1.Phylogenetic analysis of influenza B in the Yellow River Delta region,China,in 2021-2024
Li-fang ZHANG ; Na-na ZHAO ; Xiu-sheng YIN ; Yu-jie HE ; Yuan LI ; Ping LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):249-254,262
This study analyzed the variations and evolution characteristics of influenza B Victoria(BV)virus in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2024.Throat swabs were collected from people with influenza-like illness(ILI)from 2021 to 2024 in Binzhou and Dongying,China.Viral isolation was performed,and 22 representative influenza BV isolates were selected for whole genome sequencing.Phylogenetic analysis of whole-genome sequences was performed in MegAlign and MEGA software.A total of 27 674 samples were obtained,and the overall positivity rate of influenza virus(A/H3N2,A/H1N1,BV)was 11.1%.Our surveillance data indicated that influenza B virus was detected in 2 years,which showed positivity rates of 28.2%and 1.7%,respectively.Statistically significant differences in the positivity rates of influenza BV viruses were observed(x2=3 641.791,P<0.001).The median pairwise sequence identities ranged from 98.7%to 99.3%for eight segments of 22 viral sequences.The isolates for the monitoring years 2021-2024 were located in clades V1A.3a.1 and V1A.3a.2.Intra-lineage reassortments were discovered in B/shandongbincheng17/2022.The NA gene of one isolate exhibited an increase in the 488NLTV N-glycoproteome site.The K338R mutation occurred in the PA gene.Three locus deletion or insertion mutations occurred in the MP gene.The BV influenza epidemic was prevalent every other year;the intensity ranged from strong to weak;and the duration ranged from long to short in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2022.Influ-enza B virus formed intra-lineage reassortments,and showed significant mutations in NA gene,PA gene,and MP gene.
3.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Primary Pulmonary Lymphoma.
You-Fan FENG ; Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Xiao Fang WEI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Li ZHAO ; Xiao-Qin LIANG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Qing-Fen LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):387-392
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of primary pulmonary lymphoma (PPL).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 17 patients with PPL admitted to Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2013 to June 2023 were collected, and their clinical characteristics and prognosis were retrospectively analyzed and summarized.
RESULTS:
The median age of the 17 patients was 56 (29-73) years old. There were 8 males and 9 females. According to Ann Arbor staging system, there were 9 patients with stage I-II and 8 patients with stage III-IV. There were 14 patients with IPI score of 0-2 and 3 patients with IPI score of 3-4. All 17 patients had symptoms at the initial diagnosis, most of the first symptoms were cough, and 6 patients had B symptoms.Among the 17 patients, there were 8 cases of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), 5 cases of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma, 1 case of gray zone lymphoma (GZL), and 3 cases of Hodgkin's lymphoma (HL). 15 patients received chemotherapy, of which 3 cases received autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(ASCT) and 3 cases received radiotherapy; 2 patients did not receive treatment. The median number of chemotherapy courses was 6(2-8). The short-term efficacy was evaluated, 12 patients achieved complete remission (CR) and 3 patients achieved partial remission (PR). The age, pathological subtype, sex, Ann Arbor stage, β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) level were not correlated with CR rate (P >0.05), while IPI score was correlated with recent CR rate (P < 0.05 ). The median follow-up time was 31(2-102) months. One of the 12 CR patients died of COVID-19, and the rest survived. Among the 3 patients who did not reach CR, 1 died after disease progression, while the other 2 survived. One of the 2 untreated patients died one year after diagnosis. Both the median progression-free survival (PFS) time and overall survival (OS) time of the 17 patients were both 31 (2-102) months.
CONCLUSION
The incidence of PPL is low, and the disease has no specific clinical manifestations, which is easily missed and misdiagnosed. The pathological subtypes are mainly MALT lymphoma and DLBCL, and the treatment is mainly combined chemotherapy. The IPI score is related to the treatment efficacy.
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Prognosis
;
Aged
;
Lung Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Lymphoma/therapy*
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse
4.The Significance of Bone Marrow Plasma Cell Percentage and Immature Plasma Cells in the Prognosis of Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients.
Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Qiao-Lin CHEN ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Yang CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):469-474
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the significance of the plasma cell percentage and immature plasma cells in the prognosis of patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 126 newly diagnosed MM patients in Gansu Provincial Hospital from June 2017 to November 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The enrolled patients were divided into a higher plasma cell percentage group (group A) and a lower plasma cell percentage group (group B) according to the median plasma cell percentage (33.5%). The clinicopathological data of the two groups were compared, and the effect of plasma cell percentage on the prognosis of MM patients was analyzed using survival curves. On this basis, group A and group B were divided into subgroups with immature plasma cells (A1 group, B1 group) and subgroups without immature plasma cells (A2 group, B2 group), respectively, then the survival curves were used to analyze the effect of immature plasma cells on the prognosis of MM patients.
RESULTS:
Among the 126 patients with MM, the proportions of patients with ISS stage III, elevated β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, and immature plasma cells in Group A were significantly higher compared those in Group B ( P =0.015, P =0.028, P =0.010). The median overall survival(OS) and progression-free survival(PFS) of group A were 32 months and 10 months, respectively. The median OS of group B was not reached, and the median PFS was 32 months. The 3-year OS rates of patients in group A and group B were 46.7% and 62.2%, respectively ( P =0.021), and the 3-year PFS were 29.2% and 42.5%, respectively ( P =0.033). There were no significant differences in OS and PFS between group A1 and group A2, or between group B1 and group B2 ( P >0.05). Multivariate COX survival analysis showed that the plasma cell percentage ≥33.5%(HR=1.253, 95%CI : 0.580-2.889, P =0.018), age ≥65 years (HR=2.206, 95%CI : 1.170-3.510, P =0.012), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) ≥250 U/L (HR=1.180, 95%CI : 0.621-2.398, P =0.048) and β2-MG ≥3.5 mg/L (HR=1.507, 95%CI : 0.823-3.657, P =0.036) were independent risk factors affecting OS in MM patients.
CONCLUSION
MM patients with a higher plasma cell percentage (≥33.5%) at the initial diagnosis have a later disease stage, poorer OS and PFS, compared to the patients with a lower percentage(<33.5%) of plasma cells. The presence or absence of immature plasma cells has no significant impact on the survival of MM patients.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/pathology*
;
Prognosis
;
Plasma Cells/cytology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Bone Marrow
5.Phylogenetic analysis of influenza B in the Yellow River Delta region,China,in 2021-2024
Li-fang ZHANG ; Na-na ZHAO ; Xiu-sheng YIN ; Yu-jie HE ; Yuan LI ; Ping LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):249-254,262
This study analyzed the variations and evolution characteristics of influenza B Victoria(BV)virus in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2024.Throat swabs were collected from people with influenza-like illness(ILI)from 2021 to 2024 in Binzhou and Dongying,China.Viral isolation was performed,and 22 representative influenza BV isolates were selected for whole genome sequencing.Phylogenetic analysis of whole-genome sequences was performed in MegAlign and MEGA software.A total of 27 674 samples were obtained,and the overall positivity rate of influenza virus(A/H3N2,A/H1N1,BV)was 11.1%.Our surveillance data indicated that influenza B virus was detected in 2 years,which showed positivity rates of 28.2%and 1.7%,respectively.Statistically significant differences in the positivity rates of influenza BV viruses were observed(x2=3 641.791,P<0.001).The median pairwise sequence identities ranged from 98.7%to 99.3%for eight segments of 22 viral sequences.The isolates for the monitoring years 2021-2024 were located in clades V1A.3a.1 and V1A.3a.2.Intra-lineage reassortments were discovered in B/shandongbincheng17/2022.The NA gene of one isolate exhibited an increase in the 488NLTV N-glycoproteome site.The K338R mutation occurred in the PA gene.Three locus deletion or insertion mutations occurred in the MP gene.The BV influenza epidemic was prevalent every other year;the intensity ranged from strong to weak;and the duration ranged from long to short in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2022.Influ-enza B virus formed intra-lineage reassortments,and showed significant mutations in NA gene,PA gene,and MP gene.
6.Stability study of umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells formulation in large-scale production
Wang-long CHU ; Tong-jing LI ; Yan SHANGGUAN ; Fang-tao HE ; Jian-fu WU ; Xiu-ping ZENG ; Tao GUO ; Qing-fang WANG ; Fen ZHANG ; Zhen-zhong ZHONG ; Xiao LIANG ; Jun-yuan HU ; Mu-yun LIU
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(3):743-750
Umbilical cord mesenchymal stem cells (UC-MSCs) have been widely used in regenerative medicine, but there is limited research on the stability of UC-MSCs formulation during production. This study aims to assess the stability of the cell stock solution and intermediate product throughout the production process, as well as the final product following reconstitution, in order to offer guidance for the manufacturing process and serve as a reference for formulation reconstitution methods. Three batches of cell formulation were produced and stored under low temperature (2-8 ℃) and room temperature (20-26 ℃) during cell stock solution and intermediate product stages. The storage time intervals for cell stock solution were 0, 2, 4, and 6 h, while for intermediate products, the intervals were 0, 1, 2, and 3 h. The evaluation items included visual inspection, viable cell concentration, cell viability, cell surface markers, lymphocyte proliferation inhibition rate, and sterility. Additionally, dilution and culture stability studies were performed after reconstitution of the cell product. The reconstitution diluents included 0.9% sodium chloride injection, 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 1% human serum albumin, and 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 2% human serum albumin, with dilution ratios of 10-fold and 40-fold. The storage time intervals after dilution were 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4 h. The reconstitution culture media included DMEM medium, DMEM + 2% platelet lysate, 0.9% sodium chloride injection, and 0.9% sodium chloride injection + 1% human serum albumin, and the culture duration was 24 h. The evaluation items were viable cell concentration and cell viability. The results showed that the cell stock solution remained stable for up to 6 h under both low temperature (2-8 ℃) and room temperature (20-26 ℃) conditions, while the intermediate product remained stable for up to 3 h under the same conditions. After formulation reconstitution, using sodium chloride injection diluted with 1% or 2% human serum albumin maintained a viability of over 80% within 4 h. It was observed that different dilution factors had an impact on cell viability. After formulation reconstitution, cultivation in medium with 2% platelet lysate resulted in a cell viability of over 80% after 24 h. In conclusion, the stability of cell stock solution within 6 h and intermediate product within 3 h meets the requirements. The addition of 1% or 2% human serum albumin in the reconstitution diluent can better protect the post-reconstitution cell viability.
7.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
8.Effect of L-Type Amino Acid Transporter 1 Expression on Clinicopathological Features and Prognosis of Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma
Zhi-Fang ZHAO ; Xiu-Jun HAO ; Yan-Min YANG ; Wei-Ge XU ; Yun-Xiao ZHANG ; Xian-Hua YUAN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):434-438
Objective:To detect the expression of L-type amino acid transporter 1(LAT1)in non-Hodgkin's lymphoma(NHL)tissues,and analyze its effect on clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis of patients.Methods:A total of 92 NHL patients who were treated in our hospital from January 2017 to April 2019 were collected.The expression of LAT1 in NHL tissue was detected by immunohistochemistry and compared between patients with different pathological features(including sex,Ann Arbor stage,extranodal infiltration,Ki-67).The risk factors affecting mortality were analyzed using univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazards regression.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to detect the predictive value of percentage of LAT1-positive cells in NHL tissue for patient mortality,and analyzing the effect of percentage of LAT1-positive cells on survival rate.Results:LAT1 was positively expressed in NHL tissue.The high expression rate of LAT1 in Ann Arbor stage Ⅲ and Ⅳ groups were higher than that in Ann Arbor stage Ⅰ group,that in extranodal infiltration group was higher than non-extranodal infiltration group,and that in Ki-67 positive expression group was higher than Ki-67 negative expression group(all P<0.05).The remission rate after 3 courses of treatment in high-LAT1 expression group was 70.7%,which was lower than 91.2%in low-LAT1 expression group(P<0.05).Ann Arbor stage Ⅲ and Ⅳ,extranodal invasion,Ki-67 positive expression and increased expression of LAT1(LAT1-positive cell percentage score ≥ 2)were risk factors for mortality.The cut-off value of percentage of LAT1-positive cells for predicting NHL death was 45.6%,and the area under the ROC curve was 0.905(95%CI:0.897-0.924).The 3-year survival rate of high-LAT1 level group(the percentage of LAT1-positive cells ≥ 45.6%)was 50.00%,which was lower than 78.26%of low-LAT1 level group(P<0.05).Conclusion:The expression level of LAT1 in NHL tissue increases,which affects Ann Arbor stage and extranodal infiltration of patients.LAT1 is a risk factor for death.
9.Effects of Different Nutritional Scoring Systems on Prognosis of Elderly Patients with Multiple Myeloma
Qing-Fen LI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):499-504
Objective:To analyze the prognostic nutritional index(PNI),controlling nutritional status(CONUT)and fibrinogen/albumin ratio(FAR)levels in elderly patients with multiple myeloma(MM)and their prognostic impact.Methods:The clinical data of 74 elderly MM patients diagnosed in Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2020 to July 2022 were retrospectively analyzed.The optimal cut-off values for PNI,CONUT score and FAR were obtained by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,which were used for grouping patients.The correlation of above three indexes with clinical parameters such as sex,serum calcium(Ca),β2-microglobulin(β2-MG),serum creatinine(Cr)in elderly MM patients were analyzed.The survival rates of patients with different levels of each index were compared.Univariate and multivariate analysis of the impact of clinical indicators on the prognosis of patients were performed.Results:The optimal cut-off values for PNI,CONUT score and FAR were 39.775,3.5 and 0.175,respectively,according to which the patients were divided into high and low group.Statistical analysis showed that there were significant differences in albumin level among different groups(all P<0.05).In addition,there was a significant difference in hemoglobin between high-PNI group and low-PNI group(P<0.05),while in sex distribution between high-FAR and low-FAR group(P<0.05).The survival rate of elderly MM patients with increased PNI,decreased CONUT score and FAR was higher(all P<0.05).Univariate and multivariate analysis showed that β2-MG,Cr,PNI,CONUT score and FAR were independent prognostic factors for elderly MM patients.Conclusion:PNI,CONUT score and FAR are related to some clinical indicators of elderly MM patients,and have an impact on the prognosis.
10.Clinical Features and Prognosis of Patients with CD5+Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Jian YANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; Yuan FU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Ming-Xia CHENG ; Qing-Fen LI ; Hai-Long YAN ; You-Fan FENG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(3):750-755
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics and prognosis of patients with CD5+diffuse large B-cell lymphoma(DLBCL).Methods:The clinical data of 161 newly treated DLBCL patients in Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2013 to January 2020 were retrospectively analyzed.According to CD5 expression,the patients were divided into CD5+group and CD5-group.The clinical characteristics and prognosis of the two groups were statistically analyzed.Results:The median age of patients in CD5+group was 62 years,which was higher than 56 years in CD5-group(P=0.048).The proportion of women in CD5+group was 62.96%,which was significantly higher than 41.79%in CD5-group(P=0.043).The proportion of patients with IPI score>2 in CD5+group was 62.96%,which was higher than 40.30%in CD5-group(P=0.031).Survival analysis showed that the median overall survival and progression-free survival time of patients in CD5+group were 27(3-77)and 31(3-76)months,respectively,which were both shorter than 30(5-84)and 32.5(4-83)months in CD5-group(P=0.047,P=0.026).Univariate analysis showed that advanced age,positive CD5 expression,triple or double hit at initial diagnosis,high IPI score and no use of rituximab during chemotherapy were risk factors for the prognosis of DLBCL patients.Further Cox multivariate regression analysis showed that these factors were also independent risk factors except for advanced age.Conclusion:CD5+DLBCL patients have a worse prognosis than CD5-DLBCL patients.Such patients are more common in females,with advanced age and high IPI score,which is a special subtype of DLBCL.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail