1.Expert consensus on the clinical application of parenteral direct thrombin inhibitors in special populations
Xin YAO ; Yuan BIAN ; Lizhu HAN ; Qinan YIN ; Yang LEI ; Zimeng WAN ; Luyao HUANG ; Danjie ZHAO ; Yu YAN ; Qin LI ; Baorong HU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(8):965-975
OBJECTIVE To form an expert consensus addressing clinical issues regarding the use of parenteral direct thrombin inhibitors (DTIs) in special populations. METHODS Led by the Sichuan Academy of Medical Sciences & Sichuan Provincial People’s Hospital(the Affiliated Hospital of UESTC), a multidisciplinary working group was formed comprising experts from multiple fields, including clinical pharmacy, cardiac surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics and evidence-based medicine. Through literature review and the Delphi method, clinical questions regarding the efficacy and safety of parenteral DTIs used in special populations were identified. A structured design was adopted using the “Population-Intervention-Comparison-Outcome” (PICO) framework;systematic searches were conducted in CJFD, PubMed, Embase and other databases. Relevant evidence from randomized controlled trials,cohort studies and systematic reviews were included and synthesized. Evidence quality was assessed using the Grading of Recommendations Assessment,Development and Evaluation (GRADE) approach, and recommendations were formulated through three rounds of Delphi surveys and expert consensus meetings. RESULTS &CONCLUSIONS Seven clinical questions were ultimately selected (with a consensus rate exceeding 90%), resulting in the formulation of seven recommendations on the use of parenteral DTIs in special populations, including children, pregnant women, patients with hepatic or renal impairment, patients with mesenteric venous thrombosis, and individuals with thrombophilia. These recommendations clarify the preferred agents, dosing ranges, monitoring parameters, and safety management strategies for parenteral DTIs in these special populations. This expert consensus, which is formulated based on the best available evidence, provides evidence-based guidance for standardized and individualized use of parenteral DTIs in special populations.
2.Analysis of undernutrition and associated factors among left behind and nonleftbehind primary and secondary school students in the Nutrition Improvement Program areas in central and western China
Chinese Journal of School Health 2026;47(3):327-331
Objective:
To investigate the prevalence of undernutrition and its associated factors among left behind and non left behind primary and secondary school students in the Nutrition Improvement Program for Rural Compulsory Education Students (NIPRCES) areas of central and western China, so as to provide evidence for improving the nutritional status of children and adolescents.
Methods:
A survey was conducted among 123 782 students selected by random cluster sampling method in grades 3-9 from NIPRCES in central (Hebei, Shanxi, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Anhui, Jiangxi, Henan, Hunan, Hubei, and Hainan) and western (Gansu, Guangxi, Inner Mongolia, Ningxia, Tibet, Shaanxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Xinjiang, the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps, Yunnan, Qinghai, and Chongqing) China in 2023. Anthropometric measurements and questionnaires were used to assess nutritional and dietary status. The prevalence of undernutrition was compared between left behind and non left behind students by Chi square test, and associated factors were analyzed by three level Logistic mixed effects model.
Results:
The prevalence of undernutrition was 8.5% (4 326) in left behind students and 8.1% (5 905) in non left behind students. Three level Logistic mixed effect model analysis showed that whether left behind or non left behind, the undernutrition rates of primary and secondary students in western regions were higher than those of students in central regions [ OR (95% CI )=1.72(1.57-1.87),2.25(2.07- 2.43 )]; the undernutrition risk was lower for those whose fathers had a cultural level of high school or above [ OR (95% CI )=0.69(0.62-0.77),0.90(0.82-0.98)] or junior high school [ OR (95% CI )=0.72(0.66-0.79),0.92(0.85-0.99)] compared to those with primary school or below; picky eating or selective eating increased the risk of undernutrition [ OR (95% CI )=2.36(2.07-2.68),2.28(2.04-2.55)], and primary and secondary school students without nutritional content in health education classes had higher rates of undernutrition [ OR (95% CI )=1.12(1.03-1.23),1.09(1.01-1.17)](all P <0.05).
Conclusion
The prevalence of undernutrition is slightly higher in left behind primary and secondary students than in non left behind primary and secondary students in central and western NIPRCES areas, with variations across different characteristics.
3.Etiological characteristics of influenza-like illness cases in Anji County of Zhejiang Province from December 2023 to November 2024
Huimin YAO ; Shiping GU ; Xin JIN ; Yulong YANG ; Yiwen WANG ; Xuwei KAN
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(2):122-126
ObjectiveTo analyze the infection status of main respiratory pathogens in influenza-like illness (ILI) cases in Anji County, Huzhou City, Zhejiang Province, and to provide a reference for the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of respiratory infections. MethodsThroat swab samples were collected from 520 ILI cases in an influenza sentinel surveillance hospital in Anji County of Zhejiang Province from December 2023 to November 2024. Multiplex real-time fluorescence quantitative polymerase chain reaction (mRT-PCR) was used to detect 18 pathogens and their subtypes, including severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), influenza A virus (Flu A), influenza A (H1N1) virus, influenza A (H3N2) virus, influenza B virus (Flu B), influenza B virus Victoria lineage (BV), influenza B virus Yamagata lineage (BY), coronavirus (CoV), human parainfluenza virus (HPIV), respiratory syncytial virus (RSV), human metapneumovirus (HMPV), adenovirus (ADV), human bocavirus (HBoV), enterovirus (EV), rhinovirus (RV), Mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP), Chlamydia pneumoniae (CP), and Streptococcus pneumoniae (SP). ResultsThe overall positivity rate of pathogens in 520 samples was 33.65%, among which the detection rates of Flu (9.14%), ADV (7.50%), SARS-CoV-2 (6.15%), and EV (3.65%) were relatively high. There were statistically significant differences in the overall positivity rate of pathogens by age and season (all P<0.05). The highest overall positivity rate was observed in the 5‒14 years old group (42.77%), and the overall positivity rate in winter (53.08%) was significantly higher than that in other seasons. ConclusionFrom 2023 to 2024, the main respiratory pathogens detected in ILI cases in Anji County were Flu, ADV, SARS-CoV-2, and EV. The epidemic characteristics showed age and seasonal specificity, so it is necessary to strengthen prevention and control for high-risk populations and epidemic seasons in a targeted manner.
4.Influencing factors for calcium salt deposition in patients with alveolar echinococcosis
Zitong XIONG ; Zhiyi LIN ; Yanxin HUANG ; Fuzhong FANG ; Zhengzhan WU ; Zirui XIN ; Chunxia HU ; Jiayu ZHOU ; Yuan YAO ; Hongwei ZHANG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2026;42(2):372-379
ObjectiveTo investigate the imaging features of calcium salt deposition and serological markers in patients with alveolar echinococcosis through a retrospective analysis, as well as independent risk factors for the degree of calcium salt deposition in lesions, and to provide a basis for assessing disease process. MethodsA retrospective analysis was performed for the imaging and clinical data of 107 patients with alveolar echinococcosis who were admitted to The First Affiliated Hospital of Shihezi University from December 2023 to June 2025, and according to the volume of calcium salt deposition, they were divided into non-deposition group with 16 patients, mild deposition group with 52 patients, moderate deposition group with 16 patients, and severe deposition group with 23 patients. A one-way analysis of variance or the Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for comparison of continuous data between groups, and the χ2 test or Fisher’s exact test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups. The four groups were further combined into the low deposition group (no/mild deposition) and the high deposition group (moderate/severe deposition). A binary logistic regression analysis was used to investigate the independent influencing factors for calcium salt deposition, and a predictive model was established. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to assess the predictive performance of the model, and the Bootstrap method was used for internal validation. ResultsThere were significant differences between the four groups in sex distribution, involvement of other sites, white blood cell count, lymphocyte percentage, fibrinogen, uric acid, sodium ion, chloride ion, and calcium ion (all P<0.05). The univariate analysis showed that there were significant differences between the four groups in sex, involvement of other sites, white blood cell count, lymphocyte percentage, fibrinogen, alanine aminotransferase, albumin, creatinine, uric acid, sodium ion, chloride ion, and calcium ion (all P<0.1). The multi-collinearity diagnosis showed that the VIF values for all continuous variables ranged from 1.104 to 1.760, suggesting that collinearity did not affect modeling. An ordinal logistic regression model was established based on sex, involvement of other sites, calcium ion, lymphocyte percentage, and uric acid. The multivariate analysis showed that lymphocyte percentage (odds ratio [OR]=1.106, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.041 — 1.174, P=0.001) and blood calcium level (OR=0.005, 95%CI: 0.000 —0.230, P=0.007) were independent influencing factors for the degree of calcium salt deposition. The regression equation was established as Logit(P)=8.231 + 0.100 × lymphocyte percentage -5.344 × calcium ion. The ROC curve analysis showed that the model had an area under the ROC curve of 0.716, with a Youden index of 0.353, a sensitivity of 1.000, and a specificity of 0.353. The Hosmer-Lemeshow test showed that the model had poor calibration (χ2=20.688, P=0.008). The Bootstrap method with 1000 repeated samples showed that the estimated values of lymphocyte percentage (OR=1.106, 95%CI: 1.049 — 1.186, P=0.002) and calcium ion (OR=0.005, 95%CI: 0.000 — 0.214, P=0.010) were consistent with the original model, and the confidence intervals did not include 1, which further supported the reliability of the model. ConclusionBoth lymphocyte percentage and blood calcium level are independent influencing factors for calcium salt deposition in alveolar echinococcosis, and the degree of calcium salt deposition in alveolar echinococcosis lesions increases with the reduction in blood calcium level and the increase in lymphocyte percentage.
5.Skeleton Binding Protein 1 of Plasmodium berghei Influences Deformability and Cytoskeletal Ultrastructure of Infected Erythrocyte
Xin-Yue GUO ; Huan-Qi ZHAO ; Yan-Xuan ZHONG ; Ru-Meng JIANG ; Yao-Xian LI ; Lei-Ting PAN ; Qian WANG ; Xiao-Yu SHI
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(4):1015-1027
ObjectiveThe malaria parasites remodel the host erythrocyte structure by exporting parasite proteins that interact with the membrane skeleton proteins of red blood cells (RBCs), facilitating their intracellular survival and pathogenicity. Skeleton-binding protein 1 (SBP1) is a conserved exported protein across Plasmodium species. In Plasmodium falciparum, SBP1 has been reported to interact with erythrocyte membrane skeleton proteins 4.1R and spectrin, while its contribution to erythrocyte remodeling and parasite virulence in Plasmodium berghei (Pb) remains unclear. This study aims to determine whether PbSBP1 associates with the host cytoskeletal protein 4.1R and to investigate its role in the remodeling of host RBCs and the pathogenicity of Plasmodium berghei. MethodsIn Plasmodium berghei, the relationship between PbSBP1 and the erythrocyte cytoskeletal protein 4.1R was examined using co-immunoprecipitation. A Pbsbp1 gene knockout mutant of Plasmodium berghei (Pbsbp1∆) was generated based on the principle of double crossover homologous recombination. The deformability of erythrocytes infected with Pbsbp1∆ parasites was assessed using microfluidic methods. Microchannels with an array of cylindrical pillars were used to detect modifications in infected RBC deformability. The infected RBCs were squashed between the rows and recovered between the columns and the transit velocity (μm/s) of infected RBCs travelling through the microchannel was recorded. The component of the erythrocyte membrane skeleton junctional complex, tropomodulin (TMOD), was fluorescently labeled, and the cytoskeletal network of infected erythrocytes was imaged using super-resolution stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy (STORM) to analyze ultrastructural changes in the cytoskeleton of wild-type (WT) and Pbsbp1∆-infected erythrocytes. Actin-based junctional complexes were displayed as individual clusters by the labeled TMOD in the STORM images, and the cluster densities and distances between adjacent clusters of infected RBCs were calculated. Additionally, rodent malaria models (BALB/c mice) and experimental cerebral malaria models (C57BL/6 mice) were employed to monitor the growth of Pbsbp1∆ and WT parasites during the intraerythrocytic stage and their capacity to induce cerebral malaria in mice. ResultsPbSBP1 may participate in the remodeling of infected erythrocytes through direct or indirect interaction with the erythrocyte cytoskeletal protein 4.1R. Microfluidic assays revealed that the deformability of erythrocytes infected with Pbsbp1∆ parasites was significantly enhanced compared to those infected with WT parasites. STORM imaging further demonstrated that the ultrastructure of the erythrocyte cytoskeleton in Pbsbp1∆-infected cells was altered relative to that in WT-infected erythrocytes. The distances between nearest neighbors of clusters had a tendency to increase while the cluster densities were decreased in Pbsbp1∆-infected RBCs compared to WT-infected RBCs. Subsequent phenotypic analysis indicated that the growth rate of Pbsbp1∆ parasites during the intraerythrocytic stage was significantly slower than that of WT parasites, and their ability to induce cerebral malaria in mice was also attenuated. These findings suggest that PbSBP1 is involved in the remodeling of the erythrocyte membrane skeleton, likely through its direct or indirect interaction with protein 4.1R, thereby regulating the deformability of infected erythrocytes and influencing the pathogenicity of the blood-stage parasites. ConclusionThis study establishes a role for PbSBP1 in host erythrocyte remodeling and parasite virulence, providing new research strategies for the prevention and treatment of malaria.
6.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
7.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
8.Clinical Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of 1293 Non-Severe Adult Patients with Community-Acquired Pneumonia Treated by the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases:A Multicenter,Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Ye MA ; Yeqing JI ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):966-974
ObjectiveTo evaluate the clinical efficacy and economic value of the Jiangsu Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol for Dominant Diseases (abbreviated as the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol) in adult patients with non-severe community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) based on real-world clinical data. MethodsA retrospective real-world cohort study was conducted using electronic medical records of adult patients hospitalized for non-severe CAP from September 1st, 2023 to December 31st, 2024 across 10 TCM hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were classified into an exposure group and a non-exposure group based on whether they received Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) according to the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol. The non-exposure group received only conventional western medicine, while the exposure group additionally received differentiated CHM for at least five consecutive days. Outcomes were compared between two patient groups, including cough resolution rate, sputum resolution rate (assessed by volume, color, and consistency), incidence of abnormal C-reactive protein (CRP), incidence of abnormal white blood cell (WBC) count, and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates on chest imaging. Multivariable logistic regression was performed to identify factors influencing clinical efficacy. Subgroup analyses were conducted according to age, gender, smoking status, history of hypertension, and pneumonia severity score (CURB-65), and the efficacy of treatment for cough and sputum was analyzed within each subgroup. Cost-effectiveness analysis was conducted using cough resolution rate as the outcome measure, evaluating the pharmacoeconomics of the two groups. ResultsA total of 1688 patients were included with 1293 in the exposure group and 395 in the non-exposure group. Compared to the non-exposure group, the exposure group demonstrated significantly higher resolution rates of cough, sputum volume, color, and consistency, as well as a significantly lower incidence of abnormal CRP (P<0.05). No statistically significant difference was observed between the groups in terms of abnormal WBC count and radiographic resolution rate of pulmonary infiltrates (P>0.05). Logistic regression analysis showed that the cough resolution rate in the exposure group was 1.83 times that of the non-exposure group, while the probabilities of resolution in sputum volume, color, and consistency were 1.37, 2.09, and 1.56 times those of the non-exposure group, respectively (P<0.05). Subgroup analyses showed that the exposure group achieved significantly higher cough resolution rates across most subgroups except for populations with a CURB-65 score ≥2 or those with a history of hypertension (P<0.05). Specifically, among females, patients aged ≥18 and <65 years, non-smokers, those without hypertension, and those with a CURB-65 score of 0, the exposure group showed a higher cough resolution rate than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). From an economic perspective, total hospitalization cost, length of stay, antibiotic cost, and CHM cost all differed significantly between groups (P<0.05). The cost-effectiveness ratio (CER) was 10,788.80 CNY/case in the exposure group, while 22,513.80 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. This implies that, compared with the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 17,302.27 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution. When the willingness-to-pay threshold ranged from 0 to 50,000 CNY, the probability of economic advantage was consistently higher in the exposure group than in the non-exposure group. ConclusionOn the basis of conventional western medicine, the addition of CHM in accordance with the Diagnosis and Treatment Protocol can effectively improve clinical symptoms, reduce inflammatory markers, promote clinical recovery, and is more cost-effective in treating adults with non-severe CAP.
9.Efficacy and Economic Evaluation of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方)in the Treatment of Adult Community-Acquired Pneumonia with Phlegm-Heat Obstructing the Lung Syndrome:A Multicenter Retrospective Real-World Cohort Study
Yeqing JI ; Ye MA ; Zhichao WANG ; Fanchao FENG ; Mingzhi PU ; Hong LYU ; Xiaodong HU ; Gaohua FENG ; Xiaoqian FANG ; Guicai ZHANG ; Yanfen TANG ; Yeqing ZHANG ; Yao ZHUFU ; Wenpan PENG ; Hao WANG ; Cheng GU ; Zhichao ZHANG ; Shuang YANG ; Xinyu SUN ; Qi ZHAO ; Aojie GUO ; Xin TONG ; Zhuoyue WU ; Xiaoxiao WANG ; Jia LIU ; Hailang HE ; Xianmei ZHOU
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2026;67(9):975-984
ObjectiveTo observe the real‑world effectiveness and economic outcomes of Weishi Qingjin Formula (苇石清金方, WQF) in the treatment of adult community‑acquired pneumonia (CAP) with phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome. MethodsBased on a multicenter, real-world retrospective cohort study, clinical data were collected from hospitalized adult patients diagnosed with non‑severe CAP and phlegm‑heat obstructing the lung syndrome in 10 traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) hospitals in Jiangsu province. Patients were divided into an exposure group (those who received oral WQF) and a non‑exposure group (those who did not). The following outcomes were compared between the two groups before and after treatment, which were remission rates of clinical symptoms including cough, expectoration (sputum volume, color, consistency), and chest pain, levels of inflammatory markers including C‑reactive protein (CRP) and white blood cell count (WBC), and the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT. Subgroup analyses were performed based on age, gender, smoking status, presence of hypertension, and the severity of community-acquired pneumonia (CURB‑65) score, comparing the two groups in terms of cough remission rate, chest pain remission rate, and chest CT absorption rate. For health economic evaluation, cost‑effectiveness analysis was used to calculate the cost‑effectiveness ratio (CER) and incremental cost‑effectiveness ratio (ICER). Univariate sensitivity analysis and probabilistic sensitivity analysis were performed to test the robustness of the results. ResultsA total of 647 patients in the exposure group and 1491 patients in the non-exposure group were included in the final statistical analysis. There was no statistically significant difference in length of hospital stay, gender, marital status, smoking history, bronchoscopy history, and comorbidities between the groups (P>0.05), but age, CURB-65 score, and antibiotic use. The exposure group had significantly higher remission rates of cough and sputum consistency than the non-exposure group (P<0.05). After adjusting for confounders using propensity score matching and logistic regression, the cough remission rate in the exposure group was 1.49 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference was observed between groups in the reduction rates of CRP and WBC, and in the rate of pulmonary inflammatory absorption on chest CT (P>0.05). Subgroup analyses revealed that the cough remission rate in the exposure group was significantly better than that in the non-exposure group except for patients aged ≥65 years, smokers, hypertensive patients, those using other type antibiotics or not using antibiotics, and those with a CURB-65 score ≥1 (P<0.05). Among smokers, the chest pain remission rate in the exposure group was 4.38 times that of the non-exposure group (P<0.01). No significant difference in chest CT absorption rate was found between groups across subgroups of gender, age, hypertension status, or antibiotic type (P>0.05). In terms of economic evaluation, CER was 10,877.60 CNY/case in the exposure group and 16,773.10 CNY/case in the non-exposure group. Compared to the exposure group, the non-exposure group incurred an additional 15,034.26 CNY to achieve one case of cough resolution, indicating a more favorable cost-effectiveness profile. Probabilistic sensitivity analysis yielded results consistent with the cost-effectiveness analysis, confirming the robustness of the findings. ConclusionWQF demonstrates significant efficacy in improving cough symptoms in the treatment of adult CAP with phlegm-heat obstructing the lung syndrome, and also exhibits favorable economic benefits.
10.Clinical rapid evaluation of proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 inhibitors for hypercholesterolemia
Xin YAO ; Fengjiao KANG ; Qinan YIN ; Lizhu HAN ; Yuan BIAN
China Pharmacy 2026;37(2):149-154
OBJECTIVE To conduct a clinical rapid evaluation of the marketed proprotein convertase subtilisin/kexin type 9 (PCSK9) inhibitors in China, including evolocumab, tafolecimab, recaticimab, ebronucimab, ongericimab and inclisiran. METHODS Based on the Rapid Guide for Drug Evaluation and Selection in Chinese Medical Institutions (second edition), drug instructions, clinical diagnosis and treatment guidelines, and literature for six drugs were retrieved from CNKI, Wanfang Data, VIP, PubMed, Embase, Cochrane Library and related official websites. The clinical rapid evaluation was conducted from five aspects: pharmaceutical characteristics, effectiveness, safety, economy, and other attributes. RESULTS The pharmaceutical characteristics, effectiveness, safety, economy, other attributes, and total score of evolocumab scored 24, 27, 15.7, 10, 5.3, and 82 points, respectively. Tafolecimab scored 23.5, 23, 11.5, 9.97, 4.6, and 72.57 points, respectively. Recaticimab scored 20.5, 22, 15.5, 6.37, 3.5, and 67.87 points. Ebronucimab scored 20, 23, 11, 6.48, 3.5, and 63.98 points. Ongericimab scored 20.5, 23, 8.5, 4.83, 3.5, and 60.33 points. Inclisiran scored 25.5, 24, 13, 6.48, 5, and 73.98 points. CONCLUSIONS Evolocumab is the optimal choice for treating hypercholesterolemia and is recommended as the first-line option. Tafolecimab is the second-line option, and recaticimab is suitable for patients who are sensitive to drug adverse reactions. Inclisiran is suitable for patients with poor compliance. Ebronucimab and ongericimab are weakly recommended due to their later market introduction. Clinicians should make individualized drug selections based on factors such as patient risk level and compliance requirements.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail