chongqing
Lan ZHANG ; Zhu-Juan ZHOU ; Chang CHENG ; Yu-Han WANG ; Wen-Chao CHENG ; Xiu-Ying CHEN ; Kai-Yuan DONG ; Wen HUANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2024;49(5):534-541
Objective To investigate the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of 954 cases of central nervous system(CNS)infections in Chongqing.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 954 patients with CNS infectious disease diagnosed and treated in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Army Medical University from 2008 to 2021.The analysis encompassed pathogens,patient gender,age of onset,time of onset,urban-rural distribution,education level,occupational distribution,and other epidemiological characteristics.The clinical manifestations,the positive rate of metagenomic next-generation sequencing(mNGS),and prognosis were also analyzed.Results Among the 945 cases of CNS infectious diseases,the pathogens were viruses in 393(41.2%),Mycobacterium tuberculosis in 361(37.8%),other bacteria in 108(11.3%),Cryptococcus in 75(7.9%),Treponema pallidum in 16(1.7%)and parasites in 1(0.1%).The number of CNS infection cases from 2015 to 2021 increased by 85.6%compared with that from 2008 to 2014(620 vs.334,P<0.001).There was no significant difference in seasonal distribution of pathogens(P>0.05).CNS infectious diseases were more prevalent in rural areas(58.0%,P<0.001),with a male-to-female ratio of 1.7:1.0,and a higher incidence in individuals aged between 35 and 60 years.The majority of patients were educated at Junior high school level or below(68.7%)and were farmers or workers(68.1%).Clinical symptoms of CNS infectious disease mainly included fever,headache,signs of meningeal irritation,nausea and vomiting,which could be accompanied by consciousness disorder and focal neurological deficits.mNGS significantly improves the accuracy of clinical diagnosis.The rate of good prognosis of CNS infectious diseases was 97.5%,while the mortality rate was 0.3%.Conclusions In Chongqing area,the categories and species of CNS infectious pathogens are diverse,widely prevalent,and the clinical manifestations are complex.Moreover,the number of cases has been increasing in recent years.Understanding the epidemiological and clinical characteristics of CNS infectious diseases can help to recognize the regional differences,promote early accurate diagnosis and treatment,and improve prognosis.
6.Rapid characterization and identification of non-volatile constituents in Pogostemonis Herba by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS combined with UNIFI and an in-house library.
Chao-Fa WEI ; Li-Wan ZHU ; Xiao-Yan LAN ; Li ZHOU ; Xiang LI ; Qing-Xiu HAO ; Zi-Dong QIU ; Li-Ping KANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2023;48(14):3826-3838
This study aimed to characterize and identify the non-volatile components in Pogostemonis Herba by using ultra-perfor-mance liquid chromatography-quadrupole-time of flight-mass spectrometry(UPLC-Q-TOF-MS) combined with UNIFI and an in-house library. The chemical components in 50% methanol extract of Pogostemonis Herba were detected by UPLC-Q-TOF-MS in both positive and negative MS~E continuum modes. Then, the MS data were processed in UNIFI combined with an in-house library to automatically characterize the metabolites. Based on the multiple adduct ions, exact mass, diagnostic fragment ions, and peak intensity of compounds and the fragmentation pathways and retention behaviors of reference substances, the structures identified by UNIFI were further verified and those of the unidentified compounds were tentatively elucidated. A total of 120 compound structures were identified or tentatively identified, including flavonoids, phenylpropanoids, phenolic acids, terpenes, fatty acids, alkaloids, and phenylethanoid glycosides. Sixteen of them were accurately identified by comparison with reference substances, and 53 compounds were reported the first time for Pogostemonis Herba. This study systematically characterized and identified the non-volatile compounds in Pogostemonis Herba for the first time. The findings provide a scientific basis for revealing the pharmacodynamic material basis, establishing a quality control system, and developing products of Pogostemonis Herba.
7.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-positive organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3509-3524
Objective To investigate the Gram-positive coccus resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Methods All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 1 974 pathogenic Gram-positive coccus from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,the prevalence of methicillin resistant Stapylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin resistant Stapylococcus epidermidis(MRSE)were 36.4%and 79.9%respectively.No vancomycin insensitivity Staphylococcus was detected.Staphylococcus aureus were 100%susceptibility to linezolid and teicoplanin.Antibiotic resistance rate of Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcus faecium to ampicillin were 3.1%and 92.9%.The detectation rate of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus(VRE)was 1.6%.Nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecalis to linezolid was 32.2%,two consecutive monitoring rises and nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecium(12.5%)was also significantly increased.The prevalence of penicillin non-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae(PNSSP)was 0.8%based on non-meningitis and parenteral administration criterion,decrease of nearly 30 percentage points from the previous surveillance.While for cases of oral penicillin,the rate was 71.8%,showing similar to last time.The results indicated that the number of strains with higher MIC value of penicillin(MIC ≥4 mg·L-1)decreased significantly.There were no significant differences of resistance rates of Stapylococcus aureus,Stapylococcus epidermidis,Enterococcus faecalis,Enterococcus faecium and Streptococcus pneumoniae among various groups such as different department,age,or specimen source.Conclusion VRE detection ratio stablized at a relatively low level.The number of Streptococcus pneumoniae with higher MIC value of penicillin decreased significantly compared with the previous monitoring.The increase of linezolidin-insensitive Enterococcus was noteworthy.
8.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-negative organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3525-3544
Objective To investigate the Gram-negative bacteria resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Method All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 4 066 pathogenic isolates from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae showed extended spectrum β-lactamase(ESBLs)phenotype rates of 55.0%and 21.0%,respectively,ESBLs phenotype rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae keep going down.The ratios of carbapenems resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae increased by 5 percentage points compared with the previous monitoring.Carbapenems,moxalactam,sitafloxacin,β-lactam combination agents,fosfomycin trometamol,and amikacin displayed desirable antibacterial activity against Enterbacterales,susceptibal rates were above 75%.In addition,tigacycline,omacycline,colistin and fluoxefin maintained good antibacterial activity against their respective effective bacteria/species,and the bacterial sensitivity rates by more than 80%.Resistance rates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannnii to imipenem were 26.3%and 72.1%and multidrug-resistant(MDR)detection rates were 41.1%and 77.3%,extensively drug-resistant(XDR)were 12.0%and 71.8%,respectively.Comparison of drug resistance rates from different wards,ages and specimen sources indicated that the proportion of resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii isolated from intensive care unit(ICU)were significantly higher than non-ICU.Carbapenem resistance rates of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from ICU were more than 35%.Resistance rates of Haemophilus influenzae isolated in children to β-lactam,macrolide,clindamycin and ESBLs detection rate in Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from children were more than those from adults and the old people,so bacterial resistance in children is an important problem in China.Conclusion ESBLs detection rate of Escherichia coli increased slightly after years of continuous decline.The proportion of carbapenem resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa was stable,but the resistance rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii to carbapenems was still increased,which should be paid more attention.
9.Application of transport ventilator in the inter-hospital transport of critically ill children.
Yuan-Hong YUAN ; Hui ZHANG ; Zheng-Hui XIAO ; Xiu-Lan LU ; Zhi-Yue XU ; Xin-Ping ZHANG ; Xia-Yan KANG ; Xiao-Ping ZHAO ; Li-Fen ZHU
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(3):284-288
OBJECTIVES:
To study the application value of transport ventilator in the inter-hospital transport of critically ill children.
METHODS:
The critically ill children in Hunan Children's Hospital who were transported with or without a transport ventilator were included as the observation group (from January 2019 to January 2020; n=122) and the control group (from January 2018 to January 2019; n=120), respectively. The two groups were compared in terms of general data, the changes in heart rate, respiratory rate, and blood oxygen saturation during transport, the incidence rates of adverse events, and outcomes.
RESULTS:
There were no significant differences between the two groups in sex, age, oxygenation index, pediatric critical illness score, course of disease, primary disease, heart rate, respiratory rate, and transcutaneous oxygen saturation before transport (P>0.05). During transport, there were no significant differences between the two groups in the changes in heart rate, respiratory rate, and transcutaneous oxygen saturation (P>0.05). The incidence rates of tracheal catheter detachment, indwelling needle detachment, and sudden cardiac arrest in the observation group were lower than those in the control group during transport, but the difference was not statistically significant (P>0.05). Compared with the control group, the observation group had significantly shorter duration of mechanical ventilation and length of stay in the pediatric intensive care unit and significantly higher transport success rate and cure/improvement rate (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
The application of transport ventilator in the inter-hospital transport can improve the success rate of inter-hospital transport and the prognosis in critically ill children, and therefore, it holds promise for clinical application in the inter-hospital transport of critically ill children.
Child
;
Humans
;
Critical Illness
;
Respiration, Artificial/adverse effects*
;
Intensive Care Units, Pediatric
;
Ventilators, Mechanical
;
Prognosis
10.Application of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation in the treatment of persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn.
Yu-Lan CHEN ; Xiu-Fang YANG ; Jian CHEN ; Shang-Wen SHI ; Qiao-Wei ZHU ; Xiao-Zu LIAO ; Ming-Guang ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2022;24(7):786-791
OBJECTIVES:
To study the clinical value of extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO) in the treatment of persistent pulmonary hypertension of the newborn (PPHN).
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed on the medical data of 11 neonates with PPHN who were treated with ECMO in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit of Zhongshan People's Hospital from January 2015 to December 2021, involving the neonates' general information, clinical diagnosis, laboratory results, duration of ECMO treatment, complications during ECMO treatment, length of hospital stay, and outcome.
RESULTS:
Of the 11 neonates, 10 (91%) had successful weaning from ECMO, and 8 (73%) survived. For the 11 neonates, the mean duration of ECMO treatment was (81±50) hours (range: 26 to 185 hours), the mean duration of ventilator use was (198±105) hours (range: 57 to 392 hours), and the mean length of hospital stay was (22±15) days (range: 2 to 49 days). The oxygenation index and blood lactate level were significantly improved after 24 hours of ECMO treatment among the 11 neonates (P<0.05). Ten neonates had significantly reduced pulmonary artery pressure after 24 hours of ECMO treatment (P<0.05). One neonate had a progressive increase in the pulmonary artery pressure during EMCO treatment, succumbing to death. This neonate was diagnosed with alveolar capillary dysplasia based on the histopathological findings of the lung tissue and whole-exome sequencing results. Among the 11 children, 5 had intracranial hemorrhage, 1 had disseminated intravascular coagulation, 1 had gastric hemorrhage, 2 had pulmonary hemorrhage, 1 had renal insufficiency, and 3 had bleeding at the puncture site during ECMO treatment.
CONCLUSIONS
ECMO is effective for the treatment of PPHN, however, the high incidence of complications of ECMO treatment suggests that it is important to carefully assess the indications and timing of ECMO treatment and improve the management of ECMO, which can improve the weaning rate and survival rate.
Child
;
Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation
;
Humans
;
Hypertension, Pulmonary/therapy*
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Lung Diseases
;
Persistent Fetal Circulation Syndrome/therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail