1.A large family of Nascimento form of syndromic X-linked intellectual developmental disorder caused by large segment deletion of the UBE2A gene: a case report and literature review.
Dan XU ; Jia-Yang XIE ; Xiao-Li ZHANG ; Meng-Yue WANG ; Man-Man CHU ; Rui HAN ; Jun-Ling WANG ; Xiao-Li LI ; Tian-Ming JIA
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2025;27(7):859-863
This article reports the clinical features and gene mutation types of a large family with Nascimento form of syndromic X-linked intellectual developmental disorder (MRXSN), involving 9 individuals across 3 generations, and a literature review was conducted. In this family, 9 individuals had similar manifestations including mental retardation and unusual facies, and 4 of them had passed away. Genetic testing showed that the proband had the deletion of exons 2-3 of the UBE2A gene, which was inherited from the mother. Fluorescent quantitative polymerase chain reaction showed that the proband and his uncle had the deletion of exons 2-3 of the UBE2A gene; the proband's mother, grandmother, and great-aunt had a heterozygous deletion of exons 2-3 of the UBE2A gene; the proband's father, sister, and aunt had a normal copy number of exons 2-3 of the UBE2A gene. The 34 patients reported in the literature had diverse clinical phenotypes, and UBE2A gene mutations (22/34, 65%) and large fragment deletions (12/34, 35%) were the main mutation types. Moderate to severe mental retardation (34/34, 100%), speech and language impairment (33/34, 97%), and unusual facies (32/34, 94%) were the main clinical manifestations of MRXSN patients. The disease has obvious phenotypic heterogeneity, and early diagnosis facilitates optimal prenatal and postnatal management to improve reproductive outcomes.
Humans
;
Male
;
Ubiquitin-Conjugating Enzymes/genetics*
;
Female
;
X-Linked Intellectual Disability/genetics*
;
Gene Deletion
;
Child
;
Pedigree
;
Child, Preschool
;
Adult
2.Clinical Applications of Circulating Tumor DNA in Response Evaluation and Relapse Monitoring of Primary Mediastinal Large B-Cell Lymphoma.
Lu PAN ; Xin-Miao JIANG ; Yan TENG ; Ning WANG ; Ling HUANG ; Han-Guo GUO ; Si-Chu LIU ; Xiao-Juan WEI ; Fei-Li CHEN ; Zhan-Li LIANG ; Wen-Yu LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(2):407-415
OBJECTIVE:
To explore the clinical significance of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) in response evaluation and relapse monitoring for patients with primary mediastinal large B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL).
METHODS:
The clinical characteristics, efficacy and survival of 38 PMBCL patients in our hospital from January 2010 to April 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The ctDNA monitoring was conducted by targeted next-generation sequencing (NGS).
RESULTS:
Among the 38 patients, 26 cases were female, and 32 cases were diagnosed with Ann Arbor stage I-II. The 5-year overall survival (OS) rate and progression-free survival (PFS) rate were 74.7% and 61.7%, respectively. Males and those with high aaIPI scores (3 points) had a relatively poor prognosis. The NGS results of 23 patients showed that STAT6 (65.2%), SOCS1 (56.5%), and TNFAIP3 (56.5%) were the most common mutated genes. Patients with stable disease (SD)/progressive disease (PD) exhibited enrichment in cell cycle, FoxO, and TNF signaling pathways. A total of 29 patients underwent end-of-treatment PET/CT (EOT PET/CT), and 16 of them received ctDNA monitoring with 12 negative. Among 6 patients with EOT PET/CT positive (Deauville 4), 4 underwent ctDNA monitoring, and 3 of them were negative, being still in continuous remission without any subsequent anti-tumor therapy.
CONCLUSION
CtDNA may be combined with PET/CT to assess efficacy, monitor relapse, and guide treatment of PMBCL.
Humans
;
Circulating Tumor DNA/blood*
;
Female
;
Mediastinal Neoplasms
;
Male
;
Retrospective Studies
;
High-Throughput Nucleotide Sequencing
;
Prognosis
;
Lymphoma, Large B-Cell, Diffuse/genetics*
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Aged
;
Neoplasm Recurrence, Local
;
Mutation
3.A clinical study on shunt reduction in the treatment of refractory hepatic encephalopathy after transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt
Nianjun XIAO ; Wenjuan LYU ; Baojie WEI ; Zhibo XIA ; Lang WU ; Kai AN ; Zheyi HAN ; Shoubin NING ; Jianguo CHU
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(7):457-461
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of shunt reduction using the Interlock-35 fibered interlocking detachable coil (IDC) occlusion system in the treatment of refractory hepatic encephalopathy (HE) after transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt (TIPS).Methods:From August 2022 to December 2023, at the Department of Gastroenterology of the Air Force Medical Center, the clinical data of patients with refractory HE after TIPS who were treated with shunt reduction using the Interlock-35 fibered IDC occlusion system were retrospectively collected, which included portal vein pressure gradient (PVPG), HE grades, blood ammonia levels, prothrombin time (PT), liver function parameters, and other related indicators. The primary indicators related to the efficacy of the shunt reduction included symptom improvement, and changes in PVPG, blood ammonia levels, and Child-Pugh score. The safety of shunt reduction was analyzed based on the incidence of complications such as gastrointestinal bleeding and ascites during the follow-up period. Paired t-test was used for statistical analysis. Results:A total of 21 patients were enrolled. Prior to shunt reduction, there were 5 cases with HE of grade 3 and 16 cases with HE of grade 2. Before operation, the blood ammonia was (103.14±27.69) mol/L; and the liver function Child-Pugh grade of 1 case was classified as grade A, 16 cases as grade B, and 4 cases as grade C. Shunt reduction was performed between 7 and 1 879 d, with a median time of 99 (54, 806) d after TIPS. The procedure was technically successful in all patients, with a total of 25 coils implanted. Before shunt reduction, the PVPG was (14.02±5.28) cmH 2O (1 cmH 2O=0.098 kPa), after shunt reduction procedure, the PVPG increased to (25.05±6.04) cmH 2O, and the difference was statistically significant ( t=-11.26, P<0.001). After operation, 16 patients returned to the hospital for follow-up examinations, with a median follow-up time of 114 (46, 195) d, the blood ammonia levels, PT, and Child-Pugh scores during the follow-up were all lower than those before operation ((78.19±27.85) μmol/L vs. (105.00±30.53) μmol/L, (14.09±1.65) s vs. (15.41±2.35) s, and 6.88±1.59 vs. 8.13±1.75, respectively), and the differences were statistically significant ( t=2.23, 3.23, and 2.61; P=0.040, <0.001, =0.020). There was no statistically significant in PVPG between during follow-up and immediately post-procedure ((28.91±6.20) cmH 2O vs. (25.22±5.92) cmH 2O, P>0.05). During the follow-up period, HE symptoms disappeared in 12 patients among the 16 patients who returned to hospital for follow-up, however gastrointestinal bleeding occurred in 5 patients and ascites occurred in 3 patients; additionally, 4 patients experienced intermittent HE symptoms (grade 1 in 3 cases, grade 2 in 1 case). After operation, 5 patients were followed up via telephone, among them, 3 patients died, and 2 patients experienced intermittent HE (grade 1) which could be spontaneously restored with dietary adjustments and(or) medication. Conclusions:Interlock-35 fibered IDC occlusion system for shunt reduction is a feasible and effective treatment for refractory HE after TIPS. It can effectively improve symptoms and decrease liver function score. After shunt reduction, early follow-up and adjustment of flow reduction can help reduce the occurrence of severe complications.
4.Nomogram prediction model for the risk of bladder stones in patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia
En-xu XIE ; Xiao-han CHU ; Sheng-wei ZHANG ; Zhong-pei ZHANG ; Xing-hua ZHAO ; Chang-bao XU
National Journal of Andrology 2025;31(4):313-318
Objective:The aim of this study is to investigate the independent risk factors of benign prostatic hyperplasia(BPH)complicated with bladder stones,and construct a nomogram prediction model for clinical progression of bladder stones in pa-tients with BPH.Methods:The clinical data of 368 BPH patients who underwent transurethral resection of the prostate in the Second Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2018 to January 2021 were retrospectively analyzed.Patients with BPH were divided into group 1(with bladder stones,n=94)and group 2(without bladder stones,n=274).Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to determine the independent risk factors of bladder stones in patients with BPH.A nomogram mod-el was developed,and the areas under the ROC curve and calibration curve were calculated to assess the accuracy of clinical applica-tion.Results:Logistic analysis showed that age(HR:1.075,95%CI:1.032 to 1.120),hypertension(HR:2.801,95%CI:1.520 to 5.161),blood uric acid(HR:1.006,95%CI:1.002 to 1.010),intravesical prostatic protrusion(HR:1.189,95%CI1.119 to 1.264),prostatic urethral angel(HR:1.127,95%CI:1.078to 1.178)were independent risk factors for bladder stones in patients with BPH.The discrimination of the nomogram model based on independent risk factors to predict the occurrence of bladder stones in pa-tients with BPH was 0.874.Conclusion:The nomogram model can predict the risk of bladder stones in BPH patients with good dif-ferentiation and calibration,which is a good guide for clinical work on BPH patients with high risk of bladder stones.
5.A clinical study on shunt reduction in the treatment of refractory hepatic encephalopathy after transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt
Nianjun XIAO ; Wenjuan LYU ; Baojie WEI ; Zhibo XIA ; Lang WU ; Kai AN ; Zheyi HAN ; Shoubin NING ; Jianguo CHU
Chinese Journal of Digestion 2025;45(7):457-461
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of shunt reduction using the Interlock-35 fibered interlocking detachable coil (IDC) occlusion system in the treatment of refractory hepatic encephalopathy (HE) after transjugular intrahepatic portosystemic shunt (TIPS).Methods:From August 2022 to December 2023, at the Department of Gastroenterology of the Air Force Medical Center, the clinical data of patients with refractory HE after TIPS who were treated with shunt reduction using the Interlock-35 fibered IDC occlusion system were retrospectively collected, which included portal vein pressure gradient (PVPG), HE grades, blood ammonia levels, prothrombin time (PT), liver function parameters, and other related indicators. The primary indicators related to the efficacy of the shunt reduction included symptom improvement, and changes in PVPG, blood ammonia levels, and Child-Pugh score. The safety of shunt reduction was analyzed based on the incidence of complications such as gastrointestinal bleeding and ascites during the follow-up period. Paired t-test was used for statistical analysis. Results:A total of 21 patients were enrolled. Prior to shunt reduction, there were 5 cases with HE of grade 3 and 16 cases with HE of grade 2. Before operation, the blood ammonia was (103.14±27.69) mol/L; and the liver function Child-Pugh grade of 1 case was classified as grade A, 16 cases as grade B, and 4 cases as grade C. Shunt reduction was performed between 7 and 1 879 d, with a median time of 99 (54, 806) d after TIPS. The procedure was technically successful in all patients, with a total of 25 coils implanted. Before shunt reduction, the PVPG was (14.02±5.28) cmH 2O (1 cmH 2O=0.098 kPa), after shunt reduction procedure, the PVPG increased to (25.05±6.04) cmH 2O, and the difference was statistically significant ( t=-11.26, P<0.001). After operation, 16 patients returned to the hospital for follow-up examinations, with a median follow-up time of 114 (46, 195) d, the blood ammonia levels, PT, and Child-Pugh scores during the follow-up were all lower than those before operation ((78.19±27.85) μmol/L vs. (105.00±30.53) μmol/L, (14.09±1.65) s vs. (15.41±2.35) s, and 6.88±1.59 vs. 8.13±1.75, respectively), and the differences were statistically significant ( t=2.23, 3.23, and 2.61; P=0.040, <0.001, =0.020). There was no statistically significant in PVPG between during follow-up and immediately post-procedure ((28.91±6.20) cmH 2O vs. (25.22±5.92) cmH 2O, P>0.05). During the follow-up period, HE symptoms disappeared in 12 patients among the 16 patients who returned to hospital for follow-up, however gastrointestinal bleeding occurred in 5 patients and ascites occurred in 3 patients; additionally, 4 patients experienced intermittent HE symptoms (grade 1 in 3 cases, grade 2 in 1 case). After operation, 5 patients were followed up via telephone, among them, 3 patients died, and 2 patients experienced intermittent HE (grade 1) which could be spontaneously restored with dietary adjustments and(or) medication. Conclusions:Interlock-35 fibered IDC occlusion system for shunt reduction is a feasible and effective treatment for refractory HE after TIPS. It can effectively improve symptoms and decrease liver function score. After shunt reduction, early follow-up and adjustment of flow reduction can help reduce the occurrence of severe complications.
6.Analysis of Therapeutic Efficacy and Adverse Prognostic Factors of Secondary Central Nervous System Lymphoma
Ning WANG ; Fei-Li CHEN ; Yi-Lan HUANG ; Xin-Miao JIANG ; Xiao-Juan WEI ; Si-Chu LIU ; Yan TENG ; Lu PAN ; Ling HUANG ; Han-Guo GUO ; Zhan-Li LIANG ; Wen-Yu LI
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2024;32(5):1420-1426
Objective:To explore the therapeutic efficacy and prognostic factors of induction therapy for secondary central nervous system lymphoma(SCNSL).Methods:Clinical data of patients diagnosed with SCNSL from 2010 to 2021 at Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital were retrospectively collected.A retrospective cohort study was performed on all and grouped patients to analyze the efficacy and survival.Multivariate logistic regression analysis was used to explore the adverse prognostic factors.Results:Thirty-seven diffuse large B-cell lymphoma patients with secondary central involvement were included in the research.Their 2-year overall survival(OS)rate was 46.01%and median survival time was 18.1 months.The 2-year OS rates of HD-MTX group and TMZ group were 34.3%and 61%,median survival time were 8.7 and 38.3 months,and median progression-free survival time were 8.1 and 47 months,respectively.Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that age,sex,IPI,Ann Arbor stage were correlated with patient survival time.The median survival time of patients with CD79B,KMT2D,CXCR4.ERBB2,TBL1XR1,BTG2,MYC,MYD88,and PIM1 mutations was 8.2 months,which was lower than the overall level.Conclusion:HD-MTX combined with TMZ as the first-line strategy may improve patient prognosis,and early application of gene sequencing is beneficial for evaluating prognosis.
7.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
8.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
9.Changing resistance profiles of Staphylococcus isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yuling XIAO ; Mei KANG ; Yi XIE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(5):570-580
Objective To investigate the changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Staphylococcus in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was conducted for the clinical isolates of Staphylococcus according to the unified protocol of CHINET(China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network)using disk diffusion method and commercial automated systems.The CHINET antimicrobial resistance surveillance data from 2015 to 2021 were interpreted according to the 2021 CLSI breakpoints and analyzed using WHONET 5.6.Results During the period from 2015 to 2021,a total of 204,771 nonduplicate strains of Staphylococcus were isolated,including 136,731(66.8%)strains of Staphylococcus aureus and 68,040(33.2%)strains of coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(CNS).The proportions of S.aureus isolates and CNS isolates did not show significant change.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(38.9±5.1)%,wound,pus and secretions(33.6±4.2)%,and blood(11.9±1.5)%.The CNS strains were predominantly isolated from blood(73.6±4.2)%,cerebrospinal fluid(12.1±2.5)%,and pleural effusion and ascites(8.4±2.1)%.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from the patients in ICU(17.0±7.3)%,outpatient and emergency(11.6±1.7)%,and department of surgery(11.2±0.9)%,whereas CNS strains were primarily isolated from the patients in ICU(32.2±9.7)%,outpatient and emergency(12.8±4.7)%,and department of internal medicine(11.2±1.9)%.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains was 32.9%in S.aureus(MRSA)and 74.1%in CNS(MRCNS).Over the 7-year period,the prevalence of MRSA decreased from 42.1%to 29.2%,and the prevalence of MRCNS decreased from 82.1%to 68.2%.MRSA showed higher resistance rates to all the antimicrobial agents tested except trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole than methicillin-susceptible S.aureus(MSSA).Over the 7-year period,MRSA strains showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,rifampicin,and levofloxacin,MRCNS showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,erythromycin,rifampicin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,but increasing resistance rate to levofloxacin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were detected.The prevalence of linezolid-resistant MRCNS increased from 0.2%to 2.3%over the 7-year period.Conclusions Staphylococcus remains the major pathogen among gram-positive bacteria.MRSA and MRCNS were still the principal antibiotic-resistant gram-positive bacteria.No S.aureus isolates were found resistant to vancomycin or linezolid,but linezolid-resistant strains have been detected in MRCNS isolates,which is an issue of concern.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail