1.Detection rate and associated factors of knee bone marrow edema-like signals in amateur marathon runners
Yong CHEN ; Jie LIU ; Li ZHANG ; Xinmiao MAO ; Wanzhen YAO ; Jing ZHOU ; Jianping DING ; Shinong PAN ; Jian ZHAO ; Yanjing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(10):1269-1275
Objective:To evaluate the detection rate, anatomical distribution, and influencing factors of bone marrow edema-like signal (BMELS) in the knees of amateur marathon runners.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study. This study publicly recruited amateur marathon runners through the Hangzhou Long-distance Running Association from January 2019 to December 2024. Based on knee magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) results, participants were divided into a BMELS-positive group (BMELS present in at least one knee) and a BMELS-negative group. General clinical information was collected from participants using a questionnaire. All participants underwent a knee MRI scan to screen for the presence of BMELS and to assess its severity. Logistic regression models were used to analyze the associated factors of BMELS in amateur marathon runners, while Spearman′s correlation analysis assessed the correlation between BMELS grade and these factors.Results:A total of 60 subjects (120 knee joints) were enrolled, including 39 males (65%), aged (40.0±8.4) years. Of these, 39 were in the BMELS-positive group, and 21 were in the BMELS-negative group. The BMELS detection rate for the 120 knee joints of these 60 subjects was 53.3% (64/120). BMELS were detected in 43.3%(52/120) of the femur, 34.2% (41/120) of tibia and 17.5% (21/120) of patella. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed an independent positive correlation between monthly running volume and knee BMELS in amateur marathon runners ( OR=1.007, 95% CI: 1.000-1.013, P=0.035). Spearman′s correlation analysis showed a weak positive correlation between the BMELS grade of the knees and the monthly running volume of amateur marathon runners ( r s=0.360, P=0.005). Conclusions:The detection rate of knee BMELS is high in amateur marathon runners, and they are distributed in a way that is characteristic of the region, with a higher incidence in the medial femoral condyle. In this population, monthly running volume is independently associated with knee BMELS, with a higher grade associated with greater monthly running volume.
2.Detection rate and associated factors of knee bone marrow edema-like signals in amateur marathon runners
Yong CHEN ; Jie LIU ; Li ZHANG ; Xinmiao MAO ; Wanzhen YAO ; Jing ZHOU ; Jianping DING ; Shinong PAN ; Jian ZHAO ; Yanjing ZHANG
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2025;24(10):1269-1275
Objective:To evaluate the detection rate, anatomical distribution, and influencing factors of bone marrow edema-like signal (BMELS) in the knees of amateur marathon runners.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study. This study publicly recruited amateur marathon runners through the Hangzhou Long-distance Running Association from January 2019 to December 2024. Based on knee magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) results, participants were divided into a BMELS-positive group (BMELS present in at least one knee) and a BMELS-negative group. General clinical information was collected from participants using a questionnaire. All participants underwent a knee MRI scan to screen for the presence of BMELS and to assess its severity. Logistic regression models were used to analyze the associated factors of BMELS in amateur marathon runners, while Spearman′s correlation analysis assessed the correlation between BMELS grade and these factors.Results:A total of 60 subjects (120 knee joints) were enrolled, including 39 males (65%), aged (40.0±8.4) years. Of these, 39 were in the BMELS-positive group, and 21 were in the BMELS-negative group. The BMELS detection rate for the 120 knee joints of these 60 subjects was 53.3% (64/120). BMELS were detected in 43.3%(52/120) of the femur, 34.2% (41/120) of tibia and 17.5% (21/120) of patella. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed an independent positive correlation between monthly running volume and knee BMELS in amateur marathon runners ( OR=1.007, 95% CI: 1.000-1.013, P=0.035). Spearman′s correlation analysis showed a weak positive correlation between the BMELS grade of the knees and the monthly running volume of amateur marathon runners ( r s=0.360, P=0.005). Conclusions:The detection rate of knee BMELS is high in amateur marathon runners, and they are distributed in a way that is characteristic of the region, with a higher incidence in the medial femoral condyle. In this population, monthly running volume is independently associated with knee BMELS, with a higher grade associated with greater monthly running volume.
3.Existing tests vs. novel non-invasive assays for detection of invasive aspergillosis in patients with respiratory diseases
Wei XIAO ; Longyi DU ; Linli CAI ; Tiwei MIAO ; Bing MAO ; Fuqiang WEN ; Gerard Peter GIBSON ; Deying GONG ; Yan ZENG ; Mei KANG ; Xinmiao DU ; Junyan QU ; Yan WANG ; Xuemei LIU ; Ruizhi FENG ; Juanjuan FU
Chinese Medical Journal 2022;135(13):1545-1554
Background::Although existing mycological tests (bronchoalveolar lavage [BAL] galactomannan [GM], serum GM, serum (1,3)-β-D-glucan [BDG], and fungal culture) are widely used for diagnosing invasive pulmonary aspergillosis (IPA) in non-hematological patients with respiratory diseases, their clinical utility in this large population is actually unclear. We aimed to resolve this clinical uncertainty by evaluating the diagnostic accuracy and utility of existing tests and explore the efficacy of novel sputum-based Aspergillus assays. Methods::Existing tests were assessed in a prospective and consecutive cohort of patients with respiratory diseases in West China Hospital between 2016 and 2019 while novel sputum assays (especially sputum GM and Aspergillus-specific lateral-flow device [LFD]) in a case-controlled subcohort. IPA was defined according to the modified European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer/Mycoses Study Group criteria. Sensitivity and specificity were computed for each test and receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was performed. Results::The entire cohort included 3530 admissions (proven/probable IPA = 66, no IPA = 3464) and the subcohort included 127 admissions (proven/probable IPA = 38, no IPA = 89). Sensitivity of BAL GM (≥1.0 optical density index [ODI]: 86% [24/28]) was substantially higher than that of serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 38% [39/102]) ( χ2 = 19.83, P < 0.001), serum BDG (≥70 pg/mL: 33% [31/95]) ( χ2 = 24.65, P < 0.001), and fungal culture (33% [84/253]) ( χ2 = 29.38, P < 0.001). Specificity varied between BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI: 94% [377/402]), serum GM (≥0.5 ODI: 95% [2130/2248]), BDG (89% [1878/2106]), and culture (98% [4936/5055]). Sputum GM (≥2.0 ODI) had similar sensitivity (84% [32/38]) (Fisher’s exact P = 1.000) to and slightly lower specificity (87% [77/89]) ( χ2 = 5.52, P = 0.019) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI). Area under the ROC curve values were comparable between sputum GM (0.883 [0.812-0.953]) and BAL GM (0.901 [0.824-0.977]) ( P = 0.734). Sputum LFD had similar specificity (91% [81/89]) ( χ2 = 0.89, P = 0.345) to and lower sensitivity (63% [24/38]) ( χ2 = 4.14, P = 0.042) than BAL GM (≥1.0 ODI), but significantly higher sensitivity than serum GM (≥0.5 ODI) ( χ2 = 6.95, P = 0.008), BDG ( χ2 = 10.43, P = 0.001), and fungal culture ( χ2 = 12.70, P < 0.001). Conclusions::Serum GM, serum BDG, and fungal culture lack sufficient sensitivity for diagnosing IPA in respiratory patients. Sputum GM and LFD assays hold promise as rapid, sensitive, and non-invasive alternatives to the BAL GM test.
4.Clinical Significance of C-X-C Motif Chemokine Receptor 4 and Integrin αvβ6 Expression in Breast Cancer
Hongshan HUANG ; Mengci YUAN ; Shuang-Ling WU ; Jinling BA ; Xinmiao YU ; Xiaoyun MAO ; Feng JIN
Journal of Breast Cancer 2020;23(2):171-181
Purpose:
C-X-C motif chemokine receptor 4 (CXCR4) and integrin αvβ6 play important roles in the malignant progression of multiple cancers. However, it remains unclear whether the expression of one or both proteins in breast cancer (BC) is of clinical significance. In this study, we investigated the expression of CXCR4 and integrin αvβ6 in BC tissues and their correlation with clinicopathological characteristics, including survival.
Methods:
CXCR4 and αvβ6 expression in 111 BC tissues was examined by immunocytochemistry. Correlations between the expression of the 2 proteins and patient clinicopathological characteristic were investigated using the Kaplan–Meier method and the Cox proportional hazards model.
Results:
CXCR4 and αvβ6 were overexpressed in BC tissue compared with normal breast tissue. Overexpression of both molecules was related to lymph node status (p = 0.013 and p = 0.022, respectively). αvβ6 overexpression was also associated with tumor size (p = 0.044). A positive correlation was detected between the expression of CXCR4 and αvβ6 (r = 0.649, p = 0.001), and co-overexpression of both molecules was associated with tumor size (p = 0.018) and lymph node metastasis (p = 0.015). Kaplan–Meier analysis revealed that overexpression of CXCR4, αvβ6, or both molecules was associated with short overall survival (OS; p < 0.001, p < 0.001, and p = 0.009, respectively) and disease-free survival (DFS; p < 0.001, p = 0.005, and p = 0.019, respectively). Multivariate analysis indicated that lymph node metastasis was an independent prognostic factor for unfavorable OS and DFS (p = 0.002 and p = 0.005, respectively), whereas co-overexpression of CXCR4 and αvβ6 was an independent prognostic factor only for OS (p = 0.043).
Conclusion
CXCR4 and αvβ6 may play synergistic roles in the progression of BC, and co-targeting of CXCR4 and αvβ6 could be a potential strategy for the prevention and treatment of BC.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail