1.Pre-operative risk assessment of hepatocellular carcinoma recurrence in liver transplant recipients by non-invasive detection of pre-existing genetic lesions
Suqin YANG ; Sunbin LING ; Jianhua LI ; Yan WANG ; Jiapei WANG ; Qiwei HUANG ; Fanming LIU ; Yiqi ZHUANG ; Yingyu ZHENG ; Rui WANG ; Zhe YANG ; Xiaoping ZHENG ; Kai WANG ; Zhikun LIU ; Jun CHEN ; Jianguo WANG ; Haiyang XIE ; Lin ZHOU ; Leiming CHEN ; Guoqiang CAO ; Dandan CHEN ; Junfang JI ; Bin ZHAO ; Chao JIANG ; Di LU ; Xuyong WEI ; Hangjin JIANG ; Qiaonan SHAN ; Hengbo SHI ; Yong-Zhen XU ; Shusen ZHENG ; Zhengxin WANG ; Shengda LIN ; Xiao XU
Clinical and Molecular Hepatology 2026;32(2):884-903
Background/Aims:
Liver transplantation (LT) following total hepatectomy is a life-saving treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The HCC recurrence after LT hinders the effectiveness of the procedure. The objective of this study is to develop a pre-operative risk stratification model based on a liquid biopsy.
Methods:
We conducted a comprehensive multi-omics study of 260 HCC patients from three centers, including clinical data, low-coverage whole-genome sequencing of cell-free DNA (cfDNA) from plasma, as well as whole-exome, single-nucleus RNA, and spatial transcriptomics from matched tumor and non-tumor tissues.
Results:
We identified cfDNA-derived copy number alteration (CNA) signatures associated with post-transplant recurrence. By integrating cfDNA-derived CNA profiles with single-cell transcriptomic data, we traced recurrence-associated cfDNA to a distinct subpopulation of malignant cells within the primary tumor. These cells were embedded in a pro-metastatic microenvironment of specialized endothelial subtypes and cancer-associated fibroblasts. Notably, most recurrence-associated lesions were detectable in cfDNA prior to liver transplantation (LT). Building on these insights, we developed the ZJU Criteria based on CNA fragments and tumor markers, a pre-LT risk prediction tool that integrates conventional clinical factors with cfDNA-derived CNA signatures, and validated it using internal and independent external cohorts.
Conclusion
Our findings suggest that post-transplant recurrence commonly originates from advanced subclones that emerge late during tumor evolution. The ZJU Criteria provides an accurate, non-invasive strategy that significantly improves pre-LT risk stratification and clinical decision-making for patients with HCC.
2.Correlation between serum levels of LncRNA-PART1 and LncRNA-SNHG14 with disease stage,cognitive impairment and motor function in patients with Parkinson's disease
Ju GAO ; Jiajun WANG ; Xuebin XIA ; Rui WU ; Xin JIANG ; Zhanchi XIAO
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(8):943-947,954
Objective To investigate the correlation between serum levels of long non-coding RNA(Ln-cRNA)-prostate androgen regulated transcript 1(PART1),LncRNA-nucleolar ribonucleic acid host gene 14(SNHG14)and disease stage,cognitive impairment and motor function in patients with Parkinson's disease(PD).Methods A total of 100 PD patients(PD group)who admitted to the Department of Neurology in the hospital from January 2021 to December 2023 and 100 healthy subjects(control group)who underwent the physical examination during the same period of time were selected.According to Hoehn-Yahr staging,PD pa-tients were divided into early stage group(grade 1.0-2.5,20 cases),middle stage group(grade 3.0,48 ca-ses)and late stage group(grade 4.0-5.0,32 cases).According to the Montreal Cognitive Assessment(Mo-CA)score,the patients were divided into normal cognitive group(MoCA score≥26 points,33 cases),PD-mild cognitive impairment group(MoCA score 21-<26 points,46 cases)and PD dementia group(MoCA score<21 points,21 cases).According to the Unified Parkinson's Disease Rating Scale(UPDRS)-Ⅲ score,the pa-tients were divided into mild dyskinesia group(0-15 points,29 cases),moderate dyskinesia group(>15-40 points,46 cases)and severe dyskinesia group(>40-56 points,25 cases).Real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR was used to detect serum LncRNA-PART1 and LncRNA-SNHG14 levels.Spearman method was used to analyze the correlation between serum LncRNA-PART1,LncRNA-SNHG14 levels and Hoehn-Yahr staging,MoCA score and UPDRS-Ⅲ score in PD patients.Results The level of serum LncRNA-PART1 in PD group was lower than that in control group(P<0.05),and the level of LncRNA-SNHG14 was higher than that in control group(P<0.05).The serum levels of LncRNA-PART1 in the middle stage group and late stage groups were lower than those in the early stage group(P<0.05),and the levels of LncRNA-SNHG14 were higher than those in the early stage group(P<0.05).In addition,the serum level of LncRNA-PART1 in the late stage group was lower than that in the middle stage group(P<0.05),and the level of LncRNA-SNHG14 was higher than that in the middle stage group(P<0.05).The serum LncRNA-PART1 levels in the PD-mild cognitive impairment group and PD dementia group were lower than those in the normal cognitive group(P<0.05),while the LncRNA-SNHG14 levels were higher than those in the normal cognitive group(P<0.05).Additionally,the serum LncRNA-PART1 level in the PD dementia group was lower than that in the PD-mild cognitive impairment(P<0.05),while the LncRNA-SNHG14 level was higher than that in the PD-mild cog-nitive impairment group(P<0.05).The serum levels of LncRNA-PART1 in the moderate dyskinesia group and severe dyskinesia group were lower than those in the mild dyskinesia group(P<0.05),and the levels ofLncRNA-SNHG14 were higher than that in the mild dyskinesia group(P<0.05).In addition,the serum level of LncRNA-PART1 in the severe dyskinesia group was lower than that in the moderate dyskinesia group(P<0.05),and the level of LncRNA-SNHG14 was higher than that in the moderate dyskinesia group(P<0.05).Spearman method results showed that serum LncRNA-PART1 level was negatively correlated with Hoehn-Yahr staging and UPDRS-Ⅲ score in PD patients,and positively correlated with MoCA score(P<0.05).The level of serum LncRNA-SNHG14 was positively correlated with Hoehn-Yahr staging and UPDRS-Ⅲ score in PD patients,and negatively correlated with MoCA score(P<0.05).Conclusion The level of ser-um LncRNA-PART1 in PD patients is decreased,and the level of LncRNA-SNHG14 is increased,both of them are related to the disease stage,cognitive impairment and motor function of PD patients,which may be-come evaluation indicators for PD progression.
3.Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults (version 2025)
Bobin MI ; Faqi CAO ; Weixian HU ; Wu ZHOU ; Chenchen YAN ; Hui LI ; Yun SUN ; Yuan XIONG ; Jinmi ZHAO ; Qikai HUA ; Xinbao WU ; Xieyuan JIANG ; Dianying ZHANG ; Zhongguo FU ; Dankai WU ; Guangyao LIU ; Guodong LIU ; Tengbo YU ; Jinhai TAN ; Xi CHEN ; Fengfei LIN ; Zhangyuan LIN ; Dongfa LIAO ; Aiguo WANG ; Shiwu DONG ; Gaoxing LUO ; Zhao XIE ; Dong SUN ; Dehao FU ; Yunfeng CHEN ; Changqing ZHANG ; Kun LIU ; Deye SONG ; Yongjun RUI ; Fei WU ; Ximing LIU ; Junwen WANG ; Meng ZHAO ; Biao CHE ; Bing HU ; Chengjian HE ; Guanglin WANG ; Xiao CHEN ; Guandong DAI ; Shiyuan FANG ; Wenchao SONG ; Ming CHEN ; Guanghua GUO ; Yongqing XU ; Lei YANG ; Wenqian ZHANG ; Kun ZHANG ; Xin TANG ; Hua CHEN ; Weiguo XU ; Shuquan GUO ; Yong LIU ; Xiaodong GUO ; Zhewei YE ; Liming XIONG ; Tian XIA ; Hongbin WU ; Qisheng ZHOU ; Mengfei LIU ; Yiqiang HU ; Yanjiu HAN ; Hang XUE ; Kangkang ZHA ; Wei CHEN ; Zhiyong HOU ; Bin YU ; Jiacan SU ; Peifu TANG ; Baoguo JIANG ; Guohui LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):421-432
Postoperative infection of internal fixation of closed fractures the lower limbs in adults represents a devastating complication, characterized by diagnostic challenges, prolonged treatment duration and high disability rates. Current management of these infections faces multiple challenges, such as difficulties in early accurate diagnosis, and various controversies about the treatment plan, leading to poor overall diagnosis and treatment results. To address these issues, based on evidence-based medicine and principles with emphasis on scientific rigor, clinical applicability and innovation, the Trauma Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, Orthopedic Branch of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association, Orthopedics Branch of the Chinese Medical Association, and Trauma Orthopedics and Polytrauma Group of the Resuscitation and Emergency Committee of the Chinese Medical Doctor Association have collaboratively organized a panel of relevant experts to develop the Guideline for diagnosis and treatment of infection after internal fixation of closed lower limb fractures in adults ( version 2025). The guideline proposed 10 recommendations, aiming to provide a foundation for standardized diagnosis and treatment of postoperative infection in adults with closed lower limb fractures.
4.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.
5.A Multi-site Analysis for the Economic Burden of Mortality Attributable to Cold Spells of Different Intensities in China, 2014-2019.
Cheng ZHAO ; Yu WANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Shi Lu TONG ; Jiang HE ; Yong Hong LI ; Xiao Yuan YAO
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(10):1205-1216
OBJECTIVE:
The role of cold spells of different intensities in the economic burden of death is crucial for health adaptation to climate change, especially in a multi-site setting. The objective of the study was to explore the economic burden of mortality attributable to cold spells.
METHODS:
We performed a two-stage time-series analysis using the Value of Statistical Life (VSL) approach to evaluate the economic impact of mortality related to cold spells of varying lengths and intensities. This analysis employed a case-crossover design, with a distributed lag nonlinear model (DLNM) used for analysis. Analysis was stratified according to age, sex, and region of origin. The results of the assessment show that cold spells have an enormous impact on the economic losses of mortality due to climate change and aging.
RESULTS:
Totally, 8.3% (95% CI: 0.0%, 16.0%) to 13.8% (95% CI: 1.0%, 24.8%) of VSL were ascribed to cold spells, accounting for economic losses of 4.71 (95% CI: 0.34, 8.47) to 11.45 (95% CI: 0.00, 21.00) billion CNY, in the cold season. The population aged over 65 y and females are particularly vulnerable. Economic impacts in warmer regions, such as the southern and subtropical zones, are more extensive than those in the northern and temperate zones.
CONCLUSION
Customizing cold spell prevention measures for vulnerable populations or regions is vital to alleviating the socioeconomic burden.
China/epidemiology*
;
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Cold Temperature/adverse effects*
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Mortality
;
Infant
;
Child
;
Adolescent
;
Child, Preschool
;
Young Adult
;
Climate Change
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Cost of Illness
;
Infant, Newborn
6.Clinical outcomes and risk factors analysis on infection in patients with bullous pemphigoid
Xiao LI ; Li WANG ; Wen WU ; Rui WANG ; Aiying ZHANG ; Shuo ZHANG ; Rujia JIANG ; Yaning MENG
Journal of Jilin University(Medicine Edition) 2025;51(5):1312-1317
Objective:To discuss the infection status and clinical outcomes in the patients with bullous pemphigoid(BP),and to analyze the risk factors for infection in hospitalized BP patients,as well as to construct and evaluate the risk prediction model.Methods:A total of 126 patients first diagnosed with BP were selected.According to the occurrence of infection,the patients were divided into infection group(52 cases)and non-infection group(74 cases).The infection status and outcomes of the patients in two groups were recorded;statistical analysis was performed on the general data,laboratory examination results,FRAIL scale scores for frailty screening,NRS2002 scores,and skin lesion severity of the patients in two groups;multivariate Logistic regression model was used to identify the risk factors for infection in the patients;the goodness-of-fit test was used to evaluate the model;receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to evaluate the predictive value of the model for infection.Results:Among the 126 hospitalized BP patients,52 cases had infection,with an infection rate of 41.27%.The mortality rate of the patients in infection group was higher than that in non-infection group(P<0.05),and the remission rate of the patients in non-infection group was higher than that in infection group(P<0.05).The FRAIL scale score for frailty screening,NRS2002 score,serum albumin level,prealbumin level,number of hospitalization,skin lesion severity,and time of hospital stay of the patients in infection group were significantly higher than those in non-infection group(P<0.05).The multivariate Logistic regression analysis results derived the regression equation:Logistic(P)=-7.63+0.922× skin lesion severity+2.565×FRAIL scale score for frailty screening+1.214×NRS2002 score.The area under the curve of the Logistic regression model was 0.916.Conclusion:The FRAIL scale score for frailty screening,NRS2002 score,and skin lesion severity are the risk factors for infection in the hospitalized BP patients.The constructed infection risk prediction model based on these factors has good predictive value and may provide new ideas for the prevention and control of infection in the hospitalized BP patients.
7.Correlation between serum zinc level and prognosis of patients with sepsis
Xiao-Gang WANG ; Jia-Jun MA ; Rui-Xin ZHU ; Li-Bing ZHOU ; Sai-Hu HUANG ; Shui-Yan WU ; Wen-Si NIU ; Jie HUANG ; Zhen-Jiang BAI
Parenteral & Enteral Nutrition 2025;32(5):278-282
Objective:To investigate the differences in clinical outcomes of septic children with varying serum zinc levels,and to analyze the relationship between reduced serum zinc levels and organ dysfunction as well as 28-day mortality in septic children.Methods:This study conducted a retrospective analysis of clinical data from pediatric patients diagnosed with sepsis or septic shock in the Department of critical care medicine of the children's Hospital of Soochow University between January 2017 and December 2022.Clinical characteristics,organ dysfunction,and prognosis were compared between two groups:children with low serum zinc levels and those with normal zinc levels.Results:The serum zinc level of septic children within 24 hours of admission was 9.60(5.52,13.80)μmol/L,with 50.54%(94/186)of the children exhibiting low serum zinc levels(<10.07 μmol/L).Compared to the normal serum zinc group,the low serum zinc group had a significantly lower Pediatric Critical Illness Score(PCIS)[(78.71±9.35)vs.(85.12±8.51),P=0.005]and higher 28-day mortality(46.80%vs.14.13%,P<0.001).The low serum zinc group also had a higher proportion of invasive mechanical ventilation(64.89%vs.47.82%,P=0.019),renal replacement therapy(15.59%vs.3.26%,P=0.003),and use of vasoactive drugs(56.38%vs.30.43%,P<0.001).The rate of underlying conditions in the low serum zinc group was significantly higher than that in the normal serum zinc group(57.44%vs.36.95%,P=0.005).Additionally,the low serum zinc group had a higher incidence of disseminated intravascular coagulation(DIC),respiratory failure,acute kidney injury,shock,and multiple organ dysfunction syndrome(MODS)compared to the normal serum zinc group(P<0.05).Serum zinc levels had predictive value for 28-day mortality in septic children(AUC=0.813;95%CI:0.725~0.902;P<0.001).A serum zinc level of less than 6.950 μmol/L predicted the death of septic children with a sensitivity of 0.618 and a specificity of 0.902.Conclusion:Sepsis in children is commonly associated with low serum zinc levels,especially in those with underlying conditions such as hematologic and oncologic disorders.Sepsis patients hypozincemia with a higher incidence of DIC,respiratory failure,acute kidney injury,shock,and MODS.A serum zinc level below 6.95 μmol/L serves as a significant predictor of 28-day mortality in children with severe sepsis.
8.A multicenter,randomized,control clinical trial comparing the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase and alteplase in the treatment of acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Xin-gang WANG ; Guo-feng CHANG ; Rui-ping ZHAO ; Xiao-Li GAO ; Fang-Fang FAN ; Yan-jun GONG ; Jie JIANG ; Yong HUO
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(6):319-326
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase in patients with acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)by a multi-center,randomized,position-controlled,parallel post-marketing clinical trial.Methods This study was a multi-center,randomized,positive drug parallel control,non-inferiority clinical trial.From July 2019 to June 2022,a total of 251 patients with STEMI were enrolled in 31 hospitals.Patients were randomly assigned to receive intravenous staphylokinase or alteplase in a ratio of 1∶1.Vascular recanalization was evaluated by clinical indicators 30 minutes,60 minutes and 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.Coronary angiography was performed 90 to 120 minutes after the initiation of thrombolysis.The proportion of infarct-related artery(IRA)with thrombolysis in myocardial infarction(TIMI)grade Ⅱ and Ⅲ,corrected TIMI frame count(CTFC)and TIMI myocardial perfusion grade(TMPG)were analyzed Major adverse cardiac events(MACE,including all-cause death,rehospitalization,reinfarction,urgent target vessel revascularization)and bleeding events were followed up at 30 days(±2 days)after thrombolysis.Results After excluding 7 subjects who did not use thrombolytic drugs,244 subjects were finally eligibled from 31 hospitals(117 in trial group and 127 in control group),and 232 subjects completed the follow-up(111 in trial group and 121 in control group).The vascular recanalization rate evaluated by clinical indicators at 120 minutes after thrombolysis was 85.6% in trial group and 83.5% in control group(P=0.657).The difference between the two groups was 2.11(95%CI-7.19-11.41).Given that the lower confidence limit of the 95%CI was greater than-12%,the non-inferiority of the vascular recanalization rate was established based on clinical judgment.Coronary angiography showed that the total patency rate of IRA(TIMIⅡ-Ⅲ)was 77.5% in trial group and 77.7% in control group(P=0.970).The difference between the two groups was-0.21(95%CI-10.95-10.54),with the lower bound of the 95%CI exceeding-12%.Therefore,the non-inferiority of the TIMI blood flow grade was confirmed,indicating that the total patency rate of IRA in the trial group was not inferior to that in the control group.The CTFC was(32.7±17.6)frames in trial group and(37.6±16.6)frames in control group,with no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.054).The difference between the two groups was-4.9(95%CI-10.0-0.1).As the lower limit of the 95%CI exceeded-12%,the noninferiority of CTFC was successfully demonstrated.The proportions of TMPG 0-Ⅲ were 20.7%,6.3%,2.7%and 69.4%in trial group,and 22.3%,4.1%,6.6% and 66.9% in control group,respectively.There was no significant difference in TIMI myocardial perfusion grade between the two groups(P=0.086).The incidence of MACE was 7.7% in trial group and 7.1% in control group within 30 days after the initiation of thrombolysis,and there was no significant difference between the two groups(P=0.857).Further analysis showed that there was no significant difference in cardiovascular mortality(3.4% vs.4.7%,P=0.751).All 244 subjects were included in the safety analysis set.There was no significant difference in the total incidence of bleeding events between the two groups(22.2% vs.15.0%,P=0.144).There was no significant difference in the incidence of major bleeding(1.7% vs.0.8%,P=0.609).Conclusions Recombinant staphylokinase is simple to use and has a rapid onset of action.The efficacy and safety of recombinant staphylokinase are not inferior to alteplase in the treatment of acute STEMI.
9.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
10.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail