1.Exploration of the Predictive Value of Peripheral Blood-related Indicators for EGFR Mutations and Prognosis in Non-small Cell Lung Cancer Using Machine Learning.
Shulei FU ; Shaodi WEN ; Jiaqiang ZHANG ; Xiaoyue DU ; Ru LI ; Bo SHEN
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2025;28(2):105-113
BACKGROUND:
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) sensitive mutation is one of the effective targets of targeted therapy for non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). However, due to the difficulty of obtaining some primary tissues and the economic factors in some underdeveloped areas, some patients cannot undergo traditional genetic testing. The aim of this study is to establish a machine learning (ML) model using non-invasive peripheral blood markers to explore the biomarkers closely related to EGFR mutation status in NSCLC and evaluate their potential prognostic value.
METHODS:
2642 lung cancer patients who visited Jiangsu Cancer Hospital from November 2016 to May 2023 were retrospectively enrolled and finally 175 NSCLC patients with complete follow-up data were included in the study. The ML model was constructed based on peripheral blood indicators and divided into training set and test set according to the ratio of 8:2. Unsupervised learning algorithms were used for clustering blood features and mutual information method for feature selection, and an ensemble learning algorithm based on Shapley value was designed to calculate the contribution of each feature to the model prediction result. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate the predictive ability of the model.
RESULTS:
Through the feature extraction and contribution analysis of the predictive results of the interpretable ML model based on the Shapley value, the top ten indicators with the highest contribution were: pathological type, phosphorus, eosinophils, monocyte count, activated partial thromboplastin time, potassium, total bilirubin, sodium, eosinophil percentage, and total cholesterol. The area under the curve (AUC) of the model was 0.80. In addition, patients with hyponatremia and squamous cell carcinoma group had a poor prognosis (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
The interpretable model constructed in this study provides a new approach for the prediction of EGFR mutation status in NSCLC patients, which provides a scientific basis for the diagnosis and treatment of patients who cannot undergo genetic testing.
Humans
;
Carcinoma, Non-Small-Cell Lung/diagnosis*
;
Machine Learning
;
Lung Neoplasms/diagnosis*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Mutation
;
Middle Aged
;
ErbB Receptors/genetics*
;
Prognosis
;
Aged
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Adult
;
Biomarkers, Tumor/genetics*
2.Clinical outcomes of arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation technique for oblique radial tears of the lateral meniscus posterior root
Qingyang MENG ; Liankui YU ; Yong MA ; Weili SHI ; Xiaoyue FU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(8):603-608
Objective To explore the clinical outcomes of arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation technique for oblique radial tears of the lateral meniscus posterior root(LMPR).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 23 patients who underwent arthroscopic three-point suture fixa-tion for oblique radial tears of the LMPR combined with anterior cruciate ligament(ACL)reconstruc-tion by the authors'team between August 2021 and October 2022.Data on operative duration,hospi-tal stay,time to initial postoperative weight-bearing exercise,and complications were recorded.Preoper-atively and at 6 months,1 year,and 2 years postoperatively,knee function was assessed using the In-ternational Knee Documentation Committee(IKDC)score and Lysholm score.Moreover,the anterior knee stability was evaluated via the Lachman test and anterior tibial translation distance.Meanwhile,LMPR healing and lateral meniscus extrusion(LME)values were assessed based on magnetic reso-nance imaging(MRI).Results All 23 patients were successfully followed up and their meniscofemoral ligaments were intact.The mean operative duration,hospital stay and time to initial postoperative weight-bearing exercise was 77.3±10.6 minutes,2.7±0.5 days,and 10.8±6.7 hours,respective-ly.Moreover,both the IKDC and Lysholm scores at 6 months,1 year,and 2 years postoperatively im-proved significantly compared to preoperative values(P<0.05).The IKDC score at 1 year postoperative-ly was significantly higher than that at 6 months(P<0.05),and both the IKDC and Lysholm scores at 2 years postoperatively were significantly higher than those at 6 months(P<0.05).Meanwhile,the Lachman tests were positive in all patients preoperatively and negative postoperatively.Postoperative an-terior tibial translation distance reduced significantly compared to preoperative measurements(P<0.05).Moreover,the clinical healing rate of the LMPR was 100%,while the radiographic healing rate was 91.3%.However,the postoperative LME value was significantly lower compared to the preoperative one(P<0.05).Conclusion Arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation is effective and safe in treating oblique radial tears of the LMPR,improving knee function and healing rate,and significantly reducing LME values.
3.Clinical outcomes of arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation technique for oblique radial tears of the lateral meniscus posterior root
Qingyang MENG ; Liankui YU ; Yong MA ; Weili SHI ; Xiaoyue FU
Chinese Journal of Sports Medicine 2025;44(8):603-608
Objective To explore the clinical outcomes of arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation technique for oblique radial tears of the lateral meniscus posterior root(LMPR).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 23 patients who underwent arthroscopic three-point suture fixa-tion for oblique radial tears of the LMPR combined with anterior cruciate ligament(ACL)reconstruc-tion by the authors'team between August 2021 and October 2022.Data on operative duration,hospi-tal stay,time to initial postoperative weight-bearing exercise,and complications were recorded.Preoper-atively and at 6 months,1 year,and 2 years postoperatively,knee function was assessed using the In-ternational Knee Documentation Committee(IKDC)score and Lysholm score.Moreover,the anterior knee stability was evaluated via the Lachman test and anterior tibial translation distance.Meanwhile,LMPR healing and lateral meniscus extrusion(LME)values were assessed based on magnetic reso-nance imaging(MRI).Results All 23 patients were successfully followed up and their meniscofemoral ligaments were intact.The mean operative duration,hospital stay and time to initial postoperative weight-bearing exercise was 77.3±10.6 minutes,2.7±0.5 days,and 10.8±6.7 hours,respective-ly.Moreover,both the IKDC and Lysholm scores at 6 months,1 year,and 2 years postoperatively im-proved significantly compared to preoperative values(P<0.05).The IKDC score at 1 year postoperative-ly was significantly higher than that at 6 months(P<0.05),and both the IKDC and Lysholm scores at 2 years postoperatively were significantly higher than those at 6 months(P<0.05).Meanwhile,the Lachman tests were positive in all patients preoperatively and negative postoperatively.Postoperative an-terior tibial translation distance reduced significantly compared to preoperative measurements(P<0.05).Moreover,the clinical healing rate of the LMPR was 100%,while the radiographic healing rate was 91.3%.However,the postoperative LME value was significantly lower compared to the preoperative one(P<0.05).Conclusion Arthroscopic three-point interlocking suture fixation is effective and safe in treating oblique radial tears of the LMPR,improving knee function and healing rate,and significantly reducing LME values.
4.The method of determination for 2, 3-Butanedione in the air of workplace by high performance liquid chromatography with derivatization
Haipeng YE ; Hong FU ; Ji SHAO ; Xiaoyue SHAN ; Ling ZHANG ; Lei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2024;42(2):129-132
Objective:To establish a method for the determination of 2, 3-Butanedione (BUT) in the air of workplace, which including the process of collection by absorption in phosphoric acid aqueous solution and the process of analysis and detection by high performance liquid chromatography with derivatization.Methods:In October 2022, a porous glass plate absorption tube containing 10 ml of 0.01% phosphoric acid solution was used to collect BUT in the air of the workplace at a flow rate of 0.2 L/min. The absorption solution was derived by 2, 4-dinitrophenylhydrazine for 75 min and separated on a SB-C18 column (250 mm×4.6 mm, 5 μm) . At the column temperature of 30 ℃, the mixture of acetonitrile-water ( V∶ V, 1∶1) was eluted at the flow rate of 1.0 ml/min. It was detected by UV detector (λ=365 nm) , qualitatived by retention time and quantitatived by external standard. Results:It showed that BUT in phosphoric acid aqueous solution could be stored for at least 7 d at 4 ℃. There was a linear relationship within the determination range of 0.05-6.00 μg/ml, the linear regression equation was y=89.610 x+0.133, r=0.9999. The sampling absorption efficiencies were 98.33%-100.00%, the detection limit of the method was 0.005 μg/ml, the minimum detection concentration was 0.016 mg/m 3 (based on V0=3.0 L) . The recovery rates were 95.96%-102.44%, the intra batch precision were 4.36%-7.78%, and the inter batch precision were 4.96%-6.06%. Conclusion:The method has the advantages of simple operation, high sensitivity and good accuracy. It can prevent the loss and degradation of BUT. It can be used for the determination of BUT in the air of workplace.
5.The method of determination for 2, 3-Butanedione in the air of workplace by high performance liquid chromatography with derivatization
Haipeng YE ; Hong FU ; Ji SHAO ; Xiaoyue SHAN ; Ling ZHANG ; Lei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Occupational Diseases 2024;42(2):129-132
Objective:To establish a method for the determination of 2, 3-Butanedione (BUT) in the air of workplace, which including the process of collection by absorption in phosphoric acid aqueous solution and the process of analysis and detection by high performance liquid chromatography with derivatization.Methods:In October 2022, a porous glass plate absorption tube containing 10 ml of 0.01% phosphoric acid solution was used to collect BUT in the air of the workplace at a flow rate of 0.2 L/min. The absorption solution was derived by 2, 4-dinitrophenylhydrazine for 75 min and separated on a SB-C18 column (250 mm×4.6 mm, 5 μm) . At the column temperature of 30 ℃, the mixture of acetonitrile-water ( V∶ V, 1∶1) was eluted at the flow rate of 1.0 ml/min. It was detected by UV detector (λ=365 nm) , qualitatived by retention time and quantitatived by external standard. Results:It showed that BUT in phosphoric acid aqueous solution could be stored for at least 7 d at 4 ℃. There was a linear relationship within the determination range of 0.05-6.00 μg/ml, the linear regression equation was y=89.610 x+0.133, r=0.9999. The sampling absorption efficiencies were 98.33%-100.00%, the detection limit of the method was 0.005 μg/ml, the minimum detection concentration was 0.016 mg/m 3 (based on V0=3.0 L) . The recovery rates were 95.96%-102.44%, the intra batch precision were 4.36%-7.78%, and the inter batch precision were 4.96%-6.06%. Conclusion:The method has the advantages of simple operation, high sensitivity and good accuracy. It can prevent the loss and degradation of BUT. It can be used for the determination of BUT in the air of workplace.
6.Determination of diacetyl in workplace air by high performance liquid chromatography using 4-nitro-o-phenylenediamine as precolumn derivatization
Haipeng YE ; Ji SHAO ; Siwei TAN ; Xiaoyue SHAN ; Ling ZHANG ; Hong FU ; Lei ZHANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2023;40(9):1079-1084
Background Diacetyl (DC) is widely used in the food flavoring industry and excessive occupational exposure to DC can cause serious respiratory diseases. However, there is no corresponding national standard method for the determination of DC in the air of workplace. Objective To establish a method for the determination of DC in workplace air by high performance liquid chromatography using 4-nitro-o-phenylenediamine (NPDA) as precolumn derivatization. Methods DC in the air of workplace was collected by solution absorption method. This experiment used NPDA as the derivatization reagent. By adjusting acidity of solution and optimizing concentration ration of DC/NPDA, derivatization temperature, and time, a method for the determination of DC in workplace air was proposed, and its performance indexes such as linearity, detection limit, and lower limit of quantification were obtained. Sampling efficiency was evaluated by relative comparison method, and sample stability was evaluated by sample preservation test. Accuracy and precision of the method were evaluated by standard addition recovery test with blank samples, and an interference test was carried out by adding standard samples. The established method was applied to actual samples to evaluate its adaptability. Results A combination of 60 °C for 2 h was selected for derivatization because a higher derivatization reaction temperature and a longer reaction time associated with a higher derivatization efficiency. The solution was separated by SB-C18 column (250 mm×4.6 mm, 5 μm) at 30 ℃, using a mixture of methanol and water (v/v, 65%/35%) as mobile phase with an elution flow rate of 1.0 mL·min−1, and was detected with a variable wavelength detector (λmax=257 nm) by qualitative analysis based on retention time and quantitative analysis based on external standard method. In terms of the proposed method, the linear range of detection was from 5 μg·L−1 to 2000 μg·L−1, with a correlation coefficient of 0.9999, and a detection limit of 1.3 μg·L−1, the quantitative detection of the lower limit was 4.3 μg·L−1, with a sampling volume V0 of 3.0 L, the minimum detection concentration was 4.3 μg·m−3, and the minimum quantitative concentration was 14.3 μg·m−3. The recovery rate was 99.1%-100.8%, the intra-batch precision was 0.5%-3.0%, and the inter-batch precision was 1.2%-2.0%. The average sampling efficiency of this method was 94.5%, and the sample could be stored at 4 °C for at least 14 d. The coexisting components in the air of the workplace did not interfere with the determination of DC. The DC content in the air of a flavor workplace was 5.86-8.85 mg·m−3. Conclusion A determination method for DC in workplace air by high performance liquid chromatography using NPDA as precolumn derivatization after being collected by 1.0% phosphoric acid absorbent is proposed and has the advantages of simple operation, high sensitivity, and good accuracy. With no DC loss and degradation, the method may satisfy the request for DC determination in the air of workplace.
7.Prevalence and associated factors of myocardial involvement in Duchenne muscular dystrophy patients in the first decade of life.
Rong XU ; Huayan XU ; Kun ZHANG ; Hong XU ; Hui LIU ; Hang FU ; Linjun XIE ; Ke XU ; Chuan FU ; Xuesheng LI ; Xiaoyue ZHOU ; Rajiv ANANTHAKRISHNA ; Joseph B SELVANAYAGAM ; Li YU ; Xiaotang CAI ; Yingkun GUO
Chinese Medical Journal 2023;136(9):1132-1134
8.Analysis of the effect of target-directed treatment based on nutrition-oriented information software on nutritional compliance rate in adults with severe traumatic brain injury: a mixed cohort study
Pingping ZHOU ; Huibin PAN ; Xiaofei ZHU ; Kai FU ; Xiaoyue ZOU ; Zhaohui JI
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2021;33(5):546-551
Objective:To analyze the effect of target-oriented treatment based on nutrition-oriented information software on nutritional standards of adult patients with severe traumatic brain injury (sTBI).Methods:Adult patients with sTBI admitted to the department of emergency intensive care unit (EICU) of Huzhou First People's Hospital were enrolled. Taking the online time of information software as the node on March 1st 2019, the patients who underwent early standardized enteral nutrition (EN) process from March 1st 2018 to February 28th 2019 were taken as the control group. The patients who received nutrition management by the nutritional support management system software for critical patients from March 1st 2019 to February 29th 2020 were used as the experimental group. The software was integrated with critical information system software. The effects of nutritional support in two groups were evaluated, including starting time of EN; total energy supply, total protein supply, energy compliance rate on 7 days and 14 days; the total albumin. And the related indicators of critical illness management were evaluated, including the survival rate of intensive care unit (ICU) at 28 days, duration of invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV), successful rates of weaning from IMV, rapid shallow breath index (RSBI) after spontaneous breathing test (SBT), serum cholinesterase on 7 days and 14 days, etc.Results:Fifty-one patients with sTBI were included in the analysis, 28 in the control group and 23 in the experimental group. There were no significant differences in baseline data between the two groups, such as gender, age, body mass index (BMI), acute physiology and chronic health evaluation Ⅱ (APACHEⅡ) score, sequential organ failure assessment (SOFA) score, nutritional risk score (NUTRIC), etc., which were comparable. Compared with the control group, the starting time of EN in experimental group was significantly earlier (hours: 26.82±8.33 vs. 36.73±12.86, P = 0.046). The total protein supply on 7 days and 14 days [g·kg -1·d -1: 1.87 (1.36, 1.92) vs. 1.02 (0.87, 1.67), 2.63 (1.49, 1.92) vs. 1.23 (0.89, 1.92), both P < 0.05], the total energy supply on 14 days (kJ·kg -1·d -1: 154.26±68.16 vs. 117.99±112.42, P = 0.033), the energy compliance rate on 14 days [80.0% (16/20) vs. 35.7% (10/28), P = 0.002], and the serum cholinesterase on 14 days [U/L: 5 792.5 (4 621.0, 8 131.0) vs. 4 689.7 (3 639.0, 7 892.0), P = 0.048] in experimental group were significantly increased. There were no significant differences in other indicators between the two groups [total energy supply on 7 days (kJ·kg -1·d -1): 91.50±30.50 vs. 92.88±28.16, P = 0.184; energy compliance rate on 7 days: 34.7% (8/23) vs. 21.4% (6/28), P = 0.288; total albumin (g): 97.80±46.29 vs. 114.29±52.68, P = 0.086; 28-day survival rate of ICU: 87.0% vs. 78.6%, P = 0.081; duration of IMV (days): 14.33±7.68 vs. 15.68±6.82, P = 0.074; successful rates of weaning from IMV: 69.6% vs. 67.9%, P = 0.895; RSBI after SBT (breaths·min -1·L -1): 26.84±10.69 vs. 33.68±8.94, P = 0.052; serum cholinesterase on 7 days (U/L): 4 289.7 (2 868.0, 7 291.0) vs. 3 762.2 (2 434.0, 6 892.0), P = 0.078]. Conclusion:The development and clinical application of nutrition support information software is helpful for the standardized implementation of the nutritional support treatment process for adult patients with sTBI, which is worthy of further clinical research and promotion.
9.Histological Validation of Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance T1 Mapping for Assessing the Evolution of Myocardial Injury in Myocardial Infarction:An Experimental Study
Lu ZHANG ; Zhi-gang YANG ; Huayan XU ; Meng-xi YANG ; Rong XU ; Lin CHEN ; Ran SUN ; Tianyu MIAO ; Jichun ZHAO ; Xiaoyue ZHOU ; Chuan FU ; Yingkun GUO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2020;21(12):1299-1309
Objective:
To determine whether T1 mapping could monitor the dynamic changes of injury in myocardial infarction (MI) and be histologically validated.
Materials and Methods:
In 22 pigs, MI was induced by ligating the left anterior descending artery and they underwent serial cardiovascular magnetic resonance examinations with modified Look-Locker inversion T1 mapping and extracellular volume (ECV) computation in acute (within 24 hours, n = 22), subacute (7 days, n = 13), and chronic (3 months, n = 7) phases of MI. Masson’s trichrome staining was performed for histological ECV calculation. Myocardial native T1 and ECV were obtained by region of interest measurement in infarcted, peri-infarct, and remote myocardium.
Results:
Native T1 and ECV in peri-infarct myocardium differed from remote myocardium in acute (1181 ± 62 ms vs. 1113 ± 64 ms, p = 0.002; 24 ± 4% vs. 19 ± 4%, p = 0.031) and subacute phases (1264 ± 41 ms vs. 1171 ± 56 ms, p < 0.001; 27 ± 4% vs. 22 ± 2%, p = 0.009) but not in chronic phase (1157 ± 57 ms vs. 1120 ± 54 ms, p = 0.934; 23 ± 2% vs. 20 ± 1%, p = 0.109). From acute to chronic MI, infarcted native T1 peaked in subacute phase (1275 ± 63 ms vs. 1637 ± 123 ms vs. 1471 ± 98 ms, p < 0.001), while ECV progressively increased with time (35 ± 7% vs. 46 ± 6% vs. 52 ± 4%,p < 0.001). Native T1 correlated well with histological findings (R2 = 0.65 to 0.89, all p < 0.001) so did ECV (R2 = 0.73 to 0.94, all p < 0.001).
Conclusion
T1 mapping allows the quantitative assessment of injury in MI and the noninvasive monitoring of tissue injury evolution, which correlates well with histological findings.
10.Histological Validation of Cardiovascular Magnetic Resonance T1 Mapping for Assessing the Evolution of Myocardial Injury in Myocardial Infarction:An Experimental Study
Lu ZHANG ; Zhi-gang YANG ; Huayan XU ; Meng-xi YANG ; Rong XU ; Lin CHEN ; Ran SUN ; Tianyu MIAO ; Jichun ZHAO ; Xiaoyue ZHOU ; Chuan FU ; Yingkun GUO
Korean Journal of Radiology 2020;21(12):1299-1309
Objective:
To determine whether T1 mapping could monitor the dynamic changes of injury in myocardial infarction (MI) and be histologically validated.
Materials and Methods:
In 22 pigs, MI was induced by ligating the left anterior descending artery and they underwent serial cardiovascular magnetic resonance examinations with modified Look-Locker inversion T1 mapping and extracellular volume (ECV) computation in acute (within 24 hours, n = 22), subacute (7 days, n = 13), and chronic (3 months, n = 7) phases of MI. Masson’s trichrome staining was performed for histological ECV calculation. Myocardial native T1 and ECV were obtained by region of interest measurement in infarcted, peri-infarct, and remote myocardium.
Results:
Native T1 and ECV in peri-infarct myocardium differed from remote myocardium in acute (1181 ± 62 ms vs. 1113 ± 64 ms, p = 0.002; 24 ± 4% vs. 19 ± 4%, p = 0.031) and subacute phases (1264 ± 41 ms vs. 1171 ± 56 ms, p < 0.001; 27 ± 4% vs. 22 ± 2%, p = 0.009) but not in chronic phase (1157 ± 57 ms vs. 1120 ± 54 ms, p = 0.934; 23 ± 2% vs. 20 ± 1%, p = 0.109). From acute to chronic MI, infarcted native T1 peaked in subacute phase (1275 ± 63 ms vs. 1637 ± 123 ms vs. 1471 ± 98 ms, p < 0.001), while ECV progressively increased with time (35 ± 7% vs. 46 ± 6% vs. 52 ± 4%,p < 0.001). Native T1 correlated well with histological findings (R2 = 0.65 to 0.89, all p < 0.001) so did ECV (R2 = 0.73 to 0.94, all p < 0.001).
Conclusion
T1 mapping allows the quantitative assessment of injury in MI and the noninvasive monitoring of tissue injury evolution, which correlates well with histological findings.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail