1.The short-term follow-up observation of the curative effects of various treatment methods for displaced femoral neck fractures in young-old adults aged 65 to 74 years
Xiang LI ; Aiguo WANG ; Zhe LEI ; Xiaohua SHI ; Ze ZHANG ; Liangyuan WEN
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2025;44(6):795-800
Objective:To retrospectively analyze the short-term curative effects of various treatment methods for displaced femoral neck fractures in young and healthy elderly individuals aged 65 to 74 years, while also exploring the surgical treatment options available for this population.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 159 patients with displaced femoral neck fractures(Garden types Ⅲ and Ⅳ)who were treated at Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital from July 2019 to June 2021.Among these patients, 75 were male and 84 were female, with ages ranging from 65 to 74 years, and an average age of 69.1±2.9 years.Patients were categorized based on the treatment method received: the total hip arthroplasty(THA)group comprised 77 cases, the hemiarthroplasty(HA)group included 42 cases, and the internal fixation(IF)group contained 40 cases.We compared intraoperative blood loss, operation time, Harris hip joint function scores one-year post-operation, and the incidence of secondary surgeries across the groups.Results:All 159 patients were followed up for a duration of 36 to 60 months(mean 45.1 months)postoperatively.Intraoperative blood loss was recorded as follows: IF group(19.3±7.0 ml), HA group(303.7±33.8 ml, P<0.001), and THA group(453.6±75.6 ml), with statistically significant differences in pairwise comparisons among the three groups(all P<0.001).The operation times were: IF group(40.7±13.1 min), HA group(53.2±7.5 min), and THA group(96.8±23.6 min), again showing statistically significant differences between each pair of groups(all P<0.001).The Harris hip score at one year postoperatively was(82.1±8.0)points, with an excellent and good rate of 82.4%.Specifically, the THA group scored(82.1±8.1)points with an excellent and good rate of 83.1%; the HA group scored(82.3±7.5)points with an excellent and good rate of 83.3%; and the IF group scored(81.8±8.0)points with an excellent and good rate of 80.0%.No statistically significant differences were observed in the excellent and good rates among the three groups(all P>0.05).A chi-square test performed on the overall postoperative complications among the three groups revealed no statistically significant differences( P=0.115). Conclusions:For relatively healthy elderly patients aged 65 to 74 with femoral neck fractures, hip replacement is not the sole treatment option.Treatment plans should be individualized based on patients' health conditions, transcending age limitations, to effectively address the growing challenges posed by femoral neck fractures in an aging society.
2.Right ventricular-pulmonary artery connection for palliative treatment of pulmonary atresia with ventricular septal defect in children: A single-center retrospective study
Shuai ZHANG ; Jianrui MA ; Hailong QIU ; Xinjian YAN ; Wen XIE ; Qiushi REN ; Juemin YU ; Tianyu CHEN ; Yong ZHANG ; Xiaohua LI ; Furong LIU ; Shusheng WEN ; Jian ZHUANG ; Qiang GAO ; Jianzheng CEN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(03):366-371
Objective To compare the benefits and drawbacks of primary patch expansion versus pericardial tube right ventricular-pulmonary artery connection in patients diagnosed with pulmonary atresia with ventricular septal defect (PA/VSD). Methods A retrospective study was conducted on patients diagnosed with PA/VSD who underwent primary right ventricular-pulmonary artery connection surgery at our center between 2010 and 2020. Patients were categorized into two groups based on the type of right ventricular-pulmonary artery connection: a pericardial tube group and a patch expansion group. Clinical data and imaging findings were compared between the two groups. Results A total of 51 patients were included in the study, comprising 31 males and 20 females, with a median age of 12.57 (4.57, 49.67) months. The pericardial tube group included 19 patients with a median age of 17.17 (7.33, 49.67) months, while the patch expansion group consisted of 32 patients with a median age of 8.58 (3.57, 52.72) months. In both groups, the diameter of pulmonary artery, McGoon index, and Nakata index significantly increased after treatment (P<0.001). However, the pericardial tube group exhibited a longer extracorporeal circulation time (P<0.001). The reoperation rate was notably high, with 74.51% of patients requiring further surgical intervention, including 26 (81.25%) patients in the patch expansion group and 12 (63.16%) patients in the pericardial tube group. No statistical differences were observed in long-term cure rates or mortality between the two groups (P>0.005). Conclusion In patients with PA/VSD, both patch expansion and pericardial tube right ventricular-pulmonary artery connection serve as effective initial palliative treatment strategies that promote pulmonary vessel development and provide a favorable foundation for subsequent radical operations. However, compared to the pericardial tube approach, the patch expansion technique is simpler to perform and preserves some intrinsic potential for pulmonary artery development, making it the preferred procedure.
3.Analysis of hearing screening results for newborns with failed genetic screening of 23-cite chip
Yu RUAN ; Cheng WEN ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Wei ZHANG ; Jinge XIE ; Yue LI ; Lin DENG ; Shan GAO ; Lihui HUANG
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025;32(4):215-220
OBJECTIVE To investigate the relationship between 23-site chip genetic screening failures and the results of newborns hearing screening,and to provide clinical reference for the diagnosis and treatment of genetic screening failures.METHODS There were 1 916 newborns born in the Beijing area from November 2022 to May 2024,who did not pass the 23-site chip genetic screening tests and underwent newborn hearing screening with definite initial screening results.Chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between different mutation types and genotypes and the initial hearing screening results.RESULTS The overall neonatal hearing screening failure rate was 5.27%(101/1 916),with a higher failure rate of 61.54%(56/91)for homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations than the failure rate of 2.54%(45/1 772)for heterozygous mutations,0%(0/34)for digenic gene heterozygous mutations,and 0(0/19)for mtDNA 12S rRNA mutations,with a statistically significant difference(P<0.001).Among the homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations,the failure rates of homozygous and compound heterozygous for GJB2 gene and SLC26A4 gene were 59.76%(49/82)and 77.78%(7/9),respectively,with no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.488).The homozygous and compound heterozygous for GJB2 gene were divided into three groups based on genotype:c.109G>A homozygous mutations,c.109G>A compound heterozygous mutations,and other homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations.The hearing screening failure rates of the three groups,from highest to lowest,were as follow:other homozygous and compound heterozygous mutations(88.89%,8/9),c.109G>A homozygous mutations(65.12%,28/43),and c.109G>A compound heterozygous mutations(43.33%,13/30),with a statistically significant difference(P=0.029).The failure rates of heterozygous for GJB2 gene,SLC26A4 gene and GJB3 gene were 2.86%(40/1 398),1.25%(4/321)and 1.89%(1/53),respectively,with no statistically significant difference among the three groups(P=0.241).The failure rate of hearing screening for individuals with GJB2 heterozygotes of different genotypes and individuals with SLC26A4 heterozygotes of different genotypes did not show statistically significant differences.CONCLUSION The failure rate of newborn hearing screening for homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation of 23-site chip genetic screening is higher than that of other mutation types,verifying the effectiveness of the newborn hearing screening program.Some newborns of homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation can pass the hearing screening,especially those with the c.109G>A homozygous and compound heterozygous mutation,who need clinical follow-up.
4.Exploration of early detection of large vestibular aqueduct syndrome in children with multiple audiological indicators
Yitong LI ; Yue LI ; Dongxin LIU ; Cheng WEN ; Xiaomo WANG ; Hui LIU ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Hui EN ; Bei'er QI ; Xinxing FU ; Lihui HUANG
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2025;32(7):439-443
OBJECTIVE To explore the early detection of large vestibular aqueduct syndrome(LVAS)in children by applying several audiological indicators.METHODS Ninety-two children with hearing loss(aged 1-70 months)were enrolled and divided into an LVAS group(45 cases)and a control group(47 cases).Eleven audiological indicators were statistically analyzed:lateral of hearing loss,the degree of hearing loss,configuration of hearing loss;ABR air-conduction threshold;ABR air-bone gap;ASSR average threshold;ASSR thresholds at 0.5,1,2,and 4 kHz;and tympanogram type.Indicators showing significant two-group differences were used to construct a visualized multifactorial linear prediction model using the R language.RESULTS Nine indicators demonstrated statistically significant differences between groups(P<0.05):laterality,configuration of hearing loss,ABR air-conduction threshold,ASSR average threshold,ASSR thresholds at all frequencies(0.5,1,2,4 kHz),and tympanogram type.A prediction model was established.When the total model score ranged between 200 and 240 points,the predicted LVAS risk probability was 0.1 to 0.99.The consistency index(C-index)was 0.85,indicating good predictive ability of the model.CONCLUSION The identified nine audiological indicators are valuable for the early detection of LVAS in children.The developed model can estimate LVAS risk.After refinement,this model holds potential to support early clinical diagnosis and intervention.
5.Early results of modified double-orifice valve plasty via total thoracoscopy for partial atrioventricular septal defect
Hailong QIU ; Tianyu CHEN ; Zewen CHEN ; Zhanhao SU ; Miao TIAN ; Zhao CHEN ; Hongkun QING ; Shusheng WEN ; Jianzheng CEN ; Jimei CHEN ; Xiaohua LI
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;41(6):328-333
Objective:To evaluate the safety, efficacy, advantages and disadvantages of the modified double-orifice valve plasty via total thoracoscopy for partial atrioventricular septal defect(PAVSD) through a retrospective analysis of early postoperative results.Methods:Patients diagnosed with PAVSD who underwent the standardized modified double-orifice valve plasty via total thoracoscopy between September 2023 and August 2024 were retrospectively enrolled. Baseline characteristics, surgical parameters, and follow-up outcomes were systematically analyzed.Results:A total of 14 patients(6 males, 8 females) were included, with a mean age of(32.9±15.5) years old and body weight of(55.1±11.6) kg. All procedures were successfully completed. The mean operative time, cardiopulmonary bypass time, and aortic cross-clamp time were(266.6±67.2) min, (160.7±34.2) min, and(97.0±31.1) min, respectively. Postoperative ICU stay, hospital stay, and total hospitalization duration were(1.7±1.1) days, (6.4±4.2) days, and(12.6±4.5) days, respectively. The mean follow-up duration was(7.9±3.6) months. Preoperatively, left atrioventricular valve regurgitation(LAVVR) was graded as mild, moderate, or severe in 5, 4, and 5 patients. Postoperatively, 13 patients exhibited mild or less LAVVR, with 1 case of moderate regurgitation. By 3 months, all patients demonstrated LAVVR of mild or lower severity, which remained stable through follow-up. Peak LAVV gradients were(4.6±2.7) mmHg(1 mmHg=0.133 kPa)(range: 1.8-10.2 mmHg) postoperatively, improving to(3.6±0.6) mmHg(3.2-4.0) mmHg at 1 year. Right atrioventricular valve regurgitation improved from preoperative moderate-severe(50.0%) to LAVVR of mild or lower severity in all patients by 3 months. No mortality, residual shunts, or high-grade atrioventricular block occurred through follow-up. By 1 month, NYHA functional class improved to Ⅰ in all patients, which remained stable through follow-up.Conclusion:Standardized modified double-orifice valve plasty via total thoracoscopy for PAVSD demonstrates safety, minimal invasiveness, and rapid recovery, with favorable early outcomes.
6.Mesothelin-specific T-cell immune reconstitution after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in acute myeloid leukemia
Xiaohua LUO ; Yuting CHEN ; Lan WANG ; Wen PENG ; Xiaoqin DUAN ; Liping SHUI
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2237-2242
Objective:To investigate the pattern of Mesothelin(MSLN)-specific T-cell(CTLs)immune reconstitution after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.Methods:Two cases of Mesothelin-positive patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)were screened,and the number of MSLN-CTLs and its subpopulations,the expression of surface PD-1/CTLA-4/TIM-3 im-mune exhaustion molecules,and the functions of secreted cytokines TNF-α and IFN-γ were monitored by flow cytometry after trans-plantation.They were compared with WT1-CTLs and cytomegalovirus(CMV)CTLs.Meanwhile,the relationship between CTL recon-stitution and Minimal residual disease(MRD)and leukemia recurrence was analyzed.Results:After transplantation,MSLN-CTLs,WT1-CTLs and CMV-CTLs can be detected,and intracellular factors were secreted.The phenotypes of WT1 specific CD8+T cells,MSLN specific CD8+T cells and CMV specific CD8+T cells were mainly TEM subsets and TEMRA subsets,and the TEM subsets of CMV specific CD8+T cells were more obvious.Compared with CMV-CTLs,the proportions of T Naive,TCM and TEMRA subsets were relatively higher in MSLN-specific CD8+T cells and WT1-specific CD8+T cells,and the expression levels of PD-1,CTLA-4 and TIM-3 were higher in MSLN-CTLs and WT1-CTLs.The dynamic changes of MSLN-CTLs and WT1-CTLs after transplantation were related to leukemia load and the chimerism rate of donor and recipient.Conclusion:After allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation,im-mune recovery to MSLN is found,which is different from WT1-CTLs and CMV-CTLs.
7.The Analysis of SLC26A4 Gene Testing in 34 Nuclear Families
Jinge XIE ; Lin DENG ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Liping ZHAO ; Yu RUAN ; Cheng WEN ; Yiding YU ; Yue LI ; Shan GAO ; Lihui HUANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(1):29-33
Objective To investigate the sequencing results of the SLC26A4 gene in 34 nuclear families and the genetic diagnosis on the offspring in the nuclear families who have been screened for SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in the deafness genetic screening,to provide a basis for genetic consulting.Methods A retrospective anal-ysis was performed on the results of SLC26A4 gene testing in 34 nuclear families,in which the offspring with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in deafness genetic screening of each nuclear family.The offspring of 34 nucle-ar families with the second mutation site detected by sequencing,their audiological results were included in the anal-ysis;and if they suffered from hearing loss,the results of temporal bone CT or inner ear MRI were also included in the analysis.Results The sequencing results of 34 nuclear families showed that there were 23 offsprings(67.65%,23/34)with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and one parent was SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation.There were 11 offsprings(32.35%,11/34)with second site,among which 7 offsprings(63.64%,7/11)with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutations,and their parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutations.Among the 7 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutation,3 cases were with hearing loss,all of which were diagnosed as large vestibular aqueduct syndrome,and the other 4 cases were normal.While 4 offsprings(36.36%,4/11)with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation(cis mutation),and one parent was SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation.The hearing 4 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutations were normal.Among the 34 nuclear families,3 pairs of parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and both mutation sites were pathogenic,risk of reproducing children with hereditary hearing loss was 25%.Conclusion The detec-tion sites of deafness gene chip are limited.Using gene sequencing technology to sequence the nuclear family can fur-ther clarify the gene mutation type in offspring and provide guidance for parents to reproduce.
8.Mesothelin-specific T-cell immune reconstitution after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in acute myeloid leukemia
Xiaohua LUO ; Yuting CHEN ; Lan WANG ; Wen PENG ; Xiaoqin DUAN ; Liping SHUI
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2237-2242
Objective:To investigate the pattern of Mesothelin(MSLN)-specific T-cell(CTLs)immune reconstitution after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.Methods:Two cases of Mesothelin-positive patients with acute myeloid leukemia(AML)were screened,and the number of MSLN-CTLs and its subpopulations,the expression of surface PD-1/CTLA-4/TIM-3 im-mune exhaustion molecules,and the functions of secreted cytokines TNF-α and IFN-γ were monitored by flow cytometry after trans-plantation.They were compared with WT1-CTLs and cytomegalovirus(CMV)CTLs.Meanwhile,the relationship between CTL recon-stitution and Minimal residual disease(MRD)and leukemia recurrence was analyzed.Results:After transplantation,MSLN-CTLs,WT1-CTLs and CMV-CTLs can be detected,and intracellular factors were secreted.The phenotypes of WT1 specific CD8+T cells,MSLN specific CD8+T cells and CMV specific CD8+T cells were mainly TEM subsets and TEMRA subsets,and the TEM subsets of CMV specific CD8+T cells were more obvious.Compared with CMV-CTLs,the proportions of T Naive,TCM and TEMRA subsets were relatively higher in MSLN-specific CD8+T cells and WT1-specific CD8+T cells,and the expression levels of PD-1,CTLA-4 and TIM-3 were higher in MSLN-CTLs and WT1-CTLs.The dynamic changes of MSLN-CTLs and WT1-CTLs after transplantation were related to leukemia load and the chimerism rate of donor and recipient.Conclusion:After allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation,im-mune recovery to MSLN is found,which is different from WT1-CTLs and CMV-CTLs.
9.The Analysis of SLC26A4 Gene Testing in 34 Nuclear Families
Jinge XIE ; Lin DENG ; Xiaohua CHENG ; Liping ZHAO ; Yu RUAN ; Cheng WEN ; Yiding YU ; Yue LI ; Shan GAO ; Lihui HUANG
Journal of Audiology and Speech Pathology 2025;33(1):29-33
Objective To investigate the sequencing results of the SLC26A4 gene in 34 nuclear families and the genetic diagnosis on the offspring in the nuclear families who have been screened for SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in the deafness genetic screening,to provide a basis for genetic consulting.Methods A retrospective anal-ysis was performed on the results of SLC26A4 gene testing in 34 nuclear families,in which the offspring with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation in deafness genetic screening of each nuclear family.The offspring of 34 nucle-ar families with the second mutation site detected by sequencing,their audiological results were included in the anal-ysis;and if they suffered from hearing loss,the results of temporal bone CT or inner ear MRI were also included in the analysis.Results The sequencing results of 34 nuclear families showed that there were 23 offsprings(67.65%,23/34)with SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and one parent was SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation.There were 11 offsprings(32.35%,11/34)with second site,among which 7 offsprings(63.64%,7/11)with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutations,and their parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutations.Among the 7 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene complex heterozygous mutation,3 cases were with hearing loss,all of which were diagnosed as large vestibular aqueduct syndrome,and the other 4 cases were normal.While 4 offsprings(36.36%,4/11)with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation(cis mutation),and one parent was SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutation.The hearing 4 offsprings with SLC26A4 gene double heterozygous mutations were normal.Among the 34 nuclear families,3 pairs of parents were SLC26A4 gene single-allele mutation,and both mutation sites were pathogenic,risk of reproducing children with hereditary hearing loss was 25%.Conclusion The detec-tion sites of deafness gene chip are limited.Using gene sequencing technology to sequence the nuclear family can fur-ther clarify the gene mutation type in offspring and provide guidance for parents to reproduce.
10.The short-term follow-up observation of the curative effects of various treatment methods for displaced femoral neck fractures in young-old adults aged 65 to 74 years
Xiang LI ; Aiguo WANG ; Zhe LEI ; Xiaohua SHI ; Ze ZHANG ; Liangyuan WEN
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2025;44(6):795-800
Objective:To retrospectively analyze the short-term curative effects of various treatment methods for displaced femoral neck fractures in young and healthy elderly individuals aged 65 to 74 years, while also exploring the surgical treatment options available for this population.Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on 159 patients with displaced femoral neck fractures(Garden types Ⅲ and Ⅳ)who were treated at Zhengzhou Orthopedic Hospital from July 2019 to June 2021.Among these patients, 75 were male and 84 were female, with ages ranging from 65 to 74 years, and an average age of 69.1±2.9 years.Patients were categorized based on the treatment method received: the total hip arthroplasty(THA)group comprised 77 cases, the hemiarthroplasty(HA)group included 42 cases, and the internal fixation(IF)group contained 40 cases.We compared intraoperative blood loss, operation time, Harris hip joint function scores one-year post-operation, and the incidence of secondary surgeries across the groups.Results:All 159 patients were followed up for a duration of 36 to 60 months(mean 45.1 months)postoperatively.Intraoperative blood loss was recorded as follows: IF group(19.3±7.0 ml), HA group(303.7±33.8 ml, P<0.001), and THA group(453.6±75.6 ml), with statistically significant differences in pairwise comparisons among the three groups(all P<0.001).The operation times were: IF group(40.7±13.1 min), HA group(53.2±7.5 min), and THA group(96.8±23.6 min), again showing statistically significant differences between each pair of groups(all P<0.001).The Harris hip score at one year postoperatively was(82.1±8.0)points, with an excellent and good rate of 82.4%.Specifically, the THA group scored(82.1±8.1)points with an excellent and good rate of 83.1%; the HA group scored(82.3±7.5)points with an excellent and good rate of 83.3%; and the IF group scored(81.8±8.0)points with an excellent and good rate of 80.0%.No statistically significant differences were observed in the excellent and good rates among the three groups(all P>0.05).A chi-square test performed on the overall postoperative complications among the three groups revealed no statistically significant differences( P=0.115). Conclusions:For relatively healthy elderly patients aged 65 to 74 with femoral neck fractures, hip replacement is not the sole treatment option.Treatment plans should be individualized based on patients' health conditions, transcending age limitations, to effectively address the growing challenges posed by femoral neck fractures in an aging society.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail