1.Factors influencing of lymphopenia in prostate cancer patients during radiotherapy
Yifei LI ; Xianshu GAO ; Hongzhen LI ; Shangbin QIN ; Xin QI ; Mingwei MA ; Yun BAI ; Xueying REN ; Jiayan CHEN ; Feng LYU ; Xiaoying LI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(4):347-354
Objective:To analyze the incidence and influencing factors of lymphopenia in prostate cancer patients undergoing pelvic radiotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 123 prostate cancer patients treated at the Department of Radiation Oncology, Peking University First Hospital, from November 2011 to May 2015. Radiotherapy was administered using conventional fractionated intensity-modulated radiotherapy. Blood routine, including absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), was performed on patients before radiotherapy, weekly during radiotherapy, and at the end of radiotherapy. Severe lymphopenia was defined as an ALC <500 cells/μl. Based on whether the minimum ALC during radiotherapy was lower than 500 cells/μl, the entire cohort and 55 patients (excluding those with undelineated pelvic bone marrow due to radiotherapy planning system issues) with delineated pelvic bone marrow (divided into pelvic bone marrow, iliac bone marrow, and lower pelvic bone marrow) were stratified into a severe lymphopenia group (33 cases and 16 cases, respectively) and a mild lymphopenia group (90 cases and 39 cases, respectively). Differences in clinical factors and dosimetric parameters were compared between the groups using the chi-square test (or Fisher's exact test), t-test, and Wilcoxon rank-sum test. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify the clinical and dosimetric factors influencing severe lymphopenia. Results:All 123 prostate cancer patients experienced lymphopenia during radiotherapy, with a median minimum ALC of 0.6×10 9/L [range: (0.2-2.3)×10 9/L]. Severe lymphopenia occurred in 26.8% (33 cases) of patients. Univariate analysis of the entire cohort showed that pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC, initial neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, prostate-specific antigen value, Gleason score, and pelvic radiotherapy were promoting factors for severe lymphopenia ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis identified pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC ( OR=0.217, 95% CI: 0.072-0.650, P=0.006) and pelvic radiotherapy ( OR=23.852, 95% CI: 2.834-200.787, P=0.004) as promoting factors for severe lymphopenia. In patients with delineated pelvic bone marrow, univariate analysis showed that pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, iliac bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, lower pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy were promoting factors for severe lymphopenia during treatment ( P<0.05). Conclusions:Lymphopenia is common in prostate cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy, with a high incidence of severe lymphopenia. Pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC, as well as pelvic, iliac, and lower pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, are promoting factors for severe lymphopenia during radiotherapy.
2.Factors influencing of lymphopenia in prostate cancer patients during radiotherapy
Yifei LI ; Xianshu GAO ; Hongzhen LI ; Shangbin QIN ; Xin QI ; Mingwei MA ; Yun BAI ; Xueying REN ; Jiayan CHEN ; Feng LYU ; Xiaoying LI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(4):347-354
Objective:To analyze the incidence and influencing factors of lymphopenia in prostate cancer patients undergoing pelvic radiotherapy.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 123 prostate cancer patients treated at the Department of Radiation Oncology, Peking University First Hospital, from November 2011 to May 2015. Radiotherapy was administered using conventional fractionated intensity-modulated radiotherapy. Blood routine, including absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), was performed on patients before radiotherapy, weekly during radiotherapy, and at the end of radiotherapy. Severe lymphopenia was defined as an ALC <500 cells/μl. Based on whether the minimum ALC during radiotherapy was lower than 500 cells/μl, the entire cohort and 55 patients (excluding those with undelineated pelvic bone marrow due to radiotherapy planning system issues) with delineated pelvic bone marrow (divided into pelvic bone marrow, iliac bone marrow, and lower pelvic bone marrow) were stratified into a severe lymphopenia group (33 cases and 16 cases, respectively) and a mild lymphopenia group (90 cases and 39 cases, respectively). Differences in clinical factors and dosimetric parameters were compared between the groups using the chi-square test (or Fisher's exact test), t-test, and Wilcoxon rank-sum test. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify the clinical and dosimetric factors influencing severe lymphopenia. Results:All 123 prostate cancer patients experienced lymphopenia during radiotherapy, with a median minimum ALC of 0.6×10 9/L [range: (0.2-2.3)×10 9/L]. Severe lymphopenia occurred in 26.8% (33 cases) of patients. Univariate analysis of the entire cohort showed that pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC, initial neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio, prostate-specific antigen value, Gleason score, and pelvic radiotherapy were promoting factors for severe lymphopenia ( P<0.05). Multivariate analysis identified pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC ( OR=0.217, 95% CI: 0.072-0.650, P=0.006) and pelvic radiotherapy ( OR=23.852, 95% CI: 2.834-200.787, P=0.004) as promoting factors for severe lymphopenia. In patients with delineated pelvic bone marrow, univariate analysis showed that pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, iliac bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, lower pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy were promoting factors for severe lymphopenia during treatment ( P<0.05). Conclusions:Lymphopenia is common in prostate cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy, with a high incidence of severe lymphopenia. Pre-radiotherapy baseline ALC, as well as pelvic, iliac, and lower pelvic bone marrow V 30 Gy and V 40 Gy, are promoting factors for severe lymphopenia during radiotherapy.
3.Establishment of UPLC characteristic chromatogram of Pulsatilla chinensis and its application in origin differentiation and counterfeit identification
Guangming HE ; Rui LUO ; Heping ZENG ; Xiaoying LU ; Xiaolong YANG ; Weisheng LYU ; Yueyi LIANG ; Zhenyu LI ; Dongmei SUN ; Xiangdong CHEN
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;46(6):743-749
Objective:To establish ultra performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) characteristic chromatogram of Pulsatilla chinensis; To provide reference for the origin identification and quality control of Pulsatilla chinensis. Methods:UPLC Method was adopted. The determination was performed on a column of Agilent SB C18 (2.1 mm×100 mm, 1.8 μm) . The mobile phase was acetonitrile-methanol (2:1) -0.1% phosphoric acid solution by fradient elution at a flow rate of 0.30ml/min. The column temperature was 30 ℃. The detection wavelength was 215 nm. The injection volume was 2 μl. The common counterfeit products and medicinal herbs of Pulsatilla chinensis from different areas were evaluated by comparison of characteristic chromatogram, principal component analysis (PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA). Results:There were 9 characteristic peaks in the characteristic chromatogram of Pulsatilla chinensis, and 8 common peaks were identified by high resolution mass spectrometry and comparison of reference materials. Through PCA analysis, it was possible to clearly distinguish the medicinal herbs of Pulsatilla chinensis from different areas. Combined with OPLS-DA analysis, it was found that peak 2, peak 3, peak 6 were the main markers of Pulsatilla chinensis from different producing areas. Conclusion:The established method has good specificity, repeatability and durability, and it can effectively distinguish the common counterfeits of Pulsatilla chinensis, and provide the basis of quality control and selection of origin for Pulsatilla chinensis.
4.Study on UPLC fingerprint of Mume flos at different flowering stages based on chemometrics analysis
Shuang HUANG ; Yueyi LIANG ; Jie YANG ; Weisheng LYU ; Xiaoying LU ; Guangming HE ; Zhipeng CHEN ; Xuxuan HOU ; Tianrui XIA ; Zhenyu LI ; Congyou DENG ; Xiangdong CHEN ; Dongmei SUN
International Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;46(7):898-904
Objective:To establish the ultra high performance liquid chromatography (UPLC) fingerprints of Mume flos at different flowering stages; To provide reference for the quality research of Mume flos.Methods:The fingerprints of Mume flos were established by UPLC method, and the common peaks were identified by high performance liquid chromatography high resolution mass spectrometry (LC-MS). Chemometrics analysis was carried out with the fingerprints' common peak area of plum blossom at different flowering stages as a variable. Semiquantitative analysis of changes in flavonoids and phenolic acids in Mume flos at different flowering stages was conduct using peak area calculation method.Results:Totally 31 common peaks were identified in the fingerprints of plum blossom medicinal materials at different flowering stages and 9 components were identified. Clustering analysis (HCA) and principal component analysis (PCA) both classified plum blossom medicinal herbs at different flowering stages into three categories. Among them, there were significant differences between the groups at the bud stage, blooming period, and final flowering period, while the differences between the groups at blooming period and final flowering period were relatively small. The orthogonal partial least squares discriminant analysis (OPLS-DA) screened 16 different components with VIP>1.0. The contents of phenolic acids in different flowering stages were as follows: bud stage>blooming period>final flowering period, while the contents of flavonoids were as follows: blooming period>final flowering period>bud stage.Conclusions:This method is simple and reliable, and can provide reference for the quality evaluation of plum blossom medicinal materials at different flowering stages.
5.Study on Quality Evaluation of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix through UPLC Fingerprint Combined with Chemometrics Analysis and Multi Index Component Content Determination
Guangming HE ; Xiaoying LU ; Tianrui XIA ; Feifei XIE ; Rui LUO ; Weisheng LYU ; Yueyi LIANG ; Zhenyu LI ; Xiuzhi LI ; Jianxiang ZHANG ; Xiangdong CHEN ; Dongmei SUN
Chinese Journal of Information on Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;31(8):126-132
Objective To establish the ultra-high performance liquid chromatography(UPLC)chromatographic fingerprint of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix;To determine the contents of ferulic acid,nodakenin,ammijin,notopterol,isoimperatorin and volatile oil of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix from different producing areas;To provide reference for quality evaluation of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix.Methods Waters BEH C18 chromatographic column(2.1 mm×150 mm,1.7 μm)was used,with mobile phase acetonitrile-0.02%formic acid aqueous solution gradient elution,flow rate 0.25 mL/min,column temperature 25℃,detection wavelength 330 nm,injection volume 2 μL.UPLC fingerprints of 25 batches of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix were established,and the similarity analysis and chemometrics analysis were carried out.The contents of ferulic acid,nodakenin,ammijin,notopterol and isoimperatorin were determined simultaneously,and the contents of volatile oil was determined by steam distillation method.Results Totally 23 common fingerprint peaks were calibrated,11 known components were identified.According to the results of the cluster analysis and principal component analysis,25 batches of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix samples were divided into 3 categories,and the 6 potential differential components were screened out by orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA).The results showed that the contents of notopterol and volatile oil from Sichuan Province were higher than those from Gansu Province and Qinghai Province.Conclusion The method established in the study is accurate and reliable,which can provide scientific basis and reference for the quality evaluation and control of Notopterygii Rhizoma et Radix.
6.Reliability and validity of the Chinese version of Propensity to Achieve Healthy Lifestyle Scale
Xiaonan ZHANG ; Qingyun LYU ; Xueying XU ; Yaqi WANG ; Xiaoying ZANG
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2024;40(18):1375-1381
Objective:To translate Propensity to Achieve Healthy Lifestyle Scale (PAHLS) into Chinese and test its reliability and validity in patients with hypertension to provide the reliable assessment tool for medical staff to evaluate the propensity to achieve healthy lifestyle in hypertensive patients.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study. The original scale was translated according to Brislin model. After expert correction, cultural adjustment and pre-investigation, the items for Chinese version of PAHLS were determined. From February to May 2023, 400 patients with hypertension were selected as the participants from Tianjin Hebei District Tiedong Road Street Community Healthcare Center, Tianjin Dongli District Junliang Cheng Hospital by convenience sampling method. Critical ration and correlation analysis were used for item analysis. Content validity, exploratory factor analysis and confirmatory factor analysis were used to evaluate the validity of the Chinese version of PAHLS. Cronbach′s α coefficient and split-half reliability were used to evaluate the reliability of the scale. Results:A total of 400 patients were included in this study ultimately, aged (71.69 ± 7.25) years old, 177 males and 223 females. The Chinese version of the PAHLS included 6 items, and the results of item analysis showed that the content of each item was highly consistent with that of overall scale. The content validity indexes of the Chinese version of PAHLS at both the scale level and item level were 1. Only one factor was extracted based on exploratory factor analysis, with a cumulative variance contribution rate of 72.24%. Confirmatory factor analysis indicated a good fit, with the fitting indexes of χ2/ df=0.53, root mean square error of approximation (RMSEA)<0.01, root of mean square residual (RMR)=0.02, goodness-of-fit index (GFI)=1.00, comparative fit index (CFI)=1.00, normed fit index (NFI)=1.00, adjust goodness-of-fit index (AGFI)=0.98, incremental fit index (IFI)=1.00, Tucker-Lewis index (TLI)=1.01, Convergent validity: composite reliability (CR)=0.86 and average vriance extracted (AVE)=0.53. The overall Cronbach′s α coefficient of the scale was 0.91 and Cronbach′s α coefficients of item level were from 0.87 to 0.91, with split-half reliability value of 0.89. Conclusions:The Chinese version of the PAHLS has good reliability and validity, which can be used by medical staff to evaluate the propensity to achieve healthy lifestyle in hypertensive patients under Chinese cultural background, to increase understanding of decision-making on behavioral change in hypertensive patients and promote medical staff to jointly develop behavioral change plans with hypertensive patients.
7.Study on the Construction of a Question-Answer Corpus Dataset for Chinese Medical Knowledge Large Language Models
Tingyu LYU ; Xiaoying LI ; Ying ZHANG ; Yuyang LIU ; Jinhua DU ; Xinyi LI ; Yan LUO ; Xiaoli TANG ; Huiling REN ; Hui LIU ; Hao YIN
Journal of Medical Informatics 2024;45(5):20-25
Purpose/Significance To construct a Chinese medical knowledge Q&A corpus dataset as a standardized evaluation bench-mark for large language models(LLMs)in the medical domain,so as to improve the accuracy and efficiency of LLMs in handling Chinese medical questions.Method/Process Chinese medical paper knowledge,medical terminology explanations and supplementary questions are acquired from the Chinese medical licensing examination,and open-source Chinese medical Q&A datasets are encompassed in the developed Q&A datasets.Result/Conclusion The Chinese medical knowledge Q&A corpus datasets enrich the sources of existing datasets and promote the objective and comprehensive quantitative evaluation of large models in the medical field.In the near future,additional data such as electronic medical records and those from online health communities will be used to strengthen the support of artificial intelli-gence for the Healthy China strategy.
8.Clinical research progresses of radiotheranostics in diagnosis and therapy of diseases
Xiangming SONG ; Xiaoying LYU ; Xiaoli LAN
Chinese Journal of Medical Imaging Technology 2024;40(1):116-120
Combining with molecular imaging,nuclear medicine gradually utilized radiopharmaceuticals with targeted radionuclide therapy for accurate diagnosis and individualized treatment of diseases,hence advancing the progresses of theranostics.The clinical research progresses of radiotheranostics in diagnosis and therapy of diseases were reviewed in this article.
9.Real-world study on the efficacy and safety of vedolizumab in the maintenance treatment of ulcerative colitis
Qiao YU ; Jiakai LUO ; Yuting WANG ; Xiaoying WANG ; Dingting XU ; Hanyun ZHANG ; Minfang LYU ; Yan MA ; Shuyan LI ; Xiaoxu HUANG ; Miaoyan CHEN ; Xiujun LIAO ; Dong XU ; Yan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2024;08(2):144-148
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of vedolizumab (VDZ) monoclonal antibody in maintenance therapy for ulcerative colitis (UC) .Methods:A retrospective case control study was conducted, including 84 patients with active UC undergoing VDZ therapy for an average of (22±8) weeks in the Department of Gastroenterology, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from December 2020 to September 2023. These patients achieved a response or remission by (22±8) weeks and continued follow-up until (54±8) weeks. They were divided into effective and ineffective groups based on whether they achieved clinical remission by (54±8) weeks after using VDZ; those who required optimized treatment with shortened injection intervals were included in the ineffective group. Baseline clinical data, medication history and endoscopic imaging data were recorded. The clinically modified Mayo score, Mayo endoscopic score, and other assessments were used to evaluate UC disease activity. Adverse reactions related to treatment were also recorded to assess the efficacy of VDZ treatment up to (54±8) weeks was assessed and key factors affecting clinical remission of the disease were analyzed.Results:Among the 84 UC patients with followed up to (54±8) weeks, 47 cases (55.95%) achieved clinical remission and were classified as the effective group, while 37 cases (44.05%) did not achieve clinical remission and were classified as the ineffective group. The endoscopic remission rate in the effective group was 68.09% (32/47), and the mucosal healing rate was 36.17% (17/47). Joint pain occurred in 2.38% of patients, hepatic dysfunction in 3.57%, and one patient died from leukemia following a COVID-19 infection during the maintenance therapy period.Conclusion:VDZ has a certain efficacy in the continuous treatment of UC patients and in maintaining clinical and endoscopic remission, with generally high overall safety and a low incidence of adverse reactions.
10.Real-world study on the efficacy and safety of vedolizumab in the maintenance treatment of ulcerative colitis
Qiao YU ; Jiakai LUO ; Yuting WANG ; Xiaoying WANG ; Dingting XU ; Hanyun ZHANG ; Minfang LYU ; Yan MA ; Shuyan LI ; Xiaoxu HUANG ; Miaoyan CHEN ; Xiujun LIAO ; Dong XU ; Yan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2024;08(2):144-148
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of vedolizumab (VDZ) monoclonal antibody in maintenance therapy for ulcerative colitis (UC) .Methods:A retrospective case control study was conducted, including 84 patients with active UC undergoing VDZ therapy for an average of (22±8) weeks in the Department of Gastroenterology, the Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhejiang University School of Medicine from December 2020 to September 2023. These patients achieved a response or remission by (22±8) weeks and continued follow-up until (54±8) weeks. They were divided into effective and ineffective groups based on whether they achieved clinical remission by (54±8) weeks after using VDZ; those who required optimized treatment with shortened injection intervals were included in the ineffective group. Baseline clinical data, medication history and endoscopic imaging data were recorded. The clinically modified Mayo score, Mayo endoscopic score, and other assessments were used to evaluate UC disease activity. Adverse reactions related to treatment were also recorded to assess the efficacy of VDZ treatment up to (54±8) weeks was assessed and key factors affecting clinical remission of the disease were analyzed.Results:Among the 84 UC patients with followed up to (54±8) weeks, 47 cases (55.95%) achieved clinical remission and were classified as the effective group, while 37 cases (44.05%) did not achieve clinical remission and were classified as the ineffective group. The endoscopic remission rate in the effective group was 68.09% (32/47), and the mucosal healing rate was 36.17% (17/47). Joint pain occurred in 2.38% of patients, hepatic dysfunction in 3.57%, and one patient died from leukemia following a COVID-19 infection during the maintenance therapy period.Conclusion:VDZ has a certain efficacy in the continuous treatment of UC patients and in maintaining clinical and endoscopic remission, with generally high overall safety and a low incidence of adverse reactions.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail