1.Impact of spinal sagittal balance on reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following percutaneous kyphoplasty
Lide TAO ; Huajian SHAN ; Jun DAI ; Jinyu BAI ; Wentao ZHONG ; Chaowen BAI ; Xueli QIU ; Xiaozhong ZHOU ; Bingchen SHAN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):977-983
Objective:To investigate the correlation between postoperative spinal sagittal parameters and reinforced vertebral recompression fractures in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs) who have undergone percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP).Methods:Data on patients with OVCFs treated with PKP at the Department of Orthopaedics, Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, from August 2020 to August 2024, were collected. Among these, 31 patients who underwent single-segment PKP experienced postoperative reinforced vertebral recompression fractures (recompression fracture group), comprising 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 73.74±8.76 years, a body mass index (BMI) of 23.83±1.87 kg/m 2, and a bone mineral density T-value of -2.29±0.55. The remission rate of the visual analogue scale (VAS) after surgery was 80.14%±4.86%, with a mean volume of bone cement used at 5.37±0.69 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 5 (1 case), T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (9 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (4 cases), L 3 (2 cases), and L 4 (2 cases). Following a 1∶1 matching principle, 31 patients whose vertebrae did not experience reinforced recompression fractures during the same period (non-recompression fracture group) were included. This group also comprised 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 74.88±8.31 years, a BMI of 23.15±2.04 kg/m 2, a bone mineral density T-value of -2.76±0.64, and a VAS remission rate of 79.75%±5.01%. The mean volume of bone cement used in this group was 5.41±0.72 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (8 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (5 cases), L 3 (2 cases), L 4 (2 cases), and L 5 (1 case). There were no statistically significant differences in the aforementioned indicators between the two patient groups ( P>0.05). A comparison of the postoperative spinal sagittal parameters between the two groups was conducted, focusing on the local kyphosis angle (LKA), lumbar lordosis (LL), thoracic kyphosis (TK), pelvic incidence (PI), pelvic tilt (PT), sacral slope (SS), and the lumbar-pelvic matching value (PI-LL). Indicators that exhibited statistically significant differences were included in the binary logistic regression analysis to evaluate the impact of spinal sagittal parameters following PKP on the recompression of the reinforced vertebral. Results:The time to reinforced vertebral recompression fractures after PKP ranged from 35 to 184 d, with a median of 69 d. The TK in the recompression fracture group (46.56°±7.02°) was significantly greater than that in the non-recompression fracture group (41.95°±5.76°). Additionally, the LKA, PI and SS were all smaller in the recompression fracture group (9.84°±2.13°, 41.36°±4.27°, 22.69°±5.53°, respectively) compared to the non-recompression fracture group (12.37°±2.64°, 48.09°±6.33°, 28.41°±7.64°), with all differences being statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed between the LL, PT, and PI-LL values ( P>0.05). TK, LKA, PI, and SS were included in the binary logistic regression analysis, which indicated that TK [ OR=1.533, 95% CI(1.47, 1.59)] after PKP was positively correlated with the occurrence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures. Conversely, LKA [ OR=0.882, 95% CI(0.80, 0.96)], PI [ OR=0.815, 95% CI(0.71, 0.91)], and SS [ OR=0.833, 95% CI(0.73, 0.93)] were negatively correlated. Conclusions:The incidence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following PKP is associated with spinal sagittal parameters, including TK, LKA, PI, and SS. Specifically, a larger TK and smaller values of LKA, PI, and SS are correlated with an elevated risk of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures.
2.Impact of spinal sagittal balance on reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following percutaneous kyphoplasty
Lide TAO ; Huajian SHAN ; Jun DAI ; Jinyu BAI ; Wentao ZHONG ; Chaowen BAI ; Xueli QIU ; Xiaozhong ZHOU ; Bingchen SHAN
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(15):977-983
Objective:To investigate the correlation between postoperative spinal sagittal parameters and reinforced vertebral recompression fractures in patients with osteoporotic vertebral compression fractures (OVCFs) who have undergone percutaneous kyphoplasty (PKP).Methods:Data on patients with OVCFs treated with PKP at the Department of Orthopaedics, Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University, from August 2020 to August 2024, were collected. Among these, 31 patients who underwent single-segment PKP experienced postoperative reinforced vertebral recompression fractures (recompression fracture group), comprising 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 73.74±8.76 years, a body mass index (BMI) of 23.83±1.87 kg/m 2, and a bone mineral density T-value of -2.29±0.55. The remission rate of the visual analogue scale (VAS) after surgery was 80.14%±4.86%, with a mean volume of bone cement used at 5.37±0.69 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 5 (1 case), T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (9 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (4 cases), L 3 (2 cases), and L 4 (2 cases). Following a 1∶1 matching principle, 31 patients whose vertebrae did not experience reinforced recompression fractures during the same period (non-recompression fracture group) were included. This group also comprised 8 males and 23 females, with a mean age of 74.88±8.31 years, a BMI of 23.15±2.04 kg/m 2, a bone mineral density T-value of -2.76±0.64, and a VAS remission rate of 79.75%±5.01%. The mean volume of bone cement used in this group was 5.41±0.72 ml. The surgical segments involved included T 8 (1 case), T 10 (1 case), T 11 (4 cases), T 12 (8 cases), L 1 (7 cases), L 2 (5 cases), L 3 (2 cases), L 4 (2 cases), and L 5 (1 case). There were no statistically significant differences in the aforementioned indicators between the two patient groups ( P>0.05). A comparison of the postoperative spinal sagittal parameters between the two groups was conducted, focusing on the local kyphosis angle (LKA), lumbar lordosis (LL), thoracic kyphosis (TK), pelvic incidence (PI), pelvic tilt (PT), sacral slope (SS), and the lumbar-pelvic matching value (PI-LL). Indicators that exhibited statistically significant differences were included in the binary logistic regression analysis to evaluate the impact of spinal sagittal parameters following PKP on the recompression of the reinforced vertebral. Results:The time to reinforced vertebral recompression fractures after PKP ranged from 35 to 184 d, with a median of 69 d. The TK in the recompression fracture group (46.56°±7.02°) was significantly greater than that in the non-recompression fracture group (41.95°±5.76°). Additionally, the LKA, PI and SS were all smaller in the recompression fracture group (9.84°±2.13°, 41.36°±4.27°, 22.69°±5.53°, respectively) compared to the non-recompression fracture group (12.37°±2.64°, 48.09°±6.33°, 28.41°±7.64°), with all differences being statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, no significant differences were observed between the LL, PT, and PI-LL values ( P>0.05). TK, LKA, PI, and SS were included in the binary logistic regression analysis, which indicated that TK [ OR=1.533, 95% CI(1.47, 1.59)] after PKP was positively correlated with the occurrence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures. Conversely, LKA [ OR=0.882, 95% CI(0.80, 0.96)], PI [ OR=0.815, 95% CI(0.71, 0.91)], and SS [ OR=0.833, 95% CI(0.73, 0.93)] were negatively correlated. Conclusions:The incidence of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures following PKP is associated with spinal sagittal parameters, including TK, LKA, PI, and SS. Specifically, a larger TK and smaller values of LKA, PI, and SS are correlated with an elevated risk of reinforced vertebral recompression fractures.
3.Effectiveness of patient and family-centered care model in malignant tumor children with peripherally inserted central catheter
Yingqiu CHEN ; Runping WANG ; Xiaofen ZHENG ; Zhizhi JIN ; Aiwu CHEN ; Xiaozhong DAI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(21):2901-2906
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of the patient and family-centered care (PFCC) model in malignant tumor children with peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) .Methods:Convenience sampling was used to select 136 malignant tumor children with PICC admitted to the Second Affiliated Hospital of Wenzhou Medical University and their families from May 2023 to May 2024 as study subjects. The subjects were divided into an intervention group and a control group of 68 cases each. Control group implemented routine PICC care, and intervention group carried out care based on PFCC model on the basis of control group. Children's self-management ability, catheter maintenance compliance and family satisfaction with nursing were compared between the two groups.Results:A total of 128 children and their families were finally included, 65 in intervention group and 63 in control group. After intervention, the knowledge, attitude, and practice dimension scores and total scores of self-management ability of children in both groups were higher than those before intervention, and the knowledge, attitude, and practice dimension scores and total scores of intervention group were higher than those of control group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05) . The excellent rate of catheter maintenance compliance and the nursing satisfaction of the children's families in intervention group were higher than those in control group after intervention, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05) . Conclusions:The application of the PFCC model to malignant tumor children with PICC can enhance children's self-management ability and catheter maintenance compliance, and improve family satisfaction with nursing.
4.Effectiveness of patient and family-centered care model in malignant tumor children with peripherally inserted central catheter
Yingqiu CHEN ; Runping WANG ; Xiaofen ZHENG ; Zhizhi JIN ; Aiwu CHEN ; Xiaozhong DAI
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2025;31(21):2901-2906
Objective:To investigate the efficacy of the patient and family-centered care (PFCC) model in malignant tumor children with peripherally inserted central catheter (PICC) .Methods:Convenience sampling was used to select 136 malignant tumor children with PICC admitted to the Second Affiliated Hospital of Wenzhou Medical University and their families from May 2023 to May 2024 as study subjects. The subjects were divided into an intervention group and a control group of 68 cases each. Control group implemented routine PICC care, and intervention group carried out care based on PFCC model on the basis of control group. Children's self-management ability, catheter maintenance compliance and family satisfaction with nursing were compared between the two groups.Results:A total of 128 children and their families were finally included, 65 in intervention group and 63 in control group. After intervention, the knowledge, attitude, and practice dimension scores and total scores of self-management ability of children in both groups were higher than those before intervention, and the knowledge, attitude, and practice dimension scores and total scores of intervention group were higher than those of control group, with statistically significant differences (all P<0.05) . The excellent rate of catheter maintenance compliance and the nursing satisfaction of the children's families in intervention group were higher than those in control group after intervention, and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05) . Conclusions:The application of the PFCC model to malignant tumor children with PICC can enhance children's self-management ability and catheter maintenance compliance, and improve family satisfaction with nursing.
5.Evaluation of chemiluminescence immunoassay kit for detection of hepatitis D virus IgG antibody
Rongchen YUAN ; Fangming CHENG ; Kuanhui XIANG ; Yongcong LI ; Tianxun HUANG ; Zhenchao TIAN ; Xiongwei LIU ; Xiaozhong WANG ; Zhuanguo WANG ; Yahong MA ; Jing ZHOU ; Erhei DAI ; Chungen QIAN ; Tong LI ; Tao SHEN ; Bangning CHENG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(3):234-238
Objective:This study evaluates the performance of chemiluminescence assay, which is designed to detect Hepatitis D Virus (HDV) Immunoglobulin G (IgG) antibodies.Methods:A comparative analysis was conducted among chemiluminescence anti-HDV IgG reagent, the magnetic particle-based domestic reagent A and domestic reagent B, and the Robo Gene HDV RNA kit, using 1909 HBsAg-positive plasma samples. This comparison aimed to delineate clinical specificity and detection accuracy. The anti-HDV IgG reagent precision was assessed at three different concentration levels following the Clinical Laboratory Standards Institute EP5-A2 guidelines. The specificity of the assay was validated using 200 HAV IgM positive, 545 HBsAg-positive but anti-HDV IgG-negative, 350 anti HCV positive plasma samples and 200 healthy human blood samples. Additionally, a concordance study was conducted with 545 HBsAg-positive and 37 anti-HDV IgG-positive plasma samples, comparing the anti-HDV IgG reagent against reagent A.Results:1 909 HBsAg-positive plasma samples were tested using 3 anti HDV IgG reagent and 1 HDV RNA reagent, 19 samples were identified as anti-HDV IgG-positive. The anti-HDV IgG demonstrated superior accuracy and specificity. The assay exhibited excellent precision, with intra-assay coefficient of variation (CV) values ranging from 1.57% to 4.30%, and inter-assay CV values between 1.71% and 4.67% for detecting samples at high, medium, and low concentration levels. Concordance with Reagent A showed consistent results in both positive and negative detections.Conclusion:In this study, the anti-HDV IgG reagent (chemiluminescence method) displayed outstanding specificity in detecting clinical samples and exhibited a high conformity rate with commercialized reagents, making it potentially suitable for screening anti-HDV IgG in HBsAg-positive samples.
6.Assessment and preliminary clinical application of a domestic nucleic acid detection reagent for hepatitis D virus
Yongcong LI ; Rongchen YUAN ; Kuanhui XIANG ; Guomin OU ; Tianxun HUANG ; Fangming CHENG ; Zhenchao TIAN ; Xiongwei LIU ; Xiaozhong WANG ; Feng GUO ; Yahong MA ; Jing ZHOU ; Erhei DAI ; Bangning CHENG ; Tong LI ; Tao SHEN ; Chungen QIAN
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2024;47(3):239-244
Objective:This study aims to evaluate the quality and explore the preliminary clinical applications of a domestically developed hepatitis D virus nucleic acid quantification reagent (abbreviated as"domestic HDV RNA reagent").Methods:The sensitivity and accuracy of the reagent were evaluated in accordance with the WHO HDV RNA international standard, employing the Bio-Rad CFX Opus 96 real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR analysis system. Serial dilutions of pseudo-viruses or cell culture-derived virus were used to determine the linear range of the domestic HDV RNA reagent. Specificity was assessed using positive samples of HAV, HBV, HCV infection, and HEV national reference materials. Precision was evaluated with samples at both high and low concentrations. In a comparative analysis, 30 HDV IgG positive samples were tested using both the domestic HDV RNA reagent and the RoboGene HDV RNA kit based on the ABI 7500 FAST DX system. The Pearson correlation coefficient (r) was used to examine the correlation between the two reagents.Results:The domestic HDV RNA reagent demonstrated a high sensitivity of up to 6 IU/ml, consistent with that of the comparator reagent. The calibration curve for WHO HDV RNA standards had a slope of -3.286, with an amplification efficiency of 101.6%. The linear detection range spanned from 10 to 10 8 IU/ml for eight HDV genotypes. The domestic HDV RNA reagent exhibited exceptional specificity, without cross-reactivity observed with HAV, HBV, HCV, or HEV. Accuracy assessments at five concentration levels met the required standards, with intra-assay precision coefficient of variation ( CV) ranging from 1.20% to 4.20%, and inter-assay precision CV from 1.20% to 7.90%. The detection results for HDV IgG positive samples were highly correlated with the comparator reagent ( r=0.984, P<0.001), achieving a diagnostic accuracy of 100% compared to sequencing results. Conclusion:In this study, the domestic HDV RNA reagent possesses excellent specificity, accuracy, precision, and a broad linear range, attaining a sensitivity level on par with international reagents of the same type.
7.Risk factors of restenosis after dilation of anastomotic stenosis in patients with esophageal cancer surgery
Bo YANG ; Honggang WANG ; Yan JIANG ; Minna ZHANG ; Le HE ; Jingyi WANG ; Xiaozhong YANG ; Weijie DAI
Chinese Journal of General Practitioners 2023;22(9):948-953
Objective:To investigate the risk factors of restenosis after dilation of anastomotic stenosis in patients with esophageal cancer surgery.Methods:Clinical data of 997 patients who underwent endoscopic dilation due to anastomotic stenosis after esophageal cancer radical surgery in the Affiliated Huai′an First Hospital of Nanjing Medical University from June 2015 to July 2021, were retrospectively analyzed. There were 486 cases receiving single dilation (single dilation group) and 511 cases receiving more than two dilations (multiple dilation group). The risk factors of restenosis were explored using univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis.Results:There were 682 males and 315 females with a median age of 65 years, the median distance between the stenosis and incisor was 20 (20, 22) cm, the median stenosis diameter was 4 (3, 5) mm, and the median stenosis diameter after dilation was 11 (11, 13) mm. Univariate analysis showed that there were significant differences in the distance of the stenosis and incisor ( Z=-2.303, P<0.05), stenosis diameter ( Z=-4.637, P<0.05) and stenosis diameter after dilation ( Z=-5.773, P<0.05) between single and multiple dilation groups. Stratified multivariate logistic regression showed that for male patients, risk of multiple dilations dropped by approximately 3% for every 1-mm increase in the distance between the stenosis and incisor ( OR=0.97, 95% CI:0.93-1.00, P=0.047); the risk of multiple dilations decreased by about 15%, for every 1-mm increase in stenosis diameter ( OR=0.85, 95% CI:0.76-0.94, P=0.004); the risk of multiple dilations decreased by about 13% for every 1-mm increase in stenosis diameter after dilation ( OR=0.87, 95% CI:0.78-0.96, P=0.007). For females patients under 60 years old, the risk of multiple dilations decreased by about 31%, for every 1-mm increase in stenosis diameter after dilation ( OR=0.69, 95% CI:0.47-0.98, P=0.049); for female patients≥60 years old, the risk decreased by about 5%, for every 1-year increase in age ( OR=0.95, 95% CI:0.91-1.00, P=0.037), risk of multiple dilations dropped by 17%( OR=0.83, 95% CI:0.70-0.99, P=0.039) for every 1 mm increase in stenosis diameter after dilation. Stratified smooth curve fitting indicated that the distance between the stenosis and incisor≤23 mm, stenosis diameter≤4.5 mm, stenosis diameter after dilation≤12 mm were risk factors for multiple dilations. Conclusions:The study indicates that patients with the distance between the stenosis and incisor≤23 mm, stenosis diameter≤4.5 mm, stenosis diameter after dilation≤12 mm may need multiple dilations; and the first dilation should expand the stenosis diameter to 12 mm or above as far as possible to reduce the risk of restenosis in patients receiving esophageal cancer radical surgery.
8.Analysis of clinical features and risk factors of systemic lupus erythematosus concomitant with interstitial lung disease in children
Jie MA ; Ting WANG ; Ge DAI ; Wujun JIANG ; Xiaoxiang SONG ; Qihua FENG ; Xiaozhong LI ; Mao SHENG ; Yongdong YAN
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2022;37(1):16-20
Objective:To explore the clinical features and risk factors of systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE) concomitant with interstitial lung disease(ILD) in children.Methods:A retrospective analysis was performed.A total of 111 hospitalized children diagnosed with SLE in the Department of Rheumatology and Immunology, Children′s Hospital of Soochow University from February 2016 to November 2018 were selected as the research subjects and divided into the SLE-ILD group(18 cases) and the SLE-non-ILD group(93 cases)according to the lung high-resolution CT manifestations. T-test and Wilcoxon rank sum test were used to compare and analyze the general situation, clinical manifestations and laboratory results.Multivariate Logistic regression was used to analyze the risk factors of SLE-ILD. Results:The prevalence of SLE-ILD was 16.2%(18/111 cases). There were significant differences between the SLE-ILD group and the SLE-non-ILD group in the course of disease [14.00 (12.00-24.25) months vs.1.00(1.00-2.00) months], the incidence of serositis [55.6%(10/18 cases) vs.8.6%(8/93 cases)], post-activity shortness of breath [83.3%(15/18 cases) vs.25.8%(24/93 cases)], nervous system damage [27.8%(5/18 cases) vs.6.5%(6/93 cases)], cardiovascular system damage [38.9%(7/18 cases) vs.9.7%(9/93 cases)], the occu-rrence of increased erythrocyte sedimentation rate [66.7%(12/18 cases) vs.31.2%(29/93 cases)], the decreased C 3[88.9%(16/18 cases) vs.62.4%(58/93 cases)], positive anti neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) [88.9%(16/18 cases) vs.18.3%(17/93 cases)], positive anti-Sm antibody [61.1%(11/18 cases) vs.15.1%(14/93 cases)] and anti ribonucleoprotein antibody (anti RNP antibody)[66.7%(12/18 cases) vs.16.1%(15/93 cases)](all P<0.05). Logistic regression analysis demonstrated that serositis( OR=30.535, 95% CI: 2.167-430.336, P=0.011), shortness of breath after exercise( OR=55.115, 95% CI: 1.117-2 579.852, P=0.041), positive ANCA( OR=65.090, 95% CI: 4.488-944.071, P=0.002) and positive anti-RNP antibody( OR=10.007, 95% CI: 1.362-73.500, P=0.024) were risk factors for SLE-ILD. Conclusions:The longer the course of SLE, the higher the incidence of ILD; serositis, shortness of breath after exercise, positive ANCA and positive anti RNP antibody may be risk factors for SLE-ILD.
9.Efficacy comparison of robot-assisted percutaneous screw implantation and free-hand open screw implantation by Wiltse approach in the treatment of thoracolumbar fracture
Shengyang DU ; Jun DAI ; Zhentao ZHOU ; Bingchen SHAN ; Xiaofeng LIU ; Peng ZHANG ; Yingzi ZHANG ; Fengxian JIANG ; Jinyu BAI ; Lei CAO ; Xiaozhong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2022;38(2):109-115
Objective:To compare the clinical efficacy of robot-assisted percutaneous screw implantation and free-hand open screw implantation by Wiltse approach in the treatment of thoracolumbar fracture.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was performed to analyze the clinical data of 71 patients with thoracolumbar fracture admitted to Second Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University from May 2018 to May 2020. There were 52 males and 19 females, with age range of 22-54 years[(41.0±7.8)years]. Of all, 33 patients were treated with robot-assisted percutaneous screw implantation (Group A) and 38 patients were treated with free-hand open screw implantation by Wiltse approach (Group B). Following parameters were measured, including frequency of radiation exposure, operation time, intraoperative blood loss, length of hospital stay, incidence of complications, rate of fracture healing at 3 months and 6 months postoperatively, visual analogue scale (VAS) and Oswestry dysfunction index (ODI) at 3 days, 3 months, 6 months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, anterior vertebral body height ratio and sagittal Cobb angle preoperatively, at 3 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up, and rate of screw implantation of grade A and B and rate of facet joint violation at 3 days postoperatively.Results:All patients were followed up for 10-24 months[(15.2±4.4)months]. Frequency of radiation exposure and operation time showed no statistical differences between the two groups (both P>0.05). Intraoperative blood loss was 100(100, 135)ml in Group A, less than 160(120, 200)ml in Group B ( P<0.01). Length of hospital stay was 8(7, 11) days in Group A, shorter than 12(10, 16)days in Group B ( P<0.01). There were no complications such as infection, spinal nerve injury or cerebrospinal fluid leakage in both group. There were no significant differences between the two groups in the rate of fracture healing at 3 and 6 months postoperatively (all P>0.05). VAS and ODI in Group A was 3(2, 4)points and 21(18, 23)points at 3 days postoperatively, lower than 4 (3, 5)points and 27(20, 32)points in Group B ( P<0.05 or 0.01), and the two groups showed no significant differences in VAS and ODI at other time points (all P>0.05). There were no significant difference in the anterior vertebral body height ratio or sagittal Cobb angle between the two groups at 3 days postoperatively and at the last follow-up (all P>0.05). Rate of screw implantation of grade A and B was 96.5% (191/198) in Group A, higher than 90.4% (206/228) in Group B ( P<0.05). Rate of facet joint violation was 4.0%(8/198) in Group A, lower than 11.8% (27/228) in Group B ( P<0.01). Conclusion:For thoracolumbar fracture, robot-assisted percutaneous screw implantation is superior to free-hand open screw implantation by Wiltse approach in terms of less bleeding, shorter hospitalization, earlier pain alleviation, higher accuracy of screw implantation and lower risk of facet joint violation.
10.Early predictive value of urinary nephrin in acute kidney injury for critically ill neonates
Wenjing LI ; Sanfeng WANG ; Jiao CHEN ; Xiaohan HU ; Yunqing SUN ; Xiaomei DAI ; Xiaozhong LI ; Yanhong LI
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2020;35(23):1777-1780
Objective:To explore the early predictive value of urinary nephrin in acute kidney injury (AKI) for critically ill neonates.Methods:A prospective study was conducted to neonates who were admitted to Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) Children′s Hospital of Soochow University, from July to October 2016.According to whether AKI occurred during the NICU′s hospitalization, neonates were divided into AKI group and non-AKI group.Urinary nephrin levels were detected at the first 24 h of NICU, and the score for neonatal acute physiology (SNAP) was assessed within 24 hours of NICU.Multivariate linear analyses were applied to analyze potential variables that were asso-ciated with urinary nephrin level.Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was adopted to evaluate the relationship between urinary nephrin and AKI after adjusting for confounding factors.A receiver operating characteristic(ROC) curve and the area under the ROC curve (AUC) were calculated to assess the early predictive value of urinary nephrin for neonatal AKI. Results:Among the 156 neonates enrolled in the study, 16 cases(10.2%) developed AKI.The median of urinary nephrin, urinary albumin and SNAP scores were 0.27 μg/mg uCr, 0.48 g/g uCr and 9 scores with AKI group, while the median of urinary nephrin, urinary albumin and SNAP scores were 0.16 μg/mg uCr, 0.16 g/g uCr and 7 scores with non-AKI group.When compared with non-AKI neonates, urinary nephrin ( Z=-3.201, P=0.001), urinary albumin ( Z=-2.652, P=0.008) and SNAP score ( Z=-2.611, P=0.009) were significantly higher in AKI neonates.Multiple linear regression analysis proved that urinary nephrin levels were significantly correlated with urinary albumin ( B=0.488, SE=0.117, P<0.001). Multivariate Logistic regression analysis revealed that urinary nephrin remained significantly associated with AKI ( P=0.018) after adjusting for confounding factors, including gestational age, birth weight, gender, SNAP score, mechanical ventilation and apnea.Urinary nephrin achieved AUC of 0.746 (95% CI: 0.606-0.886, P=0.001). Conclusions:As a biomarker of glomerular injury, urinary nephrin is significantly related to the occurrence of AKI and has early predictive value for AKI in critically ill neonates.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail