1.A survey of clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy technology in China in 2024
Xiaoxue KOU ; Jiayi YU ; Jingwei ZHANG ; Nan BI ; Xuwei CAI ; Guanghui CHENG ; Yufei LU ; Yanyang WANG ; Ligang XING ; Yonggang XU ; Jianxin XUE ; Li ZHANG ; Hongqing ZHUANG ; Anhui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(9):897-904
Objective:To investigate the current status of application of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) in China, aiming to provide reference for promoting the development of this technology.Methods:From January to March 2024, a questionnaire was designed and distributed online, targeting member units of the Professional Committee of Stereotactic Radiosurgery Treatment, which covers 175 radiotherapy units in 30 provinces and regions nationwide. The survey focused on the current application of SBRT technology and its utilization in the treatment of early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). A statistical description of the survey results was presented.Results:Of 175 questionnaires distributed, a total of 130 valid responses were collected, with an effective response rate of 74.3%. A total of 81.5% (106/130) of the units had implemented SBRT technology, and 99.1% of the respondents believed it was necessary to further promote SBRT technology, yet the actual training rate was only 67.0%. SBRT equipment configuration: there were a total of 267 SBRT equipment, featuring a diverse range of types, with traditional linear accelerators as the mainstays, accounting for 76.0% ( n=203), followed by 12.0% ( n=32) for TOMO, 6.4% ( n=17) for Cyber knife, 3.7% ( n=10) for Gamma knife, and proton/heavy ion equipment at 1.5% ( n=4), respectively. The percentage of units with multi-leaf collimator leaf widths ≤0.5 cm was 93.4% (99/106). The application of SBRT: the first radiotherapy unit commenced SBRT in 2000, and this technology entered a period of rapid growth after 2015, sustaining a steady increase over the past decade; SBRT technology was mainly applied in the brain, lung, liver, bone, adrenal gland, and kidney, with application rates of 97.2%, 94.3%, 86.8%, 71.7%, 56.6%, and 27.4%, respectively, while the application rates for the pancreas, metastatic lymph nodes, and other parts were less than 5%. Current status of SBRT technology application in early-stage NSCLC: 90.6% (96/106) of units had implemented SBRT; pre-treatment multi-disciplinary diagnosis and treatment accounted for 77% (74/96); the proportion of application units for peripheral and central type lung cancer lesions both exceeded 57.3%, whereas the application rate for ultra-central type and lesions > 5 cm lung cancer was less than 30%; there was significant variability in the selection of reference guidelines, dose fractionation patterns, and the concept of central type among units. Conclusions:The development of SBRT technology in China is in a period of steady growth, but several issues such as low training rate and lack of standardization still exist. The survey results provide important reference for clinical training and promotion of SBRT technology in China.
2.Retrospective analysis of clinical manifestations and treatment outcomes in 254 patients with melasma in a tertiary grade-A hospital in Shanghai
Zhongyi XU ; Xiaoxue XING ; Yaqi DONG ; Chengfeng ZHANG ; Leihong XIANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(9):808-815
Objective:To analyze factors influencing the melasma severity, and to evaluate the efficacy of different treatment modalities.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients diagnosed with melasma at the Pigmentary Disorders Specialty Clinic in the Department of Dermatology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University from July 2018 to December 2023. Patients' Fitzpatrick skin types, lesion color, locations and subtypes were evaluated by dermatologists, the melasma area and severity index (MASI) scores were calculated, and ΔMASI scores (baseline MASI scores - post-treatment MASI scores) were used for efficacy evaluation. The t test and one-way analysis of variance were used to analyze factors influencing the severity of melasma, the paired t test was used to analyze the differences in MASI scores before and after treatment, and a multivariate linear regression model was established to analyze factors influencing the efficacy in the treatment of melasma. Results:A total of 254 patients (including 249 females, 98.0%) with melasma were included, with ages of 40.8 ± 6.1 years. The Fitzpatrick skin type was Ⅲ in 213 (83.9%) patients, and Ⅳ in 41 (16.1%) patients; 180 (70.9%) patients lacked the habit of using sunscreens regularly. According to the location of pigment deposition, 166 cases (65.4%) were classified as epidermal type, and 88 (34.6%) as mixed type. Pigmented lesions were located on the cheek (174 cases, 68.5%), midface (26 cases, 10.2%), or lower jaw (54 cases, 21.3%), with periorbital involvement observed in 127 cases (50.0%). Before treatment, baseline MASI scores were significantly higher in the skin type Ⅳ group (19.75 ± 5.08) than in the skin type Ⅲ group (14.47 ± 4.18, P < 0.001), in the non-sunscreen users (16.45 ± 4.61) than in the sunscreen users (12.59 ± 3.91, P < 0.001), in the epidermal type group (15.99 ± 4.82) than in the mixed type group (14.07 ± 4.35, P < 0.001), in the mandibular type group (18.37 ± 5.14) than in the midfacial type group (14.23 ± 3.46, P < 0.001) and malar type group (14.54 ± 4.40, P < 0.001), as well as in the patients with periorbital involvement (16.54 ± 4.90) than in those without (14.10 ± 4.26, P < 0.001). According to the main treatment regimens, the patients were divided into the topical 2% hydroquinone group (109 cases, topically treated with 2% hydroquinone cream nightly), topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (36 cases, topically treated with non-hydroquinone skin-lightening or exfoliating agents), oral tranexamic acid group (50 cases, treated with oral tranexamic acid 250 mg twice daily), and alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) chemical peeling group (30 cases, receiving AHA chemical peeling treatment monthly with the AHA concentration escalating from 20% to 50%). After treatment, MASI scores were significantly reduced from baseline in all the 4 groups (all P < 0.001), and the ΔMASI values significantly differed among the topical 2% hydroquinone group, topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group, oral tranexamic acid group, and AHA chemical peeling group (1.65 ± 2.19, 1.40 ± 2.16, 4.58 ± 3.09, 3.39 ± 3.61, respectively, F = 17.40, P < 0.001). The oral tranexamic acid group and AHA chemical peeling group showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (all P < 0.05), while there was no significant difference in the efficacy between the oral tranexamic acid group and the AHA chemical peeling group ( P > 0.05). After adjustment for potential confounders in the multivariate linear regression model, the oral tranexamic acid group (β = 2.64) and AHA chemical peeling group (β = 1.55) still showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group (both P < 0.05) ; the skin type Ⅳ group exhibited significantly superior efficacy compared to the skin type Ⅲ group (β = 1.87, P < 0.001) . Conclusions:Dark skin color, lack of sun protection habits, epidermal melasma, and mandibular-type melasma, and periorbital involvement were associated factors for the severity of melasma. Oral tranexamic acid and AHA chemical peeling appeared to exhibit superior efficacy compared to topical 2% hydroquinone cream and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents.
3.Retrospective analysis of clinical manifestations and treatment outcomes in 254 patients with melasma in a tertiary grade-A hospital in Shanghai
Zhongyi XU ; Xiaoxue XING ; Yaqi DONG ; Chengfeng ZHANG ; Leihong XIANG
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(9):808-815
Objective:To analyze factors influencing the melasma severity, and to evaluate the efficacy of different treatment modalities.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on clinical data from patients diagnosed with melasma at the Pigmentary Disorders Specialty Clinic in the Department of Dermatology, Huashan Hospital, Fudan University from July 2018 to December 2023. Patients' Fitzpatrick skin types, lesion color, locations and subtypes were evaluated by dermatologists, the melasma area and severity index (MASI) scores were calculated, and ΔMASI scores (baseline MASI scores - post-treatment MASI scores) were used for efficacy evaluation. The t test and one-way analysis of variance were used to analyze factors influencing the severity of melasma, the paired t test was used to analyze the differences in MASI scores before and after treatment, and a multivariate linear regression model was established to analyze factors influencing the efficacy in the treatment of melasma. Results:A total of 254 patients (including 249 females, 98.0%) with melasma were included, with ages of 40.8 ± 6.1 years. The Fitzpatrick skin type was Ⅲ in 213 (83.9%) patients, and Ⅳ in 41 (16.1%) patients; 180 (70.9%) patients lacked the habit of using sunscreens regularly. According to the location of pigment deposition, 166 cases (65.4%) were classified as epidermal type, and 88 (34.6%) as mixed type. Pigmented lesions were located on the cheek (174 cases, 68.5%), midface (26 cases, 10.2%), or lower jaw (54 cases, 21.3%), with periorbital involvement observed in 127 cases (50.0%). Before treatment, baseline MASI scores were significantly higher in the skin type Ⅳ group (19.75 ± 5.08) than in the skin type Ⅲ group (14.47 ± 4.18, P < 0.001), in the non-sunscreen users (16.45 ± 4.61) than in the sunscreen users (12.59 ± 3.91, P < 0.001), in the epidermal type group (15.99 ± 4.82) than in the mixed type group (14.07 ± 4.35, P < 0.001), in the mandibular type group (18.37 ± 5.14) than in the midfacial type group (14.23 ± 3.46, P < 0.001) and malar type group (14.54 ± 4.40, P < 0.001), as well as in the patients with periorbital involvement (16.54 ± 4.90) than in those without (14.10 ± 4.26, P < 0.001). According to the main treatment regimens, the patients were divided into the topical 2% hydroquinone group (109 cases, topically treated with 2% hydroquinone cream nightly), topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (36 cases, topically treated with non-hydroquinone skin-lightening or exfoliating agents), oral tranexamic acid group (50 cases, treated with oral tranexamic acid 250 mg twice daily), and alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) chemical peeling group (30 cases, receiving AHA chemical peeling treatment monthly with the AHA concentration escalating from 20% to 50%). After treatment, MASI scores were significantly reduced from baseline in all the 4 groups (all P < 0.001), and the ΔMASI values significantly differed among the topical 2% hydroquinone group, topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group, oral tranexamic acid group, and AHA chemical peeling group (1.65 ± 2.19, 1.40 ± 2.16, 4.58 ± 3.09, 3.39 ± 3.61, respectively, F = 17.40, P < 0.001). The oral tranexamic acid group and AHA chemical peeling group showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents group (all P < 0.05), while there was no significant difference in the efficacy between the oral tranexamic acid group and the AHA chemical peeling group ( P > 0.05). After adjustment for potential confounders in the multivariate linear regression model, the oral tranexamic acid group (β = 2.64) and AHA chemical peeling group (β = 1.55) still showed significantly superior efficacy compared to the topical 2% hydroquinone group (both P < 0.05) ; the skin type Ⅳ group exhibited significantly superior efficacy compared to the skin type Ⅲ group (β = 1.87, P < 0.001) . Conclusions:Dark skin color, lack of sun protection habits, epidermal melasma, and mandibular-type melasma, and periorbital involvement were associated factors for the severity of melasma. Oral tranexamic acid and AHA chemical peeling appeared to exhibit superior efficacy compared to topical 2% hydroquinone cream and topical non-hydroquinone skin-lightening agents.
4.A survey of clinical application of stereotactic radiotherapy technology in China in 2024
Xiaoxue KOU ; Jiayi YU ; Jingwei ZHANG ; Nan BI ; Xuwei CAI ; Guanghui CHENG ; Yufei LU ; Yanyang WANG ; Ligang XING ; Yonggang XU ; Jianxin XUE ; Li ZHANG ; Hongqing ZHUANG ; Anhui SHI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2025;34(9):897-904
Objective:To investigate the current status of application of stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) in China, aiming to provide reference for promoting the development of this technology.Methods:From January to March 2024, a questionnaire was designed and distributed online, targeting member units of the Professional Committee of Stereotactic Radiosurgery Treatment, which covers 175 radiotherapy units in 30 provinces and regions nationwide. The survey focused on the current application of SBRT technology and its utilization in the treatment of early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). A statistical description of the survey results was presented.Results:Of 175 questionnaires distributed, a total of 130 valid responses were collected, with an effective response rate of 74.3%. A total of 81.5% (106/130) of the units had implemented SBRT technology, and 99.1% of the respondents believed it was necessary to further promote SBRT technology, yet the actual training rate was only 67.0%. SBRT equipment configuration: there were a total of 267 SBRT equipment, featuring a diverse range of types, with traditional linear accelerators as the mainstays, accounting for 76.0% ( n=203), followed by 12.0% ( n=32) for TOMO, 6.4% ( n=17) for Cyber knife, 3.7% ( n=10) for Gamma knife, and proton/heavy ion equipment at 1.5% ( n=4), respectively. The percentage of units with multi-leaf collimator leaf widths ≤0.5 cm was 93.4% (99/106). The application of SBRT: the first radiotherapy unit commenced SBRT in 2000, and this technology entered a period of rapid growth after 2015, sustaining a steady increase over the past decade; SBRT technology was mainly applied in the brain, lung, liver, bone, adrenal gland, and kidney, with application rates of 97.2%, 94.3%, 86.8%, 71.7%, 56.6%, and 27.4%, respectively, while the application rates for the pancreas, metastatic lymph nodes, and other parts were less than 5%. Current status of SBRT technology application in early-stage NSCLC: 90.6% (96/106) of units had implemented SBRT; pre-treatment multi-disciplinary diagnosis and treatment accounted for 77% (74/96); the proportion of application units for peripheral and central type lung cancer lesions both exceeded 57.3%, whereas the application rate for ultra-central type and lesions > 5 cm lung cancer was less than 30%; there was significant variability in the selection of reference guidelines, dose fractionation patterns, and the concept of central type among units. Conclusions:The development of SBRT technology in China is in a period of steady growth, but several issues such as low training rate and lack of standardization still exist. The survey results provide important reference for clinical training and promotion of SBRT technology in China.
5.Analysis of factors related to systemic embolism in patients≥75 years old with non-valvular atrial fibrillation
Yaping YU ; Yuwei FENG ; Xiaoxue ZHANG ; Meng WEI ; Yanmei LU ; Qiang XING ; Jianghua ZHANG ; Yaodong LI ; Baopeng TANG ; Xianhui ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2023;62(2):156-162
Objective:To explore the related risk factors for systemic embolism (SE) in patients aged≥75 years with non-valvular atrial fibrillation (NVAF).Methods:A case-control study. NVAF patients aged≥75 years who were hospitalized at the First Affiliated Hospital of Xinjiang Medical University from October 2018 to October 2020 were divided into no SE ( n=1 127) and SE ( n=433) groups according to the occurrence of SE after NVAF. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze SE-related factors in patients with NVAF without anticoagulation treatment. Results:In the multivariate model, the following factors were associated with an increased risk of SE in patients with NVAF: history of AF≥5 years [odds ratio ( OR)=2.75, 95% confidence interval ( CI) 1.98-3.82, P<0.01], lipoprotein(a)>300 g/L ( OR=2.07, 95% CI 1.50-2.84, P<0.01), apolipoprotein (Apo)B>1.2 g/L ( OR=1.91, 95% CI 1.25-2.93, P=0.003), left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF) of 30%-49% ( OR=2.45, 95% CI 1.63-3.69, P<0.01), left atrial diameter>40 mm ( OR=1.54, 95% CI 1.16-2.07, P=0.003), and CHA 2DS 2-VASc score≥3 ( OR=15.14, 95% CI 2.05-112.13, P=0.01). ApoAI>1.6 g/L was negatively correlated with the occurrence of SE ( OR=0.28, 95% CI 0.15-0.51, P<0.01). Conclusions:History of AF≥5 years, lipoprotein(a)>300 g/L, elevated ApoB, left atrial diameter>40 mm, LVEF of 30%-49%, and CHA 2DS 2-VASC score≥3 are independent risk factors for SE whereas ApoAI>1.6 g/L is a protective factor against SE in patients with NVAF.
6.Application of non-vomiting information management system in tumor patients undergoing chemotherapy
Lizhen CHEN ; Xiaoxue WEN ; Zifang JIANG ; Li TAO ; Tao ZHU ; Jie XING
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2021;27(11):1502-1506
Objective:To explore the application effect of non-vomiting information management system in chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV) of cancer patients.Methods:Using the convenient sampling method, from September 2015 to December 2018, a total of 1 980 tumor patients who received chemotherapy (including intravenous chemotherapy and intravenous plus oral chemotherapy) in Department of Abdominal and Breast Oncology in Zhejiang Cancer Hospital were selected as the pre-improvement group (before the application of non-vomiting information management system) . The 332 patients who received chemotherapy from October to December 2019 were selected as the post-improvement group (after the application of non-vomiting information management system) . From May 2019, the non-vomiting information management system was constructed to form the clinical pathways, including the risk assessment module of CINV, the medical order issuance module for anti-vomiting and the follow-up system module, and the system began trial operation in October 2019. The CINV detection status, nurse satisfaction, patient satisfaction and other indexes were compared between the two groups before and after the improvement.Results:After the application of non-vomiting information management system, the detection rate of CINV of patients, nurse satisfaction and patient satisfaction increased, and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:The application of non-vomiting information management system is helpful to dynamically understand the occurrence of CINV in patients anytime and anywhere, give timely guidance and treatment and improve the satisfaction of nurses and patients.
7.Image quality assessment of computed tomography pulmonary angiography performed using a 70 kV/sn150 kV model combined with the advanced modeled iterative reconstruction method in overweight patients
Xiaoxue LIANG ; Jianbo GAO ; Lidan LIANG ; Yage ZHANG ; Xing LIU
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2020;40(10):777-782
Objective:To evaluate the image quality of dual-source computed tomography pulmonary angiography (DE-CTPA) with low-dose contrast agent using the advanced modeled iterative reconstruction (ADMIRE) method with 70 kVp and non-linear blending in overweight patients.Methods:Seventy patients (normal BMI, 35; overweight, 35) with suspected pulmonary embolization who underwent DE-CTPA between October 2018 and March 2019 were included in this study. The imaging protocol included assessments at 70 kV/sn150 kV with 30 ml of contrast agent, and images were obtained at 70 kVp and 150 kVp with and without linear blending. The CT value, SD value, signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), and contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) of pulmonary arteries were compared and analyzed among groups 1 (70 kVp, normal BMI), 2 (non-linear blending, normal BMI), 3 (70 kVp, overweight), and group 4 (non-linear blending, overweight). The radiation dose parameters included CT volume dose index (CTDI vol), dose length product (DLP), and effective dose ( E). Results:The CT values for the pulmonary artery did not show significant differences among the four groups ( P>0.05). The SD value of the segmental artery in group 1 was higher than that in group 4 ( t=2.69, P<0.05). The SNR values of the pulmonary artery trunk and sub-segmental artery in group 2 were higher than those in group 3 ( t=1.44, 5.40, P<0.05), while the corresponding value of the left pulmonary artery trunk in group 2 was higher than those in groups 3 and 4 ( t=1.52, 1.52, P<0.05). The CNR values of the pulmonary artery trunk and sub-segmental artery in group 2 were higher than those in group 3 ( t=1.45, 5.01, P<0.05) and that of the left pulmonary artery trunk in group 2 was higher than those in groups 3 and 4 ( t=1.50, 1.50, P<0.05). The E values for normal BMI and overweight patients were(1.60±0.54)mSv and(1.88±0.45)mSv, respectively. Conclusions:For overweight patients, the CTPA protocol using ADMIRE with a 70 kV/sn150 kV scanning mode could yield diagnostic image quality with significantly lower radiation and contrast material doses.
8.Differences in urodynamics between Parkinson's disease and multiple system atrophy patients with lower urinary tract symptoms
Yanping ZHANG ; Yihe WANG ; Fengping JI ; Pan SONG ; Jianjian WANG ; Qi LI ; Dong XING ; Xiaoxue HUANG ; Ningning CHE ; Jianguo WEN
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2020;39(9):1006-1010
Objective:To investigate the urodynamic characteristics in Parkinson's disease(PD)versus multiple system atrophy(MSA)patients with lower urinary tract symptoms(LUTS).Methods:We performed a retrospective study in PD and MSA patients admitted to the First Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University and undergone urodynamic examinations from January 2016 to June 2019.A total of 178 patients, mean age(59.2±9.7)years were enrolled, with 64 PD patients, 74 MSA patients and 40 normal controls.Urodynamic parameters included maximum flow rate(Qmax), post-voided residual urine volume(PVR), bladder compliance(BC), overactive bladder(OAB), maximum cystometric capacity(MCC)and detrusor pressure at maximum flow rate(PdetQmax). Bladder function was assessed.Results:Frequent urination(68.8%)was the most common LUTS in PD patients, as opposed to urinary retention(91.9%)in MSA patients.The Qmax, PdetQmax and incidence of OAB were higher and the PVR were lower in PD patients than in MSA patients [free-flow(FF)-Qmax: (13.5±7.1)ml/s vs.(10.1±5.2)ml/s, U=26.98, P<0.01]; pressure-flow study(PFS)-Qmax: [(13.6±5.7)ml/s vs.(10.5±3.3)ml/s, U=34.90, P<0.01]; PFS-PdetQmax: [(23.9±11.3)cm H 2O vs.(16.3±8.6)cmH 2O, U=35.04, P<0.01]; OAB: (46.9% vs.27.0%, χ2=5.85, P<0.01); FF-PVR: [(30.4±20.0)ml vs.(161.7±79.8)ml, U=-71.81, P<0.01]; PFS-PVR: [(65.9±30.7)ml vs.(212.6±83.0)ml, U=-65.29, P<0.01]. Compared with the control group, the incidences of OAB and PFS-PVR were increased and the MCC and PdetQmax were decreased in the PD group(OAB: 46.9% vs.7.5%, χ2=6.15, P<0.018); PFS-PVR: [(65.9±30.7)ml vs.(22.2±10.4)ml, U=47.25, P<0.01]; MCC: [(305.1±79.7)ml vs.(389.6±65.2)ml, U=-52.13, P<0.01]; PdetQmax: [(23.9±11.3)cmH 2O vs.(37.3±10.3)cmH 2O, U=-49.88, P<0.01]. Compared also with the control group, the MSA group had a lower Qmax, PdetQmax and MCC, FF-Qmax: [(10.1±5.2)ml/s vs.(16.3±4.7)ml/s, U=-50.11, P<0.01]; PFS-Qmax: [(10.5±3.3)ml/s vs.(13.1±5.0)ml/s, U=-27.54, P<0.05]; PdetQmax: [(16.3±8.6)cmH 2O vs.(37.3±10.3)cmH 2O, U=-84.92, P<0.01]; MCC: [(284.3±71.8)ml vs.(389.6±65.2)ml, U=-39.31, P<0.01], a higher PVR, lower bladder compliance(BC)and a higher incidence of OAB(FF-PVR: [(161.7±79.8)ml vs.(22.0±13.0)ml, U=84.82, P<0.01]; PFS-PVR: [(212.6±83.0)ml vs.(22.2±10.4)ml, U=112.54, P<0.01]; BC: (28.4% vs.7.5%, χ2=6.81, P<0.01); OAB: (27.0% vs.7.5%, χ2=17.62, P<0.01). Conclusions:PD and MSA patients with LUTS have bladder dysfunction.MSA patients have more serious bladder dysfunction than PD patients.
9.Efficacy of lidocaine on catheter displacement reposition in peritoneal dialysis
Xing TIAN ; Yanna DOU ; Zhengyan LI ; Jing LUO ; Xiaoxue ZHANG ; Zhanzheng ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2016;22(33):4879-4881,4882
Objective To study the clinical efficacy of lidocaine on catheter displacement in peritoneal dialysis.Methods Totally 812 patients who performed intubation in the center of peritoneal dialysis from January 2007 to January 2016 were selected as the research object .Patients from January 2007 to May 2008 were taken as the control group , and others were divided into the experimental group .The incidence of catheter displacement and success rate of the reposition of displaced catheter in patients with different catheter and in two groups with different treatment method were observed and compared .Results In the same group , the incidence of catheter displacement in Tenckhoff straight catheter was obviously higher than swan -neck straight catheter ( P<0.05) .In the cases with same catheter , there were no statistically significant differences in the incidence of catheter displacement between the control group and experimental group ( P>0.05 ) .In the same group , the differences in success rate of reposition were statistically significant between Tenckhoff straight catheter and swan-neck straight catheter ( P<0.05 ) .In the cases with same catheter , the differences were statistically significant between patients with swan-neck straight catheter in two groups ( P<0.05 ) , while there were no statistically significant differences between patients with Tenckhoff straight catheter in two groups (P>0.05). Conclusions Lidocaine could effectively increase the success rate of the reposition of displaced peritoneal dialysis catheter .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail