1.The Mechanism of Blue Light in Inactivating Microorganisms and Its Applications in The Food and Medical Fields
Ruo-Hong BI ; Rong-Qian WU ; Yi LÜ ; Xiao-Fei LIU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(5):1219-1228
Blue light inactivation technology, particularly at the 405 nm wavelength, has demonstrated distinct and multifaceted mechanisms of action against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, offering a promising alternative to conventional antibiotic therapies. For Gram-positive pathogens such as Bacillus cereus, Listeria monocytogenes, and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), the bactericidal effects are primarily mediated by endogenous porphyrins (e.g., protoporphyrin III, coproporphyrin III, and uroporphyrin III), which exhibit strong absorption peaks between 400-430 nm. Upon irradiation, these porphyrins are photoexcited to generate cytotoxic reactive oxygen species (ROS), including singlet oxygen, hydroxyl radicals, and superoxide anions, which collectively induce oxidative damage to cellular components. Early studies by Endarko et al. revealed that (405±5) nm blue light at 185 J/cm² effectively inactivated L. monocytogenes without exogenous photosensitizers, supporting the hypothesis of intrinsic photosensitizer involvement. Subsequent work by Masson-Meyers et al. demonstrated that 405 nm light at 121 J/cm² suppressed MRSA growth by activating endogenous porphyrins, leading to ROS accumulation. Kim et al. further elucidated that ROS generated under 405 nm irradiation directly interact with unsaturated fatty acids in bacterial membranes, initiating lipid peroxidation. This process disrupts membrane fluidity, compromises structural integrity, and impairs membrane-bound proteins, ultimately causing cell death. In contrast, Gram-negative bacteria such as Salmonella, Escherichia coli, Helicobacter pylori, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, and Acinetobacter baumannii exhibit more complex inactivation pathways. While endogenous porphyrins remain central to ROS generation, studies reveal additional photodynamic contributors, including flavins (e.g., riboflavin) and bacterial pigments. For instance, H. pylori naturally accumulates protoporphyrin and coproporphyrin mixtures, enabling efficient 405 nm light-mediated inactivation without antibiotic resistance concerns. Kim et al. demonstrated that 405 nm light at 288 J/cm² inactivates Salmonella by inducing genomic DNA oxidation (e.g., 8-hydroxy-deoxyguanosine formation) and disrupting membrane functions, particularly efflux pumps and glucose uptake systems. Huang et al. highlighted the enhanced efficacy of pulsed 405 nm light over continuous irradiation for E. coli, attributing this to increased membrane damage and optimized ROS generation through frequency-dependent photodynamic effects. Environmental factors such as temperature, pH, and osmotic stress further modulate susceptibility, sublethal stress conditions (e.g., high salinity or acidic environments) weaken bacterial membranes, rendering cells more vulnerable to subsequent ROS-mediated damage. The 405 nm blue light inactivates drug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa through endogenous porphyrins, pyocyanin, and pyoverdine, with the inactivation efficacy influenced by bacterial growth phase and culture medium composition. Intriguingly, repeated 405 nm exposure (20 cycles) failed to induce resistance in A. baumannii, with transient tolerance linked to transient overexpression of antioxidant enzymes (e.g., superoxide dismutase) or stress-response genes (e.g., oxyR). For Gram-positive bacteria, porphyrin abundance dictates sensitivity, whereas in Gram-negative species, membrane architecture and accessory pigments modulate outcomes. Critically, ROS-mediated damage is nonspecific, targeting DNA, proteins, and lipids simultaneously, thereby minimizing resistance evolution. The 405 nm blue light technology, as a non-chemical sterilization method, shows promise in medical and food industries. It enhances infection control through photodynamic therapy and disinfection, synergizing with red light for anti-inflammatory treatments (e.g., acne). In food processing, it effectively inactivates pathogens (e.g., E. coli, S. aureus) without altering food quality. Despite efficacy against multidrug-resistant A. baumannii, challenges include device standardization, limited penetration in complex materials, and optimization of photosensitizers/light parameters. Interdisciplinary research is needed to address these limitations and scale applications in healthcare, food safety, and environmental decontamination.
2.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
3.Efficacy and safety of a facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase in ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction
Tian-yu WU ; Wen-hao ZHANG ; Peng-sheng CHEN ; Chen LI ; Tian WU ; Zhan LÜ ; Tong WANG ; Kun LIU ; Zhi-wen TAO ; Xiao-xuan GONG ; Liang YUAN ; Yong LI ; Bo CHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Zeng-guang CHEN ; Nai-quan YANG ; Yuan-yuan SANG ; Xiao-yan WANG ; Bai-hong LI ; Li ZHU ; Guo-yu WANG ; Xin ZHAO ; Chuan LU ; Jun JIANG ; Rui-na HAO ; Chun-jian LI
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2025;33(8):431-438
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of facilitated percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)with half-dose recombinant staphylokinase(r-SAK)in patients with ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction(STEMI)who are expected to undergo PCI within 120 minutes.Methods From October 2021 to August 2022,a total of 200 STEMI patients in eight centers were included and randomly assigned in a 1﹕1 ratio to either r-SAK group or control group.Patients received loading doses of aspirin and ticagrelor and intravenous heparin and were randomized to receive an intravenous bolus of either 5 mg r-SAK or normal saline prior to PCI.The outcomes were set as ST-segment resolution(STR)at 60-90 minutes after PCI,the proportion and transition of pathological Q waves on the 5th day after PCI,and the proportion of high-sensitivity cardiac troponin T(hs-cTnT)peaking within 12 hours of onset.The safety outcome was major bleeding events defined as Bleeding Academic Research Consortium(BARC)≥type 3 bleeding during hospitalization.Results Compared with the control group,the r-SAK group had a higher proportion of STR≥70%within 60-90 minutes after PCI(58.3%vs.40.3%,P=0.009);a lower proportion of pathological Q waves(59.1%vs.74.1%,P=0.040);a lower rate of Q wave progression(14.8%vs.43.2%,P<0.001);a higher rate of Q wave disappearance(12.5%vs.3.7%,P=0.027);and a higher proportion of hs-cTnT peaking within 12 hours of symptom onset[31/40(77.5%)vs.17/33(51.5%),P=0.027].Regarding the safety outcome,no significant difference in BARC≥type 3 bleeding was found between the two groups during hospitalization(P>0.05).Conclusions For STEMI patients who were expected to undergo primary PCI within 120 minutes of symptom onset,the facilitated PCI with half-dose r-SAK significantly increased the proportion of STR≥70%at 60-90 minutes after PCI,reduced the formation of pathological Q waves,and shortened the time to peak hs-cTnT,without increasing the risk of bleeding,which should be an alternative reperfusion strategy worthy of further study.
4.Efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy in interventional treatment of calcified lesions in patients with acute and chronic coronary syndromes
Hai-quan LI ; Gai-gai MA ; Xiao-jun LIU ; Dan SU ; Ya-rui LÜ ; Xin-hong WANG ; Zhen-hua HAN ; Jie DENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(12):676-682
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)in the treatment of coronary artery calcification in patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS)and chronic coronary syndrome(CCS).Methods In a retrospective study,patients with coronary artery calcified lesions who underwent IVL treatment at the Department of Cardiology,Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between February 2023 and June 2024 were enrolled.Among them,22 patients in ACS group and 25 patients in CCS group.The differences in baseline data,complication,clinical success rate and major cardiovascular adverse events(MACE)in patients followed one month after the procedure were compared between the two groups.Results In the ACS group,21 stent implantations were successful(95.5%success rate),while in the CCS group,25 cases were successful(100.0%success rate),showing no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.468).There was one case of intraoperative IVL balloon rupture in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%),while in the CCS group,three cases were observed(3/25;12.0%).Additionally,one case in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%)with slow blood flow after IVL calcification modification.No instances of IVL-related vessel dissection or target vessel rupture occurred between the two groups,and there was no statistically significant difference in intraoperative complications(all P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the MACE(9.1%vs.4.0%,P=0.593)between the two groups for follow up of one month.Conclusions The technique of IVL is a safe and effective treatment option for patients with ACS or CCS who have coronary artery calcification lesions.
5.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.
6.Surveillance of bacterial resistance in tertiary hospitals across China:results of CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program in 2022
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(3):277-286
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in tertiary hospitals in major regions of China in 2022.Methods Clinical isolates from 58 hospitals in China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2022 Clinical &Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI)breakpoints.Results A total of 318 013 clinical isolates were collected from January 1,2022 to December 31,2022,of which 29.5%were gram-positive and 70.5%were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species(excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi)was 28.3%,76.7%and 77.9%,respectively.Overall,94.0%of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 90.8%of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis showed significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 94.2%in the isolates from children and 95.7%in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 13.1%in most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,21.7%-23.1%of which were resistant to carbapenems.Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.1%to 13.3%.The prevalence of meropenem-resistant strains decreased from 23.5%in 2019 to 18.0%in 2022 in Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and decreased from 79.0%in 2019 to 72.5%in 2022 in Acinetobacter baumannii.Conclusions The resistance of clinical isolates to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still increasing in tertiary hospitals.However,the prevalence of important carbapenem-resistant organisms such as carbapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a downward trend in recent years.This finding suggests that the strategy of combining antimicrobial resistance surveillance with multidisciplinary concerted action works well in curbing the spread of resistant bacteria.
7.Changing resistance profiles of Staphylococcus isolates in hospitals across China:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yuling XIAO ; Mei KANG ; Yi XIE ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(5):570-580
Objective To investigate the changing distribution and antibiotic resistance profiles of clinical isolates of Staphylococcus in hospitals across China from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was conducted for the clinical isolates of Staphylococcus according to the unified protocol of CHINET(China Antimicrobial Surveillance Network)using disk diffusion method and commercial automated systems.The CHINET antimicrobial resistance surveillance data from 2015 to 2021 were interpreted according to the 2021 CLSI breakpoints and analyzed using WHONET 5.6.Results During the period from 2015 to 2021,a total of 204,771 nonduplicate strains of Staphylococcus were isolated,including 136,731(66.8%)strains of Staphylococcus aureus and 68,040(33.2%)strains of coagulase-negative Staphylococcus(CNS).The proportions of S.aureus isolates and CNS isolates did not show significant change.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from respiratory specimens(38.9±5.1)%,wound,pus and secretions(33.6±4.2)%,and blood(11.9±1.5)%.The CNS strains were predominantly isolated from blood(73.6±4.2)%,cerebrospinal fluid(12.1±2.5)%,and pleural effusion and ascites(8.4±2.1)%.S.aureus strains were mainly isolated from the patients in ICU(17.0±7.3)%,outpatient and emergency(11.6±1.7)%,and department of surgery(11.2±0.9)%,whereas CNS strains were primarily isolated from the patients in ICU(32.2±9.7)%,outpatient and emergency(12.8±4.7)%,and department of internal medicine(11.2±1.9)%.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains was 32.9%in S.aureus(MRSA)and 74.1%in CNS(MRCNS).Over the 7-year period,the prevalence of MRSA decreased from 42.1%to 29.2%,and the prevalence of MRCNS decreased from 82.1%to 68.2%.MRSA showed higher resistance rates to all the antimicrobial agents tested except trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole than methicillin-susceptible S.aureus(MSSA).Over the 7-year period,MRSA strains showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,rifampicin,and levofloxacin,MRCNS showed decreasing resistance rates to gentamicin,erythromycin,rifampicin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,but increasing resistance rate to levofloxacin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were detected.The prevalence of linezolid-resistant MRCNS increased from 0.2%to 2.3%over the 7-year period.Conclusions Staphylococcus remains the major pathogen among gram-positive bacteria.MRSA and MRCNS were still the principal antibiotic-resistant gram-positive bacteria.No S.aureus isolates were found resistant to vancomycin or linezolid,but linezolid-resistant strains have been detected in MRCNS isolates,which is an issue of concern.
8.Effects of remifentanil-based fast-track anesthesia on the quality of anesthesia recovery in children with congenital heart disease undergoing transcatheter closure
Hai-Juan JING ; Hong-Qi LIN ; Hai-Li WANG ; Peng-Yu QIN ; Xiao-Fei SHEN ; Pin LÜ
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(3):340-344
Objective To observe the effect of remifentanil-based fast-track anesthesia on the quality of anesthesia recovery in children with congenital heart disease underwent transcatheter closure.Methods Children with congenital heart disease who underwent transcatheter closure were divided into treatment group and control group according to the anesthesia plan.The anesthesia plan of the control group was as follows:anesthesia induction(intramuscular injection of ketamine at 4 mg·kg-1,intravenous injection of propofol at 2.5 mg·kg-1,fentanyl at 10 μg·kg-1and cisatracurium at 0.1 mg·kg-1)and anesthesia maintenance(fentanyl at0.4μg·kg-1·min-1 and propofol at 8 μg·kg-1·min-1).The anesthesia plan of the treatment group was as follows:anesthesia induction(intramuscular injection of ketamine at 5 mg·kg-,intravenous injection of midazolam at 0.1 mg·kg-1,sufentanil at 1.0 μg·kg-1 and cisatracurium at 0.1 mg·kg-1)and anesthesia maintenance(remifentanil at 0.5 μg·kg-1·min-1 and propofol at 8 μg·kg-1·min-1).Anesthesia recovery,facial expression,leg posture,activity,crying and comfortability(FLACC)of 5 pain scores,Ramsay score,hemodynamics,myocardial injury indexes,and adverse drug reactions were compared between the two groups.Results There were 64 cases in treatment group and 56 cases in control group.The spontaneous respiration recovery time,call time and extubation time of the treatment group were(4.87±1.22),(10.16±2.58)and(12.55±3.19)min,shorter than those in control group,which were(5.49±1.35),(13.34±3.27)and(15.67±3.62)min(all P<0.05).At 1 h and 2 h after operation,Ramsay scores of treatment group were 2.58±0.35 and 3.69±0.42,were lower than 3.02±0.47 and 4.24±0.39 in control group(all P<0.05).At 1 h and 2 h after operation,the FLACC scores of the treatment group were 3.03±0.81 and 3.75±0.84,lower than 3.78±0.62 and 4.36±0.51 in control group(all P<0.05).Mean arterial pressure(MAP)of treatment group at the insertion of laryngeal mask,the insertion of occluder and the end of the operation were(102.45±10.26),(94.18±8.37)and(91.46±10.15)mmHg,lower than those in control group,which were(107.84±10.11),(100.57±9.84)and(97.33±8.53)mmHg(all P<0.05).On day 1 and day 3 after operation,serum creatine kinase isoenzyme(CK-MB)levels in the treatment group were(10.03±2.58)and(8.65±2.16)U·L-1,lower than those in control group,which were(12.44±3.07)and(10.16±2.35)U·L-1(all P<0.05).On day 1 and day 3 after operation,serum cardiac troponin Ⅰ(cTn Ⅰ)levels in treatment group[(0.07±0.02)and(0.04±0.01)μg·L-1]were lower than those in control group[(0.09±0.03)and(0.06±0.02)μg·L-1](all P<0.05).The incidence of adverse anesthesia reactions in treatment group was 6.25%(4 cases/64 cases),lower than 17.86%(10 cases/56 cases)in control group(P<0.05).Conclusion Remifentanil-based fast-track anesthesia can improve the quality of anesthesia recovery in children with congenital heart disease undergoing transcatheter closure,with good sedative and analgesic effects,stable hemodynamics during operation,and low incidence of adverse drug reactions.
9.Efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy in interventional treatment of calcified lesions in patients with acute and chronic coronary syndromes
Hai-quan LI ; Gai-gai MA ; Xiao-jun LIU ; Dan SU ; Ya-rui LÜ ; Xin-hong WANG ; Zhen-hua HAN ; Jie DENG
Chinese Journal of Interventional Cardiology 2024;32(12):676-682
Objective To evaluate the efficacy and safety of intravascular lithotripsy(IVL)in the treatment of coronary artery calcification in patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS)and chronic coronary syndrome(CCS).Methods In a retrospective study,patients with coronary artery calcified lesions who underwent IVL treatment at the Department of Cardiology,Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University between February 2023 and June 2024 were enrolled.Among them,22 patients in ACS group and 25 patients in CCS group.The differences in baseline data,complication,clinical success rate and major cardiovascular adverse events(MACE)in patients followed one month after the procedure were compared between the two groups.Results In the ACS group,21 stent implantations were successful(95.5%success rate),while in the CCS group,25 cases were successful(100.0%success rate),showing no statistically significant difference between the two groups(P=0.468).There was one case of intraoperative IVL balloon rupture in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%),while in the CCS group,three cases were observed(3/25;12.0%).Additionally,one case in the ACS group(1/22;4.5%)with slow blood flow after IVL calcification modification.No instances of IVL-related vessel dissection or target vessel rupture occurred between the two groups,and there was no statistically significant difference in intraoperative complications(all P>0.05).There was no significant difference in the MACE(9.1%vs.4.0%,P=0.593)between the two groups for follow up of one month.Conclusions The technique of IVL is a safe and effective treatment option for patients with ACS or CCS who have coronary artery calcification lesions.
10.Antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical isolates in hospitals across China:report from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2023
Yan GUO ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Fu WANG ; Xiaofei JIANG ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Fengbo ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Yuling XIAO ; Chuanqing WANG ; Pan FU ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Jingyong SUN ; Qing CHEN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yunmin XU ; Sufang GUO ; Yanyan WANG ; Lianhua WEI ; Keke LI ; Hong ZHANG ; Fen PAN ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Wei LI ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Qian SUN ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanqing ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Hua FANG ; Penghui ZHANG ; Bixia YU ; Ping GONG ; Haixia SHI ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Xiuli YANG ; Yiqin ZHAO ; Longfeng LIAO ; Jinhua WU ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Meifang HU ; Wen HE ; Jiao FENG ; Lingling YOU ; Dongmei WANG ; Dong'e WANG ; Yanyan LIU ; Yong AN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Juan LI ; Quangui SHI ; Juan YANG ; Abulimiti REZIWAGULI ; Lili HUANG ; Xuejun SHAO ; Xiaoyan REN ; Dong LI ; Qun ZHANG ; Xue CHEN ; Rihai LI ; Jieli XU ; Kaijie GAO ; Lu XU ; Lin LIN ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Jianlong LIU ; Min FU ; Yinghui GUO ; Wenchao ZHANG ; Zengguo WANG ; Kai JIA ; Yun XIA ; Shan SUN ; Huimin YANG ; Yan MIAO ; Jianping WANG ; Mingming ZHOU ; Shihai ZHANG ; Hongjuan LIU ; Nan CHEN ; Chan LI ; Cunshan KOU ; Shunhong XUE ; Jilu SHEN ; Wanqi MEN ; Peng WANG ; Xiaowei ZHANG ; Xiaoyan ZENG ; Wen LI ; Yan GENG ; Zeshi LIU
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):627-637
Objective To monitor the susceptibility of clinical isolates to antimicrobial agents in healthcare facilities in major regions of China in 2023.Methods Clinical isolates collected from 73 hospitals across China were tested for antimicrobial susceptibility using a unified protocol based on disc diffusion method or automated testing systems.Results were interpreted using the 2023 Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints.Results A total of 445199 clinical isolates were collected in 2023,of which 29.0% were gram-positive and 71.0% were gram-negative.The prevalence of methicillin-resistant strains in Staphylococcus aureus,Staphylococcus epidermidis and other coagulase-negative Staphylococcus species (excluding Staphylococcus pseudintermedius and Staphylococcus schleiferi) (MRSA,MRSE and MRCNS) was 29.6%,81.9% and 78.5%,respectively.Methicillin-resistant strains showed significantly higher resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents than methicillin-susceptible strains (MSSA,MSSE and MSCNS).Overall,92.9% of MRSA strains were susceptible to trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole and 91.4% of MRSE strains were susceptible to rifampicin.No vancomycin-resistant strains were found.Enterococcus faecalis had significantly lower resistance rates to most antimicrobial agents tested than Enterococcus faecium.A few vancomycin-resistant strains were identified in both E.faecalis and E.faecium.The prevalence of penicillin-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae was 93.1% in the isolates from children and and 95.9% in the isolates from adults.The resistance rate to carbapenems was lower than 15.0% for most Enterobacterales species except for Klebsiella,22.5% and 23.6% of which were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively .Most Enterobacterales isolates were highly susceptible to tigecycline,colistin and polymyxin B,with resistance rates ranging from 0.6% to 10.0%.The resistance rate to imipenem and meropenem was 21.9% and 17.4% for Pseudomonas aeruginosa,respectively,and 67.5% and 68.1% for Acinetobacter baumannii,respectively.Conclusions Increasing resistance to the commonly used antimicrobial agents is still observed in clinical bacterial isolates.However,the prevalence of important crabapenem-resistant organisms such as crabapenem-resistant K.pneumoniae,P.aeruginosa,and A.baumannii showed a slightly decreasing trend.This finding suggests that strengthening bacterial resistance surveillance and multidisciplinary linkage are important for preventing the occurrence and development of bacterial resistance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail