1.Effect of transcutaneous electrical acupoint stimulation on postoperative muscle atrophy in patients with foot and ankle fracture: A randomized controlled pilot study
Ying Xue ; Xiaoqian Dai ; Xueming Chen ; Shiqi Guo ; Chunxian Wang ; Zhili Li ; Rui He ; Zhaoxia Liu ; Yinghui Li ; Baixiao Zhao
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medical Sciences 2025;2025(2):308-316
ObjectiveTo evaluate the efficacy and safety of transcutaneous electrical acupoint stimulation (TEAS) for muscle atrophy in patients with immobilization after surgical fixation of foot and ankle fractures.MethodsThis was a two-arm randomized controlled trial wherein 80 patients were recruited and divided into control (n = 40) and intervention (n = 40) groups. The control group received conventional orthopedic treatment, whereas the intervention group received TEAS and conventional treatment. The intervention group received TEAS 3 times a week for 30 min each time for 8 weeks. The primary outcomes were muscle thickness (MT) and cross-sectional area (CSA) of the rectus femoris and gastrocnemius muscles, whereas the secondary outcome measure was echo intensity (EI). Data were collected before the fixation operations (baseline assessment) and 4 and 8 weeks after intervention.ResultsCompared with baseline, the MT and CSA were reduced in both groups by the end of treatment, whereas EI increased in both groups. At week 4, the reduction in the rectus femoris CSA in the intervention group was significantly lower than that in the control group (P = .02); however, the between-group differences in the MT and EI (all P .05) were not significant. No serious adverse events were observed in either group.ConclusionOur study showed that TEAS can improve muscle atrophy by attenuating the decline in the muscle CSA. Because this was only a pilot trial, subsequent studies will need longer follow-ups and larger sample sizes.
2.Analysis of Dengue virus nucleic acid testing screening among blood donors in Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, China
Xinru LIU ; Shaofang LU ; Ying YAN ; Jing DONG ; Ji WU ; Jie MA ; Le CHANG ; Huimin JI ; Huizhen SUN ; Mingwen DENG ; Xiaoqian GAO ; Lunan WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(12):1662-1668
Objective: To investigate the prevalence of Dengue virus (DENV) infection among voluntary blood donors in Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, and to evaluate the necessity of implementing nucleic acid testing (NAT) for blood donors during the rainy season (May-October). Methods: Prior to initiating donor screening, the Xishuangbanna Central Blood Center conducted in-house validation of reagent performance and participated in external quality assessment (EQA) organized by the National Center for Clinical Laboratories (NCCL). During the surveillance period (August-October 2024), a total of 2 919 donor samples were screened using a 6-sample mini-pool NAT strategy. Daily internal quality controls were recorded. Samples that tested positive in pooled screening were deconvoluted and retested in duplicate; only those reactive in both replicate wells were sent to the NCCL for confirmatory testing. At NCCL, samples underwent re-testing using five domestic NAT reagents, as well as serological assays for NS1 antigen and DENV-specific IgG/IgM. Confirmed positive samples were further characterized by serotyping, envelope (E) gene sequencing, and phylogenetic analysis using the maximum likelihood method. Results: The DENV NAT reagent demonstrated consistent detection of 40 copies/mL controls in individual donor (ID)-NAT test (mean CT: 35.61±0.40). During the 63-day quality control monitoring, DENV detection remained stable (mean CT: 22.53±0.72). The center achieved full marks in EQA assessments for 2023 and 2024. Three reactive pools were identified in initial screening, and subsequent individual testing confirmed three DENV RNA-positive donors (sample numbers: 2401, 2402, and 2403). The confirmatory test results from NCCL were: all five NAT platforms consistently detected DENV RNA in the three samples; for serological tests, 2 samples (2402, 2403) were positive for NS1 antigen, while all three samples were negative for both IgG and IgM antibodies. DENV serotyping reagents identified DENV-2 in all cases, which were further confirmed as DENV-2 Genotype Ⅱ-Cosmopolitan by E gene sequencing. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that samples 2401 and 2402 clustered with Southeast Asian strains (Thailand/MZ636802.1, Laos/PQ775621.1), while sample 2403 closely matched a previously reported local Yunnan strain (PV544686.1). Conclusion: DENV-2 infection was detected among blood donors in Xishuangbanna during the rainy season, indicating concurrent risks of imported and local transmission. We recommend implementing pooled NAT screening for blood donors in high-risk areas during dengue epidemic seasons, along with strengthened laboratory quality control, to enhance blood safety.
3.Protective effect and mechanism of heat acclimation on hippocampus neuron injury in mice after exposure to electromagnetic field
Zeze WANG ; Xuesen YANG ; Ying WANG ; Yulong TAN ; Zhen LUO ; Ping LI ; Genlin HE ; Xiaoqian LIU ; Tingting SHEN ; Yishan LIU ; Xue LUO
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(7):629-638
Objective To investigate the protective effect and mechanism of heat acclimation(HA)on electromagnetic field(EMF)induced hippocampus neuron injury in mice.Methods Forty healthy BALB/c male mice(18~22 g,7 weeks old)were randomly divided into 4 groups(n=10):Control group(Con),HA group(34℃,30 d),EMF group(2 450 MHz,20 min/d,4 weeks)and HA+EMF group(HA preconditioning+EMF).Sucrose preference test was performed to evaluate sucrose preference levels of mice in each group.Tail suspension test and forced swimming test were utilized to observe the immobility time.Morris water maze test was conducted to determine the learning and memory capabilities.Pathological changes in the hippocampus were observed with HE staining.Immunohistochemical assay for Iba1(marker of microglia),CD68(marker of pro-inflammatory phenotype)and CD206(marker of anti-inflammatory phenotype)were used to detect the number and activation phenotype of microglia in the hippocampus.ELISA was applied to measure the levels of TNF-α,IL-1β,TGF-β and IL-10 in the hippocampus of each group.Western blotting was performed to determine the protein levels of HSP70 in the hippocampus.Results As compared with the Con group,the EMF group showed a decreased preference for sucrose(P<0.05),prolonged immobile time in the tail suspension test(P<0.01)as well as in the forced swimming test(P<0.01),extented escape latency on the 7th day(P<0.01),and a decreased time of crossing the platform(P<0.05).EMF exposure resulted in that the hippocampal neurons were in disordered arrangement,loose structure and irregular morphology,with swollen cytoplasm and condensed nuclei,swollen and more microglial cells in the hippocampus(P<0.01),and enhanced relative fluorescence intensity of CD68(P<0.01),but not in CD206 fluorescence intensity(P=0.885).All these findings suggested that activated microglia predominantly exhibited a pro-inflammatory M1 phenotype during this phase.In the hippocampus,the levels of TNF-α and IL-1β were significantly increased,while the levels of IL-10 and TGF-β were significantly decreased(P<0.01).HA treatment reversed the conditions induced by EMF exposure,including better preference for sucrose(P<0.01),shorten immobile time in tail suspension test(P<0.05)and forced swimming test(P<0.01),less escape latency on the 7th day(P<0.01),and improved hippocampal cell injuries.Compared with the Con group,there were more microglial cells in the hippocampus in the HA+EMF group,with increased relative fluorescence intensity of M2 phenotype marker CD206(P<0.01)and decreased CD68 fluorescence intensity(P<0.01).HA treatment also significantly decreased the expression of TNF-α and IL-1β levels(P<0.01),increased the expression of IL-10 and TGF-β(P<0.01),and elevated the protein level of HSP70(P<0.01)when compared with the EMF group.Conclusion HA may ameliorate EMF-induced hippocampus neurons injury in mice by altering the phenotype of activated microglia and inhibiting inflammatory responses.
4.Treatment and management of patients with endemic fluorosis in Ankang City, Shaanxi Province from 2019 to 2023
Ying DENG ; Tonglei ZHANG ; Lei LIANG ; Feng SU ; Xiaoqian LI ; Rong ZHOU ; Zhongxue FAN ; Lu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(2):137-141
Objective:To investigate the treatment and management of patients with endemic fluorosis (referred to as fluorosis) in Ankang City, Shaanxi Province, and to provide a scientific basis for adjusting and optimizing treatment and management strategies for fluorosis patients.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patient information collected from county-level disease prevention and control centers in Ankang City from 2019 to 2023. Data included demographic information, clinical treatment, chronic disease management, treatment records, work reports, and summaries. The study aimed to learn about the treatment willingness, methods, and effects of patients with fluorosis, and to evaluate the disease management situation of patients with fluorosis.Results:From 2019 to 2023, the proportion of fluorosis patients who were willing to receive treatment in Ankang City had increased from 76.80% (1 089/1 418) in 2019 to 100% (1 408/1 408) in 2023, showing an upward trend year by year (χ 2trend = 971.15, P < 0.001). A total of 6 876 patients received treatment, with a treatment rate of 100%. The majority of patients received drug treatment (99.64%, 6 851/6 876), with an effective rate of 94.90% (6 525/6 876). The effective rate of treatment for patients with fluorosis had increased from 88.71% (966/1 418) in 2019 to 94.67% (1 333/1 408) in 2023, showing an upward trend (χ 2trend = 1 002.92, P < 0.001). The adverse reaction rate of drug treatment was 0.36% (25/6 876). The combination of oral medication and local treatment had the highest effective rate (97.62%, 3 566/3 653). The management rate and contracted service rate of fluorosis patients were 100% each year, and the standardized management rate was above 99%. Conclusions:Fluorosis patients in Ankang City have a high willingness to receive treatment, with good treatment outcomes. The contracted services and management of patients are well implemented. In the future, continuous efforts should be made to improve the prevention, management, and health education of fluorosis patients.
5.Clinical features and prognosis of patients with primary sclerosing cholangitis:An analysis of 107 cases
Tongtong MENG ; Weijia DUAN ; Xinyu LI ; Junqi NIU ; Huiguo DING ; Ying HAN ; Wen XIE ; Lu ZHOU ; Bangmao WANG ; Liping GUO ; Jie LI ; Bei JIA ; Lingyi ZHANG ; Liang WANG ; Xiaoqian XU ; Yu WANG ; Xiaojuan OU ; Xinyan ZHAO ; Hong YOU ; Jidong JIA ; Yuanyuan KONG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1337-1343
Objective To describe the clinical features of patients with primary sclerosing cholangitis(PSC)in China based on a nationwide multicenter patient cohort,and to investigate the risk factors for prognosis.Methods A retrospective cohort study was conducted among the patients with a confirmed diagnosis of PSC based on the electronic medical record system of seven grade A tertiary hospitals across the country,and related data were extracted.The Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of continuous data between groups,and the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate liver transplant-free survival,and the log-rank test was used for comparison of survival rate between PSC patients with different features.The Cox regression model was used to identify independent risk factors for the prognosis of PSC patients and the interactions between key factors.Results A total of 107 patients were enrolled,among whom 55.6%(55/99)had large-duct PSC and 29.0%(31/107)had comorbidity with inflammatory bowel disease(IBD).The positivity rate of anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody(ANCA)was 32.9%(24/73),and 50.0%(40/80)of the patients had an increase in IgG/IgM.The median symptom-to-diagnosis interval was 1 year(<1-4.0),and 38.3%(41/107)of the patients had progressed to decompensated cirrhosis at the time of diagnosis.The median liver transplant-free survival time was 114 months(95%confidence interval[CI]:62-166),with a 5-year survival rate of 65.7%.The multivariate analysis showed that an increase in total bile acid(TBA)(hazard ratio[HR]=1.006,95%CI:1.002-1.010,P=0.001)and a prolonged symptom-to-diagnosis interval(HR=1.252,95%CI:1.059-1.480,P=0.009)were independent risk factors for prognosis.The interaction analysis showed that compared with the female patients with TBA<50 μmol/L,both male and female patients with TBA≥50 μmol/L had a significant increase in the risk of liver transplantation or death(male:HR=16.563,95%CI:2.103-130.449,P<0.001;female:HR=17.009,95%CI:2.113-136.934,P<0.001),and compared with the patients with an age of<45 years and a TBA level of<50 μmol/L,the patients with an age of≥45 years and a TBA level of≥50 μmol/L had a significant increase in the risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=10.729,95%CI:1.325-86.859,P=0.026).Compared with the female patients with an symptom-to-diagnosis interval of≤2 years,the male patients with a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of>2 years had an increased risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=4.825,95%CI:1.725-13.644,P=0.003),and compared with the patients with an age of<45 years and a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of≤2 years,the patients with an age of<45 years and a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of>2 years had an increased risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=4.983,95%CI:1.366-18.173,P=0.015).Conclusion Compared with the reports from Western countries,large-duct PSC is also the main type of PSC in China,but with a relatively low proportion,and there is also a relatively low proportion of patients with IBD or positive ANCA.An increase in TBA and a prolonged symptom-to-diagnosis interval are independent risk factors for prognosis,with significant interactions with age and sex.This suggests that early screening and intervention should be enhanced to improve prognosis.
6.Clinical features and prognosis of patients with primary sclerosing cholangitis:An analysis of 107 cases
Tongtong MENG ; Weijia DUAN ; Xinyu LI ; Junqi NIU ; Huiguo DING ; Ying HAN ; Wen XIE ; Lu ZHOU ; Bangmao WANG ; Liping GUO ; Jie LI ; Bei JIA ; Lingyi ZHANG ; Liang WANG ; Xiaoqian XU ; Yu WANG ; Xiaojuan OU ; Xinyan ZHAO ; Hong YOU ; Jidong JIA ; Yuanyuan KONG
Journal of Clinical Hepatology 2025;41(7):1337-1343
Objective To describe the clinical features of patients with primary sclerosing cholangitis(PSC)in China based on a nationwide multicenter patient cohort,and to investigate the risk factors for prognosis.Methods A retrospective cohort study was conducted among the patients with a confirmed diagnosis of PSC based on the electronic medical record system of seven grade A tertiary hospitals across the country,and related data were extracted.The Mann-Whitney U test was used for comparison of continuous data between groups,and the chi-square test was used for comparison of categorical data between groups.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate liver transplant-free survival,and the log-rank test was used for comparison of survival rate between PSC patients with different features.The Cox regression model was used to identify independent risk factors for the prognosis of PSC patients and the interactions between key factors.Results A total of 107 patients were enrolled,among whom 55.6%(55/99)had large-duct PSC and 29.0%(31/107)had comorbidity with inflammatory bowel disease(IBD).The positivity rate of anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibody(ANCA)was 32.9%(24/73),and 50.0%(40/80)of the patients had an increase in IgG/IgM.The median symptom-to-diagnosis interval was 1 year(<1-4.0),and 38.3%(41/107)of the patients had progressed to decompensated cirrhosis at the time of diagnosis.The median liver transplant-free survival time was 114 months(95%confidence interval[CI]:62-166),with a 5-year survival rate of 65.7%.The multivariate analysis showed that an increase in total bile acid(TBA)(hazard ratio[HR]=1.006,95%CI:1.002-1.010,P=0.001)and a prolonged symptom-to-diagnosis interval(HR=1.252,95%CI:1.059-1.480,P=0.009)were independent risk factors for prognosis.The interaction analysis showed that compared with the female patients with TBA<50 μmol/L,both male and female patients with TBA≥50 μmol/L had a significant increase in the risk of liver transplantation or death(male:HR=16.563,95%CI:2.103-130.449,P<0.001;female:HR=17.009,95%CI:2.113-136.934,P<0.001),and compared with the patients with an age of<45 years and a TBA level of<50 μmol/L,the patients with an age of≥45 years and a TBA level of≥50 μmol/L had a significant increase in the risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=10.729,95%CI:1.325-86.859,P=0.026).Compared with the female patients with an symptom-to-diagnosis interval of≤2 years,the male patients with a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of>2 years had an increased risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=4.825,95%CI:1.725-13.644,P=0.003),and compared with the patients with an age of<45 years and a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of≤2 years,the patients with an age of<45 years and a symptom-to-diagnosis interval of>2 years had an increased risk of liver transplantation or death(HR=4.983,95%CI:1.366-18.173,P=0.015).Conclusion Compared with the reports from Western countries,large-duct PSC is also the main type of PSC in China,but with a relatively low proportion,and there is also a relatively low proportion of patients with IBD or positive ANCA.An increase in TBA and a prolonged symptom-to-diagnosis interval are independent risk factors for prognosis,with significant interactions with age and sex.This suggests that early screening and intervention should be enhanced to improve prognosis.
7.Treatment and management of patients with endemic fluorosis in Ankang City, Shaanxi Province from 2019 to 2023
Ying DENG ; Tonglei ZHANG ; Lei LIANG ; Feng SU ; Xiaoqian LI ; Rong ZHOU ; Zhongxue FAN ; Lu WANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(2):137-141
Objective:To investigate the treatment and management of patients with endemic fluorosis (referred to as fluorosis) in Ankang City, Shaanxi Province, and to provide a scientific basis for adjusting and optimizing treatment and management strategies for fluorosis patients.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on patient information collected from county-level disease prevention and control centers in Ankang City from 2019 to 2023. Data included demographic information, clinical treatment, chronic disease management, treatment records, work reports, and summaries. The study aimed to learn about the treatment willingness, methods, and effects of patients with fluorosis, and to evaluate the disease management situation of patients with fluorosis.Results:From 2019 to 2023, the proportion of fluorosis patients who were willing to receive treatment in Ankang City had increased from 76.80% (1 089/1 418) in 2019 to 100% (1 408/1 408) in 2023, showing an upward trend year by year (χ 2trend = 971.15, P < 0.001). A total of 6 876 patients received treatment, with a treatment rate of 100%. The majority of patients received drug treatment (99.64%, 6 851/6 876), with an effective rate of 94.90% (6 525/6 876). The effective rate of treatment for patients with fluorosis had increased from 88.71% (966/1 418) in 2019 to 94.67% (1 333/1 408) in 2023, showing an upward trend (χ 2trend = 1 002.92, P < 0.001). The adverse reaction rate of drug treatment was 0.36% (25/6 876). The combination of oral medication and local treatment had the highest effective rate (97.62%, 3 566/3 653). The management rate and contracted service rate of fluorosis patients were 100% each year, and the standardized management rate was above 99%. Conclusions:Fluorosis patients in Ankang City have a high willingness to receive treatment, with good treatment outcomes. The contracted services and management of patients are well implemented. In the future, continuous efforts should be made to improve the prevention, management, and health education of fluorosis patients.
8.Analysis of monitoring results of coal-burning-borne endemic arsenic poisoning in Shaanxi Province in 2023
Qiongjie DING ; Xiaoqian LI ; Rong ZHOU ; Zhongxue FAN ; Binbin CHEN ; Panhong ZHANG ; Ying DENG ; Meixuan LU ; Min YANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(6):456-460
Objective:To learn about the monitoring indicators and patient management in coal-burning-borne endemic arsenic poisoning areas in Shaanxi Province, and provide a basis for consolidating and improving the prevention and control achievements.Methods:From March to December 2023, in accordance with the requirements of the "Notice of the Office of Shaanxi Provincial Health Commission on Issuing of the Monitoring Plan for Key Endemic Diseases Such as Kashin-Beck Disease" and "The Monitoring Plan for Endemic Fluorosis and Arsenic Poisoning in Shaanxi Province", a basic situation investigation was conducted in the affected villages of all counties (districts) with coal-burning-borne endemic arsenic poisoning in Shaanxi Province, and on-site visits were conducted to check the management of high arsenic coal mines. Using the simple random sampling method, 30 families in each village were selected to investigate the use of stoves and the formation of health-related behaviors. A survey on arsenic poisoning was carried out among all populations in the affected villages. According to the requirements of the provincial monitoring program, 720 people were randomly selected from 12 affected villages in 3 monitoring counties to measure their urinary arsenic level. The determination was based on the "Guidelines for the Safety of Urinary Arsenic in Population" (WS/T 665-2019). The evaluation for elimination of disease areas was carried out in accordance with the "National Health Commission Issued the Evaluation Approach for Control and Elimination of Priority Endemic Diseases (2019 edition)".Results:A total of 2 cities, 8 counties (districts), 99 townships, and 1 414 affected villages were monitored. All 53 high arsenic coal mines had stopped mining. The rate of qualified improved stoves was 99.97%; the correct utilization rate of qualified improved stoves, and the correct drying rate of corn and chili peppers provided for human consumption in the affected villages were 100.00%. A total of 2 064 138 people were examined, and 2 682 cases of arsenic poisoning were detected, all of whom were historical patients. There were no new cases of arsenic poisoning or skin cancer. There were currently 2 682 arsenic poisoning patients who had received family doctor contract services and implemented follow-up management. The geometric mean of urinary arsenic was 0.016 7 mg/L, which was lower than the safety guideline value for human urinary arsenic (0.032 mg/L).Conclusions:The monitoring indicators in the coal-burning-borne endemic arsenic poisoning areas in Shaanxi Province have reached the elimination standards. In the future, we should continue to strengthen the management of high arsenic coal mines, implement comprehensive prevention and control measures mainly focused on furnace and stove renovation and health promotion, and do a good job in patient management to continuously consolidate and improve the prevention and control achievements.
9.Analysis of monitoring results of coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis in Ankang City of Shaanxi Province from 2019 to 2023
Ying DENG ; Tonglei ZHANG ; Lei LIANG ; Feng SU ; Xiaoqian LI ; Zhongxue FAN ; Rong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2024;43(10):813-817
Objective:To evaluate the prevention and control effect of coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis in Ankang City of Shaanxi Province, so as to provide a scientific basis for formulating precise prevention and control strategies in the future.Methods:From 2019 to 2023, according to the requirements of the "Monitoring Program of Shaanxi Province for Coal-burning-borne Endemic Fluorosis (2019 Edition)", full coverage monitoring was carried out in all affected villages in seven affected counties under the jurisdiction of Ankang City. Using the simple random sampling method, 30 households in each affected village were selected to investigate the use of improved stoves and the formation of health-related behaviors. All children aged from 8 to 12 in the village were examined for the prevalence of dental fluorosis. At the same time, 6 monitoring villages were selected in 2019, and 8 monitoring villages were selected in 2023 to collect real-time urine samples from children aged 8 - 12 for determination of urinary fluoride level. The evaluation for control and elimination of disease areas was carried out in accordance with the "Evaluation Approach for Control and Elimination of Priority Endemic Diseases (2019 Edition)".Results:From 2019 to 2023, a total of 203 880 households were monitored, the rate of qualified improved stoves and the correct use rate of qualified improved stoves were more than 95.00%. The utilization rate of improved stoves decreased from 16.34% (6 584/40 290) in 2019 to 8.89% (3 706/41 700) in 2023, showing a decreasing trend year by year (χ 2trend = 3 400.37, P < 0.001). The utilization rate of clean energy increased from 82.52% (33 247/40 290) in 2019 to 94.36% (39 350/41 700) in 2023, showing an upward trend year by year (χ 2trend = 7 506.09, P < 0.001). The correct drying rate of corn and pepper for human consumption were 100.00%. A total of 455 327 children aged 8 - 12 were examined, and 2 301 cases of dental fluorosis were diagnosed, with a detection rate of 0.51%. Children with dental fluorosis were mainly extremely mild and mild, accounting for 94.87% (2 183/2 301). The dental fluorosis index was 0.012, indicating no trend of fluorosis prevalence. The detection rate of dental fluorosis in children decreased from 0.81% (765/94 537) in 2019 to 0.24% (204/86 066) in 2023, showing a declining trend year by year (χ 2trend = 375.45, P < 0.001). The geometric mean urinary fluoride levels of children aged 8 to 12 in 2019 and 2023 were 0.48 and 0.42 mg/L, respectively, with statistically significant differences between groups ( Z = - 3.05, P = 0.002). As of 2023, 1 390 affected villages had met the elimination criteria. Conclusions:The prevention and control of coal-burning-borne endemic fluorosis in Ankang City has achieved remarkable results, with all seven affected counties reaching the elimination standard. In the future, we should strengthen the management of high fluoride coal mines, continue to promote the use of clean energy, strengthen health promotion and disease monitoring, and continuously consolidate and improve the results of prevention and control.
10.Hemodynamics and arrhythmia disorder caused by lithium poisoning:A case report
Yujue WANG ; Lijun OUYANG ; Xiaoqian MA ; Danyan XU ; Xiaogang CHEN ; Ying HE
Journal of Central South University(Medical Sciences) 2024;49(1):153-158
Bipolar affective disorder refers to a category of mood disorders characterized clinically by the presence of both manic or hypomanic episodes and depressive episodes.Lithium stands out as the primary pharmacological intervention for managing bipolar affective disorder.However,its therapeutic dosage closely approaches toxic levels.Toxic symptoms appear when the blood lithium concentration surpasses 1.4 mmol/L,typically giving rise to gastrointestinal and central nervous system reactions.Cardiac toxicity is rare but serious in cases of lithium poisoning.The study reports a case of a patient with bipolar affective disorder who reached a blood lithium concentration of 6.08 mmol/L after the patient took lithium carbonate sustained-release tablets beyond the prescribed dosage daily and concurrently using other mood stabilizers.This resulted in symptoms such as arrhythmia,shock,impaired consciousness,and coarse tremors.Following symptomatic supportive treatment,including blood dialysis,the patient's physical symptoms gradually improved.It is necessary for clinicians to strengthen the prevention and recognition of lithium poisoning.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail