1.Evidence that metformin promotes fibrosis resolution via activating alveolar epithelial stem cells and FGFR2b signaling.
Yuqing LV ; Yanxia ZHANG ; Xueli GUO ; Baiqi HE ; Haibo XU ; Ming XU ; Lihui ZOU ; Handeng LYU ; Jin WU ; Pingping ZENG ; Saverio BELLUSCI ; Xuru JIN ; Chengshui CHEN ; Young-Chang CHO ; Xiaokun LI ; Jin-San ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(9):4711-4729
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a progressive disease lacking effective therapy. Metformin, an antidiabetic medication, has shown promising therapeutic properties in preclinical fibrosis models; however, its precise cellular targets and associated mechanisms in fibrosis resolution remain incompletely defined. Most research on metformin's effects has focused on mesenchymal and inflammatory responses with limited attention to epithelial cells. In this study, we utilized Sftpc lineage-traced and Fgfr2b conditional knockout mice, along with BMP2/PPARγ and AMPK inhibitors, to explore metformin's impact on alveolar epithelial cells in a bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis model and cell culture. We found that metformin increased the proliferation and differentiation of alveolar type 2 (AT2) cells, particularly the recently identified injury-activated alveolar progenitors (IAAPs)-a subpopulation characterized by low SFTPC expression but enriched for PD-L1. Single-cell RNA sequencing revealed a reduction in apoptosis among mature AT2 cells. Interestingly, metformin's therapeutic effects were not significantly affected by BMP2 or PPARγ inhibition, which blocked the lipogenic differentiation of myofibroblasts. However, Fgfr2b deletion in Sftpc lineage cells significantly impaired metformin's ability to promote fibrosis resolution, a process linked to AMPK signaling. In conclusion, metformin alleviates fibrosis by directly activating AT2 cells, especially the IAAPs, through a mechanism that involves AMPK and FGFR2b signaling, but is largely independent of BMP2/PPARγ pathways.
2.Correlation between VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA Expression Levels in Peripheral Blood of Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Disease Progression and Prognosis
Jieru LI ; Wan LI ; Xiaokun XU ; Shengyu MA
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):24-29
Objective To investigate the relationship between the levels of Versican(VCAN)and Cyclin D1(CCND1)in peripheral blood and the progression and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM).Methods A total of 121 patients with MM(MM group)and 109 healthy volunteers(control group)were selected and admitted to the Department of Hematology of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from January 2018 to May 2022.According to the International Staging System(ISS),the patients with MM were divided into a stage I group(n=46),a stage II group(n=41),and a stage III group(n=34).Real time fluorescence quantitative PCR(RT-PCR)was used to detect the expression levels of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood,the patients were followed up for 24 months after discharge to make statistics on the survival of MM patients.The VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA expression in the peripheral blood of MM patients with different ISS was compared.Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw the survival curve of MM,and multi-factor COX proportional regression analysis was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of MM patients.Results The expressions of VCAN mRNA(2.69±0.63)and CCND1 mRNA(3.29±0.63)in peripheral blood of MM group were higher than those of control group(1.32±0.46,1.53±0.37),and the differences were statistically significant(t=18.659,25.473,all P<0.05).The expressions of VCAN mRNA(3.05±0.31)and CCND1 mRNA(3.75±0.21)in peripheral blood of stage Ⅲ group were higher than those of stage Ⅱ(2.76±0.31,3.29±0.36)and stage Ⅰ groups(2.36±0.25,2.95±0.29),and the differences were statistically significant(t=7.626~16.831,all P<0.05).During the follow-up period,1 case was lost to follow-up,36 cases died and 84 cases survived.The overall survival rate of patients with high VCAN mRNA(58.06%)and CCND1 mRNA(57.14%)expression MM was lower than that of patients with low VCAN mRNA(82.76%)and CCND1 mRNA(84.21%),and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=8.727,10.820,all P<0.05).The age of the death group was higher than that of the survival group(t=3.020),ISS stage III,and bone marrow cells proportion≥60%,chromosome karyotype 1q21+proportion,peripheral blood VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA i expression were all higher than those of the survival group(t/χ2=5.988~8.589),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Multivariate COX risk ratio analysis,ISS stage III,high expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA were risk factors for death in MM patients during follow-up(Wald χ2=10.672,5.682,5.969,all P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood of MM patients is significantly increased,which is related to high clinical stage and poor prognosis.
3.Research progress on the role and mechanism of fibroblast growth factors in the proliferative phase of wound healing
Bo CHEN ; Tao CAO ; Qian XU ; Wenqiao HE ; Xiaokun LI ; Ke TAO
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(11):1619-1625
Various growth factors are key molecules in wound healing and exert regulatory effects at all stages of healing. Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs), with their prominent pro-growth activity, play a crucial role in promoting proliferation during the proliferative phase of wound healing. By binding to fibroblast growth factor receptors, FGFs activate downstream signaling pathways to regulate wound inflammation, reduce oxidative stress, promote cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and extracellular matrix remodeling. This facilitates the transition of wounds from the " inflammatory phase" to the " proliferative phase" and enhances proliferative healing. The clinical therapeutic value of FGFs in acute and chronic wounds has been widely confirmed, but their full efficacy is limited by issues such as short half-life and poor delivery efficiency. Research focusing on innovative FGF delivery materials and molecular modification strategies will become a key direction to break through current therapeutic bottlenecks and unlock their greater therapeutic potential.
4.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
5.Proficiency testing for 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City: simulation study and result analysis
Qian ZHANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Lu HAN ; Min LIU ; Yongbo YU ; Yan WANG ; Ying HU ; Hui ZHONG ; Dan GUO ; Shipeng SUN ; Jinxi LIN ; Siyuan XU ; Xiaokun TANG ; Gaoyuan SUN ; Chuanbao ZHANG ; Hexin LI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(9):1590-1596
Objective:To evaluate the sample preparation proficiency and storage proficiency of 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing through simulated experiments, and to establish an assessment method for the quality comparability of biological samples.Methods:An exploratory research design was adopted. In November 2023, artificial composite serum quality control materials containing six recombinant human protein markers—recombinant human alanine aminotransferase (rhALT), recombinant human aspartate aminotransferase (rhAST), recombinant human creatine kinase (rhCK), recombinant human creatine kinase-MB (rhCK-MB), recombinant human B-type natriuretic peptide (rhBNP), and recombinant human troponin I (rhTNI)—were distributed to 11 clinical biobanks in Beijing City. Sample preparation and storage followed the standardized operating procedures. Proficiency differences were assessed through statistical analysis.Results:Three-way repeated measures ANOVA revealed all six protein markers showed a declining trend over storage time in ultra-low-temperature environments ( F values 11.68-4 179.66, all P<0.01). However, neither long-term/temporary refrigerator types ( F values 0.01-1.23, all P>0.05)nor placement locations within refrigerators significantly affected the stability of these six proteins ( F valus 0.03-1.47, all P>0.05). The biases in detection results for rhALT, rhAST, rhTNI, and rhBNP at different storage time points were within the allowable bias limits for each item, supporting their use as markers for protein stability in biobank samples. All 11 institutions passed the storage proficiency assessment. In the preparation proficiency assessment, deviations were observed in post-preparation sample results, with a notably high out-of-control rate for rhCK (36.36%). Conclusion:Sample preparation proficiency can serve as a quality control metric for clinical biobanks. Future external quality assessment systems for biobanks should focus on sample preparation rather than storage processes.
6.Correlation between VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA Expression Levels in Peripheral Blood of Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Disease Progression and Prognosis
Jieru LI ; Wan LI ; Xiaokun XU ; Shengyu MA
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):24-29
Objective To investigate the relationship between the levels of Versican(VCAN)and Cyclin D1(CCND1)in peripheral blood and the progression and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM).Methods A total of 121 patients with MM(MM group)and 109 healthy volunteers(control group)were selected and admitted to the Department of Hematology of Suzhou Municipal Hospital from January 2018 to May 2022.According to the International Staging System(ISS),the patients with MM were divided into a stage I group(n=46),a stage II group(n=41),and a stage III group(n=34).Real time fluorescence quantitative PCR(RT-PCR)was used to detect the expression levels of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood,the patients were followed up for 24 months after discharge to make statistics on the survival of MM patients.The VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA expression in the peripheral blood of MM patients with different ISS was compared.Kaplan-Meier method was used to draw the survival curve of MM,and multi-factor COX proportional regression analysis was established to analyze the factors affecting the prognosis of MM patients.Results The expressions of VCAN mRNA(2.69±0.63)and CCND1 mRNA(3.29±0.63)in peripheral blood of MM group were higher than those of control group(1.32±0.46,1.53±0.37),and the differences were statistically significant(t=18.659,25.473,all P<0.05).The expressions of VCAN mRNA(3.05±0.31)and CCND1 mRNA(3.75±0.21)in peripheral blood of stage Ⅲ group were higher than those of stage Ⅱ(2.76±0.31,3.29±0.36)and stage Ⅰ groups(2.36±0.25,2.95±0.29),and the differences were statistically significant(t=7.626~16.831,all P<0.05).During the follow-up period,1 case was lost to follow-up,36 cases died and 84 cases survived.The overall survival rate of patients with high VCAN mRNA(58.06%)and CCND1 mRNA(57.14%)expression MM was lower than that of patients with low VCAN mRNA(82.76%)and CCND1 mRNA(84.21%),and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=8.727,10.820,all P<0.05).The age of the death group was higher than that of the survival group(t=3.020),ISS stage III,and bone marrow cells proportion≥60%,chromosome karyotype 1q21+proportion,peripheral blood VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA i expression were all higher than those of the survival group(t/χ2=5.988~8.589),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Multivariate COX risk ratio analysis,ISS stage III,high expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA were risk factors for death in MM patients during follow-up(Wald χ2=10.672,5.682,5.969,all P<0.05).Conclusion The expression of VCAN mRNA and CCND1 mRNA in peripheral blood of MM patients is significantly increased,which is related to high clinical stage and poor prognosis.
7.Research progress on the role and mechanism of fibroblast growth factors in the proliferative phase of wound healing
Bo CHEN ; Tao CAO ; Qian XU ; Wenqiao HE ; Xiaokun LI ; Ke TAO
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(11):1619-1625
Various growth factors are key molecules in wound healing and exert regulatory effects at all stages of healing. Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs), with their prominent pro-growth activity, play a crucial role in promoting proliferation during the proliferative phase of wound healing. By binding to fibroblast growth factor receptors, FGFs activate downstream signaling pathways to regulate wound inflammation, reduce oxidative stress, promote cell proliferation, angiogenesis, and extracellular matrix remodeling. This facilitates the transition of wounds from the " inflammatory phase" to the " proliferative phase" and enhances proliferative healing. The clinical therapeutic value of FGFs in acute and chronic wounds has been widely confirmed, but their full efficacy is limited by issues such as short half-life and poor delivery efficiency. Research focusing on innovative FGF delivery materials and molecular modification strategies will become a key direction to break through current therapeutic bottlenecks and unlock their greater therapeutic potential.
8.Value of Three-dimensional Rectal Intraluminal Ultrasound Combined with Couplant Contrast for Surgical Guidance of Perianal Necrotising Fasciitis
Linghua LI ; Xu HAN ; Xueqin ZHANG ; Xiaokun HUA ; Chunling LI
Journal of Kunming Medical University 2024;45(3):146-150
Objective To explore the application value of Three-Dimensional rectal cavity ultrasound combined with contrast agent imaging in necrotizing fasciitis of the anal region.Methods Before surgery,standard three-dimensional rectal cavity ultrasound examinations(referred to as the conventional group)and contrast agent imaging examinations(referred to as the imaging group)were conducted for 40 patients clinically diagnosed with anal region necrotizing fasciitis.Separate observations were made for the primary lesion,as well as for the depth and superficial necrosis of the fascia,and injuries to the anal sphincter muscle.Comparative analysis with surgical results was undertaken to assess the diagnostic sensitivity of both the conventional and imaging groups.Results In comparing the conventional group with the imaging group,the rates of primary lesion visibility rose significantly from 70%to 97.5%,deep fascial necrosis visibility increased from 50%to 88.8%,superficial fascia visibility improved from 70%to 100%,and the visibility of anal sphincter muscle injury escalated from 62.5%to 97.2%,all demonstrating statistical significance at P<0.05.Conclusions Three-dimensional rectal cavity ultrasound combined with contrast agent imaging exhibits significantly enhanced accuracy in identifying primary lesions associated with perianal necrotizing fasciitis,as well as the necrosis affecting deep and superficial fascia,in contrast to conventional three-dimensional rectal cavity ultrasound.This advancement offers more precise guidance for clinicians in devising surgical plans,thereby augmenting the success rate of surgical interventions.
9.Research on quality evaluation and improvement of in vitro diagnostic reagent supply chain based on zero inventory target
Han WU ; Zhiyong XU ; Xiaokun GAO ; Wenjun GE ; Xianli MA ; Wei DING ; Weizheng LI
China Medical Equipment 2024;21(2):127-131,161
Objective:To establish the objective of zero inventory management of in vitro diagnostic reagents,to evaluate the quality of supply chain,and to improve the existing problems in the supply of reagents.Methods:The problems existing in the management of in vitro diagnostic reagents were analyzed from the aspects of inventory,supply efficiency and product quality,and the management system of hospital operation,management quality and patient benefit optimization was established,and the zero-inventory management path and quality evaluation model were constructed.85 models of 21 types of in vitro diagnostic reagents purchased by Jiangsu Subei People's Hospital from January 2020 to March 2023 were selected.According to different supply chain quality management methods,on-demand inventory management mode(referred to as mode 1)and zero inventory management mode(referred to as mode 2)were adopted respectively.The demand procurement,inventory management and clinical use effects of the two management modes were compared.Results:The reagent procurement demand compliance rate,supply capacity high-quality quality rate and clinical use matching rate of mode 2 were(93.35±3.62)%,(94.87±2.63)% and(96.08±2.31)%,respectively,which were higher than those of mode 1,the difference was statistically significant(Z=2.489,2.836,2.838,P<0.05).The number of cases of long-term overstocking of products,substandard environment and untimely information in mode 2 were(2.92±2.54)cases,(2.83±1.59)cases and(5.58±3.12)cases,respectively,which were lower than those in mode 1,the difference was statistically significant(Z=2.959,3.037,3.703,P<0.05).The satisfaction of clinical departments,medical technology departments and procurement center with the supply,distribution and information communication of in vitro diagnostic reagents in mode 2 were 97.8% and 93.3%,97.0% and 87.9%,100% and 84.6%,respectively,which were higher than those in mode 1,the difference was statistically significant(x2clinical departments=5.428,6.133,x2medical technology departments=3.958,3.937,x2procurement center=5.159,4.996,P<0.05).Conclusion:The zero inventory management model can improve the standardization of in vitro diagnostic reagent demand procurement,reduce the incidence of backlog failure in inventory management,and improve the quality of clinical supply services.
10.Clinical risk prevention indicators in preimplantation genetic testing
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2024;44(7):691-695
With the rapid development of preimplantation genetic testing (PGT) technology in recent years, risks in clinical application have arisen at the same time. Related risks include identification of pathogenic variants for PGT, negative impact of disease for PGT on ovarian reservation in female carriers, control of ovarian stimulation, and safety of ovarian simulation in hereditary cancer gene carriers. Risk management should be performed in different steps of the PGT processes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail