1.Role of Macrophage Ferroptosis in Immune Evasion of Hepatocellular Carcinoma and Research Progress on Traditional Chinese Medicine Intervention
Jinxiang PENG ; Xiaojuan LI ; Man LU ; Xinhua XU ; Mengxian SHU ; Feng WU
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2026;53(4):316-324
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) develops within a profoundly immunosuppressive tumor immune microenvironment (TIME), which limits the efficacy of immunotherapy. Polarization of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) toward a pro-tumorigenic M2 phenotype is a major driver of immune escape. Ferroptosis, an iron-dependent regulated cell death program, intersects with hepatic iron metabolism and immune regulation and thus offers promising points of therapeutic intervention. This review systematically elucidates the mechanistic role of TAM ferroptosis in HCC immune evasion and highlights a “bidirectional regulation” intervention strategy grounded in the Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) principle of “fortifying healthy qi and eliminating pathogens” (Fuzheng Quxie). This strategy employs “eliminating pathogens” (Quxie) approaches to exploit the metabolic vulnerability of M2-like TAMs and precisely induce their ferroptosis. Moreover, it utilizes “fortifying healthy qi” (Fuzheng) approaches to protect M1-like TAMs and CD8+ T cells from oxidative damage. This parallel “induction-protection” paradigm demonstrates the unique advantages of TCM in systemically remodeling TIME through multitarget synergistic actions. Accordingly, precision regulation of TAM ferroptosis based on the Fuzheng Quxie theory represents a promising integrative Chinese-Western medicine strategy for overcoming current bottlenecks in HCC immunotherapy, although its clinical translational potential warrants further validation.
2.Primary splenic lymphoma misdiagnosed as Sjögren’s syndrome with liver cirrhosis: A case report
Chengcheng LI ; Yuhong LIU ; Lu WANG ; Hong PENG ; Xinhua LUO ; Hong LI
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(9):1883-1887
Primary splenic lymphoma is a rare malignant neoplasm, with similar clinical manifestations to Sjogren’s syndrome and liver cirrhosis, which often leads to misdiagnosis. This article reports a case of primary splenic lymphoma misdiagnosed as Sjogren’s syndrome with liver cirrhosis, in order to improve the understanding of primary splenic lymphoma, Sjogren’s syndrome, and liver cirrhosis and avoid misdiagnosis and treatment delay.
3.Sesamin induced ferroptosis in triple negative breast cancer cells through P53/SLC7A11/GPX4 pathway
Mingmei Zhu ; Wanlu Yu ; Hongyue Xu ; Xinhua Cui ; Danping Peng ; Lu Yu
Acta Universitatis Medicinalis Anhui 2025;60(11):2019-2025
Objective:
To investigate the ferroptosis induced by sesamin in triple-negative breast cancer ( TNBC) 4T1 cells and its underlying mechanism .
Methods:
The binding energy of sesamin with glutathione peroxidase 4 (GPX4) , solute carrier family 7 member 11 ( SLC7A11) , and P53 was analyzed by molecular docking. Mouse TNBC cell line 4T1 was used as a model . Different concentrations of sesamin were administered to 4T1 cells . The effect of sesamin on cell viability was assessed using the cell counting kit 8 (CCK-8) . Transwell assay was used to evaluate the effect of sesamin on cell migration and invasion . The contents of Fe2 + , malondialdehyde (MDA) , and reduced glutathione (GSH) in the cells were measured using kits . 2 ′,7 ′-dichlorofluorescein diacetate (DCFH-DA) probe was employed to detect the content of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in cells . Real-time quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) and Western blot were performed to evaluate the expression of GPX4 , SLC7A11 , and P53 at mRNA and protein levels .
Results:
The binding energies of sesamin with GPX4 , SLC7A11 and P53 were - 21 . 46 , - 21 . 67 , and - 27 . 03 kJ/mol , respectively . Compared with the control group , the viability of 4T1 cells in different concentrations of sesamin groups decreased gradually ( P < 0. 001) , and the migration and invasion ability of 4T1 cells in 20 , 40 , and 80 μmol/L sesamin groups decreased gradually (all P < 0. 001) . Compared with the control group , the contents of Fe2 + , MDA , and ROS in 4T1 cells of 20 , 40 , and 80 μmol/L sesamin groups increased , and the content of GSH decreased . Compared with the control group , the mRNA and protein expression of GPX4 and SLC7A11 in 4T1 cells in the sesamin treatment group decreased , and the mRNA and protein expression of P53 increased ( all P < 0. 001) .
Conclusion
Sesamin may induce the ferroptosis in 4T1 cells through P53/SLC7A11 /GPX4 pathway .
4.Prognosis and its influencing factors in patients with non-gastric gastrointestinal stromal tumors at low risk of recurrence: a retrospective multicenter study in China
Linxi YANG ; Weili YANG ; Xin WU ; Peng ZHANG ; Bo ZHANG ; Junjun MA ; Xinhua ZHANG ; Haoran QIAN ; Ye ZHOU ; Tao CHEN ; Hao XU ; Guoli GU ; Zhidong GAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Xiaofeng SUN ; Changqing JING ; Haibo QIU ; Xiaodong GAO ; Hui CAO ; Ming WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(11):1123-1132
Objective:To investigate the prognosis and the factors that influence it in patients with non-gastric gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) who are at low risk of recurrence.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Clinicopathologic and prognostic data from patients with non-gastric GISTs and at low risk of recurrence (i.e., very low-risk or low-risk according to the 2008 version of the Modified NIH Risk Classification), who attended 18 medical centers in China between January 2000 and June 2023, were collected. We excluded patients with a history of prior malignancy, concurrent primary malignancy, multiple GISTs, and those who had received preoperative imatinib. The study cohort comprised 1,571 patients with GISTs, 370 (23.6%) of whom were at very low-risk and 1,201 (76.4%) at low-risk of recurrence. The cohort included 799 (50.9%) men and 772 (49.1%) women of median age 57 (16–93) years. Patients were followed up to July 2024. The prognosis and its influencing factors were analyzed. Receiver operating characteristic curves for tumor diameter and Ki67 were established, and the sensitivity, specificity, area under the curve (AUC) and optimal cut-off value with 95% confidence intervals were calculated. Propensity score matching was implemented using the 1:1 nearest neighbor matching method with a matching tolerance of 0.02.Results:With a median follow-up of 63 (12–267) months, the 5- and 10-year overall survival (OS) rates of the 1,571 patients were 99.5% and 98.0%, respectively, and the 5- and 10-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates were 96.3% and 94.4%, respectively. During postoperative follow-up, 3.8% (60/1,571) patients had disease recurrence or metastasis, comprising 0.8% (3/370) in the very low-risk group and 4.7% (57/1,201) in the low-risk group. In the low-risk group, recurrence or metastasis occurred in 5.5% (25/457) of patients with duodenal GISTs, 3.9% (25/645) of those with small intestinal GISTs, 9.2% (6/65) of those with rectal GISTs, and 10.0% (1/10) of those with colonic GISTs. Among the 60 patients with metastases, 56.7% (34/60) of the metastases were located in the abdominal cavity, 53.3% (32/60) in the liver, and 3.3% (2/60) in bone. During the follow-up period, 13 patients (0.8%) died of disease. Receiver operating characteristic curves were plotted for tumor diameter and Ki67 and assessed using the Jordon index. This showed that the difference in DFS between the two groups was statistically significant when the cutoff value for tumor diameter was 3.5 cm (AUC 0.731, 95% CI: 0.670–0.793, sensitivity 77.7%, specificity 64.1%). Furthermore, the difference in DFS between the two groups was statistically significant when the cutoff value for Ki67 was 5% (AUC 0.693, 95% CI: 0.624–0.762, sensitivity 60.7%, specificity 65.3%). Multifactorial analysis revealed that tumor diameter ≥3.5 cm, Ki67 ≥5%, and R1 resection were independent risk factors for DFS in patients with non-gastric GISTs at low risk of recurrence (all P<0.05). Furthermore, age >57 years, Ki67 ≥5%, and R1 resection were also independent risk factors for OS in patients with non-gastric GISTs at low risk of recurrence (all P<0.05). We also grouped the patients according to whether they had received postoperative adjuvant treatment with imatinib for 1 or 3 years. This yielded 137 patients in the less than 1-year group, 139 in the 1-year plus group; and 44 in both the less than 3 years and 3-years plus group. After propensity score matching for age, tumor diameter, Ki67, and resection status, the differences in survival between the two groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). The 10-year DFS and OS were 87.5% and 95.5%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for less than 1 year and 88.5% and 97.8%, respectively, in the group treated for more than 1 year. The 10-year DFS and OS were 89.6% and 92.6%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for less than 3 years and 88.0% and 100.0%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for more than 3 years. Conclusion:The overall prognosis of primary, non-gastric, low recurrence risk GISTs is relatively favorable; however, recurrences and metastases do occur. Age, tumor diameter, Ki67, and R1 resection may affect the prognosis. For some patients with low risk GISTs, administration of adjuvant therapy with imatinib for an appropriate duration may help prevent recurrence and improve survival.
5.Advances in prophylaxis and treatment of retinal detachment related to Stickler syndrome
Xu GAO ; Yuan YANG ; Ping FEI ; Jie PENG ; Tingyi LIANG ; Mengxiao WU ; Peiquan ZHAO
International Eye Science 2024;24(12):1939-1944
Stickler syndrome is a hereditary connective tissue disorder, characterized in ocular manifestations by high myopia and vitreous abnormalities. The progression of the disease can lead to giant retinal tear and rhegmatogenous retinal detachment, making it the most common cause of inherited pediatric retinal detachment. Surgical intervention is the primary treatment for retinal detachment associated with Stickler syndrome. However, there are currently no evidence-based management strategies. Patients typically require multiple surgeries, with low reattachment rates and high recurrence rates, emphasizing the importance of prophylactic treatment. Current prophylactic measures include scleral bucking, laser photocoagulation and retinal cryotherapy, but their absolute benefits remain insufficiently supported. This review summarizes recent advances in the prophylaxis and treatment of retinal detachment in Stickler syndrome, aiming to provide new insights and essential references for the prevention and treatment for such conditions.
6.Metal ion metabolism:New ideas for the traditional Chinese medicine prevention and treatment of chronic liver disease
Xinhua GUO ; Jiahui WANG ; Xuelin DUAN ; Yue PENG ; Tiejian ZHAO ; Yang ZHENG ; Bin ZHAO
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2024;40(7):1498-1504
Chronic liver disease(CLD)tends to have a high incidence rate and impose a serious burden on society and families.Studies have shown that metal ion metabolism is closely associated with CLD,and some Chinese herbal medicines can play a role in the prevention and treatment of CLD by regulating metal ion metabolism.At present,the synthetic drugs currently used for the treatment of CLD fail to achieve a satisfactory effect,and therefore,a variety of Chinese herbal medicines are being used as supplementary and alternative therapies for CLD.This article introduces the role of metal ion metabolism in CLD and the regulatory effect of Chinese herbal medicines and their active components on CLD,and the analysis shows that metal ion metabolism is expected to provide new ideas for the research on CLD and a theoretical basis for the clinical treatment of CLD.For the role of metal ion metabolism in the treatment of CLD,more prospective clinical study data are needed in the future to provide effective and safe treatment regimens for patients with CLD.
7.Research advances in combined artificial liver
Yue HUANG ; Hong PENG ; Xinhua LUO
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2024;40(2):233-238
At present, in vitro artificial liver support system has achieved a good therapeutic effect in the diseases such as liver failure due to various causes, non-function state before and after liver transplantation, and severe cholestasis. Non-bioartificial liver (NBAL) is widely used in clinical practice through various combinations of modes, mainly the plasma exchange mode for improving coagulation factors and albumin combined with other modes for enhancing the elimination of toxic substances in the body. Bioartificial liver (BAL), based on the design concept of the synthesis and transformation of hepatocytes, has achieved rapid development in recent years. Patients with liver failure can almost obtain the normal physiological function of human liver after NBAL detoxification and BAL synthesis and transformation of active substances in the body. NBAL mode combined with BAL with a stable therapeutic effect according to the conditions of the patient is the direction of in vitro support treatment for patients with severe liver disease in the future.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2022) : Gram-negative bacteria
Zhiying LIU ; Yunbo CHEN ; Jinru JI ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Haifeng MAO ; Hui DING ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Jiangqin SONG ; Yongyun LIU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Yan GENG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Lu WANG ; Yanyan LI ; Dan LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Junmin CAO ; Xiaoyan LI ; Dijing SONG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Yanhong LI ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Guolin LIAO ; Ying HUANG ; Baohua ZHANG ; Liang GUO ; Aiyun LI ; Haiquan KANG ; Donghong HUANG ; Sijin MAN ; Zhuo LI ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Haixin DONG ; Donghua LIU ; Hongyun XU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Rong XU ; Lin ZHENG ; Shuyan HU ; Jian LI ; Qiang LIU ; Liang LUAN ; Jilu SHEN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Bo QUAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Xiaoyan QI ; Dengyan QIAO ; Weiping LIU ; Xiusan XIA ; Ling MENG ; Jinhua LIANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2024;17(1):42-57
Objective:To report the results of national surveillance on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2022.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of national bloodstream infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)were collected during January 2022 to December 2022. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,9 035 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 51 hospitals,of which 7 895(87.4%)were Enterobacteriaceae and 1 140(12.6%)were non-fermenting bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli( n=4 510,49.9%), Klebsiella pneumoniae( n=2 340,25.9%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa( n=534,5.9%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex( n=405,4.5%)and Enterobacter cloacae( n=327,3.6%). The ESBLs-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus spp. were 47.1%(2 095/4 452),21.0%(427/2 033)and 41.1%(58/141),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(58/4 510)and 13.1%(307/2 340);62.1%(36/58)and 9.8%(30/307)of CREC and CRKP were resistant to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 59.5%(241/405),while less than 5% of Acinetobacter baumannii complex was resistant to tigecycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 18.4%(98/534). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of main Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CRKP and CRPA( χ2=20.489 and 20.252, P<0.001). The prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA,CRAB,ESBLs-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae were higher in provinicial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=11.953,81.183,10.404,5.915,12.415 and 6.459, P<0.01 or <0.05),while the prevalence of CRPA was higher in economically developed regions(per capita GDP ≥ 92 059 Yuan)than that in economically less-developed regions(per capita GDP <92 059 Yuan)( χ2=6.240, P=0.012). Conclusions:The proportion of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections shows an increasing trend,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of CRKP decreases continuously with time. Decreasing trends are noted in ESBLs-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. Low prevalence of carbapenem resistance in Escherichia coli and high prevalence in CRAB complex have been observed. The composition ratio and antibacterial spectrum of bloodstream infections in different regions of China are slightly different,and the proportion of main drug resistant bacteria in provincial hospitals is higher than those in municipal hospitals.
9.Prognosis and its influencing factors in patients with non-gastric gastrointestinal stromal tumors at low risk of recurrence: a retrospective multicenter study in China
Linxi YANG ; Weili YANG ; Xin WU ; Peng ZHANG ; Bo ZHANG ; Junjun MA ; Xinhua ZHANG ; Haoran QIAN ; Ye ZHOU ; Tao CHEN ; Hao XU ; Guoli GU ; Zhidong GAO ; Gang ZHAI ; Xiaofeng SUN ; Changqing JING ; Haibo QIU ; Xiaodong GAO ; Hui CAO ; Ming WANG
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2024;27(11):1123-1132
Objective:To investigate the prognosis and the factors that influence it in patients with non-gastric gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) who are at low risk of recurrence.Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Clinicopathologic and prognostic data from patients with non-gastric GISTs and at low risk of recurrence (i.e., very low-risk or low-risk according to the 2008 version of the Modified NIH Risk Classification), who attended 18 medical centers in China between January 2000 and June 2023, were collected. We excluded patients with a history of prior malignancy, concurrent primary malignancy, multiple GISTs, and those who had received preoperative imatinib. The study cohort comprised 1,571 patients with GISTs, 370 (23.6%) of whom were at very low-risk and 1,201 (76.4%) at low-risk of recurrence. The cohort included 799 (50.9%) men and 772 (49.1%) women of median age 57 (16–93) years. Patients were followed up to July 2024. The prognosis and its influencing factors were analyzed. Receiver operating characteristic curves for tumor diameter and Ki67 were established, and the sensitivity, specificity, area under the curve (AUC) and optimal cut-off value with 95% confidence intervals were calculated. Propensity score matching was implemented using the 1:1 nearest neighbor matching method with a matching tolerance of 0.02.Results:With a median follow-up of 63 (12–267) months, the 5- and 10-year overall survival (OS) rates of the 1,571 patients were 99.5% and 98.0%, respectively, and the 5- and 10-year disease-free survival (DFS) rates were 96.3% and 94.4%, respectively. During postoperative follow-up, 3.8% (60/1,571) patients had disease recurrence or metastasis, comprising 0.8% (3/370) in the very low-risk group and 4.7% (57/1,201) in the low-risk group. In the low-risk group, recurrence or metastasis occurred in 5.5% (25/457) of patients with duodenal GISTs, 3.9% (25/645) of those with small intestinal GISTs, 9.2% (6/65) of those with rectal GISTs, and 10.0% (1/10) of those with colonic GISTs. Among the 60 patients with metastases, 56.7% (34/60) of the metastases were located in the abdominal cavity, 53.3% (32/60) in the liver, and 3.3% (2/60) in bone. During the follow-up period, 13 patients (0.8%) died of disease. Receiver operating characteristic curves were plotted for tumor diameter and Ki67 and assessed using the Jordon index. This showed that the difference in DFS between the two groups was statistically significant when the cutoff value for tumor diameter was 3.5 cm (AUC 0.731, 95% CI: 0.670–0.793, sensitivity 77.7%, specificity 64.1%). Furthermore, the difference in DFS between the two groups was statistically significant when the cutoff value for Ki67 was 5% (AUC 0.693, 95% CI: 0.624–0.762, sensitivity 60.7%, specificity 65.3%). Multifactorial analysis revealed that tumor diameter ≥3.5 cm, Ki67 ≥5%, and R1 resection were independent risk factors for DFS in patients with non-gastric GISTs at low risk of recurrence (all P<0.05). Furthermore, age >57 years, Ki67 ≥5%, and R1 resection were also independent risk factors for OS in patients with non-gastric GISTs at low risk of recurrence (all P<0.05). We also grouped the patients according to whether they had received postoperative adjuvant treatment with imatinib for 1 or 3 years. This yielded 137 patients in the less than 1-year group, 139 in the 1-year plus group; and 44 in both the less than 3 years and 3-years plus group. After propensity score matching for age, tumor diameter, Ki67, and resection status, the differences in survival between the two groups were not statistically significant (all P>0.05). The 10-year DFS and OS were 87.5% and 95.5%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for less than 1 year and 88.5% and 97.8%, respectively, in the group treated for more than 1 year. The 10-year DFS and OS were 89.6% and 92.6%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for less than 3 years and 88.0% and 100.0%, respectively, in the group treated with imatinib for more than 3 years. Conclusion:The overall prognosis of primary, non-gastric, low recurrence risk GISTs is relatively favorable; however, recurrences and metastases do occur. Age, tumor diameter, Ki67, and R1 resection may affect the prognosis. For some patients with low risk GISTs, administration of adjuvant therapy with imatinib for an appropriate duration may help prevent recurrence and improve survival.
10.Comparative efficacy of vNOTES and LESS in the management of benign uterine lesions in obese patients
Wenyuan LI ; Min WEI ; Jie HAN ; Ruifeng LI ; Zhen WANG ; Hailan LI ; Jing XU ; Dongmei JIN ; Lingyan XU ; Rong PENG ; Yan ZHANG ; Xinhua SUN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(22):3184-3189
Objective To compare the outcomes of transvaginal natural orifice transluminal endoscopic surgery(vNOTES)and laparoendoscopic single-site surgery(LESS)for total uterine excision in obese patients with benign uterine lesions,and to investigate the utility of vNOTES in this patient population.Methods A total of 100 obese patients(BMI>28.0 kg/m2)diagnosed with benign uterine lesions requiring total uterine and bilateral salpingectomy between January 2022 and January 2023 were included in this study.They were randomly assigned to two groups:the LESS group(n=51)and the vNOTES group(n=49).Patient demographics,surgical duration,intraoperative blood loss,changes in hemoglobin levels,pain scores,time to first flatus postoperatively,length of hospital stay,pelvic floor function,sexual quality of life,and postoperative complications were compared between the two groups.Results The two groups did not show any statistically significant differences in terms of blood loss,pre-and postoperative hemoglobin changes,pelvic floor function,sexual quality of life,or postoperative complications(P>0.05).However,the vNOTES group exhibited shorter surgical durations,time to first flatus postoperatively,and length of hospital stay compared to the LESS group(P<0.05).Additionally,the vNOTES group demonstrated lower intraoperative pain scores than the LESS group.(P<0.05).Conclusions In obese patients with benign uterine lesions,vNOTES total uterine excision surgery demonstrated shorter surgical durations and postoperative hospital stays,lower postoperative pain scores,and better adherence to the principles of en-hanced recovery after surgery(ERAS),indicating its potential for broader application.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail