1.Differences in growth and secondary metabolite accumulation of Panax quinquefolius between understory and field planting in Shandong, China.
Yue WANG ; Xin-Ying MAO ; Yu DING ; Hong-Xia YU ; Zhi-Fang RAN ; Xiao-Li CHEN ; Jie ZHOU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(6):1524-1533
In order to compare the differences in growth and secondary metabolite accumulation of Panax quinquefolius between understory and field planting, growth indexes, photosynthetic characteristics, soil enzyme activities, secondary metabolite contents, and antioxidant activities of P. quinquefolius under different planting modes were examined and compared, and One-way analysis of variance(ANOVA) and correlation analyses were carried out by using the software SPSS 25.0 and GraphPad Prism 9.5. The Origin 2021 software was used for plotting. The results showed that compared with those under field planting, the plant height, leaf length, leaf width, photosynthetic rate, and chlorophyll content of P. quinquefolius under understory planting were significantly reduced, and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi(AMF) infestation rate and infestation intensity, ginsenoside content, and antioxidant activity were significantly increased. The activities of inter-root soil urease, sucrase, and catalase increased, while the activities of non-inter-root soil urease and alkaline phosphatase increased. Correlation analyses showed that the plant height and leaf length of P. quinquefolius plant were significantly positively correlated with net photosynthetic rate, transpiration rate, chlorophyll content, and electron transfer rate(P<0.05), while ginsenoside content was significantly negatively correlated with net photosynthetic rate, chlorophyll content, and electron transfer rate(P<0.05) and significantly positively correlated with AMF infestation rate and infestation intensity(P<0.05). In addition, ginsenoside content was significantly positively correlated with the activities of inter-root soil sucrase, urease, and catalase(P<0.05). This study provides basic data for revealing the mechanism of secondary metabolite accumulation in P. quinquefolius under understory planting and for exploring and practicing the ecological mode of P. quinquefolius under understory planting.
Panax/microbiology*
;
China
;
Secondary Metabolism
;
Soil/chemistry*
;
Photosynthesis
;
Plant Leaves/metabolism*
;
Chlorophyll/metabolism*
;
Mycorrhizae
2.Editorial Explanation of Guidelines for Establishing Animal Models of Rheumatoid Arthritis with Cold-dampness Obstruction Syndrome and Dampness-heat Obstruction Syndrome
Na LIN ; Yanqiong ZHANG ; Changhong XIAO ; Shenghao TU ; Jianning SUN ; Shijun XU ; Xia MAO ; Representation Preparation GROUP
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2025;31(6):55-59
The Guidelines for Establishing Animal Models of Rheumatoid Arthritis with Cold-dampness Obstruction Syndrome and Dampness-heat Obstruction Syndrome (hereinafter referred to as the Guidelines) (No. T/CACM1567-2024) was published by Chinese Association of Chinese Medicine on January 11, 2024. To assist researchers and medical workers in understanding and applying the Guidelines more accurately, and also to provide reference and assistance for the establishment of guidelines on other types of diseases and syndromes combined with animal models, this paper made a declaration of the workflow, technological links, development references, promotion of its application and after-effect evaluation of the Guidelines that has been made according to the requirements of "Draft Group Standard of the Standardization Office of the Chinese Association of Traditional Chinese Medicine".
3.Interpretation of Chinese expert consensus on flow cytometric detection of hematological malignant cells in tissue samples
Liangmei LI ; Shuang CHEN ; Lian LI ; Zailin YANG ; Xia MAO ; Mingxia ZHU ; Hongmei JING ; Min XIAO ; Yao LIU ; Yanrong LIU
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(11):1281-1289
Hematologic malignancies,such as lymphoma,myeloma,and myeloid neoplasms,can occur in extramedullary tissues.Traditional histopathological morphology and immunohistochemical staining have lim-itations,including time-consuming specimen processing,prolonged reporting cycles,and relatively low sensi-tivity in cases of limited cell numbers.Flow cytometry offers significant advantages in detecting tissue sam-ples,such as rapid processing,shorter reporting cycles,and high accuracy and sensitivity,making it an effective complement to histopathological and immunohistochemical methods.However,the application of flow cytome-try in tissue sample detection currently lacks standardized protocols for sample collection and preservation,single-cell suspension preparation,antibody panel design for limited samples,data analysis,and result repor-ting.To promote the standardized application of flow cytometry in detecting hematologic tumor cells in tissue samples,the Cell Analysis Professional Committee of the Chinese Society of Biotechnology organized experts to develop the Chinese Expert Consensus on Flow Cytometry for Detecting Hematologic Tumor Cells in Tis-sue Samples(hereinafter referred to as the Consensus).This Consensus elaborates on the technical aspects of flow cytometry for tissue sample detection,covering sample processing,antibody panel design,data analysis,reporting content,and quality management.It particularly emphasizes recommended antibody panels and data analysis methods for flow cytometry when tissue sample cell counts are low.This article aims to interpret the key points of the Consensus to facilitate its better application in clinical practice.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Characteristics of pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia during early chemotherapy
Lei CHENG ; Yan-qing WANG ; Hai-ying HUANG ; Ling YU ; Ming-xia DUAN ; Xiao-rong MAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(6):803-810
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters and their possible associated factors in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)during early chemotherapy.Methods A prospective longitudinal study was conducted from Nov 2019 to Oct 2021,enrolling newly diagnosed adolescent ALL patients from 5 tertiary or pediatric specialty hospitals in Shanghai,Zhejiang Province,Sichuan Province,Anhui Province and Guangdong Province.Patient-reported pain,anxiety,depression,and fatigue were collected at five time points within the first nine weeks of chemotherapy using the PROMIS Pediatric-25 instrument.Latent profile analysis(LPA)and latent transition analysis(LTA)were applied to explore the latent classes of symptom clusters,their transition probabilities over time,and possible risk or protective factors associated with class membership.Results A total of 134 ALL cases were enrolled,and symptom clusters at all the 5 time points(T1-T5)were consistently classified into three groups of mild,moderate and severe symptoms.The severe symptoms group accounted for the largest proportion at each time point(54.5%,59.7%,66.4%,49.3%,and 47.0%,respectively),while the mild and moderate symptoms groups showed an initial decline followed by an increase.Among participants,40.2%maintained the same symptom status,and 77.4%experienced at least one episode of severe symptom status during the trajectory.Religious affiliation(T5)and family monthly income>5 000 Yuan(T2,T4 and T5)served as protective factors against severe symptoms.Higher baseline fatigue(T1)was associated with membership in the severe symptoms group at subsequent time points.Conclusion Pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptoms in adolescents with ALL during early chemotherapy can be categorized into mild,moderate and severe symptoms with dynamic transitions over time.Higher baseline fatigue was associated with increased risk of severe symptoms,whereas higher family income and religious affiliation appeared protective effects.
7.Characteristics of pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia during early chemotherapy
Lei CHENG ; Yan-qing WANG ; Hai-ying HUANG ; Ling YU ; Ming-xia DUAN ; Xiao-rong MAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(6):803-810
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters and their possible associated factors in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)during early chemotherapy.Methods A prospective longitudinal study was conducted from Nov 2019 to Oct 2021,enrolling newly diagnosed adolescent ALL patients from 5 tertiary or pediatric specialty hospitals in Shanghai,Zhejiang Province,Sichuan Province,Anhui Province and Guangdong Province.Patient-reported pain,anxiety,depression,and fatigue were collected at five time points within the first nine weeks of chemotherapy using the PROMIS Pediatric-25 instrument.Latent profile analysis(LPA)and latent transition analysis(LTA)were applied to explore the latent classes of symptom clusters,their transition probabilities over time,and possible risk or protective factors associated with class membership.Results A total of 134 ALL cases were enrolled,and symptom clusters at all the 5 time points(T1-T5)were consistently classified into three groups of mild,moderate and severe symptoms.The severe symptoms group accounted for the largest proportion at each time point(54.5%,59.7%,66.4%,49.3%,and 47.0%,respectively),while the mild and moderate symptoms groups showed an initial decline followed by an increase.Among participants,40.2%maintained the same symptom status,and 77.4%experienced at least one episode of severe symptom status during the trajectory.Religious affiliation(T5)and family monthly income>5 000 Yuan(T2,T4 and T5)served as protective factors against severe symptoms.Higher baseline fatigue(T1)was associated with membership in the severe symptoms group at subsequent time points.Conclusion Pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptoms in adolescents with ALL during early chemotherapy can be categorized into mild,moderate and severe symptoms with dynamic transitions over time.Higher baseline fatigue was associated with increased risk of severe symptoms,whereas higher family income and religious affiliation appeared protective effects.
8.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
9.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
10.Association of handgrip strength with aortic stenosis among adults aged 60 years and older: evidence from the 157097 UK Biobank participants.
Cheng-Xiang SONG ; Qing LI ; Cong-Ying XIA ; Lu LONG ; Xiao-Xi ZENG ; Jun-Li LI ; Mao CHEN
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2024;21(11):1026-1033
OBJECTIVE:
To examine the association of handgrip strength with aortic stenosis incidence among adults aged 60 years and older.
METHODS:
We conducted a cohort study using the UK Biobank data to assess the relationship between handgrip strength and incident aortic stenosis in individuals aged 60 years and older. Handgrip strength was measured using a Jamar J00105 hydraulic hand dynamometer. Adjusted Cox proportional hazards regression models were conducted to assess the association between handgrip strength and incident aortic stenosis.
RESULTS:
We included 157,097 UK Biobank participants (78,151 women and 78,946 men) in our study, with mean age of 64 ± 2.9 years. During a median follow-up of 8.1 (7.4-8.8) years, 1543 (1.0%) participants developed incident aortic stenosis. Compared with those with the lowest handgrip strength (tertile 1), the adjusted hazard ratios (95% confidence interval) of incident aortic stenosis in the middle (tertile 2) and the highest (tertile 3) were 0.86 (0.77-0.97) and 0.76 (0.67-0.87), respectively.
CONCLUSIONS
Higher handgrip strength was associated with lower risk of developing aortic stenosis in older adults. Future studies warrant preventive strategies for older adults with lower handgrip strength.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail