1.A new perspective on quality control of traditional Chinese medicine based on characteristics of "physical phase structure".
Zhong-Huan QU ; Yan-Jun YANG ; Bing YANG ; Ru-Yu SHI ; Mao-Mao ZHU ; Lu SUN ; Xiao-Bin JIA ; Liang FENG
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(13):3579-3588
Quality control is a key link in the modernization process of traditional Chinese medicine(TCM). Studies have shown that the effects of active components in TCM depend on not only their chemical composition but also their suitable physical forms and states. The physical phase structures, such as micelles, vesicles, gels, and nanoparticles, can improve the solubility, delivery efficiency, and targeting precision of active components. These structures significantly enhance the pharmacological activity while reducing the toxicity and side effects, demonstrating functional activity surpassing that of active components and highlighting the key effects of "structures" on "functions" of active components. Taking the physical phase structure as a breakthrough point, this paper outlines the common types of TCM physical phase structures. Furthermore, this paper explores how to realize the quality upgrading of TCM through the precise regulation of physical phase structures based on the current applications and potential of TCM physical phase structures in processing to increase the efficacy and reduce the toxicity, compounding and decocting processes, drug delivery systems, and quality control, aiming to provide novel insights for the future quality control of TCM.
Quality Control
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/standards*
;
Medicine, Chinese Traditional/standards*
;
Humans
;
Drug Delivery Systems
2.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
3.Analysis of the association between pre- and post-treatment genetic mutation status and treatment efficacy and survival in patients with newly diagnosed myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts receiving hypomethylating agent therapy
Ting ZHONG ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Lijuan PAN ; Shiqiang QU ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Zhijian XIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(5):417-424
Objective:To investigate the association between pre- and post-treatment gene mutation profiles and clinical outcomes (treatment response and prognosis) in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts (MDS-EB) receiving hypomethylating agent (HMA) monotherapy.Methods:The clinical characteristics, treatment efficacy, and survival outcomes of 69 treatment-naive patients with MDS-EB who underwent next-generation sequencing (NGS) before treatment and completed at least 4 cycles of HMA monotherapy at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, CAMS & PUMC, between June 2016 and September 2023, were retrospectively analyzed.Results:① The cohort comprised 47 males and 22 females with a median age of 62 years (range: 41-80). Thirty-nine patients were classified as MDS-EB1 and 30 as MDS-EB2. The median number of treatment cycles was 6 (range: 4-35). The median follow-up duration was 22 months (range: 5-72), and the median overall survival (OS) was 32 months (95% CI: 27-43). ② The presence of DTA (DNMT3A, TET2, or ASXL1) mutations, signaling pathway mutations, transcription factor mutations, or splicing factor mutations before HMA treatment showed no significant association with the best response within 4 treatment cycles, duration of response (DOR), or OS. TP53 mutation status was significantly associated with DOR and shorter OS. The median DOR was 3 months (95% CI: 1-10) for patients with biallelic TP53 mutations, 10 months (95% CI: 3-34) for those with monoallelic TP53 mutations, and 16 months (95% CI: 8-27) in patients without TP53 mutations ( P=0.032). The median OS was 16 months (95% CI: 7-38), 15 months (95% CI: 6-40), and 35 months (95% CI: 14-91), respectively ( P<0.001). ③ Neither the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) nor the Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M) could predict the best response within 4 treatment cycles or DOR in patients receiving HMA therapy. ④ Among patients without TP53 mutations, the median OS was 55 months (95% CI: 9-106) for the major clone significant clearance group ( n=14) and 31 months (95% CI: 16-184) for the major clone non-significant clearance group ( n=10) ( P=0.013). For patients who responded to HMA treatment and had significant major clone clearance, the 3-year OS rate reached (77.8±13.9) %. Conclusion:For MDS-EB patients receiving HMA monotherapy, single gene mutations, IPSS-R, and IPSS-M could not effectively predict treatment outcomes before therapy. However, for patients without TP53 mutations, monitoring the degree of major clone clearance by NGS during treatment may predict the long-term efficacy in MDS patients receiving HMA therapy.
4.Efficacy and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome
Shiqiang QU ; Ningning LIU ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Xiaofei AI ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(7):611-617
Objective:To analyze the clinical characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes of patients with lymphocytic variant hypereosinophilic syndrome (L-HES) .Methods:We retrospectively reviewed clinical data from 16 consecutive patients diagnosed with L-HES at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, between July 2019 and October 2024. A control group of 65 patients with idiopathic hypereosinophilic syndrome (iHES), diagnosed during the same period, was used for comparison. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, therapeutic responses, and survival outcomes were compared between the two groups.Results:The most frequently involved organs at presentation in patients with L-HES were the skin (75.0%), gastrointestinal tract (25.0%), respiratory tract (18.8%), lymph nodes (18.8%), heart (12.5%), and spleen (6.3%). Compared with iHES patients, patients with L-HES had a significantly higher incidence of skin involvement ( P=0.016), with no statistically significant differences observed in the involvement of other organs. No statistically significant differences were found in complete blood count parameters between the two groups. Multiparameter flow cytometry revealed that the median percentage of CD3 -CD4 + T cells in the peripheral blood of patients with L-HES was 4.08% ( IQR: 1.64%-32.78%), with a median absolute count of 0.10 (0.05-0.55) ×10 9/L. Serum immunoglobulin E (IgE) levels were significantly higher in the L-HES group than in the iHES group ( P<0.001). Clonal rearrangement of T-cell receptor genes was detected in 75.0% of patients with L-HES. After diagnosis, 14 patients with L-HES received glucocorticoids as first-line therapy, yielding an overall response rate of 92.9%. During glucocorticoid tapering, 11 patients experienced recurrent eosinophilia or worsening of clinical symptoms. Three patients received interferon-alpha as a second-line therapy, with two achieving complete remission. After a median follow-up of 16 months ( IQR: 8-28 months), one patient died of cardiac insufficiency 8 months after diagnosis, and no cases of lymphoma transformation were observed. The 2-year overall survival rate was (91.7±8.0) %, which did not significantly differ from that of the iHES group (96.2±2.6) % ( P=0.746) . Conclusions:Patients with L-HES generally have a favorable prognosis and are often characterized by skin involvement and significantly elevated serum IgE levels at diagnosis. They typically respond well to glucocorticoid therapy, although relapse is common during dose tapering. Interferon-alpha may serve as an effective second-line therapeutic option.
5.Prognostic value of the FS-15 frailty score in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes
Xin WANG ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Bing LI ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yue ZHONG ; Binhan JIANG ; Linlin LIU ; Jinying ZHAO ; Wenjun XIE ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(9):806-814
Objective:To identify the prognostic value of the Revised 15-item Myelodysplastic Syndrome-specific frailty scale (FS-15) in Chinese patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) .Methods:This retrospective study analyzed 812 patients with newly diagnosed MDS admitted to the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, and Peking Union Medical College from August 2016 to June 2023. Patients were assessed using the FS-15 and subsequently categorized into frail and non-frail groups. Clinical and laboratory characteristics, as well as overall survival (OS), were compared between these groups.Results:① The median patient age was 55 years ( IQR 45–64), with a median follow-up of 22.5 months (95% CI: 20.2–24.9) and a median OS of 43.3 months (95% CI: 36.8–49.8). The median FS-15 score was 0.42, with a cutoff value of 0.44. Male patients demonstrated higher median FS-15 scores than female patients (0.42 vs 0.38, P=0.006). In both the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R; P=0.001) and Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M; P=0.014) stratifications, FS-15 scores were significantly higher in the very high-risk group compared with the very low-risk group. ② The median OS was 54.7 months (95% CI: 47.5–NA) and 31.5 months (95% CI: 22.9–41.0) in the nonfrail ( n=452) and frail groups ( n=360), respectively ( P<0.001). The 3-year OS rates were (63.2 ± 3.2) % and (46.4 ± 3.6) % for the non-frail and frail groups, with 5-year OS rates of (49.9 ± 4.7) % and (32.0 ± 4.3) %, respectively ( P<0.001). ③Subgroup analysis revealed that nonfrail patients demonstrated significantly higher 3-year OS rates than frail patients in both the IPSS-M low-risk and very high-risk groups (all P<0.05). Similarly, nonfrail patients demonstrated superior 3-year OS rates compared with frail patients in the IPSS-R very low-risk, low-risk, and high-risk groups (all P<0.05). ④Among patients receiving hypomethylating agent therapy, the overall response rate was significantly higher in the non-frail group than in the frail group (86.7% vs 64.6%, P=0.007). Moreover, the frail group experienced higher rates of treatment-related adverse events, including febrile neutropenia (67.1% vs 47.4%, P=0.016) and liver function abnormalities (30.0% vs 14.5%, P=0.023), compared with the non-frail group. Conclusion:The FS-15 frailty score is a feasible and effective tool for assessing frailty in patients newly diagnosed with MDS in China and serves as a valuable prognostic indicator.
6.Clinical and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms patients with NFE2 gene mutations
Songyang ZHAO ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Tiejun QIN ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Huijun WANG ; Qi SUN ; Yujiao JIA ; Yiru YAN ; Jingye GONG ; Fuhui LI ; Xin WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):943-951
Objective:To explore the clinical features and molecular characteristics of myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) patients with NFE2 gene mutations.Methods:Gene targeted sequencing was used to detect NFE2 gene mutation in 723 patients diagnosed with MPNs who were admitted to Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences & Peking Union Medical College between April 2021 and June 2023. The association between NFE2 gene mutations and clinical features and molecular characteristics of MPNs patients were retrospectively analyzed.Results:Among 723 patients with MPNs, NFE2 gene mutations were found in 41 cases (5.7%) . NFE2 gene mutations were predominantly frameshift mutations (44.4%) , followed by nonsense mutations (33.3%) . The median number of mutations in patients with NFE2 gene mutations (4 [2,5]) was higher compared to the group without NFE2 gene mutations (2, [1,3]) ( P<0.001) . NFE2 gene mutations frequently co-occurred with mutations in MPL, ATM, PPM1D, and TET1. NFE2 gene mutations were mostly sub-clonal events, with 80.5% occurring after MPNs driver mutations (JAK2, CALR, or MPL) . NFE2 mutations were correlated with older age [median age: 60 (54, 67) years vs 54 (41, 63) years, P=0.001]. Patients with NFE2 gene mutations had a higher incidence of pre-diagnosis thrombosis (39.0% vs 22.0%, P=0.012) and pre-diagnosis arterial thrombosis (36.6% vs 20.4%, P=0.014) . Using a logistic regression analysis model adjusting for age and comorbidities (including chronic infections, malignancies, and autoimmune diseases) , NFE2 gene mutation was identified as an independent determinant of elevated tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) ( OR=2.747, 95% CI: 1.143-6.605, P=0.024) , interferon-gamma (IFN-γ) ( OR=2.689, 95% CI: 1.191-6.076, P=0.017) , IL-10 ( OR=3.219, 95% CI: 1.343-7.717, P=0.009) , IL-12P70 ( OR=3.397, 95% CI:1.003-11.508, P=0.049) , IL-17 ( OR=2.284, 95% CI: 1.017-5.127, P=0.045) . In polycythaemia vera (PV) patients with the NFE2 gene mutation, the proportion of those classified as high-risk is notably higher in both the IWG-PV and mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for PV (MIPSS-PV) (66.7% vs 25.3% for IWG-PV, P=0.033; 22.2% vs 2.0% for MIPSS-PV, P=0.013) . Similarly, for essential thrombocythaemia (ET) patients, the proportion in the high-risk group of the mutation-enhanced international prognostic systems for ET (MIPSS-ET) is significantly higher (15.4% vs 6.1%, P=0.021) . No statistically significant differences were observed in overall survival or cumulative incidence of thrombosis between NFE2-mutated (38 cases) and non-mutated MPNs patients (671 cases, P>0.05) . Conclusion:NFE2 gene mutations in MPNs were predominantly frameshift mutations. NFE2 gene mutations were correlated with older age, elevated levels of several inflammatory factors (including TNF-α、IFN-γ、IL-10、IL-12P70、IL-17) , and they mostly occurred in late-stage of MPNs.
7.Myelodysplastic neoplasms with acute myeloid leukemia-like mutations: clinical features, molecular profiles, and prognosis
Zefei BAO ; Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JIA ; Chengwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):997-1004
Objective:To investigate the clinical, laboratory, and prognostic features of myelodysplastic neoplasm (MDS) patients harboring acute myeloid leukemia (AML) -like mutations.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed clinical, molecular, and outcome data from 1 464 adults with primary MDS diagnosed at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024.Results:AML-like mutations were detected in 64 patients (4.4% ). Compared with patients without AML-like mutations, those with AML-like mutations were younger [median 50 ( IQR 39–60) vs 56 (45, 65) years; P=0.001], more often female (51.6% vs 35.4% ; P=0.009), had higher bone marrow blast percentage [6.5% (3.0%, 10.5% ) vs 2.5% (1.0%, 7.0% ) ; P<0.001], a higher rate of normal karyotype (75.0% vs 48.1% ; P<0.001), and lower hemoglobin levels [73 (67, 82) g/L vs 80 (66, 98) g/L; P=0.006]. The AML-like group had a higher number of gene mutations than the non-AML-like group [3 ( IQR 2–4) vs 2 (1, 3) ; P<0.001). It was enriched for mutations in NPM1, DNMT3A, WT1, PTPN11, NRAS, BCOR, FLT3, CEBPA, and MYC (all P<0.05) and had lower rates of U2AF1, ASXL1, and TP53 mutations (all P<0.05). Overall survival (OS) did not differ between groups ( P=0.730) ; however, the AML-like group had significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS) [19 months (95% CI: 13–25) vs 46 months (95% CI: 38–54) ; P=0.012] and a higher 2-year cumulative incidence of AML transformation [ (41.7±9.1) % vs (10.4±1.1) % ; P<0.001]. Within the AML-like group, OS, LFS, and cumulative incidence of AML transformation did not differ between patients with low blasts and those with excess blasts (IB). Multivariable Cox regression identified age ≥60 years and PTPN11 mutations as independent adverse prognostic factors for OS, while DNMT3A, PTPN11, and FLT3 mutations independently predicted leukemic transformation. Conclusions:MDS patients harboring AML-like mutations exhibit distinct clinical and molecular features and a higher risk of progression to AML.
8.Primary familial and congenital polycythemia caused by EPOR gene mutation: two cases report and literature review
Daohua NING ; Meng JIAO ; Li QIN ; Qingyan GAO ; Lijuan PAN ; Shiqiang QU ; Bing LI ; Zefeng XU ; Qing LENG ; Zhijian XIAO ; Tiejun QIN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(11):1071-1074
In this paper, two cases of primary familial and congenital polycythemia (PFCP) were reported, and the literature was reviewed. PFCP is a rare autosomal dominant inherited disease caused by a gain-of-function mutation in the EPOR gene, resulting in a loss of negative regulation of erythrocyte proliferation. The two patients were young women with simple polycythemia and clear family history, and identified to carry the truncated mutation c.1316G>A (p.W439*) of EPOR gene. At present, there is no unified treatment plan for PFCP. Currently, there is no standardized treatment for PFCP; management primarily aligns with guidelines for polycythemia vera, focusing on preventing thrombotic complications. This article discusses the clinical features of PFCP, EPOR gene mutations, and their pathogenic mechanisms, while providing diagnostic and therapeutic recommendations based on existing literature.
9.Differences in clinical and laboratory features and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasm
Linlin LIU ; Bing LI ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Shiqiang QU ; Lijuan PAN ; Qingyan GAO ; Meng JIAO ; Yujiao JA ; Chenwen LI ; Qi SUN ; Huijun WANG ; Zhijian XIAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(3):223-230
Objective:To compare the clinical and laboratory characteristics and survival between Chinese and Western patients with myelodysplastic neoplasms (MDS) .Methods:Clinical and laboratory data were collected from 1,464 primary adult patients diagnosed with MDS at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital from August 2016 to June 2024. Collected data were retrospectively analyzed and compared with 2,191 patients from the International Working Group for the Prognosis of Myelodysplastic Syndromes (IWG-PM) .Results:Chinese patients were significantly younger (median age: 56 years vs. 72 years, P<0.001) and experienced more severe hematopenia ( P<0.001) compared with patients from the IWG-PM. Further, Chinese patients exhibited a higher percentage of isolated del (20q), +8, and complex karyotypes as well as a lower percentage of normal karyotypes, del (5q), and -Y ( P<0.001). Higher U2AF1, NRAS, and NPM1 mutation rates and lower ASXL1, SF3B1, and RUNX1 mutation rates were observed in Chinese patients than in participants from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). No significant difference in overall survival (OS) was found between the two groups (median OS: 48 [95% CI: 40 - 56]months, vs. 45[95% CI: 40 - 49] months; P=0.449). Among participants aged ≤45 years, Chinese patients demonstrated more trisomy 8 ( P=0.070) and U2AF1 mutation ( P<0.001) and higher 4-year OS rate compared with those from the IWG-PM (75.5% vs. 62.1%, P=0.001). Among participants aged ≥70 years, Chinese patients exhibited more complex karyotypes but fewer del (5q) as well as more NPM1 but less SF3B1 and TET2 compared with those from the IWG-PM ( P<0.05). Chinese patients demonstrated shorter survival (median OS: 20 [95% CI: 13 - 27] months vs. 37 [95% CI: 32 - 42] months, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Chinese and Western MDS patients differ in age of onset, clinical features, and cytogenetic or molecular genetic abnormalities, with significant differences persisting in age-matched groups. Although the OS is similar, disparities exist in survival for younger and older patients between the two populations.
10.Analysis of the association between pre- and post-treatment genetic mutation status and treatment efficacy and survival in patients with newly diagnosed myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts receiving hypomethylating agent therapy
Ting ZHONG ; Tiejun QIN ; Zefeng XU ; Lijuan PAN ; Shiqiang QU ; Meng JIAO ; Qingyan GAO ; Zhijian XIAO ; Bing LI
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(5):417-424
Objective:To investigate the association between pre- and post-treatment gene mutation profiles and clinical outcomes (treatment response and prognosis) in patients with myelodysplastic syndromes with excess blasts (MDS-EB) receiving hypomethylating agent (HMA) monotherapy.Methods:The clinical characteristics, treatment efficacy, and survival outcomes of 69 treatment-naive patients with MDS-EB who underwent next-generation sequencing (NGS) before treatment and completed at least 4 cycles of HMA monotherapy at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, CAMS & PUMC, between June 2016 and September 2023, were retrospectively analyzed.Results:① The cohort comprised 47 males and 22 females with a median age of 62 years (range: 41-80). Thirty-nine patients were classified as MDS-EB1 and 30 as MDS-EB2. The median number of treatment cycles was 6 (range: 4-35). The median follow-up duration was 22 months (range: 5-72), and the median overall survival (OS) was 32 months (95% CI: 27-43). ② The presence of DTA (DNMT3A, TET2, or ASXL1) mutations, signaling pathway mutations, transcription factor mutations, or splicing factor mutations before HMA treatment showed no significant association with the best response within 4 treatment cycles, duration of response (DOR), or OS. TP53 mutation status was significantly associated with DOR and shorter OS. The median DOR was 3 months (95% CI: 1-10) for patients with biallelic TP53 mutations, 10 months (95% CI: 3-34) for those with monoallelic TP53 mutations, and 16 months (95% CI: 8-27) in patients without TP53 mutations ( P=0.032). The median OS was 16 months (95% CI: 7-38), 15 months (95% CI: 6-40), and 35 months (95% CI: 14-91), respectively ( P<0.001). ③ Neither the Revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) nor the Molecular International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-M) could predict the best response within 4 treatment cycles or DOR in patients receiving HMA therapy. ④ Among patients without TP53 mutations, the median OS was 55 months (95% CI: 9-106) for the major clone significant clearance group ( n=14) and 31 months (95% CI: 16-184) for the major clone non-significant clearance group ( n=10) ( P=0.013). For patients who responded to HMA treatment and had significant major clone clearance, the 3-year OS rate reached (77.8±13.9) %. Conclusion:For MDS-EB patients receiving HMA monotherapy, single gene mutations, IPSS-R, and IPSS-M could not effectively predict treatment outcomes before therapy. However, for patients without TP53 mutations, monitoring the degree of major clone clearance by NGS during treatment may predict the long-term efficacy in MDS patients receiving HMA therapy.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail