1.Impact of new-onset atrial fibrillation on all-cause mortality in elderly patients with hypertension
Guohong TU ; Yabin WANG ; Xiaochun LU ; Na GAO ; Xiaoqian LI ; Haijun WANG
Chinese Journal of Geriatric Heart Brain and Vessel Diseases 2025;27(11):1475-1478
Objective To investigate the impact of new-onset atrial fibrillation(AF)on all-cause mortality in elderly patients with hypertension having no previous history of AF.Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 1352 elderly hypertensive inpatients who had no history of AF and received long-term follow-up in Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2014 to June 2017.According to having newly developed AF or not,they were divided into a new-set AF group(191 cases)and a control group(1161 cases).Kaplan-Meier survival curve was plotted for survival analysis and multivariate Cox survival analysis was performed to identify risk factors for all-cause mortality.Results Compared with the control group,the new-onset AF group exhibited significantly advanced age,higher urea level,lower diabetes ratio,and decreased hemoglobin level(P<0.05,P<0.01).Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis showed that the cumulative mortality of the new-onset AF group was significantly higher than that of the control group(P<0.01).Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that age>75 years(HR=4.562,95%CI:3.104-6.705,P<0.01),anemia(HR=2.543,95%CI:1.939-3.334,P<0.01),new-onset AF(HR=1.494,95%CI:1.185-1.884,P<0.01),eGFR<60 mL/(min·1.73 m2)(HR=1.729,95%CI:1.389-2.151,P<0.01),and heart failure(HR=1.539,95%CI:1.173-2.019,P<0.01)were risk factors for all-cause mortality in elderly hypertensive patients without a history of AF.Conclusions New-onset AF is closely associated with an increased risk of all-cause mortality in elderly hypertensive patients without a previous history of AF.
2.Relationship between 23S rRNA domain V locus mutations in mycoplasma pneumoniae and clinical characteristics plus macrolide resistance in pediatric M. pneumoniae pneumonia
Chilong DU ; Wenjing ZHAO ; Songyi GAO ; Xiaoqian GAO ; Lanxin ZHAO ; Tian TIAN
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(7):1004-1008
Objective:To explore the relationship between 23S rRNA domain V locus mutations in mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) and the clinical characteristics plus macrolide resistance in pediatric MP pneumonia.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 220 children with MP pneumonia admitted to the Xi′an Central Hospital from January 2021 to June 2024. Patients were divided into a mutation group and a non-mutation group according to the presence or absence of point mutations at positions 2063, 2064, 2067 and 2617 within the 23S rRNA domain V. General data, clinical features [disease course, fever duration, length of hospital stay, time to resolution of chest X-ray infiltrates, pleural effusion, pulmonary parenchymal lesions, white blood cell count (WBC), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), MP-DNA load] and macrolide resistance were compared between the two groups.Results:Among the 220 enrolled patients, 114 were assigned to the mutation group and 106 to the non-mutation group. Mutations detected in the 23S rRNA domain V were A2063 ( n=107), C2617 ( n=2), A2064 ( n=2) and A2067 ( n=0); three patients had combined A2063+ A2064 mutations. The proportion of severe pneumonia was higher in the mutation group ( P<0.05). Compared with the non-mutation group, the mutation group exhibited longer disease course, fever duration, hospital stay and time to resolution of chest X-ray infiltrates; higher rates of pleural effusion; and higher LDH levels and MP-DNA loads (all P<0.05). Both groups showed the highest resistance to first-generation macrolides (erythromycin, erythromycin ethylsuccinate, erythromycin stearate) and the highest sensitivity to third-generation macrolides (telithromycin, josamycin). Resistance rates to first-and second-generation macrolides were significantly higher in the mutation group (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Mutations in the 23S rRNA domain V of MP are closely associated with clinical severity in pediatric MP pneumonia, and patients harboring these mutations display higher rates of macrolide resistance.
3.History, Experience, Opportunities, and Challenges in Esophageal Cancer Prevention and Treatment in Linxian, Henan Province, A High Incidence Area for Esophageal Cancer
Lidong WANG ; Xiaoqian ZHANG ; Xin SONG ; Xueke ZHAO ; Duo YOU ; Lingling LEI ; Ruihua XU ; Jin HUANG ; Wenli HAN ; Ran WANG ; Qide BAO ; Aifang JI ; Lei MA ; Shegan GAO
Cancer Research on Prevention and Treatment 2025;52(4):251-255
Linxian County in Henan Province, Northern China is known as the region with the highest incidence and mortality rate of esophageal cancer worldwide. Since 1959, the Henan medical team has conducted field work on esophageal cancer prevention and treatment in Linxian. Through three generations of effort exerted by oncologists over 65 years of research on esophageal cancer prevention and treatment in Linxian, the incidence rate of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma in this area has dropped by nearly 50%, and the 5-year survival rate has increased to 40%, reaching the international leading
4.A Case Report of Jansen-de Vries Syndrome Caused by PPM1D Gene Mutation and Literature Review
Mei XUE ; Bo PANG ; Xiaoqian ZHANG ; Ziyu GAO ; Bo ZHOU ; Zhixin ZHANG
JOURNAL OF RARE DISEASES 2025;4(3):355-360
Jansen-de Vries syndrome, also known as intellectual developmental disorder with gastrointestinal difficulties and high pain threshold, is a rare autosomal dominant disorder characterized by multisystem involvement. This article reports the case of a young child who presented with global developmental delay, gastrointestinal dysfunction, intellectual disability, and short stature. Distinct facial features included a broad forehead, low nasal bridge, thin upper lip, and widely spaced and misaligned teeth. Additional phenotypic findings involved small hands and feet, as well as digital anomalies. Through whole-exome sequencing (WES) and copy number variation (CNV) analysis, a pathogenic variant was identified in the
5.Association of serum amyloid A levels in children with disease severity in children infected with COVID-19
Lanxin ZHAO ; Wenjing ZHAO ; Xiaoqian GAO ; Chilong DU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(9):1035-1040
Objective To investigate the correlation between serum amyloid A(SAA)level and disease se-verity in children infected with severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2(COVID-19).Methods A to-tal of 116 children infected with COVID-19 admitted to the Department of Pediatrics of the hospital from De-cember 2022 to April 2023 were included and divided into asymptomatic/mild group and moderate/severe group according to the severity of the disease.In addition,65 healthy children who received health examination during the same period were selected as the control group.Serum SAA levels in children in acute stage and convalescent stage were detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Results Compared with the control group,the serum SAA level in the children infected with COVID-19 was significantly increased in the acute stage(P<0.05).The area under the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve(AUC)of SAA levels in the acute stage for diagnosing children with COVID-19 infection was 0.926(95%CI:0.886-0.966).In SARS-CoV-2 infected children,the SAA levels in the acute stage in the asymptomatic/mild group and the moderate/severe group were 2.71(1.29-10.86)mg/L and 37.78(18.58-92.62)mg/L,the differences were statistically significant between the two groups(Z=5.782,P<0.001).In addition,serum SAA was pos-itively correlated with severity of SARS-CoV-2 by Spearman analysis(r=0.657,P<0.001).Serum SAA lev-els were also significantly positively correlated with C-reactive protein(CRP),immunoglobulin(Ig)M,IgG,IgA and neutralizing antibody(NAb)in acute stage(P<0.05).The AUC of serum SAA level in acute stage for diagnosing the moderate/severe children with SARS-CoV-2 was 0.889(95%CI:0.842-0.955),which was higher than that of CRP(P<0.05).Compared with serum antibodies(IgM,IgG,IgA and NAb),the rate of serum SAA positive(≥5.55 mg/L)in children in acute stage was significantly higher(P<0.05).The positive rate of serum SAA in convalescent children was significantly lower than that of serum antibody(P<0.05).Conclusion Elevated serum SAA in acute phase is associated with increased risk of SARS-CoV-2 infec-tion and disease severity in children.Serum SAA is promising as a good biomarker for monitoring SARS-CoV-2 infection and severity in children.
6.Analysis of Dengue virus nucleic acid testing screening among blood donors in Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, China
Xinru LIU ; Shaofang LU ; Ying YAN ; Jing DONG ; Ji WU ; Jie MA ; Le CHANG ; Huimin JI ; Huizhen SUN ; Mingwen DENG ; Xiaoqian GAO ; Lunan WANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(12):1662-1668
Objective: To investigate the prevalence of Dengue virus (DENV) infection among voluntary blood donors in Xishuangbanna Dai Autonomous Prefecture, and to evaluate the necessity of implementing nucleic acid testing (NAT) for blood donors during the rainy season (May-October). Methods: Prior to initiating donor screening, the Xishuangbanna Central Blood Center conducted in-house validation of reagent performance and participated in external quality assessment (EQA) organized by the National Center for Clinical Laboratories (NCCL). During the surveillance period (August-October 2024), a total of 2 919 donor samples were screened using a 6-sample mini-pool NAT strategy. Daily internal quality controls were recorded. Samples that tested positive in pooled screening were deconvoluted and retested in duplicate; only those reactive in both replicate wells were sent to the NCCL for confirmatory testing. At NCCL, samples underwent re-testing using five domestic NAT reagents, as well as serological assays for NS1 antigen and DENV-specific IgG/IgM. Confirmed positive samples were further characterized by serotyping, envelope (E) gene sequencing, and phylogenetic analysis using the maximum likelihood method. Results: The DENV NAT reagent demonstrated consistent detection of 40 copies/mL controls in individual donor (ID)-NAT test (mean CT: 35.61±0.40). During the 63-day quality control monitoring, DENV detection remained stable (mean CT: 22.53±0.72). The center achieved full marks in EQA assessments for 2023 and 2024. Three reactive pools were identified in initial screening, and subsequent individual testing confirmed three DENV RNA-positive donors (sample numbers: 2401, 2402, and 2403). The confirmatory test results from NCCL were: all five NAT platforms consistently detected DENV RNA in the three samples; for serological tests, 2 samples (2402, 2403) were positive for NS1 antigen, while all three samples were negative for both IgG and IgM antibodies. DENV serotyping reagents identified DENV-2 in all cases, which were further confirmed as DENV-2 Genotype Ⅱ-Cosmopolitan by E gene sequencing. Phylogenetic analysis indicated that samples 2401 and 2402 clustered with Southeast Asian strains (Thailand/MZ636802.1, Laos/PQ775621.1), while sample 2403 closely matched a previously reported local Yunnan strain (PV544686.1). Conclusion: DENV-2 infection was detected among blood donors in Xishuangbanna during the rainy season, indicating concurrent risks of imported and local transmission. We recommend implementing pooled NAT screening for blood donors in high-risk areas during dengue epidemic seasons, along with strengthened laboratory quality control, to enhance blood safety.
7.Screening and validation of key molecular targets for dihydromyricetin in ameliorating diabetic nephropathy
Xingran LIU ; Mengzhu NIU ; Yuan GAO ; Dandan CHEN ; Baowen ZHANG ; Dekun LIU ; Xiaoqian LIU ; Xianjuan KOU
Journal of Army Medical University 2025;47(21):2663-2677
Objective To investigate the potential mechanism by which dihydromyricetin(DHM)ameliorates diabetic nephropathy(DN),and to screen and validate its possible key molecular targets.Methods A DN model was established using db/db mice,and 100 mg/(kg·d)DHM was administered via gavage 5 d per week for totally 10 weeks.Renal morphological changes were observed after staining to evaluate the effects of DHM.GSE161885 and GSE270526 datasets were obtained from the Gene Expression Omnibus(GEO)database and analyzed in combination with the GeneCards database to screen for DN-related differentially expressed genes(DEGs).Protein-protein interaction(PPI)network and molecular docking were employed to predict potential DHM targets.Western blotting and immunofluorescence staining were performed to detect the effects of DHM on pyroptosis-related pathways in the renal tissues of db/db mice and in high glucose(HG)-induced human renal tubular epithelial cells(HK-2).The specific NLR family pyrin domain containing protein 3(NLRP3)inhibitor MCC950 was also used to validate the predicted mechanism.Results In vivo experiments showed that DHM significantly ameliorated renal pathological damage in db/db mice,alleviated glomerular hypertrophy and mesangial expansion,and markedly reduced Paller scores(P<0.001).Immunofluorescence staining revealed significantly weakened fluorescence signals for α-smooth muscle actin(α-SMA),fibronectin,and collagen Ⅰ in renal tissues.Western blot results showed that the expression levels of collagen Ⅰ,collagen Ⅲ,α-SMA,and transforming growth factor beta 1(TGF-β1)were significantly decreased(P<0.05).A total of 16 DN-related DEGs were identified.Enrichment analysis revealed that these genes were primarily enriched in pathways such as viral protein interactions,cytokine-cytokine receptor interaction,and the AGE-RAGE signaling pathway in diabetic complications,and were primarily involved in gene functions such as the positive regulation of lymphocyte-mediated immunity,positive regulation of adaptive immune response,and chemokine activity.Molecular docking confirmed NLRP3 as a potential target of DHM.In vivo validation showed that DHM significantly down-regulated gasdermin-D(GSDMD)fluorescence signals and inhibited the expression of pyroptosis-related proteins including NLRP3,Caspase 1,Cleaved-Caspase 1,interleukin 18(IL-18),and GSDMD(P<0.05).In vitro studies further confirmed that both DHM and the specific NLRP3 inhibitor MCC950 alleviate high glucose-induced fibrosis and pyroptosis in HIC-2 cells.Conclusion DHM can ameliorate the progression of DN,and its mechanism is related to inhibiting NLRP3 inflammasome-mediated pyroptosis,thereby alleviating renal inflammation and fibrosis.
8.Impact of new-onset atrial fibrillation on all-cause mortality in elderly patients with hypertension
Guohong TU ; Yabin WANG ; Xiaochun LU ; Na GAO ; Xiaoqian LI ; Haijun WANG
Chinese Journal of Geriatric Heart Brain and Vessel Diseases 2025;27(11):1475-1478
Objective To investigate the impact of new-onset atrial fibrillation(AF)on all-cause mortality in elderly patients with hypertension having no previous history of AF.Methods A retrospective study was conducted on 1352 elderly hypertensive inpatients who had no history of AF and received long-term follow-up in Chinese PLA General Hospital from January 2014 to June 2017.According to having newly developed AF or not,they were divided into a new-set AF group(191 cases)and a control group(1161 cases).Kaplan-Meier survival curve was plotted for survival analysis and multivariate Cox survival analysis was performed to identify risk factors for all-cause mortality.Results Compared with the control group,the new-onset AF group exhibited significantly advanced age,higher urea level,lower diabetes ratio,and decreased hemoglobin level(P<0.05,P<0.01).Kaplan-Meier survival curve analysis showed that the cumulative mortality of the new-onset AF group was significantly higher than that of the control group(P<0.01).Multivariate Cox regression analysis revealed that age>75 years(HR=4.562,95%CI:3.104-6.705,P<0.01),anemia(HR=2.543,95%CI:1.939-3.334,P<0.01),new-onset AF(HR=1.494,95%CI:1.185-1.884,P<0.01),eGFR<60 mL/(min·1.73 m2)(HR=1.729,95%CI:1.389-2.151,P<0.01),and heart failure(HR=1.539,95%CI:1.173-2.019,P<0.01)were risk factors for all-cause mortality in elderly hypertensive patients without a history of AF.Conclusions New-onset AF is closely associated with an increased risk of all-cause mortality in elderly hypertensive patients without a previous history of AF.
9.Relationship between 23S rRNA domain V locus mutations in mycoplasma pneumoniae and clinical characteristics plus macrolide resistance in pediatric M. pneumoniae pneumonia
Chilong DU ; Wenjing ZHAO ; Songyi GAO ; Xiaoqian GAO ; Lanxin ZHAO ; Tian TIAN
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(7):1004-1008
Objective:To explore the relationship between 23S rRNA domain V locus mutations in mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP) and the clinical characteristics plus macrolide resistance in pediatric MP pneumonia.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 220 children with MP pneumonia admitted to the Xi′an Central Hospital from January 2021 to June 2024. Patients were divided into a mutation group and a non-mutation group according to the presence or absence of point mutations at positions 2063, 2064, 2067 and 2617 within the 23S rRNA domain V. General data, clinical features [disease course, fever duration, length of hospital stay, time to resolution of chest X-ray infiltrates, pleural effusion, pulmonary parenchymal lesions, white blood cell count (WBC), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), MP-DNA load] and macrolide resistance were compared between the two groups.Results:Among the 220 enrolled patients, 114 were assigned to the mutation group and 106 to the non-mutation group. Mutations detected in the 23S rRNA domain V were A2063 ( n=107), C2617 ( n=2), A2064 ( n=2) and A2067 ( n=0); three patients had combined A2063+ A2064 mutations. The proportion of severe pneumonia was higher in the mutation group ( P<0.05). Compared with the non-mutation group, the mutation group exhibited longer disease course, fever duration, hospital stay and time to resolution of chest X-ray infiltrates; higher rates of pleural effusion; and higher LDH levels and MP-DNA loads (all P<0.05). Both groups showed the highest resistance to first-generation macrolides (erythromycin, erythromycin ethylsuccinate, erythromycin stearate) and the highest sensitivity to third-generation macrolides (telithromycin, josamycin). Resistance rates to first-and second-generation macrolides were significantly higher in the mutation group (all P<0.05). Conclusions:Mutations in the 23S rRNA domain V of MP are closely associated with clinical severity in pediatric MP pneumonia, and patients harboring these mutations display higher rates of macrolide resistance.
10.Application of immune inflammatory markers combined with magnetic controlled capsule internal examina-tion in the diagnosis of gastric adenocarcinoma and precancerous lesions
Xiaoqian WU ; Xuexin LIU ; Yulan GAO ; Zhihua HAO ; Leilei GUO ; Qian NIE
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(16):2333-2339
Objective To investigate the potential of immune-inflammatory markers and the characteristics of magnetically controlled capsule endoscopy in distinguishing gastric adenocarcinoma from precancerous lesions,as well as to develop and validate a risk prediction model.Methods Retrospective analysis was conducted on medical records of 578 patients who underwent magnetic controlled capsule endoscopy at our hospital between January 2021 and December 2023.Following the principle of Pareto's law(80/20 rule),they were randomly divided into a training set(462 cases)and a validation set(116 cases).Magnetic controlled capsule endoscopy and blood cell tests were performed,with pathological diagnosis results serving as the"gold standard",to classify patients into groups of gastric adenocarcinoma and precancerous lesions.The magnetic controlled capsule endoscopic features,neutrophil-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),platelet-lymphocyte ratio(PLR)in patients with gastric adenocarcinoma and precancerous lesions were compared to develop and validate a risk diagnostic model for gastric adenocarcinoma.Results Among the 462 patients who underwent magnetic controlled capsule endoscopy,gastric adenocarcinoma was diagnosed in 76 cases through pathological examination,accounting for 16.45%(76/462),while precancerous lesions were observed in 386 cases,accounting for 83.55%(386/462).In the validation set of 116 patients who underwent gastric endoscopy,there were 22 cases of gastric adenocarcinoma,representing an incidence rate of 18.97%(22/116),and a total of 94 cases with precancerous lesions,accounting for an incidence rate of 81.03%(94/116).No statistically significant differences(P>0.05)were found between the two groups regarding lesion size,border appearance,mucus presence or lesion morphology.However,compared to the precancerous lesion group,the proportion of whitish coloration as well as irregular surface microstructure and grid-like microvessels was significantly higher in the gastric adenocarcinoma group(P<0.05).Moreover,both NLR and PLR values were significantly higher in the gastric adenocarcinoma group compared to those in the precancerous lesion group(P<0.05).Irregular surface microstructure(OR=2.213,95%CI:1.288~3.801),irregular grid-like microvessels(OR=2.489,95%CI:1.458~4.249),NLR(OR=2.369,95%CI:1.389~4.046),and PLR(OR=3.016,95%CI:1.767~5.148)were identified as risk factors for gastric adenocarcinoma(P<0.05).The sensitivity of the risk model for diagnosing gastric adenocarci-noma in the training set was 0.800(95%CI:0.716~0.891),with a specificity of 0.783(95%CI:0.694~0.851)and an area under the curve of 0.858(95%CI:0.787~0.931).In the validation set,the sensitivity for diagnosing gastric adenocarcinoma was 0.861(95%CI:0.771~0.945),with a specificity of 0.769(95%CI:0.683~0.841)and an area under the curve of 0.844(95%CI:0.765~0.923).Conclusion The surface microstructure,microvas-cular morphology,NLR,and PLR of gastric lesions are correlated with the occurrence of gastric adenocarcinoma.Developing a risk diagnostic model facilitates early identification and diagnosis of gastric adenocarcinoma.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail