1.Artificial intelligence in traditional Chinese medicine: from systems biological mechanism discovery, real-world clinical evidence inference to personalized clinical decision support.
Dengying YAN ; Qiguang ZHENG ; Kai CHANG ; Rui HUA ; Yiming LIU ; Jingyan XUE ; Zixin SHU ; Yunhui HU ; Pengcheng YANG ; Yu WEI ; Jidong LANG ; Haibin YU ; Xiaodong LI ; Runshun ZHANG ; Wenjia WANG ; Baoyan LIU ; Xuezhong ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(11):1310-1328
Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) represents a paradigmatic approach to personalized medicine, developed through the systematic accumulation and refinement of clinical empirical data over more than 2000 years, and now encompasses large-scale electronic medical records (EMR) and experimental molecular data. Artificial intelligence (AI) has demonstrated its utility in medicine through the development of various expert systems (e.g., MYCIN) since the 1970s. With the emergence of deep learning and large language models (LLMs), AI's potential in medicine shows considerable promise. Consequently, the integration of AI and TCM from both clinical and scientific perspectives presents a fundamental and promising research direction. This survey provides an insightful overview of TCM AI research, summarizing related research tasks from three perspectives: systems-level biological mechanism elucidation, real-world clinical evidence inference, and personalized clinical decision support. The review highlights representative AI methodologies alongside their applications in both TCM scientific inquiry and clinical practice. To critically assess the current state of the field, this work identifies major challenges and opportunities that constrain the development of robust research capabilities-particularly in the mechanistic understanding of TCM syndromes and herbal formulations, novel drug discovery, and the delivery of high-quality, patient-centered clinical care. The findings underscore that future advancements in AI-driven TCM research will rely on the development of high-quality, large-scale data repositories; the construction of comprehensive and domain-specific knowledge graphs (KGs); deeper insights into the biological mechanisms underpinning clinical efficacy; rigorous causal inference frameworks; and intelligent, personalized decision support systems.
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/methods*
;
Artificial Intelligence
;
Humans
;
Precision Medicine
;
Decision Support Systems, Clinical
2.Relationship between Serum miR-488,miR-654 Level Expression and Disease Severity and Prognosis in Patients with Diabetic Nephropathy
Xia MA ; Xiaodong CHANG ; Min ZHAO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):129-134
Objective To investigate the serum levels of miR-488 and miR-654 in patients with diabetes nephropathy(DN)and their relationship with the severity and prognosis of the disease.Methods 92 DN patients who received treatment at Ya'an People's Hospital from January 2022 to January 2024(DN group)and 60 healthy controls(healthy group)were selected.The correlation between serum miR-488 and miR-654 was analyzed with pearson.The chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between serum miR-488 and miR-654 expression levels,clinical pathological features,and degree of renal injury.ROC was used to predict the prognosis of DN patients Results Compared with healthy individuals,the expression level of serum miR-488(1.71±0.40 vs 1.08±0.15)was increased in DN patients,while the expression level of miR-654(0.66±0.19 vs 0.94±0.22)was reduced,and the differences were statistically significant(t=11.666,8.340,all P<0.05).In DN patients with diabetes≥10 years,24h urinary protein≥3 g/L,serum creatinine(Scr)≥150 μmol/L,glomerular filtration rate<60 ml/min/1.73m2,and blood urea nitrogen(BUN)≥7.5 mmol/L,the proportions of high expression of serum miR-488 and low expression of miR-654 were higher than the proportions of low expression of serum miR-488 and high expression of miR-654,and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=5.283~25.234;4.356~8.587,all P<0.05).Pearson analyze the correlation between serum miR-488 and miR-654 in the DN group were negatively correlated(r=-0.405),serum miR-488 was positively correlated with 24h urinary protein,Scr and BUN(r=0.376,0.435,0.406)and negatively correlated with glomerular filtration rate(r=-0.382).Serum miR-654 was negatively correlated with 24-hour urine protein,Scr and BUN(r=-0.418,-0.367,-0.425)and positively correlated with glomerular filtration rate(r=0.374).The proportions of high expression of miR-488 and low expression of miR-654 in DN patients with glomerular grade IV,2 points of interstitial inflammation,and 3 points of interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy(IFTA)were higher than proportions of low expression of miR-488 and high expression of miR-654,and the differences was statistically significant(χ2=7.916~20.669,8.432~13.258,all P<0.05).Compared with the poor prognosis group,the serum miR-488 expression level in the good prognosis group was obviously reduced(1.57±0.29 vs 1.89±0.17),while the miR-654 expression level was obviously increased(0.78±0.21 vs 0.51±0.19),and the differences were statisticolly significant(t=6.202,6.369,all P<0.05).The sensitivity of serum miR-488,miR-654 and their combination for prog-nosis of DN patients were 87.50%,80.00%and 90.00%,respectively.The specificity were 84.62%,86.54%and 82.69%,respec-tively.The AUC(95%CI)were 0.838(0.748~0.927),0.824(0.731~0.916)and 0.906(0.846~0.966),respectively,the joint prediction of the two was better than their individual predictions(Z=2.225,2.033,P=0.026,0.042).Conclusion The lower the degree of renal injury in DN patients,the lower the serum miR-488,and the higher the serum miR-654,serum miR-488 and miR-654 can be used to predict the condition and prognosis of DN patients,and combined prediction is better than individual predic-tion.
3.Trends of Esophageal Cancer Epidemiologic Characteris-tics and Life Years Lost in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019
Qiang WANG ; Fuqiang QIN ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhicai LIU ; Kai HOU ; Xiaodong YU ; Li WANG ; Chang LIU ; Ziru HAO ; Shuzheng LIU ; Qiong CHEN ; Yin LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(5):341-347
[Purpose]To analyze the trends in incidence,mortality and potential life loss of esophageal cancer in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019.[Methods]The data of esophageal cancer incidence and mortality from 2010 to 2019 were collected from Linzhou cancer registries.The crude incidence and mortality rates,age-standardized rates(ASR)by sex and age group,the potential years of life lost(PYLL),average potential years of life lost(APYLL),and potential years of life lost rate(PYLLR)were calculated.The average annual percentage change(AAPC)from 2010 to 2019 were analyzed with Joinpoint software.[Results]From 2010 to 2019,there were a total of 8 447 newly diagnosed cases and 6 475 deaths of esophageal cancer in Linzhou.The ASR incidence and ASR mortality of esophageal cancer in the total population,males,females all showed significant downward trends,with AAPCs of-3.97%,-4.35%,-3.29%and-3.78%,-2.68%,-4.95%,respectively(all P<0.05).The crude incidence and mortality rates in all age groups also showed significant downward trends.The AAPCs of incidence rate for the age groups of 0~49,50~59,60~69,and ≥70 years old were-9.92%,-8.27%,-1.41%,and-3.86%,respectively(all P<0.05),and the AAPCs of mortality rate were-950%,-12.36%,-2.61%,and-2.98%,respectively(all P<0.05).From 2010 to 2019,the total PYLL caused by esophageal cancer was 60 880 person years,APYLL was 13.73 person years,and PYLLR was 5.77‰.The PYLL,APYLL,and the PYLLR of the total population and those stratified by sex all showed a decreasing trend(all P<0.05).[Con-clusion]From 2010 to 2019,the incidence,mortality and potential life loss of esophageal cancer in Linzhou City all decreased,and the long-term effect and screening programs is significant.How-ever,the risk of esophageal cancer among men and the elderly is still relatively high,indicating that more targeted prevention and control strategies should be developed.
4.Trends of Incidence and Mortality of Malignant Tumors in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019
Junwu JING ; Fuqiang QIN ; Qiang WANG ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhicai LIU ; Kai HOU ; Xiaodong YU ; Li WANG ; Chang LIU ; Ziru HAO ; Shuzheng LIU ; Qiong CHEN ; Yin LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(5):348-354
[Purpose]To analyze the trends of incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019.[Methods]The incidence and mortality data of malignant tumors of Linzhou cancer registration areas from 2010 to 2019 were collected and evaluated for data quality.The crude incidence/mortality rates and age-standardized incidence/mortality rates by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)were calculated by sex,age and can-cer type.Joinpoint software was used to calculate the average annual percentage change(AAPC)to analyze the trends from 2010 to 2019.[Results]From 2010 to 2019,the crude incidence of malig-nant tumors in Linzhou City showed an upward trend,with an AAPC of 2.09%(95%CI:0.58%~3.63%),while the ASIRC tended to be stable.The incidence of malignant tumors showed a signifi-cant upward trend in the 15~29 and 60~69 age groups,and a significant downward trend in the 70~79 age group.From 2010 to 2019,the ASIRC of esophageal cancer and stomach cancer in both men and women showed a significant downward trend,while that of lung cancer and prostate cancer increased in men,and the incidences of thyroid cancer,uterus cancer,cervical cancer,lung cancer and breast cancer increased significantly in women.From 2010 to 2019,the crude mortality of malignant tumors in Linzhou showed a significant upward trend,with an AAPC of 1.18%(95%CI:0.88%~1.48%),while ASMRC showed a significant downward trend,with an AAPC of-1.63%(95%CI:-1.86%~-1.40%).The mortality increased in the group aged 80 and above,while the other age groups remained in a downward or stable state.From 2010 to 2019,the ASMRC of stomach cancer and esophageal cancer in both men and women showed a down-ward trend,while those of prostate cancer,and malignant tumors of the lip,oral cavity and pha-ryngeal in men increased,and that of ovarian cancer in women increased significantly.[Conclu-sion]The disease burden of malignant tumors in Linzhou City is still heavy.The incidence of common cancer types such as thyroid cancer,prostate cancer and lung cancer shows a significant-ly increasing trends from 2010 to 2019.
5.Effect of side-to-end anastomosis on postoperative bowel function in rectal cancer surgery: a prospective single-center randomized controlled trial
Chang WANG ; Fan LIU ; Sen HOU ; Zhanlong SHEN ; Mujun YIN ; Xiaodong YANG ; Kewei JIANG ; Qiwei XIE ; Bin LIANG ; Kai SHEN ; Zhidong GAO ; Yingjiang YE
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(6):644-652
Objective:To compare bowel function 12 months after surgery between side-to-end anastomosis (SEA) and end-to-end anastomosis (EEA) groups of patients who had undergone rectal cancer resection.Methods:This single-center, prospective, open-label, phase III randomized controlled trial was approved by the Ethics Committee of Peking University People's Hospital (2018PHB040-01) and registered at ClinicalTrials. org (NCT03669237). Inclusion criteria were as follows: (1) histologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma; (2) tumor located 0 to 12 cm from the anal verge; (3) age≥18 years; and (4) planned R0 resection with primary reconstruction. Exclusion criteria included: (1) emergency surgery; (2) cognitive impairment; (3) non-primary anastomosis; (4) history of left-sided colonic or anorectal surgery; and (5) preexisting chronic defecation dysfunction. Eligible rectal cancer patients scheduled for elective sphincter-preserving surgery at Peking University People's Hospital were prospectively enrolled between October 2018 and March 2021 and randomly assigned to either the EEA group or the SEA group via computer-generated numbers prior to entering the operating room. All patients underwent standard radical tumor resection. Bowel function was evaluated by the low anterior resection syndrome (LARS) questionnaire. It consists of five single-choice questions and yields a total score ranging from 0 to 42. Defecation function is categorized into three levels: no LARS (0-20 points), minor LARS (21-29 points), and major LARS (30-42 points). The primary endpoint was the LARS score 12 months after surgery. Secondary endpoints included LARS scores from 1 to 11 months and during long-term follow-up(>12 months). The final follow-up was completed in July 2022. All randomized patients were included in the intention-to-treat set (ITTS). The full analysis set (FAS) was defined as ITTS patients with valid outcome data. All primary statistical analyses were performed in the FAS, and results were further compared in the per-protocol set (PPS) based on the actual treatment received.Results:A total of 323 patients underwent eligibility assessment, of whom 71 did not meet the inclusion criteria and 52 declined to participate. Ultimately, 200 patients were randomized. Median age was 64 years and 85 were women. The SEA and EEA groups comprised 102 and 98 patients, respectively. A total of 181 patients (90.5%) were included in the FAS, and 170 (85.0%) were included in the PPS. Among these, the 12-month LARS score was evaluated in 178 patients (98.3%) in the FAS and in 167 (98.2%) in the PPS. Median LARS score at 1–12 months were significantly lower in the SEA group in both the FAS dataset [12 months:8 (interquartile range [IQR], 0–22) vs. 14 (IQR, 8–29); Z=2.687, P=0.007] and the PPS dataset [12 months: 8 (IQR, 0–22) vs. 14 (IQR, 6–29); Z=2.543, P=0.011]. During long-term follow-up, the median LARS score was also significantly lower in the SEA group in the FAS dataset [2 (IQR, 0–4) vs. 11 (IQR, 2–23); Z=2.968, P=0.003] and the PPS dataset [2 (IQR, 0–14) vs. 11 (2, 27); Z=2.687, P=0.007]. Conclusion:Compared with the EEA group, bowel function was superior in the SEA group 1 year after surgery and during long-term follow-up.
6.Relationship between Serum miR-488,miR-654 Level Expression and Disease Severity and Prognosis in Patients with Diabetic Nephropathy
Xia MA ; Xiaodong CHANG ; Min ZHAO
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(2):129-134
Objective To investigate the serum levels of miR-488 and miR-654 in patients with diabetes nephropathy(DN)and their relationship with the severity and prognosis of the disease.Methods 92 DN patients who received treatment at Ya'an People's Hospital from January 2022 to January 2024(DN group)and 60 healthy controls(healthy group)were selected.The correlation between serum miR-488 and miR-654 was analyzed with pearson.The chi-square test was used to analyze the relationship between serum miR-488 and miR-654 expression levels,clinical pathological features,and degree of renal injury.ROC was used to predict the prognosis of DN patients Results Compared with healthy individuals,the expression level of serum miR-488(1.71±0.40 vs 1.08±0.15)was increased in DN patients,while the expression level of miR-654(0.66±0.19 vs 0.94±0.22)was reduced,and the differences were statistically significant(t=11.666,8.340,all P<0.05).In DN patients with diabetes≥10 years,24h urinary protein≥3 g/L,serum creatinine(Scr)≥150 μmol/L,glomerular filtration rate<60 ml/min/1.73m2,and blood urea nitrogen(BUN)≥7.5 mmol/L,the proportions of high expression of serum miR-488 and low expression of miR-654 were higher than the proportions of low expression of serum miR-488 and high expression of miR-654,and the differences were statistically significant(χ2=5.283~25.234;4.356~8.587,all P<0.05).Pearson analyze the correlation between serum miR-488 and miR-654 in the DN group were negatively correlated(r=-0.405),serum miR-488 was positively correlated with 24h urinary protein,Scr and BUN(r=0.376,0.435,0.406)and negatively correlated with glomerular filtration rate(r=-0.382).Serum miR-654 was negatively correlated with 24-hour urine protein,Scr and BUN(r=-0.418,-0.367,-0.425)and positively correlated with glomerular filtration rate(r=0.374).The proportions of high expression of miR-488 and low expression of miR-654 in DN patients with glomerular grade IV,2 points of interstitial inflammation,and 3 points of interstitial fibrosis and tubular atrophy(IFTA)were higher than proportions of low expression of miR-488 and high expression of miR-654,and the differences was statistically significant(χ2=7.916~20.669,8.432~13.258,all P<0.05).Compared with the poor prognosis group,the serum miR-488 expression level in the good prognosis group was obviously reduced(1.57±0.29 vs 1.89±0.17),while the miR-654 expression level was obviously increased(0.78±0.21 vs 0.51±0.19),and the differences were statisticolly significant(t=6.202,6.369,all P<0.05).The sensitivity of serum miR-488,miR-654 and their combination for prog-nosis of DN patients were 87.50%,80.00%and 90.00%,respectively.The specificity were 84.62%,86.54%and 82.69%,respec-tively.The AUC(95%CI)were 0.838(0.748~0.927),0.824(0.731~0.916)and 0.906(0.846~0.966),respectively,the joint prediction of the two was better than their individual predictions(Z=2.225,2.033,P=0.026,0.042).Conclusion The lower the degree of renal injury in DN patients,the lower the serum miR-488,and the higher the serum miR-654,serum miR-488 and miR-654 can be used to predict the condition and prognosis of DN patients,and combined prediction is better than individual predic-tion.
7.Trends of Esophageal Cancer Epidemiologic Characteris-tics and Life Years Lost in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019
Qiang WANG ; Fuqiang QIN ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhicai LIU ; Kai HOU ; Xiaodong YU ; Li WANG ; Chang LIU ; Ziru HAO ; Shuzheng LIU ; Qiong CHEN ; Yin LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(5):341-347
[Purpose]To analyze the trends in incidence,mortality and potential life loss of esophageal cancer in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019.[Methods]The data of esophageal cancer incidence and mortality from 2010 to 2019 were collected from Linzhou cancer registries.The crude incidence and mortality rates,age-standardized rates(ASR)by sex and age group,the potential years of life lost(PYLL),average potential years of life lost(APYLL),and potential years of life lost rate(PYLLR)were calculated.The average annual percentage change(AAPC)from 2010 to 2019 were analyzed with Joinpoint software.[Results]From 2010 to 2019,there were a total of 8 447 newly diagnosed cases and 6 475 deaths of esophageal cancer in Linzhou.The ASR incidence and ASR mortality of esophageal cancer in the total population,males,females all showed significant downward trends,with AAPCs of-3.97%,-4.35%,-3.29%and-3.78%,-2.68%,-4.95%,respectively(all P<0.05).The crude incidence and mortality rates in all age groups also showed significant downward trends.The AAPCs of incidence rate for the age groups of 0~49,50~59,60~69,and ≥70 years old were-9.92%,-8.27%,-1.41%,and-3.86%,respectively(all P<0.05),and the AAPCs of mortality rate were-950%,-12.36%,-2.61%,and-2.98%,respectively(all P<0.05).From 2010 to 2019,the total PYLL caused by esophageal cancer was 60 880 person years,APYLL was 13.73 person years,and PYLLR was 5.77‰.The PYLL,APYLL,and the PYLLR of the total population and those stratified by sex all showed a decreasing trend(all P<0.05).[Con-clusion]From 2010 to 2019,the incidence,mortality and potential life loss of esophageal cancer in Linzhou City all decreased,and the long-term effect and screening programs is significant.How-ever,the risk of esophageal cancer among men and the elderly is still relatively high,indicating that more targeted prevention and control strategies should be developed.
8.Trends of Incidence and Mortality of Malignant Tumors in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019
Junwu JING ; Fuqiang QIN ; Qiang WANG ; Xiaohong WANG ; Zhicai LIU ; Kai HOU ; Xiaodong YU ; Li WANG ; Chang LIU ; Ziru HAO ; Shuzheng LIU ; Qiong CHEN ; Yin LIU
China Cancer 2025;34(5):348-354
[Purpose]To analyze the trends of incidence and mortality of malignant tumors in Linzhou City of Henan Province from 2010 to 2019.[Methods]The incidence and mortality data of malignant tumors of Linzhou cancer registration areas from 2010 to 2019 were collected and evaluated for data quality.The crude incidence/mortality rates and age-standardized incidence/mortality rates by Chinese standard population(ASIRC/ASMRC)were calculated by sex,age and can-cer type.Joinpoint software was used to calculate the average annual percentage change(AAPC)to analyze the trends from 2010 to 2019.[Results]From 2010 to 2019,the crude incidence of malig-nant tumors in Linzhou City showed an upward trend,with an AAPC of 2.09%(95%CI:0.58%~3.63%),while the ASIRC tended to be stable.The incidence of malignant tumors showed a signifi-cant upward trend in the 15~29 and 60~69 age groups,and a significant downward trend in the 70~79 age group.From 2010 to 2019,the ASIRC of esophageal cancer and stomach cancer in both men and women showed a significant downward trend,while that of lung cancer and prostate cancer increased in men,and the incidences of thyroid cancer,uterus cancer,cervical cancer,lung cancer and breast cancer increased significantly in women.From 2010 to 2019,the crude mortality of malignant tumors in Linzhou showed a significant upward trend,with an AAPC of 1.18%(95%CI:0.88%~1.48%),while ASMRC showed a significant downward trend,with an AAPC of-1.63%(95%CI:-1.86%~-1.40%).The mortality increased in the group aged 80 and above,while the other age groups remained in a downward or stable state.From 2010 to 2019,the ASMRC of stomach cancer and esophageal cancer in both men and women showed a down-ward trend,while those of prostate cancer,and malignant tumors of the lip,oral cavity and pha-ryngeal in men increased,and that of ovarian cancer in women increased significantly.[Conclu-sion]The disease burden of malignant tumors in Linzhou City is still heavy.The incidence of common cancer types such as thyroid cancer,prostate cancer and lung cancer shows a significant-ly increasing trends from 2010 to 2019.
9.Effect of side-to-end anastomosis on postoperative bowel function in rectal cancer surgery: a prospective single-center randomized controlled trial
Chang WANG ; Fan LIU ; Sen HOU ; Zhanlong SHEN ; Mujun YIN ; Xiaodong YANG ; Kewei JIANG ; Qiwei XIE ; Bin LIANG ; Kai SHEN ; Zhidong GAO ; Yingjiang YE
Chinese Journal of Gastrointestinal Surgery 2025;28(6):644-652
Objective:To compare bowel function 12 months after surgery between side-to-end anastomosis (SEA) and end-to-end anastomosis (EEA) groups of patients who had undergone rectal cancer resection.Methods:This single-center, prospective, open-label, phase III randomized controlled trial was approved by the Ethics Committee of Peking University People's Hospital (2018PHB040-01) and registered at ClinicalTrials. org (NCT03669237). Inclusion criteria were as follows: (1) histologically confirmed rectal adenocarcinoma; (2) tumor located 0 to 12 cm from the anal verge; (3) age≥18 years; and (4) planned R0 resection with primary reconstruction. Exclusion criteria included: (1) emergency surgery; (2) cognitive impairment; (3) non-primary anastomosis; (4) history of left-sided colonic or anorectal surgery; and (5) preexisting chronic defecation dysfunction. Eligible rectal cancer patients scheduled for elective sphincter-preserving surgery at Peking University People's Hospital were prospectively enrolled between October 2018 and March 2021 and randomly assigned to either the EEA group or the SEA group via computer-generated numbers prior to entering the operating room. All patients underwent standard radical tumor resection. Bowel function was evaluated by the low anterior resection syndrome (LARS) questionnaire. It consists of five single-choice questions and yields a total score ranging from 0 to 42. Defecation function is categorized into three levels: no LARS (0-20 points), minor LARS (21-29 points), and major LARS (30-42 points). The primary endpoint was the LARS score 12 months after surgery. Secondary endpoints included LARS scores from 1 to 11 months and during long-term follow-up(>12 months). The final follow-up was completed in July 2022. All randomized patients were included in the intention-to-treat set (ITTS). The full analysis set (FAS) was defined as ITTS patients with valid outcome data. All primary statistical analyses were performed in the FAS, and results were further compared in the per-protocol set (PPS) based on the actual treatment received.Results:A total of 323 patients underwent eligibility assessment, of whom 71 did not meet the inclusion criteria and 52 declined to participate. Ultimately, 200 patients were randomized. Median age was 64 years and 85 were women. The SEA and EEA groups comprised 102 and 98 patients, respectively. A total of 181 patients (90.5%) were included in the FAS, and 170 (85.0%) were included in the PPS. Among these, the 12-month LARS score was evaluated in 178 patients (98.3%) in the FAS and in 167 (98.2%) in the PPS. Median LARS score at 1–12 months were significantly lower in the SEA group in both the FAS dataset [12 months:8 (interquartile range [IQR], 0–22) vs. 14 (IQR, 8–29); Z=2.687, P=0.007] and the PPS dataset [12 months: 8 (IQR, 0–22) vs. 14 (IQR, 6–29); Z=2.543, P=0.011]. During long-term follow-up, the median LARS score was also significantly lower in the SEA group in the FAS dataset [2 (IQR, 0–4) vs. 11 (IQR, 2–23); Z=2.968, P=0.003] and the PPS dataset [2 (IQR, 0–14) vs. 11 (2, 27); Z=2.687, P=0.007]. Conclusion:Compared with the EEA group, bowel function was superior in the SEA group 1 year after surgery and during long-term follow-up.
10.Clinicopathological features of BAP1 mutated clear cell renal cell carcinoma
Yanfeng BAI ; Menghan WENG ; Junjun HE ; Liming XU ; Chengdong CHANG ; Xiaodong TENG
Chinese Journal of Pathology 2024;53(8):797-802
Objective:To investigate the clinicopathological characteristics, immunophenotypes, molecular features, and differential diagnosis of BAP1 mutated clear cell renal cell carcinoma (CCRCC) for better understanding this entity.Methods:Clinical data, histological morphology, immunophenotypes and molecular characteristics of 18 BAP1 mutated CCRCC cases diagnosed at the Department of Pathology, the First Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University School of Medicine, Hangzhou, China from January 2020 to December 2022 were analyzed. The patients were followed up.Results:There were 17 males and 1 female patients, aged from 39 to 72 years, with an average age of 56.3 years. Sixteen patients with primary CCRCC were followed up for an average of 24 months, 7 patients had metastases occurred from 4 to 22 months postoperatively. Thirteen of the 16 patients were alive at the time of the last follow-up while 3 patients died 12, 15, and 20 months after the surgery, respectively. One patient underwent retroperitoneal mass resection, but had lung metastasis 32 months after surgery. One case received cervical tumor resection and died at 22 months after the surgery. Characteristic CCRCC regions were identified in 11 of the 18 cases. The tumor cells were arranged in papillary, alveolar, and large nest patterns. Abundant lymphoid tissue, necrosis, and psammoma bodies were seen. Tumor cells showed abundant eosinophilic cytoplasm, and sometimes exhibited rhabdoid differentiation. Round eosinophilic globules were located in the cytoplasm and extracellular matrix. There were 9 cases with WHO/International Society of Urological Pathology grade 3, and 9 cases with grade 4. PAX8 (18/18), carbonic anhydrase 9 (CA9, 16/18), CD10 (18/18), and vimentin (18/18) were positive in the vast majority of tumors.TFE3 was expressed in 5 cases, with strong expression in only 1 case. Eighteen cases were all positive for P504s. Twelve cases harbored a BAP1 mutation combined with von Hippel-Lindau (VHL) mutation, and 2 cases had mutations in BAP1, VHL and PBRM1 simultaneously. SETD2 mutation was not found in any of the cases.Conclusions:BAP1 mutated CCRCC contained papillary, alveolar, and large nest patterns, eosinophilic cytoplasm, high-grade nucleoli, and collagen globules, with P504s positivity. In practical work, when encountering CCRCC containing these features, pathologists should consider the possibility of BAP1 mutations and conduct related molecular tests.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail