1.Advances in the application of C5 Inhibitors for sensitized waitlisted candidates in kidney transplantation
Xiaoqiang WU ; Xiangyong TIAN ; Xueyu LI ; Qilin LI ; Zhiwei WANG ; Tianzhong YAN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(8):587-591
This article reviews the application and future prospects of complement component 5 (C5) inhibitors in kidney transplantation for sensitized recipients. Kidney transplantation significantly improves the survival and quality of life for patients with end-stage kidney disease. However, donor kidney shortages and human leukocyte antigen (HLA) sensitization are major obstacles. HLA-sensitized candidates, particularly highly sensitized ones, face a significantly elevated risk of post-transplant rejection due to pre-existing HLA antibodies. Eculizumab, a terminal complement inhibitor, inhibits rejection by preventing the cleavage of C5 into C5a and C5b, thus blocking the formation of the membrane attack complex and suppressing complement-dependent cytotoxicity.
2.Clinical analysis of 40 cases of interventional treatment for renal artery stenosis after transplantation
Xueyu LI ; Zimu LI ; Qilin LI ; Xiangyong TIAN ; Xiaoqiang WU ; Guanghui CAO ; Xin JIANG ; Zhongnan YANG ; Tianzhong YAN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(9):645-649
Objective:To explore the efficacy of interventional therapy for transplant renal artery stenosis (TRAS) and the 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of recipients after treatment.Methods:This is a retrospective case series study. Forty TRAS recipients who underwent interventional treatment at Zhengzhou University People's Hospital between April 2016 and April 2021 were included as the study group. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the survival rates of the transplanted kidneys and recipients, and survival curves were plotted. The improvement in graft function and blood pressure after interventional therapy in the study group was further analyzed.Results:The 1- and 3-year graft survival rates in the study group after interventional therapy were 87.5% and 82.5%, respectively; the 1-, 2-, and 3-year recipient survival rates were all 100%. One month after interventional therapy, the peak systolic velocity (PSV) and resistance index (RI) of the transplanted kidneys were (235.4±135.1) cm/s and 0.60±0.07, respectively, which were significantly different from the pre-treatment values [(482.8±180.6) cm/s and 0.52±0.12, respectively; both P<0.001]. Serum creatinine levels at 1, 2, and 3 years after interventional therapy were (166.6±93.7) μmol/L, (137.4±57.2) μmol/L, and (137.4±57.9) μmol/L, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment level [(242.9±156.8) μmol/L; P=0.001, P<0.001, and P<0.001, respectively]. Systolic blood pressure at 1, 2, and 3 years after treatment was (138.5±11.1) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), (134.0±12.0) mmHg, and (130.8±10.8) mmHg, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment value [(153.8±9.8) mmHg; all P<0.001]. Diastolic blood pressure at 1, 2, and 3 years after treatment was (84.4±9.9) mmHg, (83.7±10.1) mmHg, and (81.9±6.9) mmHg, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment value [(93.5±12.8) mmHg; P=0.002, P=0.001, and P<0.001, respectively]. Conclusions:Interventional therapy can enable the majority of kidney transplant recipients diagnosed with TRAS to avoid the need for further dialysis, and it has positive effects on both transplant renal function and blood pressure control.
3.Epidemiological characteristics of influenza in Huzhou City from 2014 to 2023
HU Xiaoqiang ; LIU Yan ; ZHOU Sifan ; ZHANG Zizhe ; WANG Yuda ; SHEN Jianyong
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;37(9):959-962
Objective:
To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of influenza in Huzhou City, Zhejiang Province from 2014 to 2023, so as to provide a reference for the improvement of influenza prevention and control measures.
Methods:
The data of influenza cases in Huzhou City from 2014 to 2023 were collected from the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System. Descriptive epidemiological methods were used to analyze the population and regional distribution characteristics of influenza. Annual percent change (APC) and average annual percent change (AAPC) were used to analyze the trend of influenza incidence in Huzhou City from 2014 to 2023.
Results:
A total of 83 277 influenza cases were reported in Huzhou City from 2014 to 2023, with an average annual reported incidence of 268.68/105. From 2014 to 2023, the reported incidence of influenza in Huzhou City showed an upward trend (AAPC=68.748%, P<0.05), with a slow upward trend from 2014 to 2021 (APC=31.055%, P<0.05) and a sharp upward trend from 2021 to 2023 (APC=308.782%, P<0.05). The average annual reported incidence of influenza was 270.72/105 in males and 266.54/105 in females, and the difference was not statistically significant (P>0.05). The average annual reported incidence of influenza in children aged 5-<15 years was 1 502.77/100 000. The reported incidences of influenza in Deqing county, Changxing county, and Anji county were 551.44/100 000, 370.47/100 000, and 175.31/100 000, respectively. From 2014 to 2023, the trends of reported influenza incidence in males, females, residents aged 5-<15 years, and 15-<25 years were consistent with the whole population. The reported influenza incidence in each district (county) from 2021 to 2023 was consistent with Huzhou City from 2021 to 2023.
Conclusions
The reported incidence of influenza in Huzhou City showed an overall upward trend from 2014 to 2023, especially from 2021 to 2023. There was no significant gender difference. The majority of the cases were aged 5-<15 years, and the high incidence areas were Deqing County.
4.Research progress of 3D printed patient-specific instrumentation in unicompartmental knee arthroplasty
Yufeng HE ; Xiao YU ; Tianjiao YAN ; Guangtao JIANG ; Xiaoqiang ZHOU ; Zhengquan XU ; Xiangxin ZHANG
International Journal of Surgery 2025;52(3):211-216
Three-dimensional printed patient-specific instrumentation (3D-PSI) provides a precise and individualized treatment solution for unicompartmental knee arthroplasty (UKA). Currently, this technology is being applied in clinical practice and has demonstrated certain potential. Compared to conventional instrumentation (CI), 3D-PSI offers a broader range of indications, higher-quality preoperative planning, shorter surgical time, a smoother learning curve, more precise osteotomy and prosthesis placement, and better postoperative functional recovery. However, it still has limitations in the rotational alignment of the tibial component. Additionally, the higher cost for patients and increased hospital equipment investment make it less beneficial for surgeons already proficient in CI techniques. Further reliable evidence is needed to compare 3D-PSI with computer navigation and robotic technologies. This review summarizes the advantages and limitations of 3D-PSI assisted UKA and compares 3D-PSI with different auxiliary technologies.
5.Role of mitochondrial biogenesis in rat model of coal workers' pneumoconiosis based on PGC-1α-NRF1-TFAM signaling pathway
Mei ZHANG ; Xiaoqiang HAN ; Lulu LIU ; Yan WANG ; Xin MA ; Yu XIONG ; Huifang YANG ; Na ZHANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2025;42(12):1429-1437
Background Mitochondrial biogenesis is pivotal in coal workers' pneumoconiosis fibrosis, yet the role of the peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma coactivator 1-alpha (PGC-1α)-nuclear respiratory factor 1 (NRF1)-mitochondrial transcription factor A (TFAM) pathway inmitochondrial biogenesis remains elusive, warranting further investigation. Objective To elucidate the role of the PGC-1α-NRF1-TFAM pathway in mitochondrial biogenesis in a rat coal workers' pneumoconiosis model through in vivo and in vitro experiments. Methods (1)n vivo: twelve SPF male SD rats (200-220 g) were randomized into a control group and a coal dust group (n=6 per group). After acclimatization, the coal dust group received 1 mL 50 mg·mL−1 coal dust suspension via intratracheal instillation; the controls received saline. Lung tissues were harvested after two months for histopathology [HE, Masson, and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) ], protein and mRNA analysis, and mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) quantification by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qPCR). (2) In vitro: rat lung type II epithelial cells (RLE-6TN) cells were exposed to coal dust (50, 100, 200, and 400 mg·L−1, 24 h). CCK-8 assay determined optimal doses. Ultrastructural changes were analyzed by TEM. Cells were transfected with OE-PGC-1α (PGC-1α overexpression) or shRNA-PGC-1α plasmids (PGC-1α knockdown), and the transfection efficiency was determined by reverse transcription quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR). The expression levels of alpah-smooth muscle actin (α-SMA), citrate synthase (CS), PGC-1α, NRF1, TFAM, and fibronectin (Fn) proteins and their corresponding mRNA were detected using Western blot and RT-qPCR, respectively. The relative content of mtDNA was determined by qPCR. Results In vivo: the control group lung samples exhibited soft, pink parenchyma, while the coal dust-exposed lungs showed blackened surfaces with soft texture. The histopathological evaluation revealed intact alveolar walls in the controls versus structural destruction, micro-nodules, and fibrotic areas in the coal dust group. After Masson staining, coal dust deposits were found surrounded by blue collagen fibers in the exposed lungs, but absent in the controls. The coal dust group displayed significant upregulation of fibrotic marker α-SMA and downregulation of mitochondrial biogenesis markers (CS, PGC-1α, NRF1, TFAM) and mtDNA compared to the controls (P<0.05). In vitro: coal dust exposure reduced cell density and induced morphological alterations. TEM revealed evenly distributed normal mitochondria in controls versus mitochondrial swelling, disrupted cristae, and reduced numbers in exposed cells. The mitochondrial biogenesis markers were elevated in the coal dust + OE-PGC-1α group compared to the coal dust + OE-NC group (P<0.05); in contrast, they were decreased in the coal dust + shRNA-PGC-1α group compared to the coal dust + shRNA-NC group (P<0.05). Compared to the control group, the expression levels of the fibrosis marker α-SMA mRNA and protein were increased in the coal dust group (P<0.05). Overexpression of PGC-1α reduced α-SMA expression, while downregulation of PGC-1α increased its expression (P<0.05). Conclusion Coal dust exposure induces mitochondrial dysfunction and pulmonary fibrosis in vivo and in vitro via the PGC-1α-NRF1-TFAM pathway dysregulation. Targeting this pathway may mitigate coal dust-induced fibrosis by restoring mitochondrial biogenesis.
6.Advances in the application of C5 Inhibitors for sensitized waitlisted candidates in kidney transplantation
Xiaoqiang WU ; Xiangyong TIAN ; Xueyu LI ; Qilin LI ; Zhiwei WANG ; Tianzhong YAN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(8):587-591
This article reviews the application and future prospects of complement component 5 (C5) inhibitors in kidney transplantation for sensitized recipients. Kidney transplantation significantly improves the survival and quality of life for patients with end-stage kidney disease. However, donor kidney shortages and human leukocyte antigen (HLA) sensitization are major obstacles. HLA-sensitized candidates, particularly highly sensitized ones, face a significantly elevated risk of post-transplant rejection due to pre-existing HLA antibodies. Eculizumab, a terminal complement inhibitor, inhibits rejection by preventing the cleavage of C5 into C5a and C5b, thus blocking the formation of the membrane attack complex and suppressing complement-dependent cytotoxicity.
7.Clinical analysis of 40 cases of interventional treatment for renal artery stenosis after transplantation
Xueyu LI ; Zimu LI ; Qilin LI ; Xiangyong TIAN ; Xiaoqiang WU ; Guanghui CAO ; Xin JIANG ; Zhongnan YANG ; Tianzhong YAN
Chinese Journal of Organ Transplantation 2025;46(9):645-649
Objective:To explore the efficacy of interventional therapy for transplant renal artery stenosis (TRAS) and the 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rates of recipients after treatment.Methods:This is a retrospective case series study. Forty TRAS recipients who underwent interventional treatment at Zhengzhou University People's Hospital between April 2016 and April 2021 were included as the study group. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to calculate the survival rates of the transplanted kidneys and recipients, and survival curves were plotted. The improvement in graft function and blood pressure after interventional therapy in the study group was further analyzed.Results:The 1- and 3-year graft survival rates in the study group after interventional therapy were 87.5% and 82.5%, respectively; the 1-, 2-, and 3-year recipient survival rates were all 100%. One month after interventional therapy, the peak systolic velocity (PSV) and resistance index (RI) of the transplanted kidneys were (235.4±135.1) cm/s and 0.60±0.07, respectively, which were significantly different from the pre-treatment values [(482.8±180.6) cm/s and 0.52±0.12, respectively; both P<0.001]. Serum creatinine levels at 1, 2, and 3 years after interventional therapy were (166.6±93.7) μmol/L, (137.4±57.2) μmol/L, and (137.4±57.9) μmol/L, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment level [(242.9±156.8) μmol/L; P=0.001, P<0.001, and P<0.001, respectively]. Systolic blood pressure at 1, 2, and 3 years after treatment was (138.5±11.1) mmHg (1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), (134.0±12.0) mmHg, and (130.8±10.8) mmHg, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment value [(153.8±9.8) mmHg; all P<0.001]. Diastolic blood pressure at 1, 2, and 3 years after treatment was (84.4±9.9) mmHg, (83.7±10.1) mmHg, and (81.9±6.9) mmHg, respectively, all significantly lower than the pre-treatment value [(93.5±12.8) mmHg; P=0.002, P=0.001, and P<0.001, respectively]. Conclusions:Interventional therapy can enable the majority of kidney transplant recipients diagnosed with TRAS to avoid the need for further dialysis, and it has positive effects on both transplant renal function and blood pressure control.
8.Effects of the first dorsal metatarsal artery terminal branch flaps in repairing skin and soft tissue defects of fingers
Haibo WU ; Guangzhe JIN ; Jin LI ; Yan ZHANG ; Kai WANG ; Qiang WANG ; Xiaoqiang TANG ; Jihui JU ; Ruixing HOU
Chinese Journal of Burns 2024;40(10):963-970
Objective:To explore the effects of the first dorsal metatarsal artery terminal branch flaps in repairing skin and soft tissue defects of fingers.Methods:The study was a retrospective observational study. From October 2021 to December 2022, 44 patients with skin and soft tissue defects in 55 fingers who met the inclusion criteria were admitted to Suzhou Ruihua Orthopedic Hospital. There were 39 males (48 fingers) and 5 females (7 fingers), aged 18 to 54 years. The single wound area after debridement ranged from 1.5 cm×1.0 cm to 3.0 cm×2.0 cm. The color Doppler ultrasonography was performed before operation to locate the first dorsal metatarsal artery and its terminal branches, and a first dorsal metatarsal artery terminal branch flap was designed according to the wound condition, with the area of harvested single flap ranged from 1.7 cm×1.2 cm to 3.2 cm×2.2 cm. The wounds in the flap donor areas were transplanted with full-thickness skin grafts from ipsilateral inner calf. The type of flap was recorded, and the diameter of the terminal branch of the first dorsal metatarsal artery was measured during operation. The survival of the flap was observed one week after operation. The wound healing in the flap donor and recipient areas was observed two weeks after operation. At the last follow-up, the functional recovery of the affected fingers was evaluated by the trial standards for evaluation of partial function of upper extremity by the Hand Surgery Society of Chinese Medical Association, the sensory function of the flap was evaluated using the sensory function evaluation standard of British Medical Research Council, the scar in the donor and recipient areas of the flap was evaluated using the Vancouver scar scale (VSS), and the Allen test was conducted in the toe of flap donor area to evaluate the blood flow.Results:The monoblock type flaps in 31 patients and flow-through type flaps in 2 patients were used to repair wounds in single finger, 2 monoblock type flaps in 8 patients were used to repair wounds in 2 fingers at the same time, and the single-pedicle and two-flap type flaps in 3 patients were used to repair wounds in 2 fingers at the same time. The diameter of the fibular terminal branch of the first dorsal metatarsal artery ranged from 0.40 to 1.10 mm, and the diameter of the tibial terminal branch of the first dorsal metatarsal artery ranged from 0.70 to 0.75 mm. All the flaps survived at one week after operation, and all the wounds demonstrated optimal healing in the flap donor and recipient areas at two weeks after operation. All patients were followed up for 6 to 18 months. At the last follow-up, the functional recovery of 48 fingers was evaluated as excellent, and the functional recovery of 7 fingers was evaluated as good; the sensory function of 8 flaps was rated as S2, and the sensory function of 47 flaps was rated as S3, and the two-point discrimination distance of the flaps was 8-14 mm; the VSS scores in the flap recipient areas ranged from 3 to 6, and the VSS scores in the flap donor areas ranged from 4 to 7; the Allen test result of the toes in the donor areas were all negative with normal blood flow.Conclusions:The first dorsal metatarsal artery terminal branch flaps have several advantages, including relatively hidden donor area, shallow anatomical level, simple intraoperative operation, and flexible flap design. The flap is incised without damaging the main artery of the toe, which can repair skin and soft tissue defects of the fingers and ensure the utmost protection of the toes in donor areas. The fingers exhibit improved appearance, texture, sensation, and function after operation.
9.Application of excel sheets combined with QR codes in precision navigation and location management of sterile instrument rooms in the operating room
Zhuang LIN ; Weishan HUANG ; Yan ZHANG ; Xiongqin CHEN ; Lianhua CHEN ; Xiaoqiang LIN ; Shihuan JIANG
Modern Hospital 2024;24(10):1531-1534
Objective To explore the effectiveness of using Excel sheets combined with QR codes for precision naviga-tion and location management of sterile instrument rooms in the operating room.Methods The study focused on the location management of nearly 1,000 sterile instruments in three sterile instrument rooms of our hospital.Instruments from July to Septem-ber 2023 were used as the control group,employing traditional location management methods.Instruments from October to De-cember 2023 were used as the observation group,applying Excel sheets and QR codes for precise navigation and location manage-ment.Results The time taken by new nurses and interns to find and retrieve sterile instruments decreased from(4.61±0.32 min)to(1.41±0.15 min).The accuracy of retrieving sterile instruments increased from 83.33%to 98.33%.The compliance rate for location management of sterile instruments improved from 75%to 100%.Nurse satisfaction increased from 81.67%to 96.67%,with significant differences observed(P<0.05).Conclusion The application of Excel sheets combined with QR codes for precision navigation and location management of sterile instrument rooms in the operating room effectively reduces re-trieval time for sterile instruments,decreases error rates,optimizes management processes,enhances work efficiency,avoids sur-gical delays,ensures patient safety,minimizes conflicts between medical staff and patients,and increases nurse satisfaction.This approach is worthy of clinical promotion and application.
10.Clinical progress of internal fixation in the treatment of femoral neck fracture in middle-aged and elderly patients
Tianjiao YAN ; Yujie JIN ; Chao SUN ; Xiaoqiang ZHOU ; Zhenquan XU ; Guangxiang CHEN ; Xiangxin ZHANG
International Journal of Surgery 2024;51(3):196-202
Middle-aged and elderly patients with femoral neck fracture often suffer from basic diseases. Conservative treatment will significantly increase the incidence of complications. At present, surgical treatment is mostly advocated. Internal fixation is one of the effective treatment methods for middle-aged and elderly patients with femoral neck fracture. It has the advantages of improving hip joint function, accelerating patient recovery, and improving patient quality of life. At present, there are many choices of internal fixation in the world, each has its own advantages and disadvantages, and there is no unified standard. Different surgical methods can be selected according to various factors such as fracture type, patient′s physical condition and surgical auxiliary technology. This article reviews the clinical progress of internal fixation for femoral neck fractures in middle-aged and elderly patients from four aspects: the characteristics of femoral neck fractures in middle-aged and elderly patients, common internal fixation methods, 3D printing guide plate auxiliary technology and artificial intelligence auxiliary technology.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail