1.Clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic factor analysis of mucinous com-ponents heterogeneity in lung adenocarcinoma
Kaiwen CHI ; Wei SUN ; Xin YANG ; Haiyue WANG ; Xinying LIU ; Yumeng JIANG ; Xiaozheng HUANG ; Dongmei LIN
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):719-725
Purpose This study aimed to explore the mucinous phenotype characteristics,key points of differenti-al diagnosis and prognosis of invasive non-mucinous adenocarcinoma(INMA)and invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma(IMA)under the WHO(2021)lung adenocarcinoma classification.Methods We retrospectively collected clinico-pathological data from 522 cases of lung adenocarcinoma,including 425 INMA(66 with mucin secretion,259 without mucin secretion)and 97 IMA.Immunohistochemical(IHC)staining using the EnVision method was performed on the mucin-secreting adenocarcinoma to assess expression of TTF-1,HNF4α,MUC1,MUC4,MUC5AC,MUC5B,and MUC6.Unsupervised clustering analysis was conducted to explore phenotypic subgroups.Results 522 patients with lung adenocarcinoma ranged from 32 to 83 years old(median:61).251 cases(48.1%)were male and 271 cases(51.9%)were female.Clustering analysis divided lung adenocarcinomas into two major groups:one characterized by TTF-1-/HNF4α+and gastric-type mucins MUC5AC+/MUC6+,predominantly IMA;the other,TTF-1+/HNF4α-/MUC4+,largely INMA.A three-marker IHC panel(TTF-1,HNF4α,MUC6)distinguished IMA from mucinous IN-MA with an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.957(95%CI:0.928-0.986)and a Youden's index of 0.860.Further cluster analysis of INMA cases identified four phenotypic subgroups.Prognostic analysis demonstrated that pa-tients with advanced-stage mucin-secreting INMA had significantly shorter overall survival(OS)and progression-free survival(PFS)than those without mucin secretion(5-year OS:57.1% vs 81.8%,P=0.004;3-year PFS:40.9% vs 62.4%,P=0.004).No significant survival differences were noted among INMA subgroups stratified by varying mucin proportions.Multivariate analysis identified pathological stage,tumor necrosis,KRAS mutation,and TTF-1 negativity as independent adverse prognostic factors for both OS and PFS in mucinous INMA.Conclusion A three-marker im-munohistochemical panel of TTF-1,HNF4α,and MUC6 is recommended to distinguish IMA from mucinous INMA.Mucus component portends a worse prognosis in advanced INMA,with necrosis,KRAS mutations,and TTF-1 negativi-ty serving as independent adverse prognostic factors in mucinous INMA.
2.The value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET/CT in predicting the stage of elderly esophageal cancer
Yan ZHENG ; Xiaozheng CAO ; Ping CHEN ; Cheng HUANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(7):1114-1118
Objective To explore the value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose(18F-FDG)PET/CT in predicting the stage of untreated elderly esophageal cancer.Methods The clinical data of 83 esophageal cancer patients who had not received any treatment were ret-rospectively analyzed,including age,body mass index(BMI),lesion length and width,TNM stage,and clinical stage.Spearman correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between TNM stage and clinical stage and the maximum standardized uptake value(SUVmax)of the primary tumor.Linear correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between age,BMI,lesion length and width,and SUVmax.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve of the primary tumor SUVmax in predicting the newly diagnosed elderly esophageal cancer T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ was plotted,the area under the curve(AUC)was obtained,and the best cut off value of the primary tumor SUVmax in the diagnosis of T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ was obtained.Results The T stage and clinical stage were positively correlated with the SUVmax of the primary tumor(r=0.688,P<0.001;r=0.313,P=0.004),while the N stage,M stage,lesion location,age,BMI,lesion length and width were not correlated with the SUVmax(P>0.05).There were significant differences in SUVmax between the T1-T2 stage and the T3-T4 stage,as well as between the clinical stageⅠ-Ⅱ and the Ⅲ-Ⅳ(P<0.05).According to the analysis of ROC curve,the AUC for diagnosing T3-T4 stage and clinical stageⅢ-Ⅳ with the SUVmax of the primary tumor were 0.904[95%confidence interval(CI)0.835-0.973]and 0.700(95%CI 0.570-0.829),respectively,with cut off values of 12.40 and 12.70.The sensitivities were 0.918 and 0.708,respectively,and the specificities were 0.712 and 0.729,respectively.Conclusion 18F-FDG PET/CT primary tumor SUVmax has a good predictive value for the diagnosis of untreated elderly esophageal cancer before treatment of T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ,which can improve the accuracy of esophageal cancer stage.
3.Analysis of the Main Chemical Components and Seasonal Differences of Mussels
Xiaozheng HUANG ; Qianqian ZHONG ; Xinyu PAN ; Wanglin BAO ; Qiyuan FENG ; Jizhou YIN ; Jiangyu LI-ANG ; Shenghan YAN ; Jidong ZHOU ; Jipeng SUN ; Hao WU ; Rui LIU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(3):383-392
OBJECTIVE To analyze the differences in chemical composition of mussels from Shengsi,Zhoushan in different har-vest months,and to compare the differences in the composition of mussels from different origins,so as to provide ideas for the compre-hensive utilization of its resources.METHODS Ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry(UHPLC-QqQ-MS)and spectrophotometry were used to analyze and evaluate the contents of nucleosides,amino acids,water-soluble proteins,total sugars and polysaccharides in mussels from Shengsi,Zhoushan in 12 months of the year and from 5 different origins;principal component analysis(PCA),partial least squares discriminant method(PLS-DA)and TOPSIS method were used to compre-hensively evaluate mussels.RESULTS A total of 16 amino acids and 11 nucleosides were detected in mussels.The average content of total amino acids in Shengsi mussels throughout the year was 4 851.74 μg·g-1,the average content of total nucleosides was 921.40 μg·g-1,and the average contents of water-soluble protein,polysaccharides,and total sugars were 51.32 mg·g-1,74.39 μg·g-1,and 417.22 mg·g-1,respectively.The nucleosides of Shengsi mussels were the highest in March and April,the ami-no acids and water-soluble proteins were the highest in April and May,and the polysaccharides and total sugars were the highest in Oc-tober and November.The PCA and PLS-DA results of the chemical components of different resources showed that there were great differences in Shengsi mussel samples harvested in different seasons.The entropy weight TOPSIS analysis showed that the comprehen-sive scores of Shengsi mussels in March and April(S7 and S8)were better than those in other areas,and the comprehensive score of Shengsi mussels in April(S8)was the highest,which was determined to be the best harvesting month.CONCLUSION The comparison results of multi-type resource chemistry show that there are great differences in the chemical compo-sition of Shengsi mussels in different harvesting seasons;the quality of Shengsi mussels is better than that of other areas;April is the best harvesting season,providing a reference for the quality evaluation and comprehensive development and utilization of mussels.
4.Clinicopathological characteristics and prognostic factor analysis of mucinous com-ponents heterogeneity in lung adenocarcinoma
Kaiwen CHI ; Wei SUN ; Xin YANG ; Haiyue WANG ; Xinying LIU ; Yumeng JIANG ; Xiaozheng HUANG ; Dongmei LIN
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):719-725
Purpose This study aimed to explore the mucinous phenotype characteristics,key points of differenti-al diagnosis and prognosis of invasive non-mucinous adenocarcinoma(INMA)and invasive mucinous adenocarcinoma(IMA)under the WHO(2021)lung adenocarcinoma classification.Methods We retrospectively collected clinico-pathological data from 522 cases of lung adenocarcinoma,including 425 INMA(66 with mucin secretion,259 without mucin secretion)and 97 IMA.Immunohistochemical(IHC)staining using the EnVision method was performed on the mucin-secreting adenocarcinoma to assess expression of TTF-1,HNF4α,MUC1,MUC4,MUC5AC,MUC5B,and MUC6.Unsupervised clustering analysis was conducted to explore phenotypic subgroups.Results 522 patients with lung adenocarcinoma ranged from 32 to 83 years old(median:61).251 cases(48.1%)were male and 271 cases(51.9%)were female.Clustering analysis divided lung adenocarcinomas into two major groups:one characterized by TTF-1-/HNF4α+and gastric-type mucins MUC5AC+/MUC6+,predominantly IMA;the other,TTF-1+/HNF4α-/MUC4+,largely INMA.A three-marker IHC panel(TTF-1,HNF4α,MUC6)distinguished IMA from mucinous IN-MA with an area under the ROC curve(AUC)of 0.957(95%CI:0.928-0.986)and a Youden's index of 0.860.Further cluster analysis of INMA cases identified four phenotypic subgroups.Prognostic analysis demonstrated that pa-tients with advanced-stage mucin-secreting INMA had significantly shorter overall survival(OS)and progression-free survival(PFS)than those without mucin secretion(5-year OS:57.1% vs 81.8%,P=0.004;3-year PFS:40.9% vs 62.4%,P=0.004).No significant survival differences were noted among INMA subgroups stratified by varying mucin proportions.Multivariate analysis identified pathological stage,tumor necrosis,KRAS mutation,and TTF-1 negativity as independent adverse prognostic factors for both OS and PFS in mucinous INMA.Conclusion A three-marker im-munohistochemical panel of TTF-1,HNF4α,and MUC6 is recommended to distinguish IMA from mucinous INMA.Mucus component portends a worse prognosis in advanced INMA,with necrosis,KRAS mutations,and TTF-1 negativi-ty serving as independent adverse prognostic factors in mucinous INMA.
5.The value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose PET/CT in predicting the stage of elderly esophageal cancer
Yan ZHENG ; Xiaozheng CAO ; Ping CHEN ; Cheng HUANG
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(7):1114-1118
Objective To explore the value of 18F-fluorodeoxyglucose(18F-FDG)PET/CT in predicting the stage of untreated elderly esophageal cancer.Methods The clinical data of 83 esophageal cancer patients who had not received any treatment were ret-rospectively analyzed,including age,body mass index(BMI),lesion length and width,TNM stage,and clinical stage.Spearman correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between TNM stage and clinical stage and the maximum standardized uptake value(SUVmax)of the primary tumor.Linear correlation analysis was used to evaluate the correlation between age,BMI,lesion length and width,and SUVmax.The receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve of the primary tumor SUVmax in predicting the newly diagnosed elderly esophageal cancer T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ was plotted,the area under the curve(AUC)was obtained,and the best cut off value of the primary tumor SUVmax in the diagnosis of T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ was obtained.Results The T stage and clinical stage were positively correlated with the SUVmax of the primary tumor(r=0.688,P<0.001;r=0.313,P=0.004),while the N stage,M stage,lesion location,age,BMI,lesion length and width were not correlated with the SUVmax(P>0.05).There were significant differences in SUVmax between the T1-T2 stage and the T3-T4 stage,as well as between the clinical stageⅠ-Ⅱ and the Ⅲ-Ⅳ(P<0.05).According to the analysis of ROC curve,the AUC for diagnosing T3-T4 stage and clinical stageⅢ-Ⅳ with the SUVmax of the primary tumor were 0.904[95%confidence interval(CI)0.835-0.973]and 0.700(95%CI 0.570-0.829),respectively,with cut off values of 12.40 and 12.70.The sensitivities were 0.918 and 0.708,respectively,and the specificities were 0.712 and 0.729,respectively.Conclusion 18F-FDG PET/CT primary tumor SUVmax has a good predictive value for the diagnosis of untreated elderly esophageal cancer before treatment of T3-T4 stage and clinical stage Ⅲ-Ⅳ,which can improve the accuracy of esophageal cancer stage.
6.Analysis of the Main Chemical Components and Seasonal Differences of Mussels
Xiaozheng HUANG ; Qianqian ZHONG ; Xinyu PAN ; Wanglin BAO ; Qiyuan FENG ; Jizhou YIN ; Jiangyu LI-ANG ; Shenghan YAN ; Jidong ZHOU ; Jipeng SUN ; Hao WU ; Rui LIU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;41(3):383-392
OBJECTIVE To analyze the differences in chemical composition of mussels from Shengsi,Zhoushan in different har-vest months,and to compare the differences in the composition of mussels from different origins,so as to provide ideas for the compre-hensive utilization of its resources.METHODS Ultra-high performance liquid chromatography-triple quadrupole mass spectrometry(UHPLC-QqQ-MS)and spectrophotometry were used to analyze and evaluate the contents of nucleosides,amino acids,water-soluble proteins,total sugars and polysaccharides in mussels from Shengsi,Zhoushan in 12 months of the year and from 5 different origins;principal component analysis(PCA),partial least squares discriminant method(PLS-DA)and TOPSIS method were used to compre-hensively evaluate mussels.RESULTS A total of 16 amino acids and 11 nucleosides were detected in mussels.The average content of total amino acids in Shengsi mussels throughout the year was 4 851.74 μg·g-1,the average content of total nucleosides was 921.40 μg·g-1,and the average contents of water-soluble protein,polysaccharides,and total sugars were 51.32 mg·g-1,74.39 μg·g-1,and 417.22 mg·g-1,respectively.The nucleosides of Shengsi mussels were the highest in March and April,the ami-no acids and water-soluble proteins were the highest in April and May,and the polysaccharides and total sugars were the highest in Oc-tober and November.The PCA and PLS-DA results of the chemical components of different resources showed that there were great differences in Shengsi mussel samples harvested in different seasons.The entropy weight TOPSIS analysis showed that the comprehen-sive scores of Shengsi mussels in March and April(S7 and S8)were better than those in other areas,and the comprehensive score of Shengsi mussels in April(S8)was the highest,which was determined to be the best harvesting month.CONCLUSION The comparison results of multi-type resource chemistry show that there are great differences in the chemical compo-sition of Shengsi mussels in different harvesting seasons;the quality of Shengsi mussels is better than that of other areas;April is the best harvesting season,providing a reference for the quality evaluation and comprehensive development and utilization of mussels.
7.Antipyretic Activity of Sulfhydryl Active Fractions Extracted From Bubali Cornu
Siying HUANG ; Qiyuan FENG ; Wanglin BAO ; Xiaozheng HUANG ; Wenxing WU ; Ming ZHAO ; Jinao DUAN ; Rui LIU
Journal of Nanjing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;40(3):268-277
OBJECTIVE To extract the-SH active fractions(SHF)from Bubali Cornu(water buffalo horn)and evaluate its an-tipyretic activity.METHODS SHF was extracted from Bubali Cornu by SDS-DTT,and the content of native thiols(-SH)was deter-mined by Ellman reagent method.SHF was identified based on nano LC-MS/MS technology.Evaluation of antipyretic activity of SHF was based on LPS-induced fever rat model.The levels of PGE2,IL-1β,and TNF-α in plasma as well as the levels of cAMP,PGE2,and TNF-α in the hypothalamus were measured by ELISA kits.An untargeted metabolomics approach was used to further investigate the intervention of SHF on plasma metabolites in febrile rats.RESULTS SDS-DTT could effectively extract SHF from Bubali Cornu,in which the main components were type Ⅰ,type Ⅱ keratins and keratin-associated proteins,which were rich in Cys,and the ratio of-SH to protein in SHF was increased about 20 times more than that of traditional decoction.SHF could significantly decrease(P<0.01)the body temperature which lasted for 4.5 hours.SHF could also significantly decrease the levels of PGE2,IL-1β,TNF-α and cAMP in plasma and hypothalamic.A total of 137 potentially differential metabolites were identified from plasma samples of the control and model groups,of which 31 metabolites could be dialed back after SHF administration,including lysophosphatidic acid,phosphatidyli-nositol,phosphatidic acid,triglycerides,phosphatidylcholine and so on,which were mainly involved in the glycerophospholipid meta-bolic pathway.CONCLUSION SHF has precise antipyretic effect,and the dosage of 1/10 of the aqueous extract can show its com-parable antipyretic effect,which provides the direction and basis for the basic research on the antipyretic efficacy of Bubali Cornu.
8.Defferential diagnosis and prognostic significance of squamous cell components in papillary thyroid carcinoma
Wenhao REN ; Xiaozheng HUANG ; Lixin ZHOU ; Yanhua BAI
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2023;39(12):1482-1486,1491
Purpose To investigate the diagnostic criteria and prognostic significance of squamous cell components in pa-pillary thyroid carcinoma(PTC).Methods Twenty-three cases of PTC containing squamous cell components were collect-ed,and pathological sections were reviewed.p40,CK5/6,Ki-67,BRAF V600E,p53,PD-L1(22C3),PAX8,and CD10,markers related to diagnosis,prognosis,and treatment,were de-tected by immunohistochemistry.Histological characteristics and immunophenotype of squamous cell components were comprehen-sively evaluated.The squamous cell components were classified histologically.The relationship between squamous cell classifica-tion and clinicopathological parameters,and their prognostic im-pact were analyzed.Results The squamous cell components were divided into squamous differentiation(19 cases)and ana-plastic carcinoma(4 cases).In the latter,the squamous cell components were diffusely distributed in sheets;the cell atypia was moderate to severe;and the Ki-67 index was at least 30%.High expression of p53 was found only in anaplastic carcinoma.Compared with squamous differentiation,anaplastic carcinoma had a larger diameter,higher BRAF V600E positive rate,high PD-L1 combined positive score,and extremely worse progression-free survival and overall survival.Squamous differentiation had inconspicuous impact on survival,and only one case relapsed af-ter secondary surgery.Conclusion The cell atypia,distribu-tion,maximum diameter,Ki-67 and p53 expression of squamous cell components are helpful in differentiating squamous compo-nents from anaplastic carcinoma.Positive BRAF V600E and PD-L1 expression suggest the feasibility of targeted therapy and im-munotherapy for anaplastic carcinoma.
9.Comparative Study of PD-L1 Expression in Different Sites of Non-small Cell Lung Cancer.
Xiaozheng HUANG ; Jianghua WU ; Lixin ZHOU ; Zhijie SONG ; Wantong XU ; Ling JIA ; Xinting DIAO ; Qi WU ; Dongmei LIN
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2022;25(5):303-310
BACKGROUND:
The expression of programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1) as a biomarker for immunotherapy in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) is routinely detected in clinical pathology department. However, the spatial heterogeneity of PD-L1 expression in intrapulmonary tumors and extrapulmonary metastases is still a challenge for the clinical testing. This study aims to explore the differences of PD-L1 expression in test samples obtaining from different sites of NSCLC. This study may contribute to the detection strategy of PD-L1 in patients with advanced lung cancer.
METHODS:
One hundred and thirty-one cases of consecutively detected PD-L1 (22c3 assay, Dako) staining in metastatic NSCLC and 972 cases of non-paired intrapulmonary NSCLC were collected. The discrepancies of tumor proportion score (TPS) of PD-L1 expression in intrapulmonary samples and extrapulmonary metastatic samples of different sites were compared.
RESULTS:
The positive expression rate of PD-L1 in extrapulmonary metastatic NSCLC (TPS ≥ 1%) was 61.83%, and the TPS was significantly higher than that in intrapulmonary tumors (P=0.03). The PD-L1 scores of the specimens obtained from different sites were significantly different (P=0.007). The positive rates of PD-L1 in liver and adrenal metastases were 85.71% and 77.78% respectively, and their TPS were significantly higher than that of the intrapulmonary samples (P<0.05). The positive rates of PD-L1 in lymph node, bone, brain, soft tissue, and pleural metastases was 40.00%-66.67%, with no significant differences compared to intrapulmonary tumors. The analysis of histological subtype and sample type showed that the PD-L1 score of extrapulmonary samples of adenocarcinoma subtype or surgical specimen was significantly higher than that of intrapulmonary tumors. The analysis of clinicopathological parameters showed that the PD-L1 positive expression or high expression were significantly correlated with male patients, smoking history, and epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) wild type.
CONCLUSIONS
The expression of PD-L1 in metastatic NSCLC is generally higher than that in intrapulmonary tumor, and the positive rate of PD-L1 expression was discrepant in different sites of specimen. The differences of PD-L1 score between extrapulmonary metastatic samples and intrapulmonary samples may be associated with different metastatic sites, histological subtype, and specimen type.
B7-H1 Antigen/metabolism*
;
Biomarkers, Tumor/metabolism*
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung/drug therapy*
;
Humans
;
Immunohistochemistry
;
Lung Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Male
10.Expression level and prognostic value of PD-L1 in microsatellite instability-high gastric cancer
Xinyu WANG ; Yajie HU ; Kun DONG ; Chen ZHAO ; Xiaozheng HUANG ; Shenyi LIAN ; Yu SUN
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2020;49(11):1114-1119
Objective:To study the clinicopathological features and PD-L1 expression of microsatellite instability-high (MSI-H) gastric cancer.Methods:The clinicopathological data of the 2 472 patients who had undergone radical surgical resection and been performed immunohistochemical staining of four major mismatch repair (MMR) proteins (MLH1, PMS2, MSH2 and MSH6) from March 2014 to December 2018 at Peking University Cancer Hospital were collected. One hundred and seventy-one patients showed mismatch repair-deficient (dMMR), and microsatellite instability of these patients were detected with polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Then, taken PCR results as the standard, PD-L1 was assessed using immunohistochemistry (IHC) in the MSI-H gastric cancers.Results:MSI-H (vs. MSI-L) in gastric cancers was associated with female gender, advanced age, gastric-antrum location, intestinal type, lesion diameter exceeding 5 cm, absence of lymph node metastasis and positive PD-L1 expression ( P<0.05, respectively). Combined positive score (CPS) was an independent risk factor ( P=0.026, HR=8.385, 95% CI=1.293-54.367). Although no relationship between PD-L1 expression pattern and prognosis was observed,"diffuse-pattern" of the PD-L1 expression was related to lymphatic-vascular invasion ( P=0.007) and infiltration depth ( P=0.04). Among the patients with MSI-H and PD-L1 positive gastric cancer, the patients who experienced recurrence or died all had the pattern of "diffuse" PD-L1 expression. Also, regarding the expression level and staining pattern of PD-L1, the metastasis lesion of lymph node had a high coincidence with primary site ( P=0.45). Conclusions:MSI-H gastric cancer shows distinctive clinicopathological characteristics. The CPS can be used as a prognostic indicator in MSI-H gastric cancers, while the "diffuse-pattern" of PD-L1 expression could possibly be used as a prognostic indicator. The patients with advanced gastric cancer could obtain the expression level and staining pattern of PD-L1 using the biopsy material of metastatic lesions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail