1.Construction and efficacy verification of an intelligent pharmaceutical Q&A platform based on AI hallucination-suppression
Zhengwang WEN ; Jiaying WANG ; Wenyue YANG ; Haoyu YANG ; Xiao MA ; Yun LIU
China Pharmacy 2026;37(2):226-231
OBJECTIVE To construct an intelligent pharmaceutical Q&A platform for precision medication with low “artificial intelligence (AI) hallucination”, aiming to enhance the accuracy, consistency, and traceability of medication consultations. METHODS Medication package inserts were batch-processed and converted into structured data through Python programming to build a local pharmaceutical knowledge base. The retrieval and question-answering processes were designed based on large language models, and system integration and localized deployment were completed on Dify platform. By designing typical clinical medication questions and comparing the output of the intelligent pharmaceutical Q&A platform with the online version of DeepSeek across dimensions such as peak time retrieval, half-life, and dosage adjustment reasoning for patients with renal impairment, the accuracy and reliability of its retrieval and reasoning results were evaluated. RESULTS The intelligent pharmaceutical Q&A platform, constructed based on local drug package inserts, achieved 100% accuracy in retrieval and reasoning for peak time, half-life, and dosage adjustment schemes. In comparison, the online version of DeepSeek demonstrated accuracies of 30%(6/20), 50%(10/20), and 38%(23/60) across these three dimensions, respectively. CONCLUSIONS The constructed intelligent pharmaceutical Q&A platform is capable of accurately retrieving and extracting information from the local knowledge base based on clinical inquiries, thereby avoiding the occurrence of AI hallucinations and providing reliable medication decision support for healthcare professionals.
2.Lumbar Spondylolysis in Chinese Adults: Prevalence and Musculoskeletal Conditions.
Dong YAN ; Yan Dong LIU ; Ling WANG ; Kai LI ; Wen Shuang ZHANG ; Yi YUAN ; Jian GENG ; Kang Kang MA ; Feng Yun ZHOU ; Zi Tong CHENG ; Xiao Guang CHENG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(5):598-606
OBJECTIVE:
To determine the prevalence of lumbar spondylolysis (LS) and the proportion of spondylolytic spondylolisthesis (SS) in China, and to evaluate the musculoskeletal status of patients with LS and SS.
METHODS:
Spine Computed Tomography (CT) images were collected from community populations aged 40 and above in a nationwide multi-center project. LS was diagnosed, and SS was graded by an experienced radiologist. Bone mineral density (BMD) and paraspinal muscle parameters were quantified based on CT images.
RESULTS:
One hundred and seventeen patients of a total of 3,317 individuals were diagnosed with LS, corresponding to a prevalence rate of 3.53%. 63 of the 1,214 males (5.18%) and 54 of the 2,103 females (2.57%) were diagnosed with LS. SS occurred in 64/121 vertebrae (52.89%). BMD was not associated with LS ( P = 0.341). The L5 extensor paraspinal muscle density was higher in the LS group than in the non-LS group. In the LS group, patients with SS had a smaller L5 paraspinal extensor muscle cross-sectional area than those without SS ( P = 0.003).
CONCLUSION
The prevalence of LS in Chinese adults was 3.53%, with prevalence rates of 5.18% in males and 2.57% in females. Patients with LS have higher muscle density, whereas those with SS have smaller muscle cross-sectional areas at the L5 level.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Middle Aged
;
China/epidemiology*
;
Prevalence
;
Adult
;
Lumbar Vertebrae/diagnostic imaging*
;
Spondylolysis/diagnostic imaging*
;
Aged
;
Bone Density
;
Tomography, X-Ray Computed
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Spondylolisthesis/epidemiology*
;
East Asian People
3.Effects of Laparoscopic Sleeve Gastrectomy on Cardiac Structure and Function in Obese Patients With Heart Failure.
Xiao-Yan JIA ; Rui-Jia LIAN ; Bao-Dong MA ; Yang-Xi HU ; Qin-Jun CHU ; Hai-Yun JING ; Zhi-Qiang KANG ; Jian-Ping YE ; Xi-Wen MA
Acta Academiae Medicinae Sinicae 2025;47(2):226-236
Objective To investigate the effects of laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy(LSG)on the cardiac structure and function in obese patients with heart failure(HF)and compare the efficacy of LSG across obese patients with different HF types.Methods This study included 33 obese patients with HF who underwent LSG.The clinical indicators were compared between before operation and 12 months after operation.Repeated measures analysis of variance was employed to evaluate the changes in echocardiographic parameters before operation and 3,6,and 12 months after operation.Patients were allocated into a HF with preserved ejection fraction group(n=17),a HF with mildly reduced ejection fraction group(n=5)and a HF with reduced ejection fraction(HFrEF)group(n=11)based on left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)before operation for subgroup analyses of the effects of LSG on the cardiac structure and function of obese patients with HF.The paired samples t-test was conducted to assess the degree of cardiac structural and functional alterations after LSG.Results The 33 patients included 69.7% males,with an average age of(35.3±9.9)years,and a body mass index(BMI)of(51.2±9.8)kg/m2.The median follow-up was 9.0(5.0,13.3)months.Compared with the preoperative values,the postoperative BMI(P=0.002),body surface area(BSA)(P=0.009),waist circumference(P=0.010),hip circumference(P=0.031),body fat content(P=0.007),and percentage of patients with cardiac function grades Ⅲ-IV(P<0.001)decreased.At the 12-month follow-up left atrial diameter(P=0.006),right atrial long-axis inner diameter(RAD1)(P<0.001),right atrial short-axis inner diameter(RAD2)(P<0.001),right ventricular inner diameter(P=0.002),interventricular septal thickness at end-diastolic(P=0.002),and left ventricular end-diastolic volumes(P=0.004)and left ventricular end-systolic volumes(P=0.003) all significantly reduced compared with preoperative values.Additionally,left ventricular fractional shortening and LVEF improved(both P<0.001).Subgroup analyses revealed that cardiac structural parameters significantly decreased in the HF with preserved ejection fraction,HF with mildly reduced ejection fraction,and HFrEF subgroups compared with preoperative values.Notably,the HFrEF group demonstrated the best performance in terms of left atrial diameter(P=0.003),left ventricular inner diameter at end-diastole(P=0.008),RAD1(P<0.001),RAD2(P=0.004),right ventricular inner diameter(P=0.019),left ventricular end-diastolic volume(P=0.004)and left ventricular end-systolic volume(P=0.001),cardiac output(P=0.006),tricuspid regurgitation velocity(P=0.002),and pulmonary artery systolic pressure(P=0.001) compared to preoperatively.Postoperative left ventricular fractional shortening(P<0.001,P=0.003,P<0.001)and LVEF(P<0.001,P=0.011,P=0.001)became higher in all the three subgroups than the preoperative values.Conclusions LSG decreased the body weight,BMI,and BSA,improved the cardiac function grade,reversed the enlargement of the left atrium and left ventricle,reduced the right atrium and right ventricle,and enhanced the left ventricular systolic function.It was effective across obese patients with different HF types.Particularly,LSG demonstrates the best performance in improving the structures of both atria and ventricles in obese patients with HFrEF.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Gastrectomy/methods*
;
Heart Failure/complications*
;
Adult
;
Obesity/physiopathology*
;
Laparoscopy
;
Middle Aged
;
Heart/physiopathology*
;
Stroke Volume
4.Oxocrebanine inhibits proliferation of hepatoma HepG2 cells by inducing apoptosis and autophagy.
Zheng-Wen WANG ; Cai-Yan PAN ; Chang-Long WEI ; Hui LIAO ; Xiao-Po ZHANG ; Cai-Yun ZHANG ; Lei YU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(6):1618-1625
The study investigated the specific mechanism by which oxocrebanine, the anti-hepatic cancer active ingredient in Stephania hainanensis, inhibits the proliferation of hepatic cancer cells. Firstly, methyl thiazolyl tetrazolium(MTT) assay, 5-bromodeoxyuridine(BrdU) labeling, and colony formation assay were employed to investigate whether oxocrebanine inhibited the proliferation of HepG2 and Hep3B2.1-7 cells. Propidium iodide(PI) staining was used to observe the oxocrebanine-induced apoptosis of HepG2 and Hep3B2.1-7 cells. Western blot was employed to verify whether apoptotic effector proteins, such as cleaved cysteinyl aspartate-specific protease 3(c-caspase-3), poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase 1(PARP1), B-cell lymphoma-2(Bcl-2), Bcl-2-associated X protein(Bax), Bcl-2 homologous killer(Bak), and myeloid cell leukemia-1(Mcl-1) were involved in apoptosis. Secondly, HepG2 cells were simultaneously treated with oxocrebanine and the autophagy inhibitor 3-methyladenine(3-MA), and the changes in the autophagy marker LC3 and autophagy-related proteins [eukaryotic translation initiation factor 4E-binding protein 1(4EBP1), phosphorylated 4EBP1(p-4EBP1), 70-kDa ribosomal protein S6 kinase(P70S6K), and phosphorylated P70S6K(p-P70S6K)] were determined. The results of MTT assay, BrdU labeling, and colony formation assay showed that oxocrebanine inhibited the proliferation of HepG2 and Hep3B2.1-7 cells in a dose-dependent manner. The results of flow cytometry suggested that the apoptosis rate of HepG2 and Hep3B2.1-7 cells increased after treatment with oxocrebanine. Western blot results showed that the protein levels of c-caspase-3, Bax, and Bak were up-regulated and those of PARP1, Bcl-2, and Mcl-1 were down-regulated in the HepG2 cells treated with oxocrebanine. The results indicated that oxocrebanine induced apoptosis, thereby inhibiting the proliferation of hepatic cancer cells. The inhibition of HepG2 cell proliferation by oxocrebanine may be related to the induction of protective autophagy in hepatocellular carcinoma cells. Oxocrebanine still promoted the conversion of LC3-Ⅰ to LC3-Ⅱ, reduced the phosphorylation levels of 4EBP1 and P70S6K, which can be reversed by the autophagy inhibitor 3-MA. It is prompted that oxocrebanine can inhibit the proliferation of hepatic cancer cells by inducing autophagy. In conclusion, oxocrebanine inhibits the proliferation of hepatic cancer cells by inducing apoptosis and autophagy.
Humans
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Autophagy/drug effects*
;
Cell Proliferation/drug effects*
;
Hep G2 Cells
;
Liver Neoplasms/genetics*
;
Carcinoma, Hepatocellular/genetics*
;
Caspase 3/genetics*
5.Research progress on pharmacological effects and mechanism of α-asarone and β-asarone in Acori Tatarinowii Rhizoma.
Hao WANG ; Lei GAO ; Jin-Lian ZHANG ; Ling-Yun ZHONG ; Shu-Han JIN ; Xiao-Yan CHEN ; Wen ZHANG ; Jia-Wen WEN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(9):2305-2316
Acori Tatarinowii Rhizoma is the dried rhizome of Acorus tatarinowii in the family of Tennantiaceae, which has the efficacy of opening up the orifices and expelling phlegm, awakening the mind and wisdom, and resolving dampness and opening up the stomach. Modern studies have shown that volatile oil is the main active ingredient of Acori Tatarinowii Rhizoma, and α-asarone and β-asarone have been proved to be the active ingredients in the volatile oil of Acori Tatarinowii Rhizoma, with pharmacological effects such as anti-Alzheimer's disease, antiepileptic, anti-Parkinson's disease, antidepressant, anticerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury, anti-thrombosis, lipid-lowering, and antitumor. By summarising and outlining the pharmacological effects of α-asarone and β-asarone and elucidating the possible mechanisms of their pharmacological effects, we can provide theoretical basis for the further research and clinical application of Acori Tatarinowii Rhizoma.
Allylbenzene Derivatives
;
Acorus/chemistry*
;
Anisoles/chemistry*
;
Rhizome/chemistry*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
;
Humans
;
Animals
6.Effect of different phosphorus application on morphological traits, active ingredients and rhizosphere soil microbial community of Polygala tenuifolia.
Huan GUO ; Tong WEI ; Wen-Hua CUI ; Huan SHI ; Fu-Ying MAO ; Xian GU ; Yun-Sheng ZHAO ; Xiao-Feng LIANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(14):3898-3908
To investigate the effects of phosphorus fertilizer on the morphological traits, active ingredients and rhizosphere soil microbial community of Polygala tenuifolia. The phosphorus fertilizer was calculated in terms of P_2O_5. Five treatments were set up: 0(CK), 17(P1), 34(P2), 51(P3), and 68(P4) kg per Mu(1 Mu≈667 m~2). A randomized block design was adopted. Samples of P. tenuifolia and its rhizosphere soil were collected under different superphosphate fertilizer treatments. Illumina high-throughput sequencing was used to analyze the rhizosphere soil microbial community, 9 morphological traits were measured and the content of 11 active ingredients were determined. The results showed that the whole plant weight, shoot fresh weight, root weight, and root peel thickness were the highest under P1 treatment, increasing by 34.41%, 38.80%, 39.21%, and 3.17% respectively compared to CK. Under P2 treatment, the plant height, stem diameter, root thickness, and core thickness were significantly higher than CK. Phosphorus fertilizer had a significant impact on the content of tenuifolin, sibiricose A5, sibiricose A6, arillanin A, 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose, and polygalaxanthone Ⅲ. Correlation analysis results showed that the relative abundance of Arthrobacter, Bacillus, norank_f_Vicinamibacteraceae, norank_o_Vicinamibacterales, MND1 and other bacteria, as well as the relative abundance of Neocosmospora, Paraphoma and other fungi were positively correlated with root diameter, wood core diameter, the whole plant weight, root weight, shoot fresh weight of P. tenuifolia. Bacillus, Neocosmospora, Subulicystidium were significantly positively correlated with oligosaccharides such as 3,6'-disinapoyl sucrose, sibiricose A5、sibiricose A6、glomeratose A、arillanin A and tenuifoliside C. Arthrobacter, Humicola, Aspergillus, Paraphoma were positively correlated with tenuifolin and norank_f_Vicinamibacteraceae, norank_o_Vicinamibacterales, Fusarium were positively correlated with polygalaxanthone Ⅲ. Evidently, appropriate phosphorus application is conducive to the growth and quality improvement of P. tenuifolia, and can increase the abundance of beneficial microorganisms in the soil.
Rhizosphere
;
Phosphorus/pharmacology*
;
Soil Microbiology
;
Polygala/anatomy & histology*
;
Fertilizers/analysis*
;
Bacteria/metabolism*
;
Soil/chemistry*
;
Microbiota/drug effects*
;
Plant Roots/metabolism*
7.Application of 3D-printed auxiliary guides in adolescent scoliosis surgery.
Dong HOU ; Jian-Tao WEN ; Chen ZHANG ; Jin HUANG ; Chang-Quan DAI ; Kai LI ; Han LENG ; Jing ZHANG ; Shao-Bo YANG ; Xiao-Juan CUI ; Juan WANG ; Xiao-Yun YUAN
China Journal of Orthopaedics and Traumatology 2025;38(11):1119-1125
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the accuracy and safety of pedicle screw placement using 3D-printed auxiliary guides in scoliosis correction surgery for adolescents.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 51 patients who underwent posterior scoliosis correction surgery from January 2020 to March 2023. Among them, there were 35 cases of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis and 16 cases of congenital scoliosis. The patients were divided into two groups based on the auxiliary tool used:the 3D-printed auxiliary guide screw placement group (3D printing group) and the free-hand screw placement group (free-hand group, without auxiliary tools). The 3D printing group included 32 patients (12 males and 20 females) with an average age of (12.59±2.60) years;the free-hand group included 19 patients (7 males and 12 females) with an average age of (14.58±3.53) years. The two groups were compared in terms of screw placement accuracy and safety, spinal correction rate, intraoperative blood loss, number of intraoperative fluoroscopies, operation time, hospital stay, and preoperative and last follow-up scores of the Scoliosis Research Society-22 (SRS-22) questionnaire.
RESULTS:
A total of 707 pedicle screws were placed in the two groups, with 441 screws in the 3D printing group and 266 screws in the free-hand group. All patients in both groups successfully completed the surgery. There was a statistically significant difference in operation time between the two groups (P<0.05). The screw placement accuracy rate of the 3D printing group was 95.46% (421/441), among which the Grade A placement rate was 89.34% (394/441);the screw placement accuracy rate of the free-hand group was 86.47% (230/266), with a Grade A placement rate of 73.31% (195/266). There were statistically significant differences in the accuracy of Grade A, B, and C screw placements between the two groups (P<0.05), while no statistically significant differences were observed in intraoperative blood loss, number of fluoroscopies, correction rate, or hospital stay (P>0.05). In the SRS-22 questionnaire scores, the scores of functional status and activity ability, self-image, mental status, and pain of patients in each group at the last follow-up were significantly improved compared with those before surgery (P<0.05), but there were no statistically significant differences in all scores between the two groups (P>0.05).
CONCLUSION
In scoliosis correction surgery, compared with traditional free-hand screw placement, the use of 3D-printed auxiliary guides for screw placement significantly improves the accuracy and safety of screw placement and shortens the operation time.
Humans
;
Male
;
Scoliosis/surgery*
;
Female
;
Adolescent
;
Printing, Three-Dimensional
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Pedicle Screws
;
Child
8.Effectiveness and safety of augmentative plating technique in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing of long bones in the lower extremity: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Cong-Xiao FU ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Hu WANG ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Zhen-Feng ZHU ; Yun-Yan LIU ; Wen LUO ; Yong ZHANG ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):164-174
PURPOSE:
To methodically assess the effectiveness of augmentative plating (AP) and exchange nailing (EN) in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing for long bone fractures of the lower extremity.
METHODS:
PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library were searched to gather clinical studies regarding the use of AP and EN techniques in the treatment of nonunion following intramedullary nailing of lower extremity long bones. The search was conducted up until May 2023. The original studies underwent an independent assessment of their quality, a process conducted utilizing the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. Data were retrieved from these studies, and meta-analysis was executed utilizing Review Manager 5.3.
RESULTS:
This meta-analysis included 8 studies involving 661 participants, with 305 in the AP group and 356 in the EN group. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated that the AP group exhibited a higher rate of union (odds ratio: 8.61, 95% confidence intervals (CI): 4.12 - 17.99, p < 0.001), shorter union time (standardized mean difference (SMD): -1.08, 95% CI: -1.79 - -0.37, p = 0.003), reduced duration of the surgical procedure (SMD: -0.56, 95% CI: -0.93 - -0.19, p = 0.003), less bleeding (SMD: -1.5, 95% CI: -2.81 - -0.18, p = 0.03), and a lower incidence of complications (relative risk: -0.17, 95% CI: -0.27 - -0.06, p = 0.001). In the subgroup analysis, the time for union in the AP group in nonisthmal and isthmal nonunion of lower extremity long bones was shorter compared to the EN group (nonisthmal SMD: -1.94, 95% CI: -3.28 - -0.61, p < 0.001; isthmal SMD: -1.08, 95% CI: -1.64 - -0.52, p = 0.002).
CONCLUSION
In the treatment of nonunion in diaphyseal fractures of the long bones in the lower extremity, the AP approach is superior to EN, both intraoperatively (with reduced duration of the surgical procedure and diminished blood loss) and postoperatively (with an elevated union rate, shorter union time, and lower incidence of complications). Specifically, in the management of nonunion of lower extremity long bones with non-isthmal and isthmal intramedullary nails, AP demonstrated shorter union time in comparison to EN.
Humans
;
Bone Nails/adverse effects*
;
Bone Plates/adverse effects*
;
Femoral Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/methods*
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Lower Extremity/injuries*
9.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
10.Associations of Ureaplasma urealyticum infection with male infertility and intrauterine insemination outcomes.
Yang-Yang WAN ; Xiao-Yun SHI ; Wen-Jing LIU ; Shun BAI ; Xin CHEN ; Si-Yao LI ; Xiao-Hua JIANG ; Li-Min WU ; Xian-Sheng ZHANG ; Juan HUA
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(2):219-224
Ureaplasma urealyticum (UU) is one of the most commonly occurring pathogens associated with genital tract infections in infertile males, but the impact of seminal UU infection in semen on intrauterine insemination (IUI) outcomes is poorly understood. We collected data from 245 infertile couples who underwent IUI at The First Affiliated Hospital of USTC (Hefei, China) between January 2021 and January 2023. The subjects were classified into two groups according to their UU infection status: the UU-positive group and the UU-negative group. We compared semen parameters, pregnancy outcomes, and neonatal birth outcomes to investigate the impact of UU infection on IUI outcomes. There were no significantly statistical differences in various semen parameters, including semen volume, sperm concentration, total and progressive motility, sperm morphology, leukocyte count, the presence of anti-sperm antibody, and sperm DNA fragmentation index (DFI), between the UU-positive and UU-negative groups of male infertile patients (all P > 0.05). However, the high DNA stainability (HDS) status of sperm differed between the UU-positive and UU-negative groups, suggesting that seminal UU infection may affect sperm nuclear maturation ( P = 0.04). Additionally, there were no significant differences in pregnancy or neonatal birth outcomes between the two groups (all P > 0.05). These results suggest that IUI remains a viable and cost-effective option for infertile couples with UU infection who are facing infertility issues.
Humans
;
Male
;
Ureaplasma Infections/complications*
;
Female
;
Infertility, Male/therapy*
;
Ureaplasma urealyticum/isolation & purification*
;
Pregnancy
;
Adult
;
Pregnancy Outcome
;
Semen Analysis
;
Insemination, Artificial
;
Semen/microbiology*
;
China

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail