1.Genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022
Zikun YANG ; Rong WANG ; Zhibin SHEN ; Xiaoyu JIANG ; Xiaofang ZHU ; Liangliang JIANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):39-44
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022.Methods:Throat swabs were collect from cases with influenza-like illness in three sentinel hospitals and from influenza outbreak events in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022. Real-time fluorescence-based PCR was performed to detect the nucleic acids of influenza viruses in the swab samples. Statistical analysis was conducted using the influenza year as the detection cycle. MDCK cells and chicken embryos were used for virus isolation, and 31 strains of B/Victoria lineage were selected for whole-genome sequencing and genetic analysis.Results:A total of 11 258 throat swabs were collected from ILI cases, and 8.90% (1 002/11 258) of them tested positive for B/Victoria. Except for the period from the winter of 2020 to the spring of 2021, during which no epidemic outbreak of influenza was observed, there were peaks in the prevalence of B/Victoria influenza in winter and spring of the other years, with the positive rates ranging from 12.65% (54/427) to 46.68% (176/377) during peak seasons. Compared with the recommended vaccine strains, the homology of the HA gene nucleotides of the viral strains isolated from 2019 to 2022 ranged from 98.40% to 99.26%, and the homology of amino acids ranged from 96.21% to 98.80%. All isolated strains carried mutations in the 190-helix of the hemagglutinin protein; the strains isolated from 2019 to 2020 had two amino acid insertions at position 160-loop; and the strains isolated from 2021 and 2022 had mutations at positions 120-loop and 150-loop. No drug-resistant mutations were detected in the neuraminidase gene.Conclusions:The B/Victoria strains isolated in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022 have key site variations as compared with the recommended vaccine strains, suggesting a decrease in vaccine immune efficacy. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen the surveillance of viral mutations to provide reference for updating vaccine strains and formulating epidemic prevention and control measures.
2.Efficacy and safety of 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery for treatment of complex soft tissue defects around ankle joint
Xiaofang GUAN ; Bo WANG ; Xin LI ; Erman MA ; Jiaxin CHENG ; Haowei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(4):348-354
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery for the treatment of complex soft tissue defects around the ankle joint.Methods:A total of 160 patients with skin and soft tissue defects around the ankle joint at the First People′s Hospital of Xiaoshan District, Hangzhou, from March 2020 to March 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into a control group and an observation group according to the surgical approach, with 80 patients in each group. The control group underwent traditional anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery, which included 43 males and 37 females, with an age of 21-62 (34.7±5.6) years. The observation group underwent 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery, which included 45 males and 35 females, with an age of 20-66 (34.8±5.6) years. The operative time, flap healing time, and hospital stay duration were compared between the two groups. Serum levels of C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) were compared between the two groups before surgery and 3 days postoperatively. The ankle joint function was evaluated using the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) scoring system, the range of motion (ROM) was assessed using the ROM score, and the flap sensation was evaluated using the modified Highet grading system before surgery, 6 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up. The incidence of adverse reactions such as arterial crisis, venous crisis, infection, and necrosis during the perioperative period was observed. Patient satisfaction was assessed 6 months after treatment.Results:All patients in both groups successfully completed the surgery, with no cases excluded. The operative time, flap healing time, and hospital stay duration were significantly shorter in the observation group than those in the control group (all P<0.001). Compared with preoperative levels, the levels of IL-6, IL-8, CRP, and TNF-α were significantly reduced in both groups 3 days postoperatively (all P<0.001), and these levels were significantly lower in the observation group than those in the control group at 3 days postoperatively (all P<0.001). Six months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the AOFAS and ROM scores were significantly higher in the observation group than those in the control group (all P<0.05), and the flap sensation grading was significantly better in the observation group than that in the control group (all P<0.05). The incidence of adverse reactions was 7.5% (6/80) in the observation group, which was significantly lower than 18.8% (15/80) in the control group ( P=0.024). The patient satisfaction rate was 95.0% (76/80) in the observation group, which was significantly higher than 72.5% (58/80) in the control group ( P<0.001). Conclusion:3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap repair for skin and soft tissue defects around the ankle joint can improve perioperative indicators, reduce the incidence of postoperative adverse reactions, promote the recovery of flap sensation and ankle function, attenuate the inflammatory response of the body, and enhance patient satisfaction.
3.Characteristics of the subtype of vestibular migraine with ear fullness: association with early onset age and low-frequency hearing loss.
Lizhu JIANG ; Shiqi YU ; Yan LEI ; Xiaofang ZONG ; Shixun ZHONG ; Wenqi ZUO
Journal of Clinical Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;39(10):918-922
Objective:The clinical significance of aural fullness in patients with vestibular migraine(VM) remains unclear, and it is yet to be determined whether VM with aural fullness represents a distinct subtype of VM; this study aimed to compare differences in demographic characteristics, clinical manifestations, audiological findings, and vestibular function tests between VM patients with and without aural fullness, and explore whether the former is a subtype of VM and whether it requires differentiated treatment. Methods:A total of 174 VM patients were enrolled, including 75 with aural fullness(aural fullness group) and 99 without aural fullness(non-aural fullness group); demographic data, vertigo characteristics, medical history, family history, pure-tone audiometry, and vestibular function tests were thoroughly recorded, and independent samples t-test and chi-square test were used for inter-group comparisons. Results:①Regarding demographic characteristics, the age of the aural fullness group was significantly lower than that of the non-aural fullness group[(44.08±13.97) years vs. (49.45±16.05) years, P=0.020), while the two groups showed consistent gender distribution(more females than males) with no statistically significant difference. ②For aural fullness characteristics, unilateral aural fullness accounted for 65.0% in the aural fullness group, significantly higher than bilateral aural fullness(35.0%, P<0.001). ③In terms of vertigo characteristics, there were no statistically significant inter-group differences in the nature of attacks(rotational vertigo: 36.0% vs. 41.4%, P=0.463; dizziness: 21.3% vs. 11.1%, P=0.064; rotational vertigo or dizziness: 29.3% vs. 25.3%, P=0.548; dizziness with unsteady gait: 9.3% vs. 11.1%, Fisher P=0.806; visual oscillation with unsteady gait: 4.0% vs. 11.1%, Fisher P=0.086), duration(several hours: 34.7% vs. 33.3%, P=0.841; several minutes: 22.7% vs. 21.2%, P=0.808; several seconds: 5.3% vs. 8.1%, Fisher P=0.557; several days: 9.3% vs. 9.1%, Fisher P=1.000; multiple combined patterns: 17.3% vs. 15.2%, P=0.686), or incidence of nausea and vomiting(84.0% vs. 72.7%, P=0.071, no statistical significance). ④No statistically significant inter-group differences were found in medical history and family history, including motion sickness history(8.0% vs. 4.0%, Fisher P=0.337), headache history(22.7% vs. 34.3%, P=0.084), and family history of dizziness(12.0% vs. 14.1%, P=0.666). ⑤For audiological characteristics, 21.3%(16/75) of patients in the aural fullness group had low-frequency hearing loss, significantly higher than 5.1% in the non-aural fullness group(χ²=10.66, P=0.001); among patients with unilateral aural fullness, 28.6%(14/49) had ipsilateral low-frequency hearing loss, significantly higher than 7.7%(2/26) of those with bilateral aural fullness(χ²=4.41, P=0.036); however, there was no statistically significant difference in the rate of bilateral high-frequency hearing loss between the two groups(54.7%[41/75]vs. 50.5%[50/99], χ²=0.30, P=0.586). ⑥In vestibular function tests, no statistically significant inter-group differences were observed in smooth pursuit type Ⅲ/Ⅳ(12.5% vs. 13.1%, P=0.913), caloric test with CP>25%(31.2% vs. 37.4%, P=0.411), abnormal video head impulse test(vHIT) rate(30.8% vs. 32.6%, P=0.865), or abnormal vestibular evoked myogenic potential(VEMP) rate(53.8% vs. 38.9%, Fisher P=0.484). Conclusion:VM patients with aural fullness have an earlier age of onset, with nearly 1/4 accompanied by low-frequency hearing loss; VM patients with and without aural fullness are highly consistent in gender distribution, nature/duration of vertigo, vestibular function impairment, and presence of bilateral high-frequency hearing loss, suggesting that the core clinical phenotypes of the two groups are consistent, while the former has an earlier age of onset and a higher proportion of unilateral hearing loss, which may be related to the pathological mechanism of VM and inner ear microcirculation disorders.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Migraine Disorders/classification*
;
Young Adult
;
Vertigo
;
Age of Onset
;
Aged
;
Hearing Loss
4.Study on the effects of carvacrol on stomach-heat and stomach-cold rats and its mechanism of cooling and clearing based on energy metabolism and gastrointestinal function
Qi ZHANG ; Yi LI ; Hongye LI ; Fengwei ZHANG ; Minghui JIANG ; Xingyu ZHAO ; Linze LI ; Xiaofang WU ; Yinming ZHAO ; Songrui DI ; Jianjun ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Linyuan WANG
Journal of Beijing University of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2025;48(4):471-482
Objective:
To investigate the biological effects of carvacrol on rats with stomach-heat and stomach-cold and its regulation on transient receptor potential(TRP) channels in rats with stomach-heat, and to study the cold and heat properties of carvacrol and its possible mechanism.
Methods:
According to the random number method, 100 SD rats were divided into stomach-heat blank group, stomach-heat model group, Coptidis Rhizoma group, stomach-heat low-dose and high-dose carvacrol group, stomach-cold blank group, stomach-cold model group, Baked ginger group, stomach-cold low-dose group and high-dose carvacrol group, 10 rats in each group. The rat model of stomach-heat was established by intragastric administration of pepper aqueous solution (0.80 g/kg) and anhydrous ethanol, and the rat model of stomach-cold was established by intragastric administration of water extract of Anemarrhena asphodeloides and sodium hydroxide (10.40 g/kg). On the day of modeling, the rats in the Baked ginger group were given Baked ginger decoction (0.78 g/kg), and the rats in the Coptidis Rhizoma group were given Coptidis Rhizoma decoction (0.43 g/kg).The stomach-cold and stomach-heat low-dose group of carvacrol was given carvacrol emulsion (40 mg/kg), high-dose group was given carvacrol emulsion (80 mg/kg).All rats of the blank and model groups were given the equal volume of emulsion prepared by 5% dimethyl sulfoxide, 1% Tween 80, 1% polyethylene glycol 400, and 93% normal saline, once a day, for 7 days. The general condition of rats was observed and the body mass was recorded. The pathological morphology of gastric tissue was observed by hematoxylin-eosin staining. The changes of material and energy metabolism, cyclic nucleotide (cAMP), thyroid hormone and gastrointestinal hormone in each group were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. The expression levels of transient receptor potential vanilloid subtype 1 (TRPV1), transient receptor potential channel M8 (TRPM8) and uncoupling protein-1 (UCP1) in rats with gastric fever were detected by Western blotting.
Results:
Compared with the stomach-heat blank group, the body mass of rats in the stomach-heat model group decreased at the fifth and seventh day (P<0.05). The contents (or ratio) of hepatic glycogen (HGlyc), total cholesterol (TC), triglyceride (TG), and vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) were decreased (P<0.05), and Na+ -K+ -ATPase, Ca2+ -Mg2+ -ATPase, cytochrome C oxidase (COX), NADH dehydrogenase (ND), cyclic adenosine phosphate (cAMP), cAMP/cyclic guanosine phosphate (cGMP), triiodothyronine (T3), thyroxine (T4), gastrin (GAS), motilin (MTL), and α-amylase (α-AMS) all increased (P<0.05). Compared with the stomach-heat model group, the body mass of rats in the Coptidis Rhizoma group decreased at the third, fifth, and seventh day, the contents (or ratio) of HGlyc, TC, TG, VIP and α-AMS were increased, and Na+ -K+ -ATPase, COX, ND, cAMP, cAMP/cGMP, T3, T4, and GAS all decreased (P<0.05). The body mass of rats in the stomach-heat low-dose carvacrol group decreased at the seventh day. The contents (or ratio) of HGlyc, TC, and VIP were increased, Na+ -K+ -ATPase, COX, ND, cAMP, cAMP/cGMP, T3, T4, and MTL all decreased, the expression of TRPV1 and UCP1 in gastric tissue decreased, while TRPM8 increased (P<0.05) in rats of the stomach-heat low-dose and high-dose carvacrol groups. Compared with the stomach-cold blank group, the body mass of rats in the stomach-cold model group decreased at the third, fifth, and seventh day, the contents (or ratio) of HGlyc, TC, TG, α-AMS, and VIP all increased, while Na+ -K+ -ATPase, Ca2+ -Mg2+ -ATPase, COX, ND, cAMP, cAMP/cGMP, T3, T4, GAS, and MTL all decreased (P<0.05). Compared with the stomach-cold model group, the body mass of rats in the Baked ginger group was increased at the seventh day, and the contents (or ratio) of HGlyc, VIP, and α-AMS all decreased, while Na+ -K+ -ATPase, COX, ND, cAMP/cGMP, T3, T4, GAS, and MTL all increased (P<0.05). The contents of HGlyc, cAMP, α-AMS, and VIP of rats in the stomach-cold low and high-dose carvacrol group all decreased (P<0.05). TG in the stomach-cold low-dose carvacrol group was increased. TC, Ca2+ -Mg2+ -ATPase, and cGMP all increased, while cAMP/cGMP decreased (P<0.05) in the high-dose carvacrol group.
Conclusion
In this study, the rat model of stomach-cold and stomach-heat were successfully established by using cold and heat factors. The result showed that carvacrol had a certain inhibitory effect on body mass, material energy metabolism, cyclic nucleotide level, thyroid hormone and gastrointestinal function in rats with stomach-heat, indicating that the drug was cold. Carvacrol′s cold medicinal property could be biologically explained by TRPV1 activation, UCP1 induction, and TRPM8 suppression.
5.Genetic characteristics of VP1 region of Coxsackievirus A10 in Yunnan Province
Yihui CAO ; Bingjun TIAN ; Zhichao WANG ; Jianping CUN ; Xiaofang ZHOU ; Lili JIANG ; Enfa QIAO
Journal of Public Health and Preventive Medicine 2025;36(6):25-29
Objective To investigate the genetic characteristics of the VP1 region of Coxsackievirus A10 (CVA10) in Yunnan Province. Methods Fecal samples of suspected hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD) were subjected to real-time fluorescent quantitative PCR for detection of enterovirus CVA10. Positive samples were subjected to VP1 gene sequence amplification and Sanger sequencing. Sequence splicing was performed with DNAstar7.1 Seqman software, and nucleotide sequence and amino acid site analysis were performed using Mega 6.0 software. Results The sequencing of VP1 gene of CVA10 obtained a sequence of 894 nucleotides, encoding 298 amino acids. Compared with the original strain, there were mainly three active amino acid mutation regions, 13-33, 141-142, and 283-285. The nucleotide difference rate between the Yunnan isolates and the reference strain ranged from 16.92% to 30.90%, and the amino acid difference rate ranged from 2.58% to 4.00%. C1 and C2 group nucleotide difference was 10.58%, and the amino acid difference rate was 1.80%. The VP1 150-176 region exhibited highly conserved characteristics. Six CVA10 strains and Sichuan strain MW178898 belonged to the C1 group of the C genotype. The other 14 CVA10 strains belonged to the C2 group. Conclusion VP1 gene mutation is active and CVA10 is an important pathogen of HFMD in Yunnan. C2 genotype of CVA10 is dominant in this study, and C1 and C2 have co-circulated in Yunnan. It is necessary to strengthen monitoring and develop multivalent vaccines containing CVA10 epidemic genotype.
6.Genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022
Zikun YANG ; Rong WANG ; Zhibin SHEN ; Xiaoyu JIANG ; Xiaofang ZHU ; Liangliang JIANG
Chinese Journal of Microbiology and Immunology 2025;45(1):39-44
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of influenza B virus Victoria lineage in Ma′anshan from 2019 to 2022.Methods:Throat swabs were collect from cases with influenza-like illness in three sentinel hospitals and from influenza outbreak events in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022. Real-time fluorescence-based PCR was performed to detect the nucleic acids of influenza viruses in the swab samples. Statistical analysis was conducted using the influenza year as the detection cycle. MDCK cells and chicken embryos were used for virus isolation, and 31 strains of B/Victoria lineage were selected for whole-genome sequencing and genetic analysis.Results:A total of 11 258 throat swabs were collected from ILI cases, and 8.90% (1 002/11 258) of them tested positive for B/Victoria. Except for the period from the winter of 2020 to the spring of 2021, during which no epidemic outbreak of influenza was observed, there were peaks in the prevalence of B/Victoria influenza in winter and spring of the other years, with the positive rates ranging from 12.65% (54/427) to 46.68% (176/377) during peak seasons. Compared with the recommended vaccine strains, the homology of the HA gene nucleotides of the viral strains isolated from 2019 to 2022 ranged from 98.40% to 99.26%, and the homology of amino acids ranged from 96.21% to 98.80%. All isolated strains carried mutations in the 190-helix of the hemagglutinin protein; the strains isolated from 2019 to 2020 had two amino acid insertions at position 160-loop; and the strains isolated from 2021 and 2022 had mutations at positions 120-loop and 150-loop. No drug-resistant mutations were detected in the neuraminidase gene.Conclusions:The B/Victoria strains isolated in Ma′anshan city from 2019 to 2022 have key site variations as compared with the recommended vaccine strains, suggesting a decrease in vaccine immune efficacy. Therefore, it is necessary to strengthen the surveillance of viral mutations to provide reference for updating vaccine strains and formulating epidemic prevention and control measures.
7.Efficacy and safety of 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery for treatment of complex soft tissue defects around ankle joint
Xiaofang GUAN ; Bo WANG ; Xin LI ; Erman MA ; Jiaxin CHENG ; Haowei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(4):348-354
Objective:To analyze the efficacy and safety of 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery for the treatment of complex soft tissue defects around the ankle joint.Methods:A total of 160 patients with skin and soft tissue defects around the ankle joint at the First People′s Hospital of Xiaoshan District, Hangzhou, from March 2020 to March 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The patients were divided into a control group and an observation group according to the surgical approach, with 80 patients in each group. The control group underwent traditional anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery, which included 43 males and 37 females, with an age of 21-62 (34.7±5.6) years. The observation group underwent 3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap surgery, which included 45 males and 35 females, with an age of 20-66 (34.8±5.6) years. The operative time, flap healing time, and hospital stay duration were compared between the two groups. Serum levels of C-reactive protein (CRP), interleukin (IL)-6, IL-8, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF-α) were compared between the two groups before surgery and 3 days postoperatively. The ankle joint function was evaluated using the American Orthopaedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) scoring system, the range of motion (ROM) was assessed using the ROM score, and the flap sensation was evaluated using the modified Highet grading system before surgery, 6 months postoperatively, and at the last follow-up. The incidence of adverse reactions such as arterial crisis, venous crisis, infection, and necrosis during the perioperative period was observed. Patient satisfaction was assessed 6 months after treatment.Results:All patients in both groups successfully completed the surgery, with no cases excluded. The operative time, flap healing time, and hospital stay duration were significantly shorter in the observation group than those in the control group (all P<0.001). Compared with preoperative levels, the levels of IL-6, IL-8, CRP, and TNF-α were significantly reduced in both groups 3 days postoperatively (all P<0.001), and these levels were significantly lower in the observation group than those in the control group at 3 days postoperatively (all P<0.001). Six months postoperatively and at the last follow-up, the AOFAS and ROM scores were significantly higher in the observation group than those in the control group (all P<0.05), and the flap sensation grading was significantly better in the observation group than that in the control group (all P<0.05). The incidence of adverse reactions was 7.5% (6/80) in the observation group, which was significantly lower than 18.8% (15/80) in the control group ( P=0.024). The patient satisfaction rate was 95.0% (76/80) in the observation group, which was significantly higher than 72.5% (58/80) in the control group ( P<0.001). Conclusion:3D-printing-assisted anterolateral thigh perforator flap repair for skin and soft tissue defects around the ankle joint can improve perioperative indicators, reduce the incidence of postoperative adverse reactions, promote the recovery of flap sensation and ankle function, attenuate the inflammatory response of the body, and enhance patient satisfaction.
8.C-TIRADS combined with contrast-enhanced ultrasound for evaluation of category 4 nodules in Hashimoto's thyroiditis
Sifan CHEN ; Feng CHEN ; Xiaofang TANG ; Zhou CHEN ; Keke YANG ; Fangqiang JIANG
China Modern Doctor 2024;62(3):21-25
Objective Evaluation of Chinese-thyroid imaging reporting and data system(C-TIRADS)combined with contrast-enhanced ultrasound(CEUS)for the assessment of category 4 nodules in the setting of Hashimoto's thyroiditis.Methods Retrospective analysis of 120 C-TIRADS category 4 thyroid nodules from 79 patients with confirmed Hashimoto's thyroiditis who attended the Yiyang Central Hospital from June to December 2022.Thyroid nodules exhibiting one or more benign or malignant features that were suspicious on CEUS were treated as downgraded or upgraded one level.Using the final surgical pathology results as the gold standard,working characteristic(ROC)curves of subjects based on C-TIRADS grading before and after CEUS adjustment were plotted to compare diagnostic efficacy.Results The sensitivity,specificity,and accuracy of the CEUS-adjusted C-TIRADS were 93.0%,87.8%and 90.8%,respectively(P<0.05).The area under the ROC curve was 0.811 and 0.904,respectively(P<0.05).Conclusion C-TIRADS combined with CEUS has better diagnostic efficacy in evaluating category 4 nodules in Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
9.Multimorbidity status and risk factors among adults aged 45-64 years in 15 provinces of China in 2018: Based on association rule analysis
Zhiru WANG ; Xiaofang JIA ; Mengran LIU ; Hongru JIANG ; Huijun WANG ; Bing ZHANG ; Weiyi LI ; Zhihong WANG
Journal of Environmental and Occupational Medicine 2024;41(7):768-773
Background Multimorbidity imposes a heavy burden on individuals, families, and society. There are relatively few studies exploring patterns of multimorbidity among middle-aged adults in China. Objective To explore the current status of multimorbidity, associated risk factors, and multimorbidity patterns among adults aged 45-64 years in China, so as to provide a scientific basis to prevent and control multimorbidity in China. Methods A total of
10.Diagnosis and treatment of arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy in children
Wenqian YE ; Yanyan XIAO ; Xiaokun JIANG ; Mei JIN ; Xiaofang WANG ; Wenhong DING
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(4):363-367
Objective:To summarize the clinical manifestations, experiences in diagnosis and treatment of arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy (ACM) in children.Methods:A retrospective analysis of the clinical manifestations, laboratory tests, radiological features, treatment and follow-up results was conducted in 11 children diagnosed with ACM at the center of congenital heart disease, Beijing anzhen hospital from May 2010 to March 2022.Results:A total of 11 patients aged 2 to 16 years, including 5 males and 6 females were diagnosed with ACM. The clinical manifestations included decreased activity tolerance (7 patients), heart failure (4 patients), syncope or sudden death (3 patients), palpitation (3 patients), and chest tightness and pain (3 patients). Electrocardiogram showed right bundle branch block in 9 cases, paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia in 4 cases, frequent premature ventricular contraction in 4 cases, ventricular pre-excitation in 1 case, left bundle branch block in 1 case, and first degree atrioventricular block in 2 cases. Echocardiography showed enlargement of the right heart, widening of the right ventricular outflow tract, and thinning and bulging of the local wall of the right ventricle with reduced pulsation. Ventricular thrombosis was found in 2 cases. Six children underwent cardiac magnetic resonance imaging, which mainly showed severe enlargement of the right heart, thin free wall of the right ventricle, decreased right heart function, enhanced right ventricular myocardium, and formation of right ventricular aneurysm. Two children underwent myocardial biopsy examination and presented with typical pathological changes of ACM. Genetic tests in five patients revealed DSG2 gene mutation in 2 cases, PKP2 gene mutation in 2 cases, and MYH6 gene mutation in 1 case. All patients received anti heart failure treatment and antiarrhythmic drugs. Two children received anticoagulant treatment due to ventricular thrombosis. Radiofrequency ablation was performed in 2 patients. Glenn procedure was performed in 4 patients, and heart transplantation was performed in 1 patient due to progressive heart failure. The follow-up period ranged from 6 months to 12 years. Two cases died of right heart failure, 6 cases had different degrees of heart failure, 1 case had intermittent chest tightness and pain, and 2 cases were stable.Conclusions:ACM is a progressive genetic cardiomyopathy characterized by decreased activity tolerance, cardiac failure and arrhythmia in pediatric patients. The diagnosis is mainly based on clinical manifestations, electrocardiogram, cardiac imaging changes, and genetic testing. Early detection, diagnosis, and personalized treatment can improve the prognosis.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail