1.Phylogenetic analysis of influenza B in the Yellow River Delta region,China,in 2021-2024
Li-fang ZHANG ; Na-na ZHAO ; Xiu-sheng YIN ; Yu-jie HE ; Yuan LI ; Ping LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):249-254,262
This study analyzed the variations and evolution characteristics of influenza B Victoria(BV)virus in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2024.Throat swabs were collected from people with influenza-like illness(ILI)from 2021 to 2024 in Binzhou and Dongying,China.Viral isolation was performed,and 22 representative influenza BV isolates were selected for whole genome sequencing.Phylogenetic analysis of whole-genome sequences was performed in MegAlign and MEGA software.A total of 27 674 samples were obtained,and the overall positivity rate of influenza virus(A/H3N2,A/H1N1,BV)was 11.1%.Our surveillance data indicated that influenza B virus was detected in 2 years,which showed positivity rates of 28.2%and 1.7%,respectively.Statistically significant differences in the positivity rates of influenza BV viruses were observed(x2=3 641.791,P<0.001).The median pairwise sequence identities ranged from 98.7%to 99.3%for eight segments of 22 viral sequences.The isolates for the monitoring years 2021-2024 were located in clades V1A.3a.1 and V1A.3a.2.Intra-lineage reassortments were discovered in B/shandongbincheng17/2022.The NA gene of one isolate exhibited an increase in the 488NLTV N-glycoproteome site.The K338R mutation occurred in the PA gene.Three locus deletion or insertion mutations occurred in the MP gene.The BV influenza epidemic was prevalent every other year;the intensity ranged from strong to weak;and the duration ranged from long to short in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2022.Influ-enza B virus formed intra-lineage reassortments,and showed significant mutations in NA gene,PA gene,and MP gene.
2.Phylogenetic analysis of influenza B in the Yellow River Delta region,China,in 2021-2024
Li-fang ZHANG ; Na-na ZHAO ; Xiu-sheng YIN ; Yu-jie HE ; Yuan LI ; Ping LI
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(3):249-254,262
This study analyzed the variations and evolution characteristics of influenza B Victoria(BV)virus in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2024.Throat swabs were collected from people with influenza-like illness(ILI)from 2021 to 2024 in Binzhou and Dongying,China.Viral isolation was performed,and 22 representative influenza BV isolates were selected for whole genome sequencing.Phylogenetic analysis of whole-genome sequences was performed in MegAlign and MEGA software.A total of 27 674 samples were obtained,and the overall positivity rate of influenza virus(A/H3N2,A/H1N1,BV)was 11.1%.Our surveillance data indicated that influenza B virus was detected in 2 years,which showed positivity rates of 28.2%and 1.7%,respectively.Statistically significant differences in the positivity rates of influenza BV viruses were observed(x2=3 641.791,P<0.001).The median pairwise sequence identities ranged from 98.7%to 99.3%for eight segments of 22 viral sequences.The isolates for the monitoring years 2021-2024 were located in clades V1A.3a.1 and V1A.3a.2.Intra-lineage reassortments were discovered in B/shandongbincheng17/2022.The NA gene of one isolate exhibited an increase in the 488NLTV N-glycoproteome site.The K338R mutation occurred in the PA gene.Three locus deletion or insertion mutations occurred in the MP gene.The BV influenza epidemic was prevalent every other year;the intensity ranged from strong to weak;and the duration ranged from long to short in the Yellow River Delta region of China during 2021-2022.Influ-enza B virus formed intra-lineage reassortments,and showed significant mutations in NA gene,PA gene,and MP gene.
3.Effectiveness Analysis of Laparoscopic and Open Surgeries in the Treatment of Intrahepatic Cholangiocarcinoma:a Propensity Score Matching Study
Jie ZHANG ; Bin JIANG ; Fei PEI ; Lingfu ZHANG ; Chunhui YUAN ; Xiaofeng LING ; Dianrong XIU
Chinese Journal of Minimally Invasive Surgery 2024;24(7):465-472
Objective To preliminarily analyze the efficacy of laparoscopic surgery versus open surgery in patients with intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma(ICC).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 84 patients with ICC who underwent surgical resection from September 2010 to March 2023,including 45 cases in the laparoscopic surgery group and 39 in the open surgery group.By using propensity score matching,34 matched pairs were successfully identified.The study compared intraoperative blood loss,proportion of achieving≥6 lymph nodes dissection,R0 resection rate,complication,postoperative hospital stay,survival,and recurrence between the two groups.Results In the laparoscopic group,intraoperative blood loss was significantly less than that in the open surgery group(median:250 ml vs.750 ml,Z=-3.406,P=0.001).The proportion of achieving≥6 lymph node dissection in the former was lower than that in the latter,but the difference was not statistically significant(5.9%vs.17.6%,χ2=1.275,P=0.259).There was no statistical difference in R0 resection rate between the laparoscopic group and the open surgery group[88.2%(30/34)vs.82.4%(28/34),χ2=0.469,P=0.493].The complication rate in the laparoscopic group was 17.6%(6/34),significantly lower than 47.1%(16/34)in the open surgery group(χ2=6.719,P=0.010);however,the rate of severe complication was the same in both groups at 2.9%(χ2=0.000,P=1.000).Laparoscopic surgery significantly shortened the postoperative hospital stay(median:7 d vs.10 d,Z=-3.021,P=0.003).The median overall survival in the laparoscopic group was 60.6 months,significantly longer than 15.9 months in the open surgery group(log-rank χ2=5.788,P=0.016).The median recurrence-free survival was 26.4 months in the laparoscopic group,significantly longer than 7.6 months in the open surgery group(log-rank χ2=4.532,P=0.033).Conclusions Compared to open surgery,laparoscopic surgery for ICC offers advantages such as less blood loss,lower complication rate,shorter postoperative hospital stay and longer survival.It achieves comparable R0 resection rate and adequate lymph node dissection.
4.Expression of PD-L1/B7-H3 in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and its correlations with clinicopathological features and prognosis
Jie ZHANG ; Bin JIANG ; Lingfu ZHANG ; Chunhui YUAN ; Xiaofeng LING ; Dianrong XIU
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2024;39(6):476-481
Objective:To explore the expression of PD-L1 and B7-H3 in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) and their relationship with the prognosis after surgery.Methods:Clinicopathological data of 63 ICC patients undergoing surgery at the Department of General Surgery, Peking University Third Hospital, from Sep 2016 to Mar 2023 were retrospectively analyzed.Results:PD-L1 and B7-H3 are highly expressed in 41.3% and 60.3% of ICC patients, respectively, and their expression levels were positively correlated with each other( P=0.005). High PD-L1 expression is significantly associated with poor tumor differentiation ( P=0.014), while high B7-H3 expression is significantly related to lymph node metastasis ( P=0.035). In patients with high co-expression of PD-L1 and B7-H3, the overall survival ( P=0.031) and recurrence-free survival ( P=0.031) were significantly decreased. High co-expression of PD-L1 and B7-H3 is an independent risk factor for recurrence in ICC ( HR=3.998, 95% CI: 1.211-13.198; P=0.023). Conclusions:ICC patients with high expression of both PD-L1 and B7-H3 have a poor prognosis. Using both as the combined biomarker significantly improves the prediction of long-term survival after surgery, compared to using either one alone.
5.Three 2,3-diketoquinoxaline alkaloids with hepatoprotective activity from Heterosmilax yunnanensis
Rong-rong DU ; Xin-yi GUO ; Wen-jie QIN ; Hua SUN ; Xiu-mei DUAN ; Xiang YUAN ; Ya-nan YANG ; Kun LI ; Pei-cheng ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2024;59(2):413-417
Three 2,3-diketoquinoxaline alkaloids were isolated from
6.Glycosylphosphatidylinositol biosynthesis deficiency 15 caused by GPAA1 gene mutation: a rare disease study.
Qiu-Rong CHEN ; Zhen-Jie ZHANG ; Yi-Xiu LU ; Sun-Bi-Xin YUAN ; Ji LI
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(12):1276-1281
A boy, aged 6 years, attended the hospital due to global developmental delay for 6 years and recurrent fever and convulsions for 5 years. The boy was found to have delayed mental and motor development at the age of 3 months and experienced recurrent fever and convulsions since the age of 1 year, with intermittent canker sores and purulent tonsillitis. During the fever period, blood tests showed elevated white blood cell count, C-reactive protein, and erythrocyte sedimentation rate, which returned to normal after the fever subsides. Electroencephalography showed epilepsy, and genetic testing showed compound heterozygous mutations in the GPAA1 gene. The boy was finally diagnosed with glycosylphosphatidylinositol biosynthesis deficiency 15 (GPIBD15) and periodic fever. The patient did not respond well to antiepileptic treatment, but showed successful fever control with glucocorticoid therapy. This article reports the first case of GPIBD15 caused by GPAA1 gene mutation in China and summarizes the genetic features, clinical features, diagnosis, and treatment of this disease, which provides a reference for the early diagnosis and treatment of GPIBD15.
Humans
;
Male
;
Fever
;
Glycosylphosphatidylinositols/genetics*
;
Membrane Glycoproteins/genetics*
;
Mutation
;
Rare Diseases
;
Seizures
;
Child
7.Clinical characteristics of plastic bronchitis and risk factors for recurrence in children.
Xiao-Yin TIAN ; Guang-Li ZHANG ; Chong-Jie WANG ; Rui-Xue GU ; Yuan-Yuan LI ; Qin-Yuan LI ; Jian LUO ; Zheng-Xiu LUO
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2023;25(6):626-632
OBJECTIVES:
To study the clinical characteristics of plastic bronchitis (PB) in children and investigate the the risk factors for recurrence of PB.
METHODS:
This was a retrospective analysis of medical data of children with PB who were hospitalized in Children's Hospital of Chongqing Medical University from January 2012 to July 2022. The children were divided into a single occurrence of PB group and a recurrent PB group and the risk factors for recurrence of PB were analyzed.
RESULTS:
A total of 107 children with PB were included, including 61 males (57.0%) and 46 females (43.0%), with a median age of 5.0 years, and 78 cases (72.9%) were over 3 years old. All the children had cough, 96 children (89.7%) had fever, with high fever in 90 children. Seventy-three children (68.2%) had shortness of breath, and 64 children (59.8%) had respiratory failure. Sixty-six children (61.7%) had atelectasis and 52 children (48.6%) had pleural effusion. Forty-seven children (43.9%) had Mycoplasma pneumoniae infection, 28 children (26.2%) had adenovirus infection, and 17 children (15.9%) had influenza virus infection. Seventy-one children (66.4%) had a single occurrence of PB, and 36 cases (33.6%) had recurrent occurrence of PB (≥2 times). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that involvement of ≥2 lung lobes (OR=3.376) under bronchoscopy, continued need for invasive ventilation after initial removal of plastic casts (OR=3.275), and concomitant multi-organ dysfunction outside the lungs (OR=2.906) were independent risk factors for recurrent occurrence of PB (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
Children with pneumonia accompanied by persistent high fever, shortness of breath, respiratory failure, atelectasis or pleural effusion should be highly suspected with PB. Involvement of ≥2 lung lobes under bronchoscopy, continued need for invasive ventilation after initial removal of plastic casts, and concomitant multi-organ dysfunction outside the lungs may be risk factors for recurrent occurrence of PB.
Female
;
Male
;
Child
;
Humans
;
Child, Preschool
;
Multiple Organ Failure
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Bronchitis/etiology*
;
Dyspnea
;
Pleural Effusion
;
Pulmonary Atelectasis
;
Plastics
;
Respiratory Insufficiency
8.Effectiveness of personal dose monitoring intercomparison results in a laboratory in Shanghai
Hong XIAO ; Linfeng GAO ; Jie YAO ; Aijun QIAN ; Bin WANG ; Zhou JIANG ; Weiye YUAN ; Jiangtao BAI ; Shunqi LU ; Zenghe XIU
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2023;40(5):571-576
Background Individual monitoring of occupational external exposure is an essential part of the occupational health management of radiation workers, and is an important basis for the evaluation of individual absorbed dose and the diagnosis of occupational radiation diseases. Continuous participation of monitoring service providers in intercomparison is a fundamental quality assurance for routine monitoring, which can identify problems and improve them in time. Objective Taking the Laboratory of Radiation Protection in Shanghai Institute of Preventive Medicine as an example, to evaluate the performance of an individual occupational external dose monitoring system in the laboratory, identify influencing factors of the monitoring results, and provide a basis for improving the quality of daily monitoring by analyzing the process and results of a national intercomparison of individual dose monitoring. Methods According to the Testing criteria of personnel dosimetry performance for external exposure (GBZ 207-2016), and the relevant requirements of Class II (photon) inspection, a total of 20 groups of blind sample dosimeters were measured for four consecutive years from 2018 to 2021. The radiation energy source of each group was identified, and related personal dose equivalent Hp(10), the uncertainty of measurement results, and the deviation between the reported value and the reference value were calculated. The national intercomparison process and results of individual dose monitoring were also analyzed. Results The energy sources of the blind samples in the tested laboratory for four years were N100 or Cs-137. The reported dose values of the blind samples were 0.57-4.61 mSv, the combined uncertainties were 0.043-0.365 mSv, the expanded uncertainties (k=2) were 0.09-0.73 mSv, and the relative expanded uncertainties (k=2) were 13.8%-16.4%. The single-group performance ∣Pi∣ of 20 sets of blind samples in the four years was ≤0.10, the yearly comprehensive performance of 5 sets of blind samples was ≤0.10, and the yearly Q score of the test report was >15 points. The laboratory achieved excellent results in the national intercomparison of individual dose monitoring in four consecutive years, except the Q value not reaching full score. Conclusion The laboratory exhibits standardized data processing of individual dose monitoring, generates accurate and reliable results, and meets the requirements of relevant national standards; but it should continue to participate in the national intercomparison of individual dose monitoring, strengthen the angular response research of energy identified dosimeter, improve the monitoring ability of low-dose X-rays, analyze the key points of reducing the uncertainty of measurement results, and continuously improve the monitoring ability.
9.Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of antibiotics in septic children treated with extracorporeal membrane oxygenation.
Hai Xia ZHANG ; Jiao Tian HUANG ; Jie DONG ; Ting Zi GONG ; Ke Yuan ZHANG ; Xiu Lan LU ; Si Wei GUO
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2023;61(7):631-636
Objective: To investigate the characteristics of pharmacokinetic (PK) and pharmacodynamic (PD) parameters of antibacterial agents in children with sepsis treated by extracorporeal membrane oxygenation (ECMO). Methods: In this prospective cohort study, 20 children with sepsis (confirmed or suspected) who were treated with ECMO and antimicrobial in the Department of Critical Medicine of Hunan Children's Hospital from March 2021 to December 2022 were enrolled as the ECMO group. Through therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM), the PK-PD parameters of antibacterial agents were analyzed. Twenty five children with sepsis in the same department who were treated with vancomycin but no ECMO at the same time were enrolled as the control group. The individual PK parameters of vancomycin were calculated by Bayesian feedback method. The PK parameters in the two groups were compared, and the correlation between trough concentration and area under the curve (AUC) was analyzed. Wilcoxon rank sum test was used for inter group comparison. Results: Twenty patients in the ECMO group, included 6 males and 14 females, with an onset age of 47 (9, 76) months. In the ECMO group, 12 children (60%) were treated with vancomycin, and the trough concentration was less than 10 mg/L in 7 cases, 10-20 mg/L in 3 cases, and >20 mg/L in 2 cases; AUC/minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) (MIC=1 mg/L)<400 was in 1 case, 400-600 in 3 cases, and >600 in 8 cases. Among the 11 children (55%) who were treated with β-lactam antibiotics, there were 10 cases with drug concentration at 50% dosing interval (CT50)>4 MIC and 9 cases with trough concentration>MIC, both CT50 and trough concentration of cefoperazone reached the target. Among the 25 cases of control group, 16 were males and 9 females, with an onset age of 12 (8, 32) months. There was a positive correlation between vancomycin trough concentration and AUC (r2=0.36, P<0.001). The half-life of vancomycin and the 24-hour AUC (AUC0-24 h) in the ECMO group were higher than those in the control group (5.3 (3.6, 6.8) vs. 1.9 (1.5, 2.9) h, and 685 (505, 1 227) vs. 261 (210, 355) mg·h/L, Z=2.99, 3.50, respectively; both P<0.05), and the elimination rate constant and clearance rate was lower than those in the control group (0.1 (0.1, 0.2) vs. 0.4 (0.2, 0.5), 0.7 (0.5, 1.3) vs. 2.0 (1.1, 2.8) L/h, Z=2.99, 2.11, respectively; both P<0.05). Conclusion: The PK-PD parameters in septic children treated by ECMO varied with a longer half-life, higher AUC0-24 h, lower elimination rate constant and clearance rate.
Female
;
Male
;
Humans
;
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Infant
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Vancomycin/therapeutic use*
;
Bayes Theorem
;
Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation
;
Prospective Studies
;
Sepsis/drug therapy*
10.To compare the efficacy and incidence of severe hematological adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia.
Xiao Shuai ZHANG ; Bing Cheng LIU ; Xin DU ; Yan Li ZHANG ; Na XU ; Xiao Li LIU ; Wei Ming LI ; Hai LIN ; Rong LIANG ; Chun Yan CHEN ; Jian HUANG ; Yun Fan YANG ; Huan Ling ZHU ; Ling PAN ; Xiao Dong WANG ; Gui Hui LI ; Zhuo Gang LIU ; Yan Qing ZHANG ; Zhen Fang LIU ; Jian Da HU ; Chun Shui LIU ; Fei LI ; Wei YANG ; Li MENG ; Yan Qiu HAN ; Li E LIN ; Zhen Yu ZHAO ; Chuan Qing TU ; Cai Feng ZHENG ; Yan Liang BAI ; Ze Ping ZHOU ; Su Ning CHEN ; Hui Ying QIU ; Li Jie YANG ; Xiu Li SUN ; Hui SUN ; Li ZHOU ; Ze Lin LIU ; Dan Yu WANG ; Jian Xin GUO ; Li Ping PANG ; Qing Shu ZENG ; Xiao Hui SUO ; Wei Hua ZHANG ; Yuan Jun ZHENG ; Qian JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2023;44(9):728-736
Objective: To analyze and compare therapy responses, outcomes, and incidence of severe hematologic adverse events of flumatinib and imatinib in patients newly diagnosed with chronic phase chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) . Methods: Data of patients with chronic phase CML diagnosed between January 2006 and November 2022 from 76 centers, aged ≥18 years, and received initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy within 6 months after diagnosis in China were retrospectively interrogated. Propensity score matching (PSM) analysis was performed to reduce the bias of the initial TKI selection, and the therapy responses and outcomes of patients receiving initial flumatinib or imatinib therapy were compared. Results: A total of 4 833 adult patients with CML receiving initial imatinib (n=4 380) or flumatinib (n=453) therapy were included in the study. In the imatinib cohort, the median follow-up time was 54 [interquartile range (IQR), 31-85] months, and the 7-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.2%, 88.4%, 78.3%, and 63.0%, respectively. The 7-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 71.8%, 93.0%, and 96.9%, respectively. With the median follow-up of 18 (IQR, 13-25) months in the flumatinib cohort, the 2-year cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) were 95.4%, 86.5%, 58.4%, and 46.6%, respectively. The 2-year FFS, PFS, and OS rates were 80.1%, 95.0%, and 99.5%, respectively. The PSM analysis indicated that patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had significantly higher cumulative incidences of CCyR, MMR, MR(4), and MR(4.5) and higher probabilities of FFS than those receiving the initial imatinib therapy (all P<0.001), whereas the PFS (P=0.230) and OS (P=0.268) were comparable between the two cohorts. The incidence of severe hematologic adverse events (grade≥Ⅲ) was comparable in the two cohorts. Conclusion: Patients receiving initial flumatinib therapy had higher cumulative incidences of therapy responses and higher probability of FFS than those receiving initial imatinib therapy, whereas the incidence of severe hematologic adverse events was comparable between the two cohorts.
Adult
;
Humans
;
Adolescent
;
Imatinib Mesylate/adverse effects*
;
Incidence
;
Antineoplastic Agents/adverse effects*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pyrimidines/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myelogenous, Chronic, BCR-ABL Positive/drug therapy*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Benzamides/adverse effects*
;
Leukemia, Myeloid, Chronic-Phase/drug therapy*
;
Aminopyridines/therapeutic use*
;
Protein Kinase Inhibitors/therapeutic use*

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail