1.Application of hybrid transhiatal tunnel valvuloplasty following laparoscopic proximal gastrectomy
Chunguang GUO ; Yong LIU ; Dong QU ; Hu REN ; Zefeng LI ; Chongyuan SUN ; Xiaojie ZHANG ; He FEI ; Guiqi WANG ; Dongbing ZHAO
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2025;40(1):42-46
Objective:To evaluate a transhiatal tunnel flap designed to reconstruct the cardiac functional structure in proximal gastric cancer patients in our center.Methods:A descriptive case study method was used to select the data of 11 patients undergoing surgery for upper gastric cancer from Jan to Jul 2024. After laparoscopic dissection is completed, the esophagus is transected 2 cm from the upper edge of the tumor and the specimen is removed. The distance from the lower edge of the tumor is 5 cm. The cutting width is 4 cm, and the length of sleeve distal stump stomach is 20 cm. A seromuscular flap tunnel was made with a length of 2 cm and a width of 2 cm, 2 cm away from the top of the remnant stomach. The digestive tract was reconstructed using the Overlap hybridization method.Results:The median operation time was 175 (139-285) minutes. The median muscle flap production time and reconstruction time was 10.5 (5.5-21.0) minutes and 15.0 (11.8-33.6) minutes, respectively. The median blood loss is 50 (20-100) ml. The median postoperative hospitalization was 8 (6-25) days. The median tumor size was 2.5 (1.0-4.0) cm, and 31 (15-52) lymph nodes were dissected. The median follow-up after surgery was 3.5 (0.7-6.0) months, and no tumor recurrence or metastasis was found. Postoperative anastomotic leakage (Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅱ) occurred in one case, and there was no perioperative death. The Visick score of the whole group was 1 point in 8 cases and 2 points in 3 cases, and there was no anastomotic stenosis. Reflux esophagitis (Los Angeles classification grade B) was found in 1 case after gastroscopy, and the symptoms were relieved by conservative treatment.Conclusion:The transhiatal tunnel flap arthroplasty method has high surgical safety, low reconstruction difficulty, and an reliable anti-reflux effect.
2.Multidimensional analysis of accuracy of CTU, contrast-enhanced MRI and CEUS in qualitative diagnosis of renal space-occupying lesions
Linjie WU ; Ying YU ; Xiaojie BAI ; Zihao QI ; Hang ZHENG ; Zhongqiang GUO
Journal of Modern Urology 2025;30(1):48-52
[Objective] To compare the diagnostic accuracy of three imaging modalities, inlducing CT urography (CTU), contrast-enhanced MRI (CE-MRI), and contrast-enhanced ultrasound (CEUS) in the qualitative diagnosis of renal space-occupying lesions. [Methods] A retrospective analysis was performed on 542 patients with renal lesions confirmed by surgical pathology in our hospital during Jan.2019 and May 2024.The diagnostic results of CTU, CE-MRI and CEUS were compared and analyzed based on the patients' clinical and pathological data. [Results] The diagnostic accuracy rate of CTU, CE-MRI and CEUS were 84.50%, 83.14% and 86.14%, respectively.For the 161 patients who underwent all three examinations, CEUS was significantly more accurate than CTU (84.16% vs. 77.02%, P=0.018), while there was no significant difference between CTU or CEUS and CE-MRI (79.81%) (P>0.05). Further analysis found that for lesions ≤4 cm, the accuracy of the three examinations was as follows: CEUS=CTU 79.55%, CE-MRI 76.14%, with no significant difference (P>0.05). However, for lesions >4 cm, CEUS ranked the first, followed by CE-MRI and CTU (89.73% vs. 84.25% vs. 73.97%), and CEUS and CE-MRI were better than CTU (P<0.05). Additionally, for the diagnosis of clear cell renal carcinoma and benign renal space-occupying lesions, there was no statistically significant difference among the three imaging modalities (P>0.05), while for the qualitative diagnosis of non-clear cell renal carcinoma, CEUS ranked the first, followed by CE-MRI and CTU (83.87% vs. 74.19% vs. 56.45%), and CE-MRI and CEUS were better than CTU (P<0.05). [Conclusion] All of them have important diagnostic value, and the appropriate selection should be based on patients' specifc conditions.CEUS and CE-MRI are more accurate in the qualitative diagnosis of renal space-occupying lesions than CTU, especially for large lesions and non-clear cell carcinoma.
3.Analysis of syncopal DRVR in blood donors: multicenter hemovigilance data (2020—2023)
Junhong YANG ; Qing XU ; Wenqin ZHU ; Fei TANG ; Ruru HE ; Zhenping LU ; Zhujiang YE ; Fade ZHONG ; Gang WU ; Guoqiang FENG ; Xiaojie GUO ; Jia ZENG ; Xia HUANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(8):1071-1076
Objective: Data on syncopal donation-related vasovagal reaction (DRVR) collected from 74 blood centers between 2020 and 2023 was statistically analyzed to provide a reference for developing preventive strategies against syncopal DRVR. Methods: Data on blood donation adverse reactions and basic information of donors from 2020 to 2023 were collected through the information management system at monitoring sentinel sites. Statistical analysis was performed on the following aspects of syncopal DRVR: characteristics of donors who experienced syncope, reported incidence, triggers, duration, presence and occurrence time of syncope-related trauma, clinical management including outpatient and inpatient treatment, and severity grading. Results: From 2020 to 2023, 45 966 donation-related adverse reactions were recorded. Of these, 1 665 (3.72%) cases were syncopal DRVR. The incidence of syncopal DRVR decreased with age, being the highest in the 18-22 age group. Incidence was significantly higher in female donors than male donors, in first-time donors than repeat donors, and in university and individual donors than group donors (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference among different blood donation locations (P>0.05). The top three triggers were tension, fatigue, and needle phobia or fear of blood. Among syncopal DRVR cases, 60.36% occurred during blood collection, 87.63% lasted for less than 60 seconds, and 5.05% were accompanied by trauma. Notably, 57.14% of these traumas occurred after donor had left the blood collection site. Syncope severity was graded based on required treatment: grade 1 (fully recovered without treatment, 95.50%); grade 2 (recovered after outpatient treatment, 4.02%); and grade 3 (recovered after inpatient treatment, 0.48%). Conclusion: By analyzing the data of syncopal DRVR cases, it is possible to provide a reference for formulating blood donor safety policies.
4.Xanthones from Garcinia pedunculata and Garcinia nujiangensis and their anti-inflammatory activity.
Xiaojie FAN ; Yufeng JIA ; Jiaxin GUO ; Jinyuan YANG ; Dahong LI ; Huiming HUA
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(2):225-233
Ten novel xanthones, garpedunxanthones A-G (1-5, 6a/6b, 7a/7b) and nujiangxanthone Q (8), along with sixteen known analogs (9-24), were isolated from Garcinia pedunculata and G. nujiangensis. Their structures were elucidated through high-resolution electrospray ionization mass spectrometry (HR-ESI-MS) data, comprehensive nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopic analyses, and electronic circular dichroism (ECD) calculations. All compounds without cytotoxicity were assessed for anti-inflammatory properties by measuring the inhibition of nitric oxide (NO) production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced RAW264.7 cells. Structure-activity relationships are also discussed. Compounds 7b, 19, and 21 exhibited significant anti-inflammatory activity with IC50 values of 16.44 ± 0.69, 14.28 ± 0.78, and 10.67 ± 3.28 μmol·L-1, respectively. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) demonstrated that compounds 7b, 19, and 21 inhibited the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines TNF-α and IL-6 in a dose-dependent manner. The inhibitory effect of compound 21 on IL-6 at 20 μmol·L-1 was comparable to that of the positive control. In network pharmacology studies, potential targets of compounds and inflammation were identified from PharmMapper and GeneCards databases. Gene Ontology (GO) and Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) enrichment analysis revealed that the overlapped targets were intricately associated with major pathogenic processes linked to inflammation, including positive regulation of mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) cascade, protein kinase activity, NO synthase regulator activity, MAPK signaling pathway, and EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor resistance.
Xanthones/therapeutic use*
;
Garcinia
;
Anti-Inflammatory Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Plant Preparations/therapeutic use*
;
Structure-Activity Relationship
;
Nitric Oxide/metabolism*
;
RAW 264.7 Cells
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay
;
Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Kinases/metabolism*
;
Circular Dichroism
5.Comparison of magnetic resonance images of the temporomandibular joint using different coils
Xiaojie ZHANG ; Tingting WU ; Ye ZHANG ; Ruiqiang GUO ; Zhi YIN ; Yue ZHAO ; Jian WANG ; Tingjun LI ; Hongmei LIU ; Xicheng GUO ; Xinhua ZHANG ; Wei HOU ; Tingting LIU ; Xuefang MA ; Xinhua LIU
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2025;60(7):713-722
Objective:To explore and compare the clinical application value of 8-channel head phased-array coil, an 8-channel temporomandibular joint (TMJ)-specific surface coil, and a single-channel surface coil in TMJ MRI examinations.Methods:A total of 600 temporomandibular disorders (TMD) patients (1 200 joints) who underwent TMJ MRI examination in the First People′s Hospital of Jinzhong from June 2020 to January 2025 were retrospectively screened. Based on inclusion/exclusion criteria, 120 TMD patients (240 joints) with closed-mouth oblique sagittal proton density weighted imaging (OSag PDWI), coronal T2 fat-suppression weighted imaging (OCor fs T2WI) and open-mouth oblique sagittal proton density weighted imaging (OSag PDWI) were included. Patients were divided into groups A, B, and C, with 40 cases in each group. Group A (31female, 9male, median age 24 years old), underwent 8-channel head phased-array coil imaging. Group B (29 female, 11male, median age 23.5 years old) underwent TMJ imaging with an 8-channel surface coil. Group C (29 female, 11male, median age 22.5 years old) underwent single-channel surface coil imaging. There were no significant differences in age, gender, type or disease types among groups ( P>0.05). Six healthy volunteers without TMD (4 female, 2 male, range 19 to 45 years old) underwent imaging with all three coils as self-control. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) and image quality were compared for five regions of interest (ROI) in both patients and volunteers. Results:Under the same sequence and the same parameters, SNR and CNR in group B were higher than those in group A, and SNR and CNR in group C were also higher than those in group A, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, there were significant differences in SNR and CNR between group B and group C in the closed and open positions of ROI1, the open positions of ROI3 and the open positions of ROI5 ( P<0.05), and there were no significant differences in other positions ( P>0.05). Group B had the best image quality, followed by group C and group A had the worst image quality. There were significant differences in the visualization of OSag PDWI in the closed mouth position, OCor T2WI in the coronal position, and OSag PDWI in the open mouth position, such as condyle, anterior attachment, joint disc, double lamina area, joint cavity and lateral pterygoid muscle ( P<0.05). There were significant differences between group B and group C in showing the joint cavity in the closed mouth position and showing the structure of the bilaminar area in the open mouth position ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in other regions of interest ( P>0.05). The subjective scores of condyle, anterior attachment, articular disc, bilaminar area, articular cavity, lateral pterygos muscle and other structures were medium to high in group A, high in group B, and high or high in group C by two radiologists independently. In the five rois, the 8-channel TMJ surface coil showed more details, especially in the articular disc, condyle and lateral pterygoid muscle regions, and had more advantages in both volunteers and patients. Conclusions:The 8-channel TMJ-specific surface coil provides significantly clearer visualization of critical anatomical details within the ROIs, demonstrating the highest clinical application value and is recommended as the preferred choice.
6.Performance of fluorescence PCR in detecting Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex and rifampicin resistance
Binbin LIU ; Xiaojie WAN ; Xinyun TAN ; Jue WANG ; Jingwei GUO ; Wenbin LI ; Biao ZHONG ; Yunhong TAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(10):1034-1039
The diagnostic value of Mycobacterium tuberculosis(MTB)complex and rifampicin resistance test kits(fluorescence PCR method)in detecting for MTB complex and rifampicin resistancein sputum samples was evaluated.A total of 271 patients with suspected tuberculosis were prospectively and consecutively enrolled at Hunan Chest Hospital between April 1,2024,and November 30,2024.Of these,229 patients were confirmed to have tuberculosis,whereas 42 patients were not-tuberculosis samples were col-lected from all patients and subjected to fluorescence PCR,Xpert MTB/RIF(abbreviated as Xpert),and MGIT 960 culture and drug sensitivity testing.Clinical diagnosis and MTB culture results served as reference standards for TB diagnosis,whereas phenotypic drug susceptibility testing and Xpert served as reference standards to for assessment of rifampicin resistance.The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,and negative predictive value of the fluorescence PCR method were analyzed.Kappa tests were performed to analyze the concordance between detection techniques.With clinical diagnosis as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of the fluorescence PCR method for the diagnosis of TB were 65.1%(149/229)and 97.6%(41/42),and the consistency test for the fluo-rescence PCR and Xpert methods showed high consistency(Kappa value=0.993).With the MGIT 960 liquid culture as the reference standard,the positive detection rate of the fluorescence PCR method for the detection of patients with positive cultures was 91.9%(102/111,95%CI:85.2%-96.2%),and the positive detection rate for 147 patients with sputum culture-negative TB was 27.9%(41/147,95%CI:21.3%-35.6%).With the phenotypic drug sensitivity test as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of the fluo-rescence PCR method for the detection of rifampicin resistance were 100.0%(31/31)and 96.6%(28/29)respectively,and the consis-tency between tests was high(Kappa value=0.967).With Xpert as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of fluorescence PCR for the detection of rifampicin resistance were 95.8%(46/48)and 99.0%(99/100),respectively,and the consistency between tests was high(Kappa value=0.953).Finally,samples with rifampicin resistance detected with the fluorescence PCR method had a clear rpoB gene mutation type according to one-generation sequencing.In conclusion,the fluorescence PCR method showed high sen-sitivity in detecting MTB complex groups and rifampicin resistance,and had high concordance with Xpert.Therefore,this technique can serve a rapid test for TB diagnosis to increase the rate of positive TB pathology and detection of rifampicin resistance.This method is particularly suitable for use in lower-income countries and economically disadvantaged grassroots communities.
7.Research progress of spatial epidemiological methods applied in the plague prevention and control practices
Xiaojie ZHOU ; Wenjing AN ; Jinxiao XI ; Dingsheng WANG ; Xuan JIANG ; Daqin XU ; Limin GUO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(3):241-247
The plague is a infectious disease of natural focus. The occurrence of animal plague is a complex biological phenomenon, which is affected by many factors such as hosts, vectors, geographical landscapes, climate, human activities and so on. Its epidemiological patterns exhibit spatial and temporal characteristics. Therefore, the plague monitoring and early warning has always been the key to plague prevention and control, and remains a current research hotspot. In recent years, with the advancement of spatial epidemiology technology, it has been increasingly applied in plague prevention and control, and has made remarkable achievements in exploring the spatio-temporal relationships, influencing factors, monitoring and early warning of the plague. This article provides an overview of specific applications of spatial epidemiological methods in four areas, including spatial visualization of plague outbreaks, aggregation analysis, exploration of influencing factors, risk prediction and early warning. It aims to offer insights for the plague prevention and control personnel to better understand the suddenness and complexity of the plague from the perspective of spatial epidemiology, to uncover the epidemiological patterns of the plague, and to provide a reference for precise plague prevention and control.
8.Impact of cryostorage duration on clinical outcomes: a retrospective cohort study of vitrified high-quality embryos
Xiaoni GUO ; Xiaojie LIU ; Xiaodong ZHANG ; Guoning HUANG ; Qi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(8):802-808
Objective:To evaluate the effect of prolonged cryopreservation duration of high-quality embryos on clinical outcomes.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted, analyzing 8 988 frozen-thawed embryo transfer cycles performed from January 2016 to December 2023 at the Center for Reproductive Medicine, Chongqing Maternal and Child Healthcare Hospital where patients underwent endometrial preparation with artificial cycles and subsequent transfer of high-quality embryos. Embryos were divided into four groups according to the length of time they had been cryopreserved: ≤3-month group ( n=3 030), 4-6-month group ( n=3 193), 7-12-month group ( n=1 465), and >12-month group ( n=1 300). High-quality cleavage-stage embryos and blastocysts were selected according to the Istanbul Consensus and Gardner grading system. High-quality cleavage-stage embryos were defined as those graded ≤2, while high-quality blastocysts were defined as those graded ≥4BB. Generalized estimating equations were employed for multivariate analysis. Primary outcome indicator was clinical pregnancy rate, with secondary outcome indicators comprising live birth rate, miscarriage rate and preterm birth rate. Results:Significant intergroup differences were observed in baseline characteristics, including age, body mass index, anti-Müllerian hormone levels, fertilization method, endometrial thickness on transfer day, infertility etiology, infertility type, number of embryos transferred, embryo culture duration, number of eggs obtained, and preimplantation genetic testing (all P<0.05). Clinical pregnancy rates for the ≤3-month, 4-6-month, 7-12-month, and >12-month groups were 69.04% (2 092/3 030), 70.15% (2 240/3 193), 61.16% (896/1 465), and 57.69% (750/1 300), respectively, and live birth rates were 58.58% (1 775/3 030), 60.04% (1 917/3 193), 51.40% (753/1 465), and 47.00% (611/1 300), with significantly differences (all P<0.001). After adjusting for confounders via multivariate analysis, the 4-6-month group showed no statistically significant difference in clinical pregnancy rate or live birth rate compared with the ≤3-month group (clinical pregnancy: OR=0.982, 95% CI: 0.874-1.103, P=0.754; live birth: OR=0.989, 95% CI: 0.887-1.102, P=0.835). However, both the 7-12-month group (clinical pregnancy: OR=0.772, 95% CI: 0.671-0.888, P<0.001; live birth: OR=0.805, 95% CI: 0.704-0.921, P=0.002) and >12-month group (clinical pregnancy: OR=0.765, 95% CI: 0.662-0.885, P<0.001; live birth: OR=0.772, 95% CI: 0.671-0.888, P<0.001) exhibited significant decreases in clinical pregnancy rate and live birth rate. No significant differences were observed in miscarriage rate and preterm birth rate among the four groups (all P>0.05). Stratified by age, the results were consistent with the total population. Conclusion:The duration of high-quality embryo vitrification freezing exceeding 6 months is negatively correlated with clinical pregnancy rate and live birth rate, and cryostorage time should be considered as a relevant factor in embryo selection.
9.Performance of fluorescence PCR in detecting Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex and rifampicin resistance
Binbin LIU ; Xiaojie WAN ; Xinyun TAN ; Jue WANG ; Jingwei GUO ; Wenbin LI ; Biao ZHONG ; Yunhong TAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(10):1034-1039
The diagnostic value of Mycobacterium tuberculosis(MTB)complex and rifampicin resistance test kits(fluorescence PCR method)in detecting for MTB complex and rifampicin resistancein sputum samples was evaluated.A total of 271 patients with suspected tuberculosis were prospectively and consecutively enrolled at Hunan Chest Hospital between April 1,2024,and November 30,2024.Of these,229 patients were confirmed to have tuberculosis,whereas 42 patients were not-tuberculosis samples were col-lected from all patients and subjected to fluorescence PCR,Xpert MTB/RIF(abbreviated as Xpert),and MGIT 960 culture and drug sensitivity testing.Clinical diagnosis and MTB culture results served as reference standards for TB diagnosis,whereas phenotypic drug susceptibility testing and Xpert served as reference standards to for assessment of rifampicin resistance.The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,and negative predictive value of the fluorescence PCR method were analyzed.Kappa tests were performed to analyze the concordance between detection techniques.With clinical diagnosis as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of the fluorescence PCR method for the diagnosis of TB were 65.1%(149/229)and 97.6%(41/42),and the consistency test for the fluo-rescence PCR and Xpert methods showed high consistency(Kappa value=0.993).With the MGIT 960 liquid culture as the reference standard,the positive detection rate of the fluorescence PCR method for the detection of patients with positive cultures was 91.9%(102/111,95%CI:85.2%-96.2%),and the positive detection rate for 147 patients with sputum culture-negative TB was 27.9%(41/147,95%CI:21.3%-35.6%).With the phenotypic drug sensitivity test as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of the fluo-rescence PCR method for the detection of rifampicin resistance were 100.0%(31/31)and 96.6%(28/29)respectively,and the consis-tency between tests was high(Kappa value=0.967).With Xpert as the gold standard,the sensitivity and specificity of fluorescence PCR for the detection of rifampicin resistance were 95.8%(46/48)and 99.0%(99/100),respectively,and the consistency between tests was high(Kappa value=0.953).Finally,samples with rifampicin resistance detected with the fluorescence PCR method had a clear rpoB gene mutation type according to one-generation sequencing.In conclusion,the fluorescence PCR method showed high sen-sitivity in detecting MTB complex groups and rifampicin resistance,and had high concordance with Xpert.Therefore,this technique can serve a rapid test for TB diagnosis to increase the rate of positive TB pathology and detection of rifampicin resistance.This method is particularly suitable for use in lower-income countries and economically disadvantaged grassroots communities.
10.Comparison of magnetic resonance images of the temporomandibular joint using different coils
Xiaojie ZHANG ; Tingting WU ; Ye ZHANG ; Ruiqiang GUO ; Zhi YIN ; Yue ZHAO ; Jian WANG ; Tingjun LI ; Hongmei LIU ; Xicheng GUO ; Xinhua ZHANG ; Wei HOU ; Tingting LIU ; Xuefang MA ; Xinhua LIU
Chinese Journal of Stomatology 2025;60(7):713-722
Objective:To explore and compare the clinical application value of 8-channel head phased-array coil, an 8-channel temporomandibular joint (TMJ)-specific surface coil, and a single-channel surface coil in TMJ MRI examinations.Methods:A total of 600 temporomandibular disorders (TMD) patients (1 200 joints) who underwent TMJ MRI examination in the First People′s Hospital of Jinzhong from June 2020 to January 2025 were retrospectively screened. Based on inclusion/exclusion criteria, 120 TMD patients (240 joints) with closed-mouth oblique sagittal proton density weighted imaging (OSag PDWI), coronal T2 fat-suppression weighted imaging (OCor fs T2WI) and open-mouth oblique sagittal proton density weighted imaging (OSag PDWI) were included. Patients were divided into groups A, B, and C, with 40 cases in each group. Group A (31female, 9male, median age 24 years old), underwent 8-channel head phased-array coil imaging. Group B (29 female, 11male, median age 23.5 years old) underwent TMJ imaging with an 8-channel surface coil. Group C (29 female, 11male, median age 22.5 years old) underwent single-channel surface coil imaging. There were no significant differences in age, gender, type or disease types among groups ( P>0.05). Six healthy volunteers without TMD (4 female, 2 male, range 19 to 45 years old) underwent imaging with all three coils as self-control. The signal-to-noise ratio (SNR), contrast-to-noise ratio (CNR) and image quality were compared for five regions of interest (ROI) in both patients and volunteers. Results:Under the same sequence and the same parameters, SNR and CNR in group B were higher than those in group A, and SNR and CNR in group C were also higher than those in group A, the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05). However, there were significant differences in SNR and CNR between group B and group C in the closed and open positions of ROI1, the open positions of ROI3 and the open positions of ROI5 ( P<0.05), and there were no significant differences in other positions ( P>0.05). Group B had the best image quality, followed by group C and group A had the worst image quality. There were significant differences in the visualization of OSag PDWI in the closed mouth position, OCor T2WI in the coronal position, and OSag PDWI in the open mouth position, such as condyle, anterior attachment, joint disc, double lamina area, joint cavity and lateral pterygoid muscle ( P<0.05). There were significant differences between group B and group C in showing the joint cavity in the closed mouth position and showing the structure of the bilaminar area in the open mouth position ( P<0.05). There was no significant difference in other regions of interest ( P>0.05). The subjective scores of condyle, anterior attachment, articular disc, bilaminar area, articular cavity, lateral pterygos muscle and other structures were medium to high in group A, high in group B, and high or high in group C by two radiologists independently. In the five rois, the 8-channel TMJ surface coil showed more details, especially in the articular disc, condyle and lateral pterygoid muscle regions, and had more advantages in both volunteers and patients. Conclusions:The 8-channel TMJ-specific surface coil provides significantly clearer visualization of critical anatomical details within the ROIs, demonstrating the highest clinical application value and is recommended as the preferred choice.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail