1.Prognostic value of quantitative flow ratio measured immediately after percutaneous coronary intervention for chronic total occlusion.
Zheng QIAO ; Zhang-Yu LIN ; Qian-Qian LIU ; Rui ZHANG ; Chang-Dong GUAN ; Sheng YUAN ; Tong-Qiang ZOU ; Xiao-Hui BIAN ; Li-Hua XIE ; Cheng-Gang ZHU ; Hao-Yu WANG ; Guo-Feng GAO ; Ke-Fei DOU
Journal of Geriatric Cardiology 2025;22(4):433-442
BACKGROUND:
The clinical impact of post-percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) quantitative flow ratio (QFR) in patients treated with PCI for chronic total occlusion (CTO) was still undetermined.
METHODS:
All CTO vessels treated with successful anatomical PCI in patients from PANDA III trial were retrospectively measured for post-PCI QFR. The primary outcome was 2-year vessel-oriented composite endpoints (VOCEs, composite of target vessel-related cardiac death, target vessel-related myocardial infarction, and ischemia-driven target vessel revascularization). Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis was conducted to identify optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting the 2-year VOCEs, and all vessels were stratified by this optimal cutoff value. Cox proportional hazards models were employed to calculate the hazard ratio (HR) with 95% CI.
RESULTS:
Among 428 CTO vessels treated with PCI, 353 vessels (82.5%) were analyzable for post-PCI QFR. 31 VOCEs (8.7%) occurred at 2 years. Mean value of post-PCI QFR was 0.92 ± 0.13. Receiver operator characteristic curve analysis shown the optimal cutoff value of post-PCI QFR for predicting 2-year VOCEs was 0.91. The incidence of 2-year VOCEs in the vessel with post-PCI QFR < 0.91 (n = 91) was significantly higher compared with the vessels with post-PCI QFR ≥ 0.91 (n = 262) (22.0% vs. 4.2%, HR = 4.98, 95% CI: 2.32-10.70).
CONCLUSIONS
Higher post-PCI QFR values were associated with improved prognosis in the PCI practice for coronary CTO. Achieving functionally optimal PCI results (post-PCI QFR value ≥ 0.91) tends to get better prognosis for patients with CTO lesions.
2.A Novel Model of Traumatic Optic Neuropathy Under Direct Vision Through the Anterior Orbital Approach in Non-human Primates.
Zhi-Qiang XIAO ; Xiu HAN ; Xin REN ; Zeng-Qiang WANG ; Si-Qi CHEN ; Qiao-Feng ZHU ; Hai-Yang CHENG ; Yin-Tian LI ; Dan LIANG ; Xuan-Wei LIANG ; Ying XU ; Hui YANG
Neuroscience Bulletin 2025;41(5):911-916
3.Efficacy and long-term follow-up report of FCR regimen in the first-line treatment of chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma
Xiao LU ; Yi XIA ; Yi MIAO ; Tonglu QIU ; Luomengjia DAI ; Ziyuan ZHOU ; Hui JIN ; Hairong QIU ; Chun QIAO ; Yujie WU ; Lei FAN ; Wei XU ; Jianyong LI ; Huayuan ZHU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1032-1037
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and long-term outcomes of fludarabine, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab (FCR) in treatment-na?ve patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) .Methods:Clinical data from 68 CLL/SLL patients treated with FCR at Jiangsu Province Hospital (August 2008–May 2021) were retrospectively analyzed to assess efficacy, safety, and survival outcomes.Results:Among 68 patients [46 males, 22 females; median age 55 (47, 60) years], 13.1% (8/61) had a complex karyotype, 32.3% (20/62) had immunoglobulin heavy variable region mutated (IGHV-M) type, 6.6% (4/61) had del (17p), and 14.8% (8/54) had del (11q). Patients received a median of 6 (4, 6) FCR cycles. The overall response rate was 88.2% (60/68), including 47.0% (32/68) complete remissions. Over a median follow-up of 82 (59, 98) months, 66.2% (45/68) experienced disease progression. Median progression-free survival was 56 (21, 123) months, while median overall survival was not reached. The 5- and 10-year PFS rates were 42.6% (95% CI: 31.9–56.8% ) and 28.7% (95% CI: 19.0–43.4% ), respectively. Poor PFS was associated with del (17p) ( HR=5.04, 95% CI: 1.72–14.74, P=0.003), del (11q) ( HR=5.27, 95% CI: 2.11–13.15, P<0.001), IGHV unmutated (IGHV-UM) ( HR=4.11, 95% CI: 1.72–9.79, P=0.001), complex karyotype (CK) ( HR=3.53, 95% CI: 1.58–7.85, P=0.002), β 2-microglobulin >3.5 mg/L ( HR=2.87, 95% CI: 1.37–6.01, P=0.005). In multivariate analysis, IGHV-UM remained an independent predictor of PFS ( HR=8.63, 95% CI: 1.09–68.40, P=0.042). Sixteen patients with IGHV-M and lacking del (17p) or CK had a median PFS of 123 (58,123) months and a 5-year PFS rate of 70.7% (95% CI: 49.7–99.1% ), reaching a plateau after 5 years with no recurrences by 10 years. Common grade 3–4 adverse events included hematologic toxicity (44.1%, 30/68), infection (36.7%, 25/68), and liver dysfunction (4.4%, 3/68). Among 25 patients receiving single-agent BTK inhibitors after FCR progression, median follow-up was 45 (26, 64) months; 36% (9/25) experienced disease progression, with a median PFS time of 55 (27, 55) months. Conclusion:First-line FCR provides durable long-term benefits for patients with IGHV-M CLL without del (17p) or CK.
4.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
6.Application effect of esketamine pretreatment in laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac in children
Qiao-lin ZHOU ; Xiao-yan XU ; Feng-yu TAO ; Jiao-hui SHI ; Qi-fei ZHU ; Tao WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):977-980
Objective To determine the application effect of esketamine pretreatment in laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac in children.Methods A total of 70 children who received laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac under general anesthesia were selected and divided into the control group and the observation group according to the random number table method,with 35 cases in each group.The control group received conventional general anesthesia,while the observation group was intravenously injected with 0.5 mg/kg of esketamine 15 minutes before the induction of general anesthesia.The preoperative anxiety score,respiratory mechanics indexes,lung injury status,anesthesia recovery,and adverse reactions during the awakening period were compared between the two groups.Results The anxiety scores of the observation group 10 minutes before anesthesia and immediately before anesthesia were significantly lower than those of the control group(P<0.05).The peak airway pressure and mean airway pressure of the observation group 30 minutes after establishing pneumoperitoneum and at the end of the operation were significantly lower than those of the control group(P<0.05).The levels of interleukin-6(IL-6)and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)at the end of the operation in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the time of spontaneous breathing recovery,time to regain consciousness,tracheal extubation time,or post-anesthesia care unit(PACU)stay time between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of adverse reactions during the anesthetic awakening period in the observation group was significantly lower than that in the control group(P<0.05).Conclusion Esketamine pretreatment can significantly alleviate preoperative separation anxiety for children undergoing laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac,reduce lung injury,and decrease airway pressure,which is beneficial to lung protection and postoperative anesthetic recovery,and has few adverse reactions.
7.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.
8.Effects of Dex in anesthesia on stress response and brain metabolism and function in elderly patients with hypertensive cerebral hemorrhage
Yifan AN ; Hui QIAO ; Shuting LIANG ; Xiao WANG ; Beibei MAO ; Pengfei LIU
Chinese Journal of Geriatric Heart Brain and Vessel Diseases 2025;27(6):783-787
Objective To determine the effects of dexmedetomidine(Dex)in anesthesia on brain function,cerebral oxygen uptake rate(CERO2),difference in glucose content between cerebral ar-terial and venous blood(A-VDG)and jugular bulb oxygen saturation(SjvO2)and stress response in elderly patients with hypertensive cerebral hemorrhage.Methods A total of 96 elderly patients with hypertensive cerebral hemorrhage admitted to our hospital from January 2021 to June 2024 were recruited,and according to different anesthesia schemes,they were divided into the group A(propofol,remifentanil,sevoflurane combined with rocuronium anesthesia,48 cases)and group B(same anesthesia regimen as group A plus Dex).Glasgow coma(GCS)score and restlessness-sedation score 48 h after operation,postoperative recovery,stress indexes and cerebral glucose and oxygen metabolism before(T1)and at the end of operation(T2),and adverse reactions during the study were compared between the two groups.Results When compared with the group A,the group B had significantly higher GCS score 48 after surgery(13.95±0.28 vs 12.89±0.41,P<0.01),and shorter awakening time,time to regain spontaneous breathing,extubation time and response time(P<0.01).At T2,the levels of CERO2,A-VDG and SjvO2 were notably higher,while levels of cortisol,norepinephrine and epinephrine,and activity of renin were remarkably lower in the group B than the group A(P<0.01).At T2,the both groups obtained increased levels of cortisol,norepinephrine,epinephrine and renin activity and SjvO2,while decreased CERO2 and A-VDG levels than the corresponding levels at T1(P<0.05).The incidences of nausea and vomiting,cough,chills,restlessness and delirium was obviously lower in the group B than the group A(P<0.05,P<0.01).Conclusion For elderly patients with hypertensive cerebral hemorrhage,application of Dex in anesthesia can improve cerebral glucose and oxygen metabo-lism,reduce stress response,maintain the stability of perioperative vital signs,decrease the severi-ty of coma and incidences of delirium,nausea and vomiting,cough,chills,restlessness and other adverse reactions,and thus promote postoperative recovery.
9.Application effect of esketamine pretreatment in laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac in children
Qiao-lin ZHOU ; Xiao-yan XU ; Feng-yu TAO ; Jiao-hui SHI ; Qi-fei ZHU ; Tao WANG
Journal of Regional Anatomy and Operative Surgery 2025;34(11):977-980
Objective To determine the application effect of esketamine pretreatment in laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac in children.Methods A total of 70 children who received laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac under general anesthesia were selected and divided into the control group and the observation group according to the random number table method,with 35 cases in each group.The control group received conventional general anesthesia,while the observation group was intravenously injected with 0.5 mg/kg of esketamine 15 minutes before the induction of general anesthesia.The preoperative anxiety score,respiratory mechanics indexes,lung injury status,anesthesia recovery,and adverse reactions during the awakening period were compared between the two groups.Results The anxiety scores of the observation group 10 minutes before anesthesia and immediately before anesthesia were significantly lower than those of the control group(P<0.05).The peak airway pressure and mean airway pressure of the observation group 30 minutes after establishing pneumoperitoneum and at the end of the operation were significantly lower than those of the control group(P<0.05).The levels of interleukin-6(IL-6)and tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α)at the end of the operation in the observation group were significantly lower than those in the control group(P<0.05).There was no statistically significant difference in the time of spontaneous breathing recovery,time to regain consciousness,tracheal extubation time,or post-anesthesia care unit(PACU)stay time between the two groups(P>0.05).The incidence of adverse reactions during the anesthetic awakening period in the observation group was significantly lower than that in the control group(P<0.05).Conclusion Esketamine pretreatment can significantly alleviate preoperative separation anxiety for children undergoing laparoscopic high ligation of hernia sac,reduce lung injury,and decrease airway pressure,which is beneficial to lung protection and postoperative anesthetic recovery,and has few adverse reactions.
10.Cross-sectional survey of healthcare-associated infection in 5 736 medical institutions across China in 2024
Cui ZENG ; Wuqiang GAO ; Fu QIAO ; Hui ZHAO ; Xu FANG ; Linping LI ; Xiuwen CHEN ; Jiansen CHEN ; Dan LI ; Yuan ZHOU ; Lingli YU ; Qinglan MENG ; Xia MOU ; Lijuan XIONG ; Weiguang LI ; Ding LIU ; Jiaqing XIAO ; Limei OU ; Baozhen LI ; Jun YIN ; Haojun ZHANG ; Qiang FU ; Qun LU ; Biao WU ; Ya-wei XING ; Shumei SUN ; Shuncai WANG ; Longmin DU ; Jingping ZHANG ; Wen-ying HE ; Gui CHENG ; Nan REN ; Xun HUANG ; Anhua WU
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2025;24(11):1572-1583
Objective To understand the current situation of healthcare-associated infection(HAI)in China,pro-vide data support and decision-making basis for formulating scientific and effective strategies for HAI prevention and control.Methods A nationwide cross-sectional survey on HAI was conducted among various types and levels of medical institutions in China according to a unified protocol of bedside surveys and case investigations.Results In 2024,a total of 5 736 medical institutions and 2 751 765 patients were surveyed.Among them,34 889 HAI cases were identified,with a prevalence rate of 1.27%.The number of HAI episodes was 38 032,and case prevalence rate was 1.38%.The prevalence rate of HAI in medical institutions in different regions of China ranged from 0.66%to 2.35%.Among medical institutions of different scales,those with a bed capacity of ≥900 had the high-est incidence of HAI,reaching 1.65%.The most common infection site was the lower respiratory tract(44.66%),followed by the urinary tract(12.94%),surgical site(9.32%),upper respiratory tract(7.02%),and bloodstream infection(5.78%).The top 3 departments with the highest HAI rates were the general intensive care unit(10.02%),department of neurosurgery(5.51%),and department(group)of hematology(5.34%).A total of 23 238 strains of HAI pathogens were detected,with 10 714 strains(46.10%)from lower respiratory tract speci-mens.The top 5 detected strains were Klebsiella pneumoniae(14.76%),Pseudomonas aeruginosa(13.33%),Escherichia coli(12.79%),Acinetobacter baumannii(9.23%),and Staphylococcus aureus(7.88%).231 944 pa-tients underwent class Ⅰ incision surgery were monitored,with 1 647 cases experienced surgical site infection,and the prevalence rate of surgical site infection was 0.71%.The number of patients who should undergo pathogen de-tection(patients receiving therapeutic and therapeutic combined prophylactic antimicrobial agents)was 715 179,while the actual number was 480 492,with a pathogen detection rate of 67.18%.425 225 patients received patho-genic detection before treatment,with a detection rate of 59.46%.Conclusion The overall HAI prevalence in Chi-na is lower,showing disparities among medical institutions of different regions and scales.Therefore,precise imple-mentation of measures is necessary for HAI prevention and control,with a focus on high-risk institutions and high-risk departments,key areas,and critical procedures.All levels of medical institutions should continuously reduce the incidence of HAI by strengthening monitoring,standardizing the use of antimicrobial agents,and reinforcing basic HAI prevention and control measures.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail