1.Disulfiram alleviates cardiac hypertrophic injury by inhibiting TAK1-mediated PANoptosis.
Wei-Dong LI ; Xuan-Yang SHEN ; Xiao-Lu JIANG ; Hong-Fu WEN ; Yuan SHEN ; Mei-Qi ZHANG ; Wen-Tao TAN
Acta Physiologica Sinica 2025;77(2):222-230
The study aims to examine the effects and potential mechanisms of disulfiram (DSF) on cardiac hypertrophic injury, focusing on the role of transforming growth factor-β-activated kinase 1 (TAK1)-mediated pan-apoptosis (PANoptosis). H9C2 cardiomyocytes were treated with angiotensin II (Ang II, 1 µmol/L) to establish an in vitro model of myocardial hypertrophy. DSF (40 µmol/L) was used to treat cardiomyocyte hypertrophic injury models, either along or in combination with the TAK1 inhibitor, 5z-7-oxozeaenol (5z-7, 0.1 µmol/L). We assessed cell damage using propidium iodide (PI) staining, measured cell viability with CCK8 assay, quantified inflammatory factor levels in cell culture media via ELISA, detected TAK1 and RIPK1 binding rates using immunoprecipitation, and analyzed the protein expression levels of key proteins in the TAK1-mediated PANoptosis pathway using Western blot. In addition, the surface area of cardiomyocytes was measured with Phalloidin staining. The results showed that Ang II significantly reduced the cellular viability of H9C2 cardiomyocytes and the binding rate of TAK1 and RIPK1, significantly increased the surface area of H9C2 cardiomyocytes, PI staining positive rate, levels of inflammatory factors [interleukin-1β (IL-1β), IL-18, and tumor necrosis factor α (TNF-α)] in cell culture media and p-TAK1/TAK1 ratio, and significantly up-regulated key proteins in the PANoptosis pathway [pyroptosis-related proteins NLRP3, Caspase-1 (p20), and GSDMD-N (p30), apoptosis-related proteins Caspase-3 (p17), Caspase-7 (p20), and Caspase-8 (p18), as well as necroptosis-related proteins p-MLKL, RIPK1, and RIPK3]. DSF significantly reversed the above changes induced by Ang II. Both 5z-7 and exogenous IL-1β weakened these cardioprotective effects of DSF. These results suggest that DSF may alleviate cardiac hypertrophic injury by inhibiting TAK1-mediated PANoptosis.
Animals
;
MAP Kinase Kinase Kinases/physiology*
;
Rats
;
Myocytes, Cardiac/pathology*
;
Disulfiram/pharmacology*
;
Cardiomegaly
;
Apoptosis/drug effects*
;
Cell Line
;
Angiotensin II
;
Necroptosis/drug effects*
;
Interleukin-1beta/metabolism*
;
Receptor-Interacting Protein Serine-Threonine Kinases/metabolism*
;
Lactones
;
Resorcinols
;
Zearalenone/administration & dosage*
2.Comparison on odor components before and after processing of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum based on electronic nose, HS-GC-MS, and odor activity value.
Xiao-Yu YAO ; Ke SHEN ; Di WU ; Xiao-Fei SUN ; Chun-Qin MAO ; Li FU ; Xiao-Yan WANG ; Hui XIE ; Tu-Lin LU
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(2):421-431
Processing for deodorization is widely used in the production of animal-derived Chinese medicinal materials. In this study, Heracles Neo ultra-fast gas-phase electronic nose combined with chemometrics was employed to analyze the overall odor difference of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum(focusing on that derived from Cervus nippon Temminck in this study) before and after processing. The results showed that the electronic nose effectively distinguished between the medicinal materials and decoction pieces of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. HS-GC-MS was used to identify and quantify the volatile components in the medicinal materials and decoction pieces of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum, and 35 and 37 volatile components were detected in the medicinal materials and decoction pieces, respectively. The medicinal materials and decoction pieces contained 28 common volatile components contributing to the odor of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. The odor activity value(OAV) of each volatile component was calculated based on the olfactory threshold and relative content. The results showed that there were 17 key odor substances such as isovaleraldehyde, 2-methylbutanal, isobutyraldehyde, hexanal, and methanethiol in the medicinal materials and decoction pieces of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. All of them had bad odor and were the main source of the odor of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. The results of principal component analysis(PCA) and orthogonal partial least squares-discriminant analysis(OPLS-DA) showed that there were significant differences in volatile components between the medicinal materials and decoction pieces of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. Based on the thresholds of P<0.05 and Variable Importance in Projection(VIP)>1, 21 differential volatile odor components were screened out. Among them, isopentanol, isovaleraldehyde, 2-methylbutanal, n-nonanal, and dimethylamine were the key differential odor compounds between the medicinal materials and decoction pieces of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum. The odor compounds and their relative content reduced, and some flavor substances such as esters were produced after processing with wine, which was the main reason for the reduction of the odor after processing of Cervi Cornu Pantotrichum.
Odorants/analysis*
;
Electronic Nose
;
Gas Chromatography-Mass Spectrometry/methods*
;
Animals
;
Volatile Organic Compounds/analysis*
;
Deer
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/chemistry*
3.Selection and validation of reference genes for quantitative real-time PCR analysis in Tujia medicine Xuetong.
Qian XIAO ; Chen-Si TAN ; Jiang ZENG ; Yuan-Shu XU ; Tian-Hao FU ; Lu-Yun NING ; Wei WANG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(3):682-692
Tujia ethnic group medicine Xuetong is derived from Kadsura heteroclita, the stem of which has the medicinal value for anti-rheumatoid arthritis, liver protection, anti-tumor, anti-oxidation effects, and has been widely used in Hunan and Guangdong in China. The selection of reliable and stable reference genes is the basis for subsequent molecular research on K. heteroclita. In this study, GAPDH, TUA, Actin, UBQ, EF-1α, 18S-rRNA, CYP, UBC, TUB, H2A, and RPL were selected as candidate reference genes in Kadsura heteroclita. The gene expression levels of the 11 candidate reference genes of K. heteroclita in its 6 different parts(stem-inside of the cambium, stem-outside of the cambium, fruit, flower, root, and leaf) and under different intervention conditions [drought stress, salt stress, and methyl jasmonate(MeJA) treatment] were detected by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction(qRT-PCR). The expression stability of the 11 candidate reference genes was comprehensively analyzed and evaluated by geNorm, NormFinder, ΔCT algorithm, and RefFinder software. The results showed that the expression of UBC and RPL was relatively stable in 6 different parts, and UBC and GAPDH genes were relatively stable under different intervention conditions. To verify the reliability of reference genes for K. heteroclita, this study further examined the relative expression levels of KhFPS, KhIDI, KhCAS, KhSQE, KhSQS, KhSQS-2, KhHMGS, KhHMGR, KhMVD, KhMVK, KhDXR, KhDXS, KhPMVK, and KhGGPS in different parts and under different intervention conditions, which might relate to the synthesis of the main component(Xuetongsu) of K. heteroclita. The results showed that with UBC and RPL or UBC and GAPDH as the reference genes, the expression trends of these 14 genes were basically consistent in different parts or under different intervention conditions for K. heteroclita. In conclusion, UBC can be used as a reference gene of K. heteroclita for its different parts and different intervention conditions, which lays a foundation for further research on the biosynthetic pathway of main components in K. heteroclita.
Real-Time Polymerase Chain Reaction/methods*
;
Reference Standards
;
Gene Expression Regulation, Plant
;
Gene Expression Profiling
;
Plant Proteins/metabolism*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal
4.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
5.Analysis of VWF Gene c.7332G>A Nonsense Mutation Pedigree and Study of Molecular Pathogenesis
Duan-Yang WANG ; Lei WANG ; Dong-Yan FU ; Xiao-Mei LU ; Li-Dong ZHAO ; Jia-Wei ZHENG ; Ya-Lin YU ; Gang WANG ; Lin-Hua YANG
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2025;33(6):1701-1707
Objective:To analyze the genetic characteristics of the VWF gene c.7332G>A nonsense mutation and explore its molecular pathogenesis.Methods:Phenotypic diagnosis of the proband was performed using VWF:Ag,VWF:RCo,FⅧ:C and multimeric analysis.The probands were genotyped by NGS whole-exome sequencing,and the sequencing results were validated by sanger sequencing.The family members were genotyped by Sanger sequencing.The VWF gene c.7332G>A nonsense mutant plasmid was constructed.After transfection,the function of VWF gene c.7332G>A mutant plasmid was verified at cell level in vitro.The mRNA level was detected by qRT-PCR,and the expression level of protein was detected by Western blot,the function of multimerization was verified by the multimeric analysis.Results:VWF:Ag and VWF:RCo were all less than 3%in the proband,and the multimeric analysis showed multimer deficiency.The proband was diagnosed as type 3 VWD.The homozygous nonsense mutation of VWF gene c.7332G>A was detected by gene sequencing.The VWF mRNA level of the mutant plasmid was decreased,and the VWF protein expression in the cell supernatant was decreased,the mutant protein was truncated and the function of VWF multimerization was impaired.Conclusion:A homozygous mutation in exon 43 of VWF gene,c.7332G>A,was responsible for the probands type 3 VWD in the proband.The mutation caused a decrease in the relative level of VWF mRNA and protein,and impaired the function of VWF multimerization.
6.Study on the applied value of combined clinical and ultrasound multiparameter constructed nomogram for predicting HER-2-positive breast cancer
Xinran ZHANG ; Yan SHEN ; Jiaojiao HU ; Qingqing CHEN ; Yangjie XIAO ; Feng LU ; Shasha YUAN ; Xiaohong FU
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(18):2812-2819
Objective To evaluate the predictive value of a nomogram model developed by integrating clinical and ultrasound multiparameters for HER-2-positive breast cancer.Methods This study retrospectively enrolled 343 patients with pathologically confirmed breast cancer from three medical centers and randomly divided them into training and validation cohorts.Univariate analysis,LASSO regression,and multivariate logistic regres-sion were conducted on the training set to identify independent prognostic factors and construct a nomogram model.Bootstrap resampling with 1000 iterations was performed to evaluate the model's robustness.Model calibration was assessed using calibration curves and the Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves were generated to evaluate model discrimination,and the area under the curve(AUC)along with other performance metrics were calculated.Decision curve analysis was employed to assess the clinical utility of the model,and the validation cohort was used for external validation.Results Univariate,LASSO,and multivariate regression analyses demonstrated that age,TTP(time to peak),and the presence of a filling defect sign were independent predictors of HER-2-positive breast cancer(all P<0.05).Based on these independent predictors,a nomogram model was constructed.Bootstrap validation with 1,000 resamples indicated that the model's predictive performance was stable.The Hosmer-Lemeshow test confirmed satisfactory model calibration,while the calibration curve illustrated accurate prediction probabilities.The area under the curve(AUC)for the training set was 0.863(95%CI:0.806~0.920),and for the validation set,it was 0.846(95%CI:0.764~0.929),indicating strong discriminative and generalization capabilities.Additionally,the clinical decision curve analysis demonstrated favor-able clinical utility.Conclusion A nomogram model integrating clinical and multimodal ultrasound parameters demonstrates potential utility in predicting HER-2-positive breast cancer.
7.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.
8.Effectiveness and safety of augmentative plating technique in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing of long bones in the lower extremity: A systematic review and meta-analysis.
Cong-Xiao FU ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Hu WANG ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Zhen-Feng ZHU ; Yun-Yan LIU ; Wen LUO ; Yong ZHANG ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(3):164-174
PURPOSE:
To methodically assess the effectiveness of augmentative plating (AP) and exchange nailing (EN) in managing nonunion following intramedullary nailing for long bone fractures of the lower extremity.
METHODS:
PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library were searched to gather clinical studies regarding the use of AP and EN techniques in the treatment of nonunion following intramedullary nailing of lower extremity long bones. The search was conducted up until May 2023. The original studies underwent an independent assessment of their quality, a process conducted utilizing the Newcastle-Ottawa scale. Data were retrieved from these studies, and meta-analysis was executed utilizing Review Manager 5.3.
RESULTS:
This meta-analysis included 8 studies involving 661 participants, with 305 in the AP group and 356 in the EN group. The results of the meta-analysis demonstrated that the AP group exhibited a higher rate of union (odds ratio: 8.61, 95% confidence intervals (CI): 4.12 - 17.99, p < 0.001), shorter union time (standardized mean difference (SMD): -1.08, 95% CI: -1.79 - -0.37, p = 0.003), reduced duration of the surgical procedure (SMD: -0.56, 95% CI: -0.93 - -0.19, p = 0.003), less bleeding (SMD: -1.5, 95% CI: -2.81 - -0.18, p = 0.03), and a lower incidence of complications (relative risk: -0.17, 95% CI: -0.27 - -0.06, p = 0.001). In the subgroup analysis, the time for union in the AP group in nonisthmal and isthmal nonunion of lower extremity long bones was shorter compared to the EN group (nonisthmal SMD: -1.94, 95% CI: -3.28 - -0.61, p < 0.001; isthmal SMD: -1.08, 95% CI: -1.64 - -0.52, p = 0.002).
CONCLUSION
In the treatment of nonunion in diaphyseal fractures of the long bones in the lower extremity, the AP approach is superior to EN, both intraoperatively (with reduced duration of the surgical procedure and diminished blood loss) and postoperatively (with an elevated union rate, shorter union time, and lower incidence of complications). Specifically, in the management of nonunion of lower extremity long bones with non-isthmal and isthmal intramedullary nails, AP demonstrated shorter union time in comparison to EN.
Humans
;
Bone Nails/adverse effects*
;
Bone Plates/adverse effects*
;
Femoral Fractures/surgery*
;
Fracture Fixation, Intramedullary/methods*
;
Fractures, Ununited/surgery*
;
Lower Extremity/injuries*
9.Analysis of risk factors, pathogenic bacteria characteristics, and drug resistance of postoperative surgical site infection in adults with limb fractures.
Yan-Jun WANG ; Zi-Hou ZHAO ; Shuai-Kun LU ; Guo-Liang WANG ; Shan-Jin MA ; Lin-Hu WANG ; Hao GAO ; Jun REN ; Zhong-Wei AN ; Cong-Xiao FU ; Yong ZHANG ; Wen LUO ; Yun-Fei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Traumatology 2025;28(4):241-251
PURPOSE:
We carried out the study aiming to explore and analyze the risk factors, the distribution of pathogenic bacteria, and their antibiotic-resistance characteristics influencing the occurrence of surgical site infection (SSI), to provide valuable assistance for reducing the incidence of SSI after traumatic fracture surgery.
METHODS:
A retrospective case-control study enrolling 3978 participants from January 2015 to December 2019 receiving surgical treatment for traumatic fractures was conducted at Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University. Baseline data, demographic characteristics, lifestyles, variables related to surgical treatment, and pathogen culture were harvested and analyzed. Univariate analyses and multivariate logistic regression analyses were used to reveal the independent risk factors of SSI. A bacterial distribution histogram and drug-sensitive heat map were drawn to describe the pathogenic characteristics.
RESULTS:
Included 3978 patients 138 of them developed SSI with an incidence rate of 3.47% postoperatively. By logistic regression analysis, we found that variables such as gender (males) (odds ratio (OR) = 2.012, 95% confidence interval (CI): 1.235 - 3.278, p = 0.005), diabetes mellitus (OR = 5.848, 95% CI: 3.513 - 9.736, p < 0.001), hypoproteinemia (OR = 3.400, 95% CI: 1.280 - 9.031, p = 0.014), underlying disease (OR = 5.398, 95% CI: 2.343 - 12.438, p < 0.001), hormonotherapy (OR = 11.718, 95% CI: 6.269 - 21.903, p < 0.001), open fracture (OR = 29.377, 95% CI: 9.944 - 86.784, p < 0.001), and intraoperative transfusion (OR = 2.664, 95% CI: 1.572 - 4.515, p < 0.001) were independent risk factors for SSI, while, aged over 59 years (OR = 0.132, 95% CI: 0.059 - 0.296, p < 0.001), prophylactic antibiotics use (OR = 0.082, 95% CI: 0.042 - 0.164, p < 0.001) and vacuum sealing drainage use (OR = 0.036, 95% CI: 0.010 - 0.129, p < 0.001) were protective factors. Pathogens results showed that 301 strains of 38 species of bacteria were harvested, among which 178 (59.1%) strains were Gram-positive bacteria, and 123 (40.9%) strains were Gram-negative bacteria. Staphylococcus aureus (108, 60.7%) and Enterobacter cloacae (38, 30.9%) accounted for the largest proportion. The susceptibility of Gram-positive bacteria to Vancomycin and Linezolid was almost 100%. The susceptibility of Gram-negative bacteria to Imipenem, Amikacin, and Meropenem exceeded 73%.
CONCLUSION
Orthopedic surgeons need to develop appropriate surgical plans based on the risk factors and protective factors associated with postoperative SSI to reduce its occurrence. Meanwhile, it is recommended to strengthen blood glucose control in the early stage of admission and for surgeons to be cautious and scientific when choosing antibiotic therapy in clinical practice.
Humans
;
Surgical Wound Infection/epidemiology*
;
Male
;
Female
;
Risk Factors
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Middle Aged
;
Adult
;
Case-Control Studies
;
Fractures, Bone/surgery*
;
Aged
;
Drug Resistance, Bacterial
;
Logistic Models
;
Anti-Bacterial Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Incidence
;
Bacteria/drug effects*
10.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail