1.The research progress of implantable cardiac monitor in the diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular diseases
Xing-xia YANG ; Xia-xia HUANG ; Ting LIU ; Xiao-gang WANG ; Kai-shuai ZHANG ; Xiao-qing CAI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(6):353-357
An implantable cardiac monitor(ICM)is a subcutaneous electronic device for recording and remotely transmitting electrocardiographic events.New-generation ICM,like the Reveal LINQ,have extended arrhythmia monitoring duration and improved diagnostic yield through miniaturization,large storage capacity,and easy implantation.They provide comprehensive monitoring data for cardiovascular disease diagnosis and treatment,optimize individualized treatment plans,and enhance patient prognosis.In recent years,research on ICM in cardiovascular fields has deepened,and their clinical application scope has expanded.They show significant advantages and unique value and are widely used in early cardiovascular disease diagnosis and prognostic management.In the future,ICM are expected to play a bigger role in boosting diagnostic and prognostic capabilities for cardiovascular disease patients,offering stronger support for early disease detection,accurate diagnosis,and effective management.
2.Analysis of chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense flowers based on LC-MS and GC-MS
Le-yuan JI ; Qi-yan LIN ; Jin-xiang WU ; Qian WANG ; Bang-xing HAN ; Ye-cai WANG ; Dong LIU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3660-3670
AIM To establish LC-MS and GC-MS method and analyze the chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense C.Z.Tang & S.J.Cheng flowers.METHODS LC-MS was performed on a Zorbax Eclipse C18 column(2.1 mm×100 mm,1.8 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of water(containing 0.1%formic acid)-acetonitrile flowing at 0.3 mL/min,and electrospray ionization was operated in both positive and negative ion modes.The GC-MS employed headspace solid-phase microextraction for sample preparation,and the analysis was performed on an HP-5MS column(30 m×0.25 mm,0.25 μm),with the following temperature program:initial temperature 50 ℃(held for 2 min),increased at 5 ℃/min to 180 ℃(held for 5 min),then raised at 10 ℃/min to 250 ℃(held for 5 min),and electron impact ion source was employed.RESULTS A total of 62 compounds were identified by LC-MS,including 35 flavonoids,4 coumarins,6 alkaloids,6 terpenoids,3 amino acids,2 polyphenols,2 ketones and 4 others.A total of 101 volatile components were identified by GC-MS,including ketones,aldehydes,alcohols,esters,ethers,and acid.CONCLUSION This method can comprehensively analyze the chemical constituents of D.huoshanense flowers,and provide a scientific basis for elucidating its pharmacodynamic material basis.
3.In Situ Analysis of Per-and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Distribution Characteristics in Water-Sediment System Using Diffusive Gradients in Thin Films Probe
Qi-Si CAI ; Xing-Ying LI ; Fang ZHANG ; Jun-Wei YANG ; Si-Si LIU ; Chang-Er CHEN
Chinese Journal of Analytical Chemistry 2025;53(2):300-310,后插1-后插9
The water-sediment interface is an important zone for the migration and transformation of chemical substances,but traditional sampling methods make in situ sampling challenging,thus it is difficult to capture information on environmental processes at the micro-scale.In this study,diffusive gradients in thin films(DGT)probe technique was used as in situ tool to detect 18 kinds of typical per-and polyfluoroalkyl substances(PFAS)in the water-sediment system,elucidating their vertical distribution characteristics and patterns.The results showed that different PFAS exhibited distinct variation patterns with depth in water and sediment.Short-chain PFAS exhibited greater mobility,while the migration of long-chain PFAS was restricted in sediment and pore water due to their strong hydrophobicity and adsorption capacity,resulting in relatively small concentration changes in the sediment column.The PFAS concentrations measured by DGT ranged from 11.2 μg/L to 1305 μg/L.For long-chain PFAS,the concentrations measured by DGT were higher than those obtained from direct measurement of water and pore water,while the opposite results were obtained for short-chain PFAS.The DGT results indicated that although long-chain PFAS exhibited strong adsorption to sediment particles,the adsorbed PFAS were still bioavailable.DGT probe technique,with its advantages of in situ sampling and high spatial resolution,provides deep insights into the complex environmental processes occurring at the microscale in the water-sediment systems.DGT offers important technical support and scientific evidence for assessing the adsorption-desorption behavior,bioavailability,and ecological risks of these emerging pollutants in aquatic environment.
4.HIV Pretreatment Drug Resistance and Transmission Clusters among Newly Diagnosed Patients in the China-Myanmar Border Region, 2020-2023.
Huan LIU ; Yue Cheng YANG ; Xing DUAN ; Yi Chen JIN ; Yan Fen CAO ; Yi FENG ; Chang CAI ; He He ZHAO ; Hou Lin TANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(7):840-847
OBJECTIVE:
This study aimed to investigate the prevalence of HIV pretreatment drug resistance (PDR) and the transmission clusters associated with PDR-related mutations in newly diagnosed, treatment-naive patients between 2020 and 2023 in Dehong prefecture, Yunnan province, China.
METHODS:
Demographic information and plasma samples were collected from study participants. PDR was assessed using the Stanford HIV Drug Resistance Database. The Tamura-Nei 93 model within HIV-TRACE was employed to compute pairwise matches with a genetic distance of 0.015 substitutions per site.
RESULTS:
Among 948 treatment-naive individuals with eligible sequences, 36 HIV subtypes were identified, with unique recombinant forms (URFs) being the most prevalent (18.8%, 178/948). The overall prevalence of PDR was 12.4% (118/948), and resistance to non-nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), and protease inhibitors (PIs) was 10.7%, 1.3%, and 1.6%, respectively. A total of 91 clusters were identified, among which eight showed evidence of PDR strain transmission. The largest PDR-associated cluster consisted of six CRF01_AE drug-resistant strains carrying K103N and V179T mutations; five of these individuals had initial CD4+ cell counts < 200 cells/μL.
CONCLUSION
The distribution of HIV subtypes in Dehong is diverse and complex. PDR was moderately prevalent (12.4%) between 2020 and 2023. Evidence of transmission of CRF01_AE strains carrying K103N and V179T mutations was found. Routine surveillance of PDR and the strengthening of control measures are essential to limit the spread of drug-resistance HIV strains.
Humans
;
HIV Infections/virology*
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Drug Resistance, Viral
;
Male
;
Adult
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
HIV-1/genetics*
;
Anti-HIV Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Myanmar/epidemiology*
;
Young Adult
;
Prevalence
;
Adolescent
;
Mutation
5.Differences in lipid profile results of high-triglyceride serum samples detected by four different analytical systems
Ruohong CHEN ; Jingyao CAI ; Xing LYU ; Xin LIU ; Shiqi HE ; Min HU ; Sisheng YI
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(7):869-878
Objective:To compare the differences among four routine lipid testing systems in detecting high triglyceride (TG) serum samples and evaluate the accuracy and consistency of the four homogeneous low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) reagents using vertical auto profile (VAP) as the reference method.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on 249 serum samples with elevated TG levels collected from the Department of Laboratory Medicine at the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University between January and October 2024. TG, total cholesterol (TC), LDL-C, and HDL-C were measured using four homogeneous detection systems: Beckman Coulter (USA), Wako Pure Chemical Industries (Japan), Mindray (China), and Roche Diagnostics (Germany). VAP was used to analyze lipoprotein subfractions, including very-low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL-C), intermediate-density lipoprotein cholesterol (IDL-C), LDL-C, lipoprotein(a) cholesterol [Lp(a)-C], and HDL-C. The mean coefficient of variation ( CV) across the four systems was calculated for each parameter. Pearson correlation and ordinal logistic regression (OLR) were used to assess correlations between the four HDL-C/LDL-C systems and VAP. Bland-Altman plots were generated to evaluate biases, and deviations were calculated. For parameters with significant deviations, multivariate linear regression and standardized coefficients were used to analyze correlations between biases and lipoprotein subfractions. Based on the Chinese Guidelines for Lipid Management (2023), LDL-C and non-HDL-C treatment goals were categorized into five risk levels (ultra-high, high, moderate, high-risk, and low-risk). VAP results defined LDL-C/non-HDL-C intervals, and the four systems′ concordance in risk classification was evaluated. Samples were grouped into A, B, C, D ( n=63, 62, 62, 62) by TG concentration, and ANOVA, chi-square, and Fisher exact tests assessed intergroup differences. Results:The mean CVs across systems for TG, TC, LDL-C, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C were 2.98%, 1.76%, 18.10%, 5.60%, 2.58%, respectively. Pearson correlations between LDL-C results (Beckman, Wako, Mindray, Roche) and VAP were 0.889, 0.854, 0.899, and 0.973; mean relative deviations were 54.8%, 41.0%, 49.3%, and 3.6%; classification accuracies were 6.0% (15/249), 21.3% (53/249), 9.2% (23/249), and 76.7% (191/249). HDL-C deviations were 18.7%, 15.1%, 11.1%, and 8.7%, with correlations ( r) of 0.883, 0.911, 0.959, and 0.950 (all P<0.001). LDL-C means showed no intergroup differences (A-D), but CV increased with TG levels ( P<0.001). HDL-C means and CVs showed no significant intergroup differences. Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C results exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C (multivariate regression; P<0.05); VLDL-C had the strongest influence (standardized coefficients: 0.820, 0.394, 0.813; P<0.001). Non-HDL-C classifications matched VAP in 92.4% (Beckman), 85.9% (Wako), 94.0% (Mindray), and 93.2% (Roche), with no intergroup differences. Conclusion:For high-TG sera, Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C, while Roche LDL-C showed minimal deviation. TG, TC, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C results showed minimal variation across the four systems. All systems demonstrated comparable accuracy for non-HDL-C compared to VAP. The non-HDL-C measured by the four detection systems demonstrates high accuracy and consistency in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease risk stratification and lipid-lowering goal assessment, and it is unaffected by TG levels.
6.The research progress of implantable cardiac monitor in the diagnosis and treatment of cardiovascular diseases
Xing-xia YANG ; Xia-xia HUANG ; Ting LIU ; Xiao-gang WANG ; Kai-shuai ZHANG ; Xiao-qing CAI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(6):353-357
An implantable cardiac monitor(ICM)is a subcutaneous electronic device for recording and remotely transmitting electrocardiographic events.New-generation ICM,like the Reveal LINQ,have extended arrhythmia monitoring duration and improved diagnostic yield through miniaturization,large storage capacity,and easy implantation.They provide comprehensive monitoring data for cardiovascular disease diagnosis and treatment,optimize individualized treatment plans,and enhance patient prognosis.In recent years,research on ICM in cardiovascular fields has deepened,and their clinical application scope has expanded.They show significant advantages and unique value and are widely used in early cardiovascular disease diagnosis and prognostic management.In the future,ICM are expected to play a bigger role in boosting diagnostic and prognostic capabilities for cardiovascular disease patients,offering stronger support for early disease detection,accurate diagnosis,and effective management.
7.Efficacy of stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers
Xing MAO ; Xiaobin CAI ; Binglin WU ; Shunping LIU ; Yinan LAN ; Xun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(3):377-381
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers.Methods:A prospective study was conducted involving 80 patients with diabetic foot ulcers admitted to Lishui Central Hospital from January 2020 to December 2022. The patients were divided into an observation group and a control group, with 40 patients in each group, using a random number table method. The control group received treatment with vacuum-sealing drainage technology, while the observation group was treated with stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage. The two groups were compared based on several perioperative indicators, including wound healing time, length of hospital stay, number of dressing changes, and progress of granulation tissue growth. Pain levels were assessed using the Visual Analog Scale. Additionally, dorsalis pedis blood flow dynamics were evaluated, focusing on the diameter of the dorsalis pedis artery and arterial blood flow velocity. Foot function was assessed using the Maryland Foot Function Scale. The occurrence of postoperative complications was recorded.Results:The wound healing time and length of hospital stay in the observation group were (21.54 ± 5.32) days and (27.08 ± 5.97) days, respectively, which were significantly shorter than those in the control group [(26.69 ± 5.66) days, (31.49 ± 6.80) days, t = 4.19, 3.08, both P < 0.05]. The number of dressing changes in the observation group was (5.11 ± 1.14), which was significantly fewer than that in the control group [(8.07 ± 1.59), t = 9.56, P < 0.001]. The progress of granulation tissue growth in the observation group [(3.12 ± 0.64) mm] was faster that in the control group [(2.09 ± 0.48) mm, t = 8.14, P < 0.001]. At 1, 2, and 3 months post-surgery, the Visual Analog Scale scores for the observation group were (3.52 ± 0.65), (2.33 ± 0.42), and (1.40 ± 0.26), respectively, which were significantly lower than those in the control group [(3.96 ± 0.71), (2.74 ± 0.44), (1.78 ± 0.34), t = 2.89, 4.26, 5.615, all P < 0.05). At 3 months post-surgery, the diameter of the dorsalis pedis artery and arterial blood flow velocity in the observation group were (2.64 ± 0.44) mm and (36.42 ± 6.28) cm/s, respectively, which were greater than those in control group [(2.18 ± 0.41) mm, (30.97 ± 5.33) cm/s, t = 4.83, 4.18, both P < 0.001]. At 3 months post-surgery, the scores for pain, foot function, appearance, and range of motion in the observation group were (39.28 ± 6.70), (48.10 ± 7.22), (7.94 ± 1.54), and (12.15 ± 2.35), respectively, which were significantly higher than those in the control group [(33.46 ± 6.89), (43.08 ± 6.68), (5.38 ± 1.06), and (10.69 ± 2.16), t = 3.83, 3.22, 8.66, 2.89, all P < 0.05]. There was no statistically significant difference in the overall incidence of postoperative complications, including skin flap necrosis/dislocation, hematoma accumulation, infection, and ulcer recurrence, between the two groups ( P > 0.05). Conclusions:Stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage can significantly accelerate wound healing in patients with diabetic foot ulcers, reduce postoperative pain, improve dorsalis pedis blood flow dynamics, enhance foot function, and demonstrate good safety.
8.Efficacy of stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers
Xing MAO ; Xiaobin CAI ; Binglin WU ; Shunping LIU ; Yinan LAN ; Xun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(3):377-381
Objective:To investigate the clinical efficacy of stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage in the treatment of diabetic foot ulcers.Methods:A prospective study was conducted involving 80 patients with diabetic foot ulcers admitted to Lishui Central Hospital from January 2020 to December 2022. The patients were divided into an observation group and a control group, with 40 patients in each group, using a random number table method. The control group received treatment with vacuum-sealing drainage technology, while the observation group was treated with stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage. The two groups were compared based on several perioperative indicators, including wound healing time, length of hospital stay, number of dressing changes, and progress of granulation tissue growth. Pain levels were assessed using the Visual Analog Scale. Additionally, dorsalis pedis blood flow dynamics were evaluated, focusing on the diameter of the dorsalis pedis artery and arterial blood flow velocity. Foot function was assessed using the Maryland Foot Function Scale. The occurrence of postoperative complications was recorded.Results:The wound healing time and length of hospital stay in the observation group were (21.54 ± 5.32) days and (27.08 ± 5.97) days, respectively, which were significantly shorter than those in the control group [(26.69 ± 5.66) days, (31.49 ± 6.80) days, t = 4.19, 3.08, both P < 0.05]. The number of dressing changes in the observation group was (5.11 ± 1.14), which was significantly fewer than that in the control group [(8.07 ± 1.59), t = 9.56, P < 0.001]. The progress of granulation tissue growth in the observation group [(3.12 ± 0.64) mm] was faster that in the control group [(2.09 ± 0.48) mm, t = 8.14, P < 0.001]. At 1, 2, and 3 months post-surgery, the Visual Analog Scale scores for the observation group were (3.52 ± 0.65), (2.33 ± 0.42), and (1.40 ± 0.26), respectively, which were significantly lower than those in the control group [(3.96 ± 0.71), (2.74 ± 0.44), (1.78 ± 0.34), t = 2.89, 4.26, 5.615, all P < 0.05). At 3 months post-surgery, the diameter of the dorsalis pedis artery and arterial blood flow velocity in the observation group were (2.64 ± 0.44) mm and (36.42 ± 6.28) cm/s, respectively, which were greater than those in control group [(2.18 ± 0.41) mm, (30.97 ± 5.33) cm/s, t = 4.83, 4.18, both P < 0.001]. At 3 months post-surgery, the scores for pain, foot function, appearance, and range of motion in the observation group were (39.28 ± 6.70), (48.10 ± 7.22), (7.94 ± 1.54), and (12.15 ± 2.35), respectively, which were significantly higher than those in the control group [(33.46 ± 6.89), (43.08 ± 6.68), (5.38 ± 1.06), and (10.69 ± 2.16), t = 3.83, 3.22, 8.66, 2.89, all P < 0.05]. There was no statistically significant difference in the overall incidence of postoperative complications, including skin flap necrosis/dislocation, hematoma accumulation, infection, and ulcer recurrence, between the two groups ( P > 0.05). Conclusions:Stamp skin grafting combined with vacuum sealing drainage can significantly accelerate wound healing in patients with diabetic foot ulcers, reduce postoperative pain, improve dorsalis pedis blood flow dynamics, enhance foot function, and demonstrate good safety.
9.Analysis of chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense flowers based on LC-MS and GC-MS
Le-yuan JI ; Qi-yan LIN ; Jin-xiang WU ; Qian WANG ; Bang-xing HAN ; Ye-cai WANG ; Dong LIU
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2025;47(11):3660-3670
AIM To establish LC-MS and GC-MS method and analyze the chemical constituents of Dendrobium huoshanense C.Z.Tang & S.J.Cheng flowers.METHODS LC-MS was performed on a Zorbax Eclipse C18 column(2.1 mm×100 mm,1.8 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of water(containing 0.1%formic acid)-acetonitrile flowing at 0.3 mL/min,and electrospray ionization was operated in both positive and negative ion modes.The GC-MS employed headspace solid-phase microextraction for sample preparation,and the analysis was performed on an HP-5MS column(30 m×0.25 mm,0.25 μm),with the following temperature program:initial temperature 50 ℃(held for 2 min),increased at 5 ℃/min to 180 ℃(held for 5 min),then raised at 10 ℃/min to 250 ℃(held for 5 min),and electron impact ion source was employed.RESULTS A total of 62 compounds were identified by LC-MS,including 35 flavonoids,4 coumarins,6 alkaloids,6 terpenoids,3 amino acids,2 polyphenols,2 ketones and 4 others.A total of 101 volatile components were identified by GC-MS,including ketones,aldehydes,alcohols,esters,ethers,and acid.CONCLUSION This method can comprehensively analyze the chemical constituents of D.huoshanense flowers,and provide a scientific basis for elucidating its pharmacodynamic material basis.
10.Differences in lipid profile results of high-triglyceride serum samples detected by four different analytical systems
Ruohong CHEN ; Jingyao CAI ; Xing LYU ; Xin LIU ; Shiqi HE ; Min HU ; Sisheng YI
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(7):869-878
Objective:To compare the differences among four routine lipid testing systems in detecting high triglyceride (TG) serum samples and evaluate the accuracy and consistency of the four homogeneous low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) and high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) reagents using vertical auto profile (VAP) as the reference method.Methods:A retrospective study was conducted on 249 serum samples with elevated TG levels collected from the Department of Laboratory Medicine at the Second Xiangya Hospital of Central South University between January and October 2024. TG, total cholesterol (TC), LDL-C, and HDL-C were measured using four homogeneous detection systems: Beckman Coulter (USA), Wako Pure Chemical Industries (Japan), Mindray (China), and Roche Diagnostics (Germany). VAP was used to analyze lipoprotein subfractions, including very-low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (VLDL-C), intermediate-density lipoprotein cholesterol (IDL-C), LDL-C, lipoprotein(a) cholesterol [Lp(a)-C], and HDL-C. The mean coefficient of variation ( CV) across the four systems was calculated for each parameter. Pearson correlation and ordinal logistic regression (OLR) were used to assess correlations between the four HDL-C/LDL-C systems and VAP. Bland-Altman plots were generated to evaluate biases, and deviations were calculated. For parameters with significant deviations, multivariate linear regression and standardized coefficients were used to analyze correlations between biases and lipoprotein subfractions. Based on the Chinese Guidelines for Lipid Management (2023), LDL-C and non-HDL-C treatment goals were categorized into five risk levels (ultra-high, high, moderate, high-risk, and low-risk). VAP results defined LDL-C/non-HDL-C intervals, and the four systems′ concordance in risk classification was evaluated. Samples were grouped into A, B, C, D ( n=63, 62, 62, 62) by TG concentration, and ANOVA, chi-square, and Fisher exact tests assessed intergroup differences. Results:The mean CVs across systems for TG, TC, LDL-C, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C were 2.98%, 1.76%, 18.10%, 5.60%, 2.58%, respectively. Pearson correlations between LDL-C results (Beckman, Wako, Mindray, Roche) and VAP were 0.889, 0.854, 0.899, and 0.973; mean relative deviations were 54.8%, 41.0%, 49.3%, and 3.6%; classification accuracies were 6.0% (15/249), 21.3% (53/249), 9.2% (23/249), and 76.7% (191/249). HDL-C deviations were 18.7%, 15.1%, 11.1%, and 8.7%, with correlations ( r) of 0.883, 0.911, 0.959, and 0.950 (all P<0.001). LDL-C means showed no intergroup differences (A-D), but CV increased with TG levels ( P<0.001). HDL-C means and CVs showed no significant intergroup differences. Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C results exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C (multivariate regression; P<0.05); VLDL-C had the strongest influence (standardized coefficients: 0.820, 0.394, 0.813; P<0.001). Non-HDL-C classifications matched VAP in 92.4% (Beckman), 85.9% (Wako), 94.0% (Mindray), and 93.2% (Roche), with no intergroup differences. Conclusion:For high-TG sera, Beckman, Wako, and Mindray LDL-C exhibited significant positive biases correlated with TG and VLDL-C, while Roche LDL-C showed minimal deviation. TG, TC, HDL-C, and non-HDL-C results showed minimal variation across the four systems. All systems demonstrated comparable accuracy for non-HDL-C compared to VAP. The non-HDL-C measured by the four detection systems demonstrates high accuracy and consistency in atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease risk stratification and lipid-lowering goal assessment, and it is unaffected by TG levels.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail