1.Analysis of MET gene variation and clinicopathological characteristics of non-small cell lung cancer
Qiong ZHANG ; Yang SHEN ; Zhenhong JIANG ; Jianping HU ; Xinyu LONG ; Zhiqing CHEN ; Yuting RAO ; Yan ZHENG ; Yeqing ZOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):713-718
Purpose The study aimed to analyze the relationship between MET gene variants and clinicopathologi-cal features in patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC).Methods Next-generation sequencing technology was used to detect MET gene variants in NSCLC specimens.The association between MET gene variant status and clini-copathological features was then analyzed.Results Among 1 633 cases of NSCLC,the overall MET mutation rate was 4.53%(74/1 633).Variants were mainly observed in male patients,never-smokers,those older than 60 years,ade-nocarcinoma histology,and patients with TNM stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ disease(P<0.05).MET gene variant status showed no significant assocication with patient age,sex,smoking history,or pathological subtype(P>0.05),but was statistical-ly correlated with clinical stage and presence of distant metastasis(P<0.05).The two major variant types were MET exon 14 skipping and MET amplification,which together accounted for 71.62%of all variants.In addition,MET am-plification was positively correlated with EGFR(P=0.003,rs=0.340)and TP53 mutations(P=0.002,rs=0.362),but showed no correlation with KRAS or ALK gene mutations.In contrast,MET exon 14 skipping was nega-tively correlated with EGFR gene mutations(P<0.001,rs=-0.409),and showed no significant correlation with KRAS,ALK,or TP53 mutations.Conclusion Different types of MET gene variants(amplification,exon 14 skip-ping,fusion,and others)are significantly associated with clinical advanced clinical stage and distant metastasis in NSCLC,but are independent of patient age,sex,smoking history,and pathological subtype.MET amplification fre-quently co-occur with EGFR and TP53 co-mutations.
2.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
3.Analysis of MET gene variation and clinicopathological characteristics of non-small cell lung cancer
Qiong ZHANG ; Yang SHEN ; Zhenhong JIANG ; Jianping HU ; Xinyu LONG ; Zhiqing CHEN ; Yuting RAO ; Yan ZHENG ; Yeqing ZOU
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):713-718
Purpose The study aimed to analyze the relationship between MET gene variants and clinicopathologi-cal features in patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC).Methods Next-generation sequencing technology was used to detect MET gene variants in NSCLC specimens.The association between MET gene variant status and clini-copathological features was then analyzed.Results Among 1 633 cases of NSCLC,the overall MET mutation rate was 4.53%(74/1 633).Variants were mainly observed in male patients,never-smokers,those older than 60 years,ade-nocarcinoma histology,and patients with TNM stage Ⅲ+Ⅳ disease(P<0.05).MET gene variant status showed no significant assocication with patient age,sex,smoking history,or pathological subtype(P>0.05),but was statistical-ly correlated with clinical stage and presence of distant metastasis(P<0.05).The two major variant types were MET exon 14 skipping and MET amplification,which together accounted for 71.62%of all variants.In addition,MET am-plification was positively correlated with EGFR(P=0.003,rs=0.340)and TP53 mutations(P=0.002,rs=0.362),but showed no correlation with KRAS or ALK gene mutations.In contrast,MET exon 14 skipping was nega-tively correlated with EGFR gene mutations(P<0.001,rs=-0.409),and showed no significant correlation with KRAS,ALK,or TP53 mutations.Conclusion Different types of MET gene variants(amplification,exon 14 skip-ping,fusion,and others)are significantly associated with clinical advanced clinical stage and distant metastasis in NSCLC,but are independent of patient age,sex,smoking history,and pathological subtype.MET amplification fre-quently co-occur with EGFR and TP53 co-mutations.
4.Clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene
Lulu HUANG ; Yunyan HE ; Yang LI ; Danna LIN ; Ning LIAO ; Yayun LING ; Lyuhong XU ; Xinyu LI ; Huirong MAI ; Ying WANG ; Wuqing WAN ; Ying LIU ; Yanlai TANG ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Chuan TIAN ; Xiaofeng LI ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Liuhua LIAO ; Qiaoru LI ; Jianling CAI ; Zijun ZHEN ; Zhiguang LI ; Keyan YANG ; Qinlong ZHENG ; Lihua YANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2025;40(7):497-502
Objective:To analyze the clinical features and prognosis of acute B lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene and to evaluate the prognostic value of this gene.Methods:Retrospective cohort study.A total of 2 164 B-ALL children aged 0-18 years diagnosed and treated at 19 pediatric centers from October 2016 to June 2022 were enrolled.They were divided into the positive group and the negative group according to whether they carried a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene.The clinical characteristics, treatment response, adverse reactions, and prognosis of the 2 groups of patients were analyzed.The rank sum and Kruskal-Wallis tests were used to compare two and more than two groups of numerical variables, respectively.Fisher′s exact test was used to compare categorical variables.Results:Among the 2 164 patients, 116 (5.4%) were TCF3: : PBX1 positive, of which 70 patients were female, accounting for 60.3%.There were 840 female patients in the TCF3: : PBX1-negative group, accounting for 41.0%.There was a significant difference in the ratio of females between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive and TCF3: : PBX1-negative groups ( P<0.001).No significant difference was observed in age of onset between the two groups( P>0.05).The proportion of bone marrow naive cells [54.00 (14.00, 76.50)% vs.29.00 (3.00, 68.00)%], white blood cell counts [25.30 (10.46, 60.94)×10 9/L vs.9.03 (4.38, 30.73)×10 9/L] and hemoglobin counts [82.00(63.00, 101.00) g/L vs.74.00(60.00, 90.00) g/L] in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group were significantly higher than those in the negative group at the onset (all P<0.05).In terms of treatment response, the proportion of peripheral blood naive cells on Day 8 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group [2.00 (0, 9.00)% vs.0 (0, 2.00)%, P<0.001].The proportion of minimal residual disease <0.1% on Day 15 in the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group was significantly higher than that in the negative group ( P=0.038).There were no significant differences in cumulative recurrence rate, treatment-related mortality (TRM), and overall survival (OS) between the TCF3: : PBX1-positive group and TCF3: : PBX1-negative group (all P>0.05).The cumulative recurrence risk of TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients was 9.646 times higher than that of ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients with better prognosis( HR=9.646, 95% CI: 1.026-90.700, P=0.047).There were no significant differences in TRM and OS between TCF3: : PBX1-positive and ETV6: : RUNX1-positive patients (all P>0.05).A significant enrichment of PAX5 mutations was detected in TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients.Among the 7 high-risk TCF3: : PBX1-positive patients in a single center, 4 patients had PAX5 mutations, and this proportion was significantly higher than that in other patients ( P<0.001). Conclusions:B-ALL children carrying a TCF3: : PBX1 fusion gene have a high remission rate and good long-term prognosis after intensive chemotherapy.It is suggesting that TCF3: : PBX1-positive B-ALL patients should be rated at intermediate risk to receive intensive chemotherapy.
5.Multicenter evaluation of minimal residual disease monitoring in early induction therapy for treatment of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Xiaojun WU ; Ning LIAO ; Huirong MAI ; Xinyu LI ; Wuqing WAN ; Lihua YANG ; Libin HUANG ; Xiangqin LUO ; Chuan TIAN ; Qiwen CHEN ; Xingjiang LONG ; Yunyan HE ; Ying WANG ; Chi-Kong LI ; Honggui XU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(4):337-344
Objective:To evaluate the role of minimal residual disease (MRD) monitoring during early induction therapy for the treatment of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL).Methods:This was a multicenter retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 1 164 ALL patients first diagnosed between October 2016 and June 2019 was collected from 16 hospitals in South China Children′s Leukemia Group. According to MRD assay on day 15 of early induction therapy, they were divided into MRD<0.10% group, MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and MRD≥10.00% group. According to MRD assay on day 33, they were divided into MRD<0.01% group, MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group and MRD≥1.00% group. Age, onset white blood cell count, central nervous system leukemia (CNSL), molecular genetic characteristics and other data were compared between groups. Kaplan-Meier method was used for survival analysis. Cox regression model was used to analyze prognostic factors.Results:Of the 1 164 enrolled patients, there were 692 males and 472 females. The age of diagnosis was 4.7 (0.5, 17.4) years. The white blood cell count at initial diagnosis was 10.7 (0.4, 1 409.0) ×10 9/L. Among all patients, 53 cases (4.6%) had CNSL. The follow-up time was 47.6 (0.5, 68.8) months. The 5-year overall survival (OS) and 5-year relapse-free survival (RFS) rates were (93.1±0.8) % and (90.3±1.1) %. On day 15 of early induction therapy, there were 466 cases in the MRD<0.10% group, 523 cases in the MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and 175 cases in the MRD≥10.00% group. The 5-year OS rates of the MRD<0.10% group, MRD 0.10%-<10.00% group and MRD≥10.00% group were (95.4±1.0) %, (93.3±1.1) %, (85.4±2.9) %, respectively, while the RFS rates were (93.2±1.6) %, (90.8±1.4) %, (78.9±4.3) %, respectively ( χ2=16.47, 21.06, both P<0.05). On day 33 of early induction therapy, there were 925 cases in the MRD <0.01% group, 164 cases in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group and 59 cases in the MRD≥1.00% group. The 5-year RFS rates in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group was lowest among three groups ((91.4±1.2) % vs. (84.5±3.2) % vs. (87.9±5.1) %). The difference between three groups is statistically significant ( χ2=9.11, P=0.010). Among ALL patients with MRD≥10.00% on day 15 of induction therapy, there were 80 cases in the MRD <0.01% group on day 33, 45 cases in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33 and 45 cases in the MRD≥1.00% group on day 33. The 5-year RFS rates of three groups were (83.9±6.0)%, (67.1±8.2)%, (83.3±6.9)% respectively ( χ2=6.90, P=0.032). Univariate analysis was performed in the MRD≥10.00% group on day 15 and the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33.The 5-year RFS rate of children with CNSL was significantly lower than that without CNSL in the MRD≥10.00% group on day 15 ((50.0±20.4)% vs. (80.3±4.4)%, χ2=4.13, P=0.042). Patients with CNSL or MLL gene rearrangement in the MRD 0.01%-<1.00% group on day 33 had significant lower 5-year RFS rate compared to those without CNSL or MLL gene rearrangement ((50.0±25.0)% vs. (85.5±3.1)%, χ2=4.06, P=0.044;(58.3±18.6)% vs. (85.7±3.2)%, χ2=9.44, P=0.002). Multivariate analysis showed that age ( OR=0.58, 95% CI 0.35-0.97) and white blood cell count at first diagnosis ( OR=0.43, 95% CI 0.27-0.70) were independent risk factors for OS. The MRD level on day 15 ( OR=0.55,95% CI 0.31-0.97), ETV6-RUNX1 fusion gene ( OR=0.13,95% CI 0.03-0.54), MLL gene rearrangement ( OR=2.55,95% CI 1.18-5.53) and white blood cell count at initial diagnosis ( OR=0.52,95% CI 0.33-0.81) were independent prognostic factors for RFS. Conclusions:The higher the level of MRD in early induction therapy, the worse the OS. The MRD levels on day 15 is an independent prognostic factor for RFS.The MRD in early induction therapy guided accurate risk stratification and individualized treatment can improve the survival rate of pediatric ALL.
6.CTLA4-Ig protects tacrolimus-induced oxidative stress via inhibiting the AKT/FOXO3 signaling pathway in rats
Long JIN ; Nan SHEN ; Xinyu WEN ; Weidong WANG ; Sun Woo LIM ; Chul Woo YANG
The Korean Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;38(3):393-405
Background/Aims:
Although the conversion from tacrolimus (TAC) to cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen 4-immunoglobulin (CTLA4-Ig) is effective in reducing TAC-induced nephrotoxicity, it remains unclear whether CTLA4-Ig has a direct effect on TAC-induced renal injury. In this study, we evaluated the effects of CTLA4-Ig on TAC-induced renal injury in terms of oxidative stress.
Methods:
In vitro study was performed to assess the effect of CTLA4-Ig on TAC-induced cell death, reactive oxygen species (ROS), apoptosis, and the protein kinase B (AKT)/forkhead transcription factor (FOXO) 3 pathway in human kidney 2 cells. In the in vivo study, the effect of CTLA4-Ig on TAC-induced renal injury was evaluated using renal function, histopathology, markers of oxidative stress (8-hydroxy-2’-deoxyguanosine) and metabolites (4-hydroxy-2-hexenal, catalase, glutathione S-transferase, and glutathione reductase), and activation of the AKT/FOXO3 pathway with insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1).
Results:
CTLA4-Ig significantly decreased cell death, ROS, and apoptosis caused by TAC. TAC treatment increased apoptotic cell death and apoptosis-related proteins (increased Bcl-2-associated X protein and caspase-3 and decreased Bcl-2), but it was reversed by CTLA4-Ig treatment. The activation of p-AKT and p-FOXO3 by TAC decreased with CTLA4-Ig treatment. TAC-induced renal dysfunction and oxidative marker levels were significantly improved by CTLA4-Ig in vivo. Concomitant IGF-1 treatment abolished the effects of CTLA4-Ig.
Conclusions
CTLA4-Ig has a direct protective effect on TAC-induced renal injury via the inhibition of AKT/FOXO3 pathway.
7.Development of the novel ACLY inhibitor 326E as a promising treatment for hypercholesterolemia.
Zhifu XIE ; Mei ZHANG ; Qian SONG ; Long CHENG ; Xinwen ZHANG ; Gaolei SONG ; Xinyu SUN ; Min GU ; Chendong ZHOU ; Yangming ZHANG ; Kexin ZHU ; Jianpeng YIN ; Xiaoyan CHEN ; Jingya LI ; Fajun NAN
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2023;13(2):739-753
Hepatic cholesterol accumulation is an important contributor to hypercholesterolemia, which results in atherosclerosis and cardiovascular disease (CVD). ATP-citrate lyase (ACLY) is a key lipogenic enzyme that converts cytosolic citrate derived from tricarboxylic acid cycle (TCA cycle) to acetyl-CoA in the cytoplasm. Therefore, ACLY represents a link between mitochondria oxidative phosphorylation and cytosolic de novo lipogenesis. In this study, we developed the small molecule 326E with an enedioic acid structural moiety as a novel ACLY inhibitor, and its CoA-conjugated form 326E-CoA inhibited ACLY activity with an IC50 = 5.31 ± 1.2 μmol/L in vitro. 326E treatment reduced de novo lipogenesis, and increased cholesterol efflux in vitro and in vivo. 326E was rapidly absorbed after oral administration, exhibited a higher blood exposure than that of the approved ACLY inhibitor bempedoic acid (BA) used for hypercholesterolemia. Chronic 326E treatment in hamsters and rhesus monkeys resulted in remarkable improvement of hyperlipidemia. Once daily oral administration of 326E for 24 weeks prevented the occurrence of atherosclerosis in ApoE-/- mice to a greater extent than that of BA treatment. Taken together, our data suggest that inhibition of ACLY by 326E represents a promising strategy for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia.
8.Ginsenoside Rg5 enhances the radiosensitivity of lung adenocarcinoma via reducing HSP90-CDC37 interaction and promoting client protein degradation
Hansong BAI ; Jiahua LYU ; Xinyu NIE ; Hao KUANG ; Long LIANG ; Hongyuan JIA ; Shijie ZHOU ; Churong LI ; Tao LI
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2023;13(11):1296-1308
Ginsenoside Rg5 is a rare ginsenoside showing promising tumor-suppressive effects.This study aimed to explore its radio-sensitizing effects and the underlying mechanisms.Human lung adenocarcinoma cell lines A549 and Calu-3 were used for in vitro and in vivo analysis.Bioinformatic molecular docking prediction and following validation by surface plasmon resonance(SPR)technology,cellular thermal shift assay(CETSA),and isothermal titration calorimetry(ITC)were conducted to explore the binding between ginsenoside Rg5 and 90 kD heat shock protein alpha(HSP90α).The effects of ginsenoside Rg5 on HSP90-cell division cycle 37(CDC37)interaction,the client protein stability,and the downstream regulations were further explored.Results showed that ginsenoside Rg5 could induce cell-cycle arrest at the G1 phase and enhance irradiation-induced cell apoptosis.It could bind to HSP90α with a high affinity,but the affinity was drastically decreased by HSP90α Y61A mutation.Co-immunoprecipitation(Co-IP)and ITC assays confirmed that ginsenoside Rg5 disrupts the HSP90-CDC37 interaction in a dose-dependent manner.It reduced irradiation-induced upre-gulation of the HSP90-CDC37 client proteins,including SRC,CDK4,RAF1,and ULK1 in A549 cell-derived xenograft(CDX)tumors.Ginsenoside Rg5 or MRT67307(an IKKe/TBK1 inhibitor)pretreatment suppressed irradiation-induced elevation of the LC3-Ⅱ/β ratio and restored irradiation-induced downregulation of p62 expression.In A549 CDX tumors,ginsenoside Rg5 treatment suppressed LC3 expression and enhanced irradiation-induced DNA damage.In conclusion,ginsenoside Rg5 may be a potential radiosensitizer for lung adenocarcinoma.It interacts with HSP90α and reduces the binding between HSP90 and CDC37,thereby increasing the ubiquitin-mediated proteasomal degradation of the HSP90-CDC37 client proteins.
9.Clinical feature and effectiveness of 131I treatment for functional distant metastasis of differentiated thyroid cancer
Xinyu WU ; Bo LI ; Xiali LI ; Ye LONG ; Jie ZHANG ; Lili DUAN ; Junling XU ; Yongju GAO
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2023;43(10):588-592
Objective:To summarize the clinical feature of functional distant metastasis (DM) of differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC) and observe the efficacy of 131I treatment. Methods:Between August 2008 and January 2021, a total of 13 DTC patients (4 males, 9 females; age 26-75 years) with functional DM from Henan Provincial People′s Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. Clinical data of patients were collected, including pathological type, metastasis size, metastasis location, and thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) before the first 131I treatment. Efficacy of 131I treatment in patients with functional DM-DTC was evaluated by response evaluation criteria in solid tumors (RECIST) 1.1 and thyroglobulin (Tg). Complete remission (CR) and partial remission (PR) were considered as effective. Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to analyze the maximum diameter change of metastatic lesions before and after 131I treatment. Results:Among 13 DM-DTC patients, 8 were follicular thyroid cancer (FTC), 5 were papillary thyroid cancer (PTC). Metastasis lesions were mainly located in lungs ( n=12) and bones ( n=6). There were 12 patients with maximum metastasis diameter ≥1 cm, and 3 patients with TSH≥30 mU/L before the first 131I treatment. Nine patients were assessed as PR by RECIST 1.1, 3 patients were assessed as CR by RECIST 1.1 and the value of Tg, and 1 patient was assessed as PR by the changing of Tg. The effective rate of 131I treatment for patients with functional DM-DTC was 13/13. The maximum metastasis diameter was significantly decreased after 131I treatment (2.6(1.6, 3.3) vs 1.2(0.1, 2.2) cm; z=-3.06, P=0.002). Conclusion:Patients with functional DM-DTC are characterized by high proportion of FTC and the maximum metastasis diameter ≥1 cm, low proportion of TSH ≥30 mU/L before the first 131I treatment, and high effective rate of 131I treatment.
10.Observation on the composition and distribution of human papillomavirus infection and its aging changes in female genital tract of Zhuang and Han nationality in Guangxi
Xiaoning WEI ; Yu LONG ; Xinyu XU ; Qinghua LU ; Shaowei WANG
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2022;41(1):40-43
Objective:To study the composition and distribution of human papillomavirus(HPV)in female genital tract of Zhuang and Han nationality in Guangxi.Methods:The composition and distribution of cervical human papillomavirus(HPV)infection in Han and Zhuang women visiting Department of Gynecology and Obstetrics of the First Affiliated Hospital of Guangxi Medical University from August 2012 to October 2020 were retrospectively analyzed to provide the basic data for prevention and treatment of HPV infection.A total of 20 736 cases were divided into Han nationality group(n=16 390 cases)and Zhuang nationality group(n=4 346 cases). Polymerase chain reaction(PCR)was used to detect HPV type 21 and analyze the epidemiological characteristics of cervical HPV in women of different ethnic groups in this area.Results:In the 20, 736 cases, the proportion of positive HPV was 27.0%(5 591/20, 736). Among them, positive HPV accounted for 27.7%(4 536)in the Han group, and 24.3%(1 055)in Zhuang group, which were statistically significant( χ2=20.17, P<0.01). Peak age of infection in Zhuang women was more than 65 years.The most common HPV genotypes in both ethnics groups in Guangxi were HPV 16, 52, 58, 18, and 53.In women with positive HPV, the constituent ratio of HPV16 and HPV 52 rose with age ageing, while constituent ratio of HPV 6 and 11 presented the opposite trend. Conclusions:The HPV and HR(high-risk)-HPV positive composition ratio is lower in Zhuang women than in Han women in Guangxi.Among Han and Zhuang females, HPV 16, 52, 58, 18 and 53 have the highest positive composition ratio.HPV genotyping shows an age-increasing change.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail