1.Mendelian randomization analysis of causal relationship between celiac disease and autoimmune thyroid disease
Junhao YAN ; Xiaolei GUO ; Zhaofeng LUO ; Jian TANG ; Zheng WANG
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(6):766-773
Objective·To investigate the bidirectional causal relationships between celiac disease(CeD)and Hashimoto thyroiditis(HT)as well as Graves disease(GD),using a two-sample Mendelian randomization(MR)approach.Methods·Single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs)related to CeD,HT and GD were extracted from publicly available Genome-Wide Association Studies(GWAS)databases and used as instrumental variables.The inverse-variance weighted(IVW)method served as the primary analytical approach,supplemented by MR-Egger,weighted median(WME)and weighted mode(WMO)methods,to evaluate the causal associations between CeD and both HT and GD.Replication analyses using alternative GWAS datasets were conducted to validate the robustness of the results.Heterogeneity was assessed using Cochran's Q test,and pleiotropy was evaluated via MR-Egger intercept test.Leave-one-out analyses were performed to assess the impact of individual SNPs on the results.Results·The IVW analysis results indicated that genetically predicted CeD significantly increased the risk of HT[discovery group:OR=1.186(95%CI 1.114?1.262),P<0.001;replication group:OR=1.218(95%CI 1.090?1.361),P<0.001]and GD[discovery group:OR=1.214(95%CI 1.155?1.276),P<0.001;replication group:OR=1.273(95%CI 1.161?1.396),P<0.001].However,reverse MR analyses did not provide evidence for a causal relationship between HT and CeD,while genetically predicted GD significantly increased the risk of CeD[discovery group:OR=1.259(95%CI 1.006?1.576),P=0.044;replication group:OR=1.387(95%CI 1.233?1.560),P<0.001].Sensitivity analyses suggested that the results were not influenced by horizontal pleiotropy.Conclusion·CeD may be causally associated with a higher risk of HT and GD,while GD may increase the risk of developing CeD.HT does not appear to have an impact on CeD.
2.Mechanisms of Chinese herbal medicine in modulating gut microbiota on primary open-angle glaucoma: a study based on data mining, network pharmacology, and Mendelian randomization
Yu TANG ; Bingyao ZHU ; Qianhong LIU ; Kai WU ; Pai ZHOU ; Xiaolei YAO ; Qinghua PENG
Digital Chinese Medicine 2025;8(4):491-503
Objective:
To elucidate the potential mechanisms by which Chinese herbal medicine (CHM) regulates gut microbiota (GM) to influence the development of primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG).
Methods:
Data mining, network pharmacology, and Mendelian randomization (MR) analyses (two-sample design) were conducted in integration to systematically explore the CHM-GM-POAG axis. Literature-based data mining method was applied to identify frequently used herbs and herb pairs for POAG, and the properties and meridian tropism of the herbs were analyzed as well. Target prediction and pathway enrichment analyses were performed to identify shared molecular pathways among CHM components, GM, and POAG. MR analysis was performed to assess the genetically predicted causal associations between specific microbial taxa and POAG risk.
Results:
Our data mining work indicated that commonly used CHMs were mainly bitter and sweet in flavors and cold in property, with meridian tropism toward the liver, lung, and kidney. The predominant therapeutic effects of the CHMs included soothing the liver and regulating Qi, promoting blood circulation, and reducing fluid retention. Representative herb pairs were Shudihuang (Rehmanniae Radix Praeparata)-Gouqi (Lycii Fructus) with Zexie (Alismatis Rhizoma), Gouqi (Lycii Fructus)-Fuling (Poria) with Shudihuang (Rehmanniae Radix), and Juhua (Chrysanthemi Flos)-Gouqi (Lycii Fructus) with Zexie (Alismatis Rhizoma). Network pharmacology revealed overlapping targets involving antioxidative, anti-inflammatory, and metabolic regulation pathways. MR analysis demonstrated that higher abundances of Ruminiclostridium 6 [odds ratio (OR) = 0.73, 95% confidence interval (CI): 0.58 – 0.92, P = 0.007], Ruminococcaceae UCG-002 (OR = 0.77, 95% CI: 0.63 – 0.96, P = 0.018), Ruminococcus torques group (OR = 0.71, 95% CI: 0.57 – 0.90, P = 0.004), and Victivallis (OR = 0.82, 95% CI: 0.70 – 0.96, P = 0.016) were causally associated with reduced POAG risk, whereas Actinomyces (OR = 1.34, 95% CI: 1.06 – 1.68, P = 0.013) and Blautia (OR = 1.39, 95% CI: 1.01 – 1.90, P = 0.042) showed positive associations.
Conclusion
This study revealed potential causal links between GM and POAG and provided integrative evidence that CHM may modulate the microbiota to exert neuroprotective effects. These findings offer new integrative insights into the gut-eye axis and a theoretical basis for developing microbiota-targeted CHM strategies in glaucoma management.
3.Cross-sectional study of drug resistance in newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai
Qianru LIN ; Xuqin WANG ; Wenqi TANG ; Yuan DONG ; Qing YUE ; Chunyan HE ; Xiaolei YU ; Changhe LIU ; Yiqing HAN ; Wanqing FENG ; Zhen NING ; Xin SHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Yi LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):69-74
Objective:To investigate the drug resistance of newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai and to provide reference value for clinical antiretroviral therapy (ART).Methods:The peripheral venous blood plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria at the Shanghai Public Health Clinical Center from April to June 2023 was collected, HIV-1 RNA was extracted, the pol region was amplified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for sequencing, the mutation sites and ART drug resistance were analyzed.Results:The plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients was amplified successfully in 162 cases (amplification success rate was 82.65%). The subtypes consisted of CRF07_BC(51.23%), CRF01_AE (27.78%), and others (6.79%), CRF55_01B (5.56%), B (3.70%), CRF01_AE/B (3.70%) and CRF08_BC (1.23%). The overall transmitted drug resistance rate was 7.41%, the protease inhibitors (PIs), non-nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), integrase inhibitors (INSTIs) resistance rates were 3.09%, 3.70%, 0.00% and 0.62%, respectively. The proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in B (66.67%) and CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF07_BC (13.25%); the proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF01_AE (22.22%) and other subtypes (18.18%), the difference was statistically significant (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of PIs-related mutation sites in CRF01_AE/B was 21.71 times that of CRF07_BC[odds ratio ( OR)=21.71, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 3.36-140.27, P=0.001]. Conclusions:The transmitted drug resistance among newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai is at the moderate epidemic level, mainly NNRTIs and PIs-related drug resistance, and the INSTIs resistance rate is low, the use of INSTIs in ART regimens should be considered.
4.Clinical features of Chlamydia pneumoniae pneumonia in 10 children
Xiaohui WEN ; Huimin LI ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Xiaolei TANG ; Xiaohui WU ; Weihan XU ; Shunying ZHAO ; Haiming YANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(4):362-366
Objective:To summarize the clinical features of Chlamydia pneumoniae pneumonia (CPP) in children. Methods:Case series study. Clinical data of 10 children with CPP hospitalized in Department No.2 of Respiratory Medicine of Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2019 to August 2024 were retrospectively collected, including general information, clinical manifestations, chest imaging, laboratory examination and treatment. The clinical features and prognosis were summarized.Results:Among the 10 children with CPP, 7 were male and 3 were female. The age of onset was 11.2 (10.3, 13.1) years. The course were 17 (7, 23) days. Cough occurred in 9 cases with wet cough in 7 cases, while moderate and high fever occurred in 6 cases. Besides, chest pain occurred in 4 cases, rash and hemoptysis occurred in 1 case respectively. High density mass shadow was found in 7 cases chest CT imaging, accompanied by air bronchogram sign, surrounded by halo sign, 6 cases of which were distributed under the pleura, while patchy consolidation in the remaining 3 cases. Pulmonary embolism was present in 2 cases. Among the 10 children with CPP, bilateral lung involvement was found in 3 cases and unilateral lung involvement in 7 cases. The white blood cell count was 10.21 (7.45, 11.64)×10 9/L and the proportion of neutrophils was 0.69 (0.63, 0.71). C-reactive protein increased in 7 cases, with the level of 33 (16, 77) mg/L. D-dimer increased slightly in 3 cases (0.393, 0.396, 0.739 mg/L). Serum Chlamydia pneumoniae-IgM antibody test was positive in 6 cases. Chlamydia pneumoniae nucleic acid test by bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) next-generation sequencing was positive in 6 cases. Both serum IgM antibody and BALF nucleic acid tests were positive in 2 cases. Among the 10 children with CPP, azithromycin alone was used in 5 cases, while glucocorticoid was added in 1 case. Due to poor response to azithromycin in 4 cases, doxycycline was replaced in 3 cases and minocycline was replaced in 1 case, while glucocorticoid was added in 2 cases. Moxifloxacin combined with glucocorticoid therapy was adopted in 1 case with long course after the poor response to azithromycin and doxycycline. All patients were cured finally. Conclusions:CPP mostly occurs in elderly children. The main clinical manifestations include cough, fever and chest pain. The common chest imaging feature is subpleural high-density mass shadow with halo sign. Pulmonary embolism is present in a few cases. Nucleic acid detection and (or) serology is helpful for etiological diagnosis. Some cases need glucocorticoid therapy.
5.Analysis of the trend and spatial clustering of esophageal cancer mortality in Shandong Province from 1970 to 2021
Zilong LU ; Jie REN ; Junli TANG ; Jie CHU ; Zhentao FU ; Fan JIANG ; Xiaohui XU ; Xiaolei GUO ; Aiqiang XU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(5):549-554
Objective:To describe the distribution characteristics and trends of mortality and spatial aggregation of esophageal cancer in Shandong Province from 1970 to 2021.Methods:The mortality data of esophageal cancer were obtained from the death registration system of Shandong Province and three national all-cause mortality retrospective surveys. The crude mortality rate (CMR) and age-standardized mortality rate (ASMR, the Segi′s world standard population) were used to describe the mortality of esophageal cancer. Mortality differential decomposition was applied to quantify the contributions of demographic and non-demographic factors. The death levels of esophageal cancer in different counties (cities and districts) in Shandong Province from 1970 to 1974 and 2020 to 2021 were visualized by the ArcGIS 10.8 software, and global and local autocorrelation analyses were conducted by using the GeoDa 1.12 software.Results:The CMR of esophageal cancer in Shandong Province increased first and then decreased from 1970 to 2021. The CMR of esophageal cancer decreased from 17.59/100 000 in the period of 1970—1974 to 14.32/100 000 in the period of 2020—2021. The ASMR of esophageal cancer decreased from 20.04/100 000 in the period of 1970—1974 to 6.53/100 000 in the period of 2020—2021. Compared with the period of 1970—1974, both demographic and non-demographic factors contributed to the increase in esophageal cancer mortality rate from 1990 to 1992. However, demographic factors continued to contribute to the increase in esophageal cancer mortality rate from 2004 to 2005, 2011 to 2013, and 2020 to 2021, while non-demographic factors contributed to the continuous decrease in esophageal cancer mortality rate. The global autocorrelation analysis results showed that the Moran′s I index of ASMR of esophageal cancer in each county (city, district) of Shandong Province from 1970 to 1974 and from 2020 to 2021 were 0.67 and 0.57, respectively. Local autocorrelation analysis showed that there were 19 and 13 areas of high-high clustering of esophageal cancer in the periods of 1970—1974 and 2020—2021, respectively, with 12 overlapping counties (cities, districts). Conclusion:From 1970 to 2021, the CMR of esophageal cancer increases first and then decreases, while the ASMR of esophageal cancer gradually decreases in Shandong Province. The distribution of esophageal cancer mortality has significant spatial aggregation and changes over time.
6.Analysis of the trend and spatial clustering of esophageal cancer mortality in Shandong Province from 1970 to 2021
Zilong LU ; Jie REN ; Junli TANG ; Jie CHU ; Zhentao FU ; Fan JIANG ; Xiaohui XU ; Xiaolei GUO ; Aiqiang XU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(5):549-554
Objective:To describe the distribution characteristics and trends of mortality and spatial aggregation of esophageal cancer in Shandong Province from 1970 to 2021.Methods:The mortality data of esophageal cancer were obtained from the death registration system of Shandong Province and three national all-cause mortality retrospective surveys. The crude mortality rate (CMR) and age-standardized mortality rate (ASMR, the Segi′s world standard population) were used to describe the mortality of esophageal cancer. Mortality differential decomposition was applied to quantify the contributions of demographic and non-demographic factors. The death levels of esophageal cancer in different counties (cities and districts) in Shandong Province from 1970 to 1974 and 2020 to 2021 were visualized by the ArcGIS 10.8 software, and global and local autocorrelation analyses were conducted by using the GeoDa 1.12 software.Results:The CMR of esophageal cancer in Shandong Province increased first and then decreased from 1970 to 2021. The CMR of esophageal cancer decreased from 17.59/100 000 in the period of 1970—1974 to 14.32/100 000 in the period of 2020—2021. The ASMR of esophageal cancer decreased from 20.04/100 000 in the period of 1970—1974 to 6.53/100 000 in the period of 2020—2021. Compared with the period of 1970—1974, both demographic and non-demographic factors contributed to the increase in esophageal cancer mortality rate from 1990 to 1992. However, demographic factors continued to contribute to the increase in esophageal cancer mortality rate from 2004 to 2005, 2011 to 2013, and 2020 to 2021, while non-demographic factors contributed to the continuous decrease in esophageal cancer mortality rate. The global autocorrelation analysis results showed that the Moran′s I index of ASMR of esophageal cancer in each county (city, district) of Shandong Province from 1970 to 1974 and from 2020 to 2021 were 0.67 and 0.57, respectively. Local autocorrelation analysis showed that there were 19 and 13 areas of high-high clustering of esophageal cancer in the periods of 1970—1974 and 2020—2021, respectively, with 12 overlapping counties (cities, districts). Conclusion:From 1970 to 2021, the CMR of esophageal cancer increases first and then decreases, while the ASMR of esophageal cancer gradually decreases in Shandong Province. The distribution of esophageal cancer mortality has significant spatial aggregation and changes over time.
7.Mendelian randomization analysis of causal relationship between celiac disease and autoimmune thyroid disease
Junhao YAN ; Xiaolei GUO ; Zhaofeng LUO ; Jian TANG ; Zheng WANG
Journal of Shanghai Jiaotong University(Medical Science) 2025;45(6):766-773
Objective·To investigate the bidirectional causal relationships between celiac disease(CeD)and Hashimoto thyroiditis(HT)as well as Graves disease(GD),using a two-sample Mendelian randomization(MR)approach.Methods·Single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs)related to CeD,HT and GD were extracted from publicly available Genome-Wide Association Studies(GWAS)databases and used as instrumental variables.The inverse-variance weighted(IVW)method served as the primary analytical approach,supplemented by MR-Egger,weighted median(WME)and weighted mode(WMO)methods,to evaluate the causal associations between CeD and both HT and GD.Replication analyses using alternative GWAS datasets were conducted to validate the robustness of the results.Heterogeneity was assessed using Cochran's Q test,and pleiotropy was evaluated via MR-Egger intercept test.Leave-one-out analyses were performed to assess the impact of individual SNPs on the results.Results·The IVW analysis results indicated that genetically predicted CeD significantly increased the risk of HT[discovery group:OR=1.186(95%CI 1.114?1.262),P<0.001;replication group:OR=1.218(95%CI 1.090?1.361),P<0.001]and GD[discovery group:OR=1.214(95%CI 1.155?1.276),P<0.001;replication group:OR=1.273(95%CI 1.161?1.396),P<0.001].However,reverse MR analyses did not provide evidence for a causal relationship between HT and CeD,while genetically predicted GD significantly increased the risk of CeD[discovery group:OR=1.259(95%CI 1.006?1.576),P=0.044;replication group:OR=1.387(95%CI 1.233?1.560),P<0.001].Sensitivity analyses suggested that the results were not influenced by horizontal pleiotropy.Conclusion·CeD may be causally associated with a higher risk of HT and GD,while GD may increase the risk of developing CeD.HT does not appear to have an impact on CeD.
8.Cross-sectional study of drug resistance in newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai
Qianru LIN ; Xuqin WANG ; Wenqi TANG ; Yuan DONG ; Qing YUE ; Chunyan HE ; Xiaolei YU ; Changhe LIU ; Yiqing HAN ; Wanqing FENG ; Zhen NING ; Xin SHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Yi LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):69-74
Objective:To investigate the drug resistance of newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai and to provide reference value for clinical antiretroviral therapy (ART).Methods:The peripheral venous blood plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria at the Shanghai Public Health Clinical Center from April to June 2023 was collected, HIV-1 RNA was extracted, the pol region was amplified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for sequencing, the mutation sites and ART drug resistance were analyzed.Results:The plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients was amplified successfully in 162 cases (amplification success rate was 82.65%). The subtypes consisted of CRF07_BC(51.23%), CRF01_AE (27.78%), and others (6.79%), CRF55_01B (5.56%), B (3.70%), CRF01_AE/B (3.70%) and CRF08_BC (1.23%). The overall transmitted drug resistance rate was 7.41%, the protease inhibitors (PIs), non-nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), integrase inhibitors (INSTIs) resistance rates were 3.09%, 3.70%, 0.00% and 0.62%, respectively. The proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in B (66.67%) and CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF07_BC (13.25%); the proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF01_AE (22.22%) and other subtypes (18.18%), the difference was statistically significant (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of PIs-related mutation sites in CRF01_AE/B was 21.71 times that of CRF07_BC[odds ratio ( OR)=21.71, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 3.36-140.27, P=0.001]. Conclusions:The transmitted drug resistance among newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai is at the moderate epidemic level, mainly NNRTIs and PIs-related drug resistance, and the INSTIs resistance rate is low, the use of INSTIs in ART regimens should be considered.
9.Clinical features of Chlamydia pneumoniae pneumonia in 10 children
Xiaohui WEN ; Huimin LI ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Xiaolei TANG ; Xiaohui WU ; Weihan XU ; Shunying ZHAO ; Haiming YANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(4):362-366
Objective:To summarize the clinical features of Chlamydia pneumoniae pneumonia (CPP) in children. Methods:Case series study. Clinical data of 10 children with CPP hospitalized in Department No.2 of Respiratory Medicine of Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2019 to August 2024 were retrospectively collected, including general information, clinical manifestations, chest imaging, laboratory examination and treatment. The clinical features and prognosis were summarized.Results:Among the 10 children with CPP, 7 were male and 3 were female. The age of onset was 11.2 (10.3, 13.1) years. The course were 17 (7, 23) days. Cough occurred in 9 cases with wet cough in 7 cases, while moderate and high fever occurred in 6 cases. Besides, chest pain occurred in 4 cases, rash and hemoptysis occurred in 1 case respectively. High density mass shadow was found in 7 cases chest CT imaging, accompanied by air bronchogram sign, surrounded by halo sign, 6 cases of which were distributed under the pleura, while patchy consolidation in the remaining 3 cases. Pulmonary embolism was present in 2 cases. Among the 10 children with CPP, bilateral lung involvement was found in 3 cases and unilateral lung involvement in 7 cases. The white blood cell count was 10.21 (7.45, 11.64)×10 9/L and the proportion of neutrophils was 0.69 (0.63, 0.71). C-reactive protein increased in 7 cases, with the level of 33 (16, 77) mg/L. D-dimer increased slightly in 3 cases (0.393, 0.396, 0.739 mg/L). Serum Chlamydia pneumoniae-IgM antibody test was positive in 6 cases. Chlamydia pneumoniae nucleic acid test by bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) next-generation sequencing was positive in 6 cases. Both serum IgM antibody and BALF nucleic acid tests were positive in 2 cases. Among the 10 children with CPP, azithromycin alone was used in 5 cases, while glucocorticoid was added in 1 case. Due to poor response to azithromycin in 4 cases, doxycycline was replaced in 3 cases and minocycline was replaced in 1 case, while glucocorticoid was added in 2 cases. Moxifloxacin combined with glucocorticoid therapy was adopted in 1 case with long course after the poor response to azithromycin and doxycycline. All patients were cured finally. Conclusions:CPP mostly occurs in elderly children. The main clinical manifestations include cough, fever and chest pain. The common chest imaging feature is subpleural high-density mass shadow with halo sign. Pulmonary embolism is present in a few cases. Nucleic acid detection and (or) serology is helpful for etiological diagnosis. Some cases need glucocorticoid therapy.
10.Clinical phenotyping of severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in children
Heng WANG ; Weihan XU ; Jinrong LIU ; Yun PENG ; Xiaoxia PENG ; Xiaohui WEN ; Xiaolei TANG ; Hui XU ; Hui LIU ; Yuelin SHEN ; Xiaoyan ZHANG ; Haiming YANG ; Yaguang PENG ; Huimin LI ; Shunying ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(7):669-675
Objective:To investigate and summarize pediatric patients with severe Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) presenting with varied clinical and chest imaging features in order to guide the individualized treatment. Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. Medical records of clinical, imaging and laboratory data of 505 patients with MPP who were admitted to the Department Ⅱ of Respirology Center, Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 2016 to October 2023 and met the enrollment criteria were included. They were divided into severe group and non-severe group according to whether lower airway obliterans was developed. The clinical and chest imaging features of the two groups were analyzed. Those severe cases with single lobe ≥2/3 consolidation (lobar consolidation) were further divided into subtype lung-necrosis and subtype non-lung-necrosis based on whether lung necrosis was developed. Comparison on the clinical manifestations, bronchoscopic findings, whole blood C-reactive protein (CRP) and other inflammatory indicators between the two subtypes was performed. Comparisons between two groups were achieved using independent-sample t-test, nonparametric test or chi-square test. Univariate receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analyses were performed on the indicators such as CRP of the two subtypes. Results:Of the 505 cases, 254 were male and 251 were female. The age of the onset was (8.2±2.9) years. There were 233 severe cases, among whom 206 were with lobar consolidation and 27 with diffuse bronchiolitis. The other 272 belonged to non-severe cases, with patchy, cloudy infiltrations or single lobe <2/3 uneven consolidation or localized bronchiolitis. Of the 206 cases (88.4%) severe cases with lobar consolidation, 88 harbored subtype lung-necrosis and 118 harbored subtype non-lung-necrosis. All 206 cases (100.0%) presented with persistent high fever, among whom 203 cases (98.5%) presented with inflammatory secretion obstruction and plastic bronchitis under bronchoscopy. Of those 88 cases with subtype lung-necrosis, there were 42 cases (47.7%) with dyspnea and 39 cases (44.3%) with moderate to massive amount of pleural effusion. There were 35 cases (39.8%) diagnosed with lung embolism during the disease course, of which other 34 cases (38.6%) were highly suspected. Extensive airway mucosal necrosis was observed in 46 cases (52.3%), and the level of their whole blood CRP was significantly higher than that of subtype non-lung-necrosis (131.5 (91.0, 180.0) vs. 25.5 (12.0, 43.1) mg/L, U=334.00, P<0.001). They were regarded as subtype "lung consolidation-atelectasis-necrosis". Of those 118 cases with subtype non-lung-necrosis, 27 cases (22.9%) presented with dyspnea and none were with moderate to massive amount of pleural effusion. Sixty-five cases (55.1%) presented with plastic bronchitis and localized airway mucosal necrosis was observed in 32 cases (27.1%). They were deemed as subtype "lung consolidation-atelectasis". ROC curve analyses revealed that whole blood CRP of 67.5 mg/L on the 6-10 th day of disease course exhibited a sensitivity of 0.96, a specificity of 0.89, and an area under the curve of 0.97 for distinguishing between these two subtypes among those with lobar consolidation. Conclusions:Pediatric patients with severe MPP present with lobar consolidation or diffuse bronchiolitis on chest imaging. Those with lobar consolidation harbor 2 subtypes as "lung consolidation-atelectasis-necrosis" and "lung consolidation-atelectasis". Whole blood CRP of 67.5 mg/L can be applied as an early discriminating indicator to discriminate between these two subtypes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail