1.Quality evaluation of Commelina communis medicinal materials from different origins based on content of four alkaloid components combined with chemometrics.
Bi-Ru FU ; Wei-Jie ZHUO ; Xuan-Xiu HUANG ; Peng-Cong LU ; Xin HE ; Rui-Feng JI
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(9):2422-2431
This study employs ultra-performance liquid chromatography(UPLC) to analyze the differences in alkaloid content of Commelina communis from various geographical origins, exploring its feasibility as a quality evaluation indicator. A total of 57 batches of C. communis samples from 23 provinces, autonomous regions, and municipalities in China were selected. The MicroPulite HSS T3(2.1 mm×50 mm, 1.8 μm)column was used with a mobile phase of acetonitrile-0.2% phosphoric acid aqueous solution(20∶80), detection wavelength at 254 nm, and a flow rate of 0.3 mL·min~(-1) to measure the content of 1-deoxynojirimycin(DNJ) and deoxymannojirimycin(DMJ). The MicroPulite XP tC_(18)(2.1 mm×100 mm, 1.7 μm)column was employed with a mobile phase of acetonitrile-0.2% phosphoric acid aqueous solution(4∶96), detection wavelength at 254 nm, and a flow rate of 0.4 mL·min~(-1) to measure the content of norharmine(NHM) and harmanme(HM). Chemometric methods were applied to study the relationships and differences among the 57 batches of C. communis. Significant differences in alkaloid content were observed among C. communis from different regions, with the average total content decreasing in the order of North China, Northeast China, Northwest China, East China, Southwest China, Central China, and South China. Cluster analysis(CA) and principal component analysis(PCA) further revealed the quality differences of C. communis from various origins, and partial least squares discriminant analysis(PLS-DA) identified DNJ as a marker compound to distinguish the quality differences between different geographical sources of C. communis. It is recommended that the content limit of DNJ be set at no less than 0.055 9%, providing a reference for the quality evaluation and clinical application of C. communis medicinal materials.
Alkaloids/analysis*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
China
;
Chromatography, High Pressure Liquid
;
Chemometrics/methods*
;
Quality Control
2.Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis of Primary Pulmonary Lymphoma.
You-Fan FENG ; Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Xiao Fang WEI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Li ZHAO ; Xiao-Qin LIANG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Qing-Fen LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):387-392
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the clinical characteristics and prognosis of primary pulmonary lymphoma (PPL).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 17 patients with PPL admitted to Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2013 to June 2023 were collected, and their clinical characteristics and prognosis were retrospectively analyzed and summarized.
RESULTS:
The median age of the 17 patients was 56 (29-73) years old. There were 8 males and 9 females. According to Ann Arbor staging system, there were 9 patients with stage I-II and 8 patients with stage III-IV. There were 14 patients with IPI score of 0-2 and 3 patients with IPI score of 3-4. All 17 patients had symptoms at the initial diagnosis, most of the first symptoms were cough, and 6 patients had B symptoms.Among the 17 patients, there were 8 cases of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), 5 cases of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma, 1 case of gray zone lymphoma (GZL), and 3 cases of Hodgkin's lymphoma (HL). 15 patients received chemotherapy, of which 3 cases received autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(ASCT) and 3 cases received radiotherapy; 2 patients did not receive treatment. The median number of chemotherapy courses was 6(2-8). The short-term efficacy was evaluated, 12 patients achieved complete remission (CR) and 3 patients achieved partial remission (PR). The age, pathological subtype, sex, Ann Arbor stage, β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) level were not correlated with CR rate (P >0.05), while IPI score was correlated with recent CR rate (P < 0.05 ). The median follow-up time was 31(2-102) months. One of the 12 CR patients died of COVID-19, and the rest survived. Among the 3 patients who did not reach CR, 1 died after disease progression, while the other 2 survived. One of the 2 untreated patients died one year after diagnosis. Both the median progression-free survival (PFS) time and overall survival (OS) time of the 17 patients were both 31 (2-102) months.
CONCLUSION
The incidence of PPL is low, and the disease has no specific clinical manifestations, which is easily missed and misdiagnosed. The pathological subtypes are mainly MALT lymphoma and DLBCL, and the treatment is mainly combined chemotherapy. The IPI score is related to the treatment efficacy.
Humans
;
Middle Aged
;
Male
;
Female
;
Adult
;
Prognosis
;
Aged
;
Lung Neoplasms/therapy*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Neoplasm Staging
;
Lymphoma/therapy*
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse
3.The Significance of Bone Marrow Plasma Cell Percentage and Immature Plasma Cells in the Prognosis of Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma Patients.
Yuan-Yuan ZHANG ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Fei LIU ; Qiao-Lin CHEN ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG ; Yang CHEN
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):469-474
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the significance of the plasma cell percentage and immature plasma cells in the prognosis of patients with multiple myeloma (MM).
METHODS:
The clinical data of 126 newly diagnosed MM patients in Gansu Provincial Hospital from June 2017 to November 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The enrolled patients were divided into a higher plasma cell percentage group (group A) and a lower plasma cell percentage group (group B) according to the median plasma cell percentage (33.5%). The clinicopathological data of the two groups were compared, and the effect of plasma cell percentage on the prognosis of MM patients was analyzed using survival curves. On this basis, group A and group B were divided into subgroups with immature plasma cells (A1 group, B1 group) and subgroups without immature plasma cells (A2 group, B2 group), respectively, then the survival curves were used to analyze the effect of immature plasma cells on the prognosis of MM patients.
RESULTS:
Among the 126 patients with MM, the proportions of patients with ISS stage III, elevated β2-microglobulin(β2-MG) level, and immature plasma cells in Group A were significantly higher compared those in Group B ( P =0.015, P =0.028, P =0.010). The median overall survival(OS) and progression-free survival(PFS) of group A were 32 months and 10 months, respectively. The median OS of group B was not reached, and the median PFS was 32 months. The 3-year OS rates of patients in group A and group B were 46.7% and 62.2%, respectively ( P =0.021), and the 3-year PFS were 29.2% and 42.5%, respectively ( P =0.033). There were no significant differences in OS and PFS between group A1 and group A2, or between group B1 and group B2 ( P >0.05). Multivariate COX survival analysis showed that the plasma cell percentage ≥33.5%(HR=1.253, 95%CI : 0.580-2.889, P =0.018), age ≥65 years (HR=2.206, 95%CI : 1.170-3.510, P =0.012), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) ≥250 U/L (HR=1.180, 95%CI : 0.621-2.398, P =0.048) and β2-MG ≥3.5 mg/L (HR=1.507, 95%CI : 0.823-3.657, P =0.036) were independent risk factors affecting OS in MM patients.
CONCLUSION
MM patients with a higher plasma cell percentage (≥33.5%) at the initial diagnosis have a later disease stage, poorer OS and PFS, compared to the patients with a lower percentage(<33.5%) of plasma cells. The presence or absence of immature plasma cells has no significant impact on the survival of MM patients.
Humans
;
Multiple Myeloma/pathology*
;
Prognosis
;
Plasma Cells/cytology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged
;
Bone Marrow
4.A Novel Model of Traumatic Optic Neuropathy Under Direct Vision Through the Anterior Orbital Approach in Non-human Primates.
Zhi-Qiang XIAO ; Xiu HAN ; Xin REN ; Zeng-Qiang WANG ; Si-Qi CHEN ; Qiao-Feng ZHU ; Hai-Yang CHENG ; Yin-Tian LI ; Dan LIANG ; Xuan-Wei LIANG ; Ying XU ; Hui YANG
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(5):911-916
5.Mechanism of action of Sterculiae Lychnophorae Semen against PM2.5-induced acute lung injury based on network pharmacology,molecular docking and experimental validation
Fan ZHANG ; Yi-fan DU ; Xiao-shu DENG ; Zu-feng ZHANG ; Xian-lei HAN ; Wei TIAN ; Xiu-mei LI ; Mian CHEN ; Fei LIU ; Nan WANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(12):2362-2369
Aim To investigate the anti-acute lung injury(ALI)effect of Sterculiae Lychnophorae Semen(SLS)and its mechanism.Methods The main ac-tive components of SLS and their core targets and path-ways of action against ALI were obtained by network pharmacology methods.Subsequently,molecular doc-king technology and in vitro cellular experiments were applied for validation.Results A total of 19 core tar-gets were obtained,including HSP90AA1,CASP3,TNF,MAPK8 and MAPK14.The mechanisms may in-volve signaling pathways such as cancer,PI3K/Akt and MAPK.Molecular docking confirmed that the key targets of SLS formed a better binding activity with the relevant active ingredients.The in vitro results showed that SLS was able to protect the PM2.5-contaminated BEAS-2B cells,inhibit their NO,IL-1β and TNF-αlevels,and reduce the expression of p-p38 MAPK and p-JNK proteins.Conclusions The study successfully predicts the active ingredients,targets and signaling pathways of SLS against ALI,and in vitro experiments demonstrate that SLS might protect BEAS-2B cells from PM2.5 stimulus-induced inflammation and apoptosis by inhibiting the over-activation of p38 MAPK and JNK signaling pathways.
6.Carbon-friendly ecological cultivation mode of Dendrobium huoshanense based on greenhouse gas emission measurement.
Di TIAN ; Jun-Wei YANG ; Bing-Rui CHEN ; Xiu-Lian CHI ; Yan-Yan HU ; Sheng-Nan TANG ; Guang YANG ; Meng CHENG ; Ya-Feng DAI ; Shi-Wen WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(1):93-101
Ecological cultivation is an important way for the sustainable production of traditional Chinese medicine in the context of the carbon peaking and carbon neutrality goals. Facility cultivation and simulative habitat cultivation modes have been developed and applied to develop the endangered Dendrobium huoshanense on the basis of protection. However, the differences in the greenhouse gas emissions and global warming potential of these cultivation modes remain unexplored, which limits the accurate assessment of carbon-friendly ecological cultivation modes of D. huoshanense. Greenhouse gas emission flux monitoring based on the static chamber method provides an effective way to solve this problem. Therefore, this study conducted a field experiment in the facility cultivation and simulative habitat cultivation modes at a D. huoshanense cultivation base in Dabie Mountains, Anhui Province. From April 2023 to March 2024, samples of greenhouse gases were collected every month, and the concentrations of CO_2, CH_4, and N_2O of the samples were then detected by gas chromatography. The greenhouse gas emission fluxes, cumulative emissions, and global warming potential were further calculated, and the following results were obtained.(1)The two cultivation modes of D. huoshanense showed significant differences in greenhouse gas emission fluxes, especially the CO_2 emission flux, with a pattern of facility cultivation>simulative habitat cultivation [(35.60±11.70)mg·m~(-2)·h~(-1) vs(2.10±4.59)mg·m~(-2)·h~(-1)].(2) The annual cumulative CO_2 emission flux in the case of facility cultivation was significantly higher than that of simulative habitat cultivation[(3 077.00±842.00)kg·hm~(-2) vs(221.00±332.00)kg·hm~(-2)], while no significant difference was found in annual cumulative CH_4 and N_2O emission fluxes.(3) The facility cultivation mode had a significantly higher global warming potential than the simulative habitat cultivation mode [(3 053.00±847.00)kg·hm~(-2) vs(196.00±362.00)kg·hm~(-2)]. Overall, the simulative habitat cultivation of D. huoshanense has obvious carbon-friendly characteristics compared with facility cultivation, which is in line with the concept of ecological cultivation of medicinal plants. This study is of great reference significance for the implementation and promotion of the ecological cultivation mode of D. huoshanense under carbon peaking and carbon neutrality goals.
Dendrobium/chemistry*
;
Greenhouse Gases/metabolism*
;
Carbon/analysis*
;
Ecosystem
;
Carbon Dioxide/metabolism*
;
China
;
Global Warming
7.Study of astaxanthin improves gouty chondrocyte injury induced by sodium urate crystals
Xiu-lin GAO ; Li-qing ZHANG ; Wei-feng LU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(1):60-64
Objective To investigate the protective effect of astaxanthin(ASTA)on gouty chondrocyte injury induced by monosodium urate crystal(MSU)and its mechanism.Methods The gout cell model by sodium urate crystals was established.C-28I2 cells were randomly divided into blank group(conventional culture),model group(200 μg·mL-1MSU),experimental-L group(200 μg·mL-1 MSU+20 μmol·mL-1 ASTA),experimental-H group(200 μg·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA),experimental-H+Vector group(transfected with Vector+200 μg·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA),experimental-H+NLRP3 group(transfected with NLRP3 plasmid+200 ig·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA).Cell counting kit-8(CCK-8)assay was used to detect the cell proliferation rate;Western blot assay was used to detect the expression of related proteins;the levels of Hyp and GAG were detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA).Results The cell proliferation rate of blank group,model group,experimental-L group and experimental-H group were(100.00±5.40)%,(67.41±4.52)%,(72.69±5.05)%and(81.47±7.73)%,respectively.The above indicators showed statistically significant differences between the model group and the blank group,between the experimental-L,experimental-H groups and the model group(all P<0.05).Nucleotide binding oligomeric domain-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)protein expression levels in blank group,model group,experimental-L group,experimental-H group,experimental-H+Vector group and experimental-H+NLRP3 group were 0.44±0.04,0.86±0.06,0.72±0.10,0.52±0.03,0.51±0.03 and 1.13±0.10,respectively;the expression levels of cleaved Caspase-1(Cl-caspase-1)protein were 0.33±0.05,0.73±0.08,0.61±0.07,0.42±0.04,0.39±0.04 and 0.70±0.06,respectively;the mature interleukin(m-IL)-1 β protein expression levels were 0.26±0.03,0.91±0.05,0.70±0.11,0.57±0.08,0.58±0.06 and 0.79±0.08,respectively;the Hyp levels were(1.95±0.22),(3.33±0.25),(2.53±0.18),(2.22±0.21),(2.24±0.20)and(3.25±0.38)μg·mL-1,respectively;the GAG levels were(2.30±0.20),(3.71±0.26),(3.29±0.33),(2.90±0.16),(2.97±0.24)and(3.50±0.34)ng·mL-1,respectively.The above indicators showed statistically significant differences between the model group and the blank group,between the experimental-L,experimental-H groups and the model group,between the experimental-H+NLRP3 group and the experimental-H+Vector group(all P<0.05).Conclusion Astaxanthin can regulate NLRP3 to play an anti-inflammatory role and has a protective effect on MSU-induced gouty cartilage injury.
8.Study of astaxanthin improves gouty chondrocyte injury induced by sodium urate crystals
Xiu-lin GAO ; Li-qing ZHANG ; Wei-feng LU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2025;41(1):60-64
Objective To investigate the protective effect of astaxanthin(ASTA)on gouty chondrocyte injury induced by monosodium urate crystal(MSU)and its mechanism.Methods The gout cell model by sodium urate crystals was established.C-28I2 cells were randomly divided into blank group(conventional culture),model group(200 μg·mL-1MSU),experimental-L group(200 μg·mL-1 MSU+20 μmol·mL-1 ASTA),experimental-H group(200 μg·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA),experimental-H+Vector group(transfected with Vector+200 μg·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA),experimental-H+NLRP3 group(transfected with NLRP3 plasmid+200 ig·mL-1 MSU+40 μmol·L-1 ASTA).Cell counting kit-8(CCK-8)assay was used to detect the cell proliferation rate;Western blot assay was used to detect the expression of related proteins;the levels of Hyp and GAG were detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA).Results The cell proliferation rate of blank group,model group,experimental-L group and experimental-H group were(100.00±5.40)%,(67.41±4.52)%,(72.69±5.05)%and(81.47±7.73)%,respectively.The above indicators showed statistically significant differences between the model group and the blank group,between the experimental-L,experimental-H groups and the model group(all P<0.05).Nucleotide binding oligomeric domain-like receptor protein 3(NLRP3)protein expression levels in blank group,model group,experimental-L group,experimental-H group,experimental-H+Vector group and experimental-H+NLRP3 group were 0.44±0.04,0.86±0.06,0.72±0.10,0.52±0.03,0.51±0.03 and 1.13±0.10,respectively;the expression levels of cleaved Caspase-1(Cl-caspase-1)protein were 0.33±0.05,0.73±0.08,0.61±0.07,0.42±0.04,0.39±0.04 and 0.70±0.06,respectively;the mature interleukin(m-IL)-1 β protein expression levels were 0.26±0.03,0.91±0.05,0.70±0.11,0.57±0.08,0.58±0.06 and 0.79±0.08,respectively;the Hyp levels were(1.95±0.22),(3.33±0.25),(2.53±0.18),(2.22±0.21),(2.24±0.20)and(3.25±0.38)μg·mL-1,respectively;the GAG levels were(2.30±0.20),(3.71±0.26),(3.29±0.33),(2.90±0.16),(2.97±0.24)and(3.50±0.34)ng·mL-1,respectively.The above indicators showed statistically significant differences between the model group and the blank group,between the experimental-L,experimental-H groups and the model group,between the experimental-H+NLRP3 group and the experimental-H+Vector group(all P<0.05).Conclusion Astaxanthin can regulate NLRP3 to play an anti-inflammatory role and has a protective effect on MSU-induced gouty cartilage injury.
9.Mechanism of action of Sterculiae Lychnophorae Semen against PM2.5-induced acute lung injury based on network pharmacology,molecular docking and experimental validation
Fan ZHANG ; Yi-fan DU ; Xiao-shu DENG ; Zu-feng ZHANG ; Xian-lei HAN ; Wei TIAN ; Xiu-mei LI ; Mian CHEN ; Fei LIU ; Nan WANG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(12):2362-2369
Aim To investigate the anti-acute lung injury(ALI)effect of Sterculiae Lychnophorae Semen(SLS)and its mechanism.Methods The main ac-tive components of SLS and their core targets and path-ways of action against ALI were obtained by network pharmacology methods.Subsequently,molecular doc-king technology and in vitro cellular experiments were applied for validation.Results A total of 19 core tar-gets were obtained,including HSP90AA1,CASP3,TNF,MAPK8 and MAPK14.The mechanisms may in-volve signaling pathways such as cancer,PI3K/Akt and MAPK.Molecular docking confirmed that the key targets of SLS formed a better binding activity with the relevant active ingredients.The in vitro results showed that SLS was able to protect the PM2.5-contaminated BEAS-2B cells,inhibit their NO,IL-1β and TNF-αlevels,and reduce the expression of p-p38 MAPK and p-JNK proteins.Conclusions The study successfully predicts the active ingredients,targets and signaling pathways of SLS against ALI,and in vitro experiments demonstrate that SLS might protect BEAS-2B cells from PM2.5 stimulus-induced inflammation and apoptosis by inhibiting the over-activation of p38 MAPK and JNK signaling pathways.
10.Effects of Different Nutritional Scoring Systems on Prognosis of Elderly Patients with Multiple Myeloma
Qing-Fen LI ; Qi-Ke ZHANG ; Xiao-Fang WEI ; You-Fan FENG ; Yuan FU ; Yang-Yang ZHAO ; Xiu-Juan HUANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(2):499-504
Objective:To analyze the prognostic nutritional index(PNI),controlling nutritional status(CONUT)and fibrinogen/albumin ratio(FAR)levels in elderly patients with multiple myeloma(MM)and their prognostic impact.Methods:The clinical data of 74 elderly MM patients diagnosed in Gansu Provincial Hospital from January 2020 to July 2022 were retrospectively analyzed.The optimal cut-off values for PNI,CONUT score and FAR were obtained by receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve,which were used for grouping patients.The correlation of above three indexes with clinical parameters such as sex,serum calcium(Ca),β2-microglobulin(β2-MG),serum creatinine(Cr)in elderly MM patients were analyzed.The survival rates of patients with different levels of each index were compared.Univariate and multivariate analysis of the impact of clinical indicators on the prognosis of patients were performed.Results:The optimal cut-off values for PNI,CONUT score and FAR were 39.775,3.5 and 0.175,respectively,according to which the patients were divided into high and low group.Statistical analysis showed that there were significant differences in albumin level among different groups(all P<0.05).In addition,there was a significant difference in hemoglobin between high-PNI group and low-PNI group(P<0.05),while in sex distribution between high-FAR and low-FAR group(P<0.05).The survival rate of elderly MM patients with increased PNI,decreased CONUT score and FAR was higher(all P<0.05).Univariate and multivariate analysis showed that β2-MG,Cr,PNI,CONUT score and FAR were independent prognostic factors for elderly MM patients.Conclusion:PNI,CONUT score and FAR are related to some clinical indicators of elderly MM patients,and have an impact on the prognosis.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail